UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE 2018-2019

(From 6-09-2018 to 9-06-2019)

NL logo
NL trophy

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 55 national teams from member associations of UEFA are distributed into four “leagues” or divisions according to their UEFA coefficients at the end of the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifiers: League A (with 12 teams), League B (12), League C (15) and League D (16). Within each division, teams are allocated to four groups, each with three teams (leagues A and B) and four teams (leagues C and D, except one group in league C with only three teams), playing a home-and-away round robin. If two or more teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of this league stage, standard UEFA tie-breaking criteria will apply to decide the group positions.

· The four group winners in the top-tier League A enter a Final Four to decide the UEFA Nations League champion, consisting of the semifinals, a third place play-off and the final. This final tournament will be hosted by one of the four participants.

· The four group winners of leagues B, C and D will be promoted to a higher division, whereas the last-placed teams in groups of leagues A, B and C will be relegated to a lower division. In League C, due to different sized groups, the three fourth-placed teams and the lowest-ranking third-placed team will be relegated to League D.

· UEFA Nations League will also seed teams for the Qualifying Stage and Play-Offs of UEFA Euro 2020.

 

 

LEAGUE A

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Germany - France

0-0

2-1

Switzerland - Iceland

6-0

1-2

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

France - Netherlands

2-1

2-0

Iceland - Belgium

0-3

2-0

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Netherlands - Germany

3-0

 

Belgium - Switzerland

2-1

5-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Switzerland

4

3

0

1

14

5

9

2. Belgium

4

3

0

1

9

6

9

3. Iceland

4

0

0

4

1

13

0

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Italy - Poland

1-1

0-1

England - Spain

1-2

2-3

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Portugal - Italy

1-0

0-0

Spain - Croatia

6-0

3-2

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Poland - Portugal

2-3

 

Croatia - England

0-0

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. England

4

2

1

1

6

5

7

2. Spain

4

2

0

2

12

7

6

3. Croatia

4

1

1

2

4

10

4

 

 

LEAGUE B

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Czech Republic - Ukraine

1-2

1-0

Turkey - Russia

1-2

2-0

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Ukraine - Slovakia

1-0

4-1

Sweden - Turkey

2-3

0-1

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Slovakia - Czech Republic

1-2

 

Russia - Sweden

0-0

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

N. Ireland - Bosnia-Herzeg.

1-2

2-0

Wales - Ireland

4-1

0-1

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Bosnia-Herzeg. - Austria

1-0

0-0

Denmark - Wales

2-0

1-2

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Austria - Northern Ireland

1-0

1-2

Ireland - Denmark

0-0

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Bosnia-Herzeg.

4

3

1

0

5

1

10

2. Austria

4

2

1

1

3

2

7

3. Northern Ireland

4

0

0

4

2

7

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE C

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Albania - Israel

1-0

2-0

Finland - Hungary

1-0

2-0

 

Estonia - Greece

0-1

0-1

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 3 (12-10-2018)

Scotland - Albania

2-0

0-4

Hungary - Greece

2-1

1-0

 

Finland - Estonia

1-0

0-1

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 4 (15-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Israel - Scotland

2-1

 

Estonia - Hungary

3-3

2-0

 

Finland - Greece

2-0

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Finland

6

4

0

2

5

3

12

2. Hungary

6

3

1

2

9

6

10

3. Greece

6

3

0

3

4

5

9

4. Estonia

6

1

1

4

4

8

4

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Slovenia - Bulgaria

1-2

 

Romania - Montenegro

0-0

 

Norway - Cyprus

2-0

 

Lithuania - Serbia

0-1

 

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Bulgaria - Norway

1-0

1-0

Serbia - Romania

2-2

0-0

Cyprus - Slovenia

2-1

1-1

Montenegro - Lithuania

2-0

1-4

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Norway - Slovenia

1-0

1-1

Montenegro - Serbia

0-2

2-1

Bulgaria - Cyprus

2-1

1-1

Lithuania - Romania

1-2

3-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE D

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Latvia - Andorra

0-0

 

Belarus - San Marino

5-0

0-2

Kazakhstan - Georgia

0-2

 

Luxembourg - Moldova

4-0

1-1

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Georgia - Latvia

1-0

0-3

Moldova - Belarus

0-0

0-0

Andorra - Kazakhstan

1-1 (*)

4-0

San Marino - Luxembourg

0-3

3-0

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Georgia - Andorra

3-0

1-1

Belarus - Luxembourg

1-0

0-2

Latvia - Kazakhstan

1-1

1-1

Moldova - San Marino

2-0

0-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Belarus

6

4

2

0

10

0

14

2. Luxembourg

6

3

1

2

11

4

10

3. Moldova

6

2

3

1

4

5

9

4. San Marino

6

0

0

6

0

16

0

(*) Game played 10-09-2018.

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Azerbaijan - Kosovo

0-0

 

Armenia - Liechtenstein

2-1

 

Faroe Islands - Malta

3-1

 

Gibraltar - Macedonia

0-2

 

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Malta - Azerbaijan

1-1

1-1

Macedonia - Armenia

2-0

4-0

Kosovo - Faroe Islands

2-0

1-1

Liechtenstein - Gibraltar

2-0

2-1

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Faroe Islands - Azerbaijan

0-3

2-0

Macedonia - Liechtenstein

4-1

0-2

Kosovo - Malta

3-1

0-5

Armenia - Gibraltar

0-1

2-6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAGUE A - FINAL FOUR (Portugal)

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(5-06-2019)

A1-A3: xxx - xxx

xxx

xxx

A2-A4: xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

xxx

(x) Game played on 6-06-2019.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(9-06-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx

xxx

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Estádio do Dragão (Porto)

DATE: 9-06-2019 (19:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: xxx (XXX)

GOALS: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

XXX
xxx xxx - xxx xxx
xxx (xxx)
XXX

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL FOUR) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco