UEFA NATIONS LEAGUE 2018-2019

(From 6-09-2018 to 9-06-2019)

NL logo
NL trophy

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 55 national teams from member associations of UEFA are distributed into four “leagues” or divisions according to their UEFA coefficients at the end of the 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifiers: League A (with 12 teams), League B (12), League C (15) and League D (16). Within each division, teams are allocated to four groups, each with three teams (leagues A and B) and four teams (leagues C and D, except one group in league C with only three teams), playing a home-and-away round robin. If two or more teams in the same group are equal on points on completion of this league stage, standard UEFA tie-breaking criteria will apply to decide the group positions.

· The four group winners in the top-tier League A enter a Final Four to decide the UEFA Nations League champion, consisting of the semifinals, a third place play-off and the final. This final tournament will be hosted by one of the four participants.

· The four group winners of leagues B, C and D will be promoted to a higher division, whereas the last-placed teams in groups of leagues A, B and C will be relegated to a lower division. In League C, due to different sized groups, the three fourth-placed teams and the lowest-ranking third-placed team will be relegated to League D.

· UEFA Nations League will also seed teams for the Qualifying Stage and Play-Offs of UEFA Euro 2020.

 

 

LEAGUE A

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Germany - France

0-0

2-1

Switzerland - Iceland

6-0

1-2

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

France - Netherlands

2-1

2-0

Iceland - Belgium

0-3

2-0

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Netherlands - Germany

3-0

2-2

Belgium - Switzerland

2-1

5-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

4

2

1

1

8

4

7

2. France

4

2

1

1

4

4

7

3. Germany

4

0

2

2

3

7

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Switzerland

4

3

0

1

14

5

9

2. Belgium

4

3

0

1

9

6

9

3. Iceland

4

0

0

4

1

13

0

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Italy - Poland

1-1

0-1

England - Spain

1-2

2-3

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Portugal - Italy

1-0

0-0

Spain - Croatia

6-0

3-2

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Poland - Portugal

2-3

1-1

Croatia - England

0-0

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Portugal

4

2

2

0

5

3

8

2. Italy

4

1

2

1

2

2

5

3. Poland

4

0

2

2

4

6

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. England

4

2

1

1

6

5

7

2. Spain

4

2

0

2

12

7

6

3. Croatia

4

1

1

2

4

10

4

 

 

LEAGUE B

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Czech Republic - Ukraine

1-2

1-0

Turkey - Russia

1-2

2-0

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Ukraine - Slovakia

1-0

4-1

Sweden - Turkey

2-3

0-1

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Slovakia - Czech Republic

1-2

1-0

Russia - Sweden

0-0

2-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Ukraine

4

3

0

1

5

5

9

2. Czech Republic

4

2

0

2

4

4

6

3. Slovakia

4

1

0

3

5

5

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Sweden

4

2

1

1

5

3

7

2. Russia

4

2

1

1

4

3

7

3. Turkey

4

1

0

3

4

7

3

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

N. Ireland - Bosnia-Herzeg.

1-2

2-0

Wales - Ireland

4-1

0-1

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Bosnia-Herzeg. - Austria

1-0

0-0

Denmark - Wales

2-0

1-2

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Austria - Northern Ireland

1-0

1-2

Ireland - Denmark

0-0

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Bosnia-Herzeg.

4

3

1

0

5

1

10

2. Austria

4

2

1

1

3

2

7

3. Northern Ireland

4

0

0

4

2

7

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Denmark

4

2

2

0

4

1

8

2. Wales

4

2

0

2

6

5

6

3. Ireland

4

0

2

2

1

5

2

 

 

LEAGUE C

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Albania - Israel

1-0

2-0

Finland - Hungary

1-0

2-0

 

Estonia - Greece

0-1

0-1

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 3 (12-10-2018)

Scotland - Albania

2-0

0-4

Hungary - Greece

2-1

1-0

 

Finland - Estonia

1-0

0-1

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 4 (15-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Israel - Scotland

2-1

3-2

Estonia - Hungary

3-3

2-0

 

Finland - Greece

2-0

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Scotland

4

3

0

1

10

4

9

2. Israel

4

2

0

2

6

5

6

3. Albania

4

1

0

3

1

8

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Finland

6

4

0

2

5

3

12

2. Hungary

6

3

1

2

9

6

10

3. Greece

6

3

0

3

4

5

9

4. Estonia

6

1

1

4

4

8

4

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Slovenia - Bulgaria

1-2

1-1

Romania - Montenegro

0-0

0-1

Norway - Cyprus

2-0

0-2

Lithuania - Serbia

0-1

4-1

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Bulgaria - Norway

1-0

1-0

Serbia - Romania

2-2

0-0

Cyprus - Slovenia

2-1

1-1

Montenegro - Lithuania

2-0

1-4

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Norway - Slovenia

1-0

1-1

Montenegro - Serbia

0-2

2-1

Bulgaria - Cyprus

2-1

1-1

Lithuania - Romania

1-2

3-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Norway

6

4

1

1

7

2

13

2. Bulgaria

6

3

2

1

7

5

11

3. Cyprus

6

1

2

3

5

9

5

4. Slovenia

6

0

3

3

5

8

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Serbia

6

4

2

0

11

4

14

2. Romania

6

3

3

0

8

3

12

3. Montenegro

6

2

1

3

7

6

7

4. Lithuania

6

0

0

6

3

16

0

 

 

LEAGUE D

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Day 1 (8-09-2018) / Day 6 (18-11-2018)

Latvia - Andorra

0-0

0-0

Belarus - San Marino

5-0

0-2

Kazakhstan - Georgia

0-2

2-1

Luxembourg - Moldova

4-0

1-1

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Day 2 (11-09-2018) / Day 4 (15-10-2018)

Georgia - Latvia

1-0

0-3

Moldova - Belarus

0-0

0-0

Andorra - Kazakhstan

1-1 (*)

4-0

San Marino - Luxembourg

0-3

3-0

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Day 3 (12-10-2018) / Day 5 (15-11-2018)

Georgia - Andorra

3-0

1-1

Belarus - Luxembourg

1-0

0-2

Latvia - Kazakhstan

1-1

1-1

Moldova - San Marino

2-0

0-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Georgia

6

5

1

0

12

2

16

2. Kazakhstan

6

1

3

2

8

7

6

3. Latvia

6

0

4

2

2

6

4

4. Andorra

6

0

4

2

2

9

4

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Belarus

6

4

2

0

10

0

14

2. Luxembourg

6

3

1

2

11

4

10

3. Moldova

6

2

3

1

4

5

9

4. San Marino

6

0

0

6

0

16

0

(*) Game played 10-09-2018.

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Day 1 (7-09-2018) / Day 6 (20-11-2018)

Day 1 (6-09-2018) / Day 6 (19-11-2018)

Azerbaijan - Kosovo

0-0

4-0

Armenia - Liechtenstein

2-1

2-2

Faroe Islands - Malta

3-1

1-1

Gibraltar - N. Macedonia

0-2

4-0

Day 2 (10-09-2018) / Day 4 (14-10-2018)

Day 2 (9-09-2018) / Day 4 (16-10-2018)

Malta - Azerbaijan

1-1

1-1

N. Macedonia - Armenia

2-0

4-0

Kosovo - Faroe Islands

2-0

1-1

Liechtenstein - Gibraltar

2-0

2-1

Day 3 (11-10-2018) / Day 5 (17-11-2018)

Day 3 (13-10-2018) / Day 5 (16-11-2018)

Faroe Islands - Azerbaijan

0-3

2-0

N. Macedonia - Liechtenstein

4-1

0-2

Kosovo - Malta

3-1

0-5

Armenia - Gibraltar

0-1

2-6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Kosovo

6

4

2

0

15

2

14

2. Azerbaijan

6

2

3

1

7

6

9

3. Faroe Islands

6

1

2

3

5

10

5

4. Malta

6

0

3

3

5

14

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. North Macedonia

6

5

0

1

14

5

15

2. Armenia

6

3

1

2

14

8

10

3. Gibraltar

6

2

0

4

5

15

6

4. Liechtenstein

6

1

1

4

7

12

4

 

 

LEAGUE A - FINAL FOUR (Portugal)

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(5-06-2019)

Portugal - Switzerland

3-1

Porto

Netherlands - England

3-1 (x)

Guimarães

(x) Game played on 6-06-2019.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(9-06-2019)

Switzerland - England

0-0 (pk:5-6)

Guimarães

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Estádio do Dragão (Porto)

DATE: 9-06-2019 (19:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 43.199

REFEREE: Alberto Undiano Mallenco (SPA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Gonçalo Guedes 60’)

BOOKED: Dumfries (88’), Van Dijk (90+’)

XXX
Portugal Portugal - Netherlands Nederland
1-0 (0-0)
XXX

Portugal (coach: Fernando Santos)

Rui Patrício

-----------------------------------------------------

Nélson Semedo

José Fonte

Rúben Dias

Raphaël Guerreiro

-----------------------------------------------------

Bruno Fernandes (João Moutinho 81’)

Danilo Pereira

William Carvalho (Rúben Neves 90+’)

-----------------------------------------------------

Bernardo Silva

Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (c)

Gonçalo Guedes (Rafael Silva “Rafa” 75’)

Netherlands (coach: Ronald Koeman)

Jasper Cillessen

-----------------------------------------------------

Denzel Dumfries

Matthijs de Ligt

Virgil van Dijk (c)

Daley Blind

-----------------------------------------------------

Marten de Roon (Luuk de Jong 81’)

Frenkie de Jong

Georginio Wijnaldum

-----------------------------------------------------

Steven Bergwijn (Donny van de Beek 60’)

Memphis Depay

Ryan Babel (Quincy Promes 46’)

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Jordan Pickford (ENG)

Kevin Mbabu (SWI)

Matthijs de Ligt (NED)

Rúben Dias (POR)

Raphaël Guerreiro (POR)

Marten de Roon (NED)

Frenkie de Jong (NED)

Bernardo Silva (POR)

Xherdan Shaqiri (SWI)

Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (POR)

Memphis Depay (NED)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (POR) - 3 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Bernardo Silva (POR)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL FOUR) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco