XX World Cup (Brazil 2014)

XX WORLD CUP (BRAZIL 2014)

(From 12-06-2014 to 13-07-2014)

WC Logo
WC Mascot (Fuleco)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 204 national teams enter a Qualifying Stage (host Brazil is exempt from this round), divided in 14 geographic groups. The group winners, together with a variable number of best ranked teams, qualify for the Final Stage in Brazil (the best eight runners-up of the European Zone play a knock-out round in order to earn four more berths in the Final Stage).

· The 32 teams qualified for the Final Stage are divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

(Seeded teams are indicated in blue)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (12-06-2014)

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2014)

São Paulo

Brazil - Croatia

3-1

Salvador

Spain - Netherlands

1-5

Natal

Mexico - Cameroon

1-0 (x)

Cuiabá

Chile - Australia

3-1

Competition Day 2 (17-06-2014)

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2014)

Fortaleza

Brazil - Mexico

0-0

Rio de Janeiro

Spain - Chile

0-2

Manaus

Cameroon - Croatia

0-4 (y)

Porto Alegre

Australia - Netherlands

2-3

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2014)

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2014)

Brasília

Cameroon - Brazil

1-4

Curitiba

Australia - Spain

0-3

Recife

Croatia - Mexico

1-3

São Paulo

Netherlands - Chile

2-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

2

1

0

7

2

7

2. Mexico

3

2

1

0

4

1

7

3. Croatia

3

1

0

2

6

6

3

4. Cameroon

3

0

0

3

1

9

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

3

3

0

0

10

3

9

2. Chile

3

2

0

1

5

3

6

3. Spain

3

1

0

2

4

7

3

4. Australia

3

0

0

3

3

9

0

(x) Game played on 13-06-2014.  (y) Game played on 18-06-2014.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2014)

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2014)

Belo Horizonte

Colombia - Greece

3-0

Fortaleza

Uruguay - Costa Rica

1-3

Recife

Ivory Coast - Japan

2-1

Manaus

England - Italy

1-2

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2014)

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2014)

Brasília

Colombia - Ivory Coast

2-1

São Paulo

Uruguay - England

2-1

Natal

Japan - Greece

0-0

Recife

Italy - Costa Rica

0-1 (x)

Competition Day 3 (24-06-2014)

Competition Day 3 (24-06-2014)

Cuiabá

Japan - Colombia

1-4

Natal

Italy - Uruguay

0-1

Fortaleza

Greece - Ivory Coast

2-1

Belo Horizonte

Costa Rica - England

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Colombia

3

3

0

0

9

2

9

2. Greece

3

1

1

1

2

4

4

3. Ivory Coast

3

1

0

2

4

5

3

4. Japan

3

0

1

2

2

6

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Costa Rica

3

2

1

0

4

1

7

2. Uruguay

3

2

0

1

4

4

6

3. Italy

3

1

0

2

2

3

3

4. England

3

0

1

2

2

4

1

(x) Game played on 20-06-2014.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2014)

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2014)

Brasília

Switzerland - Ecuador

2-1

Rio de Janeiro

Argentina - Bosnia-Herzeg.

2-1

Porto Alegre

France - Honduras

3-0

Curitiba

Iran - Nigeria

0-0 (x)

Competition Day 2 (20-06-2014)

Competition Day 2 (21-06-2014)

Salvador

Switzerland - France

2-5

Belo Horizonte

Argentina - Iran

1-0

Curitiba

Honduras - Ecuador

1-2

Cuiabá

Nigeria - Bosnia-Herzegovina

1-0

Competition Day 3 (25-06-2014)

Competition Day 3 (25-06-2014)

Manaus

Honduras - Switzerland

0-3

Porto Alegre

Nigeria - Argentina

2-3

Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador - France

0-0

Salvador

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Iran

3-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

2

1

0

8

2

7

2. Switzerland

3

2

0

1

7

6

6

3. Ecuador

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

4. Honduras

3

0

0

3

1

8

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

3

3

0

0

6

3

9

2. Nigeria

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

3. Bosnia-Herzegovina

3

1

0

2

4

4

3

4. Iran

3

0

1

2

1

4

1

(x) Game played on 16-06-2014.

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (16-06-2014)

Competition Day 1 (17-06-2014)

Salvador

Germany - Portugal

4-0

Belo Horizonte

Belgium - Algeria

2-1

Natal

Ghana - USA

1-2

Cuiabá

Russia - South Korea

1-1

Competition Day 2 (21-06-2014)

Competition Day 2 (22-06-2014)

Fortaleza

Germany - Ghana

2-2

Rio de Janeiro

Belgium - Russia

1-0

Manaus

USA - Portugal

2-2 (x)

Porto Alegre

South Korea - Algeria

2-4

Competition Day 3 (26-06-2014)

Competition Day 3 (26-06-2014)

Recife

USA - Germany

0-1

São Paulo

South Korea - Belgium

0-1

Brasília

Portugal - Ghana

2-1

Curitiba

Algeria - Russia

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Germany

3

2

1

0

7

2

7

2. USA

3

1

1

1

4

4

4

3. Portugal

3

1

1

1

4

7

4

4. Ghana

3

0

1

2

4

6

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Belgium

3

3

0

0

4

1

9

2. Algeria

3

1

1

1

6

5

4

3. Russia

3

0

2

1

2

3

2

4. South Korea

3

0

1

2

3

6

1

(x) Game played on 22-06-2014.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(28-06-2014)

A1-B2 (1): Brazil - Chile

1-1 (pk:3-2)

Belo Horizonte

C1-D2 (2): Colombia - Uruguay

2-0

Rio de Janeiro

B1-A2 (3): Netherlands - Mexico

2-1 (x)

Fortaleza

D1-C2 (4): Costa Rica - Greece

1-1 (pk:5-3) (x)

Recife

E1-F2 (5): France - Nigeria

2-0 (y)

Brasília

G1-H2 (6): Germany - Algeria

2-1 (a.e.t.) (y)

Porto Alegre

F1-E2 (7): Argentina - Switzerland

1-0 (a.e.t.) (z)

São Paulo

H1-G2 (8): Belgium - USA

2-1 (a.e.t.) (z)

Salvador

(x) Games played on 29-06-2014.

(y) Games played on 30-06-2014.

(z) Games played on 1-07-2014.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(4-07-2014)

1-2 (A): Brazil - Colombia

2-1

Fortaleza

5-6 (B): France - Germany

0-1

Rio de Janeiro

3-4 (C): Netherlands - Costa Rica

0-0 (pk:4-3) (x)

Salvador

7-8 (D): Argentina - Belgium

1-0 (x)

Brasília

(x) Games played on 5-07-2014.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(8-07-2014)

A-B: Brazil - Germany

1-7

Belo Horizonte

C-D: Netherlands - Argentina

0-0 (pk:2-4) (x)

São Paulo

(x) Game played on 9-07-2014.

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(12-07-2014)

Brazil - Netherlands

0-3

Brasília

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Maracanã (Rio de Janeiro)

DATE: 13-07-2014 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 74.738

REFEREE: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Götze 113’)

BOOKED: Schweinsteiger (29’), Höwedes (34’) / Mascherano (64’), Agüero (65’)

[Incidents: Khedira was included in the German line-up for this game, but he was injured during warm-up and was replaced by Kramer.]

Deutschland
Germany GER - Argentina ARG
1-0 (0-0;0-0)
Argentina

Germany (coach: Joachim Löw)

Manuel Neuer

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philipp Lahm (c)

Jérôme Boateng

Mats Hummels

Benedikt Höwedes

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Christoph Kramer (André Schürrle 31’)

Bastian Schweinsteiger

Toni Kroos

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Müller

Miroslav Klose (Mario Götze 88’)

Mesut Özil (Per Mertesacker 120’)

Argentina (coach: Alejandro Sabella)

Sergio Romero

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pablo Zabaleta

Martín Demichelis

Ezequiel Garay

Marcos Rojo

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Lucas Biglia

Leo Messi (c)

Javier Mascherano

Enzo Pérez (Fernando Gago 86’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ezequiel Lavezzi (Sergio “Kun” Agüero 46’)

Gonzalo Higuaín (Rodrigo Palacio 78’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Germany GER

2.

Argentina ARG

3.

Netherlands NED

4.

Brazil BRA

5.

Colombia COL

6.

Belgium BEL

7.

France FRA

8.

Costa Rica CRC

9.

Chile CHI

10.

Mexico MEX

11.

Switzerland SWI

12.

Uruguay URU

13.

Greece GRE

14.

Algeria ALG

15.

USA USA

16.

Nigeria NIG

17.

Ecuador ECU

18.

Portugal POR

19.

Croatia CRO

20.

Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH

21.

Ivory Coast CIV

22.

Italy ITA

23.

Spain SPA

24.

Russia RUS

25.

Ghana GHA

26.

England ENG

27.

South Korea SKR

28.

Iran IRN

29.

Japan JAP

30.

Australia AUS

31.

Honduras HON

32.

Cameroon CAM

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Keylor Navas (CRC)

Philipp Lahm (GER)

Ron Vlaar (NED)

Thiago Silva (BRA)

Daley Blind (NED)

James Rodríguez (COL)

Toni Kroos (GER)

Leo Messi (ARG)

Arjen Robben (NED)

Thomas Müller (GER)

Neymar da Silva (BRA)

 

 

TOP SCORER: James Rodríguez (COL) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Leo Messi (ARG)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco