XIX WORLD CUP (SOUTH AFRICA 2010)
(From 11-06-2010 to 11-07-2010) |
||
WC Logo |
WC Mascot
(Zakumi) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · 205 national teams enter a Qualifying Stage (host South Africa is exempt from this round), divided in 14 geographic groups. The group winners, together with a variable number of best ranked teams, qualify for the Final Stage in South Africa (the best eight runners-up of the European Zone play a knock-out round in order to earn four more berths in the Final Stage). ·
The
32 teams qualified for the Final Stage are divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing
a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their
position is decided by general goal difference. · The group winners and runners-up advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (Seeded teams are indicated in blue) |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (11-06-2010) |
Competition Day 1 (12-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Johannesburg |
South Africa - Mexico |
1-1 |
Johannesburg |
Argentina - Nigeria |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cape Town |
Uruguay - France |
0-0 |
Port Elizabeth |
South Korea - Greece |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (16-06-2010) |
Competition Day 2 (17-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretoria |
South Africa - Uruguay |
0-3 |
Bloemfontein |
Greece - Nigeria |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Polokwane |
France - Mexico |
0-2 (x) |
Johannesburg |
Argentina - South Korea |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (22-06-2010) |
Competition Day 3 (22-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rustenburg |
Mexico - Uruguay |
0-1 |
Durban |
Nigeria - South Korea |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bloemfontein |
France - South Africa |
1-2 |
Polokwane |
Greece - Argentina |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 17-06-2010. |
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (12-06-2010) |
Competition Day 1 (13-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rustenburg |
England - USA |
1-1 |
Durban |
Germany - Australia |
4-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Polokwane |
Algeria - Slovenia |
0-1 (x) |
Pretoria |
Serbia - Ghana |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (18-06-2010) |
Competition Day 2 (18-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Johannesburg |
Slovenia - USA |
2-2 |
Port Elizabeth |
Germany - Serbia |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cape Town |
England - Algeria |
0-0 |
Rustenburg |
Ghana - Australia |
1-1 (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (23-06-2010) |
Competition Day 3 (23-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Port Elizabeth |
Slovenia - England |
0-1 |
Johannesburg |
Ghana - Germany |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretoria |
USA - Algeria |
1-0 |
Nelspruit |
Australia - Serbia |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 13-06-2010. (y) Game played on 19-06-2010. |
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (14-06-2010) |
Competition Day 1 (14-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Johannesburg |
Netherlands - Denmark |
2-0 |
Cape Town |
Italy - Paraguay |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bloemfontein |
Japan - Cameroon |
1-0 |
Rustenburg |
New Zealand - Slovakia |
1-1 (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (19-06-2010) |
Competition Day 2 (20-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Durban |
Netherlands - Japan |
1-0 |
Bloemfontein |
Slovakia - Paraguay |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pretoria |
Cameroon - Denmark |
1-2 |
Nelspruit |
Italy - New Zealand |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (24-06-2010) |
Competition Day 3 (24-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rustenburg |
Denmark - Japan |
1-3 |
Johannesburg |
Slovakia - Italy |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cape Town |
Cameroon - Netherlands |
1-2 |
Polokwane |
Paraguay - New Zealand |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 15-06-2010. |
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (15-06-2010) |
Competition Day 1 (16-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Port Elizabeth |
Ivory Coast - Portugal |
0-0 |
Nelspruit |
Honduras - Chile |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Johannesburg |
Brazil - North Korea |
2-1 |
Durban |
Spain - Switzerland |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (20-06-2010) |
Competition Day 2 (21-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Johannesburg |
Brazil - Ivory Coast |
3-1 |
Port Elizabeth |
Chile - Switzerland |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cape Town |
Portugal - North Korea |
7-0 (x) |
Johannesburg |
Spain - Honduras |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (25-06-2010) |
Competition Day 3 (25-06-2010) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Durban |
Portugal - Brazil |
0-0 |
Pretoria |
Chile - Spain |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nelspruit |
North Korea - Ivory Coast |
0-3 |
Bloemfontein |
Switzerland - Honduras |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Game played on 21-06-2010. |
1/8 FINALS (26-06-2010) |
||
A1-B2 (1): Uruguay - South Korea |
2-1 |
Port Elizabeth |
C1-D2 (2): USA - Ghana |
1-2 (a.e.t.) |
Rustenburg |
B1-A2 (3): Argentina - Mexico |
3-1 (x) |
Johannesburg |
D1-C2 (4): Germany - England |
4-1 (x) |
Bloemfontein |
E1-F2 (5): Netherlands - Slovakia |
2-1 (y) |
Durban |
G1-H2 (6): Brazil - Chile |
3-0 (y) |
Johannesburg |
F1-E2 (7): Paraguay - Japan |
0-0 (pk:5-3) (z) |
Pretoria |
H1-G2 (8): Spain - Portugal |
1-0 (z) |
Cape Town |
(x) Games played on 27-06-2010. (y) Games played on 28-06-2010. (z) Games played on 29-06-2010. |
1/4 FINALS (2-07-2010) |
||
1-3 (A): Uruguay - Ghana |
1-1 (pk:4-2) |
Johannesburg |
5-6 (B): Netherlands - Brazil |
2-1 |
Port Elizabeth |
3-4 (C): Argentina - Germany |
0-4 (x) |
Cape Town |
7-8 (D): Paraguay - Spain |
0-1 (x) |
Johannesburg |
(x) Games played on 3-07-2010. |
1/2 FINALS (6-07-2010) |
||
A-B: Uruguay - Netherlands |
2-3 |
Cape Town |
C-D: Germany - Spain |
0-1 (x) |
Durban |
(x) Game played on 7-07-2010. |
PLACES 3 & 4 (10-07-2010) |
||
Uruguay - Germany |
2-3 |
Port Elizabeth |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Spain |
2. |
Netherlands |
3. |
Germany |
4. |
Uruguay |
5. |
Argentina |
6. |
Brazil |
7. |
Ghana |
8. |
Paraguay |
9. |
Japan |
10. |
Chile |
11. |
Portugal |
12. |
USA |
13. |
England |
14. |
Mexico |
15. |
South Korea |
16. |
Slovakia |
17. |
Ivory Coast |
18. |
Slovenia |
19. |
Switzerland |
20. |
South Africa |
21. |
Australia |
22. |
New Zealand |
23. |
Serbia |
24. |
Denmark |
25. |
Greece |
26. |
Italy |
27. |
Nigeria |
28. |
Algeria |
29. |
France |
30. |
Honduras |
31. |
Cameroon |
32. |
North Korea |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Iker Casillas (SPA) |
Maicon Douglas Sisenando (BRA) Arne Friedrich (GER) Carles Puyol (SPA) |
Arjen Robben (NED) Thomas Müller (GER) Leo Messi (ARG) Mesut Özil (GER) Andrés Iniesta (SPA) |
Diego Forlán (URU) David Villa (SPA) |
TOP SCORER: Thomas Müller (GER) - 5 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Diego Forlán (URU) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |