WORLD CUP 1994 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
|
|
Goalkeepers 12. Luis Alberto Islas
(CA Independiente [Avellaneda]) 22. Norberto
Hugo Scoponi (CA Newell’s Old Boys [Rosario]) Defenders 2. Sergio Fabián Vázquez
(CD Universidad Católica
[Santiago]) 3. José Antonio Chamot
(US Foggia) 4. Roberto Néstor Sensini
(Parma AC) 6. Óscar Alfredo Ruggeri
(CA San Lorenzo de Almagro) 13. Fernando Gabriel Cáceres
(Real Zaragoza CD) 15. Jorge
Horacio Borelli (Racing Club [ 16. Hernán
Edgardo Díaz (CA River Plate) Midfielders 5. Fernando Carlos Redondo
(CD Tenerife [Santa Cruz]) 8. José Horacio Basualdo
(CA Vélez Sársfield
[Buenos Aires]) 10. Diego Armando Maradona
(—) (c)
14. Diego Pablo Simeone
(Sevilla FC) 18. Hugo Leonardo
Pérez (CA Independiente) 20. Leonardo Adrián “Leo” Rodríguez (BV Borussia 09 [Dort.]) 21. Alejandro Víctor Mancuso
(CA
Boca Juniors [Buenos Aires]) Forwards 7. Claudio Paul Caniggia
(AS Roma) 9. Gabriel Omar Batistuta
(AC Fiorentina [Firenze]) 11. Ramón Ismael Medina
Bello (Yokohama
Marinos) 17. Ariel Arnaldo Ortega
(CA River Plate) 19. Abel Eduardo Balbo
(AS Roma) COACH: Alfio Rubén Basile |
Goalkeepers 12. Filip
de Wilde (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles]) 20. Dany
Verlinden (Club Brugge KV) Defenders 2. Dirk Medved (Club Brugge KV) 3. Vital
Borkelmans (Club Brugge KV) 4. Philippe
Albert (RSC 5. Rudi Smidts (Royal 13. Georges
Grün (Parma AC) (c) 14. Michel
de Wolf (RSC Anderlecht) 19. Eric
van Meir (Royal Charleroi SC) 22. Pascal
Renier (Club Brugge KV) Midfielders 6. Lorenzo
Staelens (Club Brugge KV) 7. François
“Franky” van der Elst (Club Brugge KV) 10. Enzo
Scifo (AS 15. Marc
Emmers (RSC 16. Danny
Boffin (RSC 21. Stéphane
van der Heyden (Club Brugge KV) Forwards 8. Luc Nilis (RSC 9. Marc Degryse (RSC 11. Alex
Czerniatynski (KV Mechelen) 17. Josip
Weber (Cercle Brugge KSV) 18. Marc
Wilmots (Royal Standard Club de Liège) COACH: Paul van Himst |
|
|
Goalkeepers 12. Rubén Darío Rojas Dielma (CD
Oriente Petrolero [Santa Cruz]) 19. Marcelo Ernesto Torrico
Terán (CD The Strongest
[La Paz]) Defenders 2. Juan Manuel Peña
Montaño (Independiente
Sta. Fe [Bogotá]) 3. Marco Antonio Sandy
Sansusty (Club Bolívar) 4. Miguel Ángel Rimba
Alvis (Club Bolívar) 5. Gustavo Domingo Quinteros
Desábato (CD The Strongest) 13. Modesto Soruco
Saucedo (CSCD Blooming
[ 16. Luis Héctor Cristaldo
Ruiz Díaz (Club Bolívar) 17. Óscar Carmelo Sánchez (CD The
Strongest) Midfielders 6. Carlos Fernando Borja
Bolívar (Club Bolívar) 7. Mario Daniel Pinedo
Chore (CD Oriente Petrolero) 8. José
Milton Melgar Soruco
(CD The Strongest) (c) 10. Marco Antonio Etcheverry
Vargas (CSD Colo-Colo
[Santiago]) 14. Mauricio Juan Ramos
Méndez (CD Guabirá [Montero]) 15. Vladimir Soria
Camacho (Club Bolívar) 20. Ramiro Castillo
Salinas (Club Atlético
Platense [Buenos Aires]) Forwards 9. Álvaro
Guillermo Peña (Club Deportivo Temuco) 11. Jaime Moreno
Morales (CSCD Blooming 18. Luis William Ramallo
Fernández (CD Oriente
Petrolero) 21. Erwin Sánchez
Freking (Boavista FC [Porto]) 22. Julio César Baldivieso
Rico (Club Bolívar) COACH: Francisco
Xabier Azkargorta Uriarte |
Goalkeepers 12. Armelino Donizetti Quagliato “Zetti” (São Paulo FC) 22. Gilmar
Luís Rinaldi (CR Flamengo
[Rio de Janeiro]) Defenders 2. Jorge
de Amorim 3. Ricardo
Roberto Barreto da Rocha
(CR Vasco da Gama [R.J.]) 4. Ronaldo Rodrigues de Jesus “Ronaldão” (Shimizu
S-Pulse) 6. Cláudio
Ibrahim Vaz Leal “Branco”
(Fluminense FC [Rio de J.]) 13. Aldair
Nascimento dos Santos (AS
Roma) 14. Marcos Evangelista de Moraes “Cafu” (São Paulo FC) 15. Márcio
Roberto dos Santos
(FC Girondins de Bordeaux) 16. Leonardo
Nascimento de Araújo (Kashima
Antlers) Midfielders 5. Mauro da Silva
Gomes (RC Deportivo de
La Coruña) 8. Carlos Caetano Bledorn Verri “Dunga” (VfB Stuttgart) 9. Crizam César de Oliveira Filho “Zinho” (SE Palmeiras) 10. Raí Souza Vieira de Oliveira (Paris Saint-Germain FC) (c) 17. Iomar do Nascimento “Mazinho”
(SE Palmeiras [São Paulo]) 18. Paulo Sérgio
Silvestre do Nascimento (TSV
Bayer Leverkusen) Forwards 7. José Roberto Gama de Oliveira “Bebeto” (RC Deportivo Cor.) 11. Romário
de Souza Faria (FC Barcelona) 19. Luís Antônio
Corrêa da Costa “Müller”
(São Paulo FC) 20. Ronaldo
Luiz Nazário de Lima (Cruzeiro
EC [Belo Horizonte]) 21. Paulo Sérgio Rosa “Viola”
(SC Corinthians Paulista
[São Paulo]) COACH: Carlos Alberto Gomes
Parreira * Ronaldão was a late
injury replacement for the originally selected Ricardo
Raymundo Gomes (Paris Saint-Germain FC). |
Bulgaria (България) |
Cameroon (Cameroun) |
Goalkeepers 12. Plamen Nikolov (Пламен Николов) (FK Levski
[Sofija]) Defenders 2. Emil Kremenliev (Емил Кременлиев)
(FK
Levski) 3. Trifon
Ivanov (Трифон Иванов)
(Neuchâtel Xamax FC) 4. Tsanko
Tsvetanov (Цанко Цветанов)
(FK
Levski) 5. Petăr Khubchev (Петър Хубчев)
(Hamburger SV) 15. Nikolaj
Iliev (Николай Илиев)
(Stade Rennais FC) 16. Ilijan
Kirjakov (Илиян Киряков) (CP Mérida) Midfielders 6. Zlatko Yankov (Златко Янков) (FK Levski) 9. Yordan Lechkov (Йордан Лечков) (Hamburger SV) 10. Nasko Sirakov (Наско Сираков) (FK Levski) 11. Daniel Borimirov (Даниел Боримиров) (FK Levski) 13. Ivajlo Yordanov (Ивайло Йорданов) (Sporting
CP [Lisboa]) 14. Boncho
Genchev (Бончо Генчев) ( 19. Georgi
Georgiev (Георги Георгиев)
(FC Mulhouse) 20. Krasimir
Balăkov (Красимир Балъков)
(Sporting CP) Forwards 7. Emil Kostadinov (Емил Костадинов) (FC Porto) 8. Khristo
Stoichkov (Христо Стоичков) (FC Barcelona) 17. Petăr Mikhtarski (Петър Михтарски)
(FK Pirin [Blago.]) 18. Petăr Aleksandrov (Петър Александров) (FK Levski) 21. Velko Yotov (Велко Йотов) (RCD Español [Barcelona]) 22. Ivajlo Andonov (Ивайло Андонов) (CSKA [Sofija]) COACH: Dimităr Penev (Димитър Пенев) |
Goalkeepers 21. Thomas
N’Kono (CE Hospitalet) 22. Jacques
Songo’o (FC Metz) Defenders 3. Rigobert
Song (Tonnerre Kalara Club [Yaoundé]) 4. Samuel
Ekemé (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 5. Victor
N’Dip (Olympique Mvolyé) 13. Raymond
Kalla (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 14. Stephen
Tataw (Olympique Mvolyé) (c) 15. Hans
Agbo (Olympique Mvolyé) Midfielders 2. André Kana-Biyik
(Le Havre AC) 6. Thomas
Libiih ( 8. Émile Belmont M’Bouh
(Nadi al-Qatar [Doha]) 10. Louis-Paul
M’Fédé (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 11. Emmanuel Maboang
(Rio Ave FC [Vila do Conde]) 12. Serge-Paul Loga
(Prévoyance de Yaoundé) 17. Marc-Vivien
Foé (Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) 18. Jean-Pierre Fiala
(Canon Sportif de Yaoundé) Forwards 7. François
Omam-Biyik (RC Lens) 9. Roger
Milla (Tonnerre Kalara Club) 16. Alphonse
Tchami ( 19. David Embé
(CF Os Belenenses [Lisboa]) 20. Georges
Mouyémé (ES Troyes Aube COACH: Henri Michel |
|
Germany (Deutschland) |
Goalkeepers 12. Faryd Camilo Mondragón Alí (AA
Argentinos Juniors [B.A.]) 22. José María Pazo
Torres (Club Atlético
Junior [Barranquilla]) Defenders 2. Andrés Escobar
Saldarriaga (CDC Atlético
Nacional [Medellín]) 3. Alexis Antonio Mendoza
Barrios (Club Atlético
Junior) 4. Luis Fernando Herrera
Arango (CDC Atlético
Nacional) 13. Néstor Ortiz
Mena (CD Once Caldas [Manizales]) 15. Luis Carlos Perea
(Club Atlético Junior) 18. Óscar Fernando Cortés
Corredor (CD Los Millonarios
[Bogotá]) 20. Wilson
Enrique Pérez Pérez
(CD América) Midfielders 5. Hermán Gaviria
Carvajal (CDC Atlético
Nacional) 6. Gabriel
Jaime Gómez Jaramillo
(CDC Atlético Nacional) 8. John Harold Lozano
Prado (CD América) 10. Carlos Alberto Valderrama
Palacio (Club Atlético
Junior) (c) 14. Leonel
de Jesús Álvarez
Zuleta (CD América) 17. Mauricio Alberto Serna
Valencia (CDC Atlético
Nacional) 19. Freddy Eusebio Rincón
Valencia (SE Palmeiras
[São Paulo]) Forwards 7. Anthony William de
Ávila Charry (CD
América) 9. Iván René Valenciano
Pérez (Club Atlético
Junior) 11. Adolfo José Valencia
Mosquera (FC Bayern München) 16. Víctor Hugo Aristizábal
Posada (CDC Atlético
Nacional) 21. Faustino Hernán Asprilla
Hinestroza (Parma AC) COACH: Francisco Antonio
“Pacho” Maturana
García |
Goalkeepers 12. Andreas
Köpke (1. FC Nürnberg) 22. Oliver
Kahn (Karlsruher SC) Defenders 2. Thomas
Strunz (VfB Stuttgart) 3. Andreas
Brehme (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 4. Jürgen
Kohler (Juventus FC [ 5. Thomas
Helmer (FC Bayern München) 6. Guido
Buchwald (VfB Stuttgart) 14. Thomas
Berthold (VfB Stuttgart) 17. Martin
Wagner (1. FC Kaiserslautern) Midfielders 7. Andreas
Möller (Juventus FC) 8. Thomas
Häßler (AS Roma) 10. Lothar
Matthäus (FC Bayern München) (c) 15. Maurizio
Gaudino (Eintracht Frankfurt) 16. Matthias
Sammer (BV Borussia 09 [ 20. Stefan
Effenberg (AC Fiorentina [ 21. Mario
Basler (SV Werder Forwards 9. Karlheinz
Riedle (BV Borussia 09) 11. Stefan
Kuntz (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 13. Rudi Völler
(Olympique de Marseille) 18. Jürgen
Klinsmann (AS 19. Ulf Kirsten (TSV Bayer 04 COACH: Berti Vogts |
Greece (Ελλάδα) |
Ireland (Éire) |
Goalkeepers 15. Christos Karkamanis (Χρήστος
Καρκαμάνης) (AS Áris) 20. Elias Atmatzidis (Ηλίας
Ατματζίδης) (AEK [Athína]) Defenders 2. Stratos Apostolakis (Στράτος
Αποστολάκης) (Panathinaïkós) 3. Thanasis Kolitsidakis (Θανάσης
Κολιτσιδάκης) (Panathinaïk.) 4. Stelios Manolas (Στέλιος
Μανωλάς) (AEK) 5. Giannis Kalitzakis (Γιάννης
Καλιτζάκης) (Panathinaïkós AO) 13. Vaios Karagiannis (Βάιος
Καραγιάννης) (AEK) 18. Kyriakos Karataidis (Κυριάκος
Καραταΐδης) (Olympiakós) 22. Alexis Alexiou (Αλέξης
Αλεξίου) (PAOK [Thessaloníkê]) Midfielders 6. Panagiotis Tsalouchidis (Παναγιώτης
Τσαλουχίδης) (Olymp.) 8. Nikos Nioplias (Νίκος
Νιόπλιας) (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína]) 10. Tasos Mitropoulos (Τάσος
Μητρόπουλος) (AEK) 11. Nikos Tsiantakis (Νίκος
Τσιαντάκης) (Olympiakós SFP) 12. Spyros Marangos (Σπύρος
Μαραγκός) (Panathinaïkós AO) 17. Minas Chatzidis (Μηνάς
Χατζίδης) (Olympiakós SFP [Peira.]) 19. Savvas Kofidis (Σάββας
Κωφίδης) (AS Áris [Thessaloníkê]) Forwards 7. Dimitris Saravakos (Δημήτρης
Σαραβάκος) (Panathinaïk.) (c) 9. Nikos Machlas (Νίκος
Μαχλάς) (OFI [Êrákleion]) 14. Vassilis Dimitriadis (Βασίλης
Δημητριάδης) (AEK) 16. Alexis Alexoudis (Αλέξης
Αλεξούδης) (OFI) 21. Alekos Alexandris (Αλέκος
Αλεξανδρής) (Olympiakós SFP) COACH: Alketas Panagoulias (Αλκέτας Παναγούλιας) |
Goalkeepers 22. Alan Kelly ( Defenders 2. Denis
Irwin ( 3. Terry
Phelan ( 4. Kevin
Moran ( 5. Paul McGrath (Aston Villa FC [ 12. Gary Kelly ( 13. Alan
Kernaghan ( 14. Phil
Babb ( Midfielders 6. Roy Keane ( 7. Andy Townsend (Aston Villa FC) (c) 8. Ray Houghton (Aston Villa FC) 10. John
Sheridan ( 11. Steve
Staunton (Aston Villa FC) 17. Eddie
McGoldrick (Arsenal FC [ 18. Ronnie
Whelan ( 19. Alan
McLoughlin ( 21. Jason
McAteer ( Forwards 9. John Aldridge (Tranmere Rovers FC [ 15. Tommy
Coyne (Motherwell FC) 16. Tony
Cascarino ( 20. David Kelly ( COACH: Jackie Charlton |
Italy (Italia) |
|
Goalkeepers 12. Luca Marchegiani
(SS Lazio [Roma]) 22. Luca Bucci
(Parma AC) Defenders 2. Luigi Apolloni
(Parma AC) 3. Antonio Benarrivo
(Parma AC) 4. Alessandro Costacurta
(AC Milan) 5. Paolo Maldini
(AC Milan) 6. Franco Baresi
(AC Milan) (c) 7. Lorenzo Minotti
(Parma AC) 8. Roberto Mussi
( 9. Mauro Tassotti
(AC Milan) Midfielders 11. Demetrio Albertini
(AC Milan) 13. Dino Baggio
(Juventus FC [Torino]) 14. Nicola Berti
(Internazionale FC [Milano]) 15. Antonio Conte
(Juventus FC) 16. Roberto Donadoni
(AC Milan) 17. Alberigo Evani
(UC Sampdoria) Forwards 10. Roberto Baggio
(Juventus FC) 18. Pierluigi Casiraghi
(SS Lazio) 19. Daniele Massaro
(AC Milan) 20. Giuseppe Signori
(SS Lazio) 21. Gianfranco Zola
(Parma AC) COACH: Arrigo Sacchi |
Goalkeepers 12. Félix de Jesús Fernández
Christlieb (CF Atlante
[México D.F.]) 22. Adrián Chávez
Ortiz (Club América [México D.F.]) Defenders 2. Claudio Suárez
Sánchez (Pumas UNAM) 3. Juan de Dios Ramírez
Perales (Pumas
UNAM) 4. Marcos Ignacio Ambriz
Espinoza (Club Necaxa
[México]) (c) 5. Jesús Ramón Ramírez
Ceceña (Club Santos Laguna
[Torreón]) 18. José Luis Salgado
Gómez (CF Tecos UAG [Guadalajara]) 21. Raúl Erasto Gutiérrez
Jacobo (CF Atlante) Midfielders 6. Marcelino Bernal
Pérez (CD Toluca) 8. Alberto García Aspe
Mena (Club Necaxa) 13. Juan Carlos Chávez
Zárate (CF Atlas [Guadalajara]) 14. Joaquín del Olmo
Blanco (CD Veracruz) 15. Eduardo Misael Espinoza
Padilla (CD Guadalajara) 16. Luis Antonio Valdez
Salas (CSD León) 17. Benjamín Galindo
Marentes (CD Guadalajara) 20. Jorge Rodríguez
Esquivel (CD Toluca) Forwards 7. Carlos Manuel Hermosillo
Goytortúa (CDSC Cruz
Azul [México]) 9. Hugo
Sánchez Márquez (AD Rayo Vallecano [Madrid]) 10. Luis García
Postigo (Club Atlético
de Madrid) 11. Luis Roberto Alves dos Santos Gavranic “Zague” (América) 19. Luis Miguel Salvador
López (CF Atlante) COACH: Miguel Mejía Barón |
Morocco (المغرب) |
Netherlands (Nederland) |
Goalkeepers 12. Saïd D'Ghay (سعيد دغاي) (Club Olympique de Casablanca) 22. Zakaria Alaoui (زكرية علوي) (KAC Marrakech) Defenders 2. Nacer Abdellah (ناصر عبدالله) (KSV Waregem) 3. Abdelkrim el-Hadrioui (عبد الكريم الحضريوي) (FAR Rabat) 4. Tahar el-Khalej (طهر الخالج) (KAC Marrakech) 5. Ismaël “Smahi” Triki (اسماعيل تريكي) (Berrichonne Château.) 6. Noureddine Naybet (نور الدين النيبت) (FC Nantes Atlantique) 14. Ahmed Masbahi (احمد مصباحي) (WAC Casablanca) 18. Rachid Neqrouz (راشد نقروز) (Mouloudia Club Oujda) Midfielders 7. Moustapha Hadji (مصطفى حاجي) (AS Nancy-Lorraine) 8. Mohammed Rachid Azzouzi (محمد رشيد عزّوزي) (Duisburg) 10. Moustapha el-Haddaoui (مصطفى الحداوي) (Angers) (c) 11. Rachid Daoudi (راشد داوودي) (WAC Casablanca) 15. Larbi Hababi (العربي حبابي) (Olympique Club de Khouribga) 19. Abdelmajid Bouyboud (عبد المجيد بويبود) (WAC Casablanca) 20. Hassan
Kachloul (حسن كشلول) (Nîmes
Olympique) 21. Mohammed
Aziz Samadi (محمد عزيز صمدي) (FAR Forwards 9. Mohammed
Chaouch (محمد شاؤوش) (OGC Nice-Côte
d'Azur) 13. Ahmed
Bahja (أحمد البهجة) (KAC Marrakech) 16. Hassan
Nader (حسن
نادر) (SC Farense
[Faro]) 17. Abdelsalam el-Ghrissi (عبد السلام الغريسي) (RCA Casabl.) COACH: Abdellah Blinda (عبدالله بليندا) |
Goalkeepers 13. Edwin
van der Sar (AFC Ajax [ 22. Theo
Snelders ( Defenders 2. Frank de Boer (AFC Ajax) 4. Ronald Koeman
(FC Barcelona) (c) 14. Ulrich
van Gobbel (SC Feyenoord) 15. Danny
Blind (AFC 16. Arthur
Numan (PSV [ 18. Stan
Valckx (Sporting CP [Lisboa]) 20. Aron
Winter (SS Lazio [Roma]) 21. John
de Wolf (SC Feyenoord) Midfielders 3. Frank
Rijkaard (AFC 5. Rob Witschge (SC Feyenoord) 6. Jan Wouters (PSV) 7. Marc Overmars (AFC 8. Wim Jonk (Internazionale FC [Milano]) 9. Ronald de Boer
(AFC
Ajax) Forwards 10. Dennis
Bergkamp (Internazionale FC) 11. Bryan
Roy (US 12. John
Bosman (RSC 17. Gaston
Taument (SC Feyenoord) 19. Peter
van Vossen (AFC Ajax) COACH: Dick Advocaat |
Nigeria |
Norway (Norge) |
Goalkeepers 16. Alloy
Agu (RFC Liège) 22. Wilfred Agbonavbare (AD Rayo Vallecano [ Defenders 2. Augustine
Eguavoen (KV Kortrijk) 3. Ben Iroha (SBV Vitesse [ 4. Stephen
Keshi (—) (c) 5. Uche Okechukwu ( 6. Chidi
Nwanu (RSC 13. Emeka
Ezeugo (Kispest-Honvéd FC [ 19. Michael Emenalo
(SV Eintracht Trier 05) 20. Uche
Okafor (—) Midfielders 7. Finidi George (AFC 8. Thompson
Oliha (Africa Sports National [Abidjan]) 10. Augustine
“Jay-Jay” Okocha
(Eintracht Frankfurt) 12. Samson
Siasia (FC Nantes Atlantique) 15. Sunday
Oliseh (RFC Liège) 21. Mutiu Adepoju (Real Racing Club de Santander) Forwards 9. Rashidi Yekini
(Vitória FC [Setúbal]) 11. Emmanuel
Amuneke ( 14. Daniel
Amokachi (Club Brugge KV) 17. Victor
Ikpeba (AS 18. Efan
Ekoku ( COACH: Clemens Westerhof |
Goalkeepers 12. Frode
Grodås ( 13. Ola By
Rise (Rosenborg BK [ Defenders 2. Gunnar
Halle ( 3. Erland
Johnsen ( 4. Rune Bratseth (SV Werder 5. Stig Inge
Bjørnebye ( 14. Roger
Nilsen ( 17. Dan Eggen (Brøndby IF [København]) 18. Alf Inge
Håland ( 20. Henning
Berg ( Midfielders 7. Erik Mykland (IK Start [ 8. Øyvind
Leonhardsen (Rosenborg BK) 10. Kjetil
Rekdal (Koninklijke Lierse SK) 11. Jahn
Ivar “Mini” Jakobsen
(Koninklijke Lierse SK) 15. Karl
Petter Løken (Rosenborg BK) 19. Roar
22. Lars
Bohinen ( Forwards 6. Jostein
Flo ( 9. Jan Åge
Fjørtoft ( 16. Gøran
Sørloth (Bursaspor Kulübü) 21. Sigurd
Rushfeldt ( COACH: Egil Roger Olsen |
|
Russia (Россия) |
Goalkeepers 12. Bogdan
Stelea (UFC Rapid [Bucureşti]) 22. Ştefan Preda
(FC Petrolul Ploieşti) Defenders 2. Dan Petrescu (Genoa CFC) 3. Daniel Prodan (CSA Steaua Bucureşti) 4. Miodrag Belodedici
(Valencia CF) 13. Tibor Selymes (Cercle
Brugge KSV) 14. Gheorghe
Mihali (FC Dinamo Bucureşti) 19. Corneliu
Papură (FC Universitatea Midfielders 5. Ioan Lupescu (TSV Bayer 04 6. Gheorghe Popescu (PSV [ 7. Dorinel Munteanu (Cercle
Brugge KSV) 8. Iulian
Chiriţă (UFC Rapid) 10. Gheorghe Hagi (Brescia Calcio) (c) 15. Basarab Nică Panduru
(CSA Steaua Bucureşti) 18. Constantin Gâlcă (CSA Steaua
Bucureşti) 20. Ovidiu Stîngă (FC Universitatea Forwards 9. Florin Răducioiu
(AC Milan) 11. Ilie
Dumitrescu (CSA Steaua Bucureşti) 16. Ion Vlădoiu (UFC Rapid) 17. Viorel
Moldovan (FC Dinamo Bucureşti) 21. Marian
Ivan (FC Braşov) COACH: Anghel lordănescu |
Goalkeepers 16. Dmitrij
Kharin (Дмитрий Харин) ( Defenders 2. Dmitrij Kuznetsov (Дмитрий Кузнецов) (RCD Español) 3. Sergej Gorlukovich (Сергей Горлукович)
(Bayer Uerdingen) 4. Dmitrij Galjamin (Дмитрий Галямин)
(RCD Español) 5. Yurij Nikiforov (Юрий Никифоров) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) 6. Vladislav Ternavskij (Владислав
Тернавский)
(Spartak M.) 12. Omari Tetradze (Омари Тетрадзе)
(FK Dynamo [Moskva]) 18. Viktor Onopko (Виктор Онопко)
(FK Spartak [Moskva]) 21. Dmitrij Khlestov (Дмитрий
Хлестов)
(FK Spartak [Moskva]) Midfielders 7. Andrej Pjatnitskij (Андрей
Пятницкий) (FK Spartak [M.]) 8. Dmitrij
Popov (Дмитрий Попов) (Racing de Santander) 10. Valerij Karpin (Валерий
Карпин) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) 13. Aleksandr
Borodjuk (Александр Бородюк) (SC 17. Il’ja Tsymbalar’ (Илья Цымбаларь) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) 19. Aleksandr
Mostovoj (Александр Мостовой) (SM Caen) 20. Igor’ Ledjakhov (Игорь Ледяхов) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) Forwards 9. Oleg Salenko (Олег Саленко)
(CD
Logroñés [Logroño]) 11. Vladimir Beschastnykh (Владимир
Бесчастных) (Spartak) 14. Igor’ Korneev (Игорь Корнеев)
(RCD Español [Barcelona]) 15. Dmitrij Radchenko (Дмитрий Радченко)
(Racing Santander) 22. Sergej Yuran (Сергей Юран)
(SL Benfica [Lisboa]) COACH: Pavel Sadyrin (Павел Садырин) |
Saudi Arabia (العربية السعودية) |
South Korea (한국) |
Goalkeepers 21. Hussein
al-Sadiq (حسين الصادق) ( 22. Ibrahim
al-Helwah (إبراهيم الحلوة) ( Defenders 2. Abdullah al-Dosari
(عبدالله
الدوسري) (Al-Ettifaq SC [Dammam]) 3. Mohammed
al-Khilaiwi (محمد الخليوي) ( 4. Abdullah Zubromawi
(عبدالله
زبرماوي) (Al-Ahli SC [Jeddah]) 5. Ahmed Jamil Madani
(أحمد
جميل مدني) (Al-Ittihad SC) 13. Mohammed al-Jawad
(محمد
الجواد) (Al-Ahli SC) 15. Saleh al-Dawud
(صالح
الداود) (Al-Shabab SC [Riyadh]) 17. Yasser al-Taifi
(ياسر
الطائفي) (Al-Riyadh SC) 18. Awad
al-Anazi (عواد العنزي) ( Midfielders 6. Fuad Anwar
Amin (فؤاد أنور أمين) ( 8. Fahad
al-Bishi (فهد البيشي) (Al-Nasser ASCC [ 14. Khalid
al-Muwallid (خالد المولد) ( 16. Talal
al-Jebreen (طلال الجبرين) ( 19. Hamzah
Saleh (حمزة صالح) ( Forwards 7. Fahad
al-Ghesheyan (فهد الغشيان) ( 9. Majed
Abdullah (ماجد عبدالله) (Al-Nasser ASCC) (c) 10. Saeed
al-Owairan (سعيد العويران) ( 11. Fahad
al-Mehallel (فهد المهلل) ( 12. Sami
al-Jaber (سامي الجابر) ( 20. Hamzah Idris Falatah (حمزة إدريس فلاتة) (Ohud SC [Medina]) COACH: Jorge Raúl Solari |
Goalkeepers 21. Park Chul-woo (박철우) (Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso [Chungju]) 22. Lee Woon-jae (이운재) (Kyung Hee University FC [ Defenders 2. Chung Jong-sun (정종선) (Hyundai Horang-i) 3. Lee Jong-hwa (이종화) (Ilhwa Chunma FC [ 4. Kim Pan-keun (김판근) (Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso) 5. Park Jung-bae (박정배) (Daewoo Royals [Busan]) 12. Choi Young-il (최영일) (Hyundai Horang-i) 13. Ahn Ik-soo (안익수) (Ilhwa Chunma FC) 17. Gu Sang-bum
(구상범) (Daewoo Royals) 20. Hong Myung-bo
(홍명보) (POSCO Atoms [ Midfielders 6. Lee Young-jin (이영진) (Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso) 7. Shin Hong-gi (신홍기) (Hyundai Horang-i) 10. Ko Jung-woon (고정운) (Ilhwa Chunma FC) 14. Choi Dae-sik (최대식) (Lucky-Goldstar Hwangso) 15. Cho Jin-ho (조진호) (POSCO Atoms) 16. Ha Suk-joo (하석주) (Daewoo Royals) 19. Choi Moon-sik (최문식) (POSCO Atoms) Forwards 8. Noh Jung-yoon (노정윤) (Sanfrecce Hiroshima FC) 9. Kim Joo-sung (김주성) (VfL Bochum) 11. Su Jung-won (서정원) (Incheon Sangmu FC [Gwangju]) 18. Hwang Sun-hong (황선홍) (POSCO Atoms) COACH: Kim Ho (김 호) |
Spain (España) |
Sweden (Sverige)
|
Goalkeepers 13. José Santiago Cañizares
Ruiz (RC Celta [Vigo]) 22. Julen Lopetegui
Agote (CD Logroñés [Logroño]) Defenders 2. Albert Ferrer
Llopis (FC Barcelona) 3. Jorge Otero
Bouzas (RC Celta) 4. Francisco José Camarasa
Castellar (Valencia CF) 5. Abelardo
Fernández Antuña (Real
Sporting de Gijón)
12. Sergi Barjoan
Esclusa (FC Barcelona) 17. Salvador González Marco “Voro” (RC Deportivo
de La Coruña) 18. Rafael Alkorta
Martínez (Real Madrid
CF) 20. Miguel Ángel Nadal
Homar (FC Barcelona) Midfielders 6. Fernando Ruiz Hierro
(Real Madrid CF) 7. Jon Andoni Goikoetxea
Lasa (FC Barcelona) 8. Julen Guerrero
López (Athletic Club
de Bilbao) 9. Josep Guardiola
Sala (FC Barcelona) 10. José María Bakero
Escudero (FC Barcelona) 15. José Luis Pérez Caminero
(Club Atlético de Madrid) 21. Luis Enrique
Martínez García (Real
Madrid CF) Forwards 11. Aitor “Txiki” Beguiristáin
Múgica (FC Barcelona) 14. Juan Castaño Quirós “Juanele”
(Real Sporting de Gijón) 16. Felipe
Miñambres Fernández (CD
Tenerife [Santa Cruz]) 19. Julio Salinas
Fernández (FC Barcelona) COACH: Javier Clemente Lázaro |
Goalkeepers 12. Lars
Eriksson (IFK Norrköping) 22. Magnus
Hedman (AIK [ Defenders 2. Roland Nilsson ( 3. Patrik Andersson (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach) 4. Joachim
Björklund (IFK Göteborg) 5. Roger
Ljung ( 13. Mikael Nilsson (IFK Göteborg) 14. 15. Teddy
Lučić (Västra Frölunda IF [Göteborg])* Midfielders 6. Stefan
Schwarz (SL Benfica [Lisboa]) 8. Klas Ingesson (PSV [ 9. Jonas
Thern (SSC 16. Anders
Limpar (Everton FC [Liverpool]) 17. Stefan
Rehn (IFK Göteborg) 18. Håkan
Mild (Servette FC [Genève]) Forwards 7. Henrik
Larsson (SC Feyenoord [ 10. Martin
Dahlin (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach) 11. Tomas
Brolin (Parma AC) 19. Kennet Andersson ( 20. Magnus
Erlingmark (IFK Göteborg) 21. Jesper
Blomqvist (IFK Göteborg) COACH: Tommy Svensson * Lučić was a late injury
replacement for the originally selected Jan Eriksson
(1. FC Kaiserslautern). |
Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse) |
|
Goalkeepers 12. Stephan
Lehmann (FC Sion) 22. Martin
Brunner (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich]) Defenders 2. Marc Hottiger (FC Sion) 3. Yvan Quentin (FC Sion) 4. Dominique
Herr (FC Sion) 5. Alain
Geiger (FC Sion) 13. André
Egli (Servette FC) 18. Martin
Rueda (FC Luzern) 19. Jürg
Studer (FC Zürich) Midfielders 6. Georges
Bregy (BSC Young Boys [ 7. Alain
Sutter (1. FC Nürnberg) 8. Christophe
Ohrel (Servette FC) 10. Ciriaco
Sforza (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 16. Thomas
Bickel (Grasshopper-Club) 17. Sébastien
Fournier (FC Sion) 20. Patrick
Sylvestre (Lausanne-Sports) 21. Thomas
Wyss (FC Aarau) Forwards 9. Adrian
Knup (VfB Stuttgart) 11. Stéphane
Chapuisat (BV Borussia 09 [ 14. Néstor Gabriel Subiat
(FC Lugano) 15. Marco Grassi
(Servette FC) COACH: Roy Hodgson |
Goalkeepers 12. Jürgen
Sommer ( 18. Brad
Friedel (USSF)* Defenders 2. Mike Lapper (USSF)* 3. Mike Burns (USSF)* 4. Cle Kooiman (CDSC Cruz Azul [México]) 17. Marcelo Luis Balboa
(USSF)* 20. Paul Caligiuri
(USSF)* 21. Fernando Caetano Clavijo Cedrés (USSF)* 22. Alexi Lalas
(USSF)* Midfielders 5. Thomas
Dooley (USSF)* 6. John Harkes ( 7. Hugo Ernesto Pérez
Granados (USSF)* 9. Tabaré Ricardo “Tab”
Ramos Ricciardi (Real
Betis Balompié) 13. Cobi Jones
(USSF)* 16. Mike
Sorber (USSF)* 19. Claudio
Alejandro Reyna (USSF)* Forwards 8. Earnie
Stewart (Willem II [ 10. Roy Wegerle ( 11. Eric
Wynalda (1. FC Saarbrücken) 14. Frank
Klopas (USSF)* 15. Joe-Max
Moore (USSF)* COACH: Bora Milutinović * Players contracted full-time
by the United States Soccer Federation (USSF) for the 1993-94 season,
as the squad played frequent friendlies in preparation for hosting
the World Cup. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|