XV WORLD CUP (USA 1994)
QUALIFYING STAGE
(From 21-03-1992 to 17-11-1993)
ENTRANTS: 146 teams from 5 continents |
|
CONTINENTAL ZONES: 6 CONFEDERATIONS: 6 |
EUROPE/ASIA - UEFA (38): Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, England, Estonia, Faroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, San Marino, Scotland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales, Yugoslavia / Israel. |
SOUTH AMERICA - CONMEBOL (9): Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. |
|
NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA - CONCACAF (23): Antigua, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Dutch Antilles, El Salvador, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Surinam, Trinidad and Tobago, USA. |
|
AFRICA - CAF (40): Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Congo, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, São Tomé e Príncipe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zaire, Zambia, Zimbabwe. |
|
ASIA - AFC (30): Bahrain, Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Macao, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, North Korea, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Vietnam, Yemen. |
|
OCEANIA - OFC (6): Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Solomon Islands, Tahiti, Vanuatu. |
GROUP 1 - EUROPE |
|
GROUP 2 - EUROPE |
||||
16-08-92 |
Estonia - Switzerland (Tallinn) |
0-6 (0-2) |
9-09-92 |
Norway - San Marino (Oslo) |
10-0 (4-0) |
|
9-09-92 |
Switzerland - Scotland (Bern) |
3-1 (1-1) |
23-09-92 |
Poland - Turkey (Poznań) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
14-10-92 |
Italy - Switzerland (Cagliari) |
2-2 (0-2) |
23-09-92 |
Norway - Netherlands (Oslo) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
14-10-92 |
Scotland - Portugal (Glasgow) |
0-0 (0-0) |
7-10-92 |
San Marino - Norway (Serravalle) |
0-2 (0-2) |
|
25-10-92 |
Malta - Estonia (Valletta) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-10-92 |
England - Norway (London) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
18-11-92 |
Scotland - Italy (Glasgow) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-10-92 |
Netherlands - Poland (Rotterdam) |
2-2 (1-2) |
|
18-11-92 |
Switzerland - Malta (Bern) |
3-0 (2-0) |
28-10-92 |
Turkey - San Marino (Ankara) |
4-1 (1-0) |
|
19-12-92 |
Malta - Italy (Valletta) |
1-2 (0-0) |
18-11-92 |
England - Turkey (London) |
4-0 (2-0) |
|
24-01-93 |
Malta - Portugal (Valletta) |
0-1 (0-0) |
16-12-92 |
Turkey - Netherlands (İstanbul) |
1-3 (0-0) |
|
17-02-93 |
Scotland - Malta (Glasgow) |
3-0 (1-0) |
17-02-93 |
England - San Marino (London) |
6-0 (2-0) |
|
24-02-93 |
Portugal - Italy (Porto) |
1-3 (0-2) |
24-02-93 |
Netherlands - Turkey (Utrecht) |
3-1 (2-1) |
|
24-03-93 |
Italy - Malta (Palermo) |
6-1 (2-0) |
10-03-93 |
San Marino - Turkey (Serravalle) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
31-03-93 |
Switzerland - Portugal (Bern) |
1-1 (1-1) |
24-03-93 |
Netherlands - San Marino (Utrecht) |
6-0 (2-0) |
|
14-04-93 |
Italy - Estonia (Trieste) |
2-0 (1-0) |
31-03-93 |
Turkey - England (İzmir) |
0-2 (0-2) |
|
17-04-93 |
Malta - Switzerland (Valletta) |
0-2 (0-1) |
28-04-93 |
England - Netherlands (London) |
2-2 (2-1) |
|
28-04-93 |
Portugal - Scotland (Lisboa) |
5-0 (2-0) |
28-04-93 |
Norway - Turkey (Oslo) |
3-1 (2-0) |
|
1-05-93 |
Switzerland - Italy (Bern) |
1-0 (0-0) |
28-04-93 |
Poland - San Marino (Łódź) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
12-05-93 |
Estonia - Malta (Tallinn) |
0-1 (0-1) |
19-05-93 |
San Marino - Poland (Serravalle) |
0-3 (0-0) |
|
19-05-93 |
Estonia - Scotland (Tallinn) |
0-3 (0-1) |
29-05-93 |
Poland - England (Chorzów) |
1-1 (1-0) |
|
2-06-93 |
Scotland - Estonia (Aberdeen) |
3-1 (2-0) |
2-06-93 |
Norway - England (Oslo) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
19-06-93 |
Portugal - Malta (Porto) |
4-0 (3-0) |
9-06-93 |
Netherlands - Norway (Rotterdam) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
5-09-93 |
Estonia - Portugal (Tallinn) |
0-2 (0-0) |
8-09-93 |
England - Poland (London) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
8-09-93 |
Scotland - Switzerland (Aberdeen) |
1-1 (0-0) |
22-09-93 |
Norway - Poland (Oslo) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
22-09-93 |
Estonia - Italy (Tallinn) |
0-3 (0-1) |
22-09-93 |
San Marino - Netherlands (Bologna) |
0-7 (0-3) |
|
13-10-93 |
Portugal - Switzerland (Porto) |
1-0 (1-0) |
13-10-93 |
Netherlands - England (Rotterdam) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|
13-10-93 |
Italy - Scotland (Roma) |
3-1 (2-1) |
13-10-93 |
Poland - Norway (Poznań) |
0-3 (0-0) |
|
10-11-93 |
Portugal - Estonia (Porto) |
3-0 (2-0) |
27-10-93 |
Turkey - Poland (İstanbul) |
2-1 (0-1) |
|
17-11-93 |
Italy - Portugal (Milano) |
1-0 (0-0) |
10-11-93 |
Turkey - Norway (İstanbul) |
2-1 (2-0) |
|
17-11-93 |
Malta - Scotland (Valletta) |
0-2 (0-1) |
17-11-93 |
San Marino - England (Bologna) |
1-7 (1-3) |
|
17-11-93 |
Switzerland - Estonia (Zürich) |
4-0 (3-0) |
17-11-93 |
Poland - Netherlands (Poznań) |
1-3 (1-1) |
|
QUALIFIED: Italy, Switzerland. |
QUALIFIED: Norway, Netherlands. |
GROUP 3 - EUROPE |
GROUP 4 - EUROPE |
|||||
22-04-92 |
Spain - Albania (Sevilla) |
3-0 (1-0) |
22-04-92 |
Belgium - Cyprus (Bruxelles) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
28-04-92 |
Northern Ireland - Lithuania (Belfast) |
2-2 (2-1) |
6-05-92 |
Romania - Faroe Islands (Bucureşti) |
7-0 (5-0) |
|
26-05-92 |
Ireland - Albania (Dublin) |
2-0 (0-0) |
20-05-92 |
Romania - Wales (Bucureşti) |
5-1 (5-0) |
|
3-06-92 |
Albania - Lithuania (Tiranë) |
1-0 (0-0) |
3-06-92 |
Faroe Islands - Belgium (Toftír) |
0-3 (0-1) |
|
12-08-92 |
Latvia - Lithuania (Rīga) |
1-2 (1-0) |
16-06-92 |
Faroe Islands - Cyprus (Toftír) |
0-2 (0-1) |
|
26-08-92 |
Latvia - Denmark (Rīga) |
0-0 (0-0) |
2-09-92 |
Czechoslovakia - Belgium (Praha) |
1-2 (0-1) |
|
9-09-92 |
Ireland - Latvia (Dublin) |
4-0 (1-0) |
9-09-92 |
Wales - Faroe Islands (Cardiff) |
6-0 (3-0) |
|
9-09-92 |
Northern Ireland - Albania (Belfast) |
3-0 (3-0) |
23-09-92 |
Czechoslovakia - Faroe Islands (Košice) |
4-0 (1-0) |
|
23-09-92 |
Lithuania - Denmark (Vilnius) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-10-92 |
Belgium - Romania (Bruxelles) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
23-09-92 |
Latvia - Spain (Rīga) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-10-92 |
Cyprus - Wales (Lemesós) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
14-10-92 |
Denmark - Ireland (København) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-11-92 |
Romania - Czechoslovakia (Bucureşti) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
14-10-92 |
Northern Ireland - Spain (Belfast) |
0-0 (0-0) |
18-11-92 |
Belgium - Wales (Bruxelles) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|
28-10-92 |
Lithuania - Latvia (Vilnius) |
1-1 (0-1) |
29-11-92 |
Cyprus - Romania (Lárnax) |
1-4 (1-2) |
|
11-11-92 |
Albania - Latvia (Tiranë) |
1-1 (0-1) |
13-02-93 |
Cyprus - Belgium (Levkosía) |
0-3 (0-2) |
|
18-11-92 |
North. Ireland - Denmark (Belfast) |
0-1 (0-0) |
24-03-93 |
Cyprus - RCS* (Lemesós) |
1-1 (0-1) |
|
18-11-92 |
Spain - Ireland (Sevilla) |
0-0 (0-0) |
31-03-93 |
Wales - Belgium (Cardiff) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|
16-12-92 |
Spain - Latvia (Sevilla) |
5-0 (0-0) |
14-04-93 |
Romania - Cyprus (Bucureşti) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
17-02-93 |
Albania - Northern Ireland (Tiranë) |
1-2 (0-2) |
25-04-93 |
Cyprus - Faroe Islands (Lemesós) |
3-1 (2-0) |
|
24-02-93 |
Spain - Lithuania (Sevilla) |
5-0 (3-0) |
28-04-93 |
RCS - Wales (Ostrava) |
1-1 (1-1) |
|
31-03-93 |
Denmark - Spain (København) |
1-0 (1-0) |
22-05-93 |
Belgium - Faroe Islands (Bruxelles) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
31-03-93 |
Ireland - Northern Ireland (Dublin) |
3-0 (3-0) |
2-06-93 |
RCS - Romania (Košice) |
5-2 (2-1) |
|
14-04-93 |
Denmark - Latvia (København) |
2-0 (0-0) |
6-06-93 |
Faroe Islands - Wales (Toftír) |
0-3 (0-2) |
|
14-04-93 |
Lithuania - Albania (Vilnius) |
3-1 (3-0) |
16-06-93 |
Faroe Islands - RCS (Toftír) |
0-3 (0-3) |
|
28-04-93 |
Ireland - Denmark (Dublin) |
1-1 (0-1) |
8-09-93 |
Wales - RCS (Cardiff) |
2-2 (2-1) |
|
28-04-93 |
Spain - Northern Ireland (Sevilla) |
3-1 (3-1) |
8-09-93 |
Faroe Islands - Romania (Toftír) |
0-4 (0-1) |
|
15-05-93 |
Latvia - Albania (Rīga) |
0-0 (0-0) |
13-10-93 |
Romania - Belgium (Bucureşti) |
2-1 (0-0) |
|
25-05-93 |
Lithuania - Northern Ireland (Vilnius) |
0-1 (0-1) |
13-10-93 |
Wales - Cyprus (Cardiff) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|
26-05-93 |
Albania - Ireland (Tiranë) |
1-2 (1-1) |
27-10-93 |
RCS - Cyprus (Košice) |
3-0 (2-0) |
|
2-06-93 |
Denmark - Albania (København) |
4-0 (4-0) |
17-11-93 |
Wales - Romania (Cardiff) |
1-2 (0-1) |
|
2-06-93 |
Latvia - Northern Ireland (Rīga) |
1-2 (0-2) |
17-11-93 |
Belgium - RCS (Bruxelles) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
2-06-93 |
Lithuania - Spain (Vilnius) |
0-2 (0-0) |
||||
9-06-93 |
Latvia - Ireland (Rīga) |
0-2 (0-2) |
||||
16-06-93 |
Lithuania - Ireland (Vilnius) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
25-08-93 |
Denmark - Lithuania (København) |
4-0 (2-0) |
QUALIFIED: Romania, Belgium. |
|||
8-09-93 |
Albania - Denmark (Tiranë) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
|||
8-09-93 |
Ireland - Lithuania (Dublin) |
2-0 (2-0) |
||||
8-09-93 |
Northern Ireland - Latvia (Belfast) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
22-09-93 |
Albania - Spain (Tiranë) |
1-5 (1-3) |
||||
13-10-93 |
Denmark - North. Ireland (København) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
13-10-93 |
Ireland - Spain (Dublin) |
1-3 (0-3) |
||||
17-11-93 |
Northern Ireland - Ireland (Belfast) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
17-11-93 |
Spain - Denmark (Sevilla) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Spain, Ireland. |
GROUP 5 - EUROPE |
|
GROUP 6 - EUROPE |
||||
13-05-92 |
Greece - Iceland (Athína) |
1-0 (1-0) |
14-05-92 |
Finland - Bulgaria (Helsinki) |
0-3 (0-0) |
|
3-06-92 |
Hungary - Iceland (Budapest) |
1-2 (1-0) |
9-09-92 |
Finland - Sweden (Helsinki) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
9-09-92 |
Luxembourg - Hungary (Luxembourg) |
0-3 (0-1) |
9-09-92 |
Bulgaria - France (Sofija) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|
7-10-92 |
Iceland - Greece (Reykjavík) |
0-1 (0-0) |
7-10-92 |
Sweden - Bulgaria (Stockholm) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|
14-10-92 |
Russia - Iceland (Moskva) |
1-0 (0-0) |
14-10-92 |
France - Austria (Paris) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
28-10-92 |
Russia - Luxembourg (Moskva) |
2-0 (2-0) |
28-10-92 |
Austria - Israel (Wien) |
5-2 (2-0) |
|
11-11-92 |
Greece - Hungary (Thessaloníkê) |
0-0 (0-0) |
11-11-92 |
Israel - Sweden (Tel Aviv) |
1-3 (1-1) |
|
17-02-93 |
Greece - Luxembourg (Athína) |
2-0 (1-0) |
14-11-92 |
France - Finland (Paris) |
2-1 (2-0) |
|
31-03-93 |
Hungary - Greece (Budapest) |
0-1 (0-0) |
2-12-92 |
Israel - Bulgaria (Tel Aviv) |
0-2 (0-0) |
|
14-04-93 |
Luxembourg - Russia (Luxembourg) |
0-4 (0-1) |
17-02-93 |
Israel - France (Tel Aviv) |
0-4 (0-1) |
|
28-04-93 |
Russia - Hungary (Moskva) |
3-0 (0-0) |
27-03-93 |
Austria - France (Wien) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
20-05-93 |
Luxembourg - Iceland (Luxembourg) |
1-1 (0-1) |
14-04-93 |
Austria - Bulgaria (Wien) |
3-1 (2-0) |
|
23-05-93 |
Russia - Greece (Moskva) |
1-1 (0-1) |
28-04-93 |
France - Sweden (Paris) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
2-06-93 |
Iceland - Russia (Reykjavík) |
1-1 (1-1) |
28-04-93 |
Bulgaria - Finland (Sofija) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|
16-06-93 |
Iceland - Hungary (Reykjavík) |
2-0 (1-0) |
12-05-93 |
Bulgaria - Israel (Sofija) |
2-2 (1-0) |
|
8-09-93 |
Hungary - Russia (Budapest) |
1-3 (1-1) |
13-05-93 |
Finland - Austria (Turku) |
3-1 (2-0) |
|
8-09-93 |
Iceland - Luxembourg (Reykjavík) |
1-0 (0-0) |
19-05-93 |
Sweden - Austria (Stockholm) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
12-10-93 |
Luxembourg - Greece (Luxembourg) |
1-3 (0-1) |
2-06-93 |
Sweden - Israel (Stockholm) |
5-0 (2-0) |
|
27-10-93 |
Hungary - Luxembourg (Budapest) |
1-0 (1-0) |
16-06-93 |
Finland - Israel (Lahti) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
17-11-93 |
Greece - Russia (Athína) |
1-0 (0-0) |
22-08-93 |
Sweden - France (Stockholm) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
25-08-93 |
Austria - Finland (Wien) |
3-0 (2-0) |
||||
8-09-93 |
Finland - France (Tampere) |
0-2 (0-0) |
||||
8-09-93 |
Bulgaria - Sweden (Sofija) |
1-1 (1-1) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Greece, Russia. |
13-10-93 |
Bulgaria - Austria (Sofija) |
4-1 (2-0) |
|||
|
13-10-93 |
France - Israel (Paris) |
2-3 (2-1) |
|||
13-10-93 |
Sweden - Finland (Stockholm) |
3-2 (2-1) |
||||
27-10-93 |
Israel - Austria (Tel Aviv) |
1-1 (1-1) |
||||
10-11-93 |
Austria - Sweden (Wien) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
10-11-93 |
Israel - Finland (Tel Aviv) |
1-3 (0-0) |
||||
17-11-93 |
France - Bulgaria (Paris) |
1-2 (1-1) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Sweden, Bulgaria. |
GROUP 7 - SOUTH AMERICA |
|
GROUP 8 - SOUTH AMERICA |
||||
1-08-93 |
Colombia - Paraguay (Barranquilla) |
0-0 (0-0) |
18-07-93 |
Ecuador - Brazil (Guayaquil) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
1-08-93 |
Peru - Argentina (Lima) |
0-1 (0-1) |
18-07-93 |
Venezuela - Bolivia (Puerto Ordaz) |
1-7 (1-3) |
|
8-08-93 |
Paraguay - Argentina (Asunción) |
1-3 (1-1) |
25-07-93 |
Bolivia - Brazil (La Paz) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|
8-08-93 |
Peru - Colombia (Lima) |
0-1 (0-1) |
25-07-93 |
Venezuela - Uruguay (San Cristóbal) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
15-08-93 |
Paraguay - Peru (Asunción) |
2-1 (2-1) |
1-08-93 |
Venezuela - Brazil (San Cristóbal) |
1-5 (0-1) |
|
15-08-93 |
Colombia - Argentina (Barranquilla) |
2-1 (1-0) |
1-08-93 |
Uruguay - Ecuador (Montevideo) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
22-08-93 |
Argentina - Peru (Buenos Aires) |
2-1 (2-0) |
8-08-93 |
Ecuador - Venezuela (Quito) |
5-0 (2-0) |
|
22-08-93 |
Paraguay - Colombia (Asunción) |
1-1 (0-1) |
8-08-93 |
Bolivia - Uruguay (La Paz) |
3-1 (0-0) |
|
29-08-93 |
Argentina - Paraguay (Buenos Aires) |
0-0 (0-0) |
15-08-93 |
Bolivia - Ecuador (La Paz) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
29-08-93 |
Colombia - Peru (Barranquilla) |
4-0 (2-0) |
15-08-93 |
Uruguay - Brazil (Montevideo) |
1-1 (0-1) |
|
5-09-93 |
Peru - Paraguay (Lima) |
2-2 (1-0) |
22-08-93 |
Bolivia - Venezuela (La Paz) |
7-0 (1-0) |
|
5-09-93 |
Argentina - Colombia (Buenos Aires) |
0-5 (0-1) |
22-08-93 |
Brazil - Ecuador (São Paulo) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
The runner-up of this group advances to a CONMEBOL / CONCACAF / OFC Intercontinental Play-Off with the winner of CONCACAF / OFC Play-Off. |
29-08-93 |
Uruguay - Venezuela (Montevideo) |
4-0 (3-0) |
|||
29-08-93 |
Brazil - Bolivia (Recife) |
6-0 (5-0) |
||||
5-09-93 |
Brazil - Venezuela (Belo Horizonte) |
4-0 (3-0) |
||||
CONMEBOL / CONCACAF / OFC PLAY-OFF |
5-09-93 |
Ecuador - Uruguay (Guayaquil) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|||
31-10-93 |
Australia - Argentina (Sydney) |
1-1 (1-1) |
12-09-93 |
Uruguay - Bolivia (Montevideo) |
2-1 (2-1) |
|
17-11-93 |
Argentina - Australia (Buenos Aires) |
1-0 (0-0) |
12-09-93 |
Venezuela - Ecuador (Ciudad Guayana) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
QUALIFIED: Colombia, Argentina. |
19-09-93 |
Ecuador - Bolivia (Guayaquil) |
1-1 (0-1) |
|||
|
19-09-93 |
Brazil - Uruguay (Rio de Janeiro) |
2-0 (0-0) |
|||
QUALIFIED: Brazil, Bolivia. |
GROUP 9 - NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA |
|
GROUP 10 - AFRICA |
||||
CARIBBEAN ZONE |
FIRST ROUND |
|||||
First Preliminary Round |
Subgroup A |
|||||
21-03-92 |
Dominican R. - Puerto Rico (S. Domingo) |
1-2 (0-1) |
9-10-92 |
Algeria - Burundi (Tlemcen) |
3-1 (1-0) |
|
29-03-92 |
Puerto Rico - Dominican Rep. (S. Juan) |
1-1 (1-1) |
25-10-92 |
Burundi - Ghana (Bujumbura) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
|
|
|
20-12-92 |
Ghana - Algeria (Accra) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
22-03-92 |
Saint Lucia - Saint Vincent (Castries) |
1-0 (1-0) |
17-01-93 |
Burundi - Algeria (Bujumbura) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
29-03-92 |
Saint Vincent - St. Lucia (Kingstown) |
3-1 (1-1) |
31-01-93 |
Ghana - Burundi (Kumasi) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
Second Preliminary Round |
26-02-93 |
Algeria - Ghana (Tlemcen) |
2-1 (0-1) |
|||
19-04-92 |
Dutch Antilles - Antigua (Willemstad) |
1-1 (1-1) |
Uganda withdrew before the competition. |
|||
26-04-92 |
Antigua - Dutch Antilles (St. John's) |
3-0 (1-0) |
Subgroup B |
|||
|
|
|
11-10-92 |
Zaire - Liberia (Kinshasa) |
4-2 (1-1) |
|
19-04-92 |
Barbados - Trinidad&T. (Bridgetown) |
1-2 (0-1) |
18-10-92 |
Cameroon - Swaziland (Yaoundé) |
5-0 (2-0) |
|
31-05-92 |
Trinidad&T. - Barbados (Port of Spain) |
3-0 (0-0) |
25-10-92 |
Swaziland - Zaire (Lobamba) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
|
|
|
25-10-92 |
Liberia - Cameroon (Monrovia) |
0-0 (0-0)* |
|
26-04-92 |
Guyana - Surinam (Georgetown) |
1-2 (0-1) |
10-01-93 |
Zaire - Cameroon (Kinshasa) |
1-2 (0-0) |
|
25-05-92 |
Surinam - Guyana (Paramaribo) |
1-1 (1-1) |
17-01-93 |
Swaziland - Cameroon (Mbabane) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
|
|
|
31-01-93 |
Zaire - Swaziland (Kinshasa) |
— (**) |
|
26-04-92 |
Bermuda - Haiti (Hamilton) |
1-0 (0-0) |
1-03-93 |
Cameroon - Zaire (Yaoundé) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
25-05-92 |
Haiti - Bermuda (Port-au-Prince) |
2-1 (1-1) |
||||
|
|
|
||||
23-05-92 |
Jamaica - Puerto Rico (Kingston) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
30-05-92 |
Puerto Rico - Jamaica (San Juan) |
0-1 (0-1) |
Subgroup C |
|||
|
|
|
9-10-92 |
Zimbabwe - Togo (Harare) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
Cuba withdrew before the competition and Saint Vincent qualified. |
11-10-92 |
Egypt - Angola (Cairo) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|||
First Round |
25-10-92 |
Togo - Egypt (Lomé) |
1-4 (0-2) |
|||
14-06-92 |
Antigua - Bermuda (St. John's) |
0-3 (0-1) |
20-12-92 |
Zimbabwe - Egypt (Harare) |
2-1 (1-0) |
|
5-07-92 |
Bermuda - Antigua (Hamilton) |
2-1 (1-1) |
10-01-93 |
Angola - Zimbabwe (Luanda) |
1-1 (0-1) |
|
|
|
|
17-01-93 |
Togo - Zimbabwe (Lomé) |
1-2 (0-0) |
|
5-07-92 |
Trinidad & Tobago - Jamaica (Pt. Spain) |
1-2 (0-0) |
18-01-93 |
Angola - Egypt (Luanda) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
16-08-92 |
Jamaica - Trinidad & Tobago (Kingston) |
1-1 (1-1) |
31-01-93 |
Egypt - Togo (Cairo) |
3-0 (0-0) |
|
|
|
|
31-01-93 |
Zimbabwe - Angola (Harare) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
2-08-92 |
Surinam - Saint Vincent (Paramaribo) |
0-0 (0-0) |
14-02-93 |
Angola - Togo (Luanda) |
— (*) |
|
30-08-92 |
Saint Vincent - Surinam (Kingstown) |
2-1 (0-1) |
28-02-93 |
Togo - Angola (Lomé) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
CENTRAL AMERICAN ZONE |
28-02-93 |
Egypt - Zimbabwe (Cairo) |
2-1 (2-1)** |
|||
First Round |
Sierra Leone, originally included in this group, withdrew before the competition and was replaced by Togo. * Game not played, as neither team could advance to the next round. ** Game cancelled due to crowd misconduct. Later, FIFA decided its replay at a neutral venue (France). |
|||||
19-07-92 |
Nicaragua - El Salvador (Managua) |
0-5 (0-3) |
||||
23-07-92 |
El Salvador - Nicaragua (San Salvador) |
5-1 (2-0) |
||||
|
|
|
||||
19-07-92 |
Guatemala - Honduras (Guatemala) |
0-0 (0-0) |
Replay |
|||
26-07-92 |
Honduras - Guatemala (Tegucigalpa) |
2-0 (0-0) |
15-04-93 |
Egypt - Zimbabwe (Lyon [France]) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
|
|
|
Subgroup D |
|||
16-08-92 |
Panama - Costa Rica (Panamá) |
1-0 (1-0) |
10-10-92 |
Nigeria - South Africa (Lagos) |
4-0 (1-0) |
|
23-08-92 |
Costa Rica - Panama (San José) |
5-1 (4-0) |
24-10-92 |
South Africa - Congo (Johannesburg) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
|
|
|
20-12-92 |
Congo - Nigeria (Pointe-Noire) |
0-1 (0-1) |
|
BYES: Canada, Mexico. |
16-01-93 |
South Africa - Nigeria (Johannesburg) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|||
SECOND ROUND |
31-01-93 |
Congo - South Africa (Pointe-Noire) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|||
Subgroup A |
27-02-93 |
Nigeria - Congo (Enugu) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|||
8-11-92 |
Saint Vincent - Mexico (Kingstown) |
0-4 (0-1) |
||||
8-11-92 |
Costa Rica - Honduras (San José) |
2-3 (2-0) |
||||
15-11-92 |
Mexico - Honduras (México D.F.) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
15-11-92 |
Saint Vincent - Costa Rica (Kingstown) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
22-11-92 |
Mexico - Costa Rica (México D.F.) |
4-0 (0-0) |
Subgroup E |
|||
22-11-92 |
Saint Vincent - Honduras (Kingstown) |
0-4 (0-2) |
11-10-92 |
Ivory Coast - Botswana (Abidjan) |
6-0 (3-0) |
|
28-11-92 |
Honduras - Saint Vincent (Tegucigalpa) |
4-0 (3-0) |
25-10-92 |
Niger - Ivory Coast (Niamey) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
29-11-92 |
Costa Rica - Mexico (San José) |
2-0 (0-0) |
20-12-92 |
Botswana - Niger (Gaborone) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
5-12-92 |
Honduras - Costa Rica (Tegucigalpa) |
2-1 (1-0) |
17-01-93 |
Botswana - Ivory Coast (Gaborone) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
6-12-92 |
Mexico - Saint Vincent (México D.F.) |
11-0 (6-0) |
31-01-93 |
Ivory Coast - Niger (Abidjan) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
13-12-92 |
Honduras - Mexico (Tegucigalpa) |
1-1 (0-0) |
28-02-93 |
Niger - Botswana (Niamey) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
13-12-92 |
Costa Rica - Saint Vincent (San José) |
5-0 (2-0) |
Sudan withdrew before the competition. |
|||
Subgroup B |
Subgroup F |
|||||
18-10-92 |
Jamaica - Canada (Kingston) |
1-1 (0-0) |
11-10-92 |
Morocco - Ethiopia (Casablanca) |
5-0 (4-0)* |
|
18-10-92 |
Bermuda - El Salvador (Hamilton) |
1-0 (0-0) |
11-10-92 |
Tunisia - Benin (Tunis) |
5-1 (3-1) |
|
25-10-92 |
El Salvador - Canada (San Salvador) |
1-1 (1-0) |
25-10-92 |
Ethiopia - Tunisia (Addis Ababa) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
25-10-92 |
Bermuda - Jamaica (Hamilton) |
1-1 (0-0) |
25-10-92 |
Benin - Morocco (Cotonou) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
1-11-92 |
Canada - Jamaica (Toronto) |
1-0 (0-0) |
20-12-92 |
Tunisia - Morocco (Tunis) |
1-1 (1-0) |
|
1-11-92 |
El Salvador - Bermuda (San Salvador) |
4-1 (2-0) |
20-12-92 |
Ethiopia - Benin (Addis Ababa) |
3-1 (2-1) |
|
8-11-92 |
Canada - El Salvador (Vancouver) |
2-3 (1-1) |
17-01-93 |
Ethiopia - Morocco (Addis Ababa) |
0-1 (0-1) |
|
8-11-92 |
Jamaica - Bermuda (Kingston) |
3-2 (2-0) |
17-01-93 |
Benin - Tunisia (Cotonou) |
0-5 (0-4) |
|
15-11-92 |
Canada - Bermuda (Burnaby) |
4-2 (3-0) |
31-01-93 |
Morocco - Benin (Rabat) |
5-0 (3-0) |
|
22-11-92 |
Jamaica - El Salvador (Kingston) |
0-2 (0-1) |
31-01-93 |
Tunisia - Ethiopia (Tunis) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
6-12-92 |
Bermuda - Canada (Hamilton) |
0-0 (0-0) |
28-02-93 |
Benin - Ethiopia (Cotonou) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
6-12-92 |
El Salvador - Jamaica (San Salvador) |
2-1 (1-1) |
28-02-93 |
Morocco - Tunisia (Casablanca) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
FINAL STAGE |
Malawi, originally included in this group, withdrew before the competition and was replaced by Benin. * Game abandoned in minute 51 because Ethiopia was reduced to seven players; later, FIFA declared the partial score at that time as final. |
|||||
4-04-93 |
El Salvador - Mexico (San Salvador) |
2-1 (1-0) |
||||
4-04-93 |
Honduras - Canada (Tegucigalpa) |
2-2 (1-1) |
||||
11-04-93 |
Canada - El Salvador (Vancouver) |
2-0 (2-0) |
||||
11-04-93 |
Mexico - Honduras (México D.F.) |
3-0 (1-0) |
Subgroup G |
|||
18-04-93 |
Canada - Honduras (Vancouver) |
3-1 (0-1) |
11-10-92 |
Gabon - Mozambique (Libreville) |
3-1 (2-1) |
|
18-04-93 |
Mexico - El Salvador (México D.F.) |
3-1 (1-0) |
25-10-92 |
Mozambique - Senegal (Maputo) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
25-04-93 |
Honduras - El Salvador (Tegucigalpa) |
2-0 (1-0) |
20-12-92 |
Gabon - Senegal (Libreville) |
3-2 (1-1) |
|
25-04-93 |
Mexico - Canada (México D.F.) |
4-0 (2-0) |
17-01-93 |
Mozambique - Gabon (Maputo) |
1-1 (0-1) |
|
2-05-93 |
El Salvador - Canada (San Salvador) |
1-2 (0-1) |
30-01-93 |
Senegal - Mozambique (Dakar) |
6-1 (3-1) |
|
2-05-93 |
Honduras - Mexico (Tegucigalpa) |
1-4 (0-2) |
27-02-93 |
Senegal - Gabon (Dakar) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
9-05-93 |
Canada - Mexico (Toronto) |
1-2 (1-1) |
Mauritania withdrew before the competition. |
|||
9-05-93 |
El Salvador - Honduras (San Salvador) |
2-1 (2-0) |
Subgroup H |
|||
The runner-up of this group advances to a CONCACAF / OFC Play-Off with the winner of Oceania Group 12 (see below). |
11-10-92 |
Zambia - Tanzania (Lusaka) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|||
11-10-92 |
Madagascar - Namibia (Antananarivo) |
3-0 (2-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Mexico. |
25-10-92 |
Tanzania - Madagascar (Mwanza) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|||
|
25-10-92 |
Namibia - Zambia (Windhoek) |
0-4 (0-4) |
|||
19-12-92 |
Tanzania - Namibia (Mwanza) |
2-0 (0-0) |
||||
20-12-92 |
Madagascar - Zambia (Antananarivo) |
2-0 (0-0) |
||||
16-01-93 |
Tanzania - Zambia (Mwanza) |
1-3 (1-2)* |
||||
17-01-93 |
Namibia - Madagascar (Windhoek) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
30-01-93 |
Zambia - Namibia (Lusaka) |
4-0 (2-0) |
||||
28-02-93 |
Zambia - Madagascar (Lusaka) |
3-1 (1-0) |
||||
Subgroup I |
||||||
20-12-92 |
Guinea - Kenya (Conakry) |
4-0 (0-0) |
||||
27-02-93 |
Kenya - Guinea (Nairobi) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
Mali and Gambia both withdrew before the competition. |
||||||
FINAL ROUND |
||||||
Subgroup A |
||||||
16-04-93 |
Algeria - Ivory Coast (Tlemcen) |
1-1 (1-1) |
||||
2-05-93 |
Ivory Coast - Nigeria (Abidjan) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
3-07-93 |
Nigeria - Algeria (Lagos) |
4-1 (3-1) |
||||
18-07-93 |
Ivory Coast - Algeria (Abidjan) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
25-09-93 |
Nigeria - Ivory Coast (Lagos) |
4-1 (2-0) |
||||
8-10-93 |
Algeria - Nigeria (Algiers) |
1-1 (0-1) |
||||
Subgroup B |
||||||
18-04-93 |
Morocco - Senegal (Casablanca) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
4-07-93 |
Zambia - Morocco (Lusaka) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
17-07-93 |
Senegal - Morocco (Dakar) |
1-3 (0-1) |
||||
7-08-93 |
Senegal - Zambia (Dakar) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
26-09-93 |
Zambia - Senegal (Lusaka) |
4-0 (1-0) |
||||
10-10-93 |
Morocco - Zambia (Casablanca) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
Subgroup C |
||||||
18-04-93 |
Cameroon - Guinea (Yaoundé) |
3-1 (1-0) |
||||
2-05-93 |
Guinea - Zimbabwe (Conakry) |
3-0 (2-0) |
||||
4-07-93 |
Zimbabwe - Cameroon (Harare) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
18-07-93 |
Guinea - Cameroon (Conakry) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
26-09-93 |
Zimbabwe - Guinea (Harare) |
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
10-10-93 |
Cameroon - Zimbabwe (Yaoundé) |
3-1 (2-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Nigeria, Morocco, Cameroon. |
GROUP 11 - ASIA |
|
GROUP 12 - OCEANIA |
||||
FIRST ROUND |
FIRST ROUND |
|||||
Subgroup A (Irbid, JORDAN / Chengdu, CHINA) |
Subgroup A |
|||||
22-05-93 |
Jordan - Yemen (Irbid) |
1-1 (0-0) |
11-07-92 |
Solomon Islands - Tahiti (Honiara) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
22-05-93 |
Pakistan - China (Irbid) |
0-5 (0-1) |
4-09-92 |
Solomon Islands - Australia (Honiara) |
1-2 (0-1) |
|
24-05-93 |
Jordan - Iraq (Irbid) |
1-1 (1-0) |
11-09-92 |
Tahiti - Australia (Papeete) |
0-3 (0-2) |
|
24-05-93 |
Yemen - Pakistan (Irbid) |
5-1 (1-1) |
20-09-92 |
Australia - Tahiti (Brisbane) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
26-05-93 |
Jordan - China (Irbid) |
0-3 (0-0) |
26-09-92 |
Australia - Solomon Islands (Newcastle) |
6-1 (1-1) |
|
26-05-93 |
Yemen - Iraq (Irbid) |
1-6 (1-3) |
9-10-92 |
Tahiti - Solomon Islands (Papeete) |
4-2 (3-0) |
|
28-05-93 |
Pakistan - Iraq (Irbid) |
0-8 (0-4) |
Subgroup B |
|||
28-05-93 |
Yemen - China (Irbid) |
1-0 (0-0) |
7-06-92 |
New Zealand - Fiji (Auckland) |
3-0 (2-0) |
|
30-05-93 |
Jordan - Pakistan (Irbid) |
3-1 (1-0) |
27-06-92 |
Vanuatu - New Zealand (Port Vila) |
1-4 (1-2) |
|
30-05-93 |
Iraq - China (Irbid) |
1-0 (0-0) |
1-07-92 |
New Zealand - Vanuatu (Auckland) |
8-0 (3-0) |
|
12-06-93 |
Yemen - Jordan (Chengdu) |
1-1 (0-0) |
12-09-92 |
Fiji - Vanuatu (Nausori) |
3-0 (0-0) |
|
12-06-93 |
China - Pakistan (Chengdu) |
3-0 (0-0) |
19-09-92 |
Fiji - New Zealand (Nadi) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
14-06-93 |
Iraq - Jordan (Chengdu) |
4-0 (3-0) |
26-09-92 |
Vanuatu - Fiji (Port Vila) |
0-3 (0-2) |
|
14-06-93 |
Pakistan - Yemen (Chengdu) |
0-3 (0-1) |
FINAL ROUND |
|||
16-06-93 |
China - Jordan (Chengdu) |
4-1 (1-0) |
30-05-93 |
New Zealand - Australia (Auckland) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
16-06-93 |
Iraq - Yemen (Chengdu) |
3-0 (0-0) |
6-06-93 |
Australia - New Zealand (Melbourne) |
3-0 (2-0) |
|
18-06-93 |
Iraq - Pakistan (Chengdu) |
4-0 (2-0) |
The winner of this group advances to a CONCACAF / OFC Play-Off with the runner-up of North/Central America Group 9. |
|||
18-06-93 |
China - Yemen (Chengdu) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
20-06-93 |
Pakistan - Jordan (Chengdu) |
0-5 (0-4) |
CONCACAF / OFC PLAY-OFF |
|||
20-06-93 |
China - Iraq (Chengdu) |
2-1 (0-0) |
31-07-93 |
Canada - Australia (Edmonton) |
2-1 (0-1) |
|
Subgroup B (Tehran, IRAN / Damascus, SYRIA) |
15-08-93 |
Australia - Canada (Sydney) |
2-1 (1-0)* |
|||
23-06-93 |
Iran - Oman (Tehran) |
0-0 (0-0) |
* Australia qualified on penalty shots (4-1). The winner of this play-off advances to a CONMEBOL / CONCACAF / OFC Intercontinental Play-Off with the runner-up of South America Group 7 (see above). |
|||
23-06-93 |
Taiwan - Syria (Tehran) |
0-2 (0-2) |
||||
25-06-93 |
Oman - Syria (Tehran) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
25-06-93 |
Iran - Taiwan (Tehran) |
6-0 (3-0) |
||||
27-06-93 |
Oman - Taiwan (Tehran) |
2-1 (2-0) |
QUALIFIED: —. |
|||
27-06-93 |
Iran - Syria (Tehran) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
|||
2-07-93 |
Oman - Iran (Damascus) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
2-07-93 |
Syria - Taiwan (Damascus) |
8-1 (6-1) |
||||
4-07-93 |
Syria - Oman (Damascus) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
4-07-93 |
Taiwan - Iran (Damascus) |
0-6 (0-4) |
||||
6-07-93 |
Taiwan - Oman (Damascus) |
1-7 (0-3) |
||||
6-07-93 |
Syria - Iran (Damascus) |
1-1 (0-1) |
||||
Myanmar withdrew before the competition. |
||||||
Subgroup C (Doha, QATAR / Singapore) |
||||||
9-04-93 |
Qatar - Indonesia (Doha) |
3-1 (0-0) |
||||
9-04-93 |
North Korea - Vietnam (Doha) |
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
11-04-93 |
North Korea - Singapore (Doha) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
11-04-93 |
Qatar - Vietnam (Doha) |
4-0 (2-0) |
||||
13-04-93 |
North Korea - Indonesia (Doha) |
4-0 (2-0) |
||||
13-04-93 |
Vietnam - Singapore (Doha) |
2-3 (1-2) |
||||
16-04-93 |
Qatar - Singapore (Doha) |
4-1 (0-0) |
||||
16-04-93 |
Vietnam - Indonesia (Doha) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
18-04-93 |
Indonesia - Singapore (Doha) |
0-2 (0-0) |
||||
18-04-93 |
Qatar - North Korea (Doha) |
1-2 (0-0) |
||||
24-04-93 |
Indonesia - Qatar (Singapore) |
1-4 (1-1) |
||||
24-04-93 |
Vietnam - North Korea (Singapore) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
26-04-93 |
Singapore - North Korea (Singapore) |
1-3 (0-2) |
||||
26-04-93 |
Vietnam - Qatar (Singapore) |
0-4 (0-2) |
||||
28-04-93 |
Indonesia - North Korea (Singapore) |
1-2 (1-1) |
||||
28-04-93 |
Singapore - Vietnam (Singapore) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
30-04-93 |
Singapore - Qatar (Singapore) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
30-04-93 |
Indonesia - Vietnam (Singapore) |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
2-05-93 |
Singapore - Indonesia (Singapore) |
2-1 (0-0) |
||||
2-05-93 |
North Korea - Qatar (Singapore) |
2-2 (1-1) |
||||
Subgroup D (Beirut, LEBANON / Seoul, SOUTH KOREA) |
||||||
7-05-93 |
Lebanon - India (Beirut) |
2-2 (1-0) |
||||
7-05-93 |
Hong Kong - Bahrain (Beirut) |
2-1 (1-1) |
||||
9-05-93 |
Bahrain - South Korea (Beirut) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
9-05-93 |
Lebanon - Hong Kong (Beirut) |
2-2 (1-2) |
||||
11-05-93 |
India - Hong Kong (Beirut) |
1-2 (0-1) |
||||
11-05-93 |
Lebanon - South Korea (Beirut) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
13-05-93 |
Lebanon - Bahrain (Beirut) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
13-05-93 |
India - South Korea (Beirut) |
0-3 (0-1) |
||||
15-05-93 |
Hong Kong - South Korea (Beirut) |
0-3 (0-1) |
||||
15-05-93 |
Bahrain - India (Beirut) |
2-1 (2-0) |
||||
5-06-93 |
South Korea - Hong Kong (Seoul) |
4-1 (1-1) |
||||
5-06-93 |
Bahrain - Lebanon (Seoul) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
7-06-93 |
India - Bahrain (Seoul) |
0-3 (0-1) |
||||
7-06-93 |
South Korea - Lebanon (Seoul) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
9-06-93 |
Hong Kong - Lebanon (Seoul) |
1-2 (1-1) |
||||
9-06-93 |
South Korea - India (Seoul) |
7-0 (4-0) |
||||
11-06-93 |
India - Lebanon (Seoul) |
1-2 (1-1) |
||||
11-06-93 |
Bahrain - Hong Kong (Seoul) |
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
13-06-93 |
South Korea - Bahrain (Seoul) |
3-0 (0-0) |
||||
13-06-93 |
Hong Kong - India (Seoul) |
1-3 (0-1) |
||||
Subgroup E (Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA / Riyadh, S.A.) |
||||||
1-05-93 |
Macao - Saudi Arabia (Kuala Lumpur) |
0-6 (0-3) |
||||
1-05-93 |
Malaysia - Kuwait (Kuala Lumpur) |
1-1 (0-1) |
||||
3-05-93 |
Macao - Kuwait (Kuala Lumpur) |
1-10 (0-2) |
||||
3-05-93 |
Malaysia - Saudi Arabia (Kuala Lumpur) |
1-1 (1-0) |
||||
5-05-93 |
Kuwait - Saudi Arabia (Kuala Lumpur) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
5-05-93 |
Malaysia - Macao (Kuala Lumpur) |
9-0 (4-0) |
||||
14-05-93 |
Kuwait - Malaysia (Riyadh) |
2-0 (0-0) |
||||
14-05-93 |
Saudi Arabia - Macao (Riyadh) |
8-0 (5-0) |
||||
16-05-93 |
Kuwait - Macao (Riyadh) |
8-0 (2-0) |
||||
16-05-93 |
Saudi Arabia - Malaysia (Riyadh) |
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
18-05-93 |
Macao - Malaysia (Riyadh) |
0-5 (0-2) |
||||
18-05-93 |
Saudi Arabia - Kuwait (Riyadh) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
Nepal withdrew before the competition. |
||||||
Subgroup F (JAPAN / UNITED ARAB EMIRATES) |
||||||
8-04-93 |
Japan - Thailand (Kobe) |
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
8-04-93 |
Sri Lanka - UAE (Kyoto) |
0-4 (0-2) |
||||
11-04-93 |
Japan - Bangladesh (Tokyo) |
8-0 (3-0) |
||||
11-04-93 |
Thailand - Sri Lanka (Kobe) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
13-04-93 |
Sri Lanka - Bangladesh (Yokohama) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
13-04-93 |
UAE - Thailand (Tokyo) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
15-04-93 |
Japan - Sri Lanka (Tokyo) |
5-0 (3-0) |
||||
15-04-93 |
UAE - Bangladesh (Yokohama) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
18-04-93 |
Japan - UAE (Tokyo) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
18-04-93 |
Thailand - Bangladesh (Tokyo) |
4-1 (2-0) |
||||
28-04-93 |
Thailand - Japan (Dubai) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
28-04-93 |
UAE - Sri Lanka (Al-Ain) |
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
30-04-93 |
Bangladesh - Japan (Dubai) |
1-4 (1-3) |
||||
30-04-93 |
Thailand - UAE (Al-Ain) |
1-2 (0-1) |
||||
3-05-93 |
Bangladesh - UAE (Al-Ain) |
0-7 (0-4) |
||||
3-05-93 |
Sri Lanka - Thailand (Dubai) |
0-3 (0-2) |
||||
5-05-93 |
Bangladesh - Thailand (Dubai) |
1-4 (0-2) |
||||
5-05-93 |
Sri Lanka - Japan (Dubai) |
0-6 (0-2) |
||||
7-05-93 |
Bangladesh - Sri Lanka (Dubai) |
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
7-05-93 |
UAE - Japan (Al-Ain) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
FINAL STAGE (Doha, QATAR) |
||||||
15-10-93 |
North Korea - Iraq |
3-2 (0-1) |
||||
15-10-93 |
Saudi Arabia - Japan |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
16-10-93 |
Iran - South Korea |
0-3 (0-1) |
||||
18-10-93 |
North Korea - Saudi Arabia |
1-2 (0-0) |
||||
18-10-93 |
Japan - Iran |
1-2 (0-1) |
||||
19-10-93 |
Iraq - South Korea |
2-2 (1-1) |
||||
21-10-93 |
North Korea - Japan |
0-3 (0-1) |
||||
22-10-93 |
Iran - Iraq |
1-2 (1-2) |
||||
22-10-93 |
South Korea - Saudi Arabia |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
24-10-93 |
Iraq - Saudi Arabia |
1-1 (1-1) |
||||
25-10-93 |
Japan - South Korea |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
25-10-93 |
Iran - North Korea |
2-1 (0-1) |
||||
28-10-93 |
South Korea - North Korea |
3-0 (0-0) |
||||
28-10-93 |
Saudi Arabia - Iran |
4-3 (2-1) |
||||
28-10-93 |
Iraq - Japan |
2-2 (0-1) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Saudi Arabia, South Korea. |
BYES: USA (host), Germany (title holder).