XV World Cup (USA 1994)

XV WORLD CUP (USA 1994)

(From 17-06-1994 to 17-07-1994)

WC Logo
WC Mascot (Striker)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 146 national teams enter a Qualifying Stage (host USA and title holder Germany are exempt from this round), divided in 12 geographic groups. The group winners, together with some runners-up and third-placed teams, qualify for the Final Stage in the USA.

· The 24 teams qualified for the Final Stage are divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (in this edition of the World Cup, FIFA introduced the new rule of awarding 3 points for a victory instead of 2 as before, in order to encourage attacking football). In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed squads, advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

(Seeded teams are indicated in blue)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (18-06-1994)

Competition Day 1 (19-06-1994)

Detroit

USA - Switzerland

1-1

Los Angeles

Cameroon - Sweden

2-2

Los Angeles

Colombia - Romania

1-3

San Francisco

Brazil - Russia

2-0 (x)

Competition Day 2 (22-06-1994)

Competition Day 2 (24-06-1994)

Detroit

Romania - Switzerland

1-4

San Francisco

Brazil - Cameroon

3-0

Los Angeles

USA - Colombia

2-1

Detroit

Sweden - Russia

3-1

Competition Day 3 (26-06-1994)

Competition Day 3 (28-06-1994)

San Francisco

Switzerland - Colombia

0-2

San Francisco

Russia - Cameroon

6-1

Los Angeles

USA - Romania

0-1

Detroit

Brazil - Sweden

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Romania

3

2

0

1

5

5

6

2. Switzerland

3

1

1

1

5

4

4

3. USA

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

4. Colombia

3

1

0

2

4

5

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

2

1

0

6

1

7

2. Sweden

3

1

2

0

6

4

5

3. Russia

3

1

0

2

7

6

3

4. Cameroon

3

0

1

2

3

11

1

(x) Game played on 20-06-1994.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (17-06-1994)

Competition Day 1 (21-06-1994)

Chicago

Germany - Bolivia

1-0

Boston

Argentina - Greece

4-0

Dallas

Spain - South Korea

2-2

Dallas

Nigeria - Bulgaria

3-0

Competition Day 2 (21-06-1994)

Competition Day 2 (25-06-1994)

Chicago

Germany - Spain

1-1

Boston

Argentina - Nigeria

2-1

Boston

South Korea - Bolivia

0-0 (x)

Chicago

Bulgaria - Greece

4-0 (y)

Competition Day 3 (27-06-1994)

Competition Day 3 (30-06-1994)

Chicago

Bolivia - Spain

1-3

Dallas

Argentina - Bulgaria

0-2

Dallas

Germany - South Korea

3-2

Boston

Greece - Nigeria

0-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Germany

3

2

1

0

5

3

7

2. Spain

3

1

2

0

6

4

5

3. South Korea

3

0

2

1

4

5

2

4. Bolivia

3

0

1

2

1

4

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Nigeria

3

2

0

1

6

2

6

2. Bulgaria

3

2

0

1

6

3

6

3. Argentina

3

2

0

1

6

3

6

4. Greece

3

0

0

3

0

10

0

(x) Game played on 23-06-1994.     (y) Game played on 26-06-1994.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (18-06-1994)

Competition Day 1 (19-06-1994)

New York

Italy - Ireland

0-1

Orlando

Belgium - Morocco

1-0

Washington

Norway - Mexico

1-0 (x)

Washington

Netherlands - Saudi Arabia

2-1 (z)

Competition Day 2 (23-06-1994)

Competition Day 2 (25-06-1994)

New York

Italy - Norway

1-0

New York

Saudi Arabia - Morocco

2-1

Orlando

Mexico - Ireland

2-1 (y)

Orlando

Belgium - Netherlands

1-0

Competition Day 3 (28-06-1994)

Competition Day 3 (29-06-1994)

Washington

Italy - Mexico

1-1

Washington

Belgium - Saudi Arabia

0-1

New York

Ireland - Norway

0-0

Orlando

Morocco - Netherlands

1-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Mexico

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

2. Ireland

3

1

1

1

2

2

4

3. Italy

3

1

1

1

2

2

4

4. Norway

3

1

1

1

1

1

4

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

3

2

0

1

4

3

6

2. Saudi Arabia

3

2

0

1

4

3

6

3. Belgium

3

2

0

1

2

1

6

4. Morocco

3

0

0

3

2

5

0

(x) Game played on 19-06-1994.     (y) Game played on 24-06-1994.     (z) Game played on 20-06-1994.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(2-07-1994)

C1-F3 (1): Germany - Belgium

3-2

Chicago

C2-A2 (2): Spain - Switzerland

3-0

Washington

F2-B2 (3): Saudi Arabia - Sweden

1-3 (x)

Dallas

A1-D3 (4): Romania - Argentina

3-2 (x)

Los Angeles

F1-E2 (5): Netherlands - Ireland

2-0 (y)

Orlando

B1-A3 (6): Brazil - USA

1-0 (y)

San Francisco

D1-E3 (7): Nigeria - Italy

1-2 (a.e.t.) (z)

Boston

E1-D2 (8): Mexico - Bulgaria

1-1 (pk:1-3) (z)

New York

(x) Games played on 3-07-1994.

(y) Games played on 4-07-1994.

(z) Games played on 5-07-1994.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(9-07-1994)

7-2 (A): Italy - Spain

2-1

Boston

5-6 (B): Netherlands - Brazil

2-3

Dallas

8-1 (C): Bulgaria - Germany

2-1 (x)

New York

4-3 (D): Romania - Sweden

2-2 (pk:4-5) (x)

San Francisco

(x) Games played on 10-07-1994.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(13-07-1994)

C-A: Bulgaria - Italy

1-2

New York

D-B: Sweden - Brazil

0-1

Los Angeles

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(16-07-1994)

Sweden - Bulgaria

4-0

Los Angeles

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Rose Bowl (Pasadena, Los Angeles)

DATE: 17-07-1994 (12:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 94.194

REFEREE: Sándor Puhl (HUN)

GOALS: -

BOOKED: Mazinho (4'), Cafu (87') / Apolloni (41'), Albertini (42')

PK: 0-0 (Baresi [out]); 0-0 (Márcio Santos [saved]) / 0-1 (Albertini); 1-1 (Romário) / 1-2 (Evani); 2-2 (Branco) / 2-2 (Massaro [saved]); 3-2 (Dunga) / 3-2 (R. Baggio [out])

Brasil
Brazil BRA - Italy ITA
0-0 (0-0;0-0) (pk:3-2)
Italia

Brazil (coach: Carlos Alberto Parreira)

Cláudio Taffarel

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jorge Amorim “Jorginho” (Marcos Moraes “Cafu” 21’)

Márcio Santos

Aldair Nascimento

Cláudio Vaz “Branco”

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Iomar do Nascimento “Mazinho”

Carlos Caetano Bledorn “Dunga” (c)

Mauro Silva

Crizam de Oliveira “Zinho” (Paulo Rosa “Viola” 106’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

José Roberto Gama “Bebeto”

Romário de Souza

Italy (coach: Arrigo Sacchi)

Gianluca Pagliuca

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roberto Mussi (Luigi Apolloni 35’)

Franco Baresi (c)

Paolo Maldini

Antonio Benarrivo

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roberto Donadoni

Dino Baggio (Alberigo Evani 95’)

Demetrio Albertini

Nicola Berti

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Roberto Baggio

Daniele Massaro

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Brazil BRA

2.

Italy ITA

3.

Sweden SWE

4.

Bulgaria BUL

5.

Germany GER

6.

Romania ROM

7.

Netherlands NED

8.

Spain SPA

9.

Nigeria NIG

10.

Argentina ARG

11.

Belgium BEL

12.

Saudi Arabia KSA

13.

Mexico MEX

14.

USA USA

15.

Switzerland SWI

16.

Ireland IRL

17.

Norway NOR

18.

Russia RUS

19.

Colombia COL

20.

South Korea SKR

21.

Bolivia BOL

22.

Cameroon CAM

23.

Morocco MOR

24.

Greece GRE

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Michel Preud’homme (BEL)

Jorge de Amorim “Jorginho” (BRA)

Alexi Lalas (USA)

Márcio Santos (BRA)

Paolo Maldini (ITA)

Carlos Caetano Bledorn “Dunga” (BRA)

Fernando Redondo (ARG)

Gheorghe Hagi (ROM)

Tomas Brolin (SWE)

Roberto Baggio (ITA)

Romário de Souza (BRA)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Khristo Stoichkov (BUL) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Romário de Souza (BRA)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco