XIV
WORLD CUP (ITALY 1990) (From 8-06-1990 to 8-07-1990) |
||
WC Logo |
WC Mascot
(Ciao) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM ·
112
national teams enter a Qualifying Stage
(host Italy and title holder Argentina are
exempt from this round), divided in 14 geographic
groups. The group winners and some runners-up
qualify for the Final Stage in Italy. ·
The
24 teams qualified for the Final Stage are
divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each playing
a round robin. In case that two or more
teams finish level on points, their position
is decided by general goal difference. · The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed squads, advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The winners move to quarterfinals and further semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (Seeded teams are indicated in blue) |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (9-06-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (8-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roma |
Italy - Austria |
1-0 |
Milano |
Argentina - Cameroon |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Firenze |
USA - Czechoslovakia |
1-5 (a) |
Bari |
Soviet Union - Romania |
0-2 (c) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (14-06-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (13-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roma |
Italy - USA |
1-0 |
Napoli |
Argentina - Soviet Union |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Firenze |
Austria - Czechoslovakia |
0-1 (b) |
Bari |
Cameroon - Romania |
2-1 (d) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (19-06-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (18-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Firenze |
Austria - USA |
2-1 |
Bari |
Cameroon - Soviet Union |
0-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roma |
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
2-0 |
Napoli |
Argentina - Romania |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Game played on 10-06-1990. (b) Game played on 15-06-1990. (c) Game played on 9-06-1990. (d) Game played on 14-06-1990. |
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (10-06-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (9-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Torino |
Brazil - Sweden |
2-1 |
Bologna |
UAE - Colombia |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genova |
Costa Rica - Scotland |
1-0 (a) |
Milano |
FRG - Yugoslavia |
4-1 (b) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (16-06-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (14-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Torino |
Brazil - Costa Rica |
1-0 |
Bologna |
Yugoslavia - Colombia |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genova |
Sweden - Scotland |
1-2 |
Milano |
FRG - UAE |
5-1 (c) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (20-06-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (19-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Torino |
Brazil - Scotland |
1-0 |
Milano |
FRG - Colombia |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genova |
Sweden - Costa Rica |
1-2 |
Bologna |
Yugoslavia - UAE |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Game played on 11-06-1990. (b) Game played on 10-06-1990. (c) Game played on 15-06-1990. |
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (12-06-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (11-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verona |
Belgium - South Korea |
2-0 |
Cagliari |
England - Ireland |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Udine |
Uruguay - Spain |
0-0 (a) |
Palermo |
Netherlands - Egypt |
1-1 (b) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (17-06-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (16-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Udine |
South Korea - Spain |
1-3 |
Cagliari |
England - Netherlands |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verona |
Belgium - Uruguay |
3-1 |
Palermo |
Ireland - Egypt |
0-0 (c) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (21-06-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (21-06-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Udine |
South Korea - Uruguay |
0-1 |
Cagliari |
England - Egypt |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Verona |
Belgium - Spain |
1-2 |
Palermo |
Ireland - Netherlands |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Game played on 13-06-1990. (b) Game played on 12-06-1990. (c) Game played on 17-06-1990. * With both teams tied in points and goal average, Ireland clinched second place ahead of the Netherlands by the drawing of lots. |
1/8 FINALS (23-06-1990) |
||
B1-D3 (1): Cameroon - Colombia |
2-1 (a.e.t.) |
Napoli |
A2-C2 (2): Czechoslovakia - Costa Rica |
4-1 |
Bari |
C1-B3 (3): Brazil - Argentina |
0-1 (x) |
Torino |
D1-F3 (4): FRG - Netherlands |
2-1 (x) |
Milano |
F2-B2 (5): Ireland - Romania |
0-0 (pk:5-4) (y) |
Genova |
A1-E3 (6): Italy - Uruguay |
2-0 (y) |
Roma |
E1-D2 (7): Spain - Yugoslavia |
1-2 (a.e.t.) (z) |
Verona |
F1-E2 (8): England - Belgium |
1-0 (a.e.t.) (z) |
Bologna |
(x) Games played on 24-06-1990. (y) Games played on 25-06-1990. (z) Games played on 26-06-1990. |
1/4 FINALS (30-06-1990) |
||
7-3 (A): Yugoslavia - Argentina |
0-0 (pk:2-3) |
Firenze |
6-5 (B): Italy - Ireland |
1-0 |
Roma |
4-2 (C): FRG - Czechoslovakia |
1-0 (x) |
Milano |
8-1 (D): England - Cameroon |
3-2 (a.e.t.) (x) |
Napoli |
(x) Games played on 1-07-1990. |
1/2 FINALS (3-07-1990) |
||
B-A: Italy - Argentina |
1-1 (pk:3-4) |
Napoli |
C-D: FRG - England |
1-1 (pk:4-3) (x) |
Torino |
(x) Game played on 4-07-1990. |
PLACES 3 & 4 (7-07-1990) |
||
Italy - England |
2-1 |
Bari |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
FRG |
2. |
Argentina |
3. |
Italy |
4. |
England |
5. |
Yugoslavia |
6. |
Czechoslovakia |
7. |
Cameroon |
8. |
Ireland |
9. |
Brazil |
10. |
Spain |
11. |
Belgium |
12. |
Romania |
13. |
Costa Rica |
14. |
Colombia |
15. |
Netherlands |
16. |
Uruguay |
17. |
Soviet Union |
18. |
Austria |
19. |
Scotland |
20. |
Egypt |
21. |
Sweden |
22. |
South Korea |
23. |
USA |
24. |
United Arab Emirates |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Sergio Goycochea (ARG) |
Andreas Brehme (FRG) Franco Baresi (ITA) Davor Jozić (YUG) Paolo Maldini (ITA) |
Carlos Valderrama (COL) Paul Gascoigne (ENG) Lothar Matthäus (FRG) Diego Maradona (ARG) |
Salvatore Schillaci (ITA) Rudi Völler (FRG) |
TOP SCORER: Salvatore Schillaci (ITA) - 6 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Lothar Matthäus (FRG) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |