X World Cup (FRG 1974)

X WORLD CUP (FRG 1974)

(From 13-06-1974 to 7-07-1974)

WC Logo
WC Mascots (Tip&Tap)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 96 national teams enter a Qualifying Stage (host FRG and title holder Brazil are exempt from this round), divided in 15 geographic groups. The group winners qualify for the Final Stage in FRG.

· The 16 teams qualified for the Final Stage are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by general goal difference.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a second league stage, divided in 2 groups of 4 teams each. The group winners after this second round qualify for the final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE (FIRST ROUND)

(Seeded teams are indicated in blue)

 

GROUP 1

 

GROUP 2

Competition Day 1 (14-06-1974)

Competition Day 1 (14-06-1974)

West-Berlin

FRG - Chile

1-0

Frankfurt

Brazil - Yugoslavia

0-0 (x)

Hamburg

GDR - Australia

2-0

Dortmund

Zaire - Scotland

0-2

Competition Day 2 (18-06-1974)

Competition Day 2 (18-06-1974)

West-Berlin

Chile - GDR

1-1

Gelsenkirchen

Yugoslavia - Zaire

9-0

Hamburg

Australia - FRG

0-3

Frankfurt

Scotland - Brazil

0-0

Competition Day 3 (22-06-1974)

Competition Day 3 (22-06-1974)

West-Berlin

Australia - Chile

0-0

Gelsenkirchen

Zaire - Brazil

0-3

Hamburg

GDR - FRG

1-0

Frankfurt

Scotland - Yugoslavia

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. GDR

3

2

1

0

4

1

5

2. FRG

3

2

0

1

4

1

4

3. Chile

3

0

2

1

1

2

2

4. Australia

3

0

1

2

0

5

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Yugoslavia

3

1

2

0

10

1

4

2. Brazil

3

1

2

0

3

0

4

3. Scotland

3

1

2

0

3

1

4

4. Zaire

3

0

0

3

0

14

0

(x) Game played on 13-06-1974.

 

GROUP 3

 

GROUP 4

Competition Day 1 (15-06-1974)

Competition Day 1 (15-06-1974)

Düsseldorf

Sweden - Bulgaria

0-0

München

Italy - Haiti

3-1

Hannover

Uruguay - Netherlands

0-2

Stuttgart

Poland - Argentina

3-2

Competition Day 2 (19-06-1974)

Competition Day 2 (19-06-1974)

Dortmund

Netherlands - Sweden

0-0

München

Haiti - Poland

0-7

Hannover

Bulgaria - Uruguay

1-1

Stuttgart

Argentina - Italy

1-1

Competition Day 3 (23-06-1974)

Competition Day 3 (23-06-1974)

Dortmund

Bulgaria - Netherlands

1-4

München

Argentina - Haiti

4-1

Düsseldorf

Sweden - Uruguay

3-0

Stuttgart

Poland - Italy

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

3

2

1

0

6

1

5

2. Sweden

3

1

2

0

3

0

4

3. Bulgaria

3

0

2

1

2

5

2

4. Uruguay

3

0

1

2

1

6

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Poland

3

3

0

0

12

3

6

2. Argentina

3

1

1

1

7

5

3

3. Italy

3

1

1

1

5

4

3

4. Haiti

3

0

0

3

2

14

0

 

 

GROUP STAGE (SECOND ROUND)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (26-06-1974)

Competition Day 1 (26-06-1974)

Gelsenkirchen

Netherlands - Argentina

4-0

Düsseldorf

Yugoslavia - FRG

0-2

Hannover

Brazil - GDR

1-0

Stuttgart

Sweden - Poland

0-1

Competition Day 2 (30-06-1974)

Competition Day 2 (30-06-1974)

Gelsenkirchen

GDR - Netherlands

0-2

Frankfurt

Poland - Yugoslavia

2-1

Hannover

Argentina - Brazil

1-2

Düsseldorf

FRG - Sweden

4-2

Competition Day 3 (3-07-1974)

Competition Day 3 (3-07-1974)

Dortmund

Netherlands - Brazil

2-0

Frankfurt

Poland - FRG

0-1

Gelsenkirchen

Argentina - GDR

1-1

Düsseldorf

Sweden - Yugoslavia

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

3

3

0

0

8

0

6

2. Brazil

3

2

0

1

3

3

4

3. GDR

3

0

1

2

1

4

1

4. Argentina

3

0

1

2

2

7

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FRG

3

3

0

0

7

2

6

2. Poland

3

2

0

1

3

2

4

3. Sweden

3

1

0

2

4

6

2

4. Yugoslavia

3

0

0

3

2

6

0

 

 

PLACES 3 & 4

(6-07-1974)

A2-B2: Brazil - Poland

0-1

München

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (München)

DATE: 7-07-1974 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 77.833

REFEREE: Jack Taylor (ENG)

GOALS: 0-1 (Neeskens [p.] 2’); 1-1 (Breitner [p.] 25’); 2-1 (Müller 43’)

BOOKED: Vogts (3’) / Van Hanegem (22’), Neeskens (39’), Cruijff (45’)

Westdeutschland
FRG FRG - Netherlands NED
2-1 (2-1)
Nederland

FRG (coach: Helmut Schön)

Sepp Maier

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Berti Vogts

Hans-Georg Schwarzenbeck

Franz Beckenbauer (c)

Paul Breitner

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Uli Hoeneß

Rainer Bonhof

Wolfgang Overath

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jürgen Grabowski

Gerd Müller

Bernd Hölzenbein

Netherlands (coach: Rinus Michels)

Jan Jongbloed

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wim Suurbier

Arie Haan

Wim Rijsbergen (Theo de Jong 68’)

Ruud Krol

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wim Jansen

Johan Neeskens

Wim van Hanegem

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Johnny Rep

Johan Cruijff (c)

Rob Rensenbrink (René van de Kerkhof 46’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

FRG FRG

2.

Netherlands NED

3.

Poland POL

4.

Brazil BRA

5.

Sweden SWE

6.

GDR GDR

7.

Yugoslavia YUG

8.

Argentina ARG

9.

Scotland SCO

10.

Italy ITA

11.

Chile CHI

12.

Bulgaria BUL

13.

Uruguay URU

14.

Australia AUS

15.

Haiti HAI

16.

Zaire ZAI

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Sepp Maier (FRG)

Berti Vogts (FRG)

Franz Beckenbauer (FRG)

Luís Pereira (BRA)

Marinho Chagas (BRA)

Sandro Mazzola (ITA)

Kazimierz Deyna (POL)

Johan Neeskens (NED)

Grzegorz Lato (POL)

Johan Cruijff (NED)

Robert Gadocha (POL)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Grzegorz Lato (POL) - 7 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Johan Cruijff (NED)

   

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco