VIII WORLD CUP (ENGLAND 1966)
QUALIFYING STAGE
(From 24-05-1964 to 29-12-1965)
ENTRANTS: 70 teams from 5 continents |
|
CONTINENTAL ZONES: 4 CONFEDERATIONS: 4 |
EUROPE - UEFA (31) / ASIA (2): Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia, Denmark, England, Finland, France, FRG, GDR, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Scotland, Soviet Union, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Wales, Yugoslavia / Israel, Syria. |
SOUTH AMERICA - CONMEBOL (10): Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. |
|
NORTH & CENTRAL AMERICA - CONCACAF (9): Costa Rica, Cuba, Dutch Antilles, Dutch Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago, USA. |
|
AFRICA - CAF (15) / ASIA - AFC (2) / OCEANIA (1): Algeria, Cameroon, Ethiopia, Gabon, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Libya, Mali, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Sudan, Tunisia, United Arab Republic (present Egypt) / North Korea, South Korea / Australia. |
GROUP 1 - EUROPE/ASIA |
|
GROUP 2 - EUROPE |
||||
9-05-65 |
Belgium - Israel (Bruxelles) |
1-0 (1-0) |
4-11-64 |
FRG - Sweden (West-Berlin) |
1-1 (1-0) |
|
13-06-65 |
Bulgaria - Israel (Sofija) |
4-0 (2-0) |
24-04-65 |
FRG - Cyprus (Karlsruhe) |
5-0 (3-0) |
|
26-09-65 |
Bulgaria - Belgium (Sofija) |
3-0 (2-0) |
5-05-65 |
Sweden - Cyprus (Norrköping) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
27-10-65 |
Belgium - Bulgaria (Bruxelles) |
5-0 (1-0) |
26-09-65 |
Sweden - FRG (Stockholm) |
1-2 (1-1) |
|
10-11-65 |
Israel - Belgium (Tel Aviv) |
0-5 (0-3) |
7-11-65 |
Cyprus - Sweden (Ammóchostos) |
0-5 (0-4) |
|
21-11-65 |
Israel - Bulgaria (Tel Aviv) |
1-2 (0-1) |
14-11-65 |
Cyprus - FRG (Levkosía) |
0-6 (0-2) |
|
Belgium and Bulgaria finished the group stage with the same points (goal difference is disregarded), and they had to play a tie-break to decide the qualifying berth. |
QUALIFIED: FRG. |
|||||
|
||||||
PLAY-OFF |
||||||
29-12-65 |
Bulgaria - Belgium (Firenze [Italy]) |
2-1 (2-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Bulgaria. |
GROUP 3 - EUROPE |
|
GROUP 4 - EUROPE |
||||
20-09-64 |
Yugoslavia - Luxembourg (Beograd) |
3-1 (2-0) |
24-01-65 |
Portugal - Turkey (Lisboa) |
5-1 (2-1) |
|
4-10-64 |
Luxembourg - France (Luxembourg) |
0-2 (0-1) |
19-04-65 |
Turkey - Portugal (Ankara) |
0-1 (0-0) |
|
8-11-64 |
Luxembourg - Norway (Luxembourg) |
0-2 (0-1) |
25-04-65 |
Czechoslovakia - Portugal (Bratislava) |
0-1 (0-1) |
|
11-11-64 |
France - Norway (Paris) |
1-0 (1-0) |
2-05-65 |
Romania - Turkey (Bucureşti) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
18-04-65 |
Yugoslavia - France (Beograd) |
1-0 (0-0) |
30-05-65 |
Romania - Czechoslovakia (Bucureşti) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
27-05-65 |
Norway - Luxembourg (Trondheim) |
4-2 (1-2) |
13-06-65 |
Portugal - Romania (Lisboa) |
2-1 (2-0) |
|
16-06-65 |
Norway - Yugoslavia (Oslo) |
3-0 (1-0) |
19-09-65 |
Czechoslovakia - Romania (Praha) |
3-1 (1-1) |
|
15-09-65 |
Norway - France (Oslo) |
0-1 (0-1) |
9-10-65 |
Turkey - Czechoslovakia (İstanbul) |
0-6 (0-3) |
|
19-09-65 |
Luxembourg - Yugoslavia (Luxembourg) |
2-5 (1-4) |
23-10-65 |
Turkey - Romania (Ankara) |
2-1 (1-0) |
|
9-10-65 |
France - Yugoslavia (Paris) |
1-0 (0-0) |
31-10-65 |
Portugal - Czechoslovakia (Porto) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
6-11-65 |
France - Luxembourg (Marseille) |
4-1 (4-1) |
21-11-65 |
Czechoslovakia - Turkey (Brno) |
3-1 (2-1) |
|
7-11-65 |
Yugoslavia - Norway (Beograd) |
1-1 (1-1) |
21-11-65 |
Romania - Portugal (Bucureşti) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|
QUALIFIED: France. |
QUALIFIED: Portugal. |
GROUP 5 - EUROPE |
|
GROUP 6 - EUROPE |
||||
24-05-64 |
Netherlands - Albania (Rotterdam) |
2-0 (0-0) |
25-04-65 |
Austria - GDR (Wien) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
14-10-64 |
North. Ireland - Switzerland (Belfast) |
1-0 (0-0) |
23-05-65 |
GDR - Hungary (Leipzig) |
1-1 (1-1) |
|
25-10-64 |
Albania - Netherlands (Tiranë) |
0-2 (0-1) |
13-06-65 |
Austria - Hungary (Wien) |
0-1 (0-1) |
|
14-11-64 |
Switzerland - North. Ireland (Lausanne) |
2-1 (2-1) |
5-09-65 |
Hungary - Austria (Budapest) |
3-0 (2-0) |
|
17-03-65 |
North. Ireland - Netherlands (Belfast) |
2-1 (1-1) |
9-10-65 |
Hungary - GDR (Budapest) |
3-2 (1-1) |
|
7-04-65 |
Netherlands - N. Ireland (Rotterdam) |
0-0 (0-0) |
31-10-65 |
GDR - Austria (Leipzig) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
11-04-65 |
Albania - Switzerland (Tiranë) |
0-2 (0-1) |
QUALIFIED: Hungary. |
|||
2-05-65 |
Switzerland - Albania (Genève) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
|||
7-05-65 |
Northern Ireland - Albania (Belfast) |
4-1 (2-1) |
||||
17-10-65 |
Netherlands - Switzerland (Amsterdam) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
14-11-65 |
Switzerland - Netherlands (Bern) |
2-1 (1-0) |
||||
24-11-65 |
Albania - Northern Ireland (Tiranë) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Switzerland. |
GROUP 7 - EUROPE |
|
GROUP 8 - EUROPE |
||||
21-10-64 |
Denmark - Wales (København) |
1-0 (0-0) |
21-10-64 |
Scotland - Finland (Glasgow) |
3-1 (3-0) |
|
29-11-64 |
Greece - Denmark (Athína) |
4-2 (1-0) |
4-11-64 |
Italy - Finland (Genova) |
6-1 (3-0) |
|
9-12-64 |
Greece - Wales (Athína) |
2-0 (1-0) |
18-04-65 |
Poland - Italy (Warszawa) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
17-03-65 |
Wales - Greece (Cardiff) |
4-1 (1-1) |
23-05-65 |
Poland - Scotland (Chorzów) |
1-1 (0-0) |
|
23-05-65 |
Soviet Union - Greece (Moskva) |
3-1 (1-0) |
27-05-65 |
Finland - Scotland (Helsinki) |
1-2 (1-1) |
|
30-05-65 |
Soviet Union - Wales (Moskva) |
2-1 (2-0) |
23-06-65 |
Finland - Italy (Helsinki) |
0-2 (0-1) |
|
27-06-65 |
Soviet Union - Denmark (Moskva) |
6-0 (1-0) |
26-09-65 |
Finland - Poland (Helsinki) |
2-0 (2-0) |
|
3-10-65 |
Greece - Soviet Union (Athína) |
1-4 (1-2) |
13-10-65 |
Scotland - Poland (Glasgow) |
1-2 (1-0) |
|
17-10-65 |
Denmark - Soviet Union (København) |
1-3 (0-0) |
24-10-65 |
Poland - Finland (Szczecin) |
7-0 (6-0) |
|
27-10-65 |
Denmark - Greece (København) |
1-1 (1-1) |
1-11-65 |
Italy - Poland (Roma) |
6-1 (2-0) |
|
27-10-65 |
Wales - Soviet Union (Cardiff) |
2-1 (1-1) |
9-11-65 |
Scotland - Italy (Glasgow) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
1-12-65 |
Wales - Denmark (Wrexham) |
4-2 (3-1) |
7-12-65 |
Italy - Scotland (Napoli) |
3-0 (1-0) |
|
QUALIFIED: Soviet Union. |
QUALIFIED: Italy. |
GROUP 9 - EUROPE/ASIA |
|
GROUP 10 - SOUTH AMERICA |
||||
5-05-65 |
Ireland - Spain (Dublin) |
1-0 (0-0) |
16-05-65 |
Peru - Venezuela (Lima) |
1-0 (1-0) |
|
27-10-65 |
Spain - Ireland (Sevilla) |
4-1 (2-1) |
23-05-65 |
Uruguay - Venezuela (Montevideo) |
5-0 (2-0) |
|
Syria withdrew before the competition to support the African boycott in protest for the of allocation of qualifying berths. Spain and Ireland finished the group stage with the same points (goal difference is disregarded), and they had to play a tie-break to decide the winner. |
30-05-65 |
Venezuela - Uruguay (Caracas) |
1-3 (1-1) |
|||
2-06-65 |
Venezuela - Peru (Caracas) |
3-6 (1-3) |
||||
6-06-65 |
Peru - Uruguay (Lima) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
13-06-65 |
Uruguay - Peru (Montevideo) |
2-1 (1-1) |
||||
PLAY-OFF |
QUALIFIED: Uruguay. |
|||||
10-11-65 |
Spain - Ireland (Paris [France]) |
1-0 (0-0) |
|
|||
QUALIFIED: Spain. |
GROUP 11 - SOUTH AMERICA |
|
GROUP 12 - SOUTH AMERICA |
||||
20-07-65 |
Colombia - Ecuador (Barranquilla) |
0-1 (0-1) |
25-07-65 |
Paraguay - Bolivia (Asunción) |
2-0 (1-0) |
|
25-07-65 |
Ecuador - Colombia (Guayaquil) |
2-0 (0-0) |
1-08-65 |
Argentina - Paraguay (Buenos Aires) |
3-0 (3-0) |
|
1-08-65 |
Chile - Colombia (Santiago) |
7-2 (4-0) |
8-08-65 |
Paraguay - Argentina (Asunción) |
0-0 (0-0) |
|
7-08-65 |
Colombia - Chile (Barranquilla) |
2-0 (0-0) |
17-08-65 |
Argentina - Bolivia (Buenos Aires) |
4-1 (3-0) |
|
15-08-65 |
Ecuador - Chile (Guayaquil) |
2-2 (1-1) |
22-08-65 |
Bolivia - Paraguay (La Paz) |
2-1 (1-1) |
|
22-08-65 |
Chile - Ecuador (Santiago) |
3-1 (1-1) |
29-08-65 |
Bolivia - Argentina (La Paz) |
1-2 (1-2) |
|
Chile and Ecuador finished the group stage with the same points (goal difference is disregarded), and they had to play a tie-break to decide the qualifying berth. |
QUALIFIED: Argentina. |
|||||
|
||||||
PLAY-OFF |
||||||
12-10-65 |
Chile - Ecuador (Lima [Peru]) |
2-1 (2-0) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Chile. |
GROUP 13 - NORTH/CENTRAL AMERICA |
|
GROUP 14 - AFRICA/ASIA/OCEANIA |
||||
SUBGROUP 1 |
After FIFA refused to guarantee Africa (CAF) and Asia (AFC) their own qualifying groups, all the African entrants and South Korea withdrew before the competition, so in the end only North Korea and Australia entered this pan-continental group (which was played in Cambodia, since North Korea lacked dipomatic relations with most countries). |
|||||
16-01-65 |
Jamaica - Cuba (Kingston) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
20-01-65 |
Cuba - Dutch Antilles (Kingston) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
23-01-65 |
Jamaica - Dutch Antilles (Kingston) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
30-01-65 |
Dutch Antilles - Cuba (La Habana) |
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
3-02-65 |
Dutch Antilles - Jamaica (La Habana) |
0-0 (0-0) |
21-11-65 |
North Korea - Australia (Phnom Penh) |
6-1 (1-0) |
|
7-02-65 |
Cuba - Jamaica (La Habana) |
2-1 (2-1) |
24-11-65 |
Australia - North Korea (Phnom Penh) |
1-3 (1-1) |
|
SUBGROUP 2 |
QUALIFIED: North Korea. |
|||||
7-02-65 |
Trinidad&Tobago - D. Guyana (P.Spain) |
4-1 (3-1) |
|
|||
12-02-65 |
Costa Rica - Dutch Guyana (San José) |
1-0 (0-0) |
||||
21-02-65 |
Costa Rica - Trinidad&Tobago (S. José) |
4-0 (1-0) |
||||
28-02-65 |
D. Guyana - Costa Rica (Paramaribo) |
1-3 (0-2) |
||||
7-03-65 |
Trinidad&Tobago - Costa R. (P. Spain) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
14-03-65 |
D. Guyana - Trinidad&Tobago (Param.) |
6-1 (4-1) |
||||
SUBGROUP 3 |
||||||
28-02-65 |
Honduras - Mexico (San Pedro Sula) |
0-1 (0-1) |
||||
4-03-65 |
Mexico - Honduras (México D.F.) |
3-0 (2-0) |
||||
7-03-65 |
USA - Mexico (Los Angeles) |
2-2 (0-1) |
||||
12-03-65 |
Mexico - USA (México D.F.) |
2-0 (1-0) |
||||
17-03-65 |
Honduras - USA (San Pedro Sula) |
0-1 (0-0) |
||||
21-03-65 |
USA - Honduras (Tegucigalpa) |
1-1 (0-0) |
||||
FINAL STAGE |
||||||
25-04-65 |
Costa Rica - Mexico (San José) |
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
3-05-65 |
Jamaica - Mexico (Kingston) |
2-3 (2-1) |
||||
7-05-65 |
Mexico - Jamaica (México D.F.) |
8-0 (4-0) |
||||
11-05-65 |
Costa Rica - Jamaica (San José) |
7-0 (1-0) |
||||
16-05-65 |
Mexico - Costa Rica (México D.F.) |
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
22-05-65 |
Jamaica - Costa Rica (Kingston) |
1-1 (1-1) |
||||
QUALIFIED: Mexico. |
BYES: England (host), Brazil (title holder).