VI WORLD CUP (SWEDEN 1958) (From 8-06-1958 to 29-06-1958) |
||
WC Poster |
WC Logo |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM ·
53
national teams enter a Qualifying Stage
(host Sweden and title holder FRG are exempt
from this round), divided in 14 geographic
groups. The group winners qualify for the
Final Stage in Sweden. ·
The
16 teams qualified for the Final Stage are
divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing
a round robin. In case that the first and
second placed teams finish level on points,
the group winner is decided by general goal
difference; if the second and third placed
teams also have the same points, they have
to play a tie-break in order to decide the
group runner-up. · The group winners and runners-up advance to a quarterfinal knock-out round, played as an X-pairing. The four winners move to the semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (No seeding applied) |
GROUP 1 |
|
GROUP 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (8-06-1958) |
Competition Day 1 (8-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö |
FRG - Argentina |
3-1 |
Norrköping |
France - Paraguay |
7-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Halmstad |
North. Ireland - Czechoslovakia |
1-0 |
Västerås |
Yugoslavia - Scotland |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (11-06-1958) |
Competition Day 2 (11-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg |
FRG - Czechoslovakia |
2-2 |
Norrköping |
Paraguay - Scotland |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Halmstad |
Argentina - Northern Ireland |
3-1 |
Västerås |
Yugoslavia - France |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (15-06-1958) |
Competition Day 3 (15-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö |
FRG - Northern Ireland |
2-2 |
Örebro |
France - Scotland |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Helsingborg |
Czechoslovakia - Argentina |
6-1 |
Eskilstuna |
Yugoslavia - Paraguay |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Ireland and Czechoslovakia play a tie-break to decide the runner-up. |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tie-Break (17-06-1958) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malmö |
North. Ireland - Czechoslovakia |
2-1 (aet) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP 3 |
|
GROUP 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (8-06-1958) |
Competition Day 1 (8-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockholm |
Sweden - Mexico |
3-0 |
Göteborg |
England - Soviet Union |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sandviken |
Hungary - Wales |
1-1 |
Uddevalla |
Brazil - Austria |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (11-06-1958) |
Competition Day 2 (11-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockholm |
Wales - Mexico |
1-1 |
Göteborg |
Brazil - England |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockholm |
Sweden - Hungary |
2-1 (*) |
Borås |
Soviet Union - Austria |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (15-06-1958) |
Competition Day 3 (15-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockholm |
Sweden - Wales |
0-0 |
Göteborg |
Brazil - Soviet Union |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sandviken |
Hungary - Mexico |
4-0 |
Borås |
England - Austria |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* Game played on 12-06-1958. Wales and Hungary play a tie-break to decide the runner-up. |
Soviet Union and England play a tie-break in order to decide the runner-up. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tie-Break (17-06-1958) |
Tie-Break (17-06-1958) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockholm |
Wales - Hungary |
2-1 |
Göteborg |
Soviet Union - England |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINALS (19-06-1958) |
||
1.1-2.2 (A): FRG - Yugoslavia |
1-0 |
Malmö |
2.1-1.2 (B): France - Northern Ireland |
4-0 |
Norrköping |
3.1-4.2 (C): Sweden - Soviet Union |
2-0 |
Stockholm |
4.1-3.2 (D): Brazil - Wales |
1-0 |
Göteborg |
1/2 FINALS (24-06-1958) |
||
C-A: Sweden - FRG |
3-1 |
Göteborg |
D-B: Brazil - France |
5-2 |
Stockholm |
PLACES 3 & 4 (28-06-1958) |
||
France - FRG |
6-3 |
Göteborg |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Brazil |
2. |
Sweden |
3. |
France |
4. |
FRG |
5. |
Yugoslavia |
6. |
Wales |
7. |
Soviet Union |
8. |
Northern Ireland |
9. |
Czechoslovakia |
10. |
Hungary |
11. |
England |
12. |
Paraguay |
13. |
Argentina |
14. |
Scotland |
15. |
Austria |
16. |
Mexico |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Lev Yashin (USSR) |
Georg Stollenwerk (FRG) Bengt Gustavsson (SWE) Tommy Banks (ENG) |
Nílton Santos (BRA) Danny Blanchflower (NIR) |
Manoel dos Santos “Garrincha” (BRA) Valdir Pereira “Didi” (BRA) Just Fontaine (FRA) Édson Arantes “Pelé” (BRA) Lennart Skoglund (SWE) |
TOP SCORER: Just Fontaine (FRA) - 13 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Valdir Pereira “Didi” (BRA) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |