WORLD CUP 1954 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Austria (Österreich)

Belgium (België)

Goalkeepers

1. Kurt Schmied (First Vienna FC)

15. Franz Pelikan (SC Wacker [Wien])

16. Walter Zeman (SK Rapid [Wien])

Defenders

2. Gerhard Hanappi (SK Rapid)

3. Ernst Happel (SK Rapid)

4. Leopold Barschandt (Wiener SK)

8. Walter Schleger (FK Austria Wien)

20. Paul Halla (SK Rapid)

Midfielders

5. Ernst Ocwirk (FK Austria Wien) (c)

6. Karl Koller (First Vienna FC)

12. Karl Stotz (FK Austria Wien)

13. Walter Kollmann (SC Wacker)

14. Karl Giesser (SK Rapid)

17. Alfred Teinitzer (Linzer ASK)

18. Johann Riegler (SK Rapid)

Forwards

7. Robert Körner (SK Rapid)

9. Theodor “Turl” Wagner (SC Wacker)

10. Erich Probst (SK Rapid)

11. Alfred Körner (SK Rapid)

19. Robert Dienst (SK Rapid)

21. Ernst Stojaspal (FK Austria Wien)

22. Walter Haummer (SC Wacker)

COACH: Walter Nausch

Goalkeepers

1. Léopold Gernaey (ASV Oostende KM)

12. Charles Geerts (Royal Beerschot AC [Antwerpen])

17. Raymond Ausloos (Kappelleveld FC)*

Defenders

2. Marcel Dries (Royal Berchem Sport [Antwerpen])

3. Alfons van Brandt (Koninklijke Lierse SK)

13. Henri Dirickx (Union Saint-Gilloise SR [Bruxelles])

18. Jef van der Linden (Royal Antwerp FC)*

Midfielders

4. Constant Huysmans (Royal Beerschot AC)

5. Louis Carré (RFC Liégeois)

6. Victor Mees (Royal Antwerp FC)

14. Robert van Kerckhoven (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)

19. Joseph “Jo” Backaert (Royal Charleroi SC)*

20. Robert “Bob” Maertens (Royal Antwerp FC)*

21. Jean van Steen (RSC Anderlechtois [Bruxelles])*

Forwards

7. Jozef “Jef” Vliers (KTS Cercle [Tongeren])

8. Denis Houf (Royal Standard Club de Liège)

9. Henri “Rik” Coppens (Royal Beerschot AC)

10. Léopold Anoul (RFC Liégeois)

11. Joseph Mermans (RSC Anderlechtois) (c)

15. Hyppolite van den Bosch (RSC Anderlechtois)

16. Pieter van den Bosch (RSC Anderlechtois)

22. Luc van Hoyweghen (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)*

COACH: Dugald Doug” Livingstone

* These six players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Switzerland and stayed in Belgium on reserve.

Brazil (Brasil)

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Goalkeepers

1. Carlos José Castilho (Fluminense FC [Rio de Janeiro])

21. Caetano da Silva Nascimento “Veludo” (Fluminense FC)

22. Luís Moraes “Cabeção” (SC Corinthians Paulista [S. Paulo])

Defenders

2. Djalma Pereira Dias dos Santos (A. Portuguesa de Desportos)

3. Nílton Reis dos Santos (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

5. João Carlos Batista Pinheiro (Fluminense FC)

12. Paulo de Almeida Ribeiro “Paulinho” (CR Vasco/Gama [R.J.])

13. Alfredo Ramos Castilho (São Paulo FC)

15. Mauro Ramos de Oliveira (São Paulo FC)

Midfielders

4. Antenor Lucas “Brandãozinho” (A. Portuguesa de Desportos)

6. José Carlos Bauer (São Paulo FC) (c)

14. Ely do Amparo (CR Vasco da Gama)

16. José Mendonça dos Santos “Dequinha” (CR Flamengo [R.J.])

20. Rubens Josué da Costa (CR Flamengo)

Forwards

7. Júlio Botelho “Julinho” (A. Portuguesa de Desportos [S. Paulo])

8. Valdir Pereira “Didi” (Fluminense FC)

9. Osvaldo da Silva “Baltazar” (SC Corinthians Paulista)

10. José Lázaro Robles “Pinga” (CR Vasco da Gama)

11. Francisco Rodrigues (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

17. Mauro Raphael “Maurinho” (São Paulo FC)

18. Humberto Barbosa Tozzi (SE Palmeiras)

19. Aluísio Francisco da Luz “Índio” (CR Flamengo)

COACH: Alfredo “Zezé” Moreira Júnior

Goalkeepers

1. Theodor Reimann (Slovan ÚNV Bratislava)

21. Imrich Stacho (ŠK Tankista Praha)

22. Viliam Schrojf (TJ Křídla Vlasti Olomouc)

Defenders

2. František Šafránek (ÚDA Praha)

3. Svatopluk Pluskal (ÚDA Praha)

4. Ladislav Novák (ÚDA Praha) (c)

5. Jiří Trnka (ÚDA Praha)

12. Anton Krásnohorský (ŠK Iskra Slovena Žilina)

Midfielders

6. Michal Benedikovič (Slovan ÚNV Bratislava)

13. Jiří Hledík (TJ Křídla Vlasti Olomouc)

14. Jan Hertl (ÚDA Praha)

16. Zdeněk Procházka (TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha)

Forwards

7. Ladislav Hlaváček (ÚDA Praha)

8. Otakar “Otto” Hemele (ÚDA Praha)

9. Anton Malatinský (ŠKF Baník Handlová)

10. Emil Pažický (Slovan ÚNV Bratislava)

11. Jiří Pešek (TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha)

15. Ladislav Kačáni (TJ Červená Hvězda Bratislava)

17. Tadeáš Kraus (TJ Křídla Vlasti Olomouc)

18. Josef Majer (DSO Baník Kladno)

19. Jaroslav Košnar (TJ Červená Hvězda Bratislava)

20. Kazimír Gajdoš (Slovan ÚNV Bratislava)

COACH: Jaroslav Cejp

England

France

Goalkeepers

1. Gil Merrick (Birmingham City FC)

12. Edward “Ted” Burgin (Sheffield United FC)

Defenders

2. Ron Staniforth (Huddersfield Town FC)

3. Roger Byrne (Manchester United FC)

13. Ken Green (Birmingham City FC)

18. Allenby Chilton (Manchester United FC)*

Midfielders

4. Billy Wright (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC) (c)

5. Syd Owen (Luton Town FC)

6. Jimmy Dickinson (Portsmouth FC)

14. Bill McGarry (Huddersfield Town FC)

16. Albert Quixall (Sheffield Wednesday FC)

19. Ken Armstrong (Chelsea FC [London])*

20. Bedford Jezzard (Fulham FC [London])*

21. Johnny Haynes (Fulham FC)*

Forwards

7. Stan Matthews (Blackpool FC)

8. Ivor Broadis (Newcastle United FC)

9. Nat Lofthouse (Bolton Wanderers FC)

10. Tommy Taylor (Manchester United FC)

11. Tom Finney (Preston North End FC)

15. Dennis Wilshaw (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

17. Jimmy Mullen (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

22. Harry Hooper (West Ham United FC [London])*

COACH: Walter Winterbottom

* These five players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Switzerland and stayed in England on reserve.

Goalkeepers

1. François Remetter (FC Metz)

2. César-Jean Ruminski (Lille OSC)

3. Claude Abbes (AS Saint-Étienne)

Defenders

4. Lazare Gianessi (AS Monaco)

5. Jacques Grimonpon (Girondins de Bordeaux FC)

6. Raymond Kaelbel (RC Strasbourg)

7. Roger Marche (Stade de Reims) (c)

11. Xercès Louis (RC Lens)

Midfielders

8. Guillaume Bieganski (Lille OSC)

9. Antoine Cuissard (OGC Nice)

10. Robert Jonquet (Stade de Reims)

12. Jean-Jacques Marcel (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard)

13. Abderrahman Mahjoub (OGC Nice)

14. Armand Penverne (Stade de Reims)

19. Michel Leblond (Stade de Reims)

Forwards

15. Abdelaziz Ben Tifour (AS Troyes-Savinienne)

16. René Dereuddre (Toulouse FC)

17. Léon Glovacki (Stade de Reims)

18. Raymond Kopaszewski “Kopa” (Stade de Reims)

20. Ernie Schultz (Olympique Lyonnais)

21. André Strappe (Lille OSC)

22. Jean Vincent (Lille OSC)

COACH: Pierre Pibarot

FRG (BRD / Westdeutschland)

Hungary (Magyarország)

Goalkeepers

1. Anton “Toni” Turek (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

21. Heinz Kubsch (FK Pirmasens)

22. Heinz Kwiatkowski (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

Defenders

2. Fritz Laband (Hamburger SV)

3. Werner Kohlmeyer (1. FC Kaiserslautern)

4. Hans Bauer (FC Bayern München)

5. Herbert Erhardt (SpVgg Fürth)

7. Josef “Jupp” Posipal (Hamburger SV)

Midfielders

6. Horst Eckel (1. FC Kaiserslautern)

8. Karl Mai (SpVgg Fürth)

9. Paul Mebus (1. FC Köln)

10. Werner Liebrich (1. FC Kaiserslautern)

11. Karl-Heinz Metzner (KSV Hessen Kassel)

18. Uli Biesinger (BC Augsburg)

Forwards

12. Helmut Rahn (SC Rot-Weiß Essen)

13. Max Morlock (1. FC Nürnberg)

14. Bernhard Klodt (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])

15. Ottmar Walter (1. FC Kaiserslautern)

16. Fritz Walter (1. FC Kaiserslautern) (c)

17. Richard Herrmann (FSV Frankfurt)

19. Alfred Pfaff (SG Eintracht Frankfurt)

20. Hans Schäfer (1. FC Köln)

COACH: Josef Sepp” Herberger

Goalkeepers

1. Gyula Grosics (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

21. Sándor Gellér (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

22. Géza Gulyás (Budapesti Kinizsi TE)

Defenders

2. Jenő Buzánszky (Dorogi Bányász SE)

4. Mihály Lantos (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

12. Béla Kárpáti (Vasas ETO SK Győr)

13. Pál Várhidi (Budapesti Dózsa SC)

Midfielders

3. Gyula Lóránt (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

5. József Bozsik (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

6. József Zakariás (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

14. Imre Kovács (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

15. Ferenc Szojka (Salgótarjáni BTC)

Forwards

7. József Tóth (Csepeli Vasas SC [Budapest])

8. Sándor Kocsis (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

9. Nándor Hidegkuti (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

10. Ferenc Puskás (Budapesti Honvéd SE) (c)

11. Zoltán Czibor (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

16. László Budai (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

17. Ferenc Machos (Budapesti Honvéd SE)

18. Lajos Csordás (Vasas SC [Budapest])

19. Péter Palotás (Budapesti Vörös Lobogó SE)

20. Mihály Tóth (Budapesti Dózsa SC)

COACH: Gusztáv Sebes

Italy (Italia)

Mexico (México)

Goalkeepers

1. Giorgio Ghezzi (Internazionale FC [Milano])

12. Giovanni Viola (Juventus FC [Torino])

22. Leonardo Costagliola (AC Fiorentina [Firenze])

Defenders

2. Guido Vincenzi (Internazionale FC)

3. Giovanni Giacomazzi (Internazionale FC)

4. Maino Neri (Internazionale FC)

13. Ardico Magnini (AC Fiorentina)

14. Sergio Cervato (AC Fiorentina)

Midfielders

5. Omero Tognon (AC Milan)

6. Fulvio Nesti (Internazionale FC)

15. Giacomo Mari (UC Sampdoria [Genova])

16. Rino Ferrario (Juventus FC)

18. Gino Pivatelli (Bologna FC)

20. Guido Gratton (AC Fiorentina)

Forwards

7. Ermes Muccinelli (Juventus FC)

8. Egisto Pandolfini (AS Roma)

9. Carlo Galli (AS Roma)

10. Gino Cappello (Bologna FC)

11. Benito Lorenzi (Internazionale FC)

17. Armando Segato (AC Fiorentina)

19. Giampiero Boniperti (Juventus FC) (c)

21. Amleto Frignani (AC Milan)

COACH: Lajos Czeizler

Goalkeepers

1. Antonio Félix Carbajal Rodríguez (CSD León)

12. Salvador Mota Romero (CF Atlante [México D.F.])

Defenders

2. Narciso López Rodríguez (CD Oro de Jalisco [Guadalajara])

4. Saturnino Martínez (Club Necaxa [México D.F.])

5. Raúl Cárdenas de la Vega (Puebla FC)

13. Sergio Bravo Martínez (Club San Sebastián de León)

14. Juan Gómez González (CF Atlas [Guadalajara])

20. José Antonio Roca García (CD Zacatepec)*

Midfielders

3. Jorge Romo Fuentes (CD Marte [México D.F.])

6. Rafael Ávalos Rivas (CF Atlante)

16. Pedro Nájera Pacheco (Club América [México D.F.])

21. Mario Ochoa Gil (CD Marte)*

Forwards

7. Juan Alfredo Torres González (CF Atlas)

8. José Alberto Naranjo Rivera (CD Oro de Jalisco) (c)

9. José Luis Lamadrid Cano (Club Necaxa)

10. Tomás Balcázar González (CD Guadalajara)

11. Raúl Arellano Vásquez (CD Guadalajara)

15. Carlos Blanco Castañón (CD Marte)

17. Carlos Septién González (Tampico FC)

18. Carlos Carús Suárez (Deportivo Toluca FC)

19. Moisés Jinich Brook (CF Atlante)

22. Ranulfo Cortés (CD Oro de Jalisco)*

COACH: Antonio López Herranz

* These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Switzerland and stayed in Mexico on reserve.

Scotland

South Korea (한국)

Goalkeepers

1. Fred Martin (Aberdeen FC)

14. John Anderson (Leicester City FC) (x)

Defenders

2. Willie Cunningham (Preston North End FC) (c)

3. John “Jock” Aird (Burnley FC)

4. Bobby Evans (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

5. Tommy Docherty (Preston North End FC)

18. Alex Wilson (Portsmouth FC) (x)

Midfielders

6. Jimmy Davidson (Partick Thistle FC [Glasgow])

7. Doug Cowie (Dundee FC)

17. Davie Mathers (Partick Thistle FC) (x)

20. Bobby Combe (Hibernian FC [Edinburgh]) (x)

Forwards

8. John Mackenzie (Partick Thistle FC)

9. George Hamilton (Aberdeen FC) (x/y)

10. Allan Brown (Blackpool FC)

11. Neil Mochan (Celtic FC)

12. Willie Fernie (Celtic FC)

13. Willie Ormond (Hibernian FC)

15. Bobby Johnstone (Hibernian FC) (y)

16. John “Jackie” Henderson (Portsmouth FC) (x)

19. Jimmy Binning (Queen of the South FC [Dumfries]) (x)

21. Ernie Copland (Raith Rovers FC [Kirkcaldy]) (x)

22. John “Ian” McMillan (Airdrieonians FC [Airdrie]) (x)

COACH: Andy Beattie (z)

(x) These nine players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Switzerland and stayed in Scotland on reserve.

(y) Johnstone was part of the 13-men Scottish squad who travelled to Switzerland, but was injured just before the beginning of the tournament and had to return home, being replaced by Hamilton (one of the nine reserve players who stayed in Scotland). Originally, Johnstone wore #9 and Hamilton #15, but after the former’s injury they swapped numbers.

(z) Andy Beattie resigned after the first game and was replaced by a Selection Committee.

Goalkeepers

1. Hong Duk-young (홍덕영) (Chosun Textile FC)

12. Ham Heung-chul (함흥철) (Provost Marshal Office)

Defenders

2. Park Kyu-jung (박규정) (Quartermaster Corps)

3. Park Jae-seung (박재승) (Counterintelligence Corps)

6. Min Byung-dae (민병대) (Counterintelligence Corps) (c)

13. Lee Chong-gap (이종갑) (Counterintelligence Corps)

14. Han Chang-hwa (한창화) (Counterintelligence Corps)

Midfielders

4. Kang Chang-gi (강창기) (Chosun Textile FC)

5. Lee Sang-yui (이상의) (Chosun Textile FC)

15. Kim Ji-sung (김지성) (Counterintelligence Corps)

16. Choo Young-kwang (주영광) (Naval Forces)

Forwards

7. Lee Soo-nam (이수남) (Counterintelligence Corps)

8. Choi Jung-min (최정민) (Counterintelligence Corps)

9. Woo Sang-kwon (우상권) (Provost Marshal Office)

10. Sung Nak-woon (성낙운) (Quartermaster Corps)

11. Chung Nam-sik (정남식) (Intelligence Corps)

17. Park Il-gap (박일갑) (Counterintelligence Corps)

18. Choi Young-keun (최영근) (Naval Forces)

19. Lee Ki-choo (이기주) (Chosun Textile FC)

20. Chung Kook-jin (정국진) (Naval Forces)

COACH: Kim Yong-sik (김용식)

* NOTE: South Korea didn’t register the full 22 players in the Final Stage, but only 20.

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Turkey (Türkiye)

Goalkeepers

1. Walter Eich (BSC Young Boys [Bern])

2. Eugène Parlier (Servette FC [Genève])

3. Georges Stuber (Lausanne-Sports)

Defenders

4. Roger Bocquet (Lausanne-Sports) (c)

5. Marcel Flückiger (BSC Young Boys)

6. Roger Mathis (Lausanne-Sports)

7. André Neury (Servette FC)

10. Oliver Eggimann (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

14. Willy Kernen (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

Midfielders

8. Heinz Bigler (BSC Young Boys)

9. Charles Casali (BSC Young Boys)

12. Gilbert Fesselet (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

13. Ivo Frosio (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])

Forwards

11. Norbert Eschmann (Lausanne-Sports)

15. Charles Antenen (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

16. Robert Ballaman (Grasshopper-Club)

17. Jacques Fatton (Servette FC)

18. Josef Hügi (FC Basel)

19. Marcel Mauron (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

20. Eugen Meier (BSC Young Boys)

21. Ferdinando Riva (FC Chiasso)

22. Roger Vonlanthen (Grasshopper-Club)

COACH: Karl Rappan

Goalkeepers

1. Turgay Şeren (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul]) (c)

12. Şükrü Ersoy (Ankara Karagücü SK)

13. Bülent Gürbüz (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])*

Defenders

2. Rıdvan Bolatlı (Ankara Karagücü SK)

3. Basri Dirimlili (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])

14. Ali Beratlıgil (Galatasaray SK)

16. Nedim Günar (Fenerbahçe SK)*

18. Akgün Kaçmaz (Fenerbahçe SK)

19. Özcan Esinduy (Beşiktaş JK)

Midfielders

4. Mustafa Ertan (Ankara Karagücü SK)

5. Çetin Zeybek (Kasımpaşa SK [İstanbul])

6. Rober Eryol (Galatasaray SK)

15. Gökçen Dinçer (Adalet SK [İstanbul])

17. Naci Erdem (Fenerbahçe SK)

Forwards

7. Erol Keskin (Adalet SK)

8. Suat Mamat (Galatasaray SK)

9. Feridun Buğeker (Fenerbahçe SK)

10. Burhan Sargun (Fenerbahçe SK)

11. Lefter Küçükandonyadis (Fenerbahçe SK)

20. Necmi Onarıcı (Adalet SK)

21. Kadri Aytaç (Galatasaray SK)*

22. Coşkun Taş (Beşiktaş JK)

COACH: Alessandro “Sandro” Puppo

* These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Switzerland and stayed in Turkey on reserve.

Uruguay

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

Goalkeepers

1. Roque Gastón Máspoli (CA Peñarol [Montevideo])

12. Julio César Maceiras (Danubio FC [Montevideo])

Defenders

2. José Emilio Santamaría Iglesias (Club Nacional de Football [M.])

3. William Rubén Martínez (Rampla Juniors FC [Montevideo])

4. Víctor Pablo Rodríguez Andrade (CA Peñarol)

13. Mirto Lenin Davoine Genta (CA Peñarol)

14. Eusebio Ramón Tejera (Club Atlético Defensor [Montevideo])

16. Néstor Carballo (Club Nacional de Football)

Midfielders

5. Obdulio Jacinto Muíños Varela (CA Peñarol) (c)

6. Roberto Rafael Leopardi (Club Nacional de Football)

15. Urbano Rivera (Danubio FC)

17. Luis Alberto Cruz (Club Nacional de Football)

Forwards

7. Julio César Abbadie Gismero (CA Peñarol)

8. Juan Eduardo Hohberg (CA Peñarol)

9. Óscar Omar Míguez Antón (CA Peñarol)

10. Juan Alberto Schiaffino Villano (CA Peñarol)

11. Carlos Ariel Borges (CA Peñarol)

18. Rafael Arturo Souto (Club Nacional de Football)

19. Javier Ambrois (Club Nacional de Football)

20. Omar Pedro Méndez (Club Nacional de Football)

21. Julio Gervasio Pérez Gutiérrez (Club Nacional de Football)

22. Luis Ernesto Castro (Club Atlético Defensor)

COACH: Juan López Fontana

Goalkeepers

1. Vladimir Beara (NK Hajduk [Split])

12. Branko Kralj (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

Defenders

2. Branko Stanković (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

3. Tomislav Crnković (NK Dinamo)

13. Miljan Zeković (FK Crvena Zvezda)

17. Bruno Belin (FK Partizan [Beograd])

Midfielders

4. Zlatko Čajkovski (FK Partizan)

5. Ivan Horvat (NK Dinamo)

6. Vujadin Boškov (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad])

14. Lav Mantula (NK Dinamo)

15. Ljubomir Spajić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

16. Sima Milovanov (FK Vojvodina)

Forwards

7. Tihomir Ognjanov (FK Spartak Subotica)

8. Rajko Mitić (FK Crvena Zvezda) (c)

9. Bernard Vukas (NK Hajduk)

10. Stjepan Bobek (FK Partizan)

11. Branko Zebec (FK Partizan)

18. Miloš Milutinović (FK Partizan)

19. Zlatko Papec (NK Lokomotiva [Zagreb])

20. Dionizije Dvornić (NK Dinamo)

21. Todor Veselinović (FK Vojvodina)

22. Aleksandar Petaković (FK Radnički [Beograd])

COACH: Aleksandar Tirnanić



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco