V WORLD CUP (SWITZERLAND 1954) (From 16-06-1954 to 4-07-1954) |
||
WC Poster |
WC Logo |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM ·
39
national teams enter a Qualifying Stage
(host Switzerland and title holder Uruguay
are exempt from this round), divided in
13 geographic groups. All the group winners
and one runner-up qualify for the Final
Stage in Switzerland. ·
The
16 teams qualified for the Final Stage are
divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each. Each
group has two seeded teams who play against
the two unseeded ones (but not against each
other). In case of a draw at the end of
regulation, and extra-time will be played.
The final placement of teams is determined
solely on the basis of points (goal difference
is disregarded). In case that the first
and second placed teams are level on points
at the end of the group stage, the group
winner will be decided by the drawing of
lots; if the second and third placed teams
also have the same points, they have to
play a tie-break in order to decide the
group runner-up. · The group winners and runners-up advance to a quarterfinal knock-out round. The four winners move to the semifinals, and the two surviving teams at the end of these knock-out rounds qualify for the final. |
::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::
GROUP STAGE (Seeded teams are indicated in blue) |
GROUP 1 |
|
GROUP 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (16-06-1954) |
Competition Day 1 (17-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lausanne |
Yugoslavia - France |
1-0 |
Zürich |
Hungary - South Korea |
9-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genève |
Brazil - Mexico |
5-0 |
Bern |
FRG - Turkey |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (19-06-1954) |
Competition Day 2 (20-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Genève |
France - Mexico |
3-2 |
Basel |
Hungary - FRG |
8-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lausanne |
Brazil - Yugoslavia |
1-1 (a.e.t.) |
Genève |
Turkey - South Korea |
7-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil is group winner ahead of Yugoslavia by the drawing of lots. |
FRG and Turkey play a tie-break to decide the group runner-up. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tie-Break (23-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zürich |
FRG - Turkey |
7-2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP 3 |
|
GROUP 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (16-06-1954) |
Competition Day 1 (17-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zürich |
Austria - Scotland |
1-0 |
Basel |
England - Belgium |
4-4 (a.e.t.) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bern |
Uruguay - Czechoslovakia |
2-0 |
Lausanne |
Switzerland - Italy |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (19-06-1954) |
Competition Day 2 (20-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zürich |
Austria - Czechoslovakia |
5-0 |
Bern |
England - Switzerland |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basel |
Uruguay - Scotland |
7-0 |
Lugano |
Italy - Belgium |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Uruguay is group winner ahead of Austria by the drawing of lots. |
Switzerland and Italy play a tie-break to decide the group runner-up. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Tie-Break (23-06-1954) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Basel |
Switzerland - Italy |
4-1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1/4 FINALS (26-06-1954) |
||
Hungary - Brazil |
4-2 (*) |
Bern |
FRG - Yugoslavia |
2-0 (*) |
Genève |
Uruguay - England |
4-2 |
Basel |
Austria - Switzerland |
7-5 |
Lausanne |
* Games played on 27-06-1954. |
1/2 FINALS (30-06-1954) |
||
Hungary - Uruguay |
4-2 (a.e.t.) |
Lausanne |
FRG - Austria |
6-1 |
Basel |
PLACES 3 & 4 (3-07-1954) |
||
Austria - Uruguay |
3-1 |
Zürich |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
FRG |
2. |
Hungary |
3. |
Austria |
4. |
Uruguay |
5. |
Brazil |
6. |
England |
7. |
Yugoslavia |
8. |
Switzerland |
9. |
Turkey |
10. |
Italy |
11. |
France |
12. |
Belgium |
13. |
Mexico |
14. |
Czechoslovakia |
15. |
Scotland |
16. |
South Korea |
CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD |
Gyula Grosics (HUN) |
Djalma Santos (BRA) Ernst Happel (AUT) Werner Kohlmeyer (FRG) |
József Bozsik (HUN) Ernst Ocwirk (AUT) |
Júlio Botelho “Julinho” (BRA) Zoltán Czibor (HUN) Sándor Kocsis (HUN) Nándor Hidegkuti (HUN) Ferenc Puskás (HUN) |
TOP SCORER: Sándor Kocsis (HUN) - 11 goals |
BEST PLAYER: Ferenc Puskás (HUN) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |