WORLD CUP 1950 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

*NOTE: Although Brazil 1950 was the first World Cup edition where the players’ shirts featured back numbers (allowed in football since 1944), the teams assigned no fixed number for each player, and only those in the starting line-up were given numbers from 1 to 11. Fixed numbers for all the registered players (from 1 to 22) will be introduced in the 1954 World Cup.

 

 

Bolivia

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

Eduardo Gutiérrez Valdivia (Club Always Ready [La Paz])

Vicente Arraya Castro (CD The Strongest [La Paz])

Defenders

Alberto Figueroa de Achá (CD The Strongest)

José Bustamante Nava (CD Litoral [La Paz]) (c)

Antonio Greco (CD Litoral)

Midfielders

Antonio José Valencia Salvatierra (CD Litoral)

Leonardo Ferrel (CD The Strongest)

René Cabrera Litoral (Club Always Ready)

Juan Alberto Aparicio Reyes (CD Ferroviario [La Paz])

Duberty Aráoz (CD Litoral)

Héctor Saavedra Araújo (CD The Strongest)

Eulogio Sandoval (CD Litoral)*

Forwards

Víctor Celestino Algarañaz (CD Litoral)

Víctor Agustín Ugarte Oviedo (Club Bolívar [La Paz])

Roberto Caparelli Coringrato (CD The Strongest)

Benigno Gutiérrez Valdivia (CD Litoral)

Benjamín Maldonado (CS San José [Oruro])

Víctor Brown Rojas (Club Bolívar)

Benedicto Godoy Veizaga (CD Ferroviario)

Mario Mena (Club Bolívar)

Juan Guerra Serpa (CD Ferroviario)

COACH: Mario Pretto

* Sandoval didn’t travel to Brazil.

Goalkeepers

Moacir Barbosa Nascimento (CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro])

Carlos José Castilho (Fluminense FC [Rio de Janeiro])

Defenders

Augusto da Costa (CR Vasco da Gama) (c)

Juvenal Amarijo (CR Flamengo [Rio de Janeiro])

Ely do Amparo (CR Vasco da Gama)

Olavo Rodrigues Barbosa “Nena” (SC Internacional [Porto Alegre])

Nílton Reis dos Santos (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

Midfielders

Danilo Alvim Faria (CR Vasco da Gama)

João Ferreira “Bigode” (CR Flamengo)

José Carlos Bauer (São Paulo FC)

Alfredo Eduardo Ribeiro Mena Noronha (São Paulo FC)

Rui Campos (São Paulo FC)

Forwards

Manuel Marinho Alves “Maneca” (CR Vasco da Gama)

Ademir Marques de Menezes (CR Vasco da Gama)

Osvaldo da Silva “Baltazar” (SC Corinthians Paulista [São Paulo])

Jair da Rosa Pinto (SE Palmeiras [São Paulo])

Albino Friaça Cardoso (São Paulo FC)

Alfredo Ramos dos Santos (CR Vasco da Gama)

Francisco Aramburu “Chico” (CR Vasco da Gama)

Francisco Rodrigues (Fluminense FC)

Thomaz Soares da Silva “Zizinho” (Bangu AC [Rio de Janeiro])

Adão Nunes Dornelles “Adãozinho” (SC Internacional)

COACH: Flávio da Costa

Chile

England

Goalkeepers

Sergio Roberto Livingstone Pohlhammer (CD Univ. Católica) (c)

René Quitral Encina (CD Santiago Wanderers [Valparaíso])

Defenders

Manuel Álvarez Jiménez (CD Universidad Católica [Santiago])

Fernando Roldán Campos (CD Universidad Católica)

Arturo Farías Barraza (CSD Colo-Colo [Santiago])

Manuel Machuca Berríos (CSD Colo-Colo)

Miguel Flores Espinoza (CD Universidad Católica)

Francisco Urroz Martínez (CSD Colo-Colo)

Midfielders

Miguel Busquets Terrazas (CF Universidad de Chile [Santiago])

Hernán Carvallo Castro (CD Universidad Católica)

Carlos Rodolfo Rojas (CD Unión Española [Santiago])

Osvaldo Sáez Álvarez (CSD Colo-Colo)

Fernando Campos Quirós (CD Santiago Wanderers)

Forwards

Luis Lindorfo Mayanés Contreras (CD Universidad Católica)

Atilio Cremaschi Oyarzún (CD Unión Española)

Jorge “George” Robledo Oliver (Newcastle United FC)

Manuel Jesús Muñoz Muñoz (CSD Colo-Colo)

Guillermo Eduardo Díaz Zambrano (CD Santiago Wanderers)

Carlos Ibáñez García (CD Magallanes [Punta Arenas])

Andrés Prieto Urrejola (CD Universidad Católica)

Fernando Riera Bauzá (CD Universidad Católica)

Raymundo Infante Bencolet (CD Universidad Católica)

COACH: Arturo Bucciardi

Goalkeepers

Bert Williams (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

Ted Ditchburn (Tottenham Hotspur FC [London])

Defenders

Alf Ramsey (Tottenham Hotspur FC)

Laurie Hughes (Liverpool FC)

John Aston (Manchester United FC)

Bill Eckersley (Blackburn Rovers FC)

Laurie Scott (Arsenal FC [London])

Midfielders

Billy Wright (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC) (c)

Jimmy Dickinson (Portsmouth FC)

Bill Nicholson (Tottenham Hotspur FC)

Willie Watson (Sunderland AFC)

Forwards

Tom Finney (Preston North End FC)

Wilf Mannion (Middlesbrough FC)

Roy Bentley (Chelsea FC [London])

Stan Mortensen (Blackpool FC)

Jimmy Mullen (Wolverhampton Wanderers FC)

Eddie Baily (Tottenham Hotspur FC)

Stan Matthews (Blackpool FC)

Jackie Milburn (Newcastle United FC)

Henry Cockburn (Manchester United FC)

Jim Taylor (Fulham FC [London])

COACH: Walter Winterbottom

Italy (Italia)

Mexico (México)

Goalkeepers

Lucidio Sentimenti (SS Lazio [Roma])

Giuseppe Moro (Torino FC)

Giuseppe Casari (Atalanta BC [Bergamo])

Defenders

Attilio Giovannini (Internazionale FC [Milano])

Carlo Parola (Juventus FC)

Zeffiro Furiassi (SS Lazio)

Ivano Blason (US Triestina Calcio [Trieste])

Leandro Remondini (SS Lazio)

Midfielders

Carlo Annovazzi (AC Milan [Milano])

Augusto Magli (AC Fiorentina [Firenze])

Osvaldo Fattori (Internazionale FC)

Giacomo Mari (Juventus FC [Torino])

Omero Tognon (AC Milan)

Forwards

Ermes Muccinelli (Juventus FC)

Giampiero Boniperti (Juventus FC)

Gino Cappello (Bologna FC)

Aldo Campatelli (Internazionale FC)

Riccardo Carapellese (Torino FC) (c)

Amedeo Amadei (Internazionale FC)

Egisto Pandolfini (AC Fiorentina)

Emilio Caprile (Atalanta BC)

Benito Lorenzi (Internazionale FC)

COACH: Ferruccio Novo

Goalkeepers

Antonio Félix Carbajal Rodríguez (RC España [México D.F.])

Raúl Córdoba Alcalá (Club San Sebastián de León)

Defenders

Felipe Zetter Zetter (CF Atlas [Guadalajara])

Alfonso Montemayor Crespo (CSD León)

Manuel Gutiérrez Hernández (Club América [México D.F.])

Gregorio Gómez Álvarez (CD Guadalajara)

José Antonio Roca García (CF Asturias [México D.F.])

Rodrigo Ruiz Zárate (CD Guadalajara)

Midfielders

Samuel Cuburu Cano (Puebla FC)

Antonio Flores Rodríguez (CF Atlas)

Carlos Guevara (CF Asturias)

Francisco Javier “Panchito” Hernández Pineda (CF Asturias)

Mario Ochoa Gil (Club América)

Héctor Ortiz Benítez (CD Marte [México D.F.])

Maximiano “Max” Prieto Sánchez (CD Guadalajara)

Forwards

Carlos Septién González (RC España)

Horacio Casarín Garcilaso (RC España)

Mario Pérez Rodríguez (CD Marte)

José Guadalupe “Lupe” Velázquez Alarcón (CD Veracruz) (c)

José Luis Borbolla Chavira (Club América)

José Alberto Naranjo Rivera (CD Oro de Jalisco [Guadalajara])

José Leonardo Navarro Galíndez (CF Atlante [México D.F.])

COACH: Octavio Vial

Paraguay

Spain (España)

Goalkeepers

Marcelino Vargas (Club Libertad [Asunción])

Pablo Centurión (Club Cerro Porteño [Asunción])

Defenders

Alberto González “Gonzalito” (Club Olimpia [Asunción])

Casiano Céspedes (Club Sportivo Luqueño [Luque])

Antonio Cabrera (Club Libertad)

Armando González (Club Olimpia)

Midfielders

Victoriano Leguizamón (Club Olimpia)

Castor Sixto Cantero (Club Olimpia)

Manuel Gavilán (Club Libertad)

Heliodoro Paredes (Club Nacional de Football [Asunción])

Lorenzo Calonga (Club Guaraní [Asunción])

Forwards

Rafael Enrique Ávalos (Club Cerro Porteño)

Higinio Atilio López Riveros (Club Guaraní)

Darío Jara Saguier (Club Cerro Porteño)

César López Fretes (Club Olimpia) (c)

Leongino Unzaín (Club Nacional de Football)

Ángel Antonio Berni Gómez (Club Olimpia)

Marcial Ávalos (Club Cerro Porteño)

Francisco Sosa (Club Cerro Porteño)

Melanio Báez (Club Nacional de Football)

Juan León Cañete (Club Presidente Hayes [Tacumbú])

Hilarión Osorio (Club Sportivo Luqueño)

COACH: Manuel Agustín Fleitas Solich

Goalkeepers

Antonio Ramallets Simón (CF Barcelona)

Ignacio Eizaguirre Arregui (Valencia CF)

Juan Acuña Naya (RC Deportivo de La Coruña)

Defenders

Gabriel Alonso Aristeaguirre (RC Celta [Vigo])

José Parra Martínez (RCD Español [Barcelona])

José Gonzalvo Falcón “Gonzalvo II” (CF Barcelona)

Francisco Antúnez Espada (Sevilla CF)

Vicente Asensi Albentosa (Valencia CF)

Alfonso Silva Placeres (Club Atlético de Madrid)

Rafael Lesmes Bobed (Real Valladolid Deportivo)

Midfielders

Mariano Gonzalvo Falcón “Gonzalvo III” (CF Barcelona)

Antonio Puchades Casanova (Valencia CF)

Fernando González Valenciaga “Nando” (Club Atlético de Bilbao)

Forwards

Estanislao Basora Brunet (CF Barcelona)

Silvestre Igoa Garciandía (Valencia CF)

Telmo Zarraonaindía Montoya “Zarra” (Club Atlético de Bilbao)

José Luis López Panizo (Club Atlético de Bilbao)

Agustín “Piru” Gaínza Vicandi (Club Atlético de Bilbao) (c)

Rosendo Hernández González (RCD Español)

José Juncosa Bellmunt (Club Atlético de Madrid)

Luis Molowny Arbelo (Real Madrid CF)

César Rodríguez Álvarez (CF Barcelona)

COACH: Guillermo Eizaguirre Olmos

Sweden (Sverige)

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Goalkeepers

Karl “Kalle” Svensson (Helsingborgs IF)

Torsten Lindberg (IFK Norrköping)

Tore Svensson (IF Elfsborg [Borås])*

Defenders

Lennart Samuelsson (IF Elfsborg)

Knut Nordahl (IFK Norrköping)

Erik Nilsson (Malmö FF) (c)

Kjell Rosén (Malmö FF) (x)*

Midfielders

Sune Andersson (AIK [Stockholm])

Ingvar Gärd (Malmö FF)

Gunnar Johansson (GAIS [Göteborg])

Olle Åhlund (Degerfors IF)

Forwards

Stig Sundqvist (IFK Norrköping)

Karl-Erik Palmér (Malmö FF)

Hans “Hasse” Jeppson (Djurgårdens IF [Stockholm])

Lennart “Nacka” Skoglund (AIK)

Stellan Nilsson (Malmö FF)

Bror Mellberg (AIK)

Ingvar Rydell (Malmö FF)

Egon Jönsson (Malmö FF)

Arne Månsson (Malmö FF)

Börje Tapper (Malmö FF)*

Kurt Svensson (IS Halmia [Halmstad])*

COACH: George Raynor

* Right-back Kjell Rosén got injured before the tournament and fellow defender Ivan Bodin (AIK) was called up to replace him as a late substitution. However, at that time FIFA didn’t accept any more replacements in the official squads, so Bodin was not eligible for the competition and didn’t travel to Brazil with his teammates.
* These four players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Brazil and stayed in Sweden on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Georges Stuber (Lausanne-Sports)

Adolphe Hug (Urania GS [Genève])

Eugenio Corrodi (FC Lugano)

Defenders

André Neury (FC Locarno)

Rudolf Gyger (FC Cantonal Neuchâtel)

Willy Kernen (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

Kurt Rey (SC Young Fellows [Zürich])

Willy Steffen (FC Cantonal Neuchâtel) (x)*

Midfielders

Gerhard Lusenti (AC Bellinzona)

Roger Bocquet (Lausanne-Sports)

Oliver Eggimann (Servette FC [Genève])

Roger Quinche (FC Bern)

Forwards

Alfred Bickel (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich]) (c)

Charles Antenen (FC La Chaux-de-Fonds)

Jean Tamini (Servette FC)

René Bader (FC Basel)

Jacques Fatton (Servette FC)

Walter Beerli (BSC Young Boys [Bern])

Hans-Peter Friedländer (Lausanne-Sports)

Hans Siegenthaler (SC Young Fellows)

Walter Schneiter (FC Zürich)*

Robert Hasler (FC Lugano)*

COACH: Franco Andreoli

(x) Left-back Willy Steffen didn’t recover on time from a sustained injury and fellow defender Felice Soldini (AC Bellinzona) was called up to replace him as a late substitution. However, at that time FIFA didn’t accept any more replacements in the official squads, and Soldini, in spite of travelling to Brazil with his teammates, was not eligible for the competition.
* These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Brazil and stayed in Switzerland on reserve.

Uruguay

USA

Goalkeepers

Roque Gastón Máspoli Arbelvide (CA Peñarol [Montevideo])

Aníbal Luis Paz Piuma (Club Nacional de Football [Montevideo])

Defenders

Matías González (Club Atlético Cerro [Montevideo])

Eusebio Ramón Tejera Kirkerup (Club Nacional de Football)

William Rubén Martínez Carreras (Rampla Juniors FC [Montev.])

Héctor Vilches (Club Atlético Cerro)

Midfielders

Juan Carlos González Ortiz (CA Peñarol)

Obdulio Jacinto Muíños Varela (CA Peñarol) (c)

Víctor Pablo Rodríguez Andrade (Central Español FC)

Schubert Gambetta Saint Léon (Club Nacional de Football)

Washington Ortuño (CA Peñarol)

Rodolfo Pini (Club Nacional de Football)

Forwards

Alcides Edgardo Ghiggia Pereyra (CA Peñarol)

Julio Gervasio Pérez Gutiérrez (Club Nacional de Football)

Óscar Omar Míguez Antón (CA Peñarol)

Juan Alberto Schiaffino Villano (CA Peñarol)

Ernesto José Vidal (CA Peñarol)

Rubén Morán (Club Atlético Cerro)

Julio César Britos Vázquez (CA Peñarol)

Juan Burgueño Pereira (Danubio FC [Montevideo])

Luis Alberto Rijo (Central Español FC [Montevideo])

Carlos Romero (Danubio FC)

COACH: Juan López Fontana

Goalkeepers

Frank Borghi (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

Gino Gardassanich (Chicago Slovak)

Defenders

Joe Maca (Brooklyn Hispano [New York])

Harry Keough (St. Louis McMahon)

Bob Annis (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

Geoff Coombes (Chicago Vikings)

Midfielders

Ed McIlvenny (Philadelphia Nationals)

Charlie Colombo (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

Walter Bahr (Philadelphia Nationals) (c)

Forwards

Adam Wolanin (Chicago Eagles)

John Souza (Ponta Delgada SC [Fall River])

Joe Gaetjens (New York Brookhattan)

Gino Pariani (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

Frank Wallace (St. Louis Simpkins-Ford)

Robert Craddock (Pittsburgh Harmarville SC)

Nick di Orio (Pittsburgh Harmarville SC)

Ed Souza (Ponta Delgada SC)

COACH: Bill Jeffrey / MANAGER: Walter Giesler

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija)

 

Goalkeepers

Srđan Mrkušić (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd])

Vladimir Beara (NK Hajduk [Split])

Defenders

Ivan Horvat (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

Branko Stanković (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Božo Broketa (NK Hajduk)

Ratko Čolić (FK Partizan [Beograd])

Midfielders

Zlatko Čajkovski (FK Partizan)

Predrag Đajić (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Miodrag Jovanović (FK Partizan)

Bela Palfi (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Ervin Katnić (NK Hajduk)*

Ivo Radovniković (NK Hajduk)*

Siniša Zlatković (FK Naša Krila [Zemun])*

Forwards

Tihomir Ognjanov (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Rajko Mitić (FK Crvena Zvezda) (c)

Kosta Tomašević (FK Crvena Zvezda)

Stjepan Bobek (FK Partizan)

Bernard Vukas (NK Hajduk)

Prvoslav Mihajlović (FK Partizan)

Aleksandar Atanacković (FK Partizan)

Željko Čajkovski (NK Dinamo)

Vladimir Firm (NK Lokomotiva [Zagreb])

COACH: Milorad Arsenijević

* These three players, although included in the official list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Brazil and stayed in Yugoslavia on reserve.



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco