WORLD CUP 1934 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Argentina

Austria (Österreich)

Goalkeepers

Héctor Luis Freschi (CA Sarmiento [Resistencia])

Ángel Grippa (CA Sportivo Alsina [Valentín Alsina])

Defenders

Juan Carlos Pedevilla (CA Estudiantil Porteño [Buenos Aires])

Ernesto Antonio Belis (CA Defensores de Belgrano [Buenos Aires])

José Ramón Astudillo (CA Colón [Santa Fe])

Enrique Chimento (CA Barracas Central [Buenos Aires])

Arcadio Julio López (Club Sportivo Buenos Aires)

Midfielders

José Pablo Nehín (Club Sportivo Desamparados [San Juan])

Constantino Urbieta Sosa (CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba)

Ernesto Óscar Albarracín (Club Sportivo Buenos Aires)

Federico Wilde (CA Unión [Santa Fe])

Forwards

Roberto Luis Irañeta (Club Gimnasia y Esgrima [Mendoza])

Alfredo Ciriaco Devincenzi (CA Estudiantil Porteño) (c)

Alberto Luis Galateo (CA Unión)

Lucas María Izzeta (CA Defensores de Belgrano)

Alfonso Lorenzo (CA Barracas Central)

Vincente Francisco Pérez (Club Almagro [Buenos Aires])

Francisco Rúa (CS Dock Sud [Avellaneda])

COACH: Felipe Pascucci

Goalkeepers

Peter Platzer (SC Admira Wien)

Friedrich Franzl (Wiener SC)

Rudolf Raftl (SK Rapid [Wien])*

Defenders

Franz Cisar (Wiener AC)

Karl Sesta (Wiener AC) (x)

Willibald “Willi” Schmaus (First Vienna FC)

Anton Janda (SC Admira Wien)*

Midfielders

Franz Wagner (SK Rapid)

Josef “Pepi” Smistik (SK Rapid) (c)

Johann “Hans” Urbanek (SC Admira Wien)

Johann “Hans” Horvath (FC Wien)

Leopold Hofmann (First Vienna FC)

Forwards

Georg Braun (Wiener AC)

Josef “Pepi” Bican (SK Rapid)

Anton “Toni” Schall (SC Admira Wien)

Matthias Sindelar (FK Austria Wien)

Rudi Viertl (FK Austria Wien)

Karl Zischek (SC Wacker [Wien])

Josef “Pepi” Stroh (FK Austria Wien)*

Matthias Kaburek (SK Rapid)*

Johann “Hans” Walzhofer (SC Wacker)*

Josef Hassmann (FC Wien)*

COACH: Hugo Meisl

* These six players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Austria on reserve.

(x) His original Hungarian name was Karl Szestak.

Belgium (België)

Brazil (Brasil)

Goalkeepers

André van de Weyer (Union Saint-Gilloise SR [Bruxelles])

Arnold Badjou (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)

Defenders

Philibert Smellinckx (Union Saint-Gilloise SR)

Constant Joacim (Royal Berchem Sport [Antwerpen])

Félix Welkenhuysen (Union Saint-Gilloise SR) (c)

Jean Claessens (Union Saint-Gilloise SR)

Jules Pappaert (Union Saint-Gilloise SR)

Midfielders

Frans Peeraer (Royal Antwerp FC)

Laurent Grimmonprez (Royal Racing Club de Gand [Gent])

Auguste Hellemans (RFC Malinois [Mechelen])

Désiré Bourgeois (RFC Malinois)*

René Simons (Koninklijke Lierse SK)*

Joseph van Ingelghem (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)*

Victor Putmans (Royale Union Hutoise FC [Huy])*

Forwards

Jean Capelle (Royal Standard Club de Liège)

François de Vries (Royal Antwerp FC)

Bernard Voorhoof (Koninklijke Lierse SK)

Albert Heremans (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)

Louis Versyp (RFC Brugeois)*

Robert Lamoot (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR)*

François Ledent (Royal Standard Club de Liège)*

Jean Brichaut (Royal Standard Club de Liège)*

COACH: Hector Goetinck

* These eight players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Belgium on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Roberto Gomes Pedrosa (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro])

Germano Boettcher Sobrinho (Botafogo FR)

Defenders

Sylvio Hoffmann Mazzi (São Paulo da Floresta)

Luiz dos Santos Luz (Americano FC [Campos dos Goytacazes])

Octacílio Pinheiro Guerra (Botafogo FR)

Midfielders

Martim Mércio da Silveira (Botafogo FR) (c)

Heitor Canalli (Botafogo FR)

Ariel Augusto Nogueira (Botafogo FR)

Wálter Guimarães “Waldyr” (Botafogo FR)

Alfredo Alves Tinoco (CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro]) (x)

Gabriel Fernando Bastos “Bile” (Ypiranga FC [Erechim]) (x)

Estanislau de Figueiredo Pamplona (Botafogo FR)*
Forwards

Luiz Mesquita de Oliveira “Luizinho” (São Paulo da Floresta)

Waldemar de Brito (São Paulo da Floresta)

Armando dos Santos Silva “Armandinho” (São Paulo da Floresta)

Leônidas da Silva (CR Vasco da Gama)

Rodolfo Barteczko “Patesko” (Club Nacional de F. [Montevideo])

Carlos Antônio Dobbert de Carvalho Leite (Botafogo FR)

Átila de Carvalho (Botafogo FR)

Antônio Almeida (EC Bahia [Salvador])*

COACH: Luiz Augusto Vinhaes

* These two players, although included in the 20-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Brazil on reserve.
(x) Bile was originally included in the Brazilian contingent that should travel by boat to Europe, but he was dropped in the last minute and replaced by Tinoco as a technical decision by Luiz Vinhaes (because Tinoco was a professional player and Bile just an amateur).

Czechoslovakia (Československo)

Egypt (مصر)

Goalkeepers

František Plánička (SK Slavia Praha) (c)

Ehrenfried “Čestmír” Patzel (Teplitzer FK [Teplice])

Defenders

Ladislav Ženíšek (SK Slavia Praha)

Josef Čtyřoký (AC Sparta Praha)

Jaroslav Burgr (AC Sparta Praha)

Ferdinand Daučík (1. ČsŠK Bratislava)*

Midfielders

Josef Košťálek (AC Sparta Praha)

Štefan Čambal (SK Slavia Praha)

Rudolf Krčil (SK Slavia Praha)

Jaroslav Bouček (AC Sparta Praha)

Vlastimil Kopecký (SK Slavia Praha)

Antonín Vodička (SK Slavia Praha)

Erich Srbek (AC Sparta Praha)*

František Šterc (SK Židenice [Brno])*

Adolf Šimperský (SK Slavia Praha)*

Forwards

František Junek (SK Slavia Praha)

Oldřich Nejedlý (AC Sparta Praha)

Josef Silný (SC Nîmois [Nîmes])

Jiří Sobotka (SK Slavia Praha)

Antonín Puč (SK Slavia Praha)

František Svoboda (SK Slavia Praha)

Géza Kalocsay (AC Sparta Praha)

COACH: Karel Petrů

* These four players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Czechoslovakia on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Moustafa Kamel Mansour (مصطفى كامل منصور) (Al-Ahly SC)

Abdel-Aziz Fahmy (عبد العزيز فهمى) (Al-Ahly SC [Cairo])

Defenders

Ali Mohammed el-Kaf (على محمد الكاف) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Abdel-Hamid Ibrahim (عبد الحميد إبراهيم) (Al-Olympi SC)

Ahmed Halim Ibrahim (احمد حليم إبراهيم) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Gaber Yaqout el-Soury (جابر يقوت الصورى) (UR Al-Ittihad [Al.])*

Midfielders

Ismail Rafaat (اسمعيل رفعت) (Tersana SC [Giza])

Hussein Ahmed el-Far (حسين أحمد الفار) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Hassan Raghab (حسان راغب) (Al-Olympi SC [Alexandria])

Hafez Kasseb (حافظ قصب) (Al-Olympi SC [Alexandria])

Mohammed Farid el-Bakhati (محمد فريد البختي) (Al-Mokhtalat)*

Moustafa Helmi Youssef (مصطفى حلمي يوسف) (Al-Masry AC)*

Hani Kamel Mahmoud (هاني كامل محمود) (Al-Ahly SC)

Forwards

Abdel-Rahman Fawzi (عبد الرحمن فوزي) (Al-Masry AC [P. Said])

Mohammed Latif (محمد لطيف) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Mahmoud al-Rifai Mokhtar (محمود الرفاعى مختار) (Al-Ahly) (c)**

Mohammed Moussa Hassan (محمد موسى حسان) (Al-Masry AC)

Moustafa Kamel Taha (مصطفى كامل طه) (Al-Mokhtalat SC)

Kamel Masoud (كامل مسعود) (Al-Ahly SC)

Mahmoud Ismail (محمود اسمعيل) (Al-Shourta Sports [Cairo])***

COACH: Jim McCrae

* These three players, although included in the 20-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Egypt on reserve.

** Usually known by his nickname: “El-Tetch”.

*** Usually known by his nickname: “El-Nigero”.

France

Germany (Deutschland)

Goalkeepers

Alex Thépot (Red Star Club Français [Paris]) (c)

René Llense (FC Sète)

Robert Défossé (Lille OSC)*

Defenders

Jacques Mairesse (Red Star Club Français)

Étienne Mattler (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard)

Joseph González (SC Fivois [Fives])

Jules Vandooren (Olympique Lillois [Lille])*

Midfielders

Edmond Delfour (Racing Club de Paris)

Georges Verriest (RC Roubaix)

Noël Liétaer (Excelsior AC Roubaix)

Louis Gabrillargues (FC Sète)

Georges Beaucourt (Lille OSC)*

Célestin Delmer (Excelsior AC Roubaix)*

Forwards

Frédéric “Fritz” Keller (RC Strasbourg)

Jean Nicolas (FC Rouen)

José “Joseph” Alcázar García (Olympique de Marseille)

Roger Rio (FC Rouen)

Alfred “Freddy” Aston (Red Star Club Français)

Émile Veinante (Racing Club de Paris)

Pierre Korb (FC Mulhouse)*

Lucien Laurent (CA Paris)*

Roger Courtois (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard)*

COACH: George Kimpton

* These seven players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in France on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Willibald Kreß (Dresdner SC [Dresden])

Hans Jakob (SSV Jahn Regensburg)

Fritz Buchloh (VfB Speldorf [Mülheim an der Ruhr])*

Defenders

Sigmund Haringer (FC Bayern München)

Hans Schwartz (SpVgg Viktoria Hamburg)

Willy Busch (TuS Duisburg)

Midfielders

Paul Janes (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf])

Fritz Szepan (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen]) (c)

Paul Zielinski (SV Union Hamborn)

Rudi Gramlich (SG Eintracht Frankfurt)

Reinhold Münzenberg (TSV Alemannia Aachen)*

Ernst Albrecht (DTSV Fortuna 95)*

Forwards

Ernst Lehner (TSV Schwaben Augsburg)

Edmund Conen (FV Saarbrücken)

Stanislaus Kobierski (DTSV Fortuna 95)

Otto Siffling (SV Waldhof Mannheim)

Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath [Düsseldorf])

Rudolf Noack (Hamburger SV)

Jakob Bender (DTSV Fortuna 95)

Matthias Heidemann (Bonner FV)

Franz Dienert (VfB Mühlburg [Karlsruhe])*

Josef “Sepp” Streb (FC Wacker München)*

COACH: Otto Nerz

* These five players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Germany on reserve. Münzenberg, however, was called up for the last game.

Hungary (Magyarország)

Italy (Italia)

Goalkeepers

Antal Szabó (Hungária FC [Budapest])

József Háda (Ferencvárosi FC [Budapest])

Defenders

Gyula Futó (Újpesti FC)

László Sternberg (Újpesti FC [Budapest]) (c)

József Vágó (Bocskai SC [Debrecen])

Sándor Bíró (III. Kerületi TVE [Budapest])

Midfielders

István Palotás (Bocskai SC)

György Szűcs (Újpesti FC)

Gyula Lázár (Ferencvárosi FC)

Antal Szalay (Újpesti FC)

János Dudás (Hungária FC)

Rezső Somlai (Kispesti FC)

Gyula Polgár (Ferencvárosi FC) (x)

Forwards

Imre Markos (Bocskai SC)

Jenő Vincze (Bocskai SC)

Pál Teleki (Bocskai SC)

Géza Toldi (Ferencvárosi FC)

Gábor Szabó (Újpesti FC)

István Avar (Újpesti FC)

Tibor Kemény (Ferencvárosi FC)

István Tamási (Újpesti FC)

György Sárosi (Ferencvárosi FC) (x)

COACH: Ödön Nádas

(x) These two players arrived to Italy after the first round game (on 27-05-1934) for different reasons: Polgár had to take an exam in Hungary and Sárosi was recovering from an injury.

Goalkeepers

Giampiero Combi (FC Juventus [Torino]) (c)

Giuseppe Cavanna (AC Napoli)

Guido Masetti (AS Roma)*

Defenders

Eraldo Monzeglio (AGC Bologna)

Luigi Allemandi (AS Ambrosiana Inter [Milano])

Virginio Rosetta (FC Juventus)

Umberto Caligaris (FC Juventus)

Midfielders

Mario Pizziolo (AC Fiorentina [Firenze])

Luis Felipe Monti (FC Juventus)

Armando Castellazzi (AS Ambrosiana Inter)

Attilio Ferraris (AS Roma)

Luigi Bertolini (FC Juventus)

Atilio José Demaría (AS Ambrosiana Inter)

Mario Varglien (FC Juventus)

Forwards

Enrique Guaita (AS Roma)

Giuseppe Meazza (AS Ambrosiana Inter)

Angelo Schiavio (AGC Bologna)

Raimundo Bibiano Orsi (FC Juventus)

Giovanni Ferrari (FC Juventus)

Felice Placido Borel (FC Juventus)

Anfilógino Guarisi Marques (SS Lazio [Roma])

Pietro Arcari (Milan FC [Milano])

COACH: Vittorio Pozzo

* Masetti was a late replacement for the originally selected Carlo Ceresoli (AS Ambrosiana Inter), who was injured before the tournament.

Netherlands (Nederland)

Romania (România)

Goalkeepers

Gejus van der Meulen (Koninklijke HFC [Haarlem])

Leo Halle (DVV Go Ahead [Deventer])

Adri van Male (SC Feijenoord [Rotterdam])

Defenders

Mauk Weber (ADO [Den Haag])

Sjef van Run (PSV [Eindhoven])

Jan van Diepenbeek (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

Midfielders

Henk Pellikaan (TSV LONGA [Tilburg])

Wim Anderiesen (AFC Ajax)

Gerard “Puck” van Heel (SC Feijenoord) (c)

Toon Oprinsen (NAC [Breda])

Bas Paauwe (SC Feijenoord)*

Forwards

Frank Wels (GVV Unitas [Gorinchem])

Leen Vente (SC Neptunus [Rotterdam])

Beb Bakhuijs (ZAC [Zwolle])

Johan “Kick” Smit (HFC [Haarlem])

Joop van Nellen (DHC [Delft])

Jan Graafland (HBS [Den Haag])

Wim Lagendaal (RFC Xerxes [Rotterdam])

Kees Mijnders (DFC [Dordrecht])

Jaap Mol (KFC [Koog aan de Zaan])

Arie Schoemaker (HVV Quick [Den Haag])

Manus Vrauwdeunt (SC Feijenoord)*

COACH: Bob Glendenning

* These two players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Holland on reserve.

Goalkeepers

William Zombori (FC Ripensia [Timişoara])

Adalbert Püllöck (CFR Crişana [Oradea])

Stanislau Konrad (CA Timişoara)*

Defenders

Gheorghe Albu (ASC Venus [Bucureşti])

Lazăr Sfera (FC Universitatea Cluj)

Alexandru Cuedan (ACS CFR Bucureşti)

Rudolf Bürger (FC Ripensia)*

Midfielders

Emerich Vogl (FC Juventus Bucureşti) (c)

Vasile Deheleanu (FC Ripensia)

Rudolf Cotormani (FC Ripensia)

Iosif Moraveţ (RGMT [Timişoara])

Gusztáv Juhász (FC Juventus Bucureşti)*

Carol Weichelt (CA Oradea)*

Forwards

Silviu Bindea (FC Ripensia) (x)

Nicolae Kovacs (CA Oradea)

Graţian Sepi (FC Universitatea Cluj)

Iuliu Bodola (CA Oradea)

Ştefan Dobai (FC Ripensia)

Gheorghe Ciolac (FC Ripensia)

Iuliu Baratki (CFR Crişana)*

István Klimek (ILSA [Timişoara])*

Sándor Schwartz (FC Ripensia)*

COACH: Josef Uridil / MANAGER: Costel Rădulescu

* These seven players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Romania on reserve.
(x) Bindea was injured just before the beginning of the tournament and Romania called up substitute forward Zoltán Beke (FC Ripensia); however, FIFA didn’t allow any late replacements and Beke was ineligible to play.

Spain (España)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

Ricardo Zamora Martínez (Madrid FC) (c)

Juan José Nogués Portalatín (FC Barcelona)

Defenders

Ciriaco Errasti Suinaga (Madrid FC)

Jacinto Francisco Fernández de Quincoces (Madrid FC)

Ramón Zabalo Zubiaurre (FC Barcelona)

Juan Marrero Pérez Hilario (Madrid FC)*

Midfielders

Leonardo Cilaurren Uriarte (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

José Muguerza Anitúa (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Martín Marculeta Barbería (Donostia FC [San Sebastián])

Federico Sáiz Villegas “Fede” (Sevilla FC)

Pedro Solé Junoy (CD Español [Barcelona])

Forwards

Ramón de la Fuente Leal “Lafuente” (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

José Iraragorri Ealo (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Isidro Lángara Galarraga (Oviedo FC)

Simón Lecue Andrade (Betis Balompié [Sevilla])

Guillermo Gorostiza Paredes (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Luis Regueiro Pagola (Madrid FC)

Martín Vantolrá Fort (FC Barcelona)

Crisanto Bosch Espín (CD Español)

Marcelino Guillermo González del Río García Campanal” (Sevilla)

Eduardo González Valiño Chacho” (Club Deportivo de La Coruña)

Luis Marín Sabater (Athletic Club de Madrid)*

COACH: Amadeo García Salazar

* These two players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Spain on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Anders Rydberg (IFK Göteborg)

Eivar Widlund (AIK [Stockholm])

Sture Hult (IFK Eskilstuna)*

Defenders

Nils Axelsson (Helsingborgs IF)

Sven Andersson (AIK)

Otto Andersson (Örgryte IS [Göteborg])

Midfielders

Rune Carlsson (IFK Eskilstuna)

Nils Rosén (Helsingborgs IF) (c)

Ernst Andersson (IFK Göteborg)

Helge Liljebjörn (GAIS [Göteborg])

Victor Carlund (Örgryte IS)

Forwards

Gösta Dunker (Sandvikens IF)

Ragnar Gustavsson (GAIS)

Sven Jonasson (IF Elfsborg [Borås])

Tore Keller (IK Sleipner [Norrköping])

Knut Kroon (Helsingborgs IF)

Gunnar Olsson (GAIS)

Arvid Thörn (IFK Grängesberg)

Gunnar Jansson (Gefle IF)*

Lennart Bunke (Helsingborgs IF)*

Harry Lundahl (IFK Eskilstuna)*

Carl-Erik Holmberg (Örgryte IS)*

COACH: József Nagy

* These five players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Sweden on reserve.

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

USA

Goalkeepers

Frank Séchehaye (Servette FC [Genève])

Renato Bizzozzero (FC Lugano)

Willy Huber (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])*

Defenders

Severino Minelli (Grasshopper-Club) (c)

Walter Weiler (Grasshopper-Club)

Arnoldo Ortelli (FC Lugano)

Max Weiler (Grasshopper-Club)

Louis Gobet (FC Blue Stars [Zürich])*

Midfielders

Albert Guinchard (Servette FC)

Fernand Jaccard (FC La Tour-de-Peilz)

Ernst Hufschmid (FC Basel)

Ernst Frick (FC Luzern)

Edmond Loichot (Servette FC)*

Forwards

Willy von Känel (FC Biel-Bienne)

Willy Jäggi (Lausanne-Sports)

Leopold Kielholz (Servette FC)

André Abegglen (Grasshopper-Club)

Alfred Jaeck (FC Basel)

Giuseppe Bossi (FC Bern)

Albert Büche (FC Nordstern [Basel])

Otto Bühler (FC Luzern)

Raymond Passello (Servette FC)

Erwin Hochsträsser (Lausanne-Sports)*

COACH: Henry “Heini” Müller

* These four players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Switzerland on reserve.

Goalkeepers

Julius Hjulian (Chicago Wonderbolts)

Defenders

Adolph “Ed” Czerkiewicz (Pawtucket Rangers)

George Moorhouse (New York Americans) (c)

Al Harker (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Joe Martinelli (Pawtucket Rangers)

Herman Rapp (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Midfielders

Peter Pietras (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Adelino “Billy” Gonsalves (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)

Tom Florie (Pawtucket Rangers)

Jimmy Gallagher (Cleveland Slavia)

Tom Amrhein (Baltimore Canton)

Bill Fiedler (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Tom Lynch (Brooklyn Celtics [New York])

Bill Lehmann (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)

Forwards

Francis Ryan (Philadelphia German-Americans)

Werner Nilsen (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)

Aldo Teo “Buff” Donelli (Pittsburgh Curry Silver Tops)

Walter Dick (Pawtucket Rangers)

Bill McLean (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)

COACH: David Gould / MANAGER: Elmer Schroeder



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco