WORLD CUP 1934 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
|
Austria (Österreich) |
Goalkeepers Ángel Grippa (CA Sportivo Alsina [Valentín
Alsina]) Defenders Juan Carlos Pedevilla (CA Estudiantil Porteño [Buenos Aires]) Ernesto Antonio Belis (CA Defensores de Belgrano [Buenos Aires]) José
Ramón Astudillo (CA Colón [Santa Fe]) Enrique Chimento (CA Barracas Central [Buenos Aires]) Arcadio Julio López (Club Sportivo Buenos Aires) Midfielders José Pablo Nehín (Club Sportivo Desamparados [San Juan]) Constantino Urbieta Sosa (CD Godoy Cruz Antonio Tomba) Ernesto Óscar Albarracín (Club Sportivo Buenos Aires) Federico Wilde (CA Unión [Santa Fe]) Forwards Roberto Luis Irañeta (Club Gimnasia y Esgrima [Mendoza]) Alfredo Ciriaco Devincenzi (CA Estudiantil Porteño) (c) Alberto Luis Galateo (CA Unión) Lucas María Izzeta (CA
Defensores de Belgrano)
Alfonso Lorenzo (CA Barracas Central) Vincente Francisco Pérez (Club Almagro [Buenos Aires]) Francisco Rúa (CS Dock Sud [Avellaneda]) COACH: Felipe Pascucci |
Goalkeepers Friedrich Franzl
( Rudolf Raftl
(SK Rapid [Wien]) Defenders Franz Cisar (Wiener AC) Karl Sesta (Wiener
AC) (x) Willibald “Willi” Schmaus
(First Anton Janda (SC Admira Wien) Midfielders Franz Wagner
(SK Rapid) Josef “Pepi” Smistik
(SK Rapid) (c) Johann “Hans” Urbanek
(SC Admira Wien) Johann “Hans” Horvath
(FC Wien) Leopold Hofmann
(First Forwards Georg Braun
(Wiener AC) Josef “Pepi” Bican
(SK Rapid) Anton “Toni” Schall
(SC Admira Wien) Matthias Sindelar (FK Austria Wien) Rudi Viertl (FK Austria Wien) Karl Zischek
(SC Wacker [Wien]) Josef “Pepi” Stroh
(FK Matthias Kaburek
(SK Rapid) Johann “Hans” Walzhofer
(SC Wacker) Josef Hassmann
(FC Wien) COACH: Hugo Meisl * These six players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Austria on reserve. (x)
His original Hungarian name was Karl Szestak. |
|
|
Goalkeepers Defenders Philibert Smellinckx
(Union Saint-Gilloise
SR) Constant Joacim
(Royal Berchem Sport [Antwerpen]) Félix Welkenhuysen
(Union Saint-Gilloise
SR) (c) Jean Claessens
(Union Saint-Gilloise
SR) Jules Pappaert (Union Saint-Gilloise SR)* Midfielders Frans Peeraer
(Royal Laurent Grimmonprez
(Royal Racing Club de
Gand [ Auguste Hellemans (RFC Malinois [Mechelen]) Désiré Bourgeois
(RFC Malinois) René Simons
(Koninklijke Lierse SK) Joseph van Ingelghem (Daring
Club de Bruxelles SR) Victor Putmans (Royale Union
Hutoise FC [Huy]) Forwards Jean Capelle
(Royal Standard Club de
Liège) François de Vries
(Royal Antwerp FC) Bernard Voorhoof (Koninklijke Lierse SK) Albert Heremans
(Daring Club de Bruxelles
SR) Robert Lamoot (Daring Club de Bruxelles SR) Louis Versyp (RFC Brugeois) François Ledent
(Royal Standard Club de
Liège)
Jean Brichaut (Royal Standard Club de Liège) COACH: Hector Goetinck * These eight players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Belgium on reserve. |
Goalkeepers Roberto Gomes Pedrosa (Botafogo FR [Rio de Janeiro]) Germano Boettcher Sobrinho (Botafogo FR) Defenders Sylvio Hoffmann Mazzi (São Paulo da Floresta) Luiz dos Santos Luz (Americano FC [Campos dos Goytacazes]) Octacílio Pinheiro Guerra (Botafogo FR) Domingos Antônio da Guia (CR Vasco da Gama [Rio de Janeiro])* Midfielders Martim Mércio da Silveira (Botafogo FR) (c) Heitor Canalli (Botafogo FR) Ariel Augusto Nogueira (Botafogo FR) Wálter Vicente Guimarães “Waldyr” (Botafogo FR) Alfredo Alves Tinoco (CR Vasco da Gama) Gabriel Fernando Bastos “Bilé” (CA Ypiranga [São Paulo])* (x) Estanislau de Figueiredo Pamplona (Botafogo FR)* Forwards Luiz Mesquita de Oliveira “Luizinho” (São Paulo da Floresta) Waldemar de Brito (São Paulo da Floresta) Armando dos Santos Silva “Armandinho” (São Paulo da Floresta) Leônidas da Silva (CR Vasco da Gama) Rodolfo Barteczko “Patesko” (Club Nacional de Foot. [Montevideo]) Carlos Antônio Dobbert de Carvalho Leite (Botafogo FR) Átila de Carvalho (Botafogo FR) Sebastião Couto “Tunga” (SS Palestra Itália [São Paulo])* COACH: Luiz Augusto Vinhaes * These four players, although included in the 21-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Brazil on reserve. (x) Bilé, originally included in the Brazilian contingent that should travel by boat to Europe, was dropped the morning before the departure after a long talk with Pedro Antônio Noschese, director of APEA (Campeonato Paulista) and future presidente of CA Ypiranga, who convinced Bilé that he should remain in Brazil. |
Czechoslovakia (Československo) |
Egypt (مصر) |
Goalkeepers Ehrenfried “Čestmír” Patzel (Teplitzer
FK [ Defenders Ladislav Ženíšek (SK Slavia Praha) Josef Čtyřoký (AC
Sparta Praha) Jaroslav Burgr (AC Sparta
Praha) Ferdinand Daučík (1. ČsŠK Bratislava) Midfielders Josef Košťálek (AC
Sparta Praha) Štefan Čambal (SK
Slavia Praha) Rudolf Krčil (SK
Slavia Praha) Jaroslav Bouček (AC
Sparta Praha) Vlastimil Kopecký (SK
Slavia Praha) Antonín Vodička (SK
Slavia Praha) Erich Srbek
(AC Sparta Praha) František Šterc
(SK Židenice [ Adolf Šimperský (SK Slavia Praha) Forwards František Junek (SK Slavia Praha) Oldřich Nejedlý (AC Sparta Praha) Josef Silný (SC Nîmois [Nîmes]) Jiří Sobotka (SK
Slavia Praha) Antonín Puč (SK
Slavia Praha) František Svoboda (SK
Slavia Praha) Géza Kalocsay (AC
Sparta Praha) COACH: Karel Petrů * These four players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Czechoslovakia on reserve. |
Goalkeepers Abdel-Aziz Fahmy (عبد العزيز فهمى) ( Defenders Ali
Mohammed el-Kaf (على محمد
الكاف) (Al-Mokhtalat SC) Abdel-Hamid Ibrahim (عبد الحميد إبراهيم)
( Ahmed Halim Ibrahim (احمد حليم إبراهيم)
( Gaber Yaqout el-Soury
(جابر يقوت الصورى) (UR Al-Ittihad [Al.])* Midfielders Ismail Rafaat (اسمعيل رفعت) ( Hussein Ahmed
el-Far (حسين
أحمد الفار) (Al-Mokhtalat SC) Hassan Raghab (حسان راغب) (Al-Olympi
SC [ Hafez Kasseb (حافظ قصب) ( Mohammed Farid el-Bakhati (محمد فريد البختي) ( Moustafa
Helmi Youssef
(مصطفى حلمي يوسف) (Al-Masry AC)* Hani Kamel Mahmoud (هاني كامل محمود) (Al-Ahly SC) Forwards Abdel-Rahman Fawzi (عبد الرحمن فوزي) (Al-Masry
AC [ Mohammed Latif (محمد لطيف) ( Mahmoud al-Rifai Mokhtar (محمود الرفاعى مختار) ( Mohammed Moussa Hassan (محمد موسى حسان) (Al-Masry AC) Moustafa
Kamel Taha (مصطفى
كامل طه) (Al-Mokhtalat SC) Kamel Masoud (كامل مسعود)
( Mahmoud Ismail
(محمود اسمعيل)
(Al-Shourta Sports [ COACH: Jim
McCrae *
These three players, although included in the 20-men list submitted
to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Egypt on reserve. ** Usually known by his nickname: “El-Tetch”. *** Usually known by his nickname: “El-Nigero”. |
|
Germany (Deutschland) |
Goalkeepers René Llense (FC Sète) Robert Défossé ( Defenders Jacques Mairesse (Red Star Club Français) Étienne Mattler (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard) Joseph González (SC Fivois [Fives]) Jules Vandooren (Olympique Lillois [ Midfielders Georges Verriest (RC Roubaix) Noël Liétaer (Excelsior AC Roubaix) Louis Gabrillargues
(FC Sète) Georges Beaucourt ( Célestin Delmer (Excelsior AC Roubaix)* Forwards Frédéric “Fritz” Keller
(RC Strasbourg) Jean Nicolas (FC Rouen) José “Joseph” Alcázar
García (Olympique de Marseille) Roger Rio (FC Rouen) Alfred “Freddy” Aston (Red Star Club Français) Émile Veinante (Racing Club de Paris) Pierre Korb (FC Mulhouse)* Lucien Laurent (CA Roger Courtois (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard)* COACH: George Kimpton *
These seven players, although included in the 22-men list submitted
to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in France on reserve. |
Goalkeepers Hans Jakob (SSV Jahn Regensburg) Fritz Buchloh (VfB Speldorf [Mülheim an
der Ruhr]) Defenders Sigmund Haringer (FC Bayern München) Hans Schwartz (SpVgg Viktoria Willy Busch (TuS Duisburg) Midfielders Paul Janes (DTSV Fortuna 95 [Düsseldorf]) Fritz Szepan (FC Schalke 04 [ Paul Zielinski (SV Union Hamborn) Rudi Gramlich (SG Eintracht Ernst Albrecht (DTSV Fortuna 95) Reinhold Münzenberg (TSV Alemannia Aachen) Forwards
Ernst Lehner (TSV Schwaben Augsburg) Edmund Conen (FV Saarbrücken) Stanislaus Kobierski (DTSV Fortuna 95) Otto Siffling (SV Waldhof Karl Hohmann (VfL Benrath [Düsseldorf]) Rudolf Noack (Hamburger SV) Jakob Bender (DTSV Fortuna 95) Matthias Heidemann (Bonner FV) Franz Dienert (VfB Mühlburg [ Josef “Sepp”
Streb (FC Wacker München) COACH: Otto Nerz * These four players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Germany on reserve. Later, Münzenberg was called up for the last game. |
Hungary (Magyarország) |
Italy (Italia) |
Goalkeepers József Háda (Ferencvárosi FC [ Defenders Gyula Futó (Újpesti FC) László Sternberg (Újpesti FC [ József Vágó ( Sándor Bíró (III. Kerületi TVE [Budapest]) Midfielders István Palotás ( György Szűcs (Újpesti FC) Gyula Lázár (Ferencvárosi FC) Antal Szalay (Újpesti FC) János Dudás (Hungária FC) Rezső Somlai (Kispesti FC) Gyula Polgár (Ferencvárosi FC) Forwards Imre Markos ( Jenő Vincze ( Pál Teleki ( Géza Toldi (Ferencvárosi
FC) Gábor Szabó (Újpesti FC) István Avar (Újpesti FC) Tibor Kemény (Ferencvárosi FC) István Tamási (Újpesti
FC) György Sárosi (Ferencvárosi FC) COACH: Ödön Nádas (x)
These two players arrived to Italy after the first round game (on
27-05-1934) for different reasons: Polgár had to take an exam in
Hungary and Sárosi was recovering from an injury. |
Goalkeepers Giuseppe Cavanna (AC Napoli) Guido Masetti
(AS Roma)* Defenders Eraldo Monzeglio (AGC
Bologna) Luigi Allemandi
(AS Ambrosiana Inter [Milano]) Virginio Rosetta (FC Juventus) Umberto Caligaris (FC Juventus) Midfielders Mario Pizziolo
(AC Fiorentina [Firenze]) Luis Felipe Monti (FC Juventus) Armando Castellazzi (AS
Ambrosiana Inter) Attilio Ferraris (AS Roma) Luigi Bertolini
(FC Juventus) Atilio José Demaría (AS Ambrosiana
Inter) Mario Varglien
(FC Juventus) Forwards Enrique Guaita (AS Roma) Giuseppe Meazza (AS Ambrosiana
Inter) Angelo Schiavio (AGC Bologna) Raimundo Bibiano Orsi (FC Juventus) Giovanni Ferrari (FC Juventus) Felice Placido Borel (FC Juventus) Anfilógino Guarisi Marques (SS
Lazio [Roma]) Pietro Arcari (Milan FC
[Milano]) COACH: Vittorio Pozzo *
Masetti was a late replacement for the originally selected Carlo
Ceresoli (AS Ambrosiana Inter), who was injured
before the tournament. |
Netherlands (Nederland) |
|
Goalkeepers Leo Halle (DVV Go Ahead [ Adri van Male (SC Feijenoord [ Defenders Mauk Weber
(ADO [Den Haag]) Sjef van Run (PSV [ Jan van Diepenbeek
(AFC Ajax [ Midfielders Henk Pellikaan (TSV LONGA [ Wim Anderiesen (AFC Gerard “Puck” van Heel (SC Feijenoord) (c) Toon Oprinsen (NAC [ Bas Paauwe (SC Feijenoord) Forwards Frank Wels (GVV Unitas [Gorinchem]) Leen Vente (SC Neptunus [ Beb Bakhuijs (ZAC [ Johan “Kick” Smit (HFC [Haarlem]) Joop van Nellen (DHC [ Jan Graafland (HBS [Den Haag]) Wim Lagendaal (RFC Xerxes [ Kees Mijnders (DFC [ Jaap Mol
(KFC [Koog aan
de Zaan]) Arie Schoemaker (HVV Quick [Den Haag]) Manus Vrauwdeunt (SC Feijenoord) COACH: Bob Glendenning * These two players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Holland on reserve. |
Goalkeepers Adalbert Püllöck (CFR Crişana [ Stanislau Konrad (CA
Timişoara)* Defenders Gheorghe Albu (ASC Venus [Bucureşti]) Lazăr Sfera (FC
Universitatea Cluj) Alexandru Cuedan (ACS CFR
Bucureşti) Rudolf Bürger (FC Ripensia)* Midfielders Emerich Vogl (FC Juventus Bucureşti) (c) Vasile Deheleanu (FC Ripensia) Rudolf Cotormani (FC Ripensia) Iosif Moraveţ (RGMT [ Gusztáv Juhász (FC Juventus Bucureşti)* Carol Weichelt (CA Forwards Silviu Bindea (FC Ripensia) Nicolae Kovacs (CA Graţian Sepi (FC
Universitatea Cluj) Iuliu Bodola
(CA Oradea) Ştefan Dobai (FC
Ripensia) Gheorghe Ciolac (FC Ripensia) Iuliu Baratki
(CFR Crişana)* István Klimek (ILSA [Timişoara]) Sándor Schwartz (FC Ripensia)* COACH: Josef Uridil *
These six players, although included in the 22-men list submitted
to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Romania on reserve. |
Spain (España) |
Sweden (Sverige) |
Goalkeepers Juan José Nogués Portalatín (FC Barcelona) Defenders Ciriaco Errasti Suinaga (Madrid
FC) Jacinto Francisco Fernández de Quincoces (Madrid FC) Ramón Zabalo
Zubiaurre (FC Barcelona) Juan Marrero Pérez “Hilario” (Madrid
FC)* Midfielders Leonardo Cilaurren Uriarte (Athletic Club de Bilbao) José Muguerza Anitúa (Athletic Club de
Bilbao) Martín Marculeta Barbería (Donostia FC [San Sebastián]) Federico Sáiz Villegas “Fede” (Sevilla
FC) Pedro Solé
Junoy (CD Español [Barcelona]) Forwards Ramón de la Fuente Leal “Lafuente”
(Athletic Club de Bilbao) José Iraragorri Ealo (Athletic Club de Bilbao) Isidro Lángara Galarraga (Oviedo FC) Simón Lecue Andrade (Betis Balompié [Sevilla]) Guillermo Gorostiza Paredes (Athletic Club de Bilbao) Luis Regueiro Pagola (Madrid FC) Martín Vantolrá Fort (FC Barcelona) Crisanto Bosch
Espín (CD Español) Marcelino Guillermo González del Río García “Campanal” (Sevilla) Eduardo González Valiño “Chacho” (Club
Deportivo de La Coruña) Luis Marín Sabater (Athletic Club de Madrid)* COACH: Amadeo García Salazar |
Goalkeepers Eivar Widlund (AIK [Stockholm]) Sture Hult (IFK Eskilstuna)* Defenders Nils Axelsson (Helsingborgs IF) Sven Andersson (AIK) Otto Andersson (Örgryte IS [Göteborg]) Midfielders Rune Carlsson (IFK Eskilstuna) Nils Rosén (Helsingborgs IF) (c) Ernst Andersson (IFK Göteborg) Helge Liljebjörn (GAIS [Göteborg]) Victor Carlund (Örgryte IS) Forwards Gösta Dunker (Sandvikens IF) Ragnar Gustavsson (GAIS) Sven Jonasson (IF Elfsborg [Borås]) Tore Keller (IK Sleipner [Norrköping]) Knut Kroon (Helsingborgs IF) Gunnar Olsson (GAIS) Arvid Thörn (IFK Grängesberg) Gunnar Jansson (Gefle IF)* Lennart Bunke (Helsingborgs IF)* Harry Lundahl (IFK Eskilstuna)* Carl-Erik Holmberg (Örgryte IS)* COACH: József Nagy * These five players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Sweden on reserve. |
Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse) |
|
Goalkeepers Frank Séchehaye (Servette FC [Genève]) Renato Bizzozzero (FC Lugano) Willy Huber (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])* Defenders Severino Minelli (Grasshopper-Club) (c) Walter Weiler (Grasshopper-Club) Arnoldo Ortelli (FC Lugano) Louis Gobet (FC Blue Stars [Zürich])* Midfielders Albert Guinchard (Servette FC) Fernand Jaccard (FC La Tour-de-Peilz) Ernst Hufschmid (FC Basel) Ernst Frick (FC Luzern) Edmond Loichot (Servette FC)* Forwards Willy von Känel (FC Biel-Bienne) Willy Jäggi (Lausanne-Sports) Leopold Kielholz (Servette FC) André Abegglen (Grasshopper-Club) Alfred Jaeck (FC Basel) Giuseppe Bossi (FC Bern) Albert Büche (FC Nordstern [Basel]) Otto Bühler (FC Luzern) Raymond Passello (Servette FC) Erwin Hochsträsser (Lausanne-Sports)* COACH: Henry “Heini” Müller * These four players, although included in the 22-men list submitted to FIFA, didn’t travel to Italy and stayed in Switzerland on reserve. |
Goalkeepers Defenders Adolph “Ed” Czerkiewicz
( George Moorhouse ( Al Harker ( Joe Martinelli ( Herman Rapp ( Midfielders Peter Pietras ( Adelino “Billy” Gonsalves ( Tom Florie ( Jimmy Gallagher ( Tom Amrhein ( Bill Fiedler ( Tom Lynch (Brooklyn Celtics [ Bill Lehmann ( Forwards Francis Ryan ( Werner Nilsen ( Aldo Teo “Buff” Donelli ( Walter Dick ( Bill McLean ( COACH: David Gould / MANAGER: Elmer
Schroeder |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|