XVII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

(GERMANY 2024)

(From 14-06-2024 to 14-07-2024)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (TBA)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 53 national squads (all except hosts Germany and banned Russia) enter a Qualifying Stage, in which they are divided in 10 groups (seven of them with 5 teams each and another three groups with 6 teams) playing a round robin. The group winners and runners-up qualify for the Final Stage. The remaining three berths are alloted to the divisional play-off winners of the 2022-23 UEFA Nations League, contested by the four best-ranked team in leagues A, B and C of the latter tournament which failed to qualify for the Final Stage of the European Championship.

· The 24 participants in the Final Stage are divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each. The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed teams, advance to 1/8 Finals, played as an X-pairing. Winners further move to 1/4 Finals and then Semifinals, and the two surviving teams after this round qualify for the Final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2024)

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2024)

München

Germany - A2

(x)

Berlin

B1 - B2

 

Köln

A3 - A4

 

Dortmund

B3 - B4

 

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2024)

Competition Day 2 (20-06-2024)

Köln

A2 - A4

 

Hamburg

B2 - B4

(y)

Stuttgart

Germany - A3

 

Gelsenkirchen

B1 - B3

 

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2024)

Competition Day 3 (24-06-2024)

Frankfurt

A2 - A3

 

Düsseldorf

B4 - B1

 

Stuttgart

A4 - Germany

 

Leipzig

B2 - B3

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 14-06-2024.     (y) Game played on 19-06-2024.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (16-06-2024)

Competition Day 1 (17-06-2024)

Gelsenkirchen

C3 - C4

 

Hamburg

D1 - D2

(x)

Stuttgart

C1 - C2

 

Düsseldorf

D3 - D4

 

Competition Day 2 (20-06-2024)

Competition Day 2 (21-06-2024)

Frankfurt

C2 - C4

 

Berlin

D1 - D3

 

München

C1 - C3

 

Leipzig

D2 - D4

 

Competition Day 3 (25-06-2024)

Competition Day 3 (25-06-2024)

Köln

C4 - C1

 

Berlin

D2 - D3

 

München

C2 - C3

 

Dortmund

D4 - D1

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 16-06-2024.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (17-06-2024)

Competition Day 1 (18-06-2024)

Frankfurt

E1 - E2

 

Dortmund

F1 - F2

 

München

E3 - E4

 

Leipzig

F3 - F4

 

Competition Day 2 (22-06-2024)

Competition Day 2 (22-06-2024)

Düsseldorf

E2 - E4

(x)

Dortmund

F1 - F3

 

Köln

E1 - E3

 

Hamburg

F2 - F4

 

Competition Day 3 (26-06-2024)

Competition Day 3 (26-06-2024)

Frankfurt

E2 - E3

 

Gelsenkirchen

F2 - F3

 

Stuttgart

E4 - E1

 

Hamburg

F4 - F1

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 21-06-2024.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(29-06-2024)

A1-C2 (1): xxx - xxx

 

Dortmund

A2-B2 (2): xxx - xxx

 

Berlin

B1-A/D/E/F3 (3): xxx - xxx

(x)

Köln

C1-D/E/F3 (4): xxx - xxx

(x)

Gelsenkirchen

F1-A/B/C3 (5): xxx - xxx

(y)

Frankfurt

D2-E2 (6): xxx - xxx

(y)

Düsseldorf

E1-A/B/C/D3 (7): xxx - xxx

(z)

München

D1-F2 (8): xxx - xxx

(z)

Leipzig

(x) Games played on 30-06-2024.     (y) Games played on 1-07-2024.     (z) Games played on 2-07-2024.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(5-07-2024)

5-6 (A): xxx - xxx

 

Hamburg

3-1 (B): xxx - xxx

 

Stuttgart

4-2 (C): xxx - xxx

(x)

Düsseldorf

7-8 (D): xxx - xxx

(x)

Berlin

(x) Games played on 6-07-2024.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(9-07-2024)

B-A: xxx - xxx

 

München

D-C: xxx - xxx

(x)

Dortmund

(x) Game played on 10-07-2024.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (Berlin)

DATE: 14-07-2024 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: xxx (XXX)

GOALS: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

Italia
xxx Italia - xxx England
xxx (xxx)
England

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

xxx GER

2.

xxx GER

3.

xxx GER

4.

xxx GER

5.

xxx GER

6.

xxx GER

7.

xxx GER

8.

xxx GER

9.

xxx GER

10.

xxx GER

11.

xxx GER

12.

xxx GER

13.

xxx GER

14.

xxx GER

15.

xxx GER

16.

xxx GER

17.

xxx GER

18.

xxx GER

19.

xxx GER

20.

xxx GER

21.

xxx GER

22.

xxx GER

23.

xxx GER

24.

xxx GER

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

 

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

BEST PLAYER: xxx (XXX)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco