XVI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

(ENGLAND 2020)

(From 12-06-2020 to 12-07-2020)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (TBD)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 55 national squads enter a Qualifying Stage, in which they are divided in 10 groups (five of them with 5 teams each and another five groups with 6 teams) playing a round robin. The group winners and runners-up qualify for the Final Stage. The remaining four berths are alloted to the divisional play-off winners of the 2018-19 UEFA Nations League, contested by the four best-ranked team in leagues A, B, C and D of the latter tournament which failed to qualify for the Final Stage of the European Championship.

· The 24 participants in the Final Stage are divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each. The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed teams, advance to 1/8 Finals, played as an X-pairing. Winners further move to 1/4 Finals and then Semifinals, and the two surviving teams after this round qualify for the Final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2020)

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2020)

Roma

xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

København

xxx - xxx

xxx

Baku

xxx - xxx

xxx

St.-Peterburg

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 2 (17-06-2020)

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2020)

Baku

xxx - xxx

xxx

St.-Peterburg

xxx - xxx

xxx (y)

Roma

xxx - xxx

xxx

København

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 3 (21-06-2020)

Competition Day 3 (22-06-2020)

Baku

xxx - xxx

xxx

København

xxx - xxx

xxx

Roma

xxx - xxx

xxx

St.-Peterburg

xxx - xxx

xxx

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 12-06-2020.     (y) Game played on 17-06-2020.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2020)

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2020)

Amsterdam

xxx - xxx

xxx

London

xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Bucureşti

xxx - xxx

xxx

Glasgow

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2020)

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2020)

Amsterdam

xxx - xxx

xxx

Glasgow

xxx - xxx

xxx

Bucureşti

xxx - xxx

xxx

London

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 3 (22-06-2020)

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2020)

Amsterdam

xxx - xxx

xxx

Glasgow

xxx - xxx

xxx

Bucureşti

xxx - xxx

xxx

London

xxx - xxx

xxx

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 14-06-2020.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2020)

Competition Day 1 (16-06-2020)

Bilbao

xxx - xxx

xxx

Budapest

xxx - xxx

xxx

Dublin

xxx - xxx

xxx

München

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 2 (20-06-2020)

Competition Day 2 (20-06-2020)

Dublin

xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Budapest

xxx - xxx

xxx

Bilbao

xxx - xxx

xxx

München

xxx - xxx

xxx

Competition Day 3 (24-06-2020)

Competition Day 3 (24-06-2020)

Bilbao

xxx - xxx

xxx

Budapest

xxx - xxx

xxx

Dublin

xxx - xxx

xxx

München

xxx - xxx

xxx

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

(x) Game played on 19-06-2020.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(27-06-2020)

A1-C2 (1): xxx - xxx

xxx

London

A2-B2 (2): xxx - xxx

xxx

Amsterdam

B1-A/D/E/F3 (3): xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Bilbao

C1-D/E/F3 (4): xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Budapest

F1-A/B/C3 (5): xxx - xxx

xxx (y)

Bucureşti

D2-E2 (6): xxx - xxx

xxx (y)

København

E1-A/B/C/D3 (7): xxx - xxx

xxx (z)

Glasgow

D1-F2 (8): xxx - xxx

xxx (z)

Dublin

(x) Games played on 28-06-2020.     (y) Games played on 29-06-2020.     (z) Games played on 30-06-2020.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(3-07-2020)

5-6 (A): xxx - xxx

xxx

St.-Peterburg

3-1 (B): xxx - xxx

xxx

München

4-2 (C): xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Baku

7-8 (D): xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

Roma

(x) Game played on 4-07-2020.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(7-07-2020)

A-B: xxx - xxx

xxx

London

D-C: xxx - xxx

xxx (x)

London

(x) Game played on 8-07-2020.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 12-07-2020 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREE: xxx (XXX)

GOALS: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

Portugal
xxx Portugal - xxx France
xxx (xxx)
France

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

xxx POR

2.

xxx FRA

3.

xxx GER

4.

xxx WAL

5.

xxx POL

6.

xxx ITA

7.

xxx BEL

8.

xxx ICE

9.

xxx CRO

10.

xxx SPA

11.

xxx HUN

12.

xxx ENG

13.

xxx SWI

14.

xxx SVK

15.

xxx IRL

16.

xxx NIR

17.

xxx TUR

18.

xxx ALB

19.

xxx ROM

20.

xxx SWE

21.

xxx CZR

22.

xxx AUT

23.

xxx RUS

24.

xxx UKR

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

 

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

BEST PLAYER: xxx (XXX)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco