XVI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

(ENGLAND 2020)

(From 11-06-2021 to 11-07-2021)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Skillzy)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 55 national squads enter a Qualifying Stage, in which they are divided in 10 groups (five of them with 5 teams each and another five groups with 6 teams) playing a round robin. The group winners and runners-up qualify for the Final Stage. The remaining four berths are alloted to the divisional play-off winners of the 2018-19 UEFA Nations League, contested by the four best-ranked team in leagues A, B, C and D of the latter tournament which failed to qualify for the Final Stage of the European Championship.

· The 24 participants in the Final Stage are divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each. The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed teams, advance to 1/8 Finals, played as an X-pairing. Winners further move to 1/4 Finals and then Semifinals, and the two surviving teams after this round qualify for the Final.
[NOTE: The Final Stage of the 2020 European Championship, originally scheduled to take place from June 12 to July 12, 2020, was postponed by one year due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe (nevertheless, the tournament will still retain the name “Euro 2020”.]

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (12-06-2021)

Competition Day 1 (12-06-2021)

Roma

Turkey - Italy

0-3 (x)

København

Denmark - Finland

0-1

Baku

Wales - Switzerland

1-1

St.-Peterburg

Belgium - Russia

3-0

Competition Day 2 (16-06-2021)

Competition Day 2 (17-06-2021)

Baku

Turkey - Wales

0-2

St.-Peterburg

Finland - Russia

0-1 (y)

Roma

Italy - Switzerland

3-0

København

Denmark - Belgium

1-2

Competition Day 3 (20-06-2021)

Competition Day 3 (21-06-2021)

Baku

Switzerland - Turkey

3-1

København

Russia - Denmark

1-4

Roma

Italy - Wales

1-0

St.-Peterburg

Finland - Belgium

0-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

3

3

0

0

7

0

9

2. Wales

3

1

1

1

3

2

4

3. Switzerland

3

1

1

1

4

5

4

4. Turkey

3

0

0

3

1

8

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Belgium

3

3

0

0

7

1

9

2. Denmark

3

1

0

2

5

4

3

3. Finland

3

1

0

2

1

3

3

4. Russia

3

1

0

2

2

7

3

(x) Game played on 11-06-2021.     (y) Game played on 16-06-2021.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2021)

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2021)

Bucureşti

Austria - N. Macedonia

3-1

London

England - Croatia

1-0 (x)

Amsterdam

Netherlands - Ukraine

3-2

Glasgow

Scotland - Czech Rep.

0-2

Competition Day 2 (17-06-2021)

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2021)

Bucureşti

Ukraine - N. Macedonia

2-1

Glasgow

Croatia - Czech Republic

1-1

Amsterdam

Netherlands - Austria

2-0

London

England - Scotland

0-0

Competition Day 3 (21-06-2021)

Competition Day 3 (22-06-2021)

Amsterdam

N. Macedonia - Netherlands

0-3

Glasgow

Croatia - Scotland

3-1

Bucureşti

Ukraine - Austria

0-1

London

Czech Republic - England

0-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Netherlands

3

3

0

0

8

2

9

2. Austria

3

2

0

1

4

3

6

3. Ukraine

3

1

0

2

4

5

3

4. North Macedonia

3

0

0

3

2

8

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. England

3

2

1

0

2

0

7

2. Croatia

3

1

1

1

4

3

4

3. Czech Republic

3

1

1

1

3

2

4

4. Scotland

3

0

1

2

1

5

1

(x) Game played on 13-06-2021.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2021)

Competition Day 1 (15-06-2021)

St.-Peterburg

Poland - Slovakia

1-2

Budapest

Hungary - Portugal

0-3

Sevilla

Spain - Sweden

0-0

München

France - Germany

1-0

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2021)

Competition Day 2 (19-06-2021)

St.-Peterburg

Sweden - Slovakia

1-0 (x)

Budapest

Hungary - France

1-1

Sevilla

Spain - Poland

1-1

München

Portugal - Germany

2-4

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2021)

Competition Day 3 (23-06-2021)

Sevilla

Slovakia - Spain

0-5

Budapest

Portugal - France

2-2

St.-Peterburg

Sweden - Poland

3-2

München

Germany - Hungary

2-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Sweden

3

2

1

0

4

2

7

2. Spain

3

1

2

0

6

1

5

3. Slovakia

3

1

0

2

2

7

3

4. Poland

3

0

1

2

4

6

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

1

2

0

4

3

5

2. Germany

3

1

1

1

6

5

4

3. Portugal

3

1

1

1

7

6

4

4. Hungary

3

0

2

1

3

6

2

(x) Game played on 18-06-2021.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(26-06-2021)

A1-C2 (1): Italy - Austria

2-1 (a.e.t.)

London

A2-B2 (2): Wales - Denmark

0-4

Amsterdam

B1-A/D/E/F3 (3): Belgium - Portugal

1-0 (x)

Sevilla

C1-D/E/F3 (4): Netherlands - Czech Republic

0-2 (x)

Budapest

F1-A/B/C3 (5): France - Switzerland

3-3 (pk:4-5) (y)

Bucureşti

D2-E2 (6): Croatia - Spain

3-5 (a.e.t.) (y)

København

E1-A/B/C/D3 (7): Sweden - Ukraine

1-2 (a.e.t.) (z)

Glasgow

D1-F2 (8): England - Germany

2-0 (z)

London

(x) Games played on 27-06-2021.     (y) Games played on 28-06-2021.     (z) Games played on 29-06-2021.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(2-07-2021)

5-6 (A): Switzerland - Spain

1-1 (pk:1-3)

St.-Peterburg

3-1 (B): Belgium - Italy

1-2

München

4-2 (C): Czech Republic - Denmark

1-2 (x)

Baku

7-8 (D): Ukraine - England

0-4 (x)

Roma

(x) Games played on 3-07-2021.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(6-07-2021)

B-A: Italy - Spain

1-1 (pk:4-2)

London

D-C: England - Denmark

2-1 (a.e.t.) (x)

London

(x) Game played on 7-07-2021.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 11-07-2021 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 67.173

REFEREE: Björn Kuipers (NED)

GOALS: 0-1 (Shaw 2’); 1-1 (Bonucci 67’)

BOOKED: Barella (47’), Bonucci (55’), Insigne (84’), Chiellini (90+’), Jorginho (114’) / Maguire (106’)

PK: 1-0 (Berardi); 1-1 (Kane) / 1-1 (Belotti [saved]); 1-2 (Maguire) / 2-2 (Bonucci); 2-2 (Rashford [out]) / 3-2 (Bernardeschi); 3-2 (Sancho [saved]) / 3-2 (Jorginho [saved]); 3-2 (Saka [saved])

Italia
Italy Italia - England England
1-1 (0-1;1-1) (pk:3-2)
England

Italy (coach: Roberto Mancini)

Gianluigi Donnarumma

----------------------------------------------------------

Giovanni di Lorenzo

Leonardo Bonucci

Giorgio Chiellini (c)

Emerson Palmieri (Alessandro Florenzi 118’)

----------------------------------------------------------

Nicolò Barella (Bryan Cristante 54’)

Jorge Luiz Frello “Jorginho”

Marco Verratti (Manuel Locatelli 96’)

----------------------------------------------------------

Federico Chiesa (Federico Bernardeschi 86’)

Ciro Immobile (Domenico Berardi 54’)

Lorenzo Insigne (Andrea Belotti 91’)

England (coach: Gareth Southgate)

Jordan Pickford

----------------------------------------------------------

Kyle Walker (Jadon Sancho 120’)

John Stones

Harry Maguire

----------------------------------------------------------

Kieran Trippier (Bukayo Saka 70’)

Kalvin Phillips

Declan Rice (J. Henderson 74’ (M. Rashford 120’))

Luke Shaw

----------------------------------------------------------

Raheem Sterling

Harry Kane (c)

Mason Mount (Jack Grealish 99’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Italy ITA

2.

England ENG

3.

Spain SPA

4.

Denmark DEN

5.

Belgium BEL

6.

Czech Republic CZR

7.

Switzerland SWI

8.

Ukraine UKR

9.

Netherlands NED

10.

Sweden SWE

11.

Austria AUT

12.

France FRA

13.

Germany GER

14.

Portugal POR

15.

Croatia CRO

16.

Wales WAL

17.

Finland FIN

18.

Slovakia SVK

19.

Russia RUS

20.

Turkey TUR

21.

Hungary HUN

22.

Poland POL

23.

Scotland SCO

24.

North Macedonia MAC

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Yann Sommer (SWI)

Denzel Dumfries (NED)

Leonardo Bonucci (ITA)

Giorgio Chiellini (ITA)

Luke Shaw (ENG)

Federico Chiesa (ITA)

Sergio Busquets (SPA)

Joakim Mæhle (DEN)

Lorenzo Insigne (ITA)

Harry Kane (ENG)

Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (POR)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (POR) - 5 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Gianluigi Donnarumma (ITA)

   

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco