XV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

(FRANCE 2016)

(From 10-06-2016 to 10-07-2016)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Super Victor)

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· 53 national squads enter a Qualifying Stage, in which they are divided in 9 groups (eight of them with 6 teams each and one with 5) playing a round robin. The host nation (France) is bye from this round. The group winners and runners-up, together with the best third-placed team, qualify for the Final Stage. The remaining eight third-placed teams are paired in a two-legged Qualification Playoff in order to decide the last four berths.

· The 24 participants in the Final Stage are divided in 6 groups of 4 teams each. The group winners and runners-up, together with the four best third-placed teams, advance to 1/8 Finals, played as an X-pairing. Winners further move to 1/4 Finals and then Semifinals, and the two surviving teams after this round qualify for the Final.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (11-06-2016)

Competition Day 1 (11-06-2016)

Paris

France - Romania

2-1 (x)

Marseille

England - Russia

1-1

Lens

Albania - Switzerland

0-1

Bordeaux

Wales - Slovakia

2-1

Competition Day 2 (15-06-2016)

Competition Day 2 (16-06-2016)

Marseille

France - Albania

2-0

Lens

England - Wales

2-1

Paris

Romania - Switzerland

1-1

Lille

Russia - Slovakia

1-2 (y)

Competition Day 3 (19-06-2016)

Competition Day 3 (20-06-2016)

Lille

Switzerland - France

0-0

Saint-Étienne

Slovakia - England

0-0

Lyon

Romania - Albania

0-1

Toulouse

Russia - Wales

0-3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

2

1

0

4

1

7

2. Switzerland

3

1

2

0

2

1

5

3. Albania

3

1

0

2

1

3

3

4. Romania

3

0

1

2

2

4

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Wales

3

2

0

1

6

3

6

2. England

3

1

2

0

3

2

5

3. Slovakia

3

1

1

1

3

3

4

4. Russia

3

0

1

2

2

6

1

(x) Game played on 10-06-2016.     (y) Game played on 15-06-2016.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (12-06-2016)

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2016)

Lille

Germany - Ukraine

2-0

Toulouse

Spain - Czech Republic

1-0

Nice

Poland - Northern Ireland

1-0

Paris

Turkey - Croatia

0-1 (x)

Competition Day 2 (16-06-2016)

Competition Day 2 (17-06-2016)

Paris

Germany - Poland

0-0

Nice

Spain - Turkey

3-0

Lyon

Ukraine - Northern Ireland

0-2

Saint-Étienne

Czech Republic - Croatia

2-2

Competition Day 3 (21-06-2016)

Competition Day 3 (21-06-2016)

Paris

Northern Ireland - Germany

0-1

Bordeaux

Croatia - Spain

2-1

Marseille

Ukraine - Poland

0-1

Lens

Czech Republic - Turkey

0-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Germany

3

2

1

0

3

0

7

2. Poland

3

2

1

0

2

0

7

3. Northern Ireland

3

1

0

2

2

2

3

4. Ukraine

3

0

0

3

0

5

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Croatia

3

2

1

0

5

3

7

2. Spain

3

2

0

1

5

2

6

3. Turkey

3

1

0

2

2

4

3

4. Czech Republic

3

0

1

2

2

5

1

(x) Game played on 12-06-2016.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (13-06-2016)

Competition Day 1 (14-06-2016)

Lyon

Belgium - Italy

0-2

Saint-Étienne

Portugal - Iceland

1-1

Paris

Ireland - Sweden

1-1

Bordeaux

Austria - Hungary

0-2

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2016)

Competition Day 2 (18-06-2016)

Bordeaux

Belgium - Ireland

3-0

Paris

Portugal - Austria

0-0

Toulouse

Italy - Sweden

1-0 (x)

Marseille

Iceland - Hungary

1-1

Competition Day 3 (22-06-2016)

Competition Day 3 (22-06-2016)

Nice

Sweden - Belgium

0-1

Lyon

Hungary - Portugal

3-3

Lille

Italy - Ireland

0-1

Paris

Iceland - Austria

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Italy

3

2

0

1

3

1

6

2. Belgium

3

2

0

1

4

2

6

3. Ireland

3

1

1

1

2

4

4

4. Sweden

3

0

1

2

1

3

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary

3

1

2

0

6

4

5

2. Iceland

3

1

2

0

4

3

5

3. Portugal

3

0

3

0

4

4

3

4. Austria

3

0

1

2

1

4

1

(x) Game played on 17-06-2016.

 

 

1/8 FINALS

(25-06-2016)

A2-C2 (1): Switzerland - Poland

1-1 (pk:4-5)

Saint-Étienne

D1-B/E/F3 (2): Croatia - Portugal

0-1 (a.e.t.)

Lens

B1-A/C/D3 (3): Wales - Northern Ireland

1-0

Paris

F1-E2 (4): Hungary - Belgium

0-4 (x)

Toulouse

C1-A/B/F3 (5): Germany - Slovakia

3-0 (x)

Lille

E1-D2 (6): Italy - Spain

2-0 (y)

Paris

A1-C/D/E3 (7): France - Ireland

2-1 (x)

Lyon

B2-F2 (8): England - Iceland

1-2 (y)

Nice

(x) Games played on 26-06-2016.     (y) Games played on 27-06-2016.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(30-06-2016)

1-2 (A): Poland - Portugal

1-1 (pk:3-5)

Marseille

3-4 (B): Wales - Belgium

3-1 (x)

Lille

5-6 (C): Germany - Italy

1-1 (pk:6-5) (y)

Bordeaux

7-8 (D): France - Iceland

5-2 (z)

Paris

(x) Game played on 1-07-2016.     (y) Game played on 2-07-2016.     (z) Game played on 3-07-2016.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(6-07-2016)

A-B: Portugal - Wales

2-0

Lyon

C-D: Germany - France

0-2 (x)

Marseille

(x) Game played on 7-07-2016.

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Stade de France (Saint-Denis, Paris)

DATE: 10-07-2016 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 75.868

REFEREE: Mark Clattenburg (ENG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Éder 109’)

BOOKED: Cédric (34’), João Mário (62’), Raphaël Guerreiro (95’), William Carvalho (98’), José Fonte (119’), Rui Patrício (120+’) / Umtiti (80’), Matuidi (97’), Koscielny (107’), Pogba (115’)

XXX
Portugal Portugal - France France
1-0 (0-0;0-0)
XXX

Portugal (coach: Fernando Santos)

Rui Patrício

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cédric Soares

Kléper Laveran “Pepe”

José Fonte

Raphaël Guerreiro

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Renato Sanches (Éderzito Macedo “Éder” 79’)

William Carvalho

Adrien Silva (João Moutinho 66’)

João Mário Naval

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Luís Carlos Almeida “Nani”

C. Ronaldo dos Santos (c) (Ricardo Quaresma 25’)

France (coach: Didier Deschamps)

Hugo Lloris (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bacary Sagna

Laurent Koscielny

Samuel Umtiti

Patrice Evra

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Moussa Sissoko (Anthony Martial 110’)

Paul Pogba

Antoine Griezmann

Blaise Matuidi

Dimitri Payet (Kingsley Coman 58’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Olivier Giroud (André-Pierre Gignac 78’)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Portugal POR

2.

France FRA

3.

Germany GER

4.

Wales WAL

5.

Poland POL

6.

Italy ITA

7.

Belgium BEL

8.

Iceland ICE

9.

Croatia CRO

10.

Spain SPA

11.

Hungary HUN

12.

England ENG

13.

Switzerland SWI

14.

Slovakia SVK

15.

Ireland IRL

16.

Northern Ireland NIR

17.

Turkey TUR

18.

Albania ALB

19.

Romania ROM

20.

Sweden SWE

21.

Czech Republic CZR

22.

Austria AUT

23.

Russia RUS

24.

Ukraine UKR

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SQUAD

Hannes Halldórsson (ICE)

Andrea Barzagli (ITA)

Laurent Koscielny (FRA)

Jérôme Boateng (GER)

Patrice Evra (FRA)

Daniele de Rossi (ITA)

Toni Kroos (GER)

Dimitri Payet (FRA)

Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos (POR)

Antoine Griezmann (FRA)

Gareth Bale (WAL)

 

 

TOP SCORER: Antoine Griezmann (FRA) - 6 goals

 

BEST PLAYER: Antoine Griezmann (FRA)

   

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco