EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2008 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In red, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Austria (Österreich)

Croatia (Hrvatska)

Goalkeepers

1. Alex Manninger (AC Siena)

21. Jürgen Macho (AEK [Athína])

23. Ramazan Özcan (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim [Sinsheim])

Defenders

2. Joachim Standfest (FK Austria Wien)

3. Martin Stranzl (FK Spartak [Moskva])

4. Emanuel Pogatetz (Middlesbrough FC)

12. Ronald Gërçaliu (FK Austria Wien)

13. Markus Katzer (SK Rapid [Wien])

15. Sebastian Prödl (SK Sturm [Graz])

16. Jürgen Patocka (SK Rapid)

17. Martin Hiden (SK Austria Kärnten [Klagenfurt])

Midfielders

5. Christian Fuchs (SV Mattersburg)

6. René Aufhauser (FC Salzburg)

8. Christoph Leitgeb (FC Salzburg)

10. Andreas Ivanschitz (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína]) (c)

11. Ümit Korkmaz (SK Rapid)

14. György Garics (SSC Napoli)

19. Jürgen Säumel (SK Sturm)

Forwards

7. Ivica Vastić (Linzer ASK)

9. Roland Linz (SC Braga)

18. Roman Kienast (HamKam [Hamar])

20. Martin Harnik (SV Werder Bremen)

22. Erwin Hoffer (SK Rapid)

COACH: Josef Hickersberger

Goalkeepers

1. Stipe Pletikosa (FK Spartak [Moskva])

12. Mario Galinović (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína])

23. Vedran Runje (RC Lens)

Defenders

2. Dario Šimić (AC Milan)

3. Josip Šimunić (Hertha BSC [Berlin])

4. Robert Kovač (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

5. Vedran Ćorluka (Manchester City FC)

6. Hrvoje Vejić (FK Tom’ [Tomsk])

15. Dario Knežević (AS Livorno Calcio)

Midfielders

7. Ivan Rakitić (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])

8. Ognjen Vukojević (NK Dinamo [Zagreb])

10. Niko Kovač (FC Salzburg) (c)

11. Darijo Srna (FK Shakhtar [Donets'k])

13. Nikola Pokrivač (AS Monaco FC)

14. Luka Modrić (NK Dinamo)

16. Jerko Leko (AS Monaco FC)

19. Niko Kranjčar (Portsmouth FC)

22. Danijel Pranjić (SC Heerenveen)

Forwards

9. Nikola Kalinić (HNK Hajduk [Split])

17. Ivan Klasnić (SV Werder Bremen)

18. Ivica Olić (Hamburger SV)

20. Igor Budan (Parma FC)

21. Mladen Petrić (BV Borussia 09)

COACH: Slaven Bilić

Czech Republic (Česká Republika)

France

Goalkeepers

1. Petr Čech (Chelsea FC [London])

16. Jaromír Blažek (1. FC Nürnberg)

23. Daniel Zítka (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles])

Defenders

2. Zdeněk Grygera (Juventus FC [Torino])

5. Radoslav Kováč (FK Spartak [Moskva])

6. Marek Jankulovski (AC Milan)

12. Zdeněk Pospěch (FC København)

13. Michal Kadlec (AC Sparta Praha)

21. Tomáš Ujfaluši (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze]) (c)

22. David Rozehnal (SS Lazio [Roma])

Midfielders

3. Jan Polák (RSC Anderlecht)

4. Tomáš Galásek (1. FC Nürnberg)

14. David Jarolím (Hamburger SV)

17. Marek Matějovský (Reading FC)

18. Tomáš Sivok (AC Sparta Praha)

19. Rudolf Skácel (Hertha BSC [Berlin])

20. Jaroslav Plašil (CA Osasuna [Pamplona])

Forwards

7. Libor Sionko (FC København)

8. Martin Fenin (Eintracht Frankfurt)

9. Jan Koller (1. FC Nürnberg)

10. Václav Svěrkoš (FC Baník Ostrava)

11. Stanislav Vlček (RSC Anderlecht)

15. Milan Baroš (Portsmouth FC)

COACH: Karel Brückner

Goalkeepers

1. Steve Mandanda (Olympique de Marseille)

16. Sébastien Frey (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])

23. Grégory Coupet (Olympique Lyonnais)

Defenders

2. Jean-Alain Boumsong (Olympique Lyonnais)

3. Éric Abidal (FC Barcelona)

5. William Gallas (Arsenal FC [London])

13. Patrice Evra (Manchester United FC)

14. François Clerc (Olympique Lyonnais)

15. Lilian Thuram (FC Barcelona)

17. Sébastien Squillaci (Olympique Lyonnais)

19. Willy Sagnol (FC Bayern München)

Midfielders

4. Patrick Vieira (Internazionale FC [Milano]) (c)

6. Claude Makélélé (Chelsea FC [London])

20. Jérémy Toulalan (Olympique Lyonnais)

21. Lassana Diarra (Portsmouth FC)

Forwards

7. Florent Malouda (Chelsea FC)

8. Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea FC)

9. Karim Benzema (Olympique Lyonnais)

10. Sidney Govou (Olympique Lyonnais)

11. Samir Nasri (Olympique de Marseille)

12. Thierry Henry (FC Barcelona)

18. Bafétimbi Gomis (AS Saint-Étienne)

22. Franck Ribéry (FC Bayern München)

COACH: Raymond Domenech

Germany (Deutschland)

Greece (Ελλάδα)

Goalkeepers

1. Jens Lehmann (Arsenal FC [London])

12. Robert Enke (Hannoverscher SV 96 [Hannover])

23. René Adler (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

Defenders

2. Marcell Jansen (FC Bayern München)

3. Arne Friedrich (Hertha BSC [Berlin])

4. Clemens Fritz (SV Werder Bremen)

5. Heiko Westermann (FC Schalke 04 [Gelsenkirchen])

16. Philipp Lahm (FC Bayern München)

17. Per Mertesacker (SV Werder Bremen)

21. Christoph Metzelder (Real Madrid CF)

Midfielders

6. Simon Rolfes (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

7. Bastian Schweinsteiger (FC Bayern München)

8. Torsten Frings (SV Werder Bremen)

13. Michael Ballack (Chelsea FC [London]) (c)

14. Piotr Trochowski (Hamburger SV)

15. Thomas Hitzlsperger (VfB Stuttgart)

18. Tim Borowski (SV Werder Bremen)

19. David Odonkor (Real Betis Balompié [Sevilla])

Forwards

9. Mario Gómez (VfB Stuttgart)

10. Oliver Neuville (VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach)

11. Miroslav Klose (FC Bayern München)

20. Lukas Podolski (FC Bayern München)

22. Kevin Kurányi (FC Schalke 04)

COACH: Joachim Löw

Goalkeepers

1. Antonis Nikopolidis (Αντώνης Νικοπολίδης) (Olympiakós SFP)

12. Kostas Chalkias (Κώστας Χαλκιάς) (AS Áris [Thessaloníkê])

13. Alexandros Tzorvas (Αλέξανδρος Τζόρβας) (OFI [Êrákleion])

Defenders

2. Giourkas Seitaridis (Γιούρκας Σεϊταρίδης) (Atlético de Madrid)

3. Christos Patsatzoglou (Χρήστος Πατσατζόγλου) (Olympiak.)

4. Nikos Spyropoulos (Νίκος Σπυρόπουλος) (Panathinaïkós AO)

5. Traianos Dellas (Τραϊανός Δέλλας) (AEK [Athína])

11. Loukas Vyntra (Λουκάς Βύντρα) (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína])

15. Vasilis Torosidis (Βασίλης Τοροσίδης) (Olympiakós SFP)

16. Sotiris Kyrgiakos (Σωτήρης Κυργιάκος) (Eintracht Frankfurt)

18. Giannis Goumas (Γιάννης Γκούμας) (Panathinaïkós AO)

19. Paraskevas Antzas (Παρασκευάς Άντζας) (Olympiakós SFP)

Midfielders

6. Angelos Basinas (Άγγελος Μπασινάς) (RCD Mallorca) (c)

8. Stelios Giannakopoulos (Στέλιος Γιαννακόπουλος) (Bolton)

10. Georgios Karagounis (Γιώργος Καραγκούνης) (Panathin.)

20. Ioannis Amanatidis (Ιωάννης Αμανατίδης) (Eintracht Frank.)

21. Kostas Katsouranis (Κώστας Κατσουράνης) (SL Benfica)

22. Alexandros Tziolis (Αλέξανδρος Τζιόλης) (Panathinaïkós AO)

Forwards

7. Georgios Samaras (Γιώργος Σαμαράς) (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

9. Angelos Charisteas (Άγγελος Χαριστέας) (1. FC Nürnberg)

14. Dimitris Salpingidis (Δημήτρης Σαλπιγγίδης) (Panathinaïkós)

17. Fanis Gekas (Φάνης Γκέκας) (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

23. Nikos Lyberopoulos (Νίκος Λυμπερόπουλος) (AEK [Athína])

COACH: Otto Rehhagel

Italy (Italia)

Netherlands (Nederland)

Goalkeepers

1. Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus FC [Torino])

14. Marco Amelia (AS Livorno Calcio)

17. Morgan de Sanctis (Sevilla FC)

Defenders

2. Christian Panucci (AS Roma)

3. Fabio Grosso (Olympique Lyonnais)

4. Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus FC)

5. Alessandro Gamberini (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])*

6. Andrea Barzagli (US Città di Palermo)

19. Gianluca Zambrotta (FC Barcelona)

23. Marco Materazzi (Internazionale FC [Milano])

Midfielders

8. Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan)

10. Daniele de Rossi (AS Roma)

13. Massimo Ambrosini (AC Milan)

16. Mauro Germán Camoranesi Serra (Juventus FC)

20. Simone Perrotta (AS Roma)

21. Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan)

22. Alberto Aquilani (AS Roma)

Forwards

7. Alessandro del Piero (Juventus FC) (c)

9. Luca Toni (FC Bayern München)

11. Antonio di Natale (Udinese Calcio [Udine])

12. Marco Borriello (Genoa CFC)

15. Fabio Quagliarella (Udinese Calcio)

18. Antonio Cassano (UC Sampdoria [Genova])

COACH: Roberto Donadoni

* Gamberini was a late injury replacement for the originally selected captain Fabio Cannavaro (Real Madrid CF).

Goalkeepers

1. Edwin van der Sar (Manchester United FC) (c)

13. Henk Timmer (SC Feyenoord [Rotterdam])

16. Maarten Stekelenburg (AFC Ajax [Amsterdam])

Defenders

2. André Ooijer (Blackburn Rovers FC)

3. Johnny Heitinga (AFC Ajax)

4. Joris Mathijsen (Hamburger SV)

12. Mario Melchiot (Wigan Athletic FC)

14. Wilfred Bouma (Aston Villa FC [Birmingham])

15. Tim de Cler (SC Feyenoord)

21. Khalid Boulahrouz (Sevilla FC)*

Midfielders

5. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (SC Feyenoord)

6. Demy de Zeeuw (AZ [Alkmaar])

8. Orlando Engelaar (FC Twente [Enschede])

10. Wesley Sneijder (Real Madrid CF)

11. Arjen Robben (Real Madrid CF)

17. Nigel de Jong (Hamburger SV)

20. Ibrahim Afellay (PSV [Eindhoven])

23. Rafael van der Vaart (Hamburger SV)

Forwards

7. Robin van Persie (Arsenal FC [London])

9. Ruud van Nistelrooij (Real Madrid CF)

18. Dirk Kuijt (Liverpool FC)

19. Klaas Jan Huntelaar (AFC Ajax)

22. Jan Vennegoor of Hesselink (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

COACH: Marco van Basten

* Boulahrouz was a late injury replacement for the originally selected Ryan Babel (Liverpool FC).

Poland (Polska)

Portugal

Goalkeepers

1. Artur Boruc (Celtic FC [Glasgow])

12. Wojciech Kowalewski (MKS Korona Kielce)*

22. Łukasz Fabiański (Arsenal FC [London])

Defenders

2. Mariusz Jop (FK Moskva)

3. Jakub Wawrzyniak (Legia Warszawa)

4. Paweł Golański (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

6. Jacek Bąk (FK Austria Wien)

13. Marcin Wasilewski (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles])

14. Michał Żewłakow (Olympiakós SFP [Peiraiás])

15. Michał Pazdan (KS Górnik Zabrze)

23. Adam Kokoszka (TS Wisła [Kraków])

Midfielders

5. Dariusz Dudka (TS Wisła)

8. Jacek Krzynówek (VfL Wolfsburg)

10. Łukasz Garguła (GKS Bełchatów)

16. Łukasz Piszczek (Hertha BSC [Berlin])*

17. Wojciech Łobodziński (TS Wisła)

18. Mariusz Lewandowski (FK Shakhtar [Donets'k])

19. Rafał Murawski (KKS Lech Poznań)

20. Roger Guerreiro (Legia Warszawa)

Forwards

7. Euzebiusz “Ebi” Smolarek (Real Racing Club de Santander)

9. Maciej Żurawski (AEL [Lárisa]) (c)

11. Marek Saganowski (Southampton FC)

21. Tomasz Zahorski (KS Górnik Zabrze)

COACH: Leo Beenhakker

* Kowalewski and Piszczek were late injury replacements for the originally selected Tomasz Kuszczak (Manchester United FC) and Jakub Błaszczykowski (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund]).

Goalkeepers

1. Ricardo Alexandre Martins Soares Pereira (Real Betis Balompié)

12. Nuno Herlander Simões do Espírito Santo (FC Porto)*

22. Rui Pedro dos Santos Patrício (Sporting CP [Lisboa])

Defenders

2. Paulo Renato Rebocho Ferreira (Chelsea FC [London])

3. Bruno Eduardo Regufe Alves (FC Porto)

4. José Bosingwa da Silva (FC Porto)

13. Luís Miguel Brito Garcia Monteiro (Valencia CF)

14. Jorge Miguel de Oliveira Ribeiro (Boavista FC [Porto])

15. Kléper Laveran Lima Ferreira “Pepe” (Real Madrid CF)

16. Ricardo Alberto Silveira Carvalho (Chelsea FC)

Midfielders

5. Fernando José da Silva Freitas Meira (VfB Stuttgart)

6. Raul José Trindade Meireles (FC Porto)

7. Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro (Manchester United)

8. Armando Gonçalves Teixeira “Petit” (SL Benfica [Lisboa])

10. João Filipe Iria Santos Moutinho (Sporting CP)

11. Simão Pedro Fonseca Sabrosa (Club Atlético de Madrid)

18. Miguel Luís Pinto Veloso (Sporting CP)

20. Anderson Luís de Souza “Deco” (FC Barcelona)

Forwards

9. Hugo Miguel Pereira de Almeida (SV Werder Bremen)

17. Ricardo Andrade Quaresma Bernardo (FC Porto)

19. Luís Carlos Almeida da Cunha “Nani” (Manchester United FC)

21. Nuno Miguel Soares Pereira Ribeiro “Nuno Gomes” (Benf.) (c)

23. Hélder Manuel Marques Postiga (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína])

COACH: Luiz Felipe Scolari

* Nuno was a late injury replacement for the originally selected Joaquim Manuel Sampaio Silva “Quim” (SL Benfica).

Romania (România)

Russia (Россия)

Goalkeepers

1. Bogdan Lobonţ (FC Dinamo Bucureşti)

12. Marius Popa (FCU Politehnica Timişoara)

23. Eduard Stăncioiu (CFR Cluj [Cluj-Napoca])

Defenders

2. Cosmin Contra (Getafe CF)

3. Răzvan Raţ (FK Shakhtar [Donets'k])

4. Gabriel Tamaş (AJ Auxerre)

5. Cristian Chivu (Internazionale FC [Milano]) (c)

6. Mirel Rădoi (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

13. Cristian Săpunaru (FC Rapid [Bucureşti])

14. Sorin Ghionea (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

15. Dorin Goian (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

17. Cosmin Moţi (FC Dinamo Bucureşti)

22. Ştefan Radu (SS Lazio [Roma])

Midfielders

7. Florentin Petre (CSKA [Sofija])

8. Paul Codrea (AC Siena)

11. Răzvan Cociş (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva])

16. Bănel Nicoliţă (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

19. Adrian Cristea (FC Dinamo Bucureşti)

20. Nicolae Dică (FC Steaua Bucureşti)

Forwards

9. Ciprian Marica (VfB Stuttgart)

10. Adrian Mutu (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze])

18. Marius Niculae (Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC)

21. Daniel Niculae (AJ Auxerre)

COACH: Victor Piţurcă

Goalkeepers

1. Igor’ Akinfeev (Игорь Акинфеев) (CSKA [Moskva])

12. Vladimir Gabulov (Владимир Габулов) (FK Amkar Perm’)

16. Vjacheslav Malafeev (Вячеслав Малафеев) (FK Zenit)

Defenders

2. Vasilij Berezutskij (Василий Березуцкий) (CSKA [Moskva])

3. Renat Yanbaev (Ренат Янбаев) (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva])

4. Sergej Ignashevich (Сергей Игнашевич) (CSKA [Moskva])

5. Aleksej Berezutskij (Алексей Березуцкий) (CSKA [Mos.])

8. Denis Kolodin (Денис Колодин) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

22. Aleksandr Anjukov (Александр Анюков) (FK Zenit)

Midfielders

7. Dmitrij Torbinskij (Дмитрий Торбинский) (FK Lokomotiv Mo.)

11. Sergej Semak (Сергей Семак) (FK Rubin [Kazan']) (c)

13. Oleg Ivanov (Олег Иванов) (FK Kryl'ja Sovetov [Samara])*

14. Roman Shirokov (Роман Широков) (FK Zenit)

15. Dinijar Biljaletdinov (Динияр Билялетдинов) (Loko.Mo.)

17. Konstantin Zyrjanov (Константин Зырянов) (FK Zenit)

18. Yurij Zhirkov (Юрий Жирков) (CSKA [Moskva])

20. Igor’ Semshov (Игорь Семшов) (FK Dynamo [Moskva])

23. Vladimir Bystrov (Владимир Быстров) (FK Spartak [Moskva])

Forwards

6. Roman Adamov (Роман Адамов) (FK Moskva)

9. Ivan Saenko (Иван Саенко) (1. FC Nürnberg)

10. Andrej Arshavin (Андрей Аршавин) (FK Zenit [S.-Pet.])

19. Roman Pavljuchenko (Роман Павлюченко) (Spartak Mo.)

21. Dmitrij Sychjov (Дмитрий Сычёв) (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva])

COACH: Guus Hiddink

* Ivanov was a late injury replacement for the originally selected Pavel Pogrebnjak (FK Zenit).

Spain (España)

Sweden (Sverige)

Goalkeepers

1. Iker Casillas Fernández (Real Madrid CF) (c)

13. Andrés Palop Cervera (Sevilla FC)

23. José Manuel “Pepe” Reina Páez (Liverpool FC)

Defenders

2. Raúl Albiol Tortajada (Valencia CF)

3. Fernando Navarro Corbacho (RCD Mallorca [Palma de Mall.])

4. Carlos Marchena López (Valencia CF)

5. Carles Puyol Saforcada (FC Barcelona)

11. Joan Capdevila Méndez (Villarreal CF)

15. Sergio Ramos García (Real Madrid CF)

18. Álvaro Arbeloa Coca (Liverpool FC)

20. Juan Gutiérrez Moreno “Juanito” (Real Betis Balompié [Sev.])

Midfielders

6. Andrés Iniesta Luján (FC Barcelona)

8. Xavier Hernández Creus “Xavi” (FC Barcelona)

10. Francesc “Cesc” Fàbregas Soler (Arsenal FC [London])

12. Santiago “Santi” Cazorla González (Villarreal CF)

14. Xabier “Xabi” Alonso Olano (Liverpool FC)

19. Marcos Antônio Senna da Silva (Villarreal CF)

21. David Josué Jiménez Silva (Valencia CF)

22. Rubén de la Red Gutiérrez (Getafe CF)

Forwards

7. David Villa Sánchez (Valencia CF)

9. Fernando José Torres Sanz (Liverpool FC)

16. Sergio García de la Fuente (Real Zaragoza CD)

17. Daniel González Güiza (RCD Mallorca)

COACH: José Luis Aragonés Suárez Martínez

Goalkeepers

1. Andreas Isaksson (Manchester City FC)

12. Rami Shaaban (Hammarby IF [Stockholm])

13. Johan Wiland (IF Elfsborg [Borås])

Defenders

2. Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína])

3. Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa FC [Birmingham])

4. Petter Hansson (Stade Rennais FC)

5. Fredrik Stoor (Rosenborg BK [Trondheim])

14. Daniel Majstorović (FC Basel)

15. Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborgs IF)

23. Mikael Dorsin (CFR Cluj [Cluj-Napoca])

Midfielders

6. Tobias Linderoth (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

7. Niclas Alexandersson (IFK Göteborg)

8. Anders Svensson (IF Elfsborg)

9. Fredrik Ljungberg (West Ham United FC [London]) (c)

16. Kim Källström (Olympique Lyonnais)

18. Sebastian Larsson (Birmingham City FC)

19. Daniel Andersson (Malmö FF)

21. Christian Wilhelmsson (RC Deportivo de La Coruña)

Forwards

10. Zlatan Ibrahimović (Internazionale FC [Milano])

11. Johan Elmander (Toulouse FC)

17. Henrik Larsson (Helsingborgs IF)

20. Marcus Allbäck (FC København)

22. Markus Rosenberg (SV Werder Bremen)

COACH: Lars Lagerbäck

Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse)

Turkey (Türkiye)

Goalkeepers

1. Diego Orlando Benaglio (VfL Wolfsburg)

18. Pascal Zuberbühler (Neuchâtel Xamax FC)

21. Eldin Jakupović (Grasshopper-Club [Zürich])

Defenders

2. Johan Djourou (Arsenal FC [London])

3. Ludovic Magnin (VfB Stuttgart)

4. Philippe Senderos (Arsenal FC)

5. Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lille OSC)

13. Stéphane Grichting (AJ Auxerre)

17. Christoph Spycher (Eintracht Frankfurt)

20. Patrick Müller (Olympique Lyonnais)

23. Philipp Degen (BV Borussia 09 [Dortmund])

Midfielders

6. Benjamin Huggel (FC Basel)

7. Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshopper-Club)

8. Gökhan İnler (Udinese Calcio [Udine])

10. Hakan Yakın (BSC Young Boys [Bern])

14. Daniel Gygax (FC Metz)

15. Gélson Fernandes (Manchester City FC)

16. Tranquillo Barnetta (TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen)

19. Valon Behrami (SS Lazio [Roma])

Forwards

9. Alexander Frei (BV Borussia 09) (c)

11. Marco Streller (FC Basel)

12. Eren Derdiyok (FC Basel)

22. Johan Vonlanthen (FC Salzburg)

COACH: Jakob “Köbi” Kuhn

Goalkeepers

1. Rüştü Reçber (Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul])

12. Tolga Zengin (Trabzonspor Kulübü)

23. Volkan Demirel (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul])

Defenders

2. Servet Çetin (Galatasaray SK [İstanbul])

3. Hakan Balta (Galatasaray SK)

4. Gökhan Zan (Beşiktaş JK)

13. Emre Güngör (Galatasaray SK)

15. Emre Aşık (BB Ankaraspor Kulübü)

20. Sabri Sarıoğlu (Galatasaray SK)

Midfielders

5. Emre Belözoğlu (Newcastle United FC) (c)

6. Mehmet Topal (Galatasaray SK)

7. Marco Aurélio Brito dos Prazeres “Mehmet Aurélio” (Fener.)

10. Gökdeniz Karadeniz (FK Rubin [Kazan'])

11. Tümer Metin (AEL [Lárisa])

14. Arda Turan (Galatasaray SK)

16. Uğur Boral (Fenerbahçe SK)

19. Ayhan Akman (Galatasaray SK)

22. Hamit Altıntop (FC Bayern München)

Forwards

8. Nihat Kahveci (Villarreal CF)

9. Semih Şentürk (Fenerbahçe SK)

17. Tuncay Şanlı (Middlesbrough FC)

18. Colin Kazım-Richards “Kazım Kazım” (Fenerbahçe SK)

21. Mevlüt Erdinç (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard)

COACH: Fatih Terim



© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco