EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2004 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
Bulgaria (България) |
Croatia (Hrvatska) |
Goalkeepers 12. Stojan Kolev (Стоян Колев)
(CSKA [Sofija]) 23. Dimităr Ivankov (Димитър Иванков)
(FK Levski [Sofija]) Defenders 2. Vladimir Ivanov (Владимир
Иванов) (FK Lokomotiv [Plovdiv]) 3. Rosen Kirilov (Росен Кирилов)
(FK Liteks) 4. Ivajlo Petkov (Ивайло Петков) (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul]) 5. Zlatomir Zagorčić (FK Liteks) 6. Kiril Kotev (Кирил Котев)
(FK Lokomotiv [Plovdiv]) 18. Predrag Pažin (FK Shakhtar [Donets'k]) 22. Ilijan Stojanov (Илиян Стоянов)
(FK Levski) Midfielders 7. Daniel Borimirov (Даниел Боримиров) (FK Levski) 8. Milen Petkov (Милен Петков) (AEK [Athína]) 13. Georgi Peev (Георги Пеев)
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 15. Marijan Khristov (Мариян Христов)
(1. FC Kaiserslautern) 17. Martin Petrov (Мартин Петров) (VfL Wolfsburg) 19. Stilijan Petrov (Стилиян Петров) (Celtic FC [Glas.])
(c) Forwards 9. Dimităr Berbatov (Димитър
Бербатов) (TSV Bayer 04 Lever.) 10. Velizar Dimitrov (Велизар
Димитров) (CSKA [Sofija]) 11. Zdravko Lazarov (Здравко
Лазаров) (Gaziantepspor K.) 14. Georgi Chilikov (Георги
Чиликов) (FK Levski) 16. Vladimir
Manchev (Владимир
Манчев) (Lille OSC) 20. Valeri
Bozhinov (Валери
Божинов) (US 21. Zoran
Janković (Dalian Shide FC) COACH: Plamen Markov (Пламен Марков) |
Goalkeepers 12. Tomislav Butina
(Club Brugge KV) 23.
Joey Didulica (FK Defenders 2. Mario Tokić (Grazer AK) 3. Josip Šimunić
(Hertha BSC [ 4. Stjepan Tomas (Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul]) 5. Igor Tudor (Juventus FC [ 6. Boris
Živković (VfB Stuttgart) (c) 13. Dario Šimić (AC Milan) 14. Mato Neretljak
(HNK Hajduk [ 21. Robert Kovač
(FC
Bayern München) Midfielders 7. 8.
Darijo Srna (FK Shakhtar
[Donets'k]) 10. Niko Kovač
(Hertha BSC) 15.
Jerko Leko (FK Dynamo
[Kyïv]) 16.
Marko Babić (TSV Bayer
04 20.
Giovanni
Rosso (Maccabi
Haifa MK) 22. Nenad
Bjelica (1. FC Kaiserslautern) Forwards 9. Dado Pršo (AS Monaco FC) 11. Tomislav Šokota
(SL
Benfica [Lisboa]) 17.
Ivan Klasnić (SV Werder
18. Ivica Olić (CSKA [Moskva]) 19. Ivica Mornar
( COACH: Otto Barić * Vasilj was a late injury replacement for the originally selected Stipe Pletikosa (HNK Hajduk), who didn’t recover from a sustained injury. |
|
Denmark (Danmark) |
Goalkeepers 16. Jaromír Blažek (AC Sparta Praha) 23.
Antonín Kinský (FK Saturn
[Ramenskoe]) Defenders 2.
Zdeněk Grygera (AFC 3.
Pavel Mareš (FK Zenit [Sankt-Peterburg]) 5. René Bolf
(FC Baník Ostrava) 6. Marek Jankulovski (Udinese Calcio [ 13. Martin Jiránek (Reggina Calcio [Reggio
Calabria]) 17. Tomáš Hübschman
(AC Sparta Praha) 21.
Tomáš Ujfaluši (Hamburger
SV) 22.
David Rozehnal (Club Brugge
KV) Midfielders 4.
Tomáš Galásek (AFC 7. Vladimír
Šmicer ( 8.
Karel Poborský (AC Sparta Praha) 10.
Tomáš Rosický (BV Borussia
09 [ 11.
Pavel Nedvěd (Juventus FC [Torino]) (c) 14. Štěpán
Vachoušek (Olympique de Marseille) 19. Roman Týce
(TSV
München 1860) 20.
Jaroslav Plašil (AS Forwards 9.
Jan Koller (BV Borussia
09) 12.
Vratislav Lokvenc (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 15.
18.
Marek Heinz (FC Baník Ostrava) COACH: Karel Brückner |
Goalkeepers 16. Peter Skov-Jensen
(FC Midtjylland [Herning]) 22. Stephan
Andersen (Akademisk BK [København]) Defenders 2. Kasper
Bøgelund (PSV [ 3. René Henriksen (Panathinaïkós AO [Athína]) (c) 4. Martin
Laursen (AC Milan) 5. Niclas Jensen (BV Borussia 09 [ 6. Thomas
Helveg (Internazionale FC [Milano]) 13. Per Krøldrup (Udinese Calcio [ 18. Brian
Priske (KRC Midfielders 7. Thomas
Gravesen (Everton FC [ 12. Thomas
Kahlenberg (Brøndby IF [København]) 14. Claus Jensen (Charlton Athletic FC) 15. Daniel Jensen
(Real Murcia CF) 17. Christian
Poulsen (FC Schalke 04 [ 19. Dennis
Rommedahl (PSV) Forwards 8. Jesper
Grønkjær ( 9. Jon Dahl
Tomasson (AC Milan) 10. Martin Jørgensen (Udinese
Calcio) 11. Ebbe
Sand (FC Schalke 04) 20. Kenneth Pérez
(AZ [Alkmaar]) 21. Peter Madsen
(VfL Bochum) 23. Peter
Løvenkrands (Rangers FC [ COACH: Morten Olsen |
England |
|
Goalkeepers 13.
Paul Robinson (Leeds United
AFC) 22. Ian Walker ( Defenders 2. Gary Neville ( 3. Ashley Cole (Arsenal FC [ 5.
John Terry ( 6.
Sol Campbell (Arsenal
FC) 12. 14. Phil Neville ( 15. Ledley
King (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 16.
Jamie Carragher ( Midfielders 4.
Steven Gerrard ( 7.
David Beckham (Real 8. Paul Scholes ( 11.
Frank Lampard ( 17. Nicky
Butt ( 18. Owen
Hargreaves (FC Bayern München) 19. Joe Cole ( 20. Kieron
Dyer ( Forwards 9.
Wayne Rooney (Everton
FC [ 10.
Michael Owen ( 21. Emile
Heskey ( 23. Darius
Vassell (Aston Villa FC [ COACH: Sven-Göran Eriksson |
Goalkeepers 16. Fabien Barthez (Olympique de Marseille) 23.
Grégory Coupet (Olympique
Defenders 2.
Jean-Alain Boumsong (AJ Auxerre) 3. Bixente
Lizarazu (FC Bayern München) 5.
William Gallas ( 8. Marcel
Desailly ( 13.
Mikaël Silvestre ( 15.
Lilian Thuram (Juventus
FC [ 19.
Willy Sagnol (FC Bayern
München) Midfielders 4.
Patrick Vieira (Arsenal
FC [ 6.
Claude Makélélé ( 7. Robert
Pirès (Arsenal FC) 10. Zinédine Zidane (Real Madrid CF) 14. Jérôme
Rothen (AS Monaco FC) 17. Olivier
Dacourt (AS Roma) 18. Benoît
Pedretti (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard) Forwards 9.
Louis Saha ( 11.
Sylvain Wiltord (Arsenal
FC) 12.
Thierry Henry (Arsenal
FC) 20.
David Sergio Trézéguet (Juventus
FC) 21. Steve Marlet
(Olympique de Marseille) 22.
Sidney Govou (Olympique
COACH: Jacques Santini |
|
Greece (Ελλάδα) |
Goalkeepers 12. Jens
Lehmann (Arsenal FC [ 23. Timo
Hildebrand (VfB
Stuttgart) Defenders 2. Andreas
Hinkel (VfB Stuttgart) 3. Arne Friedrich (Hertha
BSC [ 4. Christian
Wörns (BV Borussia 09 [ 5. Jens Nowotny (TSV Bayer
04 6. Frank
Baumann (SV Werder 17. Christian
Ziege (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 21. Philipp
Lahm (VfB Stuttgart) Midfielders 7. Bastian
Schweinsteiger (FC Bayern München) 8. Dietmar
Hamann ( 13. Michael
Ballack (FC Bayern München) 15. Sebastian
Kehl (BV Borussia 09) 16. Jens
Jeremies (FC Bayern München) 18. Fabian
Ernst (SV Werder 19. Bernd
Schneider (TSV
Bayer 04 22. Torsten
Frings (BV Borussia 09) Forwards 9. Fredi
Bobič (Hertha BSC) 10. Kevin Kurányi
(VfB Stuttgart) 11. Miroslav
Klose (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 14. Thomas
Brdarić (Hannoverscher SV 96 [ 20. Lukas
Podolski (1. FC
Köln) COACH: Rudi Völler |
Goalkeepers 12. Kostas
Chalkias (Κώστας
Χαλκιάς) (Panathinaïkós AO [Ath.]) 13. Fanis
Katergiannakis (Φάνης
Κατεργιαννάκης) (Olympi.) Defenders 2. Giourkas Seitaridis
(Γιούρκας Σεϊταρίδης) (Panathinaïkós AO) 3. Stelios
Venetidis (Στέλιος Βενετίδης) (Olympiakós SFP [Peir.]) 4. Nikos
Dabizas (Νίκος Νταμπίζας) (Leicester
City FC) 5. Traianos
Dellas (Τραϊανός Δέλλας) (AS Roma) 14. Takis
Fyssas (Τάκης Φύσσας) (SL Benfica [Lisboa]) 18. Giannis
Goumas (Γιάννης Γκούμας) (Panathinaïkós AO) 19. Michalis
Kapsis (Μιχάλης Καψής) (AEK [Athína]) Midfielders 6. Angelos
Basinas (Άγγελος
Μπασινάς) (Panathinaïkós AO) 7. Thodoris
Zagorakis (Θοδωρής
Ζαγοράκης) (AEK) (c) 8. Stelios Giannakopoulos
(Στέλιος Γιαννακόπουλος) (Bolton) 10. Vassilis Tsiartas
(Βασίλης Τσιάρτας) (AEK) 16. Pantelis Kafes
(Παντελής Καφές) (Olympiakós SFP) 17. Georgios
Georgiadis (Γιώργος
Γεωργιάδης) (Olympiakós)* 20. Georgios
Karagounis (Γιώργος
Καραγκούνης) (Inter. Mil.)* 21. Kostas Katsouranis
(Κώστας
Κατσουράνης) (AEK) 23. Vassilis Lakis
(Βασίλης
Λάκης) (AEK) Forwards 9. Angelos Charisteas (Άγγελος Χαριστέας) (Werder Bremen) 11. Demis Nikolaidis
(Ντέμης Νικολαΐδης) (Atlético de Madrid) 15. Zisis Vryzas (Ζήσης Βρύζας) (ACF Fiorentina [Firenze]) 22. Dimitris
Papadopoulos (Δημήτρης Παπαδόπουλος) (Panat.) COACH: Otto Rehhagel * “Georgios” is the
common Latin adaptation of the Greek name “Γιώργος”, which should be litterally transcribed as “Giorgos”. |
Italy (Italia) |
Latvia (Latvija) |
Goalkeepers 12. Francesco Toldo
(Internazionale FC [Milano]) 22. Angelo Peruzzi (SS Lazio [Roma]) Defenders 2. Christian
Panucci (AS Roma) 3. Massimo Oddo (SS Lazio) 5. Fabio Cannavaro (Internazionale FC) (c) 6. Matteo Ferrari
(Parma AC) 13. Alessandro Nesta (AC Milan) 15. Giuseppe
Favalli (SS Lazio) 19. Gianluca Zambrotta (Juventus FC) 23. Marco Materazzi (Internazionale FC) Midfielders 4. Cristiano Zanetti
(Internazionale FC) 8. Gennaro Gattuso (AC Milan) 14. Stefano
Fiore (SS Lazio) 16. Mauro Germán Camoranesi Serra (Juventus FC) 18. Antonio
Cassano (AS Roma) 20. Simone Perrotta (AC Chievo Verona) 21. Andrea Pirlo (AC Milan) Forwards 7. Alessandro del Piero (Juventus FC) 9. Christian Vieri
(Internazionale FC) 10. Francesco Totti (AS Roma) 11. Bernardo
Corradi (SS Lazio) 17. Marco
di Vaio (Juventus FC) COACH: Giovanni Trapattoni |
Goalkeepers 12. Andrejs Piedels
(FK Skonto [Rīga]) 20. Andrejs
Pavlovs (FK Skonto) Defenders 2. Igors Stepanovs
(KSK Beveren) 4. Mihails Zemļinskis
(FK Skonto) 6. Oļegs
Blagonadeždins (FK Skonto) 7. Aleksandrs
Isakovs (FK Skonto) 15. Māris
Smirnovs (FK Ventspils) 16. Dzintars Zirnis
(FK Liepājas Metalurgs) 18. Igors
Korabļovs (FK Ventspils) 22. Artūrs
Zakreševskis (FK Skonto) Midfielders 3. Vitālijs
Astafjevs (VfB Admira-Wacker Mödling) (c) 5. Juris Laizāns
(CSKA [Moskva]) 8. Imants Bleidelis
(Viborg FF) 10. Andrejs Rubins
(FK Shinnik [Yaroslavl']) 13. Jurģis
Pučinskis (FK Luch-Energija [Vladivostok]) 14. Valentīns Lobaņovs
(FK Metallurg [Zaporozh'e]) 19. Andrejs Štolcers
(Fulham FC [ Forwards 9. Māris Verpakovskis
(FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 11. Andrejs Prohorenkovs
(Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK) 17. Marians Pahars
( 21. Mihails Miholaps
(FK Skonto) 23. Vīts Rimkus
(FK Ventspils) COACH: Aleksandrs Starkovs |
|
|
Goalkeepers 13. Sander Westerveld
(Real Sociedad de Fútbol
[ 23. Ronald
Waterreus (PSV [ Defenders 2. Michael Reiziger
(FC Barcelona) 3. Jaap Stam (SS Lazio [Roma]) 4. Wilfred Bouma
(PSV) 5. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (FC Barcelona) 15. Frank
de Boer (Rangers FC [ 18.
Johnny Heitinga (AFC Midfielders 6. Phillip Cocu (FC Barcelona) 7. Andy van der Meyde
(Internazionale FC [Milano]) 8. Edgar Davids
(FC Barcelona) 11. Rafael van der Vaart (AFC Ajax) 14.
Wesley Sneijder (AFC 20. Clarence
Seedorf (AC Milan) 21. Paul
Bosvelt ( 22. Boudewijn
“Bodo” Zenden ( Forwards 9. Patrick
Kluivert (FC Barcelona) 10.
Ruud van Nistelrooij (Manchester
United FC) 12. Roy Makaay (FC Bayern München) 16. Marc Overmars
(FC Barcelona) 17. Pierre van Hooijdonk
(Fenerbahçe SK [İstanbul]) 19.
Arjen Robben (PSV) COACH: Dick Advocaat |
Goalkeepers 12. Joaquim Manuel Sampaio
Silva “Quim” (SC Braga) 22. José Filipe da Silva Moreira (SL Benfica [Lisboa]) Defenders 2. Paulo Renato Rebocho Ferreira (FC Porto) 3. Rui Jorge
de Sousa Dias Macedo de Oliveira (Sporting CP) 4. Jorge Manuel
Almeida Gomes de Andrade
(RC Deportivo C.) 5. Fernando
Manuel Silva Couto (SS Lazio [Roma]) (c) 13. Luís Miguel Brito Garcia Monteiro (SL Benfica) 14. Nuno Jorge Pereira Silva Valente
(FC Porto) 15. Roberto Luís Gaspar de Deus Severo “Beto” (Sporting CP) 16. Ricardo Alberto Silveira Carvalho (FC Porto) Midfielders 6. Francisco José Rodrigues
da Costa “Costinha”
(FC Porto) 7. Luís Filipe
Madeira Caeiro Figo (Real Madrid CF) 8. Armando Gonçalves
Teixeira “Petit” (SL Benfica) 10. Rui Manuel
César Costa (AC Milan) 18. Nuno Ricardo Oliveira
Ribeiro “Maniche” (FC Porto) 19. Tiago Cardoso Mendes (SL Benfica) 20. Anderson Luís de
Souza “Deco” (FC Porto) Forwards 9.
Pedro Miguel Carreiro Resendes “Pauleta”
(Paris St.-Germain) 11. Simão Pedro Fonseca Sabrosa (SL Benfica) 17. Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro (Manchester United FC) 21. Nuno Miguel Soares
Pereira Ribeiro “Nuno Gomes” (Benfica) 23. Hélder Manuel Marques Postiga (Tottenham Hotspur FC
[L.]) COACH: Luiz Felipe Scolari |
Russia (Россия) |
Spain (España) |
Goalkeepers 12. Vjacheslav
Malafeev (Вячеслав Малафеев) (FK Zenit) 23. Igor’
Akinfeev (Игорь Акинфеев) (CSKA [Moskva]) Defenders 13. Roman
Sharonov (Роман Шаронов) (FK Rubin
[Kazan']) 14. Aleksandr
Anjukov (Александр Анюков) (Kryl'ja Sovetov) 16. Vadim
Evseev (Вадим Евсеев) (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva]) 17. Dmitrij
Sennikov (Дмитрий Сенников) (FK Lokomotiv
[Mo.]) 21. Aleksej
Bugaev (Алексей Бугаев) (FK Torpedo Moskva) Midfielders 2. Vladislav
Radimov (Владислав Радимов) (FK Zenit [St.-Pet.]) 4. Aleksej
Smertin (Алексей
Смертин)
( 5. Andrej
Karjaka (Андрей Каряка) (FK Kryl'ja Sovetov [Sam.]) 6. Igor’
Semshov (Игорь
Семшов)
(FK Torpedo Moskva) 7. Marat
Izmajlov (Марат
Измайлов) (FK Lokomotiv
[Moskva]) 8. Rolan Gusev (Ролан Гусев) (CSKA [Moskva]) 10. Aleksandr
Mostovoj (Александр Мостовой) (RC Celta V.)* 15. Dmitrij
Alenichev (Дмитрий
Аленичев)
(FC
Porto) 19. Vladimir
Bystrov (Владимир Быстров) (FK Zenit) 20. Dmitrij
Los’kov (Дмитрий Лоськов) (FK Lokomotiv
[Moskva]) 22. Evgenij
Aldonin (Евгений Алдонин) (CSKA [Moskva]) Forwards 3. Dmitrij Sychjov (Дмитрий Сычёв) (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva]) 9. Dmitrij Bulykin (Дмитрий Булыкин) (FK Dynamo
[Moskva]) 11. Aleksandr Kerzhakov (Александр Кержаков) (FK Zenit) 18. Dmitrij Kirichenko (Дмитрий Кириченко) (CSKA [Moskva]) COACH: Georgij Yartsev (Георгий Ярцев) * Mostovoj was expelled
from the Russian squad after the first game due to misbehavior. |
Goalkeepers 13. Daniel
Aranzubia Aguado (Athletic Club de Bilbao)* 23. Iker Casillas
Fernández (Real Madrid
CF) Defenders 2. Joan
Capdevila Méndez (RC Deportivo de La Coruña) 3. Carlos Marchena López (Valencia CF) 5. Carles Puyol
Saforcada (FC Barcelona) 6. Iván Helguera
Bujía (Real Madrid CF) 12. Gabriel
García de la Torre “Gabri”
(FC Barcelona) 15. Raúl Bravo Sanfélix (Real Madrid CF) 18. César Martín Villar (RC Deportivo de La Coruña) 22. Juan Gutiérrez Moreno
“Juanito” (Real Betis Balompié) Midfielders 4. David Albelda
Aliqués (Valencia CF) 8. Rubén Baraja
Vegas (Valencia CF) 14. Vicente Rodríguez Guillén (Valencia CF) 16. Xabier “Xabi” Alonso Olano (Real Sociedad de Fútbol [S.S.]) 19. Joaquín
Sánchez Rodríguez (Real
Betis Balompié [Sevilla]) 20. Xavier Hernández Creus “Xavi” (FC Barcelona) 21. Juan Carlos Valerón
Santana (RC Deportivo de
La Coruña) Forwards 7. Raúl González Blanco (Real Madrid CF) (c) 9. Fernando José Torres
Sanz (Club Atlético
de Madrid) 10. Fernando Morientes
Sánchez (AS Monaco FC) 11. Albert Luque
Martos (RC Deportivo de
La Coruña) 17. Joseba Etxeberría
Lizardi (Athletic Club de
Bilbao) COACH: José Ignacio “Iñaki” Sáez Ruiz * This Basque surname
is often pronounced and written “Aranzubía”, similarly to the
Spanish pronunciation of “Etxeberría”. |
Sweden (Sverige)
|
Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse) |
Goalkeepers 12. Magnus
Hedman (AC Ancona) 23. Magnus
Kihlstedt (FC København) Defenders 2.
Teddy Lučić (TSV Bayer
04 3.
Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa
FC [ 4. Johan
Mjällby (Celtic FC [ 5.
Erik Edman (SC Heerenveen) 13.
Petter Hansson (SC Heerenveen) 14. Alexander
Östlund (Hammarby IF [ 15. Andreas
Jakobsson (Brøndby IF [København]) 22. Erik
Wahlstedt (Helsingborgs IF) Midfielders 6.
Tobias Linderoth (Everton
FC [ 7.
Mikael Nilsson (Halmstads BK) 8.
Anders Svensson (Southampton FC) 9.
Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal
FC [ 16.
Kim Källström (Stade Rennais
FC) 17. Anders
Andersson (CF Os Belenenses [Lisboa]) 19. 21.
Christian Wilhelmsson (RSC Forwards 10.
Zlatan Ibrahimović (AFC 11.
Henrik Larsson (Celtic FC) 18.
Mattias Jonson (Brøndby
IF) 20.
Marcus Allbäck (Aston Villa
FC) COACHES: Tommy Söderberg / Lars Lagerbäck |
Goalkeepers 12.
Pascal Zuberbühler (FC Basel) 23. Sébastien Roth
(Servette FC [Genève])* Defenders 2. Bernt
Haas (West Bromwich Albion FC) 3. Bruno
Berner (SC 4. Stéphane
Henchoz ( 5. Murat Yakın
(FC
Basel) 13. Marco
Zwyssig (FC Basel) 14.
Ludovic Magnin (SV Werder
17.
Christoph Spycher (Grasshopper-Club
[Zürich]) 20.
Patrick Müller (Olympique
Midfielders 6.
Johann Vogel (PSV [ 7. Ricardo Cabanas (Grasshopper-Club) 8.
Raphaël Wicky (Hamburger
SV) 10.
Hakan Yakın (VfB Stuttgart) 15.
Daniel Gygax (FC Zürich) 16. Fabio Celestini
(Olympique de Marseille) 18. Benjamin
Huggel (FC Basel) 19. Tranquillo Barnetta
(FC St. Gallen)* Forwards 9.
Alexander Frei (Stade Rennais
FC) 11. Stéphane
Chapuisat (BSC Young Boys [ 21. Milaim Rama (FC Thun) 22.
Johan Vonlanthen (PSV) COACH: Jakob “Köbi” Kuhn * Roth and Barnetta were
late injury replacements for the originally selected Fabrice Borer
(Grasshopper-Club) and Johann Lonfat (FC Sochaux-Montbéliard),
respectively. |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|