XI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BELGIUM & NETHERLANDS 2000)

QUALIFYING STAGE — GAME DETAILS

(From 4-06-1998 to 10-10-1999)

 

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

WAL

Wales - Italy

0-2 (0-1)

ITA

STADIUM: Anfield (Liverpool)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (19:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 23.000

REFEREE: Terje Hauge (NOR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Fuser 19'); 0-2 (Vieri 77')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

BLR

Belarus - Denmark

0-0 (0-0)

DEN

STADIUM: Dynamo Stadion (Minsk)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Georg Dardenne (GER)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

ITA

Italy - Switzerland

2-0 (1-0)

SWI

STADIUM: Stadio Friuli (Udine)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.000

REFEREE: Alain Sars (FRA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Del Piero 18'); 2-0 (Del Piero 62')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

DEN

Denmark - Wales

1-2 (0-0)

WAL

STADIUM: Parken (København)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 36.000

REFEREE: Sándor Piller (HUN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Frederiksen 57'); 1-1 (Williams 58'); 1-2 (Bellamy 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

WAL

Wales - Belarus

3-2 (1-1)

BLR

STADIUM: Ninian Park (Cardiff)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREE: Lawrence Sammut (MAL)

GOALS: 1-0 (J. Robinson 15'); 1-1 (Gurenko 22'); 1-2 (Bel'kevich 50'); 2-2 (Coleman 55'); 3-2 (Symons 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

SWI

Switzerland - Denmark

1-1 (0-0)

DEN

STADIUM: Hardturm (Zürich)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.500

REFEREE: Miroslav Radoman (YUG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Chapuisat 58'); 1-1 (Tobiasen 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

BLR

Belarus - Switzerland

0-1 (0-0)

SWI

STADIUM: Dynamo Stadion (Minsk)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Oğuz Sarvan (TUR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Fournier 72')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

DEN

Denmark - Italy

1-2 (0-1)

ITA

STADIUM: Parken (København)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 41.429

REFEREE: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (SPA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Inzaghi 1'); 1-1 (Sand 56'); 1-2 (Conte 68')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

SWI

Switzerland - Wales

2-0 (1-0)

WAL

STADIUM: Letzigrund (Zürich)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.500

REFEREE: Miroslav Liba (CZR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Chapuisat 4'); 2-0 (Chapuisat 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

ITA

Italy - Belarus

1-1 (1-1)

BLR

STADIUM: Stadio del Conero (Ancona)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.735

REFEREE: Michel Piraux (BEL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Bel'kevich 25'); 1-1 (Inzaghi [p.] 32')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

ITA

Italy - Wales

4-0 (3-0)

WAL

STADIUM: Renato dall'Ara (Bologna)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.392

REFEREE: Edgar Steinborn (GER)

GOALS: 1-0 (Vieri 7'); 2-0 (Inzaghi 37'); 3-0 (Maldini 40'); 4-0 (Chiesa 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

DEN

Denmark - Belarus

1-0 (1-0)

BLR

STADIUM: Parken (København)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 24.876

REFEREE: Lucílio Cardoso Cortez Batista (POR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Heintze 22')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

SWI

Switzerland - Italy

0-0 (0-0)

ITA

STADIUM: Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.124

REFEREE: Graham Poll (ENG)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

WAL

Wales - Denmark

0-2 (0-0)

DEN

STADIUM: Anfield (Liverpool)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Amand Ancion (BEL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Tomasson 84'); 0-2 (Tøfting [p.] 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

BLR

Belarus - Wales

1-2 (1-1)

WAL

STADIUM: Dynamo Stadion (Minsk)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (17:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 25.000

REFEREE: Tom Henning Øvrebø (NOR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Baranov 29'); 1-1 (Saunders 42'); 1-2 (Giggs 86')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

DEN

Denmark - Switzerland

2-1 (0-0)

SWI

STADIUM: Parken (København)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 41.667

REFEREE: Ryszard Wójcik (POL)

GOALS: 1-0 (A. Nielsen 54'); 1-1 (Türkyılmaz 79'); 2-1 (Tomasson 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

SWI

Switzerland - Belarus

2-0 (0-0)

BLR

STADIUM: Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.500

REFEREE: Leslie Irvine (NIR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Türkyılmaz 68'); 2-0 (Türkyılmaz [p.] 86')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

ITA

Italy - Denmark

2-3 (2-1)

DEN

STADIUM: San Paolo (Napoli)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 48.919

REFEREE: Dick Jol (NED)

GOALS: 1-0 (Fuser 10'); 2-0 (Vieri 34'); 2-1 (Jørgensen [p.] 39'); 2-2 (Wieghorst 58'); 2-3 (Tomasson 64')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

WAL

Wales - Switzerland

0-2 (0-1)

SWI

STADIUM: The Racecourse Ground (Wrexham)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREE: Spyridon Papadakos (GRE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Rey 16'); 0-2 (Bühlmann 60')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP I

BLR

Belarus - Italy

0-0 (0-0)

ITA

STADIUM: Dynamo Stadion (Minsk)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 32.000

REFEREE: Claude Colombo (FRA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GEO

Georgia - Albania

1-0 (0-0)

ALB

STADIUM: Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Claude Detruche (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (Sh. Arveladze 66')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GRE

Greece - Slovenia

2-2 (0-1)

SVN

STADIUM: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 6-09-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.000

REFEREE: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Zahovič 18'); 1-1 (Machlas [p.] 55'); 2-1 (Frantzeskos 58'); 2-2 (Zahovič 72')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

NOR

Norway - Latvia

1-3 (1-1)

LAT

STADIUM: Ullevaal (Oslo)

DATE: 6-09-1998 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.000

REFEREE: Sergej Shmolik (BLR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Pahars 11'); 1-1 (Solbakken 18'); 1-2 (Štolcers 53'); 1-3 (Zemļinskis 63')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

SVN

Slovenia - Norway

1-2 (1-1)

NOR

STADIUM: Bežigrad (Ljubljana)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREE: Andreas Schluchter (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (Zahovič 24'); 1-1 (T. A. Flo 45'); 1-2 (Rekdal 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

LAT

Latvia - Georgia

1-0 (1-0)

GEO

STADIUM: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.900

REFEREE: Constantin Dan Zotta (ROM)

GOALS: 1-0 (Štolcers 3')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

NOR

Norway - Albania

2-2 (0-1)

ALB

STADIUM: Ullevaal (Oslo)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 17.770

REFEREE: Gerd Grabher (AUT)

GOALS: 0-1 (Bushi 37'); 0-2 (Tare 52'); 1-2 (Rekdal 81'); 2-2 (Berg 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GRE

Greece - Georgia

3-0 (3-0)

GEO

STADIUM: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Atanas Uzunov (BUL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Machlas 12'); 2-0 (Lyberopoulos 15'); 3-0 (Ouzounidis 36')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

SVN

Slovenia - Latvia

1-0 (0-0)

LAT

STADIUM: Ljudski vrt (Maribor)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREE: Karen Nalbandian (ARM)

GOALS: 1-0 (Udovič 86')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

ALB

Albania - Greece

0-0 (0-0)

GRE

STADIUM: Qemal Stafa (Tiranë)

DATE: 18-11-1998 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Víctor José Esquinas Torres (SPA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GRE

Greece - Norway

0-2 (0-1)

NOR

STADIUM: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 50.000

REFEREE: Leslie Irvine (NIR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Solskjær 37'); 0-2 (Solskjær 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GEO

Georgia - Slovenia

1-1 (1-0)

SVN

STADIUM: Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Alain Hamer (LUX)

GOALS: 1-0 (Dzanashia 43'); 1-1 (Knavs 52')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

LAT

Latvia - Greece

0-0 (0-0)

GRE

STADIUM: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.200

REFEREE: Knud Erik Fisker (DEN)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

LAT

Latvia - Albania

0-0 (0-0)

ALB

STADIUM: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 28-04-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.700

REFEREE: Eric Romain (BEL)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GEO

Georgia - Norway

1-4 (0-4)

NOR

STADIUM: Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi)

DATE: 28-04-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Sándor Puhl (HUN)

GOALS: 0-1 (Shekiladze [o.g.] 16'); 0-2 (T. A. Flo 27'); 0-3 (Solskjær 35'); 0-4 (T. A. Flo 38'); 1-4 (Dzanashia 58')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

NOR

Norway - Georgia

1-0 (1-0)

GEO

STADIUM: Ullevaal (Oslo)

DATE: 30-05-1999 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.236

REFEREE: Luc Huyghe (BEL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Iversen 3')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

ALB

Albania - Norway

1-2 (1-1)

NOR

STADIUM: Qemal Stafa (Tiranë)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREE: Livio Bazzoli (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Iversen 3'); 1-1 (Tare 16'); 1-2 (T. A. Flo 83')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GEO

Georgia - Greece

1-2 (0-0)

GRE

STADIUM: Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: William Young (SCO)

GOALS: 1-0 (Ketsbaia 54'); 1-1 (Frantzeskos 86'); 1-2 (Machlas 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

LAT

Latvia - Slovenia

1-2 (1-2)

SVN

STADIUM: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.800

REFEREE: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (SPA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Pahars 17'); 1-1 (Zahovič 26'); 1-2 (Zahovič [p.] 42')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

ALB

Albania - Slovenia

0-1 (0-1)

SVN

STADIUM: Qemal Stafa (Tiranë)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Adrian Stoica (ROM)

GOALS: 0-1 (Zahovič [p.] 25')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GRE

Greece - Latvia

1-2 (1-1)

LAT

STADIUM: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Lubomír Puček (CZR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Verpakovskis 24'); 1-1 (Niniadis [p.] 39'); 1-2 (Zemļinskis [p.] 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

SVN

Slovenia - Albania

2-0 (0-0)

ALB

STADIUM: Bežigrad (Ljubljana)

DATE: 18-08-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Joaquim Paulo Paraty da Silva (POR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Zahovič 49'); 2-0 (Osterc 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

NOR

Norway - Greece

1-0 (1-0)

GRE

STADIUM: Ullevaal (Oslo)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 24.133

REFEREE: Markus Merk (GER)

GOALS: 1-0 (Leonhardsen 35')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

ALB

Albania - Latvia

3-3 (1-1)

LAT

STADIUM: Qemal Stafa (Tiranë)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREE: Alain Hamer (LUX)

GOALS: 0-1 (Astafjevs 20'); 1-1 (Bushi 29'); 1-2 (Astafjevs 63'); 1-3 (Štolcers 70'); 2-3 (Bushi 79'); 3-3 (Muka 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

SVN

Slovenia - Georgia

2-1 (0-0)

GEO

STADIUM: Bežigrad (Ljubljana)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.500

REFEREE: Jan Wegereef (NED)

GOALS: 1-0 (Ačimovič 48'); 1-1 (Sh. Arveladze 55'); 2-1 (Zahovič 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

NOR

Norway - Slovenia

4-0 (3-0)

SVN

STADIUM: Ullevaal (Oslo)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 24.288

REFEREE: Gilles Veissière (FRA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Hoftun 16'); 2-0 (Iversen 18'); 3-0 (Solskjær 29'); 4-0 (Leonhardsen 68')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GEO

Georgia - Latvia

2-2 (1-0)

LAT

STADIUM: Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Miroslav Radoman (YUG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Sh. Arveladze 29'); 2-0 (Kavelashvili 51'); 2-1 (Bleidelis 61'); 2-2 (Stepanovs 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

GRE

Greece - Albania

2-0 (1-0)

ALB

STADIUM: OAKA (Athína)

DATE: 6-10-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.500

REFEREE: Valentin Ivanov (RUS)

GOALS: 1-0 (Tsiartas 1'); 2-0 (Georgiadis 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

ALB

Albania - Georgia

2-1 (2-0)

GEO

STADIUM: Qemal Stafa (Tiranë)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREE: Alfred Micallef (MAL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Rraklli 30'); 2-0 (Kola 36'); 2-1 (Sh. Arveladze 53')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

SVN

Slovenia - Greece

0-3 (0-2)

GRE

STADIUM: Ljudski vrt (Maribor)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREE: Gamal el-Ghandour (EGY)

GOALS: 0-1 (Tsiartas 39'); 0-2 (Georgiadis 42'); 0-3 (Nikolaidis 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP II

LAT

Latvia - Norway

1-2 (0-0)

NOR

STADIUM: Daugava Stadion (Rīga)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREE: Dietmar Drabek (AUT)

GOALS: 0-1 (Solskjær 53'); 1-1 (Pahars 54'); 1-2 (T. A. Flo 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

FIN

Finland - Moldova

3-2 (2-2)

MOL

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (Helsinki)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.716

REFEREE: Graham Barber (ENG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Kolkka 8'); 1-1 (Oprea 10'); 1-2 (Oprea 12'); 2-2 (Johansson 44'); 3-2 (Paatelainen 63')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

TUR

Turkey - Northern Ireland

3­-0 (1-0)

NIR

STADIUM: Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 26.500

REFEREE: Ryszard Wójcik (POL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Oktay 18'); 2-0 (Tayfur [p.] 50'); 3-0 (Oktay 58')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

TUR

Turkey - Germany

1-0 (0-0)

GER

STADIUM: Atatürk (Bursa)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 25.000

REFEREE: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

GOALS: 1-0 (Hakan Şükür 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

NIR

Northern Ireland - Finland

1-0 (1-0)

FIN

STADIUM: Windsor Park (Belfast)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Zoran Arsić (YUG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Rowland 36')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

MOL

Moldova - Germany

1-3 (1-3)

GER

STADIUM: Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREE: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (SPA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Guzun 6'); 1-1 (Kirsten 19'); 1-2 (Kirsten 35'); 1-3 (Bierhoff 38')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

TUR

Turkey - Finland

1-3 (0-1)

FIN

STADIUM: Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 30.000

REFEREE: Václav Krondl (CZR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Paatelainen 5'); 0-2 (Johansson 51'); 1-2 (Ogün 74'); 1-3 (Litmanen 90+')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

NIR

Northern Ireland - Moldova

2-2 (0-1)

MOL

STADIUM: Windsor Park (Belfast)

DATE: 18-11-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.500

REFEREE: Vladimír Hriňák (SVK)

GOALS: 0-1 (Gaidamaşciuc 22'); 1-1 (Dowie 49'); 1-2 (Testimiţanu 56'); 2-2 (Lennon 63')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

NIR

Northern Ireland - Germany

0-3 (0-2)

GER

STADIUM: Windsor Park (Belfast)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 14.500

REFEREE: Graziano Cesari (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Bode 19'); 0-2 (Bode 43'); 0-3 (Hamann 62')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

TUR

Turkey - Moldova

2-0 (1-0)

MOL

STADIUM: Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

GOALS: 1-0 (Hakan Şükür 35'); 2-0 (Sergen 90+')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

GER

Germany - Finland

2-0 (2-0)

FIN

STADIUM: Frankenstadion (Nürnberg)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.758

REFEREE: Sergej Khusainov (RUS)

GOALS: 1-0 (Jeremies 31'); 2-0 (Neuville 36')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

MOL

Moldova - Northern Ireland

0-0 (0-0)

NIR

STADIUM: Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.000

REFEREE: Miroslav Vitković (CRO)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

GER

Germany - Moldova

6-1 (3-0)

MOL

STADIUM: BayArena (Leverkusen)

DATE: 4-06-1999 (20:30)

ATTENDANCE: 21.000

REFEREE: Jorge Emanuel Monteiro Coroado (POR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Bierhoff 2'); 2-0 (Kirsten 26'); 3-0 (Bode 37'); 4-0 (Bierhoff 56'); 5-0 (Scholl 70'); 5-1 (Şişchin 75'); 6-1 (Bierhoff 82')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

FIN

Finland - Turkey

2-4 (2-2)

TUR

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (Helsinki)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 36.042

REFEREE: Dick Jol (NED)

GOALS: 1-0 (Tihinen 10'); 2-0 (Paatelainen 14'); 2-1 (Tayfur 25'); 2-2 (Hakan Şükür 34'); 2-3 (Tayfur 84'); 2-4 (Hakan Şükür 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

MOL

Moldova - Finland

0-0 (0-0)

FIN

STADIUM: Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Fiorenzo Treossi (ITA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

FIN

Finland - Germany

1-2 (0-2)

GER

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (Helsinki)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.184

REFEREE: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (SPA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Bierhoff 2'); 0-2 (Bierhoff 16'); 1-2 (Salli 63')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

NIR

Northern Ireland - Turkey

0-3 (0-1)

TUR

STADIUM: Windsor Park (Belfast)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.270

REFEREE: Alain Sars (FRA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Arif 44'); 0-2 (Arif 46'); 0-3 (Arif 48')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

GER

Germany - Northern Ireland

4-0 (4-0)

NIR

STADIUM: Westfalenstadion (Dortmund)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 41.000

REFEREE: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Bierhoff 2'); 2-0 (Ziege 15'); 3-0 (Ziege 35'); 4-0 (Ziege 45')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

MOL

Moldova - Turkey

1-1 (1-0)

TUR

STADIUM: Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Andreas Schluchter (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (Epureanu 3'); 1-1 (Tayfur 76')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

GER

Germany - Turkey

0-0 (0-0)

TUR

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (München)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 63.572

REFEREE: Pierluigi Collina (ITA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP III

FIN

Finland - Northern Ireland

4-1 (1-0)

NIR

STADIUM: Olympiastadion (Helsinki)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.200

REFEREE: Amand Ancion (BEL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Johansson 9'); 1-1 (Jeff Whitley 59'); 2-1 (Hyypiä 63'); 3-1 (Kolkka 72'); 4-1 (Kolkka 82')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ARM

Armenia - Andorra

3-1 (1-0)

AND

STADIUM: Hrazdan (Erevan)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Richard O'Hanlon (IRL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Avalian 40'); 2-0 (Esaian 72'); 2-1 (Lucendo 85'); 3-1 (Esaian 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

UKR

Ukraine - Russia

3-2 (2-0)

RUS

STADIUM: Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 82.000

REFEREE: Markus Merk (GER)

GOALS: 1-0 (Popov 14'); 2-0 (Skachenko 24'); 2-1 (Varlamov 67'); 3-1 (Rebrov 74'); 3-2 (Onopko 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ICE

Iceland - France

1-1 (1-1)

FRA

STADIUM: Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (18:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.382

REFEREE: Eric Blareau (BEL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Daðason 32'); 1-1 (Dugarry 35')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

AND

Andorra - Ukraine

0-2 (0-2)

UKR

STADIUM: Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 850

REFEREE: Anton Getsov (BUL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Kosovs'kij 31'); 0-2 (Rebrov 44')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

RUS

Russia - France

2-3 (1-2)

FRA

STADIUM: Luzhniki (Moskva)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 32.500

REFEREE: Piero Ceccarini (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Anelka 13'); 0-2 (Pirès 28'); 1-2 (Yanovskij 45'); 2-2 (Mostovoj 55'); 2-3 (Boghossian 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ARM

Armenia - Iceland

0-0 (0-0)

ICE

STADIUM: Hrazdan (Erevan)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREE: Morgan Norman (SWE)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

UKR

Ukraine - Armenia

2-0 (1-0)

ARM

STADIUM: Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 25.000

REFEREE: Marcel Lică (ROM)

GOALS: 1-0 (Skachenko 31'); 2-0 (Gusin 80')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

FRA

France - Andorra

2-0 (0-0)

AND

STADIUM: Saint-Denis / Stade de France (Paris)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 75.700

REFEREE: Dani Koren (ISR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Candela 54'); 2-0 (Djorkaeff 59')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ICE

Iceland - Russia

1-0 (0-0)

RUS

STADIUM: Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREE: René Temmink (NED)

GOALS: 1-0 (Kovtun [o.g.] 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

AND

Andorra - Iceland

0-2 (0-0)

ICE

STADIUM: Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.400

REFEREE: Charles Agius (MAL)

GOALS: 0-1 (E. Sverrisson 57'); 0-2 (Adolfsson 66')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

FRA

France - Ukraine

0-0 (0-0)

UKR

STADIUM: Saint-Denis / Stade de France (Paris)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 78.500

REFEREE: Günter Benkö (AUT)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ARM

Armenia - Russia

0-3 (0-1)

RUS

STADIUM: Hrazdan (Erevan)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Terje Hauge (NOR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Karpin 7'); 0-2 (Karpin [p.] 63'); 0-3 (Beschastnykh 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

UKR

Ukraine - Iceland

1-1 (0-0)

ICE

STADIUM: Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.000

REFEREE: Dani Koren (ISR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Vashchuk 59'); 1-1 (L. Sigurðsson 66')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

RUS

Russia - Andorra

6-1 (3-0)

AND

STADIUM: Lokomotiv Stadion (Moskva)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Mikko Vuorela (FIN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Titov 8'); 2-0 (Beschastnykh 13'); 3-0 (Onopko 43'); 4-0 (Tsymbalar’ 50'); 5-0 (Beschastnykh 63'); 5-1 (González 73'); 6-1 (Alenichev 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

FRA

France - Armenia

2-0 (2-0)

ARM

STADIUM: Saint-Denis / Stade de France (Paris)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 78.852

REFEREE: Georgios Bikas (GRE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Wiltord 2'); 2-0 (Dugarry 45')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

UKR

Ukraine - Andorra

4-0 (2-0)

AND

STADIUM: Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 49.000

REFEREE: Andreas Georgiou (CYP)

GOALS: 1-0 (Popov 36'); 2-0 (Rebrov 41'); 3-0 (Dmitrulin 56'); 4-0 (Gusin 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

FRA

France - Russia

2-3 (0-1)

RUS

STADIUM: Saint-Denis / Stade de France (Paris)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 78.288

REFEREE: Paul Durkin (ENG)

GOALS: 0-1 (Panov 37'); 1-1 (Petit 47'); 2-1 (Wiltord 53'); 2-2 (Panov 74'); 2-3 (Karpin 86')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ICE

Iceland - Armenia

2-0 (1-0)

ARM

STADIUM: Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.565

REFEREE: Mikko Vuorela (FIN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Daðason 31'); 2-0 (R. Kristinsson 46')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

AND

Andorra - France

0-1 (0-0)

FRA

STADIUM: Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc (Barcelona)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.600

REFEREE: Michael Ross (NIR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Leboeuf [p.] 85')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

RUS

Russia - Iceland

1-0 (1-0)

ICE

STADIUM: Dynamo Stadion (Moskva)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 36.000

REFEREE: Metin Tokat (TUR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Karpin 44')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ARM

Armenia - Ukraine

0-0 (0-0)

UKR

STADIUM: Hrazdan (Erevan)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Robert Anthony Boggi (ITA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

UKR

Ukraine - France

0-0 (0-0)

FRA

STADIUM: Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 70.000

REFEREE: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ICE

Iceland - Andorra

3-0 (2-0)

AND

STADIUM: Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREE: Miroslav Liba (CZR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Þ. Guðjónsson 27'); 2-0 (Hreiðarsson 32'); 3-0 (Guðjohnsen 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

RUS

Russia - Armenia

2-0 (1-0)

ARM

STADIUM: Luzhniki (Moskva)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 36.000

REFEREE: Charles Agius (MAL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Beschastnykh [p.] 8'); 2-0 (Karpin 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

AND

Andorra - Russia

1-2 (1-1)

RUS

STADIUM: Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREE: Jørn West Larsen (DEN)

GOALS: 0-1 (Onopko 23'); 1-1 (Ruiz [p.] 39'); 1-2 (Onopko 57')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ICE

Iceland - Ukraine

0-1 (0-1)

UKR

STADIUM: Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREE: Vítor Manuel Melo Pereira (POR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Rebrov [p.] 43')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

ARM

Armenia - France

2-3 (1-1)

FRA

STADIUM: Hrazdan (Erevan)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.000

REFEREE: Atanas Uzunov (BUL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Mikaelian 6'); 1-1 (Djorkaeff [p.] 44'); 1-2 (Zidane 66'); 1-3 (Laslandes 74'); 2-3 (Shakhgeldian [p.] 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

FRA

France - Iceland

3-2 (2-0)

ICE

STADIUM: Saint-Denis / Stade de France (Paris)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 78.391

REFEREE: Bernd Heynemann (GER)

GOALS: 1-0 (Daðason [o.g.] 18'); 2-0 (Djorkaeff 38'); 2-1 (E. Sverrisson 48'); 2-2 (Gunnarsson 56'); 3-2 (Trézéguet 71')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

RUS

Russia - Ukraine

1-1 (0-0)

UKR

STADIUM: Luzhniki (Moskva)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 80.000

REFEREE: David Elleray (ENG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Karpin 75'); 1-1 (Shevchenko 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IV

AND

Andorra - Armenia

0-3 (0-1)

ARM

STADIUM: Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 700

REFEREE: Peter Jones (ENG)

GOALS: 0-1 (A. Petrosian 26'); 0-2 (Esaian 59'); 0-3 (Shakhgeldian 62')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

SWE

Sweden - England

2-1 (2-1)

ENG

STADIUM: Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 36.000

REFEREE: Pierluigi Collina (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Shearer 1'); 1-1 (A. Andersson 30'); 2-1 (Mjällby 32')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

BUL

Bulgaria - Poland

0-3 (0-2)

POL

STADIUM: Stadion Chernomorets (Burgas)

DATE: 6-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Marc Batta (FRA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Hajto 19'); 0-2 (Swierczewski 44'); 0-3 (Iwan 48')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

POL

Poland - Luxembourg

3-0 (2-0)

LUX

STADIUM: Wojska Polskiego (Warszawa)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Bujar Pregja (ALB)

GOALS: 1-0 (Brzęczek 18'); 2-0 (Juskowiak 33'); 3-0 (Trzeciak 65')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

ENG

England - Bulgaria

0-0 (0-0)

BUL

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 72.974

REFEREE: László Vágner (HUN)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

BUL

Bulgaria - Sweden

0-1 (0-0)

SWE

STADIUM: Stadion Chernomorets (Burgas)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREE: Bernd Heynemann (GER)

GOALS: 0-1 (Larsson 62')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

LUX

Luxembourg - England

0-3 (0-2)

ENG

STADIUM: Josy Barthel (Luxembourg)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.200

REFEREE: Sotirios Vorgias (GRE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Owen 18'); 0-2 (Shearer [p.] 38'); 0-3 (Southgate 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

SWE

Sweden - Luxembourg

2-0 (1-0)

LUX

STADIUM: Nya Ullevi (Göteborg)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 38.000

REFEREE: Vasilij Melnichuk (UKR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Mjällby 35'); 2-0 (Larsson 86')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

ENG

England - Poland

3-1 (2-1)

POL

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 74.000

REFEREE: Vítor Manuel Melo Pereira (POR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Scholes 12'); 2-0 (Scholes 22'); 2-1 (Brzęczek 28'); 3-1 (Scholes 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

LUX

Luxembourg - Bulgaria

0-2 (0-2)

BUL

STADIUM: Josy Barthel (Luxembourg)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.004

REFEREE: Milan Mitrovič (SVN)

GOALS: 0-1 (Stoichkov 17'); 0-2 (Yordanov 38')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

POL

Poland - Sweden

0-1 (0-1)

SWE

STADIUM: Stadion Śląski (Chorzów)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 32.000

REFEREE: Markus Merk (GER)

GOALS: 0-1 (Ljungberg 36')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

POL

Poland - Bulgaria

2-0 (1-0)

BUL

STADIUM: Wojska Polskiego (Warszawa)

DATE: 4-06-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Stefano Braschi (ITA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Hajto 15'); 2-0 (Iwan 61')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

ENG

England - Sweden

0-0 (0-0)

SWE

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 75.824

REFEREE: José María García-Aranda (SPA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

LUX

Luxembourg - Poland

2-3 (0-2)

POL

STADIUM: Josy Barthel (Luxembourg)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Valentin Ivanov (RUS)

GOALS: 0-1 (Siadaczka 22'); 0-2 (Wichniarek 45'); 0-3 (Iwan 68'); 1-3 (Birsens 76'); 2-3 (Vanek 82')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

BUL

Bulgaria - England

1-1 (1-1)

ENG

STADIUM: Balgarska Armija (Sofija)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:25 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.000

REFEREE: Mario van der Ende (NED)

GOALS: 0-1 (Shearer 14'); 1-1 (Markov 17')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

SWE

Sweden - Bulgaria

1-0 (0-0)

BUL

STADIUM: Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.640

REFEREE: Dani Koren (ISR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Alexandersson 65')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

ENG

England - Luxembourg

6-0 (5-0)

LUX

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 68.772

REFEREE: Sergej Shmolik (BLR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Shearer [p.] 10'); 2-0 (Shearer 27'); 3-0 (McManaman 29'); 4-0 (Shearer 34'); 5-0 (McManaman 43'); 6-0 (Owen 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

LUX

Luxembourg - Sweden

0-1 (0-1)

SWE

STADIUM: Josy Barthel (Luxembourg)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.228

REFEREE: Attila Hanacsek (HUN)

GOALS: 0-1 (Alexandersson 39')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

POL

Poland - England

0-0 (0-0)

ENG

STADIUM: Wojska Polskiego (Warszawa)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 14.000

REFEREE: Günter Benkö (AUT)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

SWE

Sweden - Poland

2-0 (0-0)

POL

STADIUM: Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Urs Meier (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (K. Andersson 54'); 2-0 (Larsson 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP V

BUL

Bulgaria - Luxembourg

3-0 (1-0)

LUX

STADIUM: Balgarska Armija (Sofija)

DATE: 10-10-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREE: Ladislav Gádoši (SVK)

GOALS: 1-0 (Borimirov 40'); 2-0 (I. Petkov 67'); 3-0 (Khristov 77')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

AUT

Austria - Israel

1-1 (1-0)

ISR

STADIUM: Ernst-Happel-Stadion (Wien)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Anders Frisk (SWE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Reinmayr 7'); 1-1 (Nimni [p.] 68')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

CYP

Κύπρος

Cyprus - Spain

3-2 (1-0)

España

SPA

STADIUM: Antonis Papadopoulos (Lárnax)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (21:00 h)

Attendance: 5.000

Referee: Sergej Khusainov (RUS)

Goals: 1-0 (Engomitis 43'); 2-0 (Gogić 49'); 2-1 (Raúl 73'); 3-1 (Špoljarić 77'); 3-2 (Morientes 84')

Cyprus (coach: Panikos Georgiou)

Nikos Panagiotou (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Giotis Engomitis

Marios Charalambous

Kostas Kosta

Dimitris Ioannou (Akis Ioakim 85')

Pampos Pittas

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Vasos Melanarkitis

Milenko Špoljarić

Marios Christodoulou

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Kostas Malekos (Panikos Pounas 56')

Siniša Gogić (Marios Agathokleous 62')

Spain (coach: Javier Clemente)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Rafael Alkorta

Miguel Ángel Nadal (Guillermo Amor 66')

Sergi Barjoan

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Raúl González

Fernando Hierro (c)

Alfonso Pérez (Francisco Narváez “Kiko” 39')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría (Santiago Ezquerro 60')

Fernando Morientes

Luis Enrique Martínez

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

CYP

Cyprus - Austria

0-3 (0-0)

AUT

STADIUM: Antonis Papadopoulos (Lárnax)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Fernand Meese (BEL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Cerny 55'); 0-2 (Cerny 61'); 0-3 (Reinmayr 74')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SMR

San Marino - Israel

0-5 (0-3)

ISR

STADIUM: Stadio Olimpico (Serravalle)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREE: Asim Khudiev (AZE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Revivo 16'); 0-2 (Nimni 18'); 0-3 (Mizrahi 32'); 0-4 (M. Valentini [o.g.] 58'); 0-5 (Ghrayib 83')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SMR

San Marino - Austria

1-4 (0-0)

AUT

STADIUM: Stadio Olimpico (Serravalle)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREE: Valerij Onufer (UKR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Vastić 58'); 0-2 (Mayrleb 64'); 0-3 (Hiden 69'); 0-4 (Glieder 76'); 1-4 (Selva [p.] 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

ISR

ישראל

Israel - Spain

1-2 (0-0)

España

SPA

STADIUM: Ramat-Gan Stadium (Tel Avīv)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

Attendance: 42.000

Referee: David Elleray (ENG)

Goals: 1-0 (Hazan 64'); 1-1 (Hierro 65'); 1-2 (Etxeberría 78')

Israel (coach: Shlomo Sharf)

Rafi Cohen

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Alon Hazan (Tal Banin 75’)

Alon Harazi

Ran Ben Shimon

Arik Benado

Najwan Ghrayib

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jan Talesnikov (Alon Mizrahi 58’)

Walid Badir

Eyal Berkovich

Avi Nimni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Haim Revivo (c)

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Fernando Hierro (c)

Rafael Alkorta

Agustín Aranzábal

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Luis Enrique Martínez

Vicente Engonga

Bittor Alkiza

Francisco Javier de Pedro (Joseba Etxeberría 73')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Francisco Narváez “Kiko” (Ismael Urzaiz 88')

Raúl González (Marcos Vales 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SMR

San Marino - Cyprus

0-1 (0-1)

CYP

STADIUM: Stadio Olimpico (Serravalle)

DATE: 18-11-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREE: John McDermott (IRL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Špoljarić 40')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

CYP

Cyprus - San Marino

4-0 (3-0)

SMR

STADIUM: Tsírion Athlitikó Kéntro (Lemesós)

DATE: 10-02-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREE: Roland Beck (LIE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Melanarkitis 18'); 2-0 (Konstantinou 32'); 3-0 (Konstantinou 45+'); 4-0 (Christodoulou 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SPA

España

Spain - Austria

9-0 (5-0)

Österreich

AUT

STADIUM: Nuevo Mestalla (Valencia)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (21:45 h)

Attendance: 45.000

Referee: Gilles Veissière (FRA)

Goals: 1-0 (Raúl 6'); 2-0 (Raúl 17'); 3-0 (Urzaiz 30'); 4-0 (Hierro [p.] 35'); 5-0 (Urzaiz 45'); 6-0 (Raúl 48'); 7-0 (Raúl 74'); 8-0 (Wetl [o.g.] 77'); 9-0 (Fran 84')

[Incidents: There was one minute of silence before kick-off in memory of Nahum Peled, assistant coach of Israel, who died while he was claiming his baggage in Valencia Airport, where he travelled to watch this game.]

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Fernando Hierro (c)

Marcelino Elena

Sergi Barjoan

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría (Daniel García “Dani” 83')

Josep Guardiola

Juan Carlos Valerón (Gaizka Mendieta 72')

Francisco Javier González “Fran”

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ismael Urzaiz (Pedro Munitis 60')

Raúl González

Austria (coach: Herbert Prohaska)

Franz Wohlfahrt

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Peter Schöttel

Wolfgang Feiersinger (Walter Kogler 53')

Anton Pfeffer

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Harald Cerny

Roman Mählich

Günther Neukirchner

Christian Prosenik (Hannes Reinmayr 58')

Arnold Wetl

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Andreas Herzog (c)

Mario Haas (Christian Mayrleb 69')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

ISR

Israel - Cyprus

3-0 (1-0)

CYP

STADIUM: Ramat-Gan Stadium (Tel Avīv)

DATE: 28-03-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 30.000

REFEREE: Marcel Lică (ROM)

GOALS: 1-0 (Banin 11'); 2-0 (Mizrahi 48'); 3-0 (Mizrahi 52')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SMR

San Marino

San Marino - Spain

0-6 (0-2)

España

SPA

STADIUM: Stadio Olimpico (Serravalle)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (21:30 h)

Attendance: 2.523

Referee: Goran Marić (CRO)

Goals: 0-1 (Fran 21'); 0-2 (Raúl 45'); 0-3 (Urzaiz 50'); 0-4 (Raúl 58'); 0-5 (Raúl 67'); 0-6 (Etxeberría 73')

San Marino (coach: Giampaolo Mazza)

Federico Gasperoni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Mirko Gennari

Vittorio Valentini

Mauro Valentini

Luca Gobbi (c) (Simone della Balda 51')

Mauro Marani

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pier Angelo Manzaroli

Ermanno Zonzini

Brian Gasperoni (Riccardo Muccioli 76')

Andy Selva

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Paolo Montagna (Davide Gualtieri 59')

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Francisco Jémez “Paco”

Marcelino Elena

Sergi Barjoan (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría

Josep Guardiola (Vicente Engonga 70')

Juan Carlos Valerón (Iván Helguera 78')

Francisco Javier González “Fran”

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ismael Urzaiz (Daniel García “Dani” 62')

Raúl González

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

AUT

Austria - San Marino

7-0 (3-0)

SMR

STADIUM: Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz)

DATE: 28-04-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.400

REFEREE: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Mayrleb 24'); 2-0 (Vastić 41'); 3-0 (Vastić 44'); 4-0 (Mayrleb 53'); 5-0 (Amerhauser 70'); 6-0 (Herzog [p.] 81'); 7-0 (Vastić 84')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SPA

España

Spain - San Marino

9-0 (4-0)

San Marino

SMR

STADIUM: El Madrigal (Villarreal)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (21:45 h)

Attendance: 18.000

Referee: Gerard Perry (IRL)

Goals: 1-0 (Hierro [p.] 8'); 2-0 (Luis Enrique 22'); 3-0 (Etxeberría 25'); 4-0 (Etxeberría 45+'); 5-0 (Raúl 56'); 6-0 (Luis Enrique 68'); 7-0 (Luis Enrique 70'); 8-0 (Gennari [o.g.] 87'); 9-0 (Mendieta 89')

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado (Pedro Munitis 62')

Fernando Hierro (c)

Marcelino Elena

Agustín Aranzábal

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría

Josep Guardiola

Julen Guerrero (Gaizka Mendieta 74')

Luis Enrique Martínez

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Fernando Morientes

Raúl González (Ismael Urzaiz 62')

San Marino (coach: Giampaolo Mazza)

Federico Gasperoni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Mirko Gennari (Damiano Vannucci 89')

Piero della Valle

William Guerra (c)

Luca Gobbi

Mauro Marani

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pier Angelo Manzaroli (Vittorio Valentini 74')

Nicola Bacciocchi

Ermanno Zonzini

Simone della Balda

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Paolo Montagna (Andrea Ugolini 56')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

ISR

Israel - Austria

5-0 (2-0)

AUT

STADIUM: Ramat-Gan Stadium (Tel Avīv)

DATE: 6-06-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 45.000

REFEREE: Ľuboš Micheľ (SVK)

GOALS: 1-0 (Berkovich 26'); 2-0 (Revivo 45'); 3-0 (Berkovich 47'); 4-0 (Mizrahi 53'); 5-0 (Ghrayib 74')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

AUT

Österreich

Austria - Spain

1-3 (0-1)

España

SPA

STADIUM: Ernst-Happel-Stadion (Wien)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (17:00 h)

Attendance: 27.000

Referee: Michel Piraux (BEL)

Goals: 0-1 (Raúl 22'); 1-1 (Hierro [o.g.] 49'); 1-2 (Hierro 55'); 1-3 (Luis Enrique 88')

Austria (coach: Otto Barić)

Alexander Manninger

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Winklhofer

Michael Streiter

Michael Hatz

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Robert Ibertsberger

Dietmar Kühbauer

Roman Mählich (Markus Schopp 60')

Christian Mayrleb

Roland Kirchler (Markus Weissenberger 67')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Harald Cerny

Ivica Vastić (c)

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Fernando Hierro (c)

Francisco Jémez “Paco”

Sergi Barjoan

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría (Gaizka Mendieta 80')

Josep Guardiola

Juan Carlos Valerón (Vicente Engonga 72')

Raúl González

Luis Enrique Martínez

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Fernando Morientes (Julen Guerrero 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

CYP

Cyprus - Israel

3-2 (1-1)

ISR

STADIUM: Tsírion Athlitikó Kéntro (Lemesós)

DATE: 5-09-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 16.000

REFEREE: Graham Barber (ENG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Engomitis 27'); 1-1 (Badir 30'); 2-1 (Špoljarić 53'); 2-2 (Benayoun 81'); 3-2 (Špoljarić [p.] 87')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

ISR

Israel - San Marino

8-0 (3-0)

SMR

STADIUM: Ramat-Gan Stadium (Tel Avīv)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: İlhami Kaplan (TUR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Benayoun 24'); 2-0 (Mizrahi 37'); 3-0 (Revivo 40'); 4-0 (Benayoun 46'); 5-0 (Revivo 68'); 6-0 (Benayoun 71'); 7-0 (Sivilia 83'); 8-0 (Abuksis 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SPA

España

Spain - Cyprus

8-0 (5-0)

Κύπρος

CYP

STADIUM: Nuevo Vivero (Badajoz)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (21:45 h)

Attendance: 15.000

Referee: Alfredo Trentalange (ITA)

Goals: 1-0 (Urzaiz 19'); 2-0 (Urzaiz 25'); 3-0 (Guerrero 34'); 4-0 (Urzaiz 38'); 5-0 (Guerrero 42'); 6-0 (Guerrero 56'); 7-0 (César 81'); 8-0 (Hierro 89')

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Santiago Cañizares (Antonio Jiménez “Toni” 78')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Fernando Hierro (c)

César Martín

Agustín Aranzábal

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría (Pedro Munitis 46')

Josep Guardiola

Julen Guerrero

Luis Enrique Martínez (Gaizka Mendieta 61')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ismael Urzaiz

Raúl González

Cyprus (coach: Stavros Papadopoulos)

Nikos Panagiotou (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Giotis Engomitis

Kostas Kosta

Vasos Melanarkitis

Loukis Louka

Pampos Pittas (Giorgos Theodotou 46')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Giannakis Okkas

Charis Nikolaou (Aristos Aristokleous 46')

Nikodemos Papavasiliou

Marios Christodoulou

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Siniša Gogić (Giasemis Giasemakis 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

AUT

Austria - Cyprus

3-1 (2-0)

CYP

STADIUM: Ernst-Happel-Stadion (Wien)

DATE: 10-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Livio Bazzoli (ITA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Glieder 5'); 2-0 (Vastić 22'); 2-1 (Kosta 62'); 3-1 (Herzog 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VI

SPA

España

Spain - Israel

3-0 (2-0)

ישראל

ISR

STADIUM: Carlos Belmonte (Albacete)

DATE: 10-10-1999 (19:30 h)

Attendance: 16.100

Referee: Hellmut Krug (GER)

Goals: 1-0 (Morientes 30'); 2-0 (César 38'); 3-0 (Raúl 52')

Spain (coach: José Antonio Camacho)

Antonio Jiménez “Toni”

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel “Míchel” Salgado

Fernando Hierro (c) (César Martín 24')

Francisco Jémez “Paco”

Sergi Barjoan

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joseba Etxeberría

Josep Guardiola

Julen Guerrero (Gaizka Mendieta 70')

Luis Enrique Martínez

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Raúl González

Fernando Morientes (Ismael Urzaiz 78')

Israel (coach: Shlomo Sharf)

Dudu Awat

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Alon Hazan (Jan Talesnikov 82')

Arik Benado (Alon Halfon 50')

Shimon Gershon

Amir Shelah

David Amsalem

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Idan Tal

Tal Banin (c)

Eyal Berkovich (Yossi Benayoun 68')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Haim Revivo

Amir Turjeman

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

ROM

Romania - Liechtenstein

7-0 (4-0)

LIE

STADIUM: Stadionul Steaua (Bucureşti)

DATE: 2-09-1998 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREE: Salem Prolić (BIH)

GOALS: 1-0 (Popescu 18'); 2-0 (C. Munteanu 30'); 3-0 (Ilie 32'); 4-0 (Ilie 45'); 5-0 (Ilie 53'); 6-0 (Moldovan 56'); 7-0 (Haas [o.g.] 60')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

SVK

Slovakia - Azerbaijan

3-0 (3-0)

AZE

STADIUM: Štadión Lokomotívy (Košice)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.243

REFEREE: Alan Snoddy (NIR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Fabuš 17'); 2-0 (Dubovský 26'); 3-0 (Moravčík 37')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

HUN

Hungary - Portugal

1-3 (1-0)

POR

STADIUM: Népstadion (Budapest)

DATE: 6-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 50.000

REFEREE: Urs Meier (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (Horváth 32'); 1-1 (Sá Pinto 56'); 1-2 (Sá Pinto 77'); 1-3 (Rui Costa 85')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

POR

Portugal - Romania

0-1 (0-0)

ROM

STADIUM: Estádio das Antas (Porto)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 50.000

REFEREE: Hellmut Krug (GER)

GOALS: 0-1 (D. Munteanu 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

LIE

Liechtenstein - Slovakia

0-4 (0-3)

SVK

STADIUM: Rheinpark (Vaduz)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (16:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREE: Vladimir Antonov (MOL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Sovič 3'); 0-2 (Dubovský 13'); 0-3 (Tomaschek 36'); 0-4 (Tomaschek 61')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

AZE

Azerbaijan - Hungary

0-4 (0-0)

HUN

STADIUM: Tofik Bakhramov (Baku)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (17:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Stéphane Bré (FRA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Dárdai 58'); 0-2 (Illés [p.] 85'); 0-3 (Pisont 87'); 0-4 (M. Fehér 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

HUN

Hungary - Romania

1-1 (0-0)

ROM

STADIUM: Népstadion (Budapest)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.000

REFEREE: Kim Milton Nielsen (DEN)

GOALS: 0-1 (Moldovan 50'); 1-1 (Hrutka 82')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

SVK

Slovakia - Portugal

0-3 (0-2)

POR

STADIUM: Tehelné pole (Bratislava)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 22.000

REFEREE: Oğuz Sarvan (TUR)

GOALS: 0-1 (João Pinto 17'); 0-2 (João Pinto 30'); 0-3 (Abel Xavier 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

LIE

Liechtenstein - Azerbaijan

2-1 (0-0)

AZE

STADIUM: Rheinpark (Vaduz)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.900

REFEREE: Herbert Barr (NIR)

GOALS: 1-0 (M. Frick 47'); 2-0 (M. Telser 49'); 2-1 (K. Kurbanov 59')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

POR

Portugal - Azerbaijan

7-0 (2-0)

AZE

STADIUM: Estádio Municipal (Guimarães)

DATE: 26-03-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Jacek Granat (POL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Sá Pinto 28'); 2-0 (João Pinto 37'); 3-0 (Paulo Madeira 68'); 4-0 (João Pinto 71'); 5-0 (Sérgio Conceição 75'); 6-0 (Pauleta 82'); 7-0 (Pauleta 84')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

ROM

Romania - Slovakia

0-0 (0-0)

SVK

STADIUM: Stadionul Naţional "Lia Manoliu" (Bucureşti)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREE: Graham Barber (ENG)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

HUN

Hungary - Liechtenstein

5-0 (3-0)

LIE

STADIUM: Űllői út (Budapest)

DATE: 27-03-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.534

REFEREE: Kostas Kapitanis (CYP)

GOALS: 1-0 (J. Sebők 16'); 2-0 (V. Sebők 33'); 3-0 (V. Sebők 41'); 4-0 (Illés 73'); 5-0 (V. Sebők [p.] 85')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

SVK

Slovakia - Hungary

0-0 (0-0)

HUN

STADIUM: Tehelné pole (Bratislava)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Claude Colombo (FRA)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

AZE

Azerbaijan - Romania

0-1 (0-0)

ROM

STADIUM: Tofik Bakhramov (Baku)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREE: Roelof Luinge (NED)

GOALS: 0-1 (Petre 49')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

LIE

Liechtenstein - Portugal

0-5 (0-1)

POR

STADIUM: Rheinpark (Vaduz)

DATE: 31-03-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREE: Gylfi Þór Orrason (ICE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Rui Costa [p.] 16'); 0-2 (Figo 49'); 0-3 (Paulo Madeira 53'); 0-4 (Paulo Madeira 59'); 0-5 (Rui Costa 78')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

POR

Portugal - Slovakia

1-0 (0-0)

SVK

STADIUM: José Alvalade (Lisboa)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 25.000

REFEREE: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Capucho 62')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

ROM

Romania - Hungary

2-0 (2-0)

HUN

STADIUM: Stadionul Steaua (Bucureşti)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 23.000

REFEREE: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Ilie 2'); 2-0 (D. Munteanu 15')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

AZE

Azerbaijan - Liechtenstein

4-0 (2-0)

LIE

STADIUM: Tofik Bakhramov (Baku)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.500

REFEREE: Knud Stadsgaard (DEN)

GOALS: 1-0 (K. Kurbanov 15'); 2-0 (Lychkin 41'); 3-0 (Tagizade 60'); 4-0 (Isaev 73')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

HUN

Hungary - Slovakia

0-1 (0-0)

SVK

STADIUM: Győri ETO Stadion (Győr)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 16.500

REFEREE: Manuel Díaz Vega (SPA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Fabuš 53')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

POR

Portugal - Liechtenstein

8-0 (3-0)

LIE

STADIUM: Estádio Municipal (Coimbra)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 25.000

REFEREE: Dietmar Drabek (AUT)

GOALS: 1-0 (Sá Pinto 29'); 2-0 (João Pinto 41'); 3-0 (Sá Pinto 45'); 4-0 (Sá Pinto 52'); 5-0 (João Pinto 60'); 6-0 (João Pinto 68'); 7-0 (Rui Costa 81'); 8-0 (Rui Costa 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

ROM

Romania - Azerbaijan

4-0 (2-0)

AZE

STADIUM: Stadionul Steaua (Bucureşti)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Željko Širić (CRO)

GOALS: 1-0 (Ganea 36'); 2-0 (D. Munteanu [p.] 44'); 3-0 (Vlădoiu 49'); 4-0 (Roşu 89')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

SVK

Slovakia - Romania

1-5 (1-2)

ROM

STADIUM: Tehelné pole (Bratislava)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Graziano Cesari (ITA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Ilie 6'); 1-1 (Labant [p.] 21'); 1-2 (Hagi 29'); 1-3 (Ciobotariu 65'); 1-4 (Moldovan 87'); 1-5 (Moldovan 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

AZE

Azerbaijan - Portugal

1-1 (0-0)

POR

STADIUM: Tofik Bakhramov (Baku)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Dermot Gallagher (ENG)

GOALS: 1-0 (Tagizade 51'); 1-1 (Figo 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

LIE

Liechtenstein - Hungary

0-0 (0-0)

HUN

STADIUM: Rheinpark (Vaduz)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREE: Sten Kaldma (EST)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

ROM

Romania - Portugal

1-1 (1-1)

POR

STADIUM: Stadionul Steaua (Bucureşti)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 24.000

REFEREE: Hartmut Strampe (GER)

GOALS: 1-0 (Hagi 37'); 1-1 (Figo 45')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

SVK

Slovakia - Liechtenstein

2-0 (1-0)

LIE

STADIUM: Mestský Štadión (Dubnica nad Váhom)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.052

REFEREE: Andreas Georgiou (CYP)

GOALS: 1-0 (S. Németh 4'); 2-0 (Karhan 55')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

HUN

Hungary - Azerbaijan

3-0 (1-0)

AZE

STADIUM: Űllői út (Budapest)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREE: Sašo Lazarevski (MAC)

GOALS: 1-0 (V. Sebők 27'); 2-0 (Egressy 51'); 3-0 (Sowunmi 54')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

LIE

Liechtenstein - Romania

0-3 (0-1)

ROM

STADIUM: Rheinpark (Vaduz)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREE: Andrej Butenko (RUS)

GOALS: 0-1 (Roşu 26'); 0-2 (Ganea 65'); 0-3 (Ganea 75')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

AZE

Azerbaijan - Slovakia

0-1 (0-0)

SVK

STADIUM: Tofik Bakhramov (Baku)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREE: Kyros Vassaras (GRE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Labant 71')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VII

POR

Portugal - Hungary

3-0 (2-0)

HUN

STADIUM: Estádio da Luz (Lisboa)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 65.000

REFEREE: Kim Milton Nielsen (DEN)

GOALS: 1-0 (Rui Costa [p.] 15'); 2-0 (João Pinto 17'); 3-0 (Abel Xavier 57')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

IRL

Ireland - Croatia

2-0 (2-0)

CRO

STADIUM: Lansdowne Road (Dublin)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 34.000

REFEREE: Vítor Manuel Melo Pereira (POR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Irwin [p] 4'); 2-0 (Roy Keane 15')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAC

Macedonia - Malta

4-0 (1-0)

MAL

STADIUM: Gradski Stadion (Skopje)

DATE: 6-09-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREE: Jan Wegereef (NED)

GOALS: 1-0 (Božinov 20'); 2-0 (Božinov 47'); 3-0 (Sakiri 70'); 4-0 (Sakiri 76')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAL

Malta - Croatia

1-4 (1-0)

CRO

STADIUM: National Stadium (Ta'Qali)

DATE: 10-10-1998 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 14.500

REFEREE: Bohdan Benedik (SVK)

GOALS: 1-0 (Suda 29'); 1-1 (D. Šimić 54'); 1-2 (Vugrinec 68'); 1-3 (Vugrinec 74'); 1-4 (Šuker 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

IRL

Ireland - Malta

5-0 (2-0)

MAL

STADIUM: Lansdowne Road (Dublin)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Roy Helge Olsen (NOR)

GOALS: 1-0 (Robbie Keane 17'); 2-0 (Robbie Keane 19'); 3-0 (Roy Keane 54'); 4-0 (Quinn 62'); 5-0 (Breen 82')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

CRO

Croatia - Macedonia

3-2 (2-1)

MAC

STADIUM: Maksimir (Zagreb)

DATE: 14-10-1998 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Nikolaj Levnikov (RUS)

GOALS: 0-1 (Ćirić 2'); 1-1 (Šuker 16'); 2-1 (Boban 45'); 2-2 (Sainovski 55'); 3-2 (Boban 70')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAL

Malta - Macedonia

1-2 (0-0)

MAC

STADIUM: National Stadium (Ta'Qali)

DATE: 18-11-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREE: Sergej Shmolik (BLR)

GOALS: 0-1 (Nikolovski 49'); 0-2 (Zakharievski 63'); 1-2 (Sixsmith 69')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

YUG

Yugoslavia - Ireland

1-0 (0-0)

IRL

STADIUM: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)

DATE: 18-11-1998 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 35.000

REFEREE: Karl-Erik Nilsson (SWE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Mijatović 64')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAL

Malta - Yugoslavia

0-3 (0-1)

YUG

STADIUM: National Stadium (Ta'Qali)

DATE: 10-02-1999 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREE: Pascal Garibian (FRA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Nađ 22'); 0-2 (Nađ 55'); 0-3 (Milošević 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAC

Macedonia - Croatia

1-1 (0-1)

CRO

STADIUM: Gradski Stadion (Skopje)

DATE: 5-06-1999 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREE: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

GOALS: 0-1 (Šuker 19'); 1-1 (Božinov 81')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

YUG

Yugoslavia - Malta

4-1 (1-1)

MAL

STADIUM: Toúmba (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 8-06-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREE: Morgan Norman (SWE)

GOALS: 0-1 (Saliba 8'); 1-1 (Mijatović 34'); 2-1 (Milošević 49'); 3-1 (Kovačević 75'); 4-1 (Milošević 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

IRL

Ireland - Macedonia

1-0 (0-0)

MAC

STADIUM: Lansdowne Road (Dublin)

DATE: 9-06-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 28.108

REFEREE: Urs Meier (SWI)

GOALS: 1-0 (Quinn 65')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

YUG

Yugoslavia - Croatia

0-0 (0-0)

CRO

STADIUM: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)

DATE: 18-08-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 52.000

REFEREE: Kim Milton Nielsen (DEN)

GOALS: -

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

CRO

Croatia - Malta

2-1 (1-0)

MAL

STADIUM: Maksimir (Zagreb)

DATE: 21-08-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Atanas Uzunov (BUL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Stanić 34'); 2-0 (Soldo 55'); 2-1 (Carabott 60')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

IRL

Ireland - Yugoslavia

2-1 (0-0)

YUG

STADIUM: Lansdowne Road (Dublin)

DATE: 1-09-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 31.400

REFEREE: Pierluigi Collina (ITA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Robbie Keane 53'); 1-1 (D. Stanković 59'); 2-1 (Kennedy 69')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

CRO

Croatia - Ireland

1-0 (0-0)

IRL

STADIUM: Maksimir (Zagreb)

DATE: 4-09-1999 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 30.000

REFEREE: Manuel Díaz Vega (SPA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Šuker 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

YUG

Yugoslavia - Macedonia

3-1 (1-0)

MAC

STADIUM: Crvena Zvezda (Beograd)

DATE: 5-09-1999 (20:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 22.000

REFEREE: Anders Frisk (SWE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Stojković 36'); 2-0 (Stojković 54'); 2-1 (Ćirić [p.] 64'); 3-1 (Savićević 77')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAL

Malta - Ireland

2-3 (0-2)

IRL

STADIUM: National Stadium (Ta'Qali)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREE: Sorin Corpodean (ROM)

GOALS: 0-1 (Robbie Keane 13'); 0-2 (Breen 20'); 1-2 (Said 62'); 2-2 (Carabott [p.] 68'); 2-3 (Staunton 72')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAC

Macedonia - Yugoslavia

2-4 (0-4)

YUG

STADIUM: Gradski Stadion (Skopje)

DATE: 8-09-1999 (16:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 14.000

REFEREE: Ľuboš Micheľ (SVK)

GOALS: 0-1 (Milošević 1'); 0-2 (Babunski [o.g.] 4'); 0-3 (D. Stanković 16'); 0-4 (Drulović 36'); 1-4 (Sakiri 59'); 2-4 (Ćirić 88')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

CRO

Croatia - Yugoslavia

2-2 (1-2)

YUG

STADIUM: Maksimir (Zagreb)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 40.000

REFEREE: José María García-Aranda (SPA)

GOALS: 1-0 (Bokšić 20'); 1-1 (Mijatović 25'); 1-2 (D. Stanković 31'); 2-2 (Stanić 47')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP VIII

MAC

Macedonia - Ireland

1-1 (0-1)

IRL

STADIUM: Gradski Stadion (Skopje)

DATE: 9-10-1999 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREE: Juan Antonio Fernández Marín (SPA)

GOALS: 0-1 (Quinn 18'); 1-1 (Stavrevski 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IX

EST

Estonia - Faroe Islands

5-0 (2-0)

FAR

STADIUM: Kadrioru Staadion (Tallinn)

DATE: 4-06-1998 (19:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREE: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE)

GOALS: 1-0 (Viikmäe 12'); 2-0 (Reim 40'); 3-0 (Terehhov 75'); 4-0 (Oper 86'); 5-0 (Kirs 90')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IX

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Faroe Islands

1-0 (0-0)

FAR

STADIUM: Koševo (Sarajevo)

DATE: 19-08-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREE: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

GOALS: 1-0 (Baljić 65')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IX

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Estonia

1-1 (0-1)

EST

STADIUM: Koševo (Sarajevo)

DATE: 5-09-1998 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 21.000

REFEREE: Charles Agius (MAL)

GOALS: 0-1 (Hibić [o.g.] 29'); 1-1 (Barbarez [p.] 74')

 

QUALIFYING STAGE – GROUP IX