EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 1988 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
Denmark (Danmark) |
England |
Goalkeepers 16. Peter
Schmeichel (Brøndby IF [København]) Defenders 2. John Sivebæk (AS Saint-Étienne) 3. Søren
Busk ( 4. Morten Olsen (1. FC Köln) (c) 5. Ivan Nielsen (PSV [ 12. Lars Olsen (Brøndby IF) 19. Bjørn
Kristensen (AGF) Midfielders 6. Søren
Lerby (PSV) 7. John Helt (Lyngby BK) 8. Per Frimann (AGF) 9. Jan Heintze (PSV) 13. John
“Faxe” Jensen (Brøndby IF) 14. Jesper Olsen ( 17. Klaus
Berggreen ( Forwards 10. Preben Elkjær Larsen
(Hellas Verona AC) 11. Michael
Laudrup (Juventus FC [ 15. Flemming
Povlsen (1. FC Köln) 18. John
Eriksen (Servette FC [Genève]) 20. Kim Vilfort (Brøndby IF) COACH: Sepp Piontek |
Goalkeepers 1. Peter
Shilton ( 13. Chris
Woods (Rangers FC [ Defenders 2. Gary Stevens (Everton FC [ 3. Kenny
Sansom (Arsenal FC [ 5. Dave Watson (Everton FC) 6. Tony Adams (Arsenal FC) 14. Viv Anderson
( 19. Mark
Wright ( 20. Tony
Dorigo ( Midfielders 4. Neil Webb ( 7. Bryan
Robson ( 8. Trevor
Steven (Everton FC) 11. John
Barnes ( 12. Chris
Waddle (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 15. Steve
McMahon ( 16. Peter
Reid (Everton FC) 17. Glenn Hoddle
(AS Forwards 9. Peter
Beardsley ( 10. Gary
Lineker (FC Barcelona) 18. Mark
Hateley (AS COACH: Bobby Robson |
FRG (BRD / Westdeutschland) |
Ireland (Éire) |
Goalkeepers 12. Bodo
Illgner (1. FC Köln) Defenders 2. Guido
Buchwald (VfB Stuttgart) 3. Andreas
Brehme (FC Bayern München) 4. Jürgen
Kohler (1. FC Köln) 5. Matthias
Herget (FC Bayer 05 Uerdingen [ 6. Uli Borowka (SV Werder 14. Thomas
Berthold (Hellas 15. Hans
Pflügler (FC Bayern München) 19. Gunnar
Sauer (SV Werder Midfielders 8. Lothar
Matthäus (FC Bayern München) (c) 10. Olaf
Thon (FC Schalke 04 [ 11. Frank
Mill (BV Borussia 09 [ 13. Wolfram
Wuttke (1. FC Kaiserslautern) 17. Hans
Dorfner (FC Bayern München) 20. Wolfgang
Rolff (TSV Bayer 04 Forwards 7. Pierre Littbarski (1. FC Köln) 9. Rudi Völler (AS Roma) 16. Dieter
Eckstein (1. FC Nürnberg) 18. Jürgen
Klinsmann (VfB Stuttgart) COACH: Franz Beckenbauer |
Goalkeepers 16. Gerry
Peyton (AFC Defenders 2. Chris
Morris (Celtic FC) 3. Chris
Hughton (Tottenham Hotspur FC [ 4. Mick McCarthy (Celtic FC) 5. Kevin
Moran ( 19. John
Anderson ( Midfielders 6. Ronnie
Whelan ( 7. Paul McGrath ( 8. Ray Houghton ( 11. Tony
Galvin ( 13. Liam
O’Brien ( 15. Kevin
Sheedy (Everton FC [ 18. John
Sheridan ( Forwards 9. John Aldridge ( 10. Frank
Stapleton ( 12. Tony
Cascarino (Millwall FC [ 14. David
Kelly ( 17. John
Byrne (Le Havre AC) 20. Niall
Quinn (Arsenal FC [ COACH: Jackie Charlton |
Italy (Italia) |
Netherlands (Nederland) |
Goalkeepers 1. Walter Zenga
(Internazionale FC [Milano]) 12. Stefano Tacconi
(Juventus FC [Torino]) Defenders 2. Franco Baresi
(AC Milan) 3. Giuseppe Bergomi (Internazionale FC) (c) 4. Roberto
Cravero (Torino Calcio) 5. Ciro Ferrara
(SSC Napoli) 6. Riccardo Ferri
(Internazionale FC) 7. Giovanni
Francini (SSC Napoli) 8. Paolo Maldini
(AC Milan) 15. Francesco
Romano (SSC Napoli) Midfielders 9. Carlo Ancelotti
(AC Milan) 10. Luigi de Agostini
(Juventus FC) 11. Fernando de Napoli
(SSC Napoli) 13. Luca Fusi
(UC Sampdoria [Genova]) 14. Giuseppe Giannini
(AS Roma) 17. Roberto Donadoni
(AC Milan) Forwards 16. Alessandro Altobelli (Internazionale FC) 18. Roberto Mancini
(UC Sampdoria) 19. Ruggiero Rizzitelli
(AC Cesena) 20. Gianluca Vialli
(UC Sampdoria) COACH: Azeglio Vicini |
Goalkeepers 1. Hans van Breukelen
(PSV [Eindhoven]) 16. Joop
Hiele (SC Feyenoord [ Defenders 2. Adri van Tiggelen (RSC Anderlecht [Bruxelles]) 3. Sjaak
Troost (SC Feyenoord) 4. Ronald Koeman (PSV) 6. Berry van Aerle
(PSV) 15. Wim Koevermans (Fortuna Sittard) 17. Frank
Rijkaard (Real Midfielders 5. Aron Winter (AFC 7. Gerald
Vanenburg (PSV) 8. 13. Erwin Koeman (KV Mechelen) 18. Wilbert
Suvrijn (Roda JC [ 19. Hendrie
Krüzen (FC Den Bosch ['s-Hertogenbosch]) 20. Jan Wouters (AFC Forwards 9. John Bosman (AFC 10. Ruud
Gullit (AC Milan) (c) 11. John
van ’t Schip (AFC Ajax) 12. Marco van Basten
(AC Milan) 14. Wim Kieft (PSV) COACH: Rinus Michels |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
Spain (España) |
Goalkeepers 16. Viktor Chanov
(Виктор Чанов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) Defenders 2. Vladimir Bessonov
(Владимир Бессонов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 3. Vagiz Khidijatullin (Вагиз Хидиятуллин)
(FK Spartak [Mo.]) 4. Oleg Kuznetsov (Олег Кузнецов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 5. Anatolij Dem’janenko
(Анатолий Демьяненко) (Dyn. K.) 12. Ivan Vishnevskij (Иван Вишневский)
(FK Dnepr [Dnepro.]) 13. Tengiz Sulakvelidze (თენგიზ
სულაქველიძე) (Din.Tb.) 14. Vjacheslav Sukristov (Вячеслав Сукристов) (Žalgiris
Vil.) 19. Sergej
Baltacha (Сергей
Балтача) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) Midfielders 6. Vasilij Rats (Василий Рац) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 7. Sergej Alejnikov (Сергей Алейников) (FK Dynamo [Minsk]) 8. Gennadij Litovchenko (Геннадий Литовченко)
(Dynamo K.) 9. Aleksandr Zavarov (Александр Заваров) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 18. Sergej Gotsmanov (Сергей Гоцманов) (FK Dynamo Minsk) 20. Viktor Pasul’ko (Виктор Пасулько) (FK Spartak
[Moskva]) Forwards 10. Oleg Protasov (Олег Протасов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 11. Igor’ Belanov (Игорь Беланов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) 15. Aleksej Mikhajlichenko (Алексей Михайличенко) (Dy. K.) 17. Sergej Dmitriev (Сергей Дмитриев) (FK Zenit
[Leningrad]) COACH: Valerij Lobanovskij (Валерий Лобановский) |
Goalkeepers 13. Francisco
Buyo Sánchez (Real Madrid CF) Defenders 2. Pedro Tomás
Reñones Crego (Club Atlético
de Madrid) 3. José Antonio Camacho
Alfaro (Real Madrid CF) (c) 4. Genar Andrinúa
Cortabarría (Athletic Club
de Bilbao) 8. Manuel Sanchis
Hontiyuelo (Real Madrid
CF)* 12. Diego Rodríguez Fernández (Real
Betis Balompié [Sevilla]) 18. Miquel Soler
Sarasols (RCD Español [Barcelona]) Midfielders 5. Víctor Muñoz
Manrique (FC Barcelona) 6. Ramón María Calderé
del Rey (FC Barcelona) 11. Rafael Gordillo
Vázquez (Real Madrid CF) 14. Ricardo Gallego
Redondo (Real Madrid CF) 15. Eusebio
Sacristán Mena (Club Atlético
de Madrid) 19. Rafael Martín Vázquez
(Real Madrid CF) 20. José Miguel González Martín del Campo “Míchel” (Real Madrid) Forwards 7. Julio Salinas
Fernández (Club Atlético
de Madrid) 9. Emilio Butragueño
Santos (Real Madrid CF) 10. Eloy José
Olaya Prendes (Real Sporting
de Gijón) 16. José María Bakero
Escudero (Real Sociedad
de Fútbol [S.S.]) 17. Aitor “Txiki” Beguiristáin
Múgica (Real Sociedad de
Fútbol) COACH:
Miguel Muñoz Mozún * First family name often
pronounced and written “Sanchís” (with the accent in the last syllable),
but the correct spelling and pronunciation is “Sanchis” (a variant
of the common Spanish surname “Sánchez”). |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|