EUROPEAN NATIONS CUP 1960 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In red, original names of countries and players)
*NOTE: In addition to the 18 registered
players for the Final Stage of the tournament, each national squad was allowed
to preselect up to five more “stand-by” players, who were only eligible as
emergency replacements or didn’t actually travel to France. On the other hand,
the teams assigned no fixed number for each player, and only those in the
starting line-up were given numbers from 1 to 11 (which are indicated in the
game details of the different matches). Individual numbers for players will
be introduced in the 1968 European Championship.
|
France |
Goalkeepers Viliam Schrojf (Slovan
ÚNV Justin Javorek (TJ Červená Hvězda Bratislava) Defenders František
Šafránek (VTJ Dukla
Praha) Ján Popluhár (Slovan
ÚNV Ladislav
Novák (VTJ Dukla
Praha) (c) Jiří Tichý (TJ Červená Hvězda Bratislava) Midfielders Titus Buberník (TJ Červená
Hvězda Bratislava) Josef Masopust (VTJ Dukla
Praha) Anton Moravčík (Slovan
ÚNV Svatopluk
Pluskal (VTJ Dukla
Praha) Josef Vacenovský (VTJ Dukla Praha) Forwards Josef Vojta (TJ Spartak Sokolovo Praha) Andrej
Kvašňák (TJ Spartak
Sokolovo Praha) Vlastimil Bubník
(Rudá Hvězda Brno) Milan Dolinský
(TJ Červená Hvězda Bratislava) Pavol Molnár (Slovan
ÚNV Ladislav Pavlovič
(TJ Tatran Prešov) COACH: Rudolf Vytlačil |
Goalkeepers Georges Jean Taillandier (Racing Club de Paris)* Defenders André Chorda (OGC Nice) Robert Herbin (AS Saint-Étienne) Robert Jonquet (Stade de Reims) (c) Bruno Rodzik (Stade de Reims) Robert Siatka (Stade de
Reims) Jean Wendling (Stade de Reims) Midfielders René Ferrier (AS Saint-Étienne) Jean-Jacques Marcel (Sporting Toulon Var) Lucien Muller (Stade de Reims) Forwards Yvon Douis (Le Havre
AC) François
Heutte (Racing Club de Paris) Paul
Sauvage ( Michel Stievenard (RC Lens) Jean Vincent (Stade de Reims) Maryan Wisnieski (RC Lens) Pierre Grillet (Racing Club de Paris)* COACH: Albert Batteux * Stand-by players Taillandier, Chorda, Sauvage and Grillet were late injury replacements for the originally selected GK François Remetter (Le Havre AC), DF Raymond Kaelbel (AS Monaco), FW Raymond Kopaszewski “Kopa” (Stade de Reims) and FW Roger Piantoni (Stade de Reims), respectively. |
STAND-BY
PLAYERS Imrich Stacho (FC Spartak Trnava) GK Stanislav Jarábek (ŠK Dukla Pardubice) DF Jozef Bomba (Rudá Hvězda Brno) DF Anton Urban (Slovan ChZJD Bratislava) DF Jan Brumovský (VTJ Dukla Praha) FW |
STAND-BY
PLAYERS — |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) |
Goalkeepers Lev
Yashin (Лев Яшин)
(FK Dynamo [Moskva]) Vladimir
Maslachenko (Владимир Маслаченко)
(Lokomotiv Defenders Vladimir
Kesarev (Владимир Кесарев) (FK Dynamo
[Moskva]) Givi
Chokheli (გივი
ჩოხელი) (FK Dinamo
[Tbilisi]) Anatolij
Masljonkin (Анатолий
Маслёнкин)
(FK Spartak [Mo.]) Anatolij
Krutikov (Анатолий Крутиков) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) Midfielders Yurij
Vojnov (Юрий Войнов) (FK Dynamo [Kyïv]) Igor’
Netto (Игорь
Нетто)
(FK Spartak [Moskva]) (c) Viktor Tsarjov (Виктор Царёв) (FK Spartak [Moskva]) Forwards Slava Metreveli (სლავა
მეტრეველი) (FK Torpedo
Moskva) Valentin Ivanov (Валентин Иванов) (FK Torpedo
Moskva) Viktor Ponedel’nik (Виктор Понедельник) (SKA Rostov/Donu) Valentin Bubukin (Валентин Бубукин) (FK Lokomotiv [Moskva]) Yurij Kovaljov (Юрий Ковалёв) (FK Dynamo
[Kyïv]) Mikheil Meskhi (მიხეილ მესხი)
(FK Dinamo [ German Apukhtin (Герман Апухтин) (CSKA [Moskva]) Zaur Kaloev (ზაურ კალოევი) (FK Dinamo
[ COACH: Gavriil Kachalin (Гавриил Качалин) |
Goalkeepers Milutin Šoškić (FK Partizan [Beograd]) Blagoje Vidinić (FK Radnički [Beograd]) Defenders Tomislav Crnković (NK Dinamo [Zagreb]) Vladimir Durković (FK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd]) Fahrudin Jusufi (FK Partizan) Midfielders Jovan Miladinović (FK Partizan) Muhamed Mujić (FK Velež [Mostar]) Željko Perušić (NK Dinamo) Ante Žanetić (NK Hajduk [Split]) Branko Zebec (FK Crvena Zvezda) Dobrosav Krstić (FK Vojvodina [Novi Sad]) Žarko Nikolić (FK Vojvodina) Forwards Milan Galić (FK Partizan) Dražan Jerković (NK Dinamo) Tomislav Knez (FK Borac [Banja Luka]) Dragoslav Šekularac (FK Crvena Zvezda) Borivoje “Bora” Kostić (FK Crvena Zvezda) (c) Željko Matuš (NK Dinamo) Andrija Anković (NK Hajduk) COACHES: Aleksandar Tirnanić / Ljubomir Lovrić / Dragomir Nikolić |
STAND-BY
PLAYERS — |
STAND-BY PLAYERS Tomislav Crnković (NK Dinamo) DF Zvezdan Čebinac (FK Partizan) MF |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|