Intertoto Cup 1998

(From 20-06-1998 to 25-08-1998)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

Leiftur - FK Vorskla

FIRST LEG: Leiftur - FK Vorskla (1-0)

Ólafsfjarðarvöllur (Ólafsfjörður), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Olafsen 37'). [UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 0-3 w.o. to FK Vorskla because Leiftur fielded an ineligible player.]

SECOND LEG: FK Vorskla - Leiftur (3-0)

Vorskla Stadion (Poltava), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Chujchenko 8'); 2-0 (Gurka 48'); 3-0 (Gurka 80').

 

VB - FC Boby Brno

FIRST LEG: VB - FC Boby Brno (0-3)

Hvalba (Hvalba), 20-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Kolomazník 15'); 0-2 (Valnoha 22'); 0-3 (Palinek 80').

SECOND LEG: FC Boby Brno - VB (3-1)

Boby Centru (Brno), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Švancara 11'); 2-0 (Švancara 22'); 3-0 (Pacanda 72'); 3-1 (Jörgensen 75').

 

Stabæk IF - FK Vojvodina

FIRST LEG: Stabæk IF - FK Vojvodina (1-2)

Nadderud (Bekkestua), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Belsvik 34'); 1-1 (Lerinc 43'); 1-2 (Lerinc 52').

SECOND LEG: FK Vojvodina - Stabæk IF (3-2)

Gradski Stadion (Novi Sad), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Drinčić 5'); 1-1 (Belsvik 38'); 2-1 (Bratić 43'); 3-1 (Lerinc 45'); 3-2 (Flem 69').

 

FK Austria Wien - KS Ruch Chorzów

FIRST LEG: FK Austria Wien - KS Ruch Chorzów (0-1)

Franz-Horr-Stadion (Wien), 20-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Śrutwa 63').

SECOND LEG: KS Ruch Chorzów - FK Austria Wien (2-2)

Stadion Ruchu (Chorzów), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Śrutwa 60'); 1-1 (Weiss 70'); 2-1 (Bizacski 75'); 2-2 (Schreiber 80').

 

FC St. Gallen - JK Tulevik

FIRST LEG: FC St. Gallen - JK Tulevik (3-2)

Espenmoos (St. Gallen), 20-06-1998. Goals: xxx.

SECOND LEG: JK Tulevik - FC St. Gallen (1-6)

Linnastaadion (Viljandi), 27-06-1998. Goals: xxx.

 

Diósgyőri FC - Sliema Wanderers FC

FIRST LEG: Diósgyőri FC - Sliema Wanderers FC (2-0)

Diósgyőri Stadion (Miskolc), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Domokos 19'); 2-0 (Kulcsár [p.] 89').

SECOND LEG: Sliema Wanderers FC - Diósgyőri FC (2-3)

Hibernians Ground (Paola), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Mráz 30'); 1-1 (Kulcsár 44'); 2-1 (Mráz 55'); 2-2 (Domokos 75'); 2-3 (Kotula 90').

 

NK Hrvatski dragovoljac - Lyngby FC

FIRST LEG: NK Hrvatski dragovoljac - Lyngby FC (1-4)

Stanko Vlainić-Dida (Slavonski Brod), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Bazina 14'); 1-1 (Jensen xx’); 1-2 (Hindsberg xx’); 1-3 (Havlykke xx’); 1-4 (Jensen xx’).

SECOND LEG: Lyngby FC - NK Hrvatski dragovoljac (0-1)

Lyngby Stadion (Lyngby), 27-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Bazina [p.] 79').

 

FK Dnepr-Transmash - DVSC-Epona

FIRST LEG: FK Dnepr-Transmash - DVSC-Epona (2-4)

Spartak Stadion (Mogil'ëv), 20-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Kiss 35'); 1-1 (Ogorodnik 45'); 1-2 (Csehi 45+'); 1-3 (Csehi 63'); 1-4 (Csehi 76'); 2-4 (Kozlov 80').

SECOND LEG: DVSC-Epona - FK Dnepr-Transmash (6-0)

Oláh Gábor út (Debrecen), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Ilya 29'); 2-0 (Kiss 34'); 3-0 (Ilya 45'); 4-0 (Kiss 52'); 5-0 (Ilya 64'); 6-0 (Petö 84').

 

FC Naţional - Hapoel Haifa MK

FIRST LEG: FC Naţional - Hapoel Haifa MK (3-1)

Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Vochin 17'); 1-1 (Tal 52'); 2-1 (Liţă 64'); 3-1 (Liţă 88').

SECOND LEG: Hapoel Haifa MK - FC Naţional (1-2)

Kiryat Eliezer (Haifa), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Tal 11'); 1-1 (Pogăcean 23'); 1-2 (F. Axinia 52').

 

FK Dinaburg - FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín

FIRST LEG: FK Dinaburg - FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín (1-1)

Celtnieks (Daugavpils), 20-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Fabuš 8'); 1-1 (Smirnov 44').

SECOND LEG: FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín - FK Dinaburg (4-1)

Mestský Štadión na Sihoti (Trenčín), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Kulla 10'); 2-0 (Valachovič 42'); 2-1 (Grygorchuk 48'); 3-1 (Ševela 65'); 4-1 (Hanko 84').

 

Ebbw Vale FC - Kongsvinger IL

FIRST LEG: Ebbw Vale FC - Kongsvinger IL (1-6)

Eugene Cross Park (Ebbw Vale), 20-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Perry 18’); 1-1 (Evensen 20'); 1-2 (Ernstsson 35'); 1-3 (Berg 56'); 1-4 (Solberg 72'); 1-5 (Dybendal 80'); 1-6 (Alm 84').

SECOND LEG: Kongsvinger IL - Ebbw Vale FC (3-0)

Gjemselund (Kongsvinger), 28-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Ernstsson 69'); 2-0 (Dybendal 74'); 3-0 (Ernstsson 80').

 

CS Hobscheid - SK Hradec Králové

FIRST LEG: CS Hobscheid - SK Hradec Králové (0-0)

Koericherberg (Hobscheid), 20-06-1998.

SECOND LEG: SK Hradec Králové - CS Hobscheid (2-1)

Všesportovní Stadion (Hradec Králové), 28-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Černý 33'); 1-1 (Delazzer 89'); 2-1 (Koubek 90').

 

FK Baltika - FK Spartak

FIRST LEG: FK Baltika - FK Spartak (4-0)

Baltika Stadion (Kaliningrad), 21-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Kastornyj 32'); 2-0 (R. Adzhindzhal 46'); 3-0 (Silin 58’); 4-0 (Vizenok 70’).

SECOND LEG: FK Spartak - FK Baltika (1-1)

Spartak Stadion (Varna), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Filipov 74’); 1-1 (Vizenok 76’).

 

AS Ethnikós Áchnas - Örgryte IS

FIRST LEG: AS Ethnikós Áchnas - Örgryte IS (2-1)

Antonis Papadopoulos (Lárnax), 21-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Sjöstedt 17'); 1-1 (Engomitis [p.] 36'); 2-1 (Neokleous 52').

SECOND LEG: Örgryte IS - AS Ethnikós Áchnas (4-0)

Nya Ullevi (Göteborg), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Corneliusson 7'); 2-0 (Källander 52'); 3-0 (Karlsson 53'); 4-0 (Källander 72').

 

SK Torpedo - FA Erebuni-Homenmen

FIRST LEG: SK Torpedo - FA Erebuni-Homenmen (6-0)

Givi Kaladze (Kutaisi), 21-06-1998. Goals: xxx.

SECOND LEG: FA Erebuni-Homenmen - SK Torpedo (1-1)

Erebuni Stadium (Erevan), 27-06-1998. Goals: xxx.

 

FK Makedonija GP - NK SCT Olimpija

FIRST LEG: FK Makedonija GP - NK SCT Olimpija (4-2)

Gorče Petrov (Skopje), 21-06-1998. Goals: xxx / Bozgo (2).

SECOND LEG: NK SCT Olimpija - FK Makedonija GP (1-1)

Bežigrad (Ljubljana), 27-06-1998. Goals: xxx / Ekmečić.

 

TPS - FC Sion

FIRST LEG: TPS - FC Sion (0-1)

Kupittaan (Turku), 21-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Pascale 72').

SECOND LEG: FC Sion - TPS (2-3)

Tourbillon (Sion), 28-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Kaijasilta 10'); 1-1 (Dérivaz 41'); 1-2 (Puhakainen 75'); 2-2 (Ouattara 85'); 2-3 (Kaijasilta 89').

 

FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota - Omagh Town FC

FIRST LEG: FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota - Omagh Town FC (1-0)

Štadión Slovan Tauris (Rimavská Sobota), 21-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Vilím 81').

SECOND LEG: Omagh Town FC - FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota (2-2)

St. Julian's Road (Omagh), 27-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Kavanagh [p.] 30’); 1-1 (Ungvölgyi 33'); 1-2 (Přibyl 58'); 2-2 (Crilly 60’).

 

FK Inkaras-Atletas - FK Bakı Fahlasi

FIRST LEG: FK Inkaras-Atletas - FK Bakı Fahlasi (1-0)

Inkaras Stadion (Kaunas), 21-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Dunauskas 20').

SECOND LEG: FK Bakı Fahlasi - FK Inkaras-Atletas (1-0)

Ismet Gaibov (Baku), 28-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (M. Aliev 34').

PK (4-5): Yagubaliev, Farzaliev, M. Aliev, Musatkin / Poškus, Maciulevičius, Butkus, Puotkalis, Rudžionis.

 

Altay GK - Shamrock Rovers FC

FIRST LEG: Altay GK - Shamrock Rovers FC (3-1)

Alsancak (İzmir), 20-06-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Treacy 12'); 1-1 (Kenan 30'); 2-1 (Brkić 42'); 3-1 (Orhan 54').

SECOND LEG: Shamrock Rovers FC - Altay GK (3-2)

Tolka Park (Dublin), 28-06-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Purdy 5'); 1-1 (Murat 75'); 2-1 (Cousins 82'); 3-1 (Whelan 90'); 3-2 (Brkić 97').

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín - FK Baltika

FIRST LEG: FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín - FK Baltika (0-1)

Mestský Štadión na Sihoti (Trenčín), 4-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Vizenok 56').

SECOND LEG: FK Baltika - FK Ozeta Dukla Trenčín (0-0)

Baltika Stadion (Kaliningrad), 11-07-1998.

 

FK Makedonija GP - SC Bastia

FIRST LEG: FK Makedonija GP - SC Bastia (1-0)

Gorče Petrov (Skopje), 4-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (xxx).

SECOND LEG: SC Bastia - FK Makedonija GP (7-0)

Armand-Césari de Furiani (Bastia), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (André 9'); 2-0 (Née 15'); 3-0 (Laurent 50'); 4-0 (Prince 63'); 5-0 (Prince 76'); 6-0 (Laurent [p.] 81'); 7-0 (Matingou 85').

 

FK Vojvodina - Örebro SK

FIRST LEG: FK Vojvodina - Örebro SK (2-0)

Gradski Stadion (Novi Sad), 4-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Drinčić [p.] 42'); 2-0 (Predić 48').

SECOND LEG: Örebro SK - FK Vojvodina (0-2)

Eyravallen (Örebro), 11-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Janković 81'); 0-2 (Janković 90').

 

UC Sampdoria - FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota

FIRST LEG: UC Sampdoria - FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota (2-0)

Luigi Ferraris (Genova), 4-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Palmieri 37'); 2-0 (Catê 66').

SECOND LEG: FC Tauris Rimavská Sobota - UC Sampdoria (1-0)

Štadión Slovan Tauris (Rimavská Sobota), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Orabinec 2').

 

AO Iraklís - FC Naţional

FIRST LEG: AO Iraklís - FC Naţional (3-1)

Kaftanzóglio (Thessaloníkê), 4-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Karadzov 1'); 1-1 (Pogăcean 43'); 2-1 (M. Konstantinou 72'); 3-1 (Kostis 83').

SECOND LEG: FC Naţional - AO Iraklís (3-0)

Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Pigulea 55'); 2-0 (Savu 65'); 3-0 (Liţă 90').

 

Altay GK - Diósgyőri FC

FIRST LEG: Altay GK - Diósgyőri FC (1-1)

Alsancak (İzmir), 4-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Kadri 30'); 1-1 (Jakab 50').

SECOND LEG: Diósgyőri FC - Altay GK (0-1)

Diósgyőri Stadion (Miskolc), 12-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Serkan 56').

 

Örgryte IS - KS Ruch Chorzów

FIRST LEG: Örgryte IS - KS Ruch Chorzów (2-1)

Nya Ullevi (Göteborg), 5-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Sjöstedt 36'); 1-1 (Śrutwa xx’); 2-1 (Sjöstedt xx’).

SECOND LEG: KS Ruch Chorzów - Örgryte IS (1-0)

Stadion Ruchu (Chorzów), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Śrutwa 82').

 

Akademisk BK - FK Vorskla

FIRST LEG: Akademisk BK - FK Vorskla (2-2)

Gladsaxe Idrætspark (Søborg, København), 5-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Melashchenko 59'); 1-1 (Bjur 66'); 2-1 (Schønnemann 80'); 2-2 (Bogatyr' 85').

SECOND LEG: FK Vorskla - Akademisk BK (1-1)

Vorskla Stadion (Poltava), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Musolitin 12'); 1-1 (Nilsen 78').

 

KFC Lommelse SK - SK Torpedo

FIRST LEG: KFC Lommelse SK - SK Torpedo (0-1)

Stedelijk Sportstadion (Lommel), 5-07-1998. Goals: xxx.

SECOND LEG: SK Torpedo - KFC Lommelse SK (1-2)

Givi Kaladze (Kutaisi), 11-07-1998. Goals: xxx.

 

SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - FC St. Gallen

FIRST LEG: SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - FC St. Gallen (3-1)

Stadion Lehen (Salzburg), 5-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Kitzbichler 45'); 2-0 (Glieder 53'); 3-0 (Glieder [p.] 60'); 3-1 (Vurens 84').

SECOND LEG: FC St. Gallen - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (1-0)

Espenmoos (St. Gallen), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Zwyssig 90').

 

FC Boby Brno - RCD Espanyol

FIRST LEG

FC Boby Brno - RCD Espanyol

5-3 (1-1)

STADIUM: Boby Centru (Brno)

DATE: 5-07-1998 (18:00 h)

Attendance: 10.000

Referee: Jon Skjervold (NOR)

Goals: 1-0 (Siegl 30'); 1-1 (Răducioiu 44'); 1-2 (P. Nieto 50'); 1-3 (Javi 58'); 2-3 (Siegl 65'); 3-3 (Holomek 68'); 4-3 (Holomek 76'); 5-3 (Švancara 85')

[Incidents: Capdevila was sent off (min. 66).]

FC Boby Brno (coach: Karel Večera)

Luboš Přibyl

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Petr Baštař

Jan Palinek

Jan Maroši

Zdeněk Cihlář

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Patrik Siegl

Michal Kolomazník (Petr Švancara 59')

Marek Zúbek

Zdeněk Valnoha (Martin Zbončák 46')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pavel Holomek

Milan Pacanda

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

David Sánchez

Pedro Nieto

Goran Milošević

Joan Capdevila

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Nan Ribera

Jean-Philippe Javary (Quique de Lucas 46')

Álex Fernández

Javier García “Javi” (Joaquín Macanás 68')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Diego Ribera (Raúl Tamudo 61')

Florin Răducioiu

 

SECOND LEG

RCD Espanyol - FC Boby Brno

2-0 (0-0)

STADIUM: Nova Creu Alta (Sabadell)

DATE: 11-07-1998 (19:00 h)

Attendance: 4.000

Referee: Lawrence Sammut (MAL)

Goals: 1-0 (Á. Fernández [p.] 51'); 2-0 (Tamudo 83')

[Incidents: The game was played in Sabadell because RCD Espanyol doesn't have an own stadium yet, after the demolition of Sarriá.]

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

David Sánchez (José María García 71')

Quique de Lucas

Pedro Nieto (Javier Morón 69')

Goran Milošević

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ángel Morales (Raúl Tamudo 73')

Diego Ribera

Álex Fernández

Florin Răducioiu

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Javier García “Javi”

Jordi Torrecilla

FC Boby Brno (coach: Karel Večera)

Luboš Přibyl

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Marek Zúbek (Zdeněk Valnoha 88')

Jan Maroši (Libor Došek 84')

Zdeněk Cihlář

Petr Křivánek

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Pavel Holomek

Milan Pacanda

Martin Zbončák

Jan Palinek

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Patrik Siegl

Michal Kolomazník (Petr Švancara 55')

 

FC Twente - Kongsvinger IL

FIRST LEG: FC Twente - Kongsvinger IL (2-0)

Arke Stadion (Enschede), 5-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Ter Avest 20'); 2-0 (De Witte 51').

SECOND LEG: Kongsvinger IL - FC Twente (0-0)

Gjemselund (Kongsvinger), 11-07-1998.

 

SV Werder Bremen - FK Inkaras-Atletas

FIRST LEG: SV Werder Bremen - FK Inkaras-Atletas (4-1)

Donnerschweer Stadion (Oldenburg), 5-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Bode 15'); 2-0 (Skripnik [p.] 37'); 3-0 (Bode 44'); 3-1 (Puotkalis 53'); 4-1 (Frings 69').

SECOND LEG: FK Inkaras-Atletas - SV Werder Bremen (0-1)

Inkaras Stadion (Kaunas), 11-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Herzog 88').

 

TPS - FK Shinnik

FIRST LEG: TPS - FK Shinnik (0-2)

Kupittaan (Turku), 5-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Leonchenko [p.] 27'); 0-2 (Vjaz'mikin 60').

SECOND LEG: FK Shinnik - TPS (3-2)

Shinnik Stadion (Yaroslavl'), 11-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Puhakainen 11'); 1-1 (Kazalov 42'); 2-1 (Yuminov 56'); 3-1 (Putilin 66'); 3-2 (Kaijasilta 85').

 

Samsunspor Kulübü - Lyngby FC

FIRST LEG: Samsunspor Kulübü - Lyngby FC (3-0)

19 Mayıs (Samsun), 5-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Uğur 35'); 2-0 (İlhan 45'); 3-0 (Serkan 90').

SECOND LEG: Lyngby FC - Samsunspor Kulübü (3-1)

Lyngby Stadion (Lyngby), 11-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Christensen 3'); 2-0 (Magleby 59'); 2-1 (Serkan 61'); 3-1 (Havlykke 90').

 

DVSC-Epona - SK Hradec Králové

FIRST LEG: DVSC-Epona - SK Hradec Králové (0-0)

Oláh Gábor út (Debrecen), 5-07-1998.

SECOND LEG: SK Hradec Králové - DVSC-Epona (1-1)

Všesportovní Stadion (Hradec Králové), 12-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Jukl 19'); 1-1 (Csehi 62').

 

 

THIRD ROUND

 

KS Ruch Chorzów - CF Estrela da Amadora

FIRST LEG: KS Ruch Chorzów - CF Estrela da Amadora (1-1)

Stadion Ruchu (Chorzów), 18-07-1998. Goals: Bizacki (54') / xxx.

SECOND LEG: CF Estrela da Amadora - KS Ruch Chorzów (1-1)

José Gomes (Amadora), 25-07-1998. xxx / Bizacki (76').

PK (2-4): xxx.

 

DVSC-Epona - FC Hansa Rostock

FIRST LEG: DVSC-Epona - FC Hansa Rostock (1-1)

Oláh Gábor út (Debrecen), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Vadicska 50’); 1-1 (Agali 86’).

SECOND LEG: FC Hansa Rostock - DVSC-Epona (1-2)

Ostseestadion (Rostock), 25-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Dowe [o.g.] 49’); 1-1 (Pamić [p.] 84’); 1-2 (Ilea [p.] 90+’).

 

FC Twente - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg

FIRST LEG: FC Twente - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (2-2)

Arke Stadion (Enschede), 18-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Laessig 12'); 1-1 (Ten Caat 27'); 2-1 (Bosman 66'); 2-2 (Laessig 68').

SECOND LEG: SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - FC Twente (3-1)

Stadion Lehen (Salzburg), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Szewczyk 2'); 2-0 (Glieder 6'); 2-1 (Ten Caat 50'); 3-1 (Hütter 55').

 

Fortuna Sittard - FK Vorskla

FIRST LEG: Fortuna Sittard - FK Vorskla (3-0)

Stadion De Baandert (Sittard), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Hamming 55'); 2-0 (Paauwe 58'); 3-0 (Hamming 68').

SECOND LEG: FK Vorskla - Fortuna Sittard (2-2)

Vorskla Stadion (Poltava), 25-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Jeffrey 49'); 1-1 (Musolitin 52'); 1-2 (Hamming 84'); 2-2 (Kobzar' 89').

 

FK Vojvodina - FK Baltika

FIRST LEG: FK Vojvodina - FK Baltika (4-1)

Gradski Stadion (Novi Sad), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Cilinšek 13'); 2-0 (Drinčić 50'); 3-0 (Drinčić 61'); 3-1 (Fed'kov 73'); 4-1 (Drinčić [p.] 89').

SECOND LEG: FK Baltika - FK Vojvodina (1-0)

Baltika Stadion (Kaliningrad), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (R. Adzhindzhal 80').

 

KFC Lommelse SK - SV Werder Bremen

FIRST LEG: KFC Lommelse SK - SV Werder Bremen (1-3)

Stedelijk Sportstadion (Lommel), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Mennes 44’); 1-1 (Kunz 53’); 1-2 (Kunz 73’); 1-3 (Bode 79’).

SECOND LEG: SV Werder Bremen - KFC Lommelse SK (2-1)

Donnerschweer Stadion (Oldenburg), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Frings 42’); 2-0 (Flo 60’); 2-1 (Dekelver 72’).

 

AJ Auxerre - RCD Espanyol

FIRST LEG

AJ Auxerre - RCD Espanyol

1-1 (0-0)

STADIUM: Abbé Deschamps (Auxerre)

DATE: 18-07-1998 (20:30 h)

Attendance: 5.000

Referee: Dermot Gallagher (ENG)

Goals: 0-1 (Tamudo 60'); 1-1 (Carnot 80')

AJ Auxerre (coach: Guy Roux)

Fabien Cool

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Laurent Ciechelski

Frédéric Danjou

Tomasz Kłos

Éric Assati (Frédéric Jay 83')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cyril Jeunechamp

Gérald Baticle

Stéphane Carnot

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Steve Marlet

Thomas Deniaud

Marcin Kuźba (Tarik Sektioui 87')

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Macanás

Pedro Nieto

Goran Milošević

Joan Capdevila

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jordi Torrecilla

Ángel Morales

Álex Fernández

Quique de Lucas

----------------------------------------------------------------------

José María García (Javier Morón 84')

Raúl Tamudo (Diego Ribera 88')

 

SECOND LEG

RCD Espanyol - AJ Auxerre

1-0 (0-0)

STADIUM: Nova Creu Alta (Sabadell)

DATE: 25-07-1998 (20:00 h)

Attendance: 6.750

Referee: William Young (SCO)

Goals: 1-0 (N. Ribera 59')

[Incidents: The game was played in Sabadell because RCD Espanyol doesn't have an own stadium yet, after the demolition of Sarriá. Deniaud was sent off (min. 66).]

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Macanás

Pedro Nieto

Goran Milošević

Joan Capdevila

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Javier García “Javi” (Nan Ribera 56')

Quique de Lucas

Ángel Morales

Jordi Torrecilla

----------------------------------------------------------------------

José María García (Diego Ribera 74')

Raúl Tamudo (Javier Morón 88')

AJ Auxerre (coach: Guy Roux)

Fabien Cool

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Frédéric Jay (Kuami Agboh 71')

Laurent Ciechelski

Frédéric Danjou

Éric Assati

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cyril Jeunechamp

Gérald Baticle

Stéphane Carnot

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Steve Marlet

Thomas Deniaud

Marcin Kuźba (Jérôme Lempereur 83')

 

SC Bastia - Altay GK

FIRST LEG: SC Bastia - Altay GK (2-0)

Armand-Césari de Furiani (Bastia), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Née 39'); 2-0 (Prince 65').

SECOND LEG: Altay GK - SC Bastia (3-2)

Alsancak (İzmir), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (İlhan 65'); 2-0 (Cüneyt 75'); 2-1 (Jurietti [p.] 92'); 2-2 (Jurietti [p.] 103'); 3-2 (İlhan 106').

 

Bologna FC - FC Naţional

FIRST LEG: Bologna FC - FC Naţional (2-0)

Renato dall'Ara (Bologna), 18-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Paramatti 4'); 2-0 (Ingesson 39').

SECOND LEG: FC Naţional - Bologna FC (3-1)

Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 25-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Kolyvanov [p.] 14'); 1-1 (Pigulea 29'); 2-1 (Pârlog 45'); 3-1 (Pigulea 71').

 

Valencia CF - FK Shinnik

FIRST LEG

Valencia CF - FK Shinnik

4-1 (2-0)

STADIUM: Nuevo Mestalla (Valencia)

DATE: 18-07-1998 (22:00 h)

Attendance: 35.000

Referee: Domenico Messina (ITA)

Goals: 1-0 (Farinós 11'); 2-0 (Roche 25'); 3-0 (C. López 49'); 3-1 (Serebrennikov 51'); 4-1 (C. López 87')

[Incidents: After seven years, Valencia CF played again with their secondary orange kit, and for the first time in the 90s they won a game with it. Roche (min. 28) and Makhmutov (min. 84) were both sent off.]

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma

Alain Roche

Miguel Ángel Soria

Amedeo Carboni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel Angulo

Gaizka Mendieta

Luis Milla

Francisco Javier Farinós (Guillermo Morigi 75')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cristiano Lucarelli (Juan Francisco García “Juanfran” 26')

Claudio López (Francisco José Camarasa 90')

FK Shinnik (coach: David Kipiani)

Evgenij Kornjukhin

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Marat Makhmutov

Maksim Putilin (Artjom Enin 70')

Andrej Novgorodov

Andrej Solovtsov (Andrej Gal'janov 50')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Vladimir Kazakov

Vladimir Leonchenko

Dmitrij Vjaz'mikin

Sergej Snytko (Sergej Yuminov 28')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Aleksej Kazalov

Sergej Serebrennikov

 

SECOND LEG

FK Shinnik - Valencia CF

1-0 (1-0)

STADIUM: Shinnik Stadion (Yaroslavl')

DATE: 25-07-1998 (17:30 h)

Attendance: 10.000

Referee: Knud Erik Fisker (DEN)

Goals: 1-0 (Yuminov 11')

[Incidents: The second half started with a 12 minutes delay due to heavy rain during halftime. After this, the pitch was so waterlogged that the ball even floated in some areas.]

FK Shinnik (coach: David Kipiani)

Evgenij Kornjukhin

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Vasilij Potekhin

Andrej Solovtsov

Vladimir Leonchenko

Sergej Snytko

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Aleksej Kazalov

Andrej Gal'janov (Nikolaj Sidorov 67')

Artjom Enin

Andrej Novgorodov

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Sergej Yuminov (Dmitrij Vjaz'mikin 59')

Sergej Serebrennikov (Aleksej Bychkov 53')

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma (Óscar Téllez 88')

Joachim Björklund (Francisco José Camarasa 74')

Miguel Ángel Soria

Amedeo Carboni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaizka Mendieta

Luis Milla

Stefan Schwarz

Francisco Javier Farinós (Cristóbal “Curro” Torres 62')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel Angulo

Claudio López

 

Crystal Palace FC - Samsunspor Kulübü

FIRST LEG: Crystal Palace FC - Samsunspor Kulübü (0-2)

Selhurst Park (London), 18-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Uğur 15'); 0-2 (Tümer 56').

SECOND LEG: Samsunspor Kulübü - Crystal Palace FC (2-0)

19 Mayıs (Samsun), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Serkan 2'); 2-0 (Serkan 89').

 

KRC Harelbeke - UC Sampdoria

FIRST LEG: KRC Harelbeke - UC Sampdoria (0-1)

Forestierstadion (Harelbeke), 18-07-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Montella [p.] 45').

SECOND LEG: UC Sampdoria - KRC Harelbeke (3-0)

Luigi Ferraris (Genova), 25-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Palmieri 32'); 2-0 (Montella 36'); 3-0 (Montella [p.] 84').

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

KS Ruch Chorzów - DVSC-Epona

FIRST LEG: KS Ruch Chorzów - DVSC-Epona (1-0)

Stadion Ruchu (Chorzów), 29-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Surma 70').

SECOND LEG: DVSC-Epona - KS Ruch Chorzów (0-3)

Oláh Gábor út (Debrecen), 5-08-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Bizacki 24'); 0-2 (Bizacki 26'); 0-3 (Śrutwa 51').

 

SV Werder Bremen - Samsunspor Kulübü

FIRST LEG: SV Werder Bremen - Samsunspor Kulübü (3-0)

Donnerschweer Stadion (Oldenburg), 29-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Todt 25'); 2-0 (Bode 83'); 3-0 (Seidel 90').

SECOND LEG: Samsunspor Kulübü - SV Werder Bremen (0-3)

19 Mayıs (Samsun), 5-08-1998. Goals: 0-1 (Flo 45'); 0-2 (Wicky 68'); 0-3 (Frings 77').

 

Fortuna Sittard - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg

FIRST LEG: Fortuna Sittard - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (2-1)

Stadion De Baandert (Sittard), 29-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Dirkx 14'); 1-1 (Glieder [p.] 19'); 2-1 (Hamming 45').

SECOND LEG: SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - Fortuna Sittard (3-1)

Stadion Lehen (Salzburg), 5-08-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Koejoe 15'); 1-1 (Burke 53'); 2-1 (Sabitzer 63'); 3-1 (Glieder [p.] 76').

 

Bologna FC - UC Sampdoria

FIRST LEG: Bologna FC - UC Sampdoria (3-1)

Renato dall'Ara (Bologna), 29-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Andersson 1'); 1-1 (Palmieri 17'); 2-1 (Paramatti 31'); 3-1 (Kolyvanov 90').

SECOND LEG: UC Sampdoria - Bologna FC (1-0)

Luigi Ferraris (Genova), 5-08-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Palmieri 27').

 

SC Bastia - FK Vojvodina

FIRST LEG: SC Bastia - FK Vojvodina (2-0)

Armand-Césari de Furiani (Bastia), 29-07-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Née 16'); 2-0 (Laurent 42').

SECOND LEG: FK Vojvodina - SC Bastia (4-0)

Gradski Stadion (Novi Sad), 5-08-1998. Goals: 1-0 (Drinčić 45'); 2-0 (Janković 73'); 3-0 (Drinčić 80'); 4-0 (Dragić 90').

 

RCD Espanyol - Valencia CF

FIRST LEG

RCD Espanyol - Valencia CF

0-1 (0-1)

STADIUM: Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc (Barcelona)

DATE: 29-07-1998 (21:30 h)

Attendance: 15.200

Referee: Lutz Michael Fröhlich (GER)

Goals: 0-1 (C. López 44')

[Incidents: Álex Fernández missed a penalty shot (min. 30), saved by Cañizares.]

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Macanás

Pedro Nieto (Nan Ribera 22')

Goran Milošević

Joan Capdevila

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Quique de Lucas (Diego Ribera 73')

Álex Fernández

Sergio González

Jordi Torrecilla

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Javier García “Javi”

Raúl Tamudo

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma

Alain Roche (Francisco José Camarasa 81')

Miguel Ángel Soria

Amedeo Carboni

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Luis Milla (Juan Francisco García “Juanfran” 72')

Stefan Schwarz

Gaizka Mendieta

Francisco Javier Farinós (Guillermo Morigi 66')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Miguel Ángel Angulo

Claudio López

 

SECOND LEG

Valencia CF - RCD Espanyol

2-0 (1-0)

STADIUM: Nuevo Mestalla (Valencia)

DATE: 5-08-1998 (21:30 h)

Attendance: 40.000

Referee: Graham Poll (ENG)

Goals: 1-0 (C. López 39'); 2-0 (C. López 79')

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma

Joachim Björklund

Alain Roche

Amedeo Carboni (Miguel Ángel Soria 71')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaizka Mendieta

Luis Milla (Francisco Javier Farinós 46')

Stefan Schwarz

Claudio López (Sabin Ilie 85')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cristiano Lucarelli

Miguel Ángel Angulo

RCD Espanyol (coach: Paco Flores)

Alfredo Argensó

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Joaquín Macanás

Toni Soldevilla

Goran Milošević

Joan Capdevila

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Quique de Lucas

Sergio González

Álex Fernández (Nan Ribera 55')

Javier García “Javi” (Jordi Torrecilla 74')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Raúl Tamudo (Diego Ribera 74')

Manolo Serrano

 

 

FINALS

 

SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - Valencia CF

FIRST LEG

SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - Valencia CF

0-2 (0-2)

STADIUM: Stadion Lehen (Salzburg)

DATE: 11-08-1998 (19:00 h)

Attendance: 9.000

Referee: Metin Tokat (TUR)

Goals: 0-1 (Angulo 5'); 0-2 (Schwarz 45')

BOOKED: Ibertsberger (43'), Glieder (60'), Koejoe (67'), Laessig (70') / Cañizares (56'), Angloma (85')

SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (coach: Hansi Krankl)

Szabolcs Safar

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Franz Aigner

Heimo Pfeifenberger

Thomas Winklhofer

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Robert Ibertsberger (Herfried Sabitzer 55')

Heiko Laessig

Martin Amerhauser

Richard Kitzbichler

Manfred Pamminger (Adolf Hütter 74')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Eduard Glieder

Samuel Koejoe

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma

Miguel Ángel Soria

Joachim Björklund

Alain Roche

Juan Francisco García “Juanfran” (Fco. Javier Farinós 60')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaizka Mendieta

Stefan Schwarz

Miguel Ángel Angulo (Guillermo Morigi 70')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cristiano Lucarelli

Claudio López (Sabin Ilie 65')

 

SECOND LEG

Valencia CF - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg

2-1 (2-0)

STADIUM: Nuevo Mestalla (Valencia)

DATE: 25-08-1998 (22:00 h)

Attendance: 45.000

Referee: Karl Erik Nilsson (SWE)

Goals: 1-0 (Lucarelli 17'); 2-0 (Roche 35'); 2-1 (Hütter 82')

BOOKED: Lucarelli (20'), Angloma (32') / Fürstaller (34'), Winklhofer (RC 55'), Kitzbichler (67')

[Incidents: Winklhofer was sent off (min. 55).]

Valencia CF (coach: Claudio Ranieri)

Santiago Cañizares

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jocelyn Angloma

Amedeo Carboni

Joachim Björklund

Alain Roche

Miguel Ángel Soria

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaizka Mendieta

Stefan Schwarz (Luis Milla 46')

Miguel Ángel Angulo

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Adrian Ilie (Gabi Popescu 46')

Cristiano Lucarelli (Sabin Ilie 58')

SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (coach: Hansi Krankl)

Szabolcs Safar

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Winklhofer

Adolf Hütter

Robert Ibertsberger

Franz Aigner

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Heiko Laessig

Richard Kitzbichler

Markus Fürstaller

Martin Amerhauser

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Herfried Sabitzer (Manfred Pamminger 80')

Samuel Koejoe

 

SV Werder Bremen - FK Vojvodina

FIRST LEG: SV Werder Bremen - FK Vojvodina (1-0)

Weserstadion (Bremen), 11-08-1998. Attendance: 15.276. Referee: Leslie Irvine (NIR). Goals: 1-0 (Frey 75'). Booked: Frings (xx') / Lazetić (xx'), Dragić (xx'), Mrdak (xx'), Cilinšek (xx').

SV Werder Bremen

Rost; Todt, Trares, Skripnik (Wiedener 83'); Roembiak, Wicky, Eilts, Bode; Kunz (Frey 60'), Flo (Seidel 60'), Frings

FK Vojvodina

Žilić; Šuškavčević, Cilinšek, Bratić, Vranješ; Lazetić, Dragić, Mrdak, Janković (Habi 89'); Lerinc (Vasković 81'), Drinčić (Aleksić 88')

 

SECOND LEG: FK Vojvodina - SV Werder Bremen (1-1)

Gradski Stadion (Novi Sad), 25-08-1998. Attendance: 16.000. Referee: Juan Manuel Brito Arceo (SPA). Goals: 1-0 (Bratić 23'); 1-1 (Frings 61'). Booked: Mrdak (xx'), Šuškavčević (xx'), Matijašević (xx') / Wiedener (xx'), Roembiak (xx'), Frey (xx').

FK Vojvodina

Žilić; Šuškavčević, Cilinšek, Bratić, Vranješ; Lazetić, Predić (Vasković 61'), Mrdak, Matijašević; Lerinc (Janković 65'), Drinčić (Belić 79')

SV Werder Bremen

Rost; Wicky, Wiedener, Benken; Roembiak, Frey (Maksimov 85'), Eilts, Todt, Bode; Flo, Frings (Kunz 77')

 

Bologna FC - KS Ruch Chorzów

FIRST LEG: Bologna FC - KS Ruch Chorzów (1-0)

Renato dall'Ara (Bologna), 11-08-1998. Attendance: 5.866. Referee: Hartmut Strampe (GER). Goals: 1-0 (Jamróz [o.g.] 44'). Booked: Boselli (xx'), Magoni (xx'), Cappioli (xx'), Nervo (xx') / Jamróz (xx').

Bologna FC

Antonioli; Boselli, Paganin, Rinaldi; Magoni, Ingesson, Cappioli, Paramatti; Nervo, Andersson, Kolyvanov (Signori 73')

KS Ruch Chorzów

Lech; Baszczyński, Nawrocki, Wleciałowski; Kwieciński, Jamróz, Mizia, Śrutwa, Molek (Jaworski 81'); Bizacki, Siemianowski (Żaba 58')

 

SECOND LEG: KS Ruch Chorzów - Bologna FC (0-2)

Stadion Ruchu (Chorzów), 25-08-1998. Attendance: 5.000. Referee: Claude Colombo (FRA). Goals: 0-1 (Kolyvanov [p.] 61'); 0-2 (Signori 90+'). Booked: Wleciałowski (xx'), Bizacki (xx') / Fontolan (xx'), Boselli (xx'), Paramatti (xx'), Mangone (xx').

KS Ruch Chorzów

Lech; Nawrocki, Bartos, Pietruszka (Jikia 69'), Wleciałowski; Molek, Surma, Mizia, Kwieciński; Śrutwa (Gorawski 83'), Bizacki (Siemianowski 83')

Bologna FC

Antonioli; Boselli, Paganin, Mangone; Magoni, Cappioli (Rinaldi 74'), Ingesson, Paramatti; Nervo (Eriberto 83'), Fontolan (Signori 72'), Kolyvanov

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco