Intertoto Cup 2001

(From 16-06-2001 to 21-08-2001)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

Dundee FC - FK Sartid

FIRST LEG: Dundee FC - FK Sartid (0-0)

Dens Park (Dundee), 16-06-2001.

SECOND LEG: FK Sartid - Dundee FC (5-2)

Stadion Sartida (Smederevo), 23-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Caballero 6'); 1-1 (Mudrinić [p.] 17'); 2-1 (Mudrinić [p.] 20'); 3-1 (Aleksić 37'); 3-2 (Sara 60'); 4-2 (Ramović 88'); 5-2 (Krizmanić 90').

 

AGF - NK Publikum

FIRST LEG: AGF - NK Publikum (1-0)

Århus Stadion (Århus), 16-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Christensen 87').

SECOND LEG: NK Publikum - AGF (7-1)

Skalna klet (Celje), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Koren 15'); 2-0 (Šumolikoski 17'); 3-0 (Beršnjak 20'); 3-1 (Pedersen [p.] 28'); 4-1 (Koren 37'); 5-1 (Bogatinov 67'); 6-1 (Jožef 76'); 7-1 (Sivko 90').

 

Carmarthen Town AFC - AIK

FIRST LEG: Carmarthen Town AFC - AIK (0-0)

Park Avenue Ground (Aberystwyth), 16-06-2001.

SECOND LEG: AIK - Carmarthen Town AFC (3-0)

Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Petrovic 28'); 2-0 (P. Andersson 45+'); 3-0 (Thylander 83').

 

AS Anórthosis - NK Slaven Belupo

FIRST LEG: AS Anórthosis - NK Slaven Belupo (0-2)

Antonis Papadopoulos (Lárnax), 16-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Jurčec 37'); 0-2 (Mužek 63').

SECOND LEG: NK Slaven Belupo - AS Anórthosis (7-0)

Gradski Stadion (Koprivnica), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Dodik 1'); 2-0 (Jurčec 7'); 3-0 (Dodik 37'); 4-0 (Geršak 45'); 5-0 (Dodik 51'); 6-0 (Dodik 56'); 7-0 (Medenjak 66').

 

B68 - Sporting Lokeren SNW

FIRST LEG: B68 - Sporting Lokeren SNW (2-4)

Svangaskarð (Toftír), 16-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Mputu Bandu 10'); 1-1 (Marcellino 31'); 2-1 (S. F. Johannesen 38'); 2-2 (El-Bodmossi 45'); 2-3 (El-Bodmossi 64'); 2-4 (Kimoto 86').

SECOND LEG: Sporting Lokeren SNW - B68 (0-0)

Daknamstadion (Lokeren), 23-06-2001.

 

UE Sant Julià - Lausanne-Sports

FIRST LEG: UE Sant Julià - Lausanne-Sports (1-3)

Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella), 16-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Chavériat 5'); 0-2 (Simon 9'); 1-2 (Jiménez 40'); 1-3 (Lutsenko 87').

SECOND LEG: Lausanne-Sports - UE Sant Julià (6-0)

Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Masudi 24'); 2-0 (Kuźba 45'); 3-0 (Chavériat 60'); 4-0 (Thiaw 61'); 5-0 (Chavériat 66'); 6-0 (Isaías 81').

 

FC Universitatea Craiova - KS Bylis

FIRST LEG: FC Universitatea Craiova - KS Bylis (3-3)

Ion Oblemenco (Craiova), 16-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Grigorie 8'); 2-0 (I. C. Stancu 10'); 2-1 (Xhafa 44'); 2-2 (Imeraj 69'); 2-3 (Vito 71'); 3-3 (Grigorie 81').

SECOND LEG: KS Bylis - FC Universitatea Craiova (0-1)

Selman Stërmasi (Tiranë), 23-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Grigorie 57').

 

Cork City FC - FK Liepājas Metalurgs

FIRST LEG: Cork City FC - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (0-1)

Turner's Cross (Cork), 16-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Katasonov 70').

SECOND LEG: FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Cork City FC (2-1)

Daugava Stadion (Liepāja), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Skobljakov 8'); 2-0 (Skobljakov 32'); 2-1 (Morley 86').

 

Lombard FC Tatabánya - FA Shirak

FIRST LEG: Lombard FC Tatabánya - FA Shirak (2-3)

Stadion Bányász (Tatabánya), 16-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Peković 7'); 1-1 (Badikian 14'); 1-2 (Harutiunian 74'); 1-3 (Harutiunian [p.] 84'); 2-3 (Bajkusa 90').

SECOND LEG: FA Shirak - Lombard FC Tatabánya (1-3)

Municipal Stadium (Gjumri), 24-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Šafránek 41'); 0-2 (Weber 44'); 1-2 (Akopian 77'); 1-3 (Peković 86').

 

SK WIT Georgia - SV Ried

FIRST LEG: SK WIT Georgia - SV Ried (1-0)

Lokomotiv Stadion / Mikheil Meshki (Tbilisi), 16-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Gogoberishvili 55').

SECOND LEG: SV Ried - SK WIT Georgia (2-1)

Stadion Grieskirchen (Grieskirchen), 24-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Melkadze 14'); 1-1 (Angerschmidt 17'); 2-1 (Lauwers 78').

 

FK Dynamo - CS Hobscheid

FIRST LEG: FK Dynamo - CS Hobscheid (6-0)

Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 16-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Kachuro [p.] 35'); 2-0 (Ledenev 45'); 3-0 (Kachuro 58'); 4-0 (Koval'chuk 79'); 5-0 (Kachuro 86'); 6-0 (Chumachenko 90+').

SECOND LEG: CS Hobscheid - FK Dynamo (1-1)

Koericherberg (Hobscheid), 24-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (El-Aouad 54'); 1-1 (Volodenkov 67').

 

MKS Zagłębie Lubin - Hibernians FC

FIRST LEG: MKS Zagłębie Lubin - Hibernians FC (4-0)

Stadion Zagłębia (Lubin), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Grzybowski 34'); 2-0 (Manuszewski 40'); 3-0 (Grzybowski 61'); 4-0 (Manuszewski 90').

SECOND LEG: Hibernians FC - MKS Zagłębie Lubin (1-0)

Hibernians Ground (Paola), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Chukunyere 78').

 

Hapoel Haifa MK - TVMK

FIRST LEG: Hapoel Haifa MK - TVMK (2-0)

Kiryat Eliezer (Haifa), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Megrelishvili 60'); 2-0 (Tal 88').

SECOND LEG: TVMK - Hapoel Haifa MK (0-3)

Kalev (Tallinn), 23-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Tubi 10'); 0-2 (Bitche 65'); 0-3 (Azulay 67').

 

FC Jazz - FC Gloria Bistriţa

FIRST LEG: FC Jazz - FC Gloria Bistriţa (1-0)

Porin Stadion (Pori), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Iliev 40').

SECOND LEG: FC Gloria Bistriţa - FC Jazz (2-1)

Stadionul Gloria (Bistriţa), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Ceausu 20'); 1-1 (Juntunen 58'); 2-1 (Popa 77').

 

FC Tiligul - Cliftonville FC

FIRST LEG: FC Tiligul - Cliftonville FC (1-0)

Stadionul Municipal (Tiraspol'), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Covalciuc [p.] 9').

SECOND LEG: Cliftonville FC - FC Tiligul (1-3)

Solitude (Belfast), 23-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (C. Scannell 11'); 1-1 (Covalciuc 100'); 1-2 (Priganiuc 103'); 1-3 (Ivahnenco 119')

 

UMFG - FK Viljash

FIRST LEG: UMFG - FK Viljash (1-0)

Grindavíkurvöllur (Grindavík), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Bjarnason 82').

SECOND LEG: FK Viljash - UMFG (1-2)

Tofik Bakhramov (Baku), 24-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (McShane 13'); 0-2 (Kekić 18'); 1-2 (Akhmedov 48').

 

FK Ekranas - FC Artmedia Petržalka

FIRST LEG: FK Ekranas - FC Artmedia Petržalka (1-1)

Aukštaitija (Panevėžys), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Baltušnikas 17'); 1-1 (Kinder [p.] 73').

SECOND LEG: FC Artmedia Petržalka - FK Ekranas (1-1)

Štadión Petržalka (Bratislava), 24-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Šoltís 54'); 1-1 (Lukšys 75').

PK (4-3): 0-1 (Gardzijauskas); 1-1 (Kinder) / 1-2 (Kučys); 2-2 (Maixner) / 2-3 (Stankevičius); 3-3 (Sýkora) / 3-3 (Žudys [saved]); 4-3 (Kubala) / 4-3 (Baltušnikas [out]).

 

KS Groclin Dyskobolia - FK Spartak

FIRST LEG: KS Groclin Dyskobolia - FK Spartak (1-0)

Stadion Groclin (Grodzisk Wielkopolski), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Nuckowski 87').

SECOND LEG: FK Spartak - KS Groclin Dyskobolia (4-0)

Albena (Varna), 24-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Stanchev 29'); 2-0 (Stanchev 70'); 3-0 (Stanchev 78'); 4-0 (Rusinov 90').

 

NK Čelik - Denizlispor Kulübü

FIRST LEG: NK Čelik - Denizlispor Kulübü (1-0)

Bilino Polje (Zenica), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Pavić 11').

SECOND LEG: Denizlispor Kulübü - NK Čelik (3-5)

Atatürk (Denizli), 24-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Doğan 3'); 1-1 (Brkić [p.] 10'); 1-2 (Tabaković 20'); 1-3 (Brkić 37'); 1-4 (Pavić 40'); 1-5 (Brkić 55'); 2-5 (Turgay 58'); 3-5 (Cumhur 74').

 

NK Zagreb - FK Pobeda

FIRST LEG: NK Zagreb - FK Pobeda (1-2)

Stadion NK Zagreb u Kranjčevićevoj (Zagreb), 17-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Lovrek 10'); 1-1 (Krstev 54'); 1-2 (Grueski 58').

SECOND LEG: FK Pobeda - NK Zagreb (1-1)

Goce Delchev (Prilep), 24-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Karanfiloski 17'); 1-1 (Lovrek 20').

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

NK Slaven Belupo - SC Bastia

FIRST LEG: NK Slaven Belupo - SC Bastia (1-0)

Gradski Stadion (Koprivnica), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Dodik 7').

SECOND LEG: SC Bastia - NK Slaven Belupo (0-1)

Armand-Césari de Furiani (Bastia), 7-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Dodik 12').

 

FK Pobeda - Çaykur Rizespor Kulübü

FIRST LEG: FK Pobeda - Çaykur Rizespor Kulübü (2-1)

Goce Delchev (Prilep), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Krstev 29'); 1-1 (Tayfun 41'); 2-1 (Ristevski 69').

SECOND LEG: Çaykur Rizespor Kulübü - FK Pobeda (0-2)

Atatürk (Rize), 7-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Krstev 6'); 0-2 (Angelovski 90').

 

NK Čelik - KAA Gent

FIRST LEG: NK Čelik - KAA Gent (1-0)

Bilino Polje (Zenica), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Tabaković 31').

SECOND LEG: KAA Gent - NK Čelik (2-0)

Jules Ottenstadion (Gent), 7-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Bradarić [o.g.] 23'); 2-0 (Bradarić [o.g.] 82').

 

SK Sturm - Lausanne-Sports

FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - Lausanne-Sports (0-1)

Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 30-06-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Masudi 64').

SECOND LEG: Lausanne-Sports - SK Sturm (3-3)

Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne), 7-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Masudi 34'); 1-1 (Vastić [p.] 40'); 2-1 (Isaías 61'); 3-1 (Kuźba 69'); 3-2 (Haas 77'); 3-3 (Feldhofer 86').

 

FC Basel - UMFG

FIRST LEG: FC Basel - UMFG (3-0)

St. Jakob Park (Basel), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Magro 4'); 2-0 (Tchouga 18'); 3-0 (Tum 60').

SECOND LEG: UMFG - FC Basel (0-2)

Grindavíkurvöllur (Grindavík), 8-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Muff 14'); 0-2 (Muff 80').

 

FK Dynamo - Hapoel Haifa MK

FIRST LEG: FK Dynamo - Hapoel Haifa MK (2-0)

Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Ledenev 37'); 2-0 (Ledenev 79').

SECOND LEG: Hapoel Haifa MK - FK Dynamo (0-1)

Kiryat Eliezer (Haifa), 8-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Kachuro 15').

 

ES Troyes Aube Champagne - SK WIT Georgia

FIRST LEG: ES Troyes Aube Champagne - SK WIT Georgia (6-0)

Abbé Deschamps (Auxerre), 30-06-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Méniri 16'); 2-0 (Boutal 30'); 3-0 (Boutal 41'); 4-0 (Goussé 48'); 5-0 (Đukić 60'); 6-0 (Boutal 68').

SECOND LEG: SK WIT Georgia - ES Troyes Aube Champagne (1-1)

Lokomotiv Stadion / Mikheil Meshki (Tbilisi), 8-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Goussé 81'); 1-1 (Melkadze 90').

 

TSV München 1860 - FK Sartid

FIRST LEG: TSV München 1860 - FK Sartid (3-1)

Rosenaustadion (Augsburg), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Max 22'); 2-0 (Max 60'); 3-0 (Riseth 65'); 3-1 (Vasković 66').

SECOND LEG: FK Sartid - TSV München 1860 (2-3)

Stadion Sartida (Smederevo), 7-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Max 11'); 1-1 (Bogdanović 29'); 2-1 (Mudrinić [p.] 48'); 2-2 (Ipoua 72'); 2-3 (Cerny 87').

 

Odense BK - AIK

FIRST LEG: Odense BK - AIK (2-2)

Odense Stadion (Odense), 1-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Tjernström 17'); 0-2 (Wänstrand-Björk 33'); 1-2 (Andersen 36'); 2-2 (Hemmingsen 69').

SECOND LEG: AIK - Odense BK (2-0)

Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 7-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Hoch 28'); 2-0 (Wänstrand-Björk 70').

 

1. FC Synot - FC Universitatea Craiova

FIRST LEG: 1. FC Synot - FC Universitatea Craiova (3-2)

Širůch (Staré Město), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Trousil 45'); 1-1 (Craciunescu 52'); 2-1 (Blaha 65'); 3-1 (Trousil 68'); 3-2 (Grigorie 71').

SECOND LEG: FC Universitatea Craiova - 1. FC Synot (2-2)

Ion Oblemenco (Craiova), 7-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Malár 12'); 0-2 (Hlahůlek 38'); 1-2 (Savu 62'); 2-2 (Grigorie 85').

 

MKS Zagłębie Lubin - Sporting Lokeren SNW

FIRST LEG: MKS Zagłębie Lubin - Sporting Lokeren SNW (2-2)

Stadion Zagłębia (Lubin), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Grzybowski 44'); 2-0 (Żuraw 70'); 2-1 (De Beule 80'); 2-2 (Kimoto 88').

SECOND LEG: Sporting Lokeren SNW - MKS Zagłębie Lubin (2-1)

Daknamstadion (Lokeren), 7-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Grétarsson [p.] 42'); 2-0 (Kimoto 50'); 2-1 (Bubnowicz 60').

 

FK Liepājas Metalurgs - SC Heerenveen

FIRST LEG: FK Liepājas Metalurgs - SC Heerenveen (3-2)

Daugava Stadion (Liepāja), 1-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Denneboom 7'); 1-1 (Tatarchuk 45'); 1-2 (Lurling 50'); 2-2 (Katasonov [p.] 53'); 3-2 (Katasonov 72').

SECOND LEG: SC Heerenveen - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (6-1)

Abe Lenstra (Heerenveen), 7-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Dobrecovs 5'); 1-1 (Jensen 8'); 2-1 (Talan 11'); 3-1 (Allbäck 75'); 4-1 (Allbäck 82'); 5-1 (Allbäck 86'); 6-1 (Lurling [p.] 90').

 

FC Tiligul - Lombard FC Tatabánya

FIRST LEG: FC Tiligul - Lombard FC Tatabánya (1-1)

Stadionul Municipal (Tiraspol'), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Priganiuc 68'); 1-1 (Tüske 81').

SECOND LEG: Lombard FC Tatabánya - FC Tiligul (4-0)

Stadion Bányász (Tatabánya), 7-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Peković [p.] 65'); 2-0 (Letenyei 74'); 3-0 (Nagy 85'); 4-0 (Tüske 90+').

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Jazz

FIRST LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Jazz (3-0)

Stade Municipal (Toulouse), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Robert 43'); 2-0 (Robert 53'); 3-0 (Robert 68').

SECOND LEG: FC Jazz - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-4)

Porin Stadion (Pori), 8-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Okocha 20'); 0-2 (Robert 32'); 1-2 (Juntunen 54'); 1-3 (Okocha [p.] 62'); 1-4 (Hiroux 73').

 

NK Publikum - FC Artmedia Petržalka

FIRST LEG: NK Publikum - FC Artmedia Petržalka (5-0)

Skalna klet (Celje), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Bogatinov 13'); 2-0 (Lungu 30'); 3-0 (Bogatinov 68'); 4-0 (Gobec 84'); 5-0 (Gorenak 90').

SECOND LEG: FC Artmedia Petržalka - NK Publikum (1-1)

Štadión Petržalka (Bratislava), 8-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Sulejmanovič [o.g.] 31'); 1-1 (Bogatinov [p.] 36').

 

FK Spartak - FK Tavrija

FIRST LEG: FK Spartak - FK Tavrija (2-0)

Albena (Varna), 1-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Petrov [p.] 10'); 2-0 (Stanchev 68'). [UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 0-3 w.o. to FK Tavrija because FK Spartak fielded an ineligible player (Genadi Simeonov).]

SECOND LEG: FK Tavrija - FK Spartak (2-2)

Lokomotiv Stadion (Simferopol'), 8-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Gigiadze 20'); 1-1 (Stanchev 25'); 2-1 (Khomenko 45'); 2-2 (Adekunle 83').

 

 

THIRD ROUND

 

FK Chmel Blšany - FK Pobeda

FIRST LEG: FK Chmel Blšany - FK Pobeda (0-0)

Chmel Stadion (Blšany), 14-07-2001.

SECOND LEG: FK Pobeda - FK Chmel Blšany (0-1)

Goce Delchev (Prilep), 21-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Velkoborský 73').

 

NK Slaven Belupo - Aston Villa FC

FIRST LEG: NK Slaven Belupo - Aston Villa FC (2-1)

Gradski Stadion (Koprivnica), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Crnac 62'); 1-1 (Ginola 88'); 2-1 (Geršak 90').

SECOND LEG: Aston Villa FC - NK Slaven Belupo (2-0)

Villa Park (Birmingham), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Hendrie 19'); 2-0 (Hendrie 41').

 

SV Werder Bremen - KAA Gent

FIRST LEG: SV Werder Bremen - KAA Gent (2-3)

Donnerschweer Stadion (Oldenburg), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Aílton 28'); 1-1 (Oyawole 59'); 1-2 (Oyawole 73'); 2-2 (Aílton 83'); 2-3 (Anić 89').

SECOND LEG: KAA Gent - SV Werder Bremen (0-1)

Jules Ottenstadion (Gent), 21-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Herzog [p.] 80').

 

NK Publikum - Lausanne-Sports

FIRST LEG: NK Publikum - Lausanne-Sports (1-1)

Skalna klet (Celje), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Brulc 70'); 1-1 (Marguairaz 81').

SECOND LEG: Lausanne-Sports - NK Publikum (0-0)

Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne), 21-07-2001.

 

FC Basel - SC Heerenveen

FIRST LEG: FC Basel - SC Heerenveen (2-1)

St. Jakob Park (Basel), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Koumantarakis 13'); 2-0 (H. Yakın 21'); 2-1 (Nurmela 52').

SECOND LEG: SC Heerenveen - FC Basel (2-3)

Abe Lenstra (Heerenveen), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Allbäck 3'); 1-1 (Koumantarakis 8'); 1-2 (H. Yakın 35'); 1-3 (Tum 68'); 2-3 (Lurling 76').

 

Sporting Lokeren SNW - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG: Sporting Lokeren SNW - Newcastle United FC (0-4)

Daknamstadion (Lokeren), 14-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Quinn 14'); 0-2 (Ameobi 24'); 0-3 (Ameobi 40'); 0-4 (Lua Lua 86').

SECOND LEG: Newcastle United FC - Sporting Lokeren SNW (1-0)

Saint James' Park (Newcastle), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Bellamy 62').

 

VfL Wolfsburg - FK Dynamo

FIRST LEG: VfL Wolfsburg - FK Dynamo (4-3)

VfL Stadion (Wolfsburg), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Juskowiak 4'); 1-1 (Kachuro [p.] 7'); 2-1 (Petrov 34'); 3-1 (Akonnor 38'); 4-1 (Juskowiak 60'); 4-2 (Ledenev 70'); 4-3 (Kachuro 81').

SECOND LEG: FK Dynamo - VfL Wolfsburg (0-0)

Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 21-07-2001.

 

Brescia Calcio - Lombard FC Tatabánya

FIRST LEG: Brescia Calcio - Lombard FC Tatabánya (2-1)

Mario Rigamonti (Brescia), 14-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Salgado 23'); 2-0 (Guana 31'); 2-1 (Tüske 34').

SECOND LEG: Lombard FC Tatabánya - Brescia Calcio (1-1)

Hungária út (Budapest), 21-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Guana 42'); 1-1 (Kincses 67').

 

RKC Waalwijk - TSV München 1860

FIRST LEG: RKC Waalwijk - TSV München 1860 (1-2)

Sportpark Olympia/Mandemakers (Waalwijk), 15-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Van den Berg 18'); 1-1 (Häßler 45'); 1-2 (Max 72').

SECOND LEG: TSV München 1860 - RKC Waalwijk (3-1)

Rosenaustadion (Augsburg), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Wiesinger 22'); 1-1 (Van Loenhout 35'); 2-1 (Häßler 78'); 3-1 (Max 90').

 

Stade Rennais FC (FRA) - 1. FC Synot

FIRST LEG: Stade Rennais FC - 1. FC Synot (5-0)

Stade de la Route de Lorient (Rennes), 15-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Monterrubio 19'); 2-0 (Lucas 55'); 3-0 (Monterrubio 58'); 4-0 (Piquionne 86'); 5-0 (Piquionne 90').

SECOND LEG: 1. FC Synot - Stade Rennais FC (4-2)

Širůch (Staré Město), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Polách 12'); 1-1 (Chapuis 22'); 2-1 (Soldán [p.] 25'); 3-1 (Blaha 63'); 3-2 (Arribage 66'); 4-2 (Blaha 90').

 

ES Troyes Aube Champagne - AIK

FIRST LEG: ES Troyes Aube Champagne - AIK (2-1)

Abbé Deschamps (Auxerre), 15-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Goussé 57'); 1-1 (Åslund 70'); 2-1 (Goussé 81').

SECOND LEG: AIK - ES Troyes Aube Champagne (1-2)

Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 21-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Thomas 36'); 1-1 (Alm 66'); 1-2 (Boutal 72').

 

FK Tavrija - Paris Saint-Germain FC

FIRST LEG: FK Tavrija - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-1)

Lokomotiv Stadion (Simferopol'), 15-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Heinze 53').

SECOND LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - FK Tavrija (4-0)

Stade Municipal (Toulouse), 21-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Okocha 4'); 2-0 (Aloísio 12'); 3-0 (Benarbia 63'); 4-0 (Aloísio 72').

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

FK Chmel Blšany - Brescia Calcio

FIRST LEG: FK Chmel Blšany - Brescia Calcio (1-2)

Chmel Stadion (Blšany), 25-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Del Nero 58'); 0-2 (E. Filippini 83'); 1-2 (Laibl 90').

SECOND LEG: Brescia Calcio - FK Chmel Blšany (2-2)

Mario Rigamonti (Brescia), 1-08-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Velkoborský 1'); 1-1 (Tare 33'); 1-2 (Pazdera 58'); 2-2 (A. Filippini 72').

 

KAA Gent - Paris Saint-Germain FC

FIRST LEG: KAA Gent - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-0)

Jules Ottenstadion (Gent), 25-07-2001.

SECOND LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - KAA Gent (7-1)

Parc des Princes (Paris), 1-08-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Arteta 11'); 2-0 (Mendy 35'); 3-0 (Anelka 45'); 4-0 (Okocha [p.] 55'); 5-0 (Okocha 60'); 6-0 (Anelka 63'); 6-1 (Fayé 70'); 7-1 (Hiroux 90').

 

ES Troyes Aube Champagne - VfL Wolfsburg

FIRST LEG: ES Troyes Aube Champagne - VfL Wolfsburg (1-0)

Stade de l'Aube (Troyes), 25-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Goussé 20').

SECOND LEG: VfL Wolfsburg - ES Troyes Aube Champagne (2-2)

VfL Stadion (Wolfsburg), 1-08-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Petrov 22'); 1-1 (Amzine 29'); 2-1 (Biliskov 35'); 2-2 (Rothen 90+').

 

FC Basel - Lausanne-Sports

FIRST LEG: FC Basel - Lausanne-Sports (3-0)

St. Jakob Park (Basel), 25-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Giménez 19'); 2-0 (Giménez 22'); 3-0 (H. Yakın 45').

SECOND LEG: Lausanne-Sports - FC Basel (2-2)

Stade Olympique de la Pontaise (Lausanne), 1-08-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Thiaw 8'); 1-1 (Tum 18'); 2-1 (Thiaw 45'); 2-2 (Varela 62').

 

TSV München 1860 - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG: TSV München 1860 - Newcastle United FC (2-3)

Grünwalderstadion (München), 25-07-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Solano 11'); 0-2 (Solano [p.] 55'); 1-2 (Agostino 57'); 2-2 (Tapalović 67'); 2-3 (Hughes 84').

SECOND LEG: Newcastle United FC - TSV München 1860 (3-1)

Saint James' Park (Newcastle), 1-08-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Speed 5'); 1-1 (Schroth 42'); 2-1 (Lua Lua 80'); 3-1 (Solano [p.] 90').

 

Stade Rennais FC - Aston Villa FC

FIRST LEG: Stade Rennais FC - Aston Villa FC (2-1)

Stade de la Route de Lorient (Rennes), 25-07-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Lucas 20'); 2-0 (Chapuis 67'); 2-1 (Vassell 90').

SECOND LEG: Aston Villa FC - Stade Rennais FC (1-0)

Villa Park (Birmingham), 1-08-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Dublin 5').

 

 

FINALS

 

FC Basel - Aston Villa FC

FIRST LEG: FC Basel - Aston Villa FC (1-1)

St. Jakob Park (Basel), 7-08-2001. Attendance: 25.879. Referee: Eric Romain (BEL). Goals: 0-1 (Merson 60'); 1-1 (Giménez 75'). Booked: Wright (76'), Vassell (77').

FC Basel

Zuberbühler; Quennoz, Kreuzer, M. Yakın, Aziawonou; Ergić, Cantaluppi (Varela 58'), H. Yakın (Barberis 73'), Chipperfield; Tchouga, Giménez

Aston Villa FC

Enckelman; Delaney, Alpay, Barry, Wright; Hadji, Boateng, Hendrie, Kachloul; Merson (Vassell 65'), Dublin (Stone 79')

 

SECOND LEG: Aston Villa FC - FC Basel (4-1)

Villa Park (Birmingham), 21-08-2001. Attendance: 39.593. Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (DEN). Goals: 0-1 (Chipperfield 30'); 1-1 (Vassell 45'); 2-1 (Ángel 55'); 3-1 (Ángel 79'); 4-1 (Ginola 85'). Booked: Stone (81') / Varela (67').

Aston Villa FC

Schmeichel; Delaney, Alpay, Barry, Staunton (Samuel 68'); Stone, Hendrie (Kachloul 65'), Boateng, Ginola; Vassell, Ángel (Dublin 80')

FC Basel

Zuberbühler; Quennoz, M. Yakın, Kreuzer (Knez 86'), Cravero; Varela, Huggel, Chipperfield (Barberis 69'), H. Yakın; Giménez (Tum 83'), Koumantarakis

 

ES Troyes Aube Champagne - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG: ES Troyes Aube Champagne - Newcastle United FC (0-0)

Stade de l'Aube (Troyes), 7-08-2001. Attendance: 10.414. Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (NOR). Booked: Dabizas (78').

ES Troyes Aube Champagne

Heurtebis; Berthé, O. Thomas, Bradja, Leroy (Rothen 63'), Zavagno; Celestini, Amzine, Ghazi; Boutal (Saïfi 75'), Goussé (Đukić 63')

Newcastle United FC

Given; Barton, Dabizas, Hughes, Elliott; Solano, Lee, Speed, Quinn; Ameobi (Bassedas 90'), Bellamy (Lua Lua 88')

 

SECOND LEG: Newcastle United FC - ES Troyes Aube Champagne (4-4)

Saint James' Park (Newcastle), 21-08-2001. Attendance: 36.577. Referee: Fiorenzo Treossi (ITA). Goals: 1-0 (Solano 3'); 1-1 (Leroy 25'); 1-2 (Goussé 28'); 1-3 (Boutal 47'); 1-4 (Boutal 61'); 2-4 (Ameobi 65'); 3-4 (Speed [p.] 70'); 4-4 (Hughes 90'). Booked: Lee (41'), Elliott (55'), Ameobi (64') / Tourenne (90').

Newcastle United FC

Given; Barton (O'Brien 66'), Dabizas, Elliott, Hughes; Quinn (Bernard 66'), Solano (Lua Lua 66'), Lee, Speed; Bellamy, Ameobi

ES Troyes Aube Champagne

Heurtebis; Hamed, O. Thomas, Bradja, Méniri, Zavagno; Saïfi (Tourenne 78'), Leroy, Rothen; Boutal (Đukić 71'), Goussé (Ghazi 61')

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Brescia Calcio

FIRST LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - Brescia Calcio (0-0)

Parc des Princes (Paris), 7-08-2001. Attendance: 34.200. Referee: Michael McCurry (SCO). Booked: Déhu (26'), Mendy (40'), Heinze (72') / Bonera (17').

Paris Saint-Germain FC

Letizi; El-Karkouri (Cristóbal 65’), Pochettino, Heinze, Potillon (Aloísio 30’); Déhu, Arteta (E. Cissé 60’), Mendy, Domi; Anelka, Okocha

Brescia Calcio

Castellazzi; Bonera, Calori, Petruzzi; A. Filippini, Kozminski (Mero 64’), Giunti, E. Filippini, Diana (Yllana 85’); R. Baggio, Toni (Tare 67’)

 

SECOND LEG: Brescia Calcio - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-1)

Mario Rigamonti (Brescia), 21-08-2001. Attendance: 25.000. Referee: Manuel Enrique Mejuto González (SPA). Goals: 0-1 (Aloísio 75'); 1-1 (R. Baggio [p.] 80'). Booked: Yllana (48'), R. Baggio (88') / Pochettino (18'), Déhu (51'), Cristóbal (73').

Brescia Calcio

Castellazzi; Bonera, Calori, Petruzzi; Yllana, Kozminski (Del Nero 84’), E. Filippini, A. Filippini, Diana (Esposito 77’); Toni (R. Baggio 46’), Tare

Paris Saint-Germain FC

Letizi; Domi, Heinze, Pochettino, Cristóbal; Déhu, Okocha, E. Cissé (Potillon 59’), Mendy (Ducrocq 82’); Aloísio, Anelka (Arteta 28’)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco