UEFA Cup 1998-99
(From 21-07-1998 to 12-05-1999)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
104 teams (best qualified clubs
in domestic leagues, title holder, and extra
participants) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis.
The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.
·
Ties are resolved with: 1) the
“away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation;
3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).
·
A final game is played at a predetermined
venue. [Note: As a novelty in European competitions, the “Golden Goal” in finals is introduced: the first team to score a goal in extra-time will be the winner, with no need to play the remaining time.] |
|
PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT 79
entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 1993-97
(not 1994-98, like in C1 and C2 for the same season) and 25 more entrants
depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows: Direct berths (79): 3
countries (places 1-3 in UCR) with 4 teams; 5 countries (places 4-8
in UCR) with 3 teams; 13 countries (places 9-21 in UCR) with 2 teams;
27 countries (places 22-48 in UCR) with 1 team. Extra berths (25): 3 teams qualified via Intertoto Cup 1998 (IC). 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (ranking of countries whose teams receive the fewest number of yellow and red cards). 16 teams qualified via Champions League 1998-99 (losers of Second Qualifying Round). 3 additional berths are assigned to Andorra (League champion) and Bosnia-Herzegovina (League champion and runner-up) as new participants in European competitions. |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
40 TEAMS. 26 clubs of countries ranked 22-48 in UCR
1993-97 (except
Liechtenstein); 10 clubs of countries
with two berths assigned in UCR 1993-97,
although ranking below 16th
place in UCR
1994-98 (Poland,
Belgium, Romania, Sweden, Scotland);
1 club from Andorra and 2 clubs from
Bosnia-Herzegovina (new participants
in European competitions); 1 club
qualified via Fair Play (in pink). |
|||
KFC Germinal Ekeren (BEL) - FK Sarajevo
(BOS) |
4-1 |
0-0 |
|
FC Argeş-Dacia Piteşti
(ROM) - FK Dinamo (AZE) |
5-1 |
2-0 |
|
CS Oţelul Galaţi
(ROM) - FK Sloga Jugomagnat
(MAC) |
3-0 |
1-1 |
|
FC Tiligul (MOL) - RSC Anderlecht
(BEL) |
0-1 |
0-5 |
|
ŠNK Mura (SVN) - FK LU/Daugava
(LAT) |
6-1 |
2-1 |
|
Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) - FinnPa (Helsinki) (FIN) |
3-1 |
3-1 |
|
SK Kolkheti 1913 (GEO) - FK Crvena
Zvezda (YUG) |
0-4 |
0-7 |
|
JK Tallinna Sadam (EST) - KP Polonia
(POL) |
0-2 |
1-3 |
|
FK Belshina (BLR) - CSKA (Sofija) (BUL) |
0-0 |
1-3 |
|
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - CE Principat (AND) |
6-0 |
8-1 |
|
HB (Tórshavn) (FAR) - VPS (Vaasa)
(FIN) |
2-0 (a) |
0-4 |
|
AŠK Inter Slovnaft
(SVK) - SK Tirana
(ALB) |
2-0 |
2-0 |
|
Newtown AFC (WAL) - TS Wisła
(POL) |
0-0 |
0-7 |
|
FK Shakhtar (UKR) - Birkirkara
FC (MAL) |
2-1 |
4-0 (b) |
|
FA Shirak (ARM) - Malmö FF
(SWE) |
0-2 |
0-5 |
|
ÍA (Akranes) (ICE) -
FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT) |
3-2 |
0-1 |
|
US Luxembourg (LUX) - IFK Göteborg
(SWE) |
0-3 |
0-4 |
|
AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP) - Linfield FC
(NIR) |
5-1 |
3-5 |
|
Shelbourne FC (IRL) - Rangers
FC (SCO) |
3-5 (c) |
0-2 |
|
NK Željezničar (BOS) - Kilmarnock
FC (SCO) |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
(a)
Played in Toftír.
(b) Played in Ta'Qali. (c) Game played in Birkenhead (England) to prevent
a possible confrontation between catholic
Irish fans (Shelbourne FC) and protestant
Scottish fans (Rangers FC), after
the outbreak of Orangeism in Northern
Ireland during those days. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
40 TEAMS. 20 winners of First Qualifying Round; 19
clubs of countries ranked 8-21 in
UCR
1993-97; 1 club
qualified via Fair Play (in pink). |
|||
SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE) - Kilmarnock FC |
2-0 |
2-0 |
|
KP Polonia - FK Dynamo (RUS) |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
TS Wisła - Trabzonspor Kulübü
(TUR) |
5-1 |
2-1 |
|
ŠNK Mura - Silkeborg IF
(DEN) |
0-0 |
0-2 |
|
SK Brann (NOR) - FK Žalgiris
(Vilnius) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - Strømsgodset
IF (NOR) |
1-0 |
0-1 |
pk:2-4 |
FC Argeş-Dacia Piteşti - İstanbulspor
Kulübü (TUR) |
2-0 |
2-4 |
|
Molde FK (NOR) - CSKA (Sofija) |
0-0 |
0-2 |
|
SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - AŠK Inter
Slovnaft |
4-0 |
0-2 |
|
VPS (Vaasa) - Grazer AK (AUT) |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
IFK Göteborg - Fenerbahçe
SK (TUR) |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
Rangers FC - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE) |
2-0 |
0-0 |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda - SK Rotor (RUS) |
2-1 |
2-1 |
|
Ferencvárosi TC - AEK (Athína) (GRE) |
4-2 |
0-4 |
|
NK Osijek (CRO) - RSC Anderlecht |
3-1 |
0-2 |
|
Vejle BK (DEN) - CS Oţelul
Galaţi |
3-0 |
3-0 |
|
KFC Germinal Ekeren - Servette
FC (SWI) |
1-4 |
2-1 |
|
HNK Hajduk (CRO) - Malmö
FF |
1-1 |
2-1 |
|
AS Omónia Levkosías - SK Rapid
(AUT) |
3-1 |
0-2 |
|
FC Zürich (SWI) - FK Shakhtar |
4-0 |
2-3 |
|
FIRST
ROUND |
|||
64 TEAMS. 20 winners of Second Qualifying Round; 24
clubs of countries ranked 1-7 in UCR
1993-97; 3 winners
of Intertoto
Cup 1998 (in blue);
1 club qualified via Fair Play (in
pink); 16 losers of Second Qualifying Round
in Champions
League 1998-99 (in
red). |
|||
ŁKS-Ptak
(Łódź) (POL) - AS Monaco
(FRA) |
1-3 |
0-0 |
|
Silkeborg IF - AS Roma (ITA) |
0-2 |
0-1 |
|
FC Argeş-Dacia Piteşti - RC Celta (SPA) |
0-1 |
0-7 |
|
SK Brann - SV Werder Bremen (GER) |
2-0 |
0-4 |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda - FC Metz (FRA) |
2-1 |
1-2 |
pk:4-3 |
Willem II (NED) - SK
Dinamo (Tbilisi)
(GEO) |
3-0 |
3-0 |
|
FK Dynamo - FK Skonto (LAT) |
2-2 |
3-2 |
|
FK Liteks (BUL) - Grazer AK |
1-1 (a) |
0-2 |
|
NK Maribor Teatanic
(SVN) - TS Wisła |
0-2 |
0-3 |
|
FC Schalke 04 (GER) - SK Slavia Praha |
1-0 |
0-1 |
pk:4-5 |
SK Sigma Olomouc - Olympique de Marseille (FRA) |
2-2 |
0-4 |
|
Aston Villa
FC (ENG) - Strømsgodset IF |
3-2 |
3-0 |
|
Leeds United AFC (ENG) - CS Marítimo
(POR) |
1-0 |
0-1 |
pk:4-1 |
Beitar Yerushalayim
MK (ISR) - Rangers FC |
1-1 |
2-4 |
|
Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG) - Olympique
Lyonnais (FRA) |
0-1 |
2-2 |
|
Fenerbahçe SK - Parma AC (ITA) |
1-0 |
1-3 |
|
AC Fiorentina (ITA) - HNK Hajduk |
2-1 (b) |
0-0 |
|
1. FC Košice
(SVK) - Liverpool FC (ENG) |
0-3 |
0-5 |
|
Servette FC - CSKA (Sofija) |
2-1 |
0-1 |
|
Újpest FC (HUN) - Club
Brugge KV (BEL) |
0-5 |
2-2 |
|
SBV Vitesse (NED) - AEK (Athína) |
3-0 |
3-3 |
|
FC Zürich - AS
Anórthosis (CYP) |
4-0 |
3-2 (c) |
|
AC Sparta Praha
(CZE)
- Real Sociedad de Fútbol (SPA) |
2-4 |
0-1 |
|
Vejle BK - Real Betis Balompié
(SPA) |
1-0
(d) |
0-5 |
|
FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) - SK Rapid |
1-1 |
2-1 |
|
VfB Stuttgart (GER) - SC Feyenoord
(NED) |
1-3 |
3-0 |
|
Udinese
Calcio (ITA) - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER) |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
Vitória
SC (POR) - Celtic FC (SCO) |
1-2 |
1-2 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA) - FK Obilić (YUG) |
2-0 |
1-0 |
|
Sporting
CP (POR) - Bologna FC (ITA) |
0-2 |
1-2 |
|
FC Steaua Bucureşti
(ROM) - Valencia
CF (SPA) |
3-4 |
0-3 |
|
RSC Anderlecht - Grasshopper-Club
(SWI) |
0-2 |
0-0 |
|
(a) Played in Burgas. (b) Played in Bari. (c) Played in Lárnax. (d) Played in Odense. |
SECOND
ROUND |
|||
TS Wisła -
Parma AC |
1-1 |
1-2 |
|
Bologna FC - SK Slavia
Praha |
2-1 |
2-0 |
|
Grazer AK - AS Monaco |
3-3 |
0-4 |
|
FK Crvena Zvezda - Olympique
Lyonnais |
1-2 (a) |
2-3 |
|
Grasshopper-Club
- AC Fiorentina |
0-2 |
3-0 (*) |
|
VfB Stuttgart - Club Brugge KV |
1-1 |
2-3 (b) |
|
SBV Vitesse - FC
Girondins de Bordeaux |
0-1 |
1-2 |
|
Liverpool FC - Valencia CF |
0-0 |
2-2 |
|
Celtic FC - FC Zürich |
1-1 |
2-4 |
|
FK
Dynamo - Real Sociedad de Fútbol |
2-3 |
0-3 |
|
Willem II - Real
Betis Balompié |
1-1 |
0-3 |
|
CSKA
(Sofija) - Club Atlético de Madrid |
2-4 |
0-1 |
|
AS Roma
- Leeds United AFC |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
SV Werder Bremen - Olympique de Marseille |
1-1 |
2-3 |
|
RC Celta - Aston Villa FC |
0-1 |
3-1 |
|
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Rangers FC |
1-2 |
1-1 |
|
* The second leg, played in Salerno, was interrupted
at halftime (with a score of 2-1 for
AC Fiorentina) because the fourth
referee was hit by a firecracker thrown
from the stands. Later, UEFA expelled
the Italian club from the competition
alleging that the security in the
stadium was their full resposibility,
and awarded a 0-3 w.o. to Grasshopper-Club. (a) Played in Bucureşti. (b) Played in Bruxelles. |
THIRD
ROUND |
|||
AS Roma
- FC Zürich |
1-0 |
2-2 |
|
Bologna FC
- Real Betis Balompié |
4-1 |
0-1 |
|
Grasshopper-Club - FC Girondins de Bordeaux |
3-3 |
0-0 |
|
Rangers FC - Parma AC |
1-1 |
1-3 |
|
Real
Sociedad de Fútbol - Club
Atlético de Madrid |
2-1 |
1-4 |
|
Olympique Lyonnais - Club Brugge KV |
1-0 |
4-3 |
|
AS Monaco - Olympique
de Marseille |
2-2 |
0-1 |
|
RC Celta
- Liverpool FC |
3-1 |
1-0 |
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
Bologna FC
- Olympique
Lyonnais |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
FC
Girondins de Bordeaux - Parma AC |
2-1 |
0-6 |
|
Olympique de Marseille - RC Celta |
2-1 |
0-0 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid - AS Roma |
2-1 |
2-1 |
|
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Olympique de Marseille - Bologna FC |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
Club
Atlético de Madrid - Parma AC |
1-3 |
1-2 |
|
TOP SCORER: Enrico Chiesa (Parma AC)
- 8 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Parma AC |
Olympique de Marseille |
Goalkeepers 1. Gianluigi Buffon (28-01-1978) 12.
Matteo Guardalben (5-06-1974) 22. Alessandro Nista (10-07-1965) 28.
Davide Micillo (17-04-1971) Defenders 3. Antonio Benarrivo (21-08-1968) 4. Luigi Sartor (30-01-1975) 6. Roberto Néstor Sensini (12-10-1966) 14. Roberto Mussi
(25-08-1963) 16. Saliou Lassissi (15-08-1978) 17. Fabio Cannavaro (13-09-1973) 21. Lilian Thuram
(1-01-1972) 24. Paolo Vanoli (12-08-1972) 25. Raffaele Longo (6-09-1977) 26. Luigi Apolloni (2-05-1967) José
Marcelo Ferreira “Zé Maria” (25-07-1973) Nicola Antonio Calabrò (10-08-1976) Midfielders 2. Reynald Pedros (10-10-1971) 7. Diego Fuser
(11-11-1968) 8. Dino Baggio (24-07-1971) 11. Juan Sebastián Verón (9-03-1975) 13.
Mario Stanić (10-04-1972) 15.
Alain Boghossian (27-10-1970) 19.
Pierluigi Orlandini (9-10-1972) 23. Stefano Fiore (17-04-1975) 26.
Federico Giunti (6-08-1971) Simone
Barone (30-04-1978) Emiliano Tarana (3-01-1979) Forwards 9. Hernán Jorge Crespo (5-07-1975) 10. Faustino Hernán Asprilla Hinestroza (10-11-1969) 18. Abel Eduardo Balbo (1-06-1966) 20. Enrico Chiesa (29-12-1970) 27.
Mohammed Abdel Kader Coubadja
Touré (8-04-79) Gianluca de Angelis (23-05-1981) Roberto Stellone (22-07-1977) COACH: Alberto Malesani (5-06-1954) |
Goalkeepers 1.
Andreas Köpke (12-03-1962) 16. Stéphane Porato (19-09-1973) 30.
François Lemasson (15-11-1963) Laurent
Spinosi (20-12-1969) Defenders 2. Patrick Blondeau (27-01-1968) 3.
Patrick Colleter (6-11-1965) 4.
Pierre Issa (11-09-1975) 5.
Laurent Blanc
(19-11-1965) 17.
Cyril Domoraud (22-07-1971) 23.
William Gallas (17-08-1977) 25.
Hamada Jambay (25-04-1975) 28. Édson Luiz da Silva (15-03-1977) 29.
Jacques Abardonado (27-05-1978) Richard
Martini (26-08-1978) Midfielders 6.
Éric Roy (26-09-1967) 7.
Robert Pirès (29-10-1973) 8.
Frédéric Brando (8-11-1973) 10. Jocelyn Gourvennec (22-03-1972) 12.
Tchiressoua Guel (27-12-1975) 22.
Martial Robin (27-08-1977) 26.
Peter Luccin (9-04-1979) 27.
Daniel Bravo (9-02-1963) Sébastien
Grégori (6-04-1981) Seydou Keita (16-01-1980) Mamam
Chérif Touré (13-01-1981) Forwards 9. Florian Maurice (20-01-1974) 11.
Fabrizio Ravanelli
(11-12-1968) 13.
Aboubacar “Titi” Camara (17-11-1972) 19.
Cédric Mouret (26-03-1978) 15.
Arthur Moses (3-03-1973) 21.
Christophe Dugarry (24-03-1972) Guillaume
Deschamps (23-11-1978) COACH: Rolland Courbis (12-08-1953) |
RESUMEN
DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY) |
Con más facilidad de la esperada conquistó el Parma su segunda Copa de la UEFA ante el Olympique de Marsella. Los dos goles de los parmesanos en el primer tiempo, casi sin solución de continuidad, dejaron prácticamente K.O. a un equipo francés que comenzó el partido intentando controlar el centro del campo, aunque el juego resultó bastante equilibrado. A los veintiséis minutos, una cesión fallida de Laurent Blanc a su portero es aprovechada por “Valdanito” Crespo para elevar el balón por encima de Porato e inaugurar el marcador. Apenas nueve minutos más tarde es Vanoli el que remata de cabeza un centro desde la derecha y logra el 2-0 para el Parma. Con este resultado, la segunda mitad se presentaba a vida o muerte para el Olympique. Pese a disfrutar el equipo francés de una mayor posesión de balón, el Parma acababa siempre por imponerse debido a su mejor posición en el campo. Verón fue el mejor de su equipo y los franceses notaron en demasía las bajas por sanción de Dugarry, Ravanelli y Luccin. El tercer gol de Chiesa, de hermosa ejecución, selló definitivamente la suerte del partido. La Copa de la UEFA volvía a viajar a Italia. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|