UEFA Cup 1997-98
(From 22-07-1997 to 6-05-1998)
GAME DETAILS
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
Birkirkara FC - FC Spartak Trnava
FIRST LEG (Ta'Qali, 22-07-1997): Birkirkara FC - FC Spartak Trnava (0-1)
0-1 (Tittel 14')
SECOND LEG (Trnava, 30-07-1997): FC Spartak Trnava - Birkirkara FC (3-1)
1-0 (Timko 29'); 2-0 (Hadviger 45'); 2-1 (J. Galea 86'); 3-1 (Formanko 89')
Inter Cable-Tel FC - Celtic FC
FIRST LEG (Cardiff, 23-07-1997): Inter Cable-Tel FC - Celtic FC (0-3)
0-1 (Thorn [p.] 6'); 0-2 (T. Johnson 45'); 0-3 (Wieghorst 81')
SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 29-07-1997): Celtic FC - Inter Cable-Tel FC (5-0)
1-0 (Thorn [p.] 19'); 2-0 (Jackson 42'); 3-0 (T. Johnson 45'); 4-0 (Hannah 63'); 5-0 (Hay 85')
FIRST LEG (Dublin, 23-07-1997): Bohemian FC - Ferencvárosi TC (0-1)
0-1 (Zavadszky 30')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 29-07-1997): Ferencvárosi TC - Bohemian FC (5-0)
1-0 (Albert 15'); 2-0 (Jagodics 47'); 3-0 (Schultz 58'); 4-0 (Zavadszky 71'); 5-0 (Jagodics 74')
FIRST LEG (Grevenmacher, 23-07-1997): CS Grevenmacher - HNK Hajduk (1-4)
0-1 (Erceg 9'); 0-2 (Tudor 23'); 0-3 (Vulić 31'); 1-3 (Thill 69'); 1-4 (Vulić 89')
SECOND LEG (Split, 29-07-1997): HNK Hajduk - CS Grevenmacher (2-0)
1-0 (Bulat 61'); 2-0 (Erceg 90')
Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK - FC Flora
FIRST LEG (Petah-Tikva, 23-07-1997): Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK - FC Flora (1-0)
1-0 (Márton 90')
SECOND LEG (Tallinn, 30-07-1997): FC Flora - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK (1-2)
1-0 (Oper 17'); 1-1 (Offri 46'); 1-2 (Kakun 63')
FIRST LEG (Jablonec nad Nisou, 23-07-1997): FK Jablonec 97 - Qarabağ FK (5-0)
1-0 (Holub 7'); 2-0 (Neumann 11'); 3-0 (Hromádko 26'); 4-0 (Neumann 37'); 5-0 (Holub 76')
SECOND LEG (Agdam, 30-07-1997): Qarabağ FK - FK Jablonec 97 (0-3)
0-1 (Procházka 73'); 0-2 (Holub 86'); 0-3 (Fukal 88')
ND HIT Gorica - CS Oţelul Galaţi
FIRST LEG (Nova Gorica, 23-07-1997): ND HIT Gorica - CS Oţelul Galaţi (2-0)
1-0 (Demirovič 32'); 2-0 (Bečaj 90')
SECOND LEG (Galaţi, 30-07-1997): CS Oţelul Galaţi - ND HIT Gorica (4-2)
1-0 (Ştefan 20'); 2-0 (Ştefan 27'); 3-0 (State 63'); 4-0 (Viorel 75'); 4-1 (Protega 88'); 4-2 (Demirovič 90')
FIRST LEG (Wodzisław, 23-07-1997): MKS Odra - FK Pobeda (3-0)
1-0 (Polak 34'); 2-0 (Paluch 48'); 3-0 (Nosal 68')
SECOND LEG (Prilep, 30-07-1997): FK Pobeda - MKS Odra (2-1)
0-1 (Zagórski 18'); 1-1 (Benjamin 79'); 2-1 (Benjamin 88')
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 23-07-1997): Újpesti TE - KÍ (6-0)
1-0 (Z. Kovács 6'); 2-0 (Herczeg 9'); 3-0 (Z. Kovács 12'); 4-0 (Herczeg 27'); 5-0 (S. Jenei 38'); 6-0 (Z. Kovács 87')
SECOND LEG (Klaksvík, 30-07-1997): KÍ - Újpesti TE (2-3)
1-0 (Danielsen 14'); 1-1 (Szanyó 39'); 2-1 (K. Mörköre 73'); 2-2 (Sebők 77'); 2-3 (Sebők 89')
FIRST LEG (Novi Sad, 23-07-1997): FK Vojvodina - Viking FK (0-2)
0-1 (Skogheim 52'); 0-2 (M. Andersen 67')
SECOND LEG (Stavanger, 30-07-1997): Viking FK - FK Vojvodina (0-2)
0-1 (Vulević 4'); 0-2 (Vulević 88')
PK (5-4): 0-1 (Miloševski); 1-1 (Nihaug) / 1-1 (Aleksić [saved]); 2-1 (Aarsheim) / 2-2 (Vulević); 3-2 (Berg) / 3-3 (Jovanović); 4-3 (Fuglestad) / 4-4 (Vanić); 5-4 (Espevoll).
FIRST LEG (Minsk, 23-07-1997): FK Dynamo - SK Kolkheti 1913 (1-0)
1-0 (Czernjavskij 10')
SECOND LEG (Poti, 30-07-1997): SK Kolkheti 1913 - FK Dynamo (2-1)
0-1 (Makovskij 18'); 1-1 (Mikaberidze 40'); 2-1 (Gaganidze 61')
FIRST LEG (Dnipropetrovs'k, 23-07-1997): FK Dnipro - FA Erevan (6-1)
1-0 (Getsko 31'); 2-0 (Sharan 55'); 3-0 (Paljanitsa 60'); 4-0 (Sharan 62'); 5-0 (Moroz 72'); 6-0 (Sharan 74'); 6-1 (Malal 82')
SECOND LEG (Erevan, 30-07-1997): FA Erevan - FK Dnipro (0-2)
0-1 (Getsko 42'); 0-2 (Betkin 90')
FK Inkaras-Grifas - FC Boby Brno
FIRST LEG (Kaunas, 23-07-1997): FK Inkaras-Grifas - FC Boby Brno (3-1)
0-1 (Holomek 5'); 1-1 (Přibyl [o.g.] 14'); 2-1 (Šlekys [p.] 66'); 3-1 (Rudžionis 75')
SECOND LEG (Brno, 30-07-1997): FC Boby Brno - FK Inkaras-Grifas (6-1)
1-0 (Chaloupka 7'); 2-0 (Valnoha 15'); 2-1 (Rudžionis 16'); 3-1 (Holomek 25'); 4-1 (Chaloupka 50'); 5-1 (Valnoha 54'); 6-1 (Kolomažnik 63')
FIRST LEG (Rīga, 23-07-1997): FK Daugava - FK Vorskla (1-3)
0-1 (Kobzar' 51'); 0-2 (Chujchenko 57'); 0-3 (Antjukhin 70'); 1-3 (Vutsans 72')
SECOND LEG (Poltava, 30-07-1997): FK Vorskla - FK Daugava (2-1)
1-0 (Chujchenko 30'); 1-1 (Vutsans 49'); 2-1 (Antjukhin 58')
FIRST LEG (Anjalankoski, 23-07-1997): MyPa - Apóllon FC (1-1)
1-0 (Enberg 36'); 1-1 (Tsolakis 86')
SECOND LEG (Lemesós, 30-07-1997): Apóllon FC - MyPa (3-0)
1-0 (Mladenović 54'); 2-0 (Tsolakis 58'); 3-0 (Pittas 82')
FIRST LEG (Bergen, 23-07-1997): SK Brann - FK Neftokhimik (2-1)
1-0 (Mjelde 22'); 2-0 (Løvvik 28'); 2-1 (Kishishev 81')
SECOND LEG (Burgas, 30-07-1997): FK Neftokhimik - SK Brann (3-2)
1-0 (Trendafilov 10'); 2-0 (Parushev 26'); 2-1 (Hasund 60'); 2-2 (Hasund 72'); 3-2 (Kiselichkov 72')
Grasshopper-Club - Coleraine FC
FIRST LEG (Zürich, 23-07-1997): Grasshopper-Club - Coleraine FC (3-0)
1-0 (H. Yakın 33'); 2-0 (Young [o.g.] 36'); 3-0 (Subiat 80')
SECOND LEG (Coleraine, 30-07-1997): Coleraine FC - Grasshopper-Club (1-7)
0-1 (Magnin 15'); 1-1 (O'Dowd 22'); 1-2 (Esposito 27'); 1-3 (Ahinful 33'); 1-4 (Shields [o.g.] 51'); 1-5 (Tikva 63'); 1-6 (H. Yakın 64'); 1-7 (Aspinall [o.g.] 83')
FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 23-07-1997): KR - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (2-0)
1-0 (Daníelsson [p.] 27'); 2-0 (Daðason 53')
SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 30-07-1997): FC Dinamo Bucureşti - KR (1-2)
0-1 (Daðason 12'); 0-2 (Daðason 22'); 1-2 (Chiriţă 42')
Neuchâtel Xamax FC - FC Tiligul
FIRST LEG (Neuchâtel, 23-07-1997): Neuchâtel Xamax FC - FC Tiligul (7-0)
1-0 (Isabella 9'); 2-0 (Kunz 15'); 3-0 (Isabella 16'); 4-0 (Sandjak 70'); 5-0 (Perret 72'); 6-0 (Rothenbühler 76'); 7-0 (Gigon 90')
SECOND LEG (Tiraspol', 30-07-1997): FC Tiligul - Neuchâtel Xamax FC (1-3)
0-1 (Sandjak 11'); 1-1 (Lukjanchitsov 14'); 1-2 (Martin 28'); 1-3 (Jeanneret 80')
CE Principat - Dundee United FC
FIRST LEG (Andorra La Vella, 23-07-1997): CE Principat - Dundee United FC (0-8)
0-1 (Winters 14'); 0-2 (Winters 31'); 0-3 (McSwegan 46'); 0-4 (Zetterlund 48'); 0-5 (McSwegan 73'); 0-6 (Winters 75'); 0-7 (McSwegan 76'); 0-8 (Winters 77')
SECOND LEG (Dundee, 30-07-1997): Dundee United FC - CE Principat (9-0)
1-0 (McSwegan 8'); 2-0 (Winters 23'); 3-0 (McSwegan 24'); 4-0 (McLaren 37'); 5-0 (Winters 42'); 6-0 (Olofsson 55'); 7-0 (Zetterlund 59'); 8-0 (McSwegan 65'); 9-0 (Thompson 88')
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
FIRST LEG (Jablonec nad Nisou, 12-08-1997): FK Jablonec 97 - Örebro SK (1-1)
1-0 (Hromádko 20'); 1-1 (Sahlin 67')
SECOND LEG (Örebro, 26-08-1997): Örebro SK - FK Jablonec 97 (0-0)
ND HIT Gorica - Club Brugge KV
FIRST LEG (Nova Gorica, 12-08-1997): ND HIT Gorica - Club Brugge KV (3-5)
0-1 (Claessens 11'); 0-2 (Staelens [p.] 13'); 0-3 (Staelens 21'); 0-4 (Claessens 26'); 0-5 (Staelens [p.] 43'); 1-5 (Osterc 62'); 2-5 (Osterc 64'); 3-5 (Osterc 83')
SECOND LEG (Brugge, 26-08-1997): Club Brugge KV - ND HIT Gorica (3-0)
1-0 (J'Bari 4'); 2-0 (De Brul 84'); 3-0 (Van der Elst 85')
FIRST LEG (Minsk, 12-08-1997): FK Dynamo - Lillestrøm SK (0-2)
0-1 (Mamadou Diallo 43'); 0-2 (Mamadou Diallo [p.] 75')
SECOND LEG (Lillestrøm, 26-08-1997): Lillestrøm SK - FK Dynamo (1-0)
1-0 (Mamadou Diallo 40')
FIRST LEG (Vladikavkaz, 12-08-1997): FK Alanija - FK Dnipro (2-1)
0-1 (Paljanitsa 8'); 1-1 (Žutautas 18'); 2-1 (Ashvetia 58')
SECOND LEG (Dnipropetrovs'k, 26-08-1997): FK Dnipro - FK Alanija (1-4)
0-1 (Gachokidze 2'); 1-1 (Sharan 23'); 1-2 (Kanishchev 27'); 1-3 (Janovskij 33'); 1-4 (Kobiashvili 44')
Helsingborgs IF - Ferencvárosi TC
FIRST LEG (Helsingborg, 12-08-1997): Helsingborgs IF - Ferencvárosi TC (0-1)
0-1 (Vincze 41')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 26-08-1997): Ferencvárosi TC - Helsingborgs IF (0-1)
0-1 (Jacobsson 43')
PK (4-3): 0-1 (Ljung); 1-1 (Miriuta) / 1-1 (M. Jonsson [missed]); 1-1 (Vincze [missed]) / 1-1 (O. Nilsson [missed]); 2-1 (Zavadszky) / 2-2 (Powell); 3-2 (Nyilas) / 3-3 (Wibrån); 4-3 (Lipcsei).
FIRST LEG (Volgograd, 12-08-1997): SK Rotor - MKS Odra (2-0)
1-0 (Nidergaus 73'); 2-0 (Veretennikov 87')
SECOND LEG (Wodzisław, 26-08-1997): MKS Odra - SK Rotor (3-4)
0-1 (Berketov 5'); 1-1 (M. Staniek 35'); 2-1 (Zagórski 44'); 3-1 (Brzoza 45'); 3-2 (Abramov 50'); 3-3 (Veretennikov 68'); 3-4 (Veretennikov 72')
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 12-08-1997): Újpesti TE - AGF (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Århus, 26-08-1997): AGF - Újpesti TE (3-2)
1-0 (Rieper 25'); 1-1 (Sebők 29'); 2-1 (Hallum 67'); 3-1 (Sørensen 70'); 3-2 (Z. Kovács 76')
FIRST LEG (Wien, 12-08-1997): SK Rapid - FC Boby Brno (6-1)
1-0 (Ipoua 36'); 2-0 (Stöger 45'); 2-1 (Dostálek 53'); 3-1 (Ipoua 62'); 4-1 (Prosenik 79'); 5-1 (Stumpf 80'); 6-1 (Stöger 86')
SECOND LEG (Brno, 26-08-1997): FC Boby Brno - SK Rapid (2-0)
1-0 (Pacanda 4'); 2-0 (Valnoha 45')
FIRST LEG (Zürich, 12-08-1997): Grasshopper-Club - SK Brann (3-0)
1-0 (Magnin 50'); 2-0 (Türkyılmaz 65'); 3-0 (Thüler 83')
SECOND LEG (Bergen, 26-08-1997): SK Brann - Grasshopper-Club (2-0)
1-0 (Paldan 41'); 2-0 (Paldan 44')
FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 12-08-1997): RSC Anderlecht - FK Vorskla (2-0)
1-0 (Petersen 18'); 2-0 (Stoica 90')
SECOND LEG (Poltava, 26-08-1997): FK Vorskla - RSC Anderlecht (0-2)
0-1 (Zetterberg 31'); 0-2 (Scifo 42')
FIRST LEG (Split, 12-08-1997): HNK Hajduk - Malmö FF (3-2)
0-1 (Winnola 11'); 0-2 (Gudmundsson 60'); 1-2 (Skoko 78'); 2-2 (Sedloski 80'); 3-2 (Sarr 90')
SECOND LEG (Malmö, 26-08-1997): Malmö FF - HNK Hajduk (0-2)
0-1 (Vučko 45'); 0-2 (Erceg 90')
FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 12-08-1997): KR - OFI (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Êrákleion, 26-08-1997): OFI - KR (3-1)
1-0 (Anastasiou 10'); 1-1 (Björsson 41'); 2-1 (Mitić 66'); 3-1 (Papadopoulos [p.] 72')
Neuchâtel Xamax FC - Viking FK
FIRST LEG (Neuchâtel, 12-08-1997): Neuchâtel Xamax FC - Viking FK (3-0)
1-0 (Sandjak 54'); 2-0 (Fuglestad [o.g.] 58'); 3-0 (Sandjak 81')
SECOND LEG (Stavanger, 26-08-1997): Viking FK - Neuchâtel Xamax FC (2-1)
0-1 (Kunz 48'); 1-1 (Skogheim 54'); 2-1 (Maansson 85')
Trabzonspor Kulübü - Dundee United FC
FIRST LEG (Trabzon, 12-08-1997): Trabzonspor Kulübü - Dundee United FC (1-0)
1-0 (Hami [p.] 78')
SECOND LEG (Dundee, 26-08-1997): Dundee United FC - Trabzonspor Kulübü (1-1)
1-0 (McLaren 56'); 1-1 (Hami 81')
Vejle BK - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK
FIRST LEG (Vejle, 12-08-1997): Vejle BK - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Petah-Tikva, 26-08-1997): Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK - Vejle BK (1-0)
1-0 (Scholz [o.g.] 32')
FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 12-08-1997): PAOK - FC Spartak Trnava (5-3)
0-1 (Ujlaky 22'); 0-2 (Luhový 24'); 0-3 (Ujlaky 27'); 1-3 (Zagorakis 32'); 2-3 (Marangos 35'); 3-3 (Marangos 45'); 4-3 (Frantzeskos 52'); 5-3 (Olivares 80')
SECOND LEG (Trnava, 26-08-1997): FC Spartak Trnava - PAOK (0-1)
0-1 (Zagorakis 80')
Apóllon FC - Royal Excelsior Mouscron
FIRST LEG (Lemesós, 12-08-1997): Apóllon FC - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Mouscron, 26-08-1997): Royal Excelsior Mouscron - Apóllon FC (3-0)
1-0 (Pierre 30'); 2-0 (Vidović 55'); 3-0 (Pierre 66')
FC Tirol Innsbruck - Celtic FC
FIRST LEG (Innsbruck, 12-08-1997): FC Tirol Innsbruck - Celtic FC (2-1)
1-0 (Mayrleb 22'); 2-0 (Mayrleb 29'); 2-1 (Stubbs 82')
SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 26-08-1997): Celtic FC - FC Tirol Innsbruck (6-3)
1-0 (Donnelly 34'); 1-1 (Mayrleb 39'); 2-1 (Thom 44'); 2-2 (Severeyns 45'); 3-2 (Donnelly [p.] 68'); 4-2 (Burley 70'); 4-3 (Krinner 82'); 5-3 (Wieghorst 88'); 6-3 (Burley 90')
FIRST ROUND
FIRST LEG (Mozyr', 16-09-1997): FK MPKC - SK Dinamo (1-1)
0-1 (Mudzhiri 42'); 1-1 (Kushnir 50')
SECOND LEG (Tbilisi, 30-09-1997): SK Dinamo - FK MPKC (1-0)
1-0 (Aleksidze 73')
FIRST LEG (Pori, 16-09-1997): FC Jazz - TSV München 1860 (0-1)
0-1 (Abédi Pelé 90')
SECOND LEG (München, 30-09-1997): TSV München 1860 - FC Jazz (6-1)
1-0 (Winkler 34'); 2-0 (Gemy 45'); 3-0 (Böhme 50'); 4-0 (P. Nowak 52'); 5-0 (M. Hamann 68'); 6-0 (Winkler 71'); 6-1 (Luiz António 83')
NK Maribor Teatanic - AFC Ajax
FIRST LEG (Maribor, 16-09-1997): NK Maribor Teatanic - AFC Ajax (1-1)
1-0 (Geh 47'); 1-1 (Litmanen 66')
SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 30-09-1997): AFC Ajax - NK Maribor Teatanic (9-1)
1-0 (Arveladze 1'); 2-0 (Litmanen 21'); 3-0 (Arveladze 26'); 4-0 (Richard Witschge 37'); 5-0 (Babangida 40'); 6-0 (F. de Boer 63'); 7-0 (McCarthy 79'); 7-1 (Ljubobratovič 83'); 8-1 (Oliseh 85'); 9-1 (McCarthy 87')
Beitar Yerushalayim MK - Club Brugge KV
FIRST LEG (Yerushalayim, 16-09-1997): Beitar Yerushalayim MK - Club Brugge KV (2-1)
1-0 (Pisont 47'); 2-0 (Sallói 50'); 2-1 (J'Bari 57')
SECOND LEG (Brugge, 30-09-1997): Club Brugge KV - Beitar Yerushalayim MK (3-0)
1-0 (J'Bari 66'); 2-0 (Fadiga 70'); 3-0 (Verheyen 81')
FIRST LEG (Volgograd, 16-09-1997): SK Rotor - Örebro SK (2-0)
1-0 (Burtachenko 45'); 2-0 (Veretennikov 55')
SECOND LEG (Örebro, 30-09-1997): Örebro SK - SK Rotor (1-4)
0-1 (Nidergaus 25'); 0-2 (Zemov 40'); 0-3 (Nidergaus 67'); 0-4 (Veretennikov 72'); 1-4 (Karlsson 84')
FIRST LEG (Karlsruhe, 16-09-1997): Karlsruher SC - AS Anórthosis (2-1)
1-0 (Regis 26'); 1-1 (Charalambous 34'); 2-1 (Schroth 88')
SECOND LEG (Lárnax, 30-09-1997): AS Anórthosis - Karlsruher SC (1-1)
1-0 (V. Mihajlović 13'); 1-1 (Schepens 43')
FIRST LEG (Łódź, 16-09-1997): RTS Widzew - Udinese Calcio (1-0)
1-0 (Bogusz 63')
SECOND LEG (Udine, 30-09-1997): Udinese Calcio - RTS Widzew (3-0)
1-0 (Bierhoff 2'); 2-0 (Poggi 7'); 3-0 (Locatelli 89')
SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - RSC Anderlecht
FIRST LEG (Salzburg, 16-09-1997): SV Wüstenrot Salzburg - RSC Anderlecht (4-3)
1-0 (Klausz 33'); 1-1 (Yashchuk 34'); 2-1 (Glieder 51'); 3-1 (Klausz 52'); 3-2 (Goor 59'); 4-2 (Glieder [p.] 64'); 4-3 (Stoica 80')
SECOND LEG (Bruxelles, 30-09-1997): RSC Anderlecht - SV Wüstenrot Salzburg (4-2)
0-1 (Glieder 5'); 0-2 (Ivanauskas 30'); 1-2 (Peiremans 46'); 2-2 (Yashchuk 57'); 3-2 (Dheedene 66'); 4-2 (Peiremans 67')
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 16-09-1997): MTK-Hungária FC - FK Alanija (3-0)
1-0 (Illés 55'); 2-0 (Preisinger 71'); 3-0 (Lőrincz 88')
SECOND LEG (Vladikavkaz, 30-09-1997): FK Alanija - MTK-Hungária FC (1-1)
1-0 (Moroz 17'); 1-1 (Halmai 85')
FIRST LEG (Sion, 16-09-1997): FC Sion - FK Spartak (0-1)
0-1 (Kechinov 73')
SECOND LEG (Moskva, 30-09-1997): FK Spartak - FC Sion (2-2)
0-1 (Lota 4'); 1-1 (Shirko 19'); 2-1 (Alenichev 54'); 2-2 (Lota 73') [In an unprecedented decision, UEFA Competition Committee ordered the replay of the second leg after a claim filed by FC Sion, arguing that the goal crossbars in Lokomotiv Stadion didn't have the prescribed height. The replay will take place at Luzhniki Stadion.]
[COMENTARIO: Al delegado "uefo" de turno no se le ocurrió otra cosa que llevar a cabo la medición de las porterías justo antes del encuentro (en lugar del día anterior), por lo que el partido se retrasó media hora ante la desesperación de los seguidores rusos, que tuvieron que soportar estoicamente una pertinaz lluvia. Tras averiguarse que, efectivamente, la altura era menor de la debida, el equipo de Sion reclamó la victoria técnica por 3-0 al finalizar el partido, ya que uno de sus disparos dio en el larguero (y habría sido gol en caso de no haber estado tan bajo). Mal por la chapuza de la UEFA y mal por el comportamiento antideportivo del equipo suizo.]
SECOND LEG (REPLAY) (Moskva, 15-10-1997): FK Spartak - FC Sion (5-1)
1-0 (Buznikin 6'); 2-0 (Titov 34'); 3-0 (Kechinov 41'); 4-0 (Tikhonov 60'); 4-1 (Camadini 65'); 5-1 (Romashchenko 83')
Trabzonspor Kulübü - VfL Bochum
FIRST LEG (Trabzon, 16-09-1997): Trabzonspor Kulübü - VfL Bochum (2-1)
0-1 (Bałuszyński [p.] 2'); 1-1 (Hami [p.] 23'); 2-1 (Çetin 34')
SECOND LEG (Bochum, 30-09-1997): VfL Bochum - Trabzonspor Kulübü (5-3)
1-0 (Stickroth 22'); 1-1 (Misse-Misse 30'); 2-1 (Yuran 44'); 3-1 (Yuran 51'); 4-1 (Dickhaut 60'); 5-1 (Peschel 68'); 5-2 (Ogün 73'); 5-3 (Osman 78')
FIRST LEG (Enschede, 16-09-1997): FC Twente - Lillestrøm SK (0-1)
0-1 (Mamadou Diallo [p.] 25')
SECOND LEG (Lillestrøm, 30-09-1997): Lillestrøm SK - FC Twente (1-2)
0-1 (Vennegoor 56'); 1-1 (Mamadou Diallo [p.] 89'); 1-2 (Van Halst [p.] 90')
FIRST LEG (Århus, 16-09-1997): AGF - FC Nantes Atlantique (2-2)
0-1 (Gourvennec 12'); 1-1 (Piechnik 19'); 1-2 (N'Diaye 24'); 2-2 (Hallum 77')
SECOND LEG (Nantes, 30-09-1997): FC Nantes Atlantique - AGF (0-1)
0-1 (Piechnik 45')
Royal Excelsior Mouscron - FC Metz
FIRST LEG (Mouscron, 16-09-1997): Royal Excelsior Mouscron - FC Metz (0-2)
0-1 (Meyrieu 19'); 0-2 (Rodríguez 22')
SECOND LEG (Metz, 30-09-1997): FC Metz - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (4-1)
1-0 (Rodríguez 4'); 1-1 (Van Durme 10'); 2-1 (Rodríguez 25'); 3-1 (Kastendeuch 39'); 4-1 (Caillot 90')
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 16-09-1997): Celtic FC - Liverpool FC (2-2)
0-1 (Owen 6'); 1-1 (McNamara 53'); 2-1 (Donnelly [p.] 74'); 2-2 (McManaman 89')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 30-09-1997): Liverpool FC - Celtic FC (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Zagreb, 16-09-1997): NK Croatia - Grasshopper-Club (4-4)
0-1 (Moldovan 20'); 1-1 (Šarić 23'); 2-1 (Viduka 41'); 3-1 (Prosinečki [p.] 58'); 3-2 (Mladinić [o.g.] 62'); 3-3 (Türkyılmaz 65'); 4-3 (Cvitanović 78'); 4-4 (Moldovan 79')
SECOND LEG (Zürich, 30-09-1997): Grasshopper-Club - NK Croatia (0-5)
0-1 (Cvitanović 25'); 0-2 (Cvitanović 32'); 0-3 (Prosinečki [p.] 86'); 0-4 (Prosinečki 90'); 0-5 (Cvitanović 90')
FIRST LEG (Bastia, 16-09-1997): SC Bastia - SL Benfica (1-0)
1-0 (André 80')
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 30-09-1997): SL Benfica - SC Bastia (0-0)
FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Aston Villa FC
FIRST LEG (Bordeaux, 16-09-1997): FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Aston Villa FC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Birmingham, 30-09-1997): Aston Villa FC - FC Girondins de Bordeaux (1-0)
1-0 (Milošević 111')
Olympique Lyonnais - Brøndby IF
FIRST LEG (Lyon, 16-09-1997): Olympique Lyonnais - Brøndby IF (4-1)
1-0 (Kanouté 20'); 1-1 (Daugaard [p.] 34'); 2-1 (Linares 50'); 3-1 (Carteron 63'); 4-1 (Giuly 75')
SECOND LEG (København, 30-09-1997): Brøndby IF - Olympique Lyonnais (2-3)
1-0 (Sand 5'); 2-0 (Daugaard [p.] 10'); 2-1 (Giuly [p.] 15'); 2-2 (Job 80'); 2-3 (Bardon 88')
SK Rapid - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK
FIRST LEG (Wien, 16-09-1997): SK Rapid - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK (1-0)
1-0 (O. Freund 37')
SECOND LEG (Petah-Tikva, 30-09-1997): Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK - SK Rapid (1-1)
1-0 (Kakun [p.] 30'); 1-1 (Penksa 73')
FIRST LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 16-09-1997): FC Schalke 04 - HNK Hajduk (2-0)
1-0 (Goossens 7'); 2-0 (Goossens 23')
SECOND LEG (Split, 30-09-1997): HNK Hajduk - FC Schalke 04 (2-3)
1-0 (Vulić 20'); 1-1 (Wilmots 21'); 2-1 (Računica 34'); 2-2 (Eijkelkamp 68'); 2-3 (Eijkelkamp 73')
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Fenerbahçe SK
FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 16-09-1997): CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Fenerbahçe SK (0-0)
SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 30-09-1997): Fenerbahçe SK - CSA Steaua Bucureşti (1-2)
0-1 (Militaru 10'); 0-2 (Ciocoiu 44'); 1-2 (Bolić 63')
Internazionale FC - Neuchâtel Xamax FC
FIRST LEG (Milano, 16-09-1997): Internazionale FC - Neuchâtel Xamax FC (2-0)
1-0 (Ronaldo 59'); 2-0 (Zé Elias 71')
SECOND LEG (Neuchâtel, 30-09-1997): Neuchâtel Xamax FC - Internazionale FC (0-2)
0-1 (Moriero 26'); 0-2 (Ganz 69')
FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 16-09-1997): PAOK - Arsenal FC (1-0)
1-0 (Frantzeskos 61')
SECOND LEG (London, 30-09-1997): Arsenal FC - PAOK (1-1)
1-0 (Bergkamp 22'); 1-1 (Vryzas 88')
FIRST LEG (Strasbourg, 16-09-1997): RC Strasbourg - Rangers FC (2-1)
1-0 (Baticle [p.] 45'); 1-1 (Albertz [p.] 49'); 2-1 (Baticle [p.] 61')
SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 30-09-1997): Rangers FC - RC Strasbourg (1-2)
1-0 (Gattuso 11'); 1-1 (Baticle 35'); 1-2 (Zitelli 49')
FIRST LEG (Guimarães, 16-09-1997): Vitória SC - SS Lazio (0-4)
0-1 (Casiraghi 48'); 0-2 (Fuser 62'); 0-3 (Nedvěd 69'); 0-4 (Nesta 79')
SECOND LEG (Roma, 30-09-1997): SS Lazio - Vitória SC (2-1)
0-1 (Paas 1'); 1-1 (Signori 40'); 2-1 (Nedvěd 73')
FIRST LEG (Arnhem, 16-09-1997): SBV Vitesse - SC Braga (2-1)
1-0 (Ćurović 33'); 2-0 (Trustfull [p.] 85'); 2-1 (Karoglan [p.] 90')
SECOND LEG (Braga, 30-09-1997): SC Braga - SBV Vitesse (2-0)
1-0 (Artur Jorge [p.] 14'); 2-0 (Artur Jorge [p.] 26')
FIRST LEG (Êrákleion, 16-09-1997): OFI - Ferencvárosi TC (3-0)
1-0 (Papadopoulos 21'); 2-0 (Gounekakis 57'); 3-0 (Nioplias 86')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 30-09-1997): Ferencvárosi TC - OFI (2-1)
0-1 (Nioplias 14'); 1-1 (Nicsenko 70'); 2-1 (Horváth [p.] 85')
SECOND ROUND
FIRST LEG (Braga, 21-10-1997): SC Braga - SK Dinamo (4-0)
1-0 (Rodrigão 22'); 2-0 (Toni 55'); 3-0 (Karoglan 66'); 4-0 (Bruno 77')
SECOND LEG (Tbilisi, 4-11-1997): SK Dinamo - SC Braga (0-1)
0-1 (Toni 49')
FIRST LEG (Århus, 21-10-1997): AGF - FC Twente (1-1)
0-1 (Sumiala 16'); 1-1 (Mølby [p.] 41')
SECOND LEG (Enschede, 4-11-1997): FC Twente - AGF (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 21-10-1997): MTK-Hungária FC - NK Croatia (1-0)
1-0 (Lőrincz 82')
SECOND LEG (Zagreb, 4-11-1997): NK Croatia - MTK-Hungária FC (2-0)
1-0 (Prosinečki 12'); 2-0 (Prosinečki 56')
FIRST LEG (Metz, 21-10-1997): FC Metz - Karlsruher SC (0-2)
0-1 (Häßler 13'); 0-2 (Häßler 39')
SECOND LEG (Karlsruhe, 4-11-1997): Karlsruher SC - FC Metz (1-1)
0-1 (Boffin 10'); 1-1 (Häßler 36')
FIRST LEG (Volgograd, 21-10-1997): SK Rotor - SS Lazio (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Roma, 4-11-1997): SS Lazio - SK Rotor (3-0)
1-0 (Casiraghi 4'); 2-0 (Mancini 34'); 3-0 (Signori 89')
FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 21-10-1997): AFC Ajax - Udinese Calcio (1-0)
1-0 (Dani 28')
SECOND LEG (Udine, 4-11-1997): Udinese Calcio - AFC Ajax (2-1)
1-0 (Poggi 25'); 2-0 (Bierhoff 32'); 2-1 (Arveladze 80')
FIRST LEG (Auxerre, 21-10-1997): AJ Auxerre - OFI (3-1)
0-1 (Nioplias 13'); 1-1 (Sibierski 15'); 2-1 (Guivarc'h 61'); 3-1 (Guivarc'h 90')
SECOND LEG (Êrákleion, 4-11-1997): OFI - AJ Auxerre (3-2)
0-1 (Guivarc'h 37'); 1-1 (Papadopoulos 57'); 1-2 (Deluaud 60'); 2-2 (Papadopoulos [p.] 75'); 3-2 (Anastasiou 90')
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - SC Bastia
FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 21-10-1997): CSA Steaua Bucureşti - SC Bastia (1-0)
1-0 (Hrib 66')
SECOND LEG (Bastia, 4-11-1997): SC Bastia - CSA Steaua Bucureşti (3-2)
0-1 (Munteanu 14'); 0-2 (Munteanu 40'); 1-2 (Prince 52'); 2-2 (Prince 68'); 3-2 (Mendy 80')
Internazionale FC - Olympique Lyonnais
FIRST LEG (Milano, 21-10-1997): Internazionale FC - Olympique Lyonnais (1-2)
0-1 (Giuly 22'); 1-1 (Ganz 69'); 1-2 (Caveglia [p.] 80')
SECOND LEG (Lyon, 4-11-1997): Olympique Lyonnais - Internazionale FC (1-3)
0-1 (Moriero 9'); 0-2 (Cauet 46'); 1-2 (Bąk 67'); 1-3 (Moriero 69')
FIRST LEG (Strasbourg, 21-10-1997): RC Strasbourg - Liverpool FC (3-0)
1-0 (Zitelli 20'); 2-0 (Zitelli 62'); 3-0 (Conten 72')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 4-11-1997): Liverpool FC - RC Strasbourg (2-0)
1-0 (Fowler [p.] 63'); 2-0 (Riedle 84')
FC Schalke 04 - RSC Anderlecht
FIRST LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 21-10-1997): FC Schalke 04 - RSC Anderlecht (1-0)
1-0 (Thon 18')
SECOND LEG (Bruxelles, 5-11-1997): RSC Anderlecht - FC Schalke 04 (1-2)
1-0 (De Boeck 16'); 1-1 (Van Hoogdalem 59'); 1-2 (Wilmots 66')
FIRST LEG (Brugge, 21-10-1997): Club Brugge KV - VfL Bochum (1-0)
1-0 (J'Bari 80')
SECOND LEG (Bochum, 6-11-1997): VfL Bochum - Club Brugge KV (4-1)
1-0 (Donkov [p.] 13'); 1-1 (J'Bari 37'); 2-1 (Donkov 57'); 3-1 (Yuran 83'); 4-1 (Wosz 90')
FIRST LEG (Wien, 22-10-1997): SK Rapid - TSV München 1860 (3-0)
1-0 (Stöger [p.] 45'); 2-0 (Schöttel 64'); 3-0 (Penksa 82')
SECOND LEG (München, 4-11-1997): TSV München 1860 - SK Rapid (2-1)
1-0 (Borimirov 6'); 2-0 (Winkler [p.] 23'); 2-1 (Zingler 70')
THIRD ROUND
FIRST LEG (Enschede, 25-11-1997): FC Twente - AJ Auxerre (0-1)
0-1 (Diomède 70')
SECOND LEG (Auxerre, 9-12-1997): AJ Auxerre - FC Twente (2-0)
1-0 (Marlet 3'); 2-0 (Guivarc'h [p.] 82')
FIRST LEG (Karlsruhe, 25-11-1997): Karlsruher SC - FK Spartak (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Moskva, 9-12-1997): FK Spartak - Karlsruher SC (1-0)
1-0 (Shirko 109')
FIRST LEG (Wien, 25-11-1997): SK Rapid - SS Lazio (0-2)
0-1 (Casiraghi 38'); 0-2 (Mancini 62')
SECOND LEG (Roma, 9-12-1997): SS Lazio - SK Rapid (1-0)
1-0 (Venturin 86')
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Aston Villa FC
FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 25-11-1997): CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Aston Villa FC (2-1)
1-0 (Ciocoiu 30'); 2-0 (Ciocoiu 32'); 2-1 (Yorke 54')
SECOND LEG (Birmingham, 9-12-1997): Aston Villa FC - CSA Steaua Bucureşti (2-0)
1-0 (Milošević 71'); 2-0 (Taylor 85')
RC Strasbourg - Internazionale FC
FIRST LEG (Strasbourg, 25-11-1997): RC Strasbourg - Internazionale FC (2-0)
1-0 (Baticle 11'); 2-0 (Ismael 19')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 9-12-1997): Internazionale FC - RC Strasbourg (3-0)
1-0 (Ronaldo 27'); 2-0 (Zanetti 48'); 3-0 (Simeone 73') [With today's game, Giuseppe Bergomi established a new record of individual appearances in European competitions for all-time players: 105 games. The Italian defender, 33 year old, has been playing all of his career with Internazionale FC, and his 105 appearances are distributed as follows: 54 wins, 21 draws, 30 defeats. Coming next in this ranking are the English goalkeeper Ray Clemence (104 games, 77 with Liverpool and 27 with Tottenham Hotspur) and the Spanish forward Francisco Gento (97 games with Real Madrid).]
FIRST LEG (Braga, 25-11-1997): SC Braga - FC Schalke 04 (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 9-12-1997): FC Schalke 04 - SC Braga (2-0)
1-0 (Max 46'); 2-0 (Eijkelkamp 63')
FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 25-11-1997): AFC Ajax - VfL Bochum (4-2)
0-1 (Reis 21'); 0-2 (Wałdoch 25'); 1-2 (M. Laudrup 34'); 2-2 (M. Laudrup 36'); 3-2 (Arveladze 38'); 4-2 (F. de Boer 45')
SECOND LEG (Bochum, 11-12-1997): VfL Bochum - AFC Ajax (2-2)
0-1 (Arveladze 51'); 1-1 (Hofmann 59'); 2-1 (Michalke 70'); 2-2 (Dani 73')
1/4 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Roma, 3-03-1998): SS Lazio - AJ Auxerre (1-0)
1-0 (Casiraghi 64')
SECOND LEG (Auxerre, 17-03-1998): AJ Auxerre - SS Lazio (2-2)
0-1 (Mancini [p.] 8'); 0-2 (Gottardi 13'); 1-2 (Guivarc'h 39'); 2-2 (Guivarc'h 81')
FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 3-03-1998): AFC Ajax - FK Spartak (1-3)
0-1 (Shirko 26'); 0-2 (Shirko 52'); 1-2 (Arveladze 57'); 1-3 (Kechinov 84')
SECOND LEG (Moskva, 17-03-1998): FK Spartak - AFC Ajax (1-0)
1-0 (Shirko 85')
Internazionale FC - FC Schalke 04
FIRST LEG (Milano, 3-03-1998): Internazionale FC - FC Schalke 04 (1-0)
1-0 (Ronaldo 17')
SECOND LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 17-03-1998): FC Schalke 04 - Internazionale FC (1-1)
1-0 (Goossens 90+'); 1-1 (West 93')
1/2 FINALS
Internazionale FC - FK Spartak
FIRST LEG (Milano, 31-03-1998): Internazionale FC - FK Spartak (2-1)
1-0 (Zamorano 45+'); 1-1 (Alenichev 47'); 2-1 (Zé Elias 90')
SECOND LEG (Moskva, 14-04-1998): FK Spartak - Internazionale FC (1-2)
1-0 (Tikhonov 12'); 1-1 (Ronaldo 45'); 1-2 (Ronaldo 76')
FINAL
|
Internazionale FC - SS Lazio |
|
||
3-0 (1-0) |
||||
STADIUM: Parc des Princes (Paris) DATE: 6-05-1998 (20:45 h) Attendance: 44.412 Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (SPA) Goals: 1-0 (Zamorano 5'); 2-0 (Zanetti 60'); 3-0 (Ronaldo 70') BOOKED: Fresi (18'), Zanetti (63'), West (RC 82') / Jugović (59'), Almeyda (62'), Negro (73'), Almeyda (89' > RC) MAN OF THE MATCH: Ronaldo [Incidents: West (min. 82) and Almeyda (min. 89) were both sent off.] |
||||
Internazionale FC (coach: Luigi Simoni) Gianluca Pagliuca (c) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Salvatore Fresi Taribo West Francesco Colonnese Javier Zanetti ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Aron Winter (Benoît Cauet 69’) Diego Simeone Youri Djorkaeff (Francesco Moriero 69’) José Elias Moedim “Zé Elias” ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Ronaldo Nazário Iván Zamorano (Luigi Sartor 72’) |
SS Lazio (coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson) Luca Marchegiani ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Alessandro Grandoni (Guerino Gottardi 55’) Alessandro Nesta Paolo Negro Giuseppe Favalli ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Diego Fuser (c) Giorgio Venturin (Matías Almeyda 49’) Vladimir Jugović Pavel Nedvěd ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Roberto Mancini Pierluigi Casiraghi |
|||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|