UEFA Cup 1997-98
(From 22-07-1997 to 6-05-1998)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
102 teams (best qualified clubs
in domestic leagues, title holder, and extra
participants) playing knock-out rounds on a home and away basis.
The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.
·
Ties are resolved with: 1) the
“away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation;
3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).
·
A final game is played at a
predetermined venue. |
|
PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT 78
entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 1992-96
(not 1993-97, like in C1 and C2 for the same season) and 24 more entrants
depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows: Direct berths (78): 3
countries (places 1-3 in UCR) with 4 teams; 5 countries (places 4-8
in UCR) with 3 teams; 13 countries (places 9-21 in UCR) with 2 teams;
25 countries (places 22-48 in UCR, except Albania y Liechtenstein) with
1 team. Extra berths (24): Title holder. 3 teams qualified via Intertoto Cup 1997 (IC). 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (ranking of countries whose teams receive the fewest number of yellow and red cards). 16 teams qualified via Champions League 1997-98 (losers of Second Qualifying Round). An additional berth is assigned to Andorra as a new participant in European competitions. |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
40 TEAMS. 38 clubs of countries ranked 15-48 in UCR
1992-96 (except Albania and Liechtenstein,
and one of the berths of Norway*); 1
club from Andorra (new participant in
European competitions); 1 club qualified
via Fair Play (in pink). |
|||
Birkirkara
FC (MAL) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) |
0-1 (a) |
1-3 |
|
Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK (ISR) - FC Flora (EST) |
1-0 |
2-1 |
|
FK Jablonec 97 (CZE) - Qarabağ FK (AZE) |
5-0 |
3-0 |
|
ND HIT Gorica (SVN) - CS Oţelul
Galaţi (ROM) |
2-0 |
2-4 |
|
MKS Odra (POL) - FK Pobeda (MAC) |
3-0 |
1-2 |
|
Újpesti
TE (HUN) - KÍ (Klaksvík)
(FAR) |
6-0 |
3-2 |
|
FK Vojvodina (YUG) - Viking FK
(NOR) |
0-2 |
2-0 |
pk:4-5 |
FK Dynamo (BLR) - SK Kolkheti
1913 (GEO) |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
FK Dnipro (UKR) - FA Erevan (ARM) |
6-1 |
2-0 |
|
FK
Inkaras-Grifas (LIT) - FC
Boby Brno (CZE) |
3-1 |
1-6 |
|
FK Daugava (LAT) - FK Vorskla
(UKR) |
1-3 |
1-2 |
|
MyPa
(Anjalankoski) (FIN) - Apóllon FC (CYP) |
1-1 |
0-3 |
|
SK Brann (NOR)* - FK Neftokhimik (BUL) |
2-1 |
2-3 |
|
Grasshopper-Club (SWI) - Coleraine
FC (NIR) |
3-0 |
7-1 |
|
Inter Cable-Tel FC (WAL) - Celtic
FC (SCO) |
0-3 |
0-5 |
|
Bohemian
FC (IRL) - Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) |
0-1 |
0-5 |
|
CS Grevenmacher (LUX) - HNK Hajduk
(CRO) |
1-4 |
0-2 |
|
KR (Reykjavík) (ICE) - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) |
2-0 |
2-1 |
|
Neuchâtel Xamax FC
(SWI) - FC Tiligul
(MOL) |
7-0 |
3-1 |
|
CE Principat (AND) - Dundee United
FC (SCO) |
0-8 |
0-9 |
|
* SK Brann, participant in C3 via Fair Play, uses one
of the berths assigned to Norway in
First Qualifying Round, and therefore
promotes Lillestrøm SK to Second
Qualifying Round. (a) Played in Ta'Qali. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
36 TEAMS. 20 winners of First Qualifying Round; 14
clubs of countries ranked 8-14 in UCR
1992-96 (except one of the berths
of Turkey*); 1 club qualified via Fair
Play (in pink); 1 club promoted from First Qualifying
Round (Lillestrøm SK*). |
|||
FK Jablonec 97 - Örebro SK (SWE) |
1-1 |
0-0 |
|
ND HIT Gorica - Club Brugge KV
(BEL) |
3-5 |
0-3 |
|
FK Dynamo - Lillestrøm
SK (NOR) |
0-2 |
0-1 |
|
FK Alanija (RUS) - FK Dnipro |
2-1 |
4-1 |
|
Helsingborgs IF (SWE) - Ferencvárosi
TC |
0-1 |
1-0 |
pk:3-4 |
SK Rotor (RUS) - MKS Odra |
2-0 |
4-3 |
|
Újpesti
TE - AGF
(Århus)
(DEN) |
0-0 |
2-3 |
|
SK Rapid (AUT) - FC Boby Brno |
6-1 |
0-2 |
|
Grasshopper-Club - SK Brann |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
RSC Anderlecht (BEL) - FK Vorskla |
2-0 |
2-0 |
|
HNK Hajduk - Malmö
FF (SWE) |
3-2 |
2-0 |
|
KR (Reykjavík) - OFI (Êrákleion)
(GRE) |
0-0 |
1-3 |
|
Neuchâtel Xamax FC - Viking FK |
3-0 |
1-2 |
|
Trabzonspor Kulübü (TUR) - Dundee United
FC |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Vejle
BK (DEN) - Hapoel Petah-Tikva MK |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE) - FC Spartak
Trnava |
5-3 |
1-0 |
|
Apóllon FC - Royal
Excelsior Mouscron (BEL) |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
FC Tirol Innsbruck (AUT) - Celtic
FC |
2-1 |
3-6 |
|
* Lillestrøm SK, which should have started their
competition in First Qualifying Round,
is promoted to Second Qualifying Round
because the Norwegian entrant via Fair
Cup (SK Brann) took his berth. As a
result of this, a Turkish participant
(Fenerbahçe SK) is in time promoted
to First Round, because Turkey is the
country ranked in the "twilight"
place 8 in UCR
1993-97. |
FIRST
ROUND |
|||
64 TEAMS. 18 winners of Second Qualifying Round; 24
clubs of countries ranked 1-7 in UCR
1992-96; 3 winners of Intertoto
Cup 1997 (in blue); 1 club qualified
via Fair Play (in pink); 16 losers of Second Qualifying Round
in Champions
League 1997-98 (in red); 1 club promoted
from Second Qualifying Round (Fenerbahçe
SK*); title holder (FC Schalke 04). |
|||
FK MPKC (Mozyr') (BLR) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO) |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
FC Jazz (FIN) - TSV München 1860 (GER) |
0-1 |
1-6 |
|
NK Maribor Teatanic
(SVN) - AFC Ajax (NED) |
1-1 |
1-9 |
|
Beitar Yerushalayim
MK (ISR) - Club Brugge
KV |
2-1 |
0-3 |
|
SK Rotor
- Örebro
SK |
2-0 |
4-1 |
|
Karlsruher SC (GER) - AS Anórthosis (CYP) |
2-1 |
1-1 (a) |
|
RTS Widzew (POL) - Udinese Calcio (ITA) |
1-0 |
0-3 |
|
SV Wüstenrot Salzburg
(AUT) - RSC Anderlecht |
4-3 |
2-4 |
|
MTK-Hungária FC (HUN) - FK Alanija |
3-0 |
1-1 |
|
FC Sion (SWI) - FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS) |
0-1 |
1-5 (b) |
|
Trabzonspor Kulübü - VfL Bochum (GER) |
2-1 |
3-5 |
|
FC Twente (NED) - Lillestrøm
SK |
0-1 |
2-1 |
|
AGF (Århus) - FC Nantes Atlantique (FRA) |
2-2 |
1-0 |
|
Royal Excelsior Mouscron - FC
Metz (FRA) |
0-2 |
1-4 |
|
Celtic FC - Liverpool FC (ENG) |
2-2 |
0-0 |
|
NK Croatia (CRO) - Grasshopper-Club |
4-4 |
5-0 |
|
SC Bastia (FRA) - SL Benfica (POR) |
1-0 |
0-0 |
|
FC
Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) - Aston
Villa FC (ENG) |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
Olympique Lyonnais
(FRA) - Brøndby
IF (DEN) |
4-1 |
3-2 |
|
SK Rapid - Hapoel Petah-Tikva
MK |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
UC Sampdoria (ITA) - Athletic
Club de Bilbao (SPA) |
1-2 |
0-2 |
|
FC Schalke 04
(GER) - HNK Hajduk |
2-0 |
3-2 |
|
CSA Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - Fenerbahçe SK
(TUR) |
0-0 |
2-1 |
|
Internazionale FC (ITA) - Neuchâtel Xamax FC |
2-0 |
2-0 |
|
PAOK (Thessaloníkê)
- Arsenal FC (ENG) |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
RC
Deportivo de La Coruña (SPA)
- AJ Auxerre (FRA) |
1-2 |
0-0 |
|
Real Valladolid CF (SPA) - FK Skonto (LAT) |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
RC Strasbourg (FRA) - Rangers FC (SCO) |
2-1 |
2-1 |
|
Vitória
SC (POR) - SS Lazio (ITA) |
0-4 |
1-2 |
|
SBV
Vitesse (NED) - SC Braga (POR) |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA) - Leicester City FC (ENG) |
2-1 |
2-0 |
|
OFI (Êrákleion) - Ferencvárosi TC |
3-0 |
1-2 |
|
* Fenerbahçe SK, which should have started their
competition in Second Qualifying Round,
is promoted to First Round in order
to leave a vacancy for Lillestrøm
SK, promoted from First Qualifying Round. (a) Played in Lárnax. (b) In an unprecedented decision, UEFA Competition
Committee ordered the replay of the
second leg (with an original score of
2-2) after a claim stated by FC Sion,
arguing that the crossbars of the goals
in Lokomotiv Stadion didn't have the
prescribed height. The replay
took place at Luzhniki Stadion. |
SECOND
ROUND |
|||
SC Braga - SK Dinamo
(Tbilisi) |
4-0 |
1-0 |
|
AGF (Århus)
- FC
Twente |
1-1 |
0-0 |
|
Club Brugge
KV - VfL
Bochum |
1-0 |
1-4 |
|
MTK-Hungária
FC - NK
Croatia |
1-0 |
0-2 |
|
FK Spartak (Moskva) - Real Valladolid CF |
2-0 |
2-1 |
|
FC Metz - Karlsruher
SC |
0-2 |
1-1 |
|
SK Rotor - SS
Lazio |
0-0 |
0-3 |
|
AFC Ajax - Udinese Calcio |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
AJ Auxerre - OFI (Êrákleion) |
3-1 |
2-3 |
|
CSA Steaua Bucureşti - SC Bastia |
1-0 |
2-3 |
|
Internazionale
FC - Olympique Lyonnais |
1-2 |
3-1 |
|
FC Schalke 04
- RSC Anderlecht |
1-0 |
2-1 |
|
RC Strasbourg
- Liverpool FC |
3-0 |
0-2 |
|
Athletic Club de Bilbao - Aston Villa FC |
0-0 |
1-2 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) |
5-2 |
4-4 |
|
SK Rapid
- TSV München 1860 |
3-0 |
1-2 |
|
THIRD
ROUND |
|||
FC Twente - AJ
Auxerre |
0-1 |
0-2 |
|
Karlsruher SC - FK
Spartak (Moskva) |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
AFC Ajax - VfL Bochum |
4-2 |
2-2 |
|
NK Croatia - Club Atlético
de Madrid |
1-1 |
0-1 |
|
SK Rapid - SS
Lazio |
0-2 |
0-1 |
|
CSA Steaua Bucureşti
- Aston
Villa FC |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
RC Strasbourg - Internazionale
FC |
2-0 |
0-3 |
|
SC Braga - FC
Schalke 04 |
0-0 |
0-2 |
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
SS Lazio - AJ Auxerre |
1-0 |
2-2 |
|
AFC Ajax - FK Spartak
(Moskva) |
1-3 |
0-1 |
|
Internazionale FC - FC Schalke 04 |
1-0 |
1-1 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid - Aston Villa FC |
1-0 |
1-2 |
|
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Internazionale
FC - FK Spartak (Moskva) |
2-1 |
2-1 |
|
Club Atlético de Madrid - SS
Lazio |
0-1 |
0-0 |
|
TOP SCORER: Aleksandr Shirko (FK Spartak
[Moskva]) - 7 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Internazionale FC |
SS Lazio |
Goalkeepers 1. Gianluca Pagliuca (18-12-1966) 12. Andrea Mazzantini (11-07-1968) 22. Raffaele Nuzzo (21-02-1973) 38. Francesco Teti (8-08-1979) Defenders 2. Giuseppe Bergomi (22-12-1963) 3. Massimo Tarantino (20-05-1971) 4. Javier Adelmar
Zanetti (10-08-1973) 5. Fabio Galante (20-11-1973) 7. Salvatore
Fresi (18-01-1973) 16. Taribo West (26-03-1974) 19.
Massimo
Paganin
(19-07-1970) 21.
Luca Mezzano (1-08-1977) 24. Luigi Sartor (30-01-1975) 28. Tiziano Polenghi (26-09-1978) 33. Francesco Colonnese (10-08-1971) 34. Giovanni Capuano (5-03-1979) 35.
Martín Sebastián Rivas Fernández (17-02-1977) 36.
Mauro Milanese (17-09-1971) Midfielders 6.
Youri Djorkaeff (9-03-1968) 8. Aron Winter (1-03-1967) 13. José Elias Moedim Júnior
“Zé Elias” (25-09-1976) 14. Diego Pablo Simeone (28-04-1970) 15. Benoît Cauet (2-05-1969) 17. Francesco Moriero (31-03-1969) 18. Nicola Berti (14-04-1967) 25.
Davide Torretta (4-04-1978) 29.
Alessandro Sgrigna (24-04-1980) 30. Emanuele Barsotti (5-03-1979) 39. Massimiliano Fusani (17-07-1979) 40. Paulo Manuel Carvalho de Sousa
(30-08-1970) Forwards 9. Iván Luis Zamorano Zamora (18-01-1967) 10. Ronaldo Luiz Nazário de Lima
(22-09-1976) 11. Nwankwo Kanu (1-08-1976) 20. Álvaro Alexander Recoba Rivero (17-03-1976) 23. Maurizio Ganz (13-10-1968) 27.
Marco Branca (6-01-1965) 32. Riccardo Ramazzotti (7-08-1979) 37. Alessandro Alessandri (30-08-1979) Davide
Sinigaglia (29-07-1981) Marco
Morello (11-03-1980) COACH: Luigi Simoni (22-01-1939) |
Goalkeepers 1. Luca Marchegiani (22-02-1966) 12. Fernando Orsi (12-09-1959) 22. Marco Ballotta (3-04-1964) Defenders 2. Paolo Negro (16-04-1972) 3. Giovanni López
(23-05-1967) 5. Giuseppe Favalli (8-01-1972) 6. José Antonio Chamot Reguero (17-05-1969) 13. Alessandro
Nesta
(19-03-1976) 15. Giuseppe
Pancaro (26-08-1971) 17. Guerino Gottardi (18-12-1970) 20. Alessandro Grandoni
(22-07-1977) 26. Mauro di Lello (12-03-1978) 28. Maurizio Domizzi (28-06-1980) Francesco Carbone (4-01-1980) Midfielders 4. Dario Marcolin
(28-10-1971) 7. Roberto Rambaudi
(12-01-1966) 8. Renato Buso (19-12-1969) 14. Diego Fuser
(11-11-1968) 16. Paul Okon (5-04-1972) 18. Pavel Nedvěd (30-08-1972) 21. Vladimir Jugović (30-08-1969) 23. Giorgio Venturin
(9-07-1968) 25. Matías Jesús Almeyda
(21-12-1973) 27.
Mirko Laurentini (27-08-1978) Daniele Quadrini (12-07-1980) Forwards 9. Pierluigi Casiraghi (4-03-1969) 10. Roberto Mancini (27-11-1964) 11. Giuseppe Signori (17-02-1968) 19. Alen Bokšić (21-01-1970) Daniele Morante
(4-12-1979) Leonardo Coppola (23-03-1979) Daniele
Federici (11-02-1977) COACH: Sven-Göran Eriksson (5-02-1948) |
RESUMEN
DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY) |
Por primera vez
en su historia, la final de la Copa de la UEFA
se celebraba a partido único, aunque en esta ocasión
el título se decidió nuevamente entre dos equipos
italianos (auténticos dominadores de este torneo
durante los últimos años). París fue Lourdes
para el Inter, ya que logró salvar una pobre temporada
derrotando con claridad al Lazio, que notó en
exceso la ausencia de su goleador Alen Bokšić.
El partido se puso muy pronto de cara para los
interistas, ya que apenas habían transcurrido
cinco minutos cuando el “Cholo” Simeone envió
una milimétrica asistencia hacia “Bam-Bam” Zamorano
y el delantero chileno logró batir a Marchegiani
en su titubeante salida. A partir de ese momento
el dominio fue lacial y el Inter se replegó en
defensa para aguantar las acometidas de su rival.
La retaguardia neriazurri supo tapar muy bien las bandas
para que Fuser y Nedvěd,
habituales generadores de juego en el Lazio, no
encontraran facilidades. Zanetti, Simeone y Winter
se emplearon a destajo para neutralizar la conexión
entre el centro del campo romano y el dueto atacante
Mancini-Casiraghi, huérfanos durante todo el primer
tiempo de balones francos. Pese a que el dominio
correspondía a los celestes, las ocasiones más
claras eran del Inter. A la contra, Ronaldo y compañía se encontraban
como pez en el agua y disponían de grandes espacios
para llegar con peligro a la meta romana. Djorkaeff
pudo haber establecido el 2-0 antes del descanso,
pero un potente derechazo del francés se estrelló
en el travesaño de la portería defendida
por Marchegiani. En el segundo tiempo, el partido continuó por los mismos derroteros: un Lazio que buscaba desesperadamente la igualada y un Inter que se defendía con orden y que contraatacaba con peligro. El primer aviso interista llegó en un remate de Zamorano que también repelió la madera, y poco después Zanetti enganchó un terrible zapatazo que se coló como una exhalación por la escuadra y dejó a las arañas haciendo el pino sobre el larguero. El partido quedó ya prácticamente sentenciado y todo fue coser y cantar para el Inter, que dio el golpe de gracia al Lazio en una escapada de Ronaldo (en dudosa posición), con posterior finta del brasileño a Marchegiani y remate a puerta vacía. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|