UEFA Cup 1974-75

(From 11-09-1974 to 21-05-1975)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

Valur - Portadown FC

FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 17-09-1974): Valur - Portadown FC (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Portadown, 1-10-1974): Portadown FC - Valur (2-1)

1-0 (McFaul 59'); 1-1 (Albertsson 73'); 2-1 (Morrison [p.] 77')

 

Olympique Lyonnais - FA Red Boys Differdange

FIRST LEG (Lyon, 17-09-1974): Olympique Lyonnais - FA Red Boys Differdange (7-0)

1-0 (Maillard 10'); 2-0 (Lacombe 23'); 3-0 (Lacombe 33'); 4-0 (Lacombe 34'); 5-0 (Maneiro 53'); 6-0 (Maillard 68'); 7-0 (Maillard 77')

SECOND LEG (Differdange, 2-10-1974): FA Red Boys Differdange - Olympique Lyonnais (1-4)

0-1 (R. Domenech 13'); 1-1 (Christophe 16'); 1-2 (R. Domenech 25'); 1-3 (Maneiro 33'); 1-4 (Lacombe 65')

 

FK Spartak - FK Velež

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 17-09-1974): FK Spartak - FK Velež (3-1)

1-0 (Piskarjov 26'); 2-0 (Gladilin 34'); 2-1 (Bajević 38'); 3-1 (Lovchev 50')

SECOND LEG (Mostar, 2-10-1974): FK Velež - FK Spartak (2-0)

1-0 (Čolić 53'); 2-0 (Topić 85')

 

Torino Calcio - DTSV Fortuna 95

FIRST LEG (Torino, 18-09-1974): Torino Calcio - DTSV Fortuna 95 (1-1)

1-0 (Pulici 27'); 1-1 (Zewe 56')

SECOND LEG (Düsseldorf, 26-09-1974): DTSV Fortuna 95 - Torino Calcio (3-1)

1-0 (Zimmermann 10'); 1-1 (Agroppi 19'); 2-1 (Seel 21'); 3-1 (Geye [p.] 73')

 

KS Górnik Zabrze - FK Partizan

FIRST LEG (Zabrze, 18-09-1974): KS Górnik Zabrze - FK Partizan (2-2)

1-0 (Kurzeja 57'); 2-0 (Kwaśny 68'); 2-1 (Zavišić 72'); 2-2 (Vukotić 86')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 1-10-1974): FK Partizan - KS Górnik Zabrze (3-0)

1-0 (Vukotić 21'); 2-0 (Boško Đorđević 79'); 3-0 (Todorović 89')

 

FC Amsterdam - Hibernians FC

FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 18-09-1974): FC Amsterdam - Hibernians FC (5-0)

1-0 (Husers 5'); 2-0 (M. Jansen 46'); 3-0 (M. Jansen 48'); 4-0 (Koopman 80'); 5-0 (Otto 88')

SECOND LEG (Paola, 2-10-1974): Hibernians FC - FC Amsterdam (0-7)

0-1 (Fransz 17'); 0-2 (Husers 29'); 0-3 (Dekker 47'); 0-4 (N. Jansen 49'); 0-5 (Karte 53'); 0-6 (N. Jansen 56'); 0-7 (Karte 75')

 

Beşiktaş JK - CS Steagul Roşu Braşov

FIRST LEG (İstanbul, 18-09-1974): Beşiktaş JK - CS Steagul Roşu Braşov (2-0)

1-0 (Sinan 63'); 2-0 (Tezcan 89')

SECOND LEG (Braşov, 2-10-1974): CS Steagul Roşu Braşov - Beşiktaş JK (3-0)

1-0 (Kadar 86'); 2-0 (Şerbănoiu 87'); 3-0 (Şerbănoiu 89')

 

Boluspor Kulübü - CS Dinamo Bucureşti

FIRST LEG (Bolu, 18-09-1974): Boluspor Kulübü - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (0-1)

0-1 (Deleanu 35')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 2-10-1974): CS Dinamo Bucureşti - Boluspor Kulübü (3-0)

1-0 (Dinu 37'); 2-0 (Dumitrache 48'); 3-0 (Lucescu 85')

 

Derby County FC - Servette FC

FIRST LEG (Derby, 18-09-1974): Derby County FC - Servette FC (4-1)

1-0 (Hector 14'); 2-0 (Daniel 38'); 3-0 (Lee 44'); 4-0 (Hector 47'); 4-1 (Petrović 71')

SECOND LEG (Genève, 2-10-1974): Servette FC - Derby County FC (1-2)

1-0 (Martin 19'); 1-1 (Lee 46'); 1-2 (Hector 72')

 

Hamburger SV - Bohemian FC

FIRST LEG (Hamburg, 18-09-1974): Hamburger SV - Bohemian FC (3-0)

1-0 (Volkert [p.] 24'); 2-0 (Volkert 31'); 3-0 (Kaltz 68')

SECOND LEG (Dublin, 2-10-1974): Bohemian FC - Hamburger SV (0-1)

0-1 (Bertl 87')

 

Ipswich Town FC - FC Twente '65

FIRST LEG (Ipswich, 18-09-1974): Ipswich Town FC - FC Twente '65 (2-2)

0-1 (Zuidema 23'); 1-1 (Hamilton 34'); 2-1 (Talbot 38'); 2-2 (Pahlplatz 83')

SECOND LEG (Enschede, 2-10-1974): FC Twente '65 - Ipswich Town FC (1-1)

1-0 (Bos 7'); 1-1 (Hamilton 14')

 

1. FC Köln - KPV

FIRST LEG (Köln, 18-09-1974): 1. FC Köln - KPV (5-1)

1-0 (Löhr 1'); 2-0 (D. Müller 12'); 3-0 (D. Müller 25'); 4-0 (Overath 33'); 4-1 (Mäkelä 48'); 5-1 (Flohe 84')

SECOND LEG (Kokkola, 2-10-1974): KPV - 1. FC Köln (1-4)

0-1 (Neumann 50'); 0-2 (Löhr [p.] 60'); 1-2 (Lamberg 75'); 1-3 (Simmet 85'); 1-4 (Simmet 88')

 

FK Lokomotiv - Győri Rába ETO

FIRST LEG (Plovdiv, 18-09-1974): FK Lokomotiv - Győri Rába ETO (3-1)

0-1 (Glázer 24'); 1-1 (Kurbanov 43'); 2-1 (Bonev 46'); 3-1 (Kjuchukov 80')

SECOND LEG (Győr, 2-10-1974): Győri Rába ETO - FK Lokomotiv (3-1)

0-1 (Kichekov 4'); 1-1 (Sebők 24'); 2-1 (Pénzes 25'); 3-1 (Glázer 28')

PK (5-4): 1-0 (Stolcz); 1-0 (Kamburov [missed]) / 2-0 (Pozsgai); 2-1 (Bonev) / 3-1 (Somogyi); 3-2 (Dimitrov) / 4-2 (Glázer); 4-3 (Kichekov) / 4-3 (Horváth [missed]); 4-4 (Georgiev) // [decisive shots] 5-4 (Sebők); 5-4 (Stambuliev [missed]).

 

RWD Molenbeek - Dundee FC

FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 18-09-1974): RWD Molenbeek - Dundee FC (1-0)

1-0 (Wellens 88')

SECOND LEG (Dundee, 2-10-1974): Dundee FC - RWD Molenbeek (2-4)

1-0 (Duncan 12'); 1-1 (Teugels 33'); 1-2 (Boskamp 39'); 2-2 (J. Scott 51'); 2-3 (Wellens 70'); 2-4 (Koens 88')

 

FC Nantes - CWKS Legia Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Nantes, 18-09-1974): FC Nantes - CWKS Legia Warszawa (2-2)

0-1 (Białas 18'); 0-2 (Pieszko 50'); 1-2 (Ćmikiewicz [o.g.] 66'); 2-2 (Michel [p.] 69')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 2-10-1974): CWKS Legia Warszawa - FC Nantes (0-1)

0-1 (Rampillon 65')

 

SSC Napoli - Videoton SC

FIRST LEG (Napoli, 18-09-1974): SSC Napoli - Videoton SC (2-0)

1-0 (Massa 46'); 2-0 (Pogliana 72')

SECOND LEG (Székesfehérvár, 2-10-1974): Videoton SC - SSC Napoli (1-1)

1-0 (Kollek 9'); 1-1 (Braglia 18')

 

Östers IF - FK Dynamo

FIRST LEG (Växjö, 18-09-1974): Östers IF - FK Dynamo (3-2)

1-0 (Mattsson 13'); 2-0 (Mattsson 31'); 2-1 (Kozlov 34'); 2-2 (Pavlenko 39'); 3-2 (Nordenberg [p.] 74')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 2-10-1974): FK Dynamo - Östers IF (2-1)

1-0 (Evrjuzhikhin 13'); 1-1 (Svensson [p.] 48'); 2-1 (Petrushin 69')

 

FC Porto - Wolverhampton Wanderers FC

FIRST LEG (Porto, 18-09-1974): FC Porto - Wolverhampton Wanderers FC (4-1)

1-0 (McAlle [o.g.] 3'); 2-0 (Cubillas 37'); 3-0 (Flávio 41'); 3-1 (Bailey 63'); 4-1 (Fernando Gomes 69')

SECOND LEG (Wolverhampton, 2-10-1974): Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - FC Porto (3-1)

1-0 (Bailey 3'); 1-1 (Cubillas 37'); 2-1 (Daley 46'); 3-1 (Dougan 79')

 

Randers Freja FC - SG Dynamo Dresden

FIRST LEG (Randers, 18-09-1974): Randers Freja FC - SG Dynamo Dresden (1-1)

0-1 (Dörner 32'); 1-1 (Nielsen 69')

SECOND LEG (Dresden, 2-10-1974): SG Dynamo Dresden - Randers Freja FC (0-0)

 

SK Rapid - AS Áris

FIRST LEG (Wien, 18-09-1974): SK Rapid - AS Áris (3-1)

1-0 (Pajenk 55'); 2-0 (Ritter 83'); 2-1 (Alexiadis 88'); 3-1 (Krankl 90')

SECOND LEG (Thessaloníkê, 2-10-1974): AS Áris - SK Rapid (1-0)

1-0 (Alexiadis 54')

 

Rosenborg BK - Hibernian FC

FIRST LEG (Trondheim, 18-09-1974): Rosenborg BK - Hibernian FC (2-3)

0-1 (Stanton 18'); 0-2 (Gordon 37'); 0-3 (Cropley 59'); 1-3 (O. Iversen 60'); 2-3 (O. Iversen 90')

SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 2-10-1974): Hibernian FC - Rosenborg BK (9-1)

0-1 (O. Iversen 16'); 1-1 (Harper 19'); 2-1 (Munro 20'); 3-1 (Harper 22'); 4-1 (Munro 33'); 5-1 (Stanton 37'); 6-1 (Cropley [p.] 61'); 7-1 (Gordon 69'); 8-1 (Cropley [p.] 80'); 9-1 (Stanton 85')

 

IK Start - Djugårdens IF

FIRST LEG (Kristiansand, 18-09-1974): IK Start - Djugårdens IF (1-2)

0-1 (H. Svensson 17'); 0-2 (Skotte 54'); 1-2 (S. Mathisen 82')

SECOND LEG (Stockholm, 2-10-1974): Djugårdens IF - IK Start (5-0)

1-0 (Samuelsson 63'); 2-0 (Stenbäck 65'); 3-0 (K. Karlsson 70'); 4-0 (Skotte 87'); 5-0 (K. Karlsson 88')

 

Stoke City FC - AFC Ajax

FIRST LEG (Stoke-on-Trent, 18-09-1974): Stoke City FC - AFC Ajax (1-1)

0-1 (Krol 27'); 1-1 (Smith 78')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 2-10-1974): AFC Ajax - Stoke City FC (0-0)

 

SK Sturm - Royal Antwerp FC

FIRST LEG (Graz, 18-09-1974): SK Sturm - Royal Antwerp FC (2-1)

1-0 (Stendal 30'); 2-0 (Kulmer 65'); 2-1 (Heyligen 78')

SECOND LEG (Antwerpen, 2-10-1974): Royal Antwerp FC - SK Sturm (1-0)

1-0 (Kodat 12')

 

FC Wacker Innsbruck - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach

FIRST LEG (Innsbruck, 18-09-1974): FC Wacker Innsbruck - VfL Borussia M'gladbach (2-1)

1-0 (Flindt 53'); 2-0 (Flindt 55'); 2-1 (Heynckes 62')

SECOND LEG (Mönchengladbach, 2-10-1974): VfL Borussia M'gladbach - FC Wacker Innsbruck (3-0)

1-0 (Vogts 11'); 2-0 (Heynckes 66'); 3-0 (Jensen 70')

 

FC Vorwärts - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Frankfurt am Oder, 18-09-1974): FC Vorwärts - Juventus FC (2-1)

1-0 (Schuth 3'); 1-1 (Capello 8'); 2-1 (Krautzig 74')

SECOND LEG (Torino, 2-10-1974): Juventus FC - FC Vorwärts (3-0)

1-0 (Anastasi 17'); 2-0 (Hause [o.g.] 34'); 3-0 (Altafini 83')

 

Grasshopper-Club - Panathinaïkós AO

FIRST LEG (Zürich, 18-09-1974): Grasshopper-Club - Panathinaïkós AO (2-0)

1-0 (Elsener 2'); 2-0 (Grahn 83')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 3-10-1974): Panathinaïkós AO - Grasshopper-Club (2-1)

0-1 (Santrač 8'); 1-1 (Antoniadis 74'); 2-1 (Antoniadis 82')

 

FK Etăr - Internazionale FC

FIRST LEG (Veliko Tărnovo, 19-09-1974): FK Etăr - Internazionale FC (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Milano, 2-10-1974): Internazionale FC - FK Etăr (3-0)

1-0 (Oriali 32'); 2-0 (Boninsegna 51'); 3-0 (Boninsegna [p.] 90')

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - Olympique Lyonnais

FIRST LEG (Mönchengladbach, 22-10-1974): VfL Borussia M'gladbach - Olympique Lyonnais (1-0)

1-0 (Simonsen 8')

SECOND LEG (Lyon, 5-11-1974): Olympique Lyonnais - VfL Borussia M'gladbach (2-5)

1-0 (Valette 1'); 1-1 (Bonhof 23'); 1-2 (Simonsen 28'); 1-3 (Bonhof 50'); 1-4 (Kulik 64'); 2-4 (R. Domenech 71); 2-5 (Simonsen 89')

 

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - 1. FC Köln

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 23-10-1974): CS Dinamo Bucureşti - 1. FC Köln (1-1)

0-1 (Lauscher 41'); 1-1 (Dinu 65')

SECOND LEG (Köln, 5-11-1974): 1. FC Köln - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (3-2)

0-1 (Custov 3'); 0-2 (Georgescu 8'); 1-2 (Overath 18'); 2-2 (Neumann 58'); 3-2 (D. Müller 73')

 

Győri Rába ETO - DTSV Fortuna 95

FIRST LEG (Győr, 23-10-1974): Győri Rába ETO - DTSV Fortuna 95 (2-0)

1-0 (Varsanyi 43'); 2-0 (Stolcz 61')

SECOND LEG (Düsseldorf, 5-11-1974): DTSV Fortuna 95 - Győri Rába ETO (3-0)

1-0 (Herzog [p.] 58'); 2-0 (Czernotzki 64'); 3-0 (Brücken 78')

 

Djurgårdens IF - VTJ Dukla Praha

FIRST LEG (Stockholm, 23-10-1974): Djurgårdens IF - VTJ Dukla Praha (0-2)

0-1 (Nehoda 55'); 0-2 (Gajdůšek 70')

SECOND LEG (Praha, 6-11-1974): VTJ Dukla Praha - Djurgårdens IF (3-1)

0-1 (H. Svensson 8'); 1-1 (Nehoda 21'); 2-1 (Macela 46'); 3-1 (Nehoda 47')

 

SG Dynamo Dresden - FK Dynamo

FIRST LEG (Dresden, 23-10-1974): SG Dynamo Dresden - FK Dynamo (1-0)

1-0 (Sachse 6')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 6-11-1974): FK Dynamo - SG Dynamo Dresden (1-0)

1-0 (Kurnenin 28')

PK (3-4): 1-0 (Evrjuzhikhin); 1-1 (Wätzlich) / 1-1 (Basalaev [saved]); 1-2 (Dörner) / 2-2 (Yakubik); 2-2 (Sachse [saved]) / 2-2 (Dolmatov [saved]); 2-3 (Kreische) / 3-3 (Makhovikov); 3-4 (Kotte).

 

Hamburger SV - CS Steagul Roşu Braşov

FIRST LEG (Hamburg, 23-10-1974): Hamburger SV - CS Steagul Roşu Braşov (8-0)

1-0 (Zaczyk 18'); 2-0 (Memering 36'); 3-0 (Volkert 50'); 4-0 (Bertl 52'); 5-0 (Naghi [o.g.] 70'); 6-0 (Ritt 76'); 7-0 (Volkert [p.] 82'); 8-0 (Krobbach 90')

SECOND LEG (Braşov, 6-11-1974): CS Steagul Roşu Braşov - Hamburger SV (1-2)

1-0 (Şerbănoiu [p.] 14'); 1-1 (Kaltz 45'); 1-2 (Bjørnmose 57')

 

Hibernian FC - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Edinburgh, 23-10-1974): Hibernian FC - Juventus FC (2-4)

0-1 (Gentile 44'); 1-1 (Stanton 58'); 2-1 (Cropley 64'); 2-2 (Altafini 69'); 2-3 (Cuccureddu 79'); 2-4 (Altafini 87')

SECOND LEG (Torino, 6-11-1974): Juventus FC - Hibernian FC (4-0)

1-0 (Bettega 9'); 2-0 (Anastasi 58'); 3-0 (Altafini 74'); 4-0 (Anastasi 83')

 

Internazionale FC - FC Amsterdam

FIRST LEG (Milano, 23-10-1974): Internazionale FC - FC Amsterdam (1-2)

0-1 (Jansen 6'); 0-2 (Jansen 38'); 1-2 (Boninsegna 73')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 6-11-1974): FC Amsterdam - Internazionale FC (0-0)

 

FC Nantes - TJ Baník Ostrava

FIRST LEG (Nantes, 23-10-1974): FC Nantes - TJ Baník Ostrava (1-0)

1-0 (Bossis 19')

SECOND LEG (Ostrava, 6-11-1974): TJ Baník Ostrava - FC Nantes (2-0)

1-0 (Klement 62'); 2-0 (Klement 118')

 

SSC Napoli - FC Porto

FIRST LEG (Napoli, 23-10-1974): SSC Napoli - FC Porto (1-0)

1-0 (Orlandini 51')

SECOND LEG (Porto, 6-11-1974): FC Porto - SSC Napoli (0-1)

0-1 (Clerici 77')

 

FK Partizan - Portadown FC

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 23-10-1974): FK Partizan - Portadown FC (5-0)

1-0 (Kozić 24'); 2-0 (Zavišić 35'); 3-0 (Kozić 63'); 4-0 (Nikolić 79'); 5-0 (Vukotić 90')

SECOND LEG (Portadown, 6-11-1974): Portadown FC - FK Partizan (1-1)

1-0 (Malcolmson 28'); 1-1 (Todorović 62')

 

SK Rapid - FK Velež

FIRST LEG (Wien, 23-10-1974): SK Rapid - FK Velež (1-1)

0-1 (Halilhodžić 66'); 1-1 (Ritter 90')

SECOND LEG (Mostar, 6-11-1974): FK Velež - SK Rapid (1-0)

1-0 (Hodžić 44')

 

FC Twente '65 - RWD Molenbeek

FIRST LEG (Enschede, 23-10-1974): FC Twente '65 - RWD Molenbeek (2-1)

1-0 (Thijssen 20'); 1-1 (Koens 27'); 2-1 (Van der Vall 90')

SECOND LEG (Bruxelles, 6-11-1974): RWD Molenbeek - FC Twente '65 (0-1)

0-1 (Zuidema 50')

 

AFC Ajax - Royal Antwerp FC

FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 23-10-1974): AFC Ajax - Royal Antwerp FC (1-0)

1-0 (G. Mühren 86')

SECOND LEG (Antwerpen, 13-11-1974): Royal Antwerp FC - AFC Ajax (2-1)

0-1 (Geels 10'); 1-1 (Kodat 39'); 2-1 (Riedl [p.] 51')

 

 

THIRD ROUND

 

FC Amsterdam - DTSV Fortuna 95

FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 27-11-1974): FC Amsterdam - DTSV Fortuna 95 (3-0)

1-0 (Husers 34'); 2-0 (Husers 63'); 3-0 (Kriegler [o.g.] 75')

SECOND LEG (Düsseldorf, 11-12-1974): DTSV Fortuna 95 - FC Amsterdam (1-2)

1-0 (Herzog 12'); 1-1 (Husers 37'); 1-2 (Jansen 81')

 

Derby County FC - FK Velež

FIRST LEG (Derby, 27-11-1974): Derby County FC - FK Velež (3-1)

0-1 (Vladić 2'); 1-1 (Bourne 72'); 2-1 (Hinton 74'); 3-1 (Bourne 85')

SECOND LEG (Mostar, 11-12-1974): FK Velež - Derby County FC (4-1)

1-0 (Primorac [p.] 14'); 2-0 (Pecelj 29'); 3-0 (Vladić 51'); 3-1 (Hector 58'); 4-1 (Bajević [p.]86')

 

Hamburger SV - SG Dynamo Dresden

FIRST LEG (Hamburg, 27-11-1974): Hamburger SV - SG Dynamo Dresden (4-1)

1-0 (Bjørnmose 6'); 2-0 (Volkert 11'); 2-1 (Schmuck 32'); 3-1 (Bjørnmose 40'); 4-1 (Nogly 43')

SECOND LEG (Dresden, 11-12-1974): SG Dynamo Dresden - Hamburger SV (2-2)

1-0 (Dörner 16'); 1-1 (Bertl 40'); 1-2 (Bertl 45'); 2-2 (Häfner 56')

 

Juventus FC - AFC Ajax

FIRST LEG (Torino, 27-11-1974): Juventus FC - AFC Ajax (1-0)

1-0 (Damiani 19')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 11-12-1974): AFC Ajax - Juventus FC (2-1)

1-0 (Blankenburg 16'); 1-1 (Damiani [p.] 52'); 2-1 (G. Mühren 90')

 

SSC Napoli - TJ Baník Ostrava

FIRST LEG (Napoli, 27-11-1974): SSC Napoli - TJ Baník Ostrava (0-2)

0-1 (Albrecht 81'); 0-2 (Kolečko 83')

SECOND LEG (Ostrava, 11-12-1974): TJ Baník Ostrava - SSC Napoli (1-1)

0-1 (Ferradini 40'); 1-1 (Slaný 82')

 

FK Partizan - 1. FC Köln

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 27-11-1974): FK Partizan - 1. FC Köln (1-0)

1-0 (Vukotić 81')

SECOND LEG (Köln, 11-12-1974): 1. FC Köln - FK Partizan (5-1)

1-0 (Overath 48'); 2-0 (Löhr 64'); 3-0 (D. Müller 67'); 4-0 (Glowacz 70'); 4-1 (Kozić 73'); 5-1 (Flohe 86') [Unusually in European competitions, three penalties were called in this game and all three were missed: Konopka (min. 13) and Overath (min. 26) for 1. FC Köln, and Vukotić (min. 38) for FK Partizan.]

 

VTJ Dukla Praha - FC Twente '65

FIRST LEG (Praha, 27-11-1974): VTJ Dukla Praha - FC Twente '65 (3-1)

1-0 (Dvořák 10'); 2-0 (Krumich 23'); 3-0 (Nehoda 41'); 3-1 (Jeuring 55')

SECOND LEG (Enschede, 11-12-1974): FC Twente '65 - VTJ Dukla Praha (5-0)

1-0 (Zuidema 34'); 2-0 (Notten 43'); 3-0 (Notten 50'); 4-0 (Zuidema 70'); 5-0 (Zuidema 83')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

TJ Baník Ostrava - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach

FIRST LEG (Ostrava, 5-03-1975): TJ Baník Ostrava - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (0-1)

0-1 (Heynckes 51')

SECOND LEG (Mönchengladbach, 19-03-1975): VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - TJ Baník Ostrava (3-1)

1-0 (Mička [o.g.] 10'); 2-0 (Heynckes 46'); 3-0 (Vogts 50'); 3-1 (Hudeček 67')

 

Juventus FC - Hamburger SV

FIRST LEG (Torino, 5-03-1975): Juventus FC - Hamburger SV (2-0)

1-0 (Capello 3'); 2-0 (Viola 11')

SECOND LEG (Hamburg, 19-03-1975): Hamburger SV - Juventus FC (0-0)

 

1. FC Köln - FC Amsterdam

FIRST LEG (Köln, 5-03-1975): 1. FC Köln - FC Amsterdam (5-1)

1-0 (Flohe 1'); 1-1 (Visser 31'); 2-1 (Flohe [p.] 50'); 3-1 (D. Müller 63'); 4-1 (D. Müller 70'); 5-1 (D. Müller 77')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 19-03-1975): FC Amsterdam - 1. FC Köln (2-3)

0-1 (Strack 27'); 0-2 (D. Müller 43'); 0-3 (Löhr 45'); 1-3 (Jansen 68'); 2-3 (Jansen 79')

 

FK Velež - FC Twente '65

FIRST LEG (Mostar, 5-03-1975): FK Velež - FC Twente '65 (1-0)

1-0 (Kvesić 66')

SECOND LEG (Enschede, 19-03-1975): FC Twente '65 - FK Velež (2-0)

1-0 (Zuidema 41'); 2-0 (Overweg 90')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

FC Twente '65 - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Enschede, 9-04-1975): FC Twente '65 - Juventus FC (3-1)

1-0 (Jeuring 26'); 2-0 (Zuidema 58'); 2-1 (Altafini 64'); 3-1 (Zuidema 83')

SECOND LEG (Torino, 23-04-1975): Juventus FC - FC Twente '65 (0-1)

0-1 (Zuidema 10')

 

1. FC Köln - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach

FIRST LEG (Köln, 10-04-1975): 1. FC Köln - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (1-3)

0-1 (Simonsen 23'); 0-2 (Danner 34'); 1-2 (Löhr 52'); 1-3 (Simonsen 60')

SECOND LEG (Mönchengladbach, 22-04-1975): VfL Borussia M'gladbach - 1. FC Köln (1-0)

1-0 (Danner 48')

 

 

FINAL

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - FC Twente '65

FIRST LEG

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - FC Twente '65

0-0 (0-0)

STADIUM: Rheinstadion (Düsseldorf)

DATE: 7-05-1975 (20:00 h)

Attendance: 42.368

Referee: Károly Palotai (HUN)

Goals: -

BOOKED: Bos (62')

[Incidents: The game was played in the neighboring city of Düsseldorf (only 23 km from Mönchengladbach) because Rheinstadion has a bigger seating capacity than Bökelbergstadion. Before the game, the German police arrived at the hotel where FC Twente '65 were staying with the intention to arrest Volkmar Groß, because a court in Berlin had ruled that the German goalkeeper was not paying the full palimony demanded by his two ex-wifes (he was already in his third marriage). After resolving this “affair” by paying a deposit to the German authorities, Groß could finally play the game.]

Borussia Mönchengladbach (coach: Hennes Weisweiler)

Wolfgang Kleff

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Berti Vogts (c)

Ulrich Surau

Hans-Jürgen Wittkamp

Uli Stielike

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Rainer Bonhof

Herbert Wimmer

Dietmar Danner (Kalle Del'Haye 77')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Allan Simonsen

Henning Jensen

Christian Kulik (Frank Schäffer 80')

FC Twente '65 (coach: Antoine “Spitz” Kohn)

Volkmar Groß

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cees van Ierssel

Niels Overweg

Epi Drost (c)

Kalle Oranen

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Theo Pahlplatz

Kick van der Vall

Frans Thijssen

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jaap Bos

Jan Jeuring (Eddy Achterberg 85')

Johan Zuidema

 

SECOND LEG

FC Twente '65 - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach

1-5 (0-2)

STADIUM: Het Diekman (Enschede)

DATE: 21-05-1975 (18:00 h)

Attendance: 21.767

Referee: Paul Schiller (AUT)

Goals: 0-1 (Simonsen 2'); 0-2 (Heynckes 9'); 0-3 (Heynckes 52'); 0-4 (Heynckes 60'); 1-4 (Drost 76'); 1-5 (Simonsen [p.] 87')

BOOKED: Jeuring (35')

FC Twente '65 (coach: Antoine “Spitz” Kohn)

Volkmar Groß

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Cees van Ierssel

Niels Overweg

Epi Drost (c)

Kalle Oranen

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Kick van der Vall

Frans Thijssen

Theo Pahlplatz (Eddy Achterberg 65')

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Jaap Bos (Arnold Mühren 58')

Jan Jeuring

Johan Zuidema

Borussia Mönchengladbach (coach: Hennes Weisweiler)

Wolfgang Kleff

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Berti Vogts (c)

Hans-Jürgen Wittkamp

Ulrich Surau (Frank Schäffer 13')

Hans Klinkhammer

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Rainer Bonhof

Herbert Wimmer (Horst Köppel 78')

Dietmar Danner

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Allan Simonsen

Henning Jensen

Jupp Heynckes

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco