Inter-Cities Fairs Cup 1967-68
(From 30-08-1967 to 11-09-1968)
GAME DETAILS
FIRST ROUND
FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 13-09-1967): PAOK - RFC Liégeois (0-2)
0-1 (Mardaga 5'); 0-2 (Banović 10')
SECOND LEG (Liège, 20-09-1967): RFC Liégeois - PAOK (3-2)
1-0 (Andries 13'); 1-1 (Afentoulidis 27'); 2-1 (Andries 32'); 3-1 (Mardaga 67'); 3-2 (Makris 79')
FIRST LEG (Brugge, 13-09-1967): Club Brugge KV - Sporting CP (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 27-09-1967): Sporting CP - Club Brugge KV (2-1)
1-0 (Lourenço 34'); 1-1 (Lambert 36'); 2-1 (Lourenço 68')
St. Patrick's Athletic FC - Girondins de Bordeaux FC
FIRST LEG (Dublin, 13-09-1967): St. Patrick's Athletic FC - Girondins de Bordeaux FC (1-3)
0-1 (Chorda [p.] 5'); 0-2 (Massé 35'); 1-2 (Hennessy 71'); 1-3 (Couécou 88')
SECOND LEG (Bordeaux, 11-10-1967): Girondins de Bordeaux FC - St. Patrick's Athletic FC (6-3)
1-0 (Calleja 13'); 2-0 (Ruiter 21'); 2-1 (N. Campbell 23'); 2-2 (N. Campbell 25'); 3-2 (Duhayot 43'); 4-2 (Duhayot 53'); 4-3 (Ryan 61'); 5-3 (Wojciak 65'); 6-3 (Wojciak 88')
FIRST LEG (Bologna, 19-09-1967): Bologna FC - SFK Lyn (2-0)
1-0 (Clerici 42'); 2-0 (Pace 53')
SECOND LEG (Oslo, 4-10-1967): SFK Lyn - Bologna FC (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Malmö, 19-09-1967): Malmö FF - Liverpool FC (0-2)
0-1 (Hateley 9'); 0-2 (Hateley 80')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 4-10-1967): Liverpool FC - Malmö FF (2-1)
1-0 (Yeats 28'); 2-0 (Hunt 36'); 2-1 (Szepanski 83')
SSC Napoli - Hannoverscher SV 96
FIRST LEG (Napoli, 19-09-1967): SSC Napoli - Hannoverscher SV 96 (4-0)
1-0 (Girardo 14'); 2-0 (Laszig [o.g.] 17'); 3-0 (Altafini 37'); 4-0 (Altafini 73')
SECOND LEG (Hannover, 18-10-1967): Hannoverscher SV 96 - SSC Napoli (1-1)
0-1 (Barison 40'); 1-1 (Straschitz 65')
NK Dinamo - FC Petrolul Ploieşti
FIRST LEG (Zagreb, 20-09-1967): NK Dinamo - FC Petrolul Ploieşti (5-0)
1-0 (Jukić 51'); 2-0 (Kiš 57'); 3-0 (Kiš 59'); 4-0 (Jukić 65'); 5-0 (Zambata 77')
SECOND LEG (Ploieşti, 27-09-1967): FC Petrolul Ploieşti - NK Dinamo (2-0)
1-0 (M. Dridea 15'); 2-0 (Grozea 70')
1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Linfield FC
FIRST LEG (Leipzig, 20-09-1967): 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Linfield FC (5-1)
1-0 (Löwe 1'); 2-0 (Zerbe 13'); 3-0 (Faber 38'); 3-1 (Pavis 53'); 4-1 (Löwe 85'); 5-1 (Zerbe 87')
SECOND LEG (Belfast, 4-10-1967): Linfield FC - 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (1-0)
1-0 (Hamilton 12')
FIRST LEG (Edinburgh, 20-09-1967): Hibernian FC - FC Porto (3-0)
1-0 (Cormack 26'); 2-0 (Cormack 37'); 3-0 (E. Stevenson 47')
SECOND LEG (Porto, 4-10-1967): FC Porto - Hibernian FC (3-1)
0-1 (Davis [p.] 2'); 1-1 (Custódio Pinto 54'); 2-1 (Valdir 55'); 3-1 (Valdir 69')
SG Dynamo Dresden - Rangers FC
FIRST LEG (Dresden, 20-09-1967): SG Dynamo Dresden - Rangers FC (1-1)
0-1 (Ferguson 49'); 1-1 (Riedel 66')
SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 4-10-1967): Rangers FC - SG Dynamo Dresden (2-1)
1-0 (Penman 15'); 1-1 (Kreische 89'); 2-1 (Greig 90')
FIRST LEG (Nice, 20-09-1967): OGC Nice - AC Fiorentina (0-1)
0-1 (Maraschi 78')
SECOND LEG (Firenze, 11-10-1967): AC Fiorentina - OGC Nice (4-0)
1-0 (De Sisti 9'); 2-0 (Brugnera 53'); 3-0 (Bertini 63'); 4-0 (Brugnera 68')
FC Argeş Piteşti - Ferencvárosi TC
FIRST LEG (Piteşti, 20-09-1967): FC Argeş Piteşti - Ferencvárosi TC (3-1)
1-0 (Jercan 2'); 1-1 (Albert 22'); 2-1 (Dobrin 48'); 3-1 (Kraus 54')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 11-10-1967): Ferencvárosi TC - FC Argeş Piteşti (4-0)
1-0 (Albert 37'); 2-0 (Novák [p.] 50'); 3-0 (Albert 65'); 4-0 (Varga 79')
SG Eintracht Frankfurt - Nottingham Forest FC
FIRST LEG (Frankfurt am Main, 20-09-1967): SG Eintracht Frankfurt - Nottingham Forest FC (0-1)
0-1 (Baker 10')
SECOND LEG (Nottingham, 17-10-1967): Nottingham Forest FC - SG Eintracht Frankfurt (4-0)
1-0 (Baker 13'); 2-0 (Baker 35'); 3-0 (Chapman 47'); 4-0 (Lyons 73')
Servette FC - TSV München 1860
FIRST LEG (Genève, 26-09-1967): Servette FC - TSV München 1860 (2-2)
1-0 (Georgy 18'); 1-1 (Küppers [p.] 26'); 2-1 (Heuri 44'); 2-2 (P. Grosser 87')
SECOND LEG (München, 3-10-1967): TSV München 1860 - Servette FC (4-0)
1-0 (Küppers 33'); 2-0 (P. Grosser [p.] 51'); 3-0 (Bründl 65'); 4-0 (Peter 77')
FIRST LEG (Antwerpen, 26-09-1967): Royal Antwerp FC - Göztepe SK (1-2)
1-0 (Frankel 13'); 1-1 (Fevzi 51'); 1-2 (Fevzi 80')
SECOND LEG (İzmir, 18-10-1967): Göztepe SK - Royal Antwerp FC (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 27-09-1967): DWS - Dundee FC (2-1)
1-0 (Rensenbrink 2'); 2-0 (Van den Berg 17'); 2-1 (G. McLean 25')
SECOND LEG (Dundee, 4-10-1967): Dundee FC - DWS (3-0)
1-0 (S. Wilson 4'); 2-0 (J. McLean 14'); 3-0 (J. McLean [p.] 61')
FIRST LEG (Novi Sad, 27-09-1967): FK Vojvodina - GD CUF (1-0)
1-0 (Dakić [p.] 34')
SECOND LEG (Barreiro, 8-10-1967): GD CUF - FK Vojvodina (1-3)
1-0 (Fernando 14'); 1-1 (Trivić 72'); 1-2 (Trivić 73'); 1-3 (Zemko 86')
FIRST LEG (Beograd, 27-09-1967): FK Partizan - FK Lokomotiv (5-1)
1-0 (Hasanagić 44'); 2-0 (Kovačević 46'); 2-1 (Iliev 53'); 3-1 (Hasanagić 57'); 4-1 (Rašović 70'); 5-1 (Hasanagić 88')
SECOND LEG (Plovdiv, 25-10-1967): FK Lokomotiv - FK Partizan (1-1)
0-1 (Petrović 31'); 1-1 (Vasilev 57')
FIRST LEG (Köln, 30-09-1967): 1. FC Köln - TJ Slavia Praha (2-0)
1-0 (Rühl 40'); 2-0 (Löhr 49')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 11-10-1967): TJ Slavia Praha - 1. FC Köln (2-2)
1-0 (Tesař 3'); 2-0 (Lála 38'); 2-1 (Löhr 50'); 2-2 (Rühl 60')
CA Spora Luxembourg - Leeds United AFC
FIRST LEG (Luxembourg, 3-10-1967): CA Spora Luxembourg - Leeds United AFC (0-9)
0-1 (Lorimer 14'); 0-2 (Lorimer [p.] 24'); 0-3 (Lorimer 29'); 0-4 (Bremner 45'); 0-5 (Lorimer 54'); 0-6 (Greenhoff 70'); 0-7 (Greenhoff 77'); 0-8 (Madeley 80'); 0-9 (Jones 81')
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 17-10-1967): Leeds United AFC - CA Spora Luxembourg (7-0)
1-0 (Johanneson 10'); 2-0 (Johanneson 35'); 3-0 (Greenhoff 51'); 4-0 (Cooper 60'); 5-0 (Lorimer 68'); 6-0 (Greenhoff 70'); 7-0 (Johanneson 81')
SECOND ROUND
Nottingham Forest FC - FC Zürich
FIRST LEG (Nottingham, 31-10-1967): Nottingham Forest FC - FC Zürich (2-1)
1-0 (Newton 49'); 1-1 (Künzli 59'); 2-1 (Storey-Moore [p.] 72')
SECOND LEG (Zürich, 14-11-1967): FC Zürich - Nottingham Forest FC (1-0)
1-0 (Winiger 70')
FIRST LEG (Dundee, 1-11-1967): Dundee FC - RFC Liégeois (3-1)
0-1 (G. Sulon 8'); 1-1 (Stuart 18'); 2-1 (Stuart 55'); 3-1 (S. Wilson 59')
SECOND LEG (Liège, 14-11-1967): RFC Liégeois - Dundee FC (1-4)
0-1 (G. McLean 13'); 0-2 (G. McLean 41'); 1-2 (Lejeune 52'); 1-3 (G. McLean 58'); 1-4 (G. McLean 80')
FK Vojvodina - 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
FIRST LEG (Novi Sad, 1-11-1967): FK Vojvodina - 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Leipzig, 22-11-1967): 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig - FK Vojvodina (0-2)
0-1 (Savić 13'); 0-2 (Đorđić 54')
Liverpool FC - TSV München 1860
FIRST LEG (Liverpool, 7-11-1967): Liverpool FC - TSV München 1860 (8-0)
1-0 (St. John 7'); 2-0 (Hateley 9'); 3-0 (Smith [p.] 43'); 4-0 (Hunt 52'); 5-0 (Thompson 54'); 6-0 (Hunt 55'); 7-0 (Callaghan 59'); 8-0 (Callaghan 70')
SECOND LEG (München, 14-11-1967): TSV München 1860 - Liverpool FC (2-1)
0-1 (Callaghan 5'); 1-1 (Kohlars 33'); 2-1 (Kohlars 88')
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 8-11-1967): Rangers FC - 1. FC Köln (3-0)
1-0 (Ferguson 51'); 2-0 (Henderson 63'); 3-0 (Ferguson 72')
SECOND LEG (Köln, 28-11-1967): 1. FC Köln - Rangers FC (3-1)
1-0 (Overath 1'); 2-0 (Weber 75'); 3-0 (Rühl 79'); 3-1 (Henderson [p.] 118')
FIRST LEG (Bologna, 15-11-1967): Bologna FC - NK Dinamo (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Zagreb, 22-11-1967): NK Dinamo - Bologna FC (1-2)
0-1 (Haller 45'); 1-1 (Belin 68'); 1-2 (Pace 88')
FIRST LEG (Napoli, 22-11-1967): SSC Napoli - Hibernian FC (4-1)
1-0 (Canè 20'); 2-0 (Canè 50'); 3-0 (Altafini 68'); 3-1 (Stein 80'); 4-1 (Canè 85')
SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 29-11-1967): Hibernian FC - SSC Napoli (5-0)
1-0 (Duncan 5'); 2-0 (Quinn 44'); 3-0 (Cormack 66'); 4-0 (Stanton 67'); 5-0 (Stein 77')
FK Partizan - Leeds United AFC
FIRST LEG (Beograd, 29-11-1967): FK Partizan - Leeds United AFC (1-2)
0-1 (Lorimer 24'); 0-2 (Belfitt 53'); 1-2 (Paunović 87')
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 6-12-1967): Leeds United AFC - FK Partizan (1-1)
1-0 (Lorimer 29'); 1-1 (Petrović 61')
FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 6-12-1967): Sporting CP - AC Fiorentina (2-1)
1-0 (Lourenço 4'); 1-1 (Magli 62'); 2-1 (Fernando Peres [p.] 74')
SECOND LEG (Firenze, 13-12-1967): AC Fiorentina - Sporting CP (1-1)
1-0 (Maraschi 20'); 1-1 (Fernando Peres 57')
THIRD ROUND
Ferencvárosi TC - Liverpool FC
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 28-11-1967): Ferencvárosi TC - Liverpool FC (1-0)
1-0 (Katona 44')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 9-01-1968): Liverpool FC - Ferencvárosi TC (0-1)
0-1 (Branikovits 19')
Leeds United AFC - Hibernian FC
FIRST LEG (Leeds, 20-12-1967): Leeds United AFC - Hibernian FC (1-0)
1-0 (E. Gray 4')
SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 10-01-1968): Hibernian FC - Leeds United AFC (1-1)
1-0 (Stein 4'); 1-1 (J. Charlton 87')
FIRST LEG (Novi Sad, 21-02-1968): FK Vojvodina - Göztepe SK (1-0)
1-0 (Savić 47')
SECOND LEG (İzmir, 28-02-1968): Göztepe SK - FK Vojvodina (0-1)
0-1 (Trivić 71')
FIRST LEG (Zürich, 28-02-1968): FC Zürich - Sporting CP (3-0)
1-0 (Winiger 7'); 2-0 (Meyer 42'); 3-0 (Neumann 89')
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 13-03-1968): Sporting CP - FC Zürich (1-0)
1-0 (Carlitos 22')
1/4 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 26-03-1968): Rangers FC - Leeds United AFC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 9-04-1968): Leeds United AFC - Rangers FC (2-0)
1-0 (Giles [p.] 25'); 2-0 (Lorimer 31')
FIRST LEG (Dundee, 27-03-1968): Dundee FC - FC Zürich (1-0)
1-0 (Easton 80')
SECOND LEG (Zürich, 3-04-1968): FC Zürich - Dundee FC (0-1)
0-1 (S. Wilson 37')
FIRST LEG (Bologna, 27-03-1968): Bologna FC - FK Vojvodina (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Novi Sad, 9-04-1968): FK Vojvodina - Bologna FC (0-2)
0-1 (Pace 49'); 0-2 (Clerici 87')
1/2 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Dundee, 1-05-1968): Dundee FC - Leeds United AFC (1-1)
0-1 (Madeley 26'); 1-1 (R. Wilson 36')
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 15-05-1968): Leeds United AFC - Dundee FC (1-0)
1-0 (E. Gray 81')
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 22-05-1968): Ferencvárosi TC - Bologna FC (3-2)
0-1 (Clerici 1'); 0-2 (Perani 34'); 1-2 (Branikovits 37'); 2-2 (Branikovits 56'); 3-2 (Varga 80')
SECOND LEG (Bologna, 27-05-1968): Bologna FC - Ferencvárosi TC (2-2)
0-1 (Varga 24'); 1-1 (Perani 43'); 2-1 (Tentorio 59'); 2-2 (Havasi 69')
FINAL
|
Leeds United AFC - Ferencvárosi TC |
|
||
FIRST LEG |
||||
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
STADIUM: Elland Road (Leeds) DATE: 7-08-1968 (19:30 h) Attendance: 25.268 Referee: Rudolf Scheurer (SWI) Goals: 1-0 (Jones 41') |
||||
Leeds United AFC (coach: Don Revie) Gary Sprake ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Paul Reaney Terry Cooper Billy Bremner (c) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie Charlton Norman Hunter ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Lorimer Paul Madeley Mick Jones (Rod Belfitt 70') Johnny Giles (Jimmy Greenhoff 65') Eddie Gray |
Ferencvárosi TC (coach: Károly Lakat) István Géczi ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Dezső Novák (c) Miklós Páncsics Sándor Havasi ---------------------------------------------------------------------- István Juhász Lajos Szűcs ---------------------------------------------------------------------- István Szőke Zoltán Varga Flórián Albert Gyula Rákosi Máté Fenyvesi (László Bálint 65') |
|||
|
||||
SECOND LEG |
||||
0-0 (0-0) |
||||
STADIUM: Népstadion (Budapest) DATE: 11-09-1968 (18:00 h) Attendance: 76.000 Referee: Gerhard Schulenburg (FRG) Goals: - [Incidents: The second leg of the final was in jeopardy for some time, because the invasion of Czechoslovakia by Warsaw Pact troops on August 21st almost originated a general sport blockade against the Communist aggressors. Originally, Leeds United were warned not to travel to Hungary, but they were finally allowed to do it.] |
||||
Ferencvárosi TC (coach: Károly Lakat) István Géczi ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Dezső Novák (c) Miklós Páncsics Lajos Szűcs ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Sándor Havasi István Juhász ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Gyula Rákosi István Szőke (János Karába 60') Zoltán Varga Flórián Albert Sándor Katona |
Leeds United AFC (coach: Don Revie) Gary Sprake ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Paul Reaney Terry Cooper Billy Bremner (c) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Jackie Charlton Norman Hunter ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Mike O'Grady Peter Lorimer Paul Madeley Mick Jones Terry Hibbitt (Mick Bates 68') |
|||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|