Europa League 2020-21

(From 18-08-2020 to 26-05-2021)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          213 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues, domestic Cup winners and extra participants) play five qualifying rounds as single games match-ups. The access of participants in these rounds depends on how their country is ranked in UCR (direct berths) or other factors (extra berths). Ties are resolved with: 1) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 2) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The 48 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a Group Stage, divided in 12 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The group winners and runners-up qualify for a Round of 32, with winners advancing further to a Round of 16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) goal average; 3) away goals; 4) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT

158 entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 2015-2019 and 55 more entrants depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows:

 

Direct berths (158): 49 countries (places 1-50 in UCR, except Liechtenstein) with 3 teams; 5 countries (places 51-55 in UCR) with 2 teams; 1 country (Liechtenstein) with 1 team.

 

Extra berths (55): 55 teams qualified via Champions League 2020-21 (3 losers from the Preliminary Round, 17 losers from First Qualifying Round, 13 losers from Second Qualifying Round, 8 losers from Third Qualifying Round, 6 losers from the Qualification Playoff and 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage).

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

16 TEAMS. 6 Cup champions from countries ranked 50-55 in UCR 2015-2019 (in green); 7 runners-up from countries ranked 49-55 in this UCR; 3 third-placed teams from countries ranked 48-50 in this UCR.

SP Tre Penne (SMR) - SC Gjilani (KOS)

1-3

Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB) - FC Prishtina (KOS)

3-0 (a)

FC Santa Coloma (AND) - FK Iskra (MON)

0-0 (pk:3-4) (b)

UE Engordany (AND) - FK Zeta (MON)

1-3 (b)

Glentoran FC (NIR) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR)

1-0

St. Joseph’s FC (GIB) - B36 (Tórshavn) (FAR)

1-2

Coleraine FC (NIR) - SP La Fiorita (SMR)

1-0

NSÍ (Runavík) (FAR) - Barry Town United FC (WAL)

5-1 (c)

(a) Game abandoned and later awarded to Lincoln Red Imps FC as a 3-0 w.o. after several members of FC Prishtina were tested positive for SARS-2 coronavirus.  (b) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (c) Played in Toftír.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

94 TEAMS. 8 winners from Preliminary Round; 25 Cup champions from countries ranked 25-49 in UCR 2015-2019 (in green); 30 runners-up from countries ranked 18-48 in this UCR (except Liechtenstein); 31 third-placed teams from countries ranked 16-47 in this UCR (except Liechtenstein).

NK Maribor (SVN) - Coleraine FC

1-1 (pk:4-5)

FK Riteriai (LIT) - Derry City FC (IRL)

3-2

HŠK Zrinjski (BOS) - FC Differdange 03 (LUX)

3-0

Rosenborg BK (NOR) - Breiðablik (ICE)

4-2

Hammarby IF (SWE) - Puskás Akadémia FC (HUN)

3-0

FK Ventspils (LAT) - FC Dinamo-Auto (MOL)

2-1

AGF (Århus) (DEN) - FC Honka (FIN)

5-2

The New Saints FC (WAL) - MŠK Žilina (SVK)

3-1

Neftçi PFK (AZE) - FK Shkupi (MAC)

2-1

JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) - NŠ Mura (SVN)

0-4 (a)

Apóllon FC (CYP) - SK Saburtalo (GEO)

5-1 (b)

FK Partizan (SER) - FK Rīgas Futbola Skola (LAT)

1-0

FCSB (Bucureşti) (ROM) - FA Shirak (ARM)

3-0

NK Olimpija (SVN) - Víkingur (ICE)

2-1

FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT) - Paide Linnameeskond (EST)

2-0

Valletta FC (MAL) - Bala Town FC (WAL)

0-1 (c)

Aberdeen FC (SCO) - NSÍ (Runavík)

6-0

Malmö FF (SWE) - MKS Cracovia (POL)

2-0

FK Shakhtjor (BLR) - FC Sfântul Gheorghe (MOL)

0-0 (pk:1-4)

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - FC Ilves (FIN)

2-2 (pk:12-11)

FC Vaduz (LIE) - Hibernians FC (MAL)

0-2

Keşlə FK (AZE) - KF Laçi (ALB)

0-0 (pk:4-5) (d)

FK Bodø/Glimt (NOR) - FK Kauno Žalgiris (LIT)

6-1

Maccabi Haifa MK (ISR) - FK Željezničar (BOS)

3-1

KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - Valmiera FC (LAT)

3-0

FC Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) - FK Zeta

3-0 (e)

B36 (Tórshavn) - FCI Levadia (EST)

4-3

Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN) - FC Inter (FIN)

2-1

Lincoln Red Imps FC - Union Titus Pétange (LUX)

2-0

Motherwell FC (SCO) - Glentoran FC

5-1

FK Kukësi (ALB) - FK Slavija (BUL)

2-1 (f)

FK Dynamo (Minsk) (BLR) - GKS Piast (POL)

0-2

FH (Hafnarfjörður) (ICE) - FC DAC Dunajská Streda (SVK)

0-2

Servette FC (SWI) - MFK Ružomberok (SVK)

3-0

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK (ISR) - SK Dinamo (Batumi) (GEO)

3-0 (g)

MOL Fehérvár FC (HUN) - Bohemian FC (IRL)

1-1 (pk:4-2)

FA Alashkert (ARM) - KF Renova (MAC)

0-1

FK Ordabasy (KAZ) - FC Botoşani (ROM)

1-2

CSKA (Sofija) (BUL) - Sirens FC (MAL)

2-1

CS Petrocub Hînceşti (MOL) - FK TSC (SER)

0-2 (h)

KF Teuta (ALB) - Beitar Yerushalayim MK (ISR)

2-0

Sumqayıt FK (AZE) - KF Shkëndija (MAC)

0-2

FK Borac (BOS) - FK Sutjeska (MON)

1-0

FK Kajrat (KAZ) - FA Noah (ARM)

4-1

FK Iskra - FK Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) (BUL)

0-1 (i)

SK Lokomotivi (GEO) - CS Universitatea Craiova (ROM)

2-1

SC Gjilani - APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP)

0-2 (j)

(a) Played in Budapest.     (b) Played in Levkosía.     (c) Played in Ta'Qali.     (d) Played in Baku.     (e) Played in Differdange.     (f) Played in Tiranë.     (g) Played in Petah-Tikva.     (h) Played in Chişinău.     (i) Played in Podgorica.     (j) Played in Prishtina.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

20 TEAMS. 3 losers from the Preliminary Round of Champions League 2020-21; 17 losers from the First Qualifying Round of Champions League 2020-21.

Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND) - Dundalk FC (IRL)

0-1 (a)

KuPS (Kuopio) (FIN) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

1-1 (pk:4-3)

Linfield FC (NIR) - Floriana FC (MAL)

0-1

Rīga FC (LAT) - SP Tre Fiori (SMR)

1-0

Djurgårdens IF (SWE) - Europa FC (GIB)

2-1

FC Flora (EST) - KR (Reykjavík) (ICE)

2-1

FK Sileks (MAC) - FC Drita (KOS)

0-2 (b)

FK Astana (KAZ) - FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON)

0-1 (c)

FA Ararat-Armenia (ARM) - CS Fola Esch (LUX)

4-3

Connah’s Quay Nomads FC (WAL) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO)

0-1 (d)

MAIN ROUTE

72 TEAMS. 47 winners from First Qualifying Round; 5 Cup champions from countries ranked 20-24 in UCR 2015-2019 (in green); 2 runners-up from countries ranked 16-17 in this UCR; 3 third-placed from countries ranked 13-15 in this UCR; 9 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 7-15 in this UCR; 2 fifth-placed teams from countries ranked 5-6 in this UCR; 4 sixth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-4 in this UCR.

Hammarby IF - KKS Lech Poznań

0-3

FK Kajsar (KAZ) - APOEL (Levkosía)

1-4 (e)

NŠ Mura - AGF (Århus)

3-0

Maccabi Haifa MK - FK Kajrat

2-1

SK Lokomotivi - FK Dynamo (Moskva) (RUS)

2-1

Neftçi PFK - Galatasaray SK (TUR)

1-3

B36 (Tórshavn) - The New Saints FC

2-2 (pk:5-4)

Coleraine FC - Motherwell FC

2-2 (pk:0-3)

IFK Göteborg (SWE) - FC København (DEN)

1-2

FK TSC - FCSB (Bucureşti)

6-6 (pk:4-5) (f)

KF Teuta - Granada CF (SPA)

0-4

OFI (Êrákleion) (GRE) - Apóllon FC

0-1

FC Progrès Niederkorn - Willem II (NED)

0-5 (g)

Viking FK (NOR) - Aberdeen FC

0-2

Royal Standard Club de Liège (BEL) - Bala Town FC

2-0

FC Sfântul Gheorghe - FK Partizan

0-1 (h)

CSKA (Sofija) - FK BATE (BLR)

2-0

FC Botoşani - KF Shkëndija

0-1

FK Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) - Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)

1-2

KF Laçi - Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK

1-2 (i)

AS Áris (GRE) - FK Kolos (UKR)

1-2

Budapest Honvéd FC - Malmö FF

0-2

FK Ventspils - Rosenborg BK

1-5

FK Riteriai - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)

1-5

Lincoln Red Imps FC - Rangers FC (SCO)

0-5

Servette FC - Stade de Reims (FRA)

0-1

FK Borac - Rio Ave FC (POR)

0-2

KF Renova - HNK Hajduk (CRO)

0-1 (j)

NK Olimpija - HŠK Zrinjski

2-3

FK Kukësi - VfL Wolfsburg (GER)

0-4 (k)

FC DAC Dunajská Streda - FK Jablonec (CZE)

5-3

GKS Piast - TSV Hartberg (AUT)

3-2

NK Osijek (CRO) - FC Basel (SWI)

1-2

Shamrock Rovers FC - AC Milan (ITA)

0-2

Hibernians FC - MOL Fehérvár FC

0-1 (l)

FK Bodø/Glimt - FK Žalgiris (Vilnius)

3-1

(a) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (b) Played in Skopje.     (c) Played in Almaty.     (d) Played in Wrexham.     (e) Played in Shymkent.     (f) Played in Senta.     (g) Played in Differdange.     (h) Played in Chişinău.     (i) Played in Elbasan.     (j) Played in Skopje.     (k) Played in Tiranë.     (l) Played in Ta'Qali.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

18 TEAMS. 10 winners from Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route); 8 losers from the Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route) of Champions League 2020-21.

FK Sarajevo (BOS) - FK Budućnost (Podgorica)

2-1 (a)

FC Sheriff (MOL) - Dundalk FC

1-1 (pk:3-5)

FA Ararat-Armenia - NK Celje (SVN)

1-0

Rīga FC - Celtic FC (SCO)

0-1

KuPS (Kuopio) - FK Sūduva (LIT)

2-0

Legia Warszawa (POL) - FC Drita

2-0

KÍ (Klaksvík) (FAR) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi)

6-1 (b)

Djurgårdens IF - CFR Cluj (ROM)

0-1

Floriana FC - FC Flora

0-0 (pk:2-4) (c)

MAIN ROUTE

52 TEAMS. 36 winners from Second Qualifying Round (Main Route); 3 losers from the Second Qualifying Round (League Route) of Champions League 2020-21; 6 Cup champions from countries ranked 14-19 in UCR 2015-2019 (in green); 6 third-placed teams from countries ranked 7-12 in this UCR; 1 fourth-placed team from the country ranked 6 in this UCR.

NŠ Mura - PSV (Eindhoven) (NED)

1-5

Malmö FF - NK Lokomotiva (CRO)

5-0

Sporting CP (POR) - Aberdeen FC

1-0

Royal Charleroi SC (BEL) - FK Partizan

2-1

Rosenborg BK - Alanyaspor Kulübü (TUR)

1-0

VfL Wolfsburg - FK Desna (UKR)

2-0

MOL Fehérvár FC - Stade de Reims

0-0 (pk:4-1)

Granada CF - SK Lokomotivi

2-0

HNK Rijeka (CRO) - FK Kolos

2-0

FC St. Gallen (SWI) - AEK (Athína) (GRE)

0-1

Linzer ASK (AUT) - FC DAC Dunajská Streda

7-0

AC Milan - FK Bodø/Glimt

3-2

KF Shkëndija - Tottenham Hotspur FC

1-3 (d)

Royal Standard Club de Liège - FK Vojvodina (SER)

2-1

FK Rostov (RUS) - Maccabi Haifa MK

1-2

Willem II - Rangers FC

0-4

Apóllon FC - KKS Lech Poznań

0-5 (e)

Beşiktaş JK (TUR) - Rio Ave FC

1-1 (pk:2-4)

FCSB (Bucureşti) - FC Slovan Liberec

0-2 (f)

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK - Motherwell FC

3-0 (g)

FC København - GKS Piast

3-0

FC Basel - AS Anórthosis (CYP)

3-2

Galatasaray SK - HNK Hajduk

2-0

FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) - SønderjyskE Fodbold (DEN)

3-0

APOEL (Levkosía) - HŠK Zrinjski

2-2 (pk:4-2)

CSKA (Sofija) - B36 (Tórshavn)

3-1

(a) Played in Zenica.     (b) Played in Tórshavn.     (c) Played in Ta'Qali.     (d) Played in Skopje.     (e) Played in Levkosía.     (f) Played in Giurgiu.     (g) Played in Petah-Tikva.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

16 TEAMS. 9 winners from Third Qualifying Round (Champions Route); 5 losers from the Third Qualifying Round (Champions Route) of Champions League 2020-21; 2 losers from the Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route) of Champions League 2020-21.

BSC Young Boys (SWI) - KF Tirana (ALB)

3-0

GNK Dinamo (CRO) - FC Flora

3-1

CFR Cluj - KuPS (Kuopio)

3-1

FA Ararat-Armenia - FK Crvena Zvezda (SER)

1-2 (a)

FK Dynamo-Brest (BLR) - FK Ludogorets (BUL)

0-2 (b)

FK Sarajevo - Celtic FC

0-1 (c)

Legia Warszawa - Qarabağ FK (AZE)

0-3

Dundalk FC - KÍ (Klaksvík)

3-1 (d)

MAIN ROUTE

26 TEAMS. 26 winners from Third Qualifying Round (Main Route).

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK - FC Viktoria Plzeň

1-0 (e)

FC Basel - CSKA (Sofija)

1-3

Rio Ave FC - AC Milan

2-2 (pk:8-9)

Rosenborg BK - PSV (Eindhoven)

0-2

Sporting CP - Linzer ASK

1-4

FC København - HNK Rijeka

0-1

AEK (Athína) - VfL Wolfsburg

2-1

Royal Charleroi SC - KKS Lech Poznań

1-2

Malmö FF - Granada CF

1-3

Tottenham Hotspur FC - Maccabi Haifa MK

7-2

FC Slovan Liberec - APOEL (Levkosía)

1-0

Royal Standard Club de Liège - MOL Fehérvár FC

3-1

Rangers FC - Galatasaray SK

2-1

BYES

CUP CHAMPIONS FROM COUNTRIES RANKED 1-13 IN UCR 2015-19: Real Sociedad de Fútbol (SPA), Arsenal FC (ENG), SSC Napoli (ITA), TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), OGC Nice (FRA), CSKA (Moskva) (RUS), SC Braga (POR), Royal Antwerp FC (BEL), FK Zorja (UKR), Sivasspor Kulübü (TUR), SC Feyenoord (NED), Wolfsberger AC (AUT), AC Sparta Praha (CZE).

FOURTH-PLACED 5: Lille OSC (FRA).

FIFTH-PLACED 1-4: Villarreal CF (SPA), Leicester City FC (ENG), AS Roma (ITA), TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER).

LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND (LEAGUE ROUTE): SL Benfica (POR), AZ (Alkmaar) (NED), SK Rapid (AUT).

LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF: SK Slavia Praha (CZE), Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR), AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP), Molde FK (NOR), PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE), KAA Gent (BEL).

(a) Played in Levkosía.     (b) Played in Minsk.     (c) Played in Zenica.     (d) Played in Dublin.     (e) Played in Petah-Tikva.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

BSC Young Boys - AS Roma

1-2

Dundalk FC - Molde FK

1-2 (a)

CSKA (Sofija) - CFR Cluj

0-2

SK Rapid - Arsenal FC

1-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AS Roma - CSKA (Sofija)

0-0

Arsenal FC - Dundalk FC

3-0

CFR Cluj - BSC Young Boys

1-1

Molde FK - SK Rapid

1-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

AS Roma - CFR Cluj

0-0

SK Rapid - Dundalk FC

4-3

BSC Young Boys - CSKA (Sofija)

3-0

Arsenal FC - Molde FK

4-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

CSKA (Sofija) - BSC Young Boys

0-1

Molde FK - Arsenal FC

0-3

CFR Cluj - AS Roma

0-2

Dundalk FC - SK Rapid

1-3 (a)

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

AS Roma - BSC Young Boys

3-1

Arsenal FC - SK Rapid

4-1

CFR Cluj - CSKA (Sofija)

0-0

Molde FK - Dundalk FC

3-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

BSC Young Boys - CFR Cluj

2-1

Dundalk FC - Arsenal FC

2-4 (a)

CSKA (Sofija) - AS Roma

3-1

SK Rapid - Molde FK

2-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. AS Roma

6

4

1

1

13

5

13

2. BSC Young Boys

6

3

1

2

9

7

10

3. CFR Cluj

6

1

2

3

4

10

5

4. CSKA (Sofija)

6

1

2

3

3

7

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Arsenal FC

6

6

0

0

20

5

18

2. Molde FK

6

3

1

2

9

11

10

3. SK Rapid

6

2

1

3

11

13

7

4. Dundalk FC

6

0

0

6

8

19

0

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen - OGC Nice

6-2

Standard de Liège - Rangers FC

0-2

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva - SK Slavia Praha

3-1 (a)

KKS Lech Poznań - SL Benfica

2-4

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Slavia Praha - Bayer 04 Leverkusen

1-0

SL Benfica - Standard de Liège

3-0

OGC Nice - Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK

1-0

Rangers FC - KKS Lech Poznań

1-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

SK Slavia Praha - OGC Nice

3-2

SL Benfica - Rangers FC

3-3

Hapoel Be’er-Sh. - Bayer Leverkusen

2-4

KKS Lech Poznań - Standard de Liège

3-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Bayer Leverkusen - Hapoel Be’er-Sh.

4-1

Standard de Liège - KKS Lech Poznań

2-1

OGC Nice - SK Slavia Praha

1-3

Rangers FC - SL Benfica

2-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

SK Slavia Praha - Hapoel Be’er-Sheva

3-0

SL Benfica - KKS Lech Poznań

4-0

OGC Nice - Bayer 04 Leverkusen

2-3

Rangers FC - Standard de Liège

3-2

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Slavia Praha

4-0

Standard de Liège - SL Benfica

2-2

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK - OGC Nice

1-0 (a)

KKS Lech Poznań - Rangers FC

0-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Bayer 04 Leverkusen

6

5

0

1

21

8

15

2. SK Slavia Praha

6

4

0

2

11

10

12

3. Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK

6

2

0

4

7

13

6

4. OGC Nice

6

1

0

5

8

16

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Rangers FC

6

4

2

0

13

7

14

2. SL Benfica

6

3

3

0

18

9

12

3. Royal Standard de Liège

6

1

1

4

7

14

4

4. KKS Lech Poznań

6

1

0

5

6

14

3

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

PSV - Granada CF

1-2

SSC Napoli - AZ

0-1

PAOK - AS Omónia Levkosías

1-1

HNK Rijeka - Real Sociedad de Fútbol

0-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AS Omónia Levkosías - PSV

1-2

AZ - HNK Rijeka

4-1

Granada CF - PAOK

0-0

Real Sociedad de Fútbol - SSC Napoli

0-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

PAOK - PSV

4-1

HNK Rijeka - SSC Napoli

1-2

AS Omónia Levkosías - Granada CF

0-2

Real Sociedad de Fútbol - AZ

1-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

PSV - PAOK

3-2

SSC Napoli - HNK Rijeka

2-0

Granada CF - AS Omónia Levkosías

2-1

AZ - Real Sociedad de Fútbol

0-0

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

AS Omónia Levkosías - PAOK

2-1

AZ - SSC Napoli

1-1

Granada CF - PSV

0-1

Real Sociedad de Fútbol - HNK Rijeka

2-2

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

PSV - AS Omónia Levkosías

4-0

SSC Napoli - Real Sociedad de Fútbol

1-1

PAOK - Granada CF

0-0

HNK Rijeka - AZ

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. PSV

6

4

0

2

12

9

12

2. Granada CF

6

3

2

1

6

3

11

3. PAOK

6

1

3

2

8

7

6

4. AS Omónia Levkosías

6

1

1

4

5

12

4

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SSC Napoli

6

3

2

1

7

4

11

2. Real Sociedad

6

2

3

1

5

4

9

3. AZ

6

2

2

2

7

5

8

4. HNK Rijeka

6

1

1

4

6

12

4

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

SC Braga - AEK

0-1

AC Sparta Praha - Lille OSC

1-4

Leicester City FC - FK Zorja

0-1

Celtic FC - AC Milan

1-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AEK - Leicester City FC

1-2

AC Milan - AC Sparta Praha

3-0

FK Zorja - SC Braga

1-2 (a)

Lille OSC - Celtic FC

2-2 (a)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK Zorja - AEK

1-4 (a)

Celtic FC - AC Sparta Praha

1-4

Leicester City FC - SC Braga

4-0

AC Milan - Lille OSC

0-3

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

SC Braga - Leicester City FC

3-3

AC Sparta Praha - Celtic FC

4-1

AEK - FK Zorja

0-3

Lille OSC - AC Milan

1-1 (a)

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

AEK - SC Braga

2-4

AC Milan - Celtic FC

4-2

FK Zorja - Leicester City FC

1-0 (a)

Lille OSC - AC Sparta Praha

2-1 (a)

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

SC Braga - FK Zorja

2-0

AC Sparta Praha - AC Milan

0-1

Leicester City FC - AEK

2-0

Celtic FC - Lille OSC

3-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Leicester City FC

6

4

1

1

14

5

13

2. SC Braga

6

4

1

1

14

10

13

3. FK Zorja

6

2

0

4

6

11

6

4. AEK

6

1

0

5

7

15

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. AC Milan

6

4

1

1

12

7

13

2. Lille OSC

6

3

2

1

14

8

11

3. AC Sparta Praha

6

2

0

4

10

12

6

4. Celtic FC

6

1

1

4

10

19

4

 

GROUP I

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Qarabağ FK

1-0

Tottenham Hotspur FC - Linzer ASK

3-0

Villarreal CF - Sivasspor Kulübü

5-3

FK Ludogorets - Royal Antwerp FC

1-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Qarabağ FK - Villarreal CF

1-3 (a)

Linzer ASK - FK Ludogorets

4-3

Sivasspor K. - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK

1-2

Royal Antwerp FC - Tottenham Hotspur

1-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Sivasspor Kulübü - Qarabağ FK

2-0

FK Ludogorets - Tottenham Hotspur FC

1-3

Villarreal CF - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK

4-0

Royal Antwerp FC - Linzer ASK

0-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Villarreal CF

1-1

Linzer ASK - Royal Antwerp FC

0-2

Qarabağ FK - Sivasspor Kulübü

2-3 (a)

Tottenham Hotspur FC - FK Ludogorets

4-0

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Qarabağ FK - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK

1-1 (a)

Linzer ASK - Tottenham Hotspur FC

3-3

Sivasspor Kulübü - Villarreal CF

0-1

Royal Antwerp FC - FK Ludogorets

3-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Sivasspor K.

1-0

Tottenham Hotspur - Royal Antwerp FC

2-0

Villarreal CF - Qarabağ FK

3-0

FK Ludogorets - Linzer ASK

1-3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Villarreal CF

6

5

1

0

17

5

16

2. Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK

6

3

2

1

6

7

11

3. Sivasspor Kulübü

6

2

0

4

9

11

6

4. Qarabağ FK

6

0

1

5

4

13

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Tottenham Hotspur

6

4

1

1

15

5

13

2. Royal Antwerp FC

6

4

0

2

8

5

12

3. Linzer ASK

6

3

1

2

11

12

10

4. FK Ludogorets

6

0

0

6

7

19

0

 

GROUP K

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

GNK Dinamo - SC Feyenoord

0-0

1899 Hoffenheim - FK Crvena Zvezda

2-0

Wolfsberger AC - CSKA (Moskva)

1-1 (a)

FC Slovan Liberec - KAA Gent

1-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

CSKA (Moskva) - GNK Dinamo

0-0

FK Crvena Zvezda - FC Slovan Liberec

5-1

SC Feyenoord - Wolfsberger AC

1-4

KAA Gent - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

1-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

GNK Dinamo - Wolfsberger AC

1-0

FK Crvena Zvezda - KAA Gent

2-1

SC Feyenoord - CSKA (Moskva)

3-1

1899 Hoffenheim - FC Slovan Liberec

5-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

CSKA (Moskva) - SC Feyenoord

0-0

KAA Gent - FK Crvena Zvezda

0-2

Wolfsberger AC - GNK Dinamo

0-3 (a)

FC Slovan Liberec - 1899 Hoffenheim

0-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

CSKA (Moskva) - Wolfsberger AC

0-1

FK Crvena Zvezda - 1899 Hoffenheim

0-0

SC Feyenoord - GNK Dinamo

0-2

KAA Gent - FC Slovan Liberec

1-2

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

GNK Dinamo - CSKA (Moskva)

3-1

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim - KAA Gent

4-1

Wolfsberger AC - SC Feyenoord

1-0 (a)

FC Slovan Liberec - FK Crvena Zvezda

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. GNK Dinamo

6

4

2

0

9

1

14

2. Wolfsberger AC

6

3

1

2

7

6

10

3. SC Feyenoord

6

1

2

3

4

8

5

4. CSKA (Moskva)

6

0

3

3

3

8

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. 1899 Hoffenheim

6

5

1

0

17

2

16

2. FK Crvena Zvezda

6

3

2

1

9

4

11

3. FC Slovan Liberec

6

2

1

3

4

13

7

4. KAA Gent

6

0

0

6

4

15

0

 

 

ROUND OF 32

32 TEAMS. 24 qualified teams after Group Stage; 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage of Champions League 2020-21 (in red).

Wolfsberger AC - Tottenham Hotspur FC

1-4 (a)

 

 

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR) - Club Brugge KV (BEL)

1-1

 

 

Real Sociedad de Fútbol - Manchester United FC (ENG)

0-4 (b)

 

 

SL Benfica - Arsenal FC

1-1 (c)

(f)

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - AC Milan

2-2

 

 

Royal Antwerp FC - Rangers FC

3-4

 

 

SK Slavia Praha - Leicester City FC

0-0

 

 

FC Salzburg (AUT) - Villarreal CF

0-2

 

 

SC Braga - AS Roma

0-2

 

 

FK Krasnodar (RUS) - GNK Dinamo

2-3

 

 

BSC Young Boys - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

4-3

 

 

Molde FK - TSG 1899 Hoffenheim

3-3 (d)

 

 

Granada CF - SSC Napoli

2-0

 

 

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FK Shakhtar (UKR)

0-2

(g)

 

Lille OSC - AFC Ajax (NED)

1-2 (e)

 

 

Olympiakós SFP (GRE) - PSV (Eindhoven)

4-2

 

 

(a) Played in Budapest.     (b) Played in Torino.     (c) Played in Roma.     (d) Played in Villarreal.     (e) Played in Villeneuve d’Ascq.     (f) Played in Athína.     (g) Played in Kyïv.

 

 

ROUND OF 16

(draw on 26-02-2021)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4 FINALS

(draw on 19-03-2021)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

(draw on 19-03-2021)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Stadion Energa Gdańsk (Gdańsk)

DATE: 26-05-2021 (xxx h)

Attendance: xxx

Referee: xxx (XXX)

Goals: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

MAN OF THE MATCH: xxx

xxx - xxx
xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (xxx) - xx goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

xxx

xxx

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

xx. xxx (xxx) SPA

COACH: xxx (xxx) SPA

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

xx. xxx (xxx) ITA

COACH: xxx (xxx) ITA

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

xxx.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco