Europa League 2015-16

(From 2-07-2015 to 18-05-2016)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          191 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues, domestic Cup winners and extra participants) play four qualifying rounds on a home and away basis. The access of participants in these rounds depends on how their country is ranked in UCR (direct berths) or other factors (extra berths). The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The 48 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a Group Stage, divided in 12 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The group winners and runners-up qualify for a Round of 32, with winners advancing further to a Round of 16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) goal average; 3) away goals; 4) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT

155 entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 2010-2014 and 36 more entrants depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows:

 

Direct berths (155): 49 countries (places 1-51 in UCR, except Spain and Liechtenstein) with 3 teams; 3 countries (Spain, San Marino and Andorra) with 2 teams; 2 countries (Liechtenstein and Gibraltar) with 1 team.

 

Extra berths (36): 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (ranking of countries whose teams receive points based on criteria such as fewest yellow/red cards, positive play, respect for the opponent, respect for the referee, behavior of the team officials and behavior of the fans). 33 teams qualified via Champions League 2015-16 (15 losers from Third Qualifying Round, 10 losers from the Qualification Playoff and 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage).

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

102 TEAMS. 29 Cup champions from countries ranked 26-54 in UCR 2010-2014 (in green); 35 runners-up from countries ranked 18-53 in this UCR (except Liechtenstein); 35 third-placed teams from countries ranked 16-51 in this UCR (except Liechtenstein); 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (in pink).

Víkingur (ICE) - FC Koper (SVN)

0-1

2-2

 

Newtown AFC (WAL) - Valletta FC (MAL)

2-1

2-1 (s)

 

Glenavon FC (NIR) - FK Shakhtjor (BLR)

1-2

0-3

 

Linfield FC (NIR) - NSÍ (Runavík) (FAR)

2-0

3-4 (t)

 

FK Atlantas (LIT) - FK Beroe (BUL)

0-2

1-3

 

FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON) - FK Spartaks (LAT)

1-3

0-0 (u)

 

FC Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) - Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)

0-0 (a)

0-3

 

Cork City FC (IRL) - KR (Reykjavík) (ICE)

1-1

1-2

 

University College Dublin AFC (IRL) - F91 Dudelange (LUX)

1-0

1-2

 

FC Sheriff (MOL) - Odds BK (NOR)

0-3

0-0

 

SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO) - Qəbələ FK (AZE)

2-1

0-2

 

FC Differdange 03 (LUX) - Bala Town FC (WAL)

3-1

1-2 (v)

 

Brøndby IF (DEN) - AC Juvenes/Dogana (SMR)

9-0

2-0

 

Debreceni Vasutas SC (HUN) - FK Sutjeska (MON)

3-0

0-2

 

FK Crvena Zvezda (SER) - FK Kajrat (KAZ)

0-2

1-2

 

FK Aktobe (KAZ) - JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)

0-1

0-0 (w)

 

Go Ahead Eagles (NED) - Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)

1-1 (b)

1-4

 

NK Domžale (SVN) - FK Čukarički (SER)

0-1

0-0

 

FK Kukësi (ALB) - FK Torpedo-BelAZ (BLR)

2-0 (c)

0-0

 

FK Renova (MAC) - FC Dacia (MOL)

0-1 (d)

1-4 (x)

 

KF Shkëndija (MAC) - Aberdeen FC (SCO)

1-1 (e)

0-0

 

MTK Budapest (HUN) - FK Vojvodina (SER)

0-0

1-3

 

FK Ordabasy (KAZ) - Beitar Yerushalayim MK (ISR)

0-0

1-2

 

FC Flora (EST) - FK Rabotnički (MAC)

1-0

0-2

 

SK Dinamo (Batumi) (GEO) - AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP)

1-0 (f)

0-2

 

FK Trakai (LIT) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR)

3-0 (g)

4-1

 

Glentoran FC (NIR) - MŠK Žilina (SVK)

1-4

0-3

 

FA Alashkert (ARM) - St. Johnstone FC (SCO)

1-0

1-2

 

FK Olimpic (BOS) - FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)

1-1

0-0 (y)

 

Víkingur (FAR) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)

0-2 (h)

0-0

 

FK Skonto (LAT) - St. Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL)

2-1

2-0

 

Balzan FC (MAL) - FK Željezničar (BOS)

0-2 (i)

0-1

 

UE Sant Julià (AND) - Randers FC (DEN)

0-1 (j)

0-3 (z)

 

FK Kruoja (LIT) - Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)

0-1 (k)

0-8

 

KF Laçi (ALB) - İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)

1-1

0-0

 

Strømsgodset IF (NOR) - FK Partizani (ALB)

3-1

1-0

 

FK Jelgava (LAT) - FK Liteks (BUL)

1-1

2-2

 

West Ham United FC (ENG) - FC Lusitans (AND)

3-0

1-0

 

Seinäjoen JK (FIN) - FH (Hafnarfjörður) (ICE)

0-1 (l)

0-1

 

FC Lahti (FIN) - IF Elfsborg (SWE)

2-2

0-5

 

JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) - HNK Hajduk (CRO)

1-1 (m)

2-6 (1)

 

FC Saxan (MOL) - Apóllon FC (CYP)

0-2 (n)

0-2 (2)

 

FA Shirak (ARM) - HŠK Zrinjski (BOS)

2-0

1-2

 

VPS (Vaasa) (FIN) - AIK (Solna) (SWE)

2-2 (o)

0-4

 

Neftçi PFK (AZE) - FK Mladost (MON)

2-2

1-1

 

NK Celje (SVN) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

0-1

1-3

 

SP La Fiorita (SMR) - FC Vaduz (LIE)

0-5 (p)

1-5

 

Birkirkara FC (MAL) - Ulisses FA (ARM)

0-0 (q)

3-1

 

Airbus UK Broughton FC (WAL) - NK Lokomotiva (CRO)

1-3 (r)

2-2

 

FC Botoşani (ROM) - SK Spartaki Tskhinvali (GEO)

1-1

3-1 (3)

 

Europa FC (GIB) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

0-6

0-3

 

(a) Played in Differdange.     (b) Played in Emmen.     (c) Played in Tiranë.     (d) Played in Skopje.     (e) Played in Skopje.     (f) Played in Zestaponi.     (g) Played in Kaunas.     (h) Played in Toftír.     (i) Played in Paola.     (j) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (k) Played in Šiauliai.     (l) Played in Helsinki.     (m) Played in Rakvere.     (n) Played in Chişinău.     (o) Played in Oulu.     (p) Played in Serravalle.     (q) Played in Paola.     (r) Played in Bangor.     (s) Played in Paola.     (t) Played in Toftír.     (u) Played in Jelgava.     (v) Played in Rhyl.     (w) Played in Tallinn.     (x) Played in Orhei.     (y) Played in Zlaté Moravce.     (z) Played in Viborg.     (1) Played in Dugopolje.     (2) Played in Lárnax.     (3) Played in Tbilisi.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

66 TEAMS. 51 winners from First Qualifying Round; 7 Cup champions from countries ranked 19-25 in UCR 2010-2014 (in green); 2 runners-up from countries ranked 16-17 in this UCR; 6 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 10-15 in this UCR.

FK Kukësi - FK Mladost

0-1 (a)

4-2

 

FK Beroe - Brøndby IF

0-1

0-0

 

Shamrock Rovers FC - Odds BK

0-2

1-2

 

NK Lokomotiva - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE)

2-1

0-6

 

KR (Reykjavík) - Rosenborg BK

0-1

0-3

 

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK (ISR) - FC Thun (SWI)

1-1 (b)

1-2

 

ŠK Slovan Bratislava - University College Dublin AFC

1-0

5-1

 

AIK (Solna) - FA Shirak

2-0

2-0

 

FK Kajrat - FA Alashkert

3-0

1-2

 

Ferencvárosi TC - FK Željezničar

0-1

0-2

 

Legia Warszawa (POL) - FC Botoşani

1-0

3-0

 

FK Vojvodina - FK Spartaks

3-0

1-1 (f)

 

FC Vaduz - JK Nõmme Kalju

3-1

2-0 (g)

 

FC Dacia - MŠK Žilina

1-2

2-4

 

Jagiellonia Białystok - AS Omónia Levkosías

0-0

0-1

 

FK Jelgava - FK Rabotnički

1-0

0-2

 

FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) - Strømsgodset IF

1-2

1-0

 

FH (Hafnarfjörður) - İnter Bakı PİK

1-2

2-2

 

FK Čukarički - Qəbələ FK

1-0

0-2 (h)

 

FK Cherno More (BUL) - FK Dynamo (Minsk) (BLR)

1-1 (c)

0-4

 

Inverness Caledonian Thistle FC (SCO) - FC Astra (ROM)

0-1

0-0

 

FK Shakhtjor - Wolfsberger AC (AUT)

0-1

0-2 (i)

 

HNK Rijeka (CRO) - Aberdeen FC

0-3

2-2

 

FC Spartak Trnava - Linfield FC

2-1 (d)

3-1

 

Trabzonspor Kulübü (TUR) - FC Differdange 03

1-0

2-1 (j)

 

West Ham United FC - Birkirkara FC

1-0

0-1 (k)

pk:5-3

FC København (DEN) - Newtown AFC

2-0

3-1

 

Royal Charleroi SC (BEL) - Beitar Yerushalayim MK

5-1

4-1

 

Apóllon FC - FK Trakai

4-0 (e)

0-0 (l)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - IFK Göteborg (SWE)

0-0

0-2

 

Randers FC - IF Elfsborg

0-0

0-1

 

FC Koper - HNK Hajduk

3-2

1-4

 

FK Skonto - Debreceni Vasutas SC

2-2

2-9

 

(a) Played in Tiranë.     (b) Played in Yěrūshālayim.     (c) Played in Razgrad.     (d) Played in Zlaté Moravce.     (e) Played in Lárnax.     (f) Played in Jelgava.     (g) Played in Tallinn.     (h) Played in Baku.     (i) Played in Klagenfurt.     (j) Played in Luxembourg City.     (k) Played in Ta'Qali.     (l) Played in Vilnius.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

58 TEAMS. 33 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 5 Cup champions from countries ranked 14-18 in UCR 2010-2014 (in green); 9 third-placed teams from countries ranked 7-15 in this UCR; 5 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 5-9 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 3 sixth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

FC Zürich (SWI) - FK Dynamo (Minsk)

0-1

1-1 (f)

 

FK Kajrat - Aberdeen FC

2-1

1-1

 

MŠK Žilina - FK Vorskla (UKR)

2-0

1-3

 

AZ (Alkmaar) (NED) - İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR)

2-0

2-1

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA) - AEK (Lárnax) (CYP)

3-0

1-0

 

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - FC Spartak Trnava

1-0

1-1 (g)

 

UC Sampdoria (ITA) - FK Vojvodina

0-4 (a)

2-0

 

FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona MK (ISR)

2-1

3-0 (h)

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao (SPA) - İnter Bakı PİK

2-0

0-0

 

ASA Tîrgu Mureş (ROM) - AS Saint-Étienne (FRA)

0-3

2-1

 

FK Kukësi - Legia Warszawa

0-3 (b)

0-1

 

Apóllon FC - Qəbələ FK

1-1 (c)

0-1 (i)

 

FK Rabotnički - Trabzonspor Kulübü

1-0

1-1

 

Debreceni Vasutas SC - Rosenborg BK

2-3

1-3

 

Royal Charleroi SC - FK Zorja (UKR)

0-2

0-3 (j)

 

Wolfsberger AC - BV Borussia 09 (GER)

0-1 (d)

0-5

 

Brøndby IF - AS Omónia Levkosías

0-0

2-2

 

FK Baumit Jablonec (CZE) - FC København

0-1

3-2

 

SK Sturm (AUT) - FK Rubin (RUS)

2-3

1-1

 

AIK (Solna) - PAE Atrómitos Athinón (GRE)

1-3

0-1

 

SC Rheindorf Altach (AUT) - Vitória SC (POR)

2-1 (e)

4-1

 

FC Thun - FC Vaduz

0-0

2-2

 

IF Elfsborg - Odds BK

2-1

0-2

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège (BEL) - FK Željezničar

2-1

1-0

 

HNK Hajduk - Strømsgodset IF

2-0

2-0

 

CF Os Belenenses (POR) - IFK Göteborg

2-1

0-0

 

Southampton FC (ENG) - SBV Vitesse (NED)

3-0

2-0

 

West Ham United FC - FC Astra

2-2

1-2

 

FK Krasnodar (RUS) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava

2-0

3-3

 

(a) Played in Torino.     (b) Played in Tiranë; game abandoned in minute 52 after crowd incidents and later awarded as a 0-3 w.o. to Legia Warszawa.     (c) Played in Lárnax.     (d) Played in Klagenfurt.     (e) Played in Innsbruck.     (f) Played in Brest.     (g) Played in Zlaté Moravce.     (h) Played in Netanya.     (i) Played in Baku.     (j) Played in Kyïv.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

44 TEAMS. 29 winners from Third Qualifying Round; 15 losers from Third Qualifying Round of Champions League 2015-16 (in red).

BYES. 10 losers from the Qualification Playoff of Champions League 2015-16.

SC Rheindorf Altach - CF Os Belenenses

0-1 (a)

0-0

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - Rosenborg BK

0-3

1-0

 

FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) - FK Vojvodina

3-0

2-0

 

AFC Ajax (NED) - FK Baumit Jablonec

1-0

0-0

 

Molde FK (NOR) - Royal Standard Club de Liège

2-0

1-3

 

MŠK Žilina - Athletic Club de Bilbao

3-2

0-1

 

FK Zorja - Legia Warszawa

0-1 (b)

2-3

 

FC Milsami (MOL) - AS Saint-Étienne

1-1 (c)

0-1

 

BSC Young Boys (SWI) - FK Karabakh (AZE)

0-1

0-3 (f)

 

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - Brøndby IF

5-0

1-1

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FK Kajrat

1-0

1-2

 

FK Dynamo (Minsk) - FC Salzburg (AUT)

2-0 (d)

0-2

pk:3-2

FC Slovan Liberec - HNK Hajduk

1-0

0-1

 

Qəbələ FK - Panathinaïkós AO (GRE)

0-0 (e)

2-2

 

FC Astra - AZ (Alkmaar)

3-2

0-2

 

FK Krasnodar - HJK (Helsinki) (FIN)

5-1

0-0

 

KKS Lech Poznań (POL) - Videoton FC (HUN)

3-0

1-0

 

FK Rabotnički - FK Rubin

1-1

0-1

 

PAE Atrómitos Athinón - Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)

0-1

0-3

 

Southampton FC - FC Midtjylland (DEN)

1-1

0-1

 

Odds BK - BV Borussia 09

3-4

2-7

 

AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - FC Thun

3-1

3-3

 

BYES

CUP CHAMPIONS FROM COUNTRIES RANKED 1-13 IN UCR 2010-14: Villarreal CF (SPA), Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG), FC Schalke 04 (GER), SSC Napoli (ITA), SC Braga (POR), Olympique de Marseille (FRA), FK Lokomotiv (Moskva) (RUS), FC Groningen (NED), FK Dnipro (UKR), RSC Anderlecht (BEL), Beşiktaş JK (TUR), PAE Astéras Trípolis (GRE), FC Sion (SWI).

FOURTH-PLACED 4: ACF Fiorentina (ITA).

FIFTH-PLACED 2-3: Liverpool FC (ENG), FC Augsburg (GER).

LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF: APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP), KF Skënderbeu Korçë (ALB), Celtic FC (SCO), FC Basel (SWI), FK Partizan (SER), SS Lazio (ITA), Club Brugge KV (BEL), Sporting CP (POR), SK Rapid (AUT), AS Monaco FC (FRA).

(a) Played in Innsbruck.     (b) Played in Kyïv.     (c) Played in Chişinău.     (d) Played in Brest.     (e) Played in Baku.     (f) Played in Baku.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Fenerbahçe SK - Molde FK

1-3

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Liverpool FC

1-1

AFC Ajax - Celtic FC

2-2

FC Sion - FK Rubin

2-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Celtic FC - Fenerbahçe SK

2-2

FK Rubin - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

0-0

Molde FK - AFC Ajax

1-1

Liverpool FC - FC Sion

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Molde FK - Celtic FC

3-1

Liverpool FC - FK Rubin

1-1

Fenerbahçe SK - AFC Ajax

1-0

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Sion

0-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Celtic FC - Molde FK

1-2

FK Rubin - Liverpool FC

0-1

AFC Ajax - Fenerbahçe SK

0-0

FC Sion - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

1-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Molde FK - Fenerbahçe SK

0-2

Liverpool FC - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

2-1

Celtic FC - AFC Ajax

1-2

FK Rubin - FC Sion

2-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Fenerbahçe SK - Celtic FC

1-1

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FK Rubin

2-2

AFC Ajax - Molde FK

1-1

FC Sion - Liverpool FC

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Molde FK

6

3

2

1

10

7

11

2. Fenerbahçe SK

6

2

3

1

7

6

9

3. AFC Ajax

6

1

4

1

6

6

7

4. Celtic FC

6

0

3

3

8

12

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Liverpool FC

6

2

4

0

6

4

10

2. FC Sion

6

2

3

1

5

5

9

3. FK Rubin

6

1

3

2

6

6

6

4. FC Girondins de Bordeaux

6

0

4

2

5

7

4

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Qəbələ FK - PAOK

0-0 (a)

FC Midtjylland - Legia Warszawa

1-0

BV Borussia 09 - FK Krasnodar

2-1

SSC Napoli - Club Brugge KV

5-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Krasnodar - Qəbələ FK

2-1

Club Brugge KV - FC Midtjylland

1-3

PAOK - BV Borussia 09

1-1

Legia Warszawa - SSC Napoli

0-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

PAOK - FK Krasnodar

0-0

Legia Warszawa - Club Brugge KV

1-1

Qəbələ FK - BV Borussia 09

1-3 (a)

FC Midtjylland - SSC Napoli

1-4

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Krasnodar - PAOK

2-1

Club Brugge KV - Legia Warszawa

1-0

BV Borussia 09 - Qəbələ FK

4-0

SSC Napoli - FC Midtjylland

5-0

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

PAOK - Qəbələ FK

0-0

Legia Warszawa - FC Midtjylland

1-0

FK Krasnodar - BV Borussia 09

1-0

Club Brugge KV - SSC Napoli

0-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Qəbələ FK - FK Krasnodar

0-3 (a)

FC Midtjylland - Club Brugge KV

1-1

BV Borussia 09 - PAOK

0-1

SSC Napoli - Legia Warszawa

5-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FK Krasnodar

6

4

1

1

9

4

13

2. BV Borussia 09

6

3

1

2

10

5

10

3. PAOK

6

1

4

1

3

3

7

4. Qəbələ FK

6

0

2

4

2

12

2

(a) Played in Baku.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SSC Napoli

6

6

0

0

22

3

18

2. FC Midtjylland

6

2

1

3

6

12

7

3. Club Brugge KV

6

1

2

3

4

11

5

4. Legia Warszawa

6

1

1

4

4

10

4

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

SK Rapid - Villarreal CF

2-1

FC Slovan Liberec - SC Braga

0-1

FC Viktoria Plzeň - FK Dynamo

2-0

FC Groningen - Olympique de Marseille

0-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Dynamo - SK Rapid

0-1 (a)

Olympique Marseille - FC Slovan Liberec

0-1

Villarreal CF - FC Viktoria Plzeň

1-0

SC Braga - FC Groningen

1-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Villarreal CF - FK Dynamo

4-0

SC Braga - Olympique de Marseille

3-2

SK Rapid - FC Viktoria Plzeň

3-2

FC Slovan Liberec - FC Groningen

1-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Dynamo - Villarreal CF

1-2 (a)

Olympique de Marseille - SC Braga

1-0

FC Viktoria Plzeň - SK Rapid

1-2

FC Groningen - FC Slovan Liberec

0-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Villarreal CF - SK Rapid

1-0

SC Braga - FC Slovan Liberec

2-1

FK Dynamo - FC Viktoria Plzeň

1-0 (a)

Olympique de Marseille - FC Groningen

2-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

SK Rapid - FK Dynamo

2-1

FC Slovan Liberec - Olympique Marseille

2-4

FC Viktoria Plzeň - Villarreal CF

3-3

FC Groningen - SC Braga

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SK Rapid

6

5

0

1

10

6

15

2. Villarreal CF

6

4

1

1

12

6

13

3. FC Viktoria Plzeň

6

1

1

4

8

10

4

4. FK Dynamo (Minsk)

6

1

0

5

3

11

3

(a) Played in Borisov.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SC Braga

6

4

1

1

7

4

13

2. Olympique Marseille

6

4

0

2

12

7

12

3. FC Slovan Liberec

6

2

1

3

6

8

7

4. FC Groningen

6

0

2

4

2

8

2

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FK Dnipro - SS Lazio

1-1

Sporting CP - FK Lokomotiv

1-3

AS Saint-Étienne - Rosenborg BK

2-2

KF Skënderbeu Korçë - Beşiktaş JK

0-1 (a)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Rosenborg BK - FK Dnipro

0-1

Beşiktaş JK - Sporting CP

1-1

SS Lazio - AS Saint-Étienne

3-2

FK Lokomotiv - KF Skënderbeu Korçë

2-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

SS Lazio - Rosenborg BK

3-1

FK Lokomotiv - Beşiktaş JK

1-1

FK Dnipro - AS Saint-Étienne

0-1

Sporting CP - KF Skënderbeu Korçë

5-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Rosenborg BK - SS Lazio

0-2

Beşiktaş JK - FK Lokomotiv

1-1

AS Saint-Étienne - FK Dnipro

3-0

KF Skënderbeu Korçë - Sporting CP

3-0 (a)

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

SS Lazio - FK Dnipro

3-1

FK Lokomotiv - Sporting CP

2-4

Rosenborg BK - AS Saint-Étienne

1-1

Beşiktaş JK - KF Skënderbeu Korçë

2-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FK Dnipro - Rosenborg BK

3-0

Sporting CP - Beşiktaş JK

3-1

AS Saint-Étienne - SS Lazio

1-1

KF Skënderbeu Korçë - FK Lokomotiv

0-3 (a)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SS Lazio

6

4

2

0

13

6

14

2. AS Saint-Étienne

6

2

3

1

10

7

9

3. FK Dnipro

6

2

1

3

6

8

7

4. Rosenborg BK

6

0

2

4

4

12

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FK Lokomotiv (Mo.)

6

3

2

1

12

7

11

2. Sporting CP

6

3

1

2

14

11

10

3. Beşiktaş JK

6

2

3

1

7

6

9

4. KF Skënderbeu Korçë

6

1

0

5

4

13

3

(a) Played in Elbasan.

 

GROUP I

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

ACF Fiorentina - FC Basel

1-2

RSC Anderlecht - AS Monaco FC

1-1

KKS Lech Poznań - CF Os Belenenses

0-0

Tottenham Hotspur FC - FK Karabakh

3-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

CF Os Belenenses - ACF Fiorentina

0-4

FK Karabakh - RSC Anderlecht

1-0 (a)

FC Basel - KKS Lech Poznań

2-0

AS Monaco FC - Tottenham Hotspur FC

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Basel - CF Os Belenenses

1-2

AS Monaco FC - FK Karabakh

1-0

ACF Fiorentina - KKS Lech Poznań

1-2

RSC Anderlecht - Tottenham Hotspur FC

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

CF Os Belenenses - FC Basel

0-2

FK Karabakh - AS Monaco FC

1-1 (a)

KKS Lech Poznań - ACF Fiorentina

0-2

Tottenham Hotspur FC - RSC Anderlecht

2-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Basel - ACF Fiorentina

2-2

AS Monaco FC - RSC Anderlecht

0-2

CF Os Belenenses - KKS Lech Poznań

0-0

FK Karabakh - Tottenham Hotspur FC

0-1 (a)

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

ACF Fiorentina - CF Os Belenenses

1-0

RSC Anderlecht - FK Karabakh

2-1

KKS Lech Poznań - FC Basel

0-1

Tottenham Hotspur FC - AS Monaco FC

4-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Basel

6

4

1

1

10

5

13

2. ACF Fiorentina

6

3

1

2

11

6

10

3. KKS Lech Poznań

6

1

2

3

2

6

5

4. CF Os Belenenses

6

1

2

3

2

8

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Tottenham Hotspur

6

4

1

1

12

6

13

2. RSC Anderlecht

6

3

1

2

8

6

10

3. AS Monaco FC

6

1

3

2

5

9

6

4. FK Karabakh

6

1

1

4

4

8

4

(a) Played in Baku.

 

GROUP K

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

APOEL - FC Schalke 04

0-3

FK Partizan - AZ

3-2

PAE Astéras Trípolis - AC Sparta Praha

1-1

Athletic Club de Bilbao - FC Augsburg

3-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AC Sparta Praha - APOEL

2-0

FC Augsburg - FK Partizan

1-3

FC Schalke 04 - PAE Astéras Trípolis

4-0

AZ - Athletic Club de Bilbao

2-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Schalke 04 - AC Sparta Praha

2-2

AZ - FC Augsburg

0-1

APOEL - PAE Astéras Trípolis

2-1

FK Partizan - Athletic Club de Bilbao

0-2

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

AC Sparta Praha - FC Schalke 04

1-1

FC Augsburg - AZ

4-1

PAE Astéras Trípolis - APOEL

2-0

Athletic Club de Bilbao - FK Partizan

5-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Schalke 04 - APOEL

1-0

AZ - FK Partizan

1-2

AC Sparta Praha - PAE Astéras Trípolis

1-0

FC Augsburg - Athletic Club de Bilbao

2-3

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

APOEL - AC Sparta Praha

1-3

FK Partizan - FC Augsburg

1-3

PAE Astéras Trípolis - FC Schalke 04

0-4

Athletic Club de Bilbao - AZ

2-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Schalke 04

6

4

2

0

15

3

14

2. AC Sparta Praha

6

3

3

0

10

5

12

3. PAE Astéras Trípolis

6

1

1

4

4

12

4

4. APOEL

6

1

0

5

3

12

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Athletic Club de Bilbao

6

4

1

1

16

8

13

2. FC Augsburg

6

3

0

3

12

11

9

3. FK Partizan

6

3

0

3

10

14

9

4. AZ

6

1

1

4

8

13

4

 

 

ROUND OF 32

32 TEAMS. 24 qualified teams after Group Stage; 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage of Champions League 2015-16 (in red).

Valencia CF (SPA) - SK Rapid

6-0

4-0

 

ACF Fiorentina - Tottenham Hotspur FC

1-1

0-3

 

BV Borussia 09 - FC Porto (POR)

2-0

1-0

 

Fenerbahçe SK - FK Lokomotiv (Moskva)

2-0

1-1

 

RSC Anderlecht - Olympiakós SFP (GRE)

1-0

2-1

 

FC Midtjylland - Manchester United FC (ENG)

2-1

1-5

 

FC Augsburg - Liverpool FC

0-0

0-1

 

AC Sparta Praha - FK Krasnodar

1-0

3-0

 

Galatasaray SK (TUR) - SS Lazio

1-1

1-3

 

FC Sion - SC Braga

1-2

2-2

 

FK Shakhtar (UKR) - FC Schalke 04

0-0 (a)

3-0

 

Olympique de Marseille - Athletic Club de Bilbao

0-1

1-1

 

Sevilla FC (SPA) - Molde FK

3-0

0-1

 

Sporting CP - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)

0-1

1-3

 

Villarreal CF - SSC Napoli

1-0

1-1

 

AS Saint-Étienne - FC Basel

3-2

1-2

 

(a) Played in L'vïv.

 

 

ROUND OF 16

FK Shakhtar - RSC Anderlecht

3-1 (a)

1-0

 

FC Basel - Sevilla FC

0-0

0-3

 

Villarreal CF - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

2-0

0-0

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao - Valencia CF

1-0

1-2

 

Liverpool FC - Manchester United FC

2-0

1-1

 

AC Sparta Praha - SS Lazio

1-1

3-0

 

BV Borussia 09 - Tottenham Hotspur FC

3-0

2-1

 

Fenerbahçe SK - SC Braga

1-0

1-4

 

(a) Played in L'vïv.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

SC Braga - FK Shakhtar

1-2

0-4 (a)

 

Villarreal CF - AC Sparta Praha

2-1

4-2

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao - Sevilla FC

1-2

2-1

pk:5-4

BV Borussia 09 - Liverpool FC

1-1

3-4

 

(a) Played in L'vïv.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

FK Shakhtar - Sevilla FC

2-2 (a)

1-3

 

Villarreal CF - Liverpool FC

1-0

0-3

 

(a) Played in L'vïv.

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: St. Jakob Park (Basel)

DATE: 18-05-2016 (20:45 h)

Attendance: 34.429

Referee: Jonas Eriksson (SWE)

Goals: 0-1 (Sturridge 35’); 1-1 (Gameiro 46’); 2-1 (Coke 64’); 3-1 (Coke 70’)

BOOKED: Vitolo (56’), Banega (57’), Rami (77’), Mariano (84’) / Lovren (30’), Origi (72’), Clyne (90+’)

MAN OF THE MATCH: Jorge Andújar “Coke”

Sevilla FC - Liverpool FC
3-1 (0-1)

Sevilla FC (coach: Unai Emery)

David Soria

----------------------------------------------------------------

Mariano Ferreira

Adil Rami (Timothée Kolodziejczak 78’)

Daniel Carriço

Sergio Escudero

----------------------------------------------------------------

Jorge Andújar “Coke” (c)

Steven N’Zonzi

Éver Banega (Sebastián Cristóforo 90+’)

Grzegorz Krychowiak

Víctor Machín “Vitolo”

----------------------------------------------------------------

Kévin Gameiro (Vicente Iborra 89’)

Liverpool FC (coach: Jürgen Klopp)

Simon Mignolet

----------------------------------------------------------------

Nathaniel Clyne

Dejan Lovren

Kolo Touré (Christian Benteke 82’)

Alberto Moreno

----------------------------------------------------------------

Adam Lallana (Joe Allen 73’)

James Milner (c)

Roberto Firmino (Divock Origi 69’)

Emre Can

Philippe Coutinho

----------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Sturridge

 

TOP SCORER: Aduriz (Athletic de Bilbao) - 10 goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Sevilla FC

Liverpool FC

Goalkeepers

1. Sergio Rico González (1-09-1993) SPA

13. António Alberto Bastos Pimparel “Beto” (1-05-1982) POR

31. David Soria Solís (4-04-1993) SPA

33. Juan Soriano Oropesa (23-08-1997) SPA

35. Álvaro Rodríguez Calzado (18-02-1998) SPA

Defenders

2. Benoît Trémoulinas (28-12-1985) FRA

3. Adil Rami (عادل رامي) (27-12-1985) FRA

5. Timothée Kolodziejczak (1-10-1991) FRA

6. Daniel Filipe Martins Carriço (4-08-1988) POR

17. Marco Andreolli (10-06-1986) ITA

18. Sergio Escudero Palomo (2-09-1989) SPA

21. Nicolás Martín “Nico” Pareja (19-01-1984) ARG

23. Jorge Andújar Moreno “Coke” (26-04-1987) SPA

25. Mariano Ferreira Filho (23-06-1986) BRA

26. David Carmona Sierra (11-01-1997) SPA

29. José Joaquín Matos García (6-05-1995) SPA

34. Diego González Polanco (28-01-1995) SPA

40. Federico Julián Fazio (17-03-1987) ARG (a)

41. Diogo José Rosário Gomes Figueiras (1-07-1991) POR (a)

Midfielders

4. Grzegorz Krychowiak (29-01-1990) POL

7. Michael Krohn-Dehli (6-06-1983) DEN

8. Vicente Iborra de la Fuente (16-01-1988) SPA

14. Sebastián Carlos Cristóforo Pepe (23-08-1993) URU

15. Steven N’Kemboanza Mike N’Zonzi (15-12-1988) FRA

16. Luis Miguel Sánchez Benítez “Luismi” (5-05-1992) SPA

17. Denis Suárez Fernández (6-01-1994) SPA (b)

19. Éver Maximiliano David Banega (29-06-1988) ARG

22. Evgen Konopljanka (Євген Коноплянка) (29-09-89) UKR

27. Antonio Jesús “Toño” Cotán Pérez (19-09-1995) SPA

36. Francisco José Sánchez Rodríguez “Curro” (3-01-96) SPA

Forwards

9. Kévin Gameiro (9-05-1987) FRA

10. José Antonio Reyes Calderón (1-09-1983) SPA

11. Ciro Immobile (20-02-1990) ITA (c)

11. Juan Muñoz Muñoz (12-11-1995) SPA

12. Gaël Kakuta (21-06-1991) FRA (d)

20. Víctor Machín Pérez “Vitolo” (2-11-1989) SPA

24. Fernando Llorente Torres (26-02-1985) SPA

28. Carlos Fernández Luna (22-05-1996) SPA

37. Iván López Álvarez “Ivi” (29-06-1994) SPA

COACH: Unai Emery Etxegoien (3-11-1971) SPA

(a) Fazio and Diogo Figueiras were signed on 1-02-2016.

(b) Denis Suárez was transferred to Villarreal CF on 29-08-2015.

(c) Immobile was loaned to Torino FC on 14-01-2016.

(d) Kakuta was transferred to Hebei China Fortune FC on 6-02-2016.

Goalkeepers

22. Simon Mignolet (6-03-1988) BEL

34. Ádám Bogdán (27-09-1987) HUN

39. Ryan Fulton (23-05-1996) SCO (a)

52. Danny Ward (22-06-1993) WAL

70. Shamal George (6-01-1998) ENG

Defenders

2. Nathaniel Clyne (5-04-1991) ENG

3. José Enrique Sánchez Díaz (23-01-1986) SPA

4. Kolo Touré (19-03-1981) CIV

6. Dejan Lovren (5-07-1989) CRO

12. Joseph Dave “Joe” Gómez (23-05-1997) ENG

17. Mamadou Sakho (13-02-1990) FRA

18. Alberto Moreno Pérez (5-07-1992) SPA

19. Steven Caulker (29-12-1991) ENG

26. Tiago Abiola Delfim Almeida Ilori (26-02-1993) POR

37. Martin Škrtel (15-12-1984) SVK

38. Jonathon Patrick “Jon” Flanagan (21-01-1993) ENG

43. Ryan McLaughlin (30-09-1994) NIR (b)

44. Brad Smith (9-04-1994) AUS

56. Connor Randall (21-10-1995) ENG

57. Joe Maguire (18-01-1996) ENG

58. Daniel Cleary (9-03-1996) IRL

87. Conor Masterson (8-09-1998) IRL

Midfielders

7. James Milner (4-01-1986) ENG

10. Philippe Coutinho Correia (12-06-1992) BRA

14. Jordan Henderson (17-06-1990) ENG

20. Adam Lallana (10-05-1988) ENG

21. Lucas Pezzini Leiva (9-01-1987) BRA

23. Emre Can (12-01-1994) GER

24. Joe Allen (14-03-1990) WAL

32. Cameron Brannagan (9-05-1996) ENG

33. Jordon Ibe (8-12-1995) ENG

35. Kevin Stewart (7-09-1993) ENG (c)

40. Ryan Kent (11-11-1996) ENG (d)

41. Jack Dunn (19-11-1994) ENG

46. Jordan Rossiter (24-03-1997) ENG

50. Lazar Marković (2-03-1994) SER (e)

53. João Carlos Vilaça Teixeira (18-01-1993) POR

68. Pedro Chirivella Burgos (23-05-1997) SPA

73. Adam Phillips (15-01-1998) ENG

Forwards

9. Christian Benteke (3-12-1990) BEL

11. Roberto Firmino Barbosa de Oliveira (2-10-1991) BRA

15. Daniel Sturridge (1-09-1989) ENG

27. Divock Origi (18-04-1995) BEL

28. Danny Ings (23-06-1992) ENG

29. Fabio Borini (29-03-1991) ITA (f)

36. Samed Yeşil (25-05-1994) GER (g)

45. Mario Balotelli (12-08-1990) ITA (h)

48. Jerome Sinclair (20-09-1996) ENG

54. Oluwaseyi “Sheyi” Ojo (19-06-1997) ENG

COACH: Jürgen Norbert Klopp (16-06-1967) GER

(a) Fulton was loaned to Portsmouth FC on 22-01-2016.

(b) McLaughlin was loaned to Aberdeen FC on 29-08-2015, then returned to Liverpool FC on 5-01-2016.

(c) Stewart was loaned to Swindon Town FC on 11-07-2015, then returned to Liverpool FC on 5-01-2016.

(d) Kent was loaned to Coventry City FC on 10-09-2015, then returned to Liverpool FC on 5-01-2016.

(e) Marković was loaned to Fenerbahçe SK on 30-08-2015.

(f) Borini was transferred to Sunderland AFC on 31-08-2015.

(g) Yeşil was loaned to FC Luzern on 31-08-2015.

(h) Balotelli was loaned to AC Milan on 27-08-2015.

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

El Sevilla ha reescrito su historia de éxito en la Europa League con su quinto título en esta competición ―el tercero de forma consecutiva― tras derrotar al Liverpool en una vibrante final. Después de una primera mitad dominada por el conjunto inglés, que hizo gala de un mayor ritmo y velocidad, los hispalenses remontaron espectacularmente en unos segundos cuarenta y cinco minutos en los que demostraron toda su calidad y experiencia en finales continentales. Tras igualar Gameiro el gol inicial de Sturridge tras apenas 17 segundos de juego de la segunda mitad, los hombres de Emery controlaron completamente el juego ante un Liverpool que se vino abajo de forma inexplicable tras el descanso, incapaz de frenar la circulación de balón de Banega y sorprendido por el adelantamiento de líneas del conjunto andaluz. El juego de ataque del Sevilla desarboló la defensa Red, desorientada por las incursiones por la banda de los laterales hispalenses, y dos nuevos goles del capitán Coke certificaron la continuidad del idilio sevillista con la Europa League. Los de Emery, además, obtienen el premio añadido de su participación en la Liga de Campeones de la próxima temporada.

 

El Sevilla, pese a su amplia experiencia en finales, saltó al césped de St. Jakob Park desfigurado en el inicio de su tercera final consecutiva. Desde el comienzo, el Liverpool tuvo las ideas más claras y, sobre todo, un punto de velocidad y fortaleza que maniató al Sevilla. Los hombres de Klopp supieron ahogar la salida de balón del equipo andaluz, que sufrió tremendamente ante la incapacidad de su cerebro Banega para distribuir el juego. Esta desconexión entre el centro del campo sevillista y los puntas Vitolo y Gameiro gripó el motor ofensivo de los andaluces, que en defensa sufrían terriblemente ante las veloces incursiones de un Liverpool que siempre dio más sensación de peligro. A los ocho minutos, Emre Can puso a prueba a David Soria con un disparo que el meta español despejó a córner. Tres minutos más tarde, un centro pasado de Clyne fue cabeceado en el segundo palo por Sturridge ante la media salida de Soria y Daniel Carriço se vio obligado a despejar de chilena casi sobre la línea de gol. Sin apenas solución de continuidad, una clara mano del defensa portugués en su área para frenar la incursión de Firmino no fue interpretada como penalti por el árbitro sueco Jonas Eriksson, ante las protestas airadas de los jugadores del Liverpool (que se repetirían posteriormente en un par de jugadas similares en el área sevillista). En el minuto 25, un gran pase al espacio de Lallana sobre Sturridge permitió al veloz extremo inglés plantarse solo ante David Soria, aunque su disparo desde una posición algo escorada fue despejado con el cuerpo por el joven portero del Sevilla. No había atisbo de peligro en el juego de los andaluces, que sufrían el buen juego de los interiores del Liverpool, en especial Lallana y Firmino, que abrieron hueco a las veloces incursiones de Clyne por la banda. Sin el balón y con su rival ganándole metro a metro, el Sevilla no tuvo respuestas individuales ni colectivas. El primer disparo a puerta de los sevillistas llegó pasada la media hora, cuando Gameiro inventó una chilena espectacular a la salida de un córner que se marchó fuera rozando el palo derecho de la meta de Mignolet. A diez minutos del descanso llegó el gol Red que acabó de bloquear a los hispalenses: tras recibir en la esquina izquierda de la frontal del área, Sturridge conectó un magnífico disparo con el exterior de su pie izquierdo que entró ajustado al palo largo ante la inútil estirada de David Soria. El final de la primera parte fue un suplicio para el Sevilla, y Krychowiak se vio obligado a multiplicarse en tareas defensivas para intentar tapar las muchas vías de penetración que encontraban, una y otra vez, los veloces interiores del Liverpool. Los hispalenses pudieron quedar más que tocados de haber logrado el Liverpool ampliar su cuenta en alguna de las tres claras ocasiones de las que gozó en los últimos siete minutos: primero en un disparo de Lallana tras una nueva galopada de Clyne que Daniel Carriço despejó milagrosamente a córner, posteriormente en un gol de cabeza de Lovren anulado por fuera de juego posicional de Sturridge y más tarde en un centro peligrosísimo de Clyne que se paseó por el área pequeña sin encontrar rematador.

 

La segunda mitad iba a ser diametralmente opuesta a la primera, y el Sevilla apenas tardó 17 segundos en igualar el marcador: tras sacar de centro, un mal despeje de la defensa inglesa acabó en los pies de Mariano quien, tras un caño espectacular a Alberto Moreno, se internó hasta la línea de fondo para enviar un centro raso al área pequeña, en donde apareció Gameiro para empujar la pelota a gol. Un minuto más tarde, el veloz delantero francés tuvo en sus botas el segundo gol del Sevilla, pero su disparo fue taponado por Touré. El Sevilla se soltó y empezó a volar ante un Liverpool que poco a poco iba perdiendo fuelle en su presión. Los hombres de Emery tocaban una y otra vez, en un ejercicio de autoridad que les permitió encadenar una ocasión tras otra, con Banega y Vitolo colosales. El Liverpool notó entonces su bisoñez, destrozado por las prodigiosas combinaciones del conjunto andaluz. En el minuto 60, un saque de banda peinado por N’Zonzi cayó a los pies de Gameiro, libre de marca en el área pequeña, aunque su disparo en semifallo fue despejado milagrosamente por Mignolet. Sin embargo, cuatro minutos más tarde el Sevilla lograría su segundo gol en otra fantástica combinación ofensiva: tras un uno-dos de Banega y Vitolo en la frontal del área inglesa ―con caño incluido del extremo sevillista a Milner―, Coke apareció por detrás como una bala para adelantarse a su compañero y disparar con el interior de su pie derecho al palo largo, lejos del alcance de Mignolet. Tras un nuevo aviso en un cabezazo de Krychowiak al que no llegó Gameiro por poco, el Sevilla logró su tercer tanto tras un nuevo contragolpe fulminante: Banega intentó dejar para la llegada de un compañero en la frontal, y el despeje fallido de Coutinho acabó en los pies de Coke, que golpeó cruzado ante la desesperada salida del portero belga del Liverpool. La celebración hispalense estuvo acompañada de cierto suspense, ya que el juez de línea invalidó el gol, aunque el árbitro ratificó la validez del tanto al recibir el capitán sevillista el balón de un rival. El intento de reacción final del Liverpool resultó inútil ante un equipo que supo controlar el juego con experiencia y calidad. Un disparo desviado de Coutinho desde la frontal en el minuto 80 iba a ser el canto del cisne para el Liverpool, que se vio completamente superado por sus rivales en la segunda mitad y que acabó tirando la toalla. Con el pitido final, se desbordó la alegría entre jugadores, aficionados y cuerpo técnico del Sevilla, que volvió a hacer historia en la Europa League con su quinto título; una historia que se inició en 2006, cuando el malogrado Antonio Puerta metió a los hispalenses en su primera final continental, y que continuó al año siguiente con aquel milagroso gol de Palop en Donets'k.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco