Europa League 2009-10

(From 2-07-2009 to 12-05-2010)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          192 teams (best qualified clubs in domestic leagues, domestic Cup winners, title holder, and extra participants) play four qualifying rounds on a home and away basis. The access of participants in these rounds depends on how their country is ranked in UCR (direct berths) or other factors (extra berths). The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The 48 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a Group Stage, divided in 12 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The group winners and runners-up qualify for a Round of 32, with winners advancing further to a Round of 16, Quarterfinals and Semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) goal average; 3) away goals; 4) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

PARTICIPANTS AND BERTH ASSIGNMENT

156 entrants as a result of UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) for the period 2004-2008 and 36 more entrants depending on different factors. The berth assignment is as follows:

 

Direct berths (156): 3 countries (places 7-9 in UCR) with 4 teams; 47 countries (places 1-6 and 10-53 in UCR, except Liechtenstein, Andorra, and San Marino) with 3 teams; 3 countries (Liechtenstein, Andorra, and San Marino) with 1 team.

 

Extra berths (36): 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (ranking of countries whose teams receive points based on criteria such as fewest yellow/red cards, positive play, respect for the opponent, respect for the referee, behavior of the team officials and behavior of the fans). 33 teams qualified via Champions League 2009-10 (15 losers from Third Qualifying Round, 10 losers from the Qualification Playoff and 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage).

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

46 TEAMS. 14 runners-up from countries ranked 37-53 in UCR 2004-2008 (except Liechtenstein, Andorra and San Marino); 29 third-placed teams from countries ranked 22-53 in this UCR (except Liechtenstein, Andorra and San Marino); 3 teams qualified via Fair Play (in pink).

FK Sutjeska (MON) - FK MTZ-RIPO (BLR)

1-1

1-2

 

FC Lahti (FIN) - KS Dinamo Tiranë (ALB)

4-1

0-2

 

CS Grevenmacher (LUX) - FK Vėtra (LIT)

0-3 (a)

0-3

 

NSÍ (Runavík) (FAR) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)

0-3 (b)

1-3

 

Haladás VFC (HUN) - FK Irtysh (KAZ)

1-0

1-2 (c)

 

Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) - KS Vllaznia (ALB)

1-2

1-1

 

SK Olimpi (GEO) - B36 (Tórshavn) (FAR)

2-0

2-0

 

AS Anórthosis (CYP) - UN Käerjéng 97 (LUX)

5-0 (d)

2-1 (e)

 

NK Slaven Belupo (CRO) - Birkirkara FC (MAL)

1-0

0-0 (f)

 

FC Zimbru (MOL) - FK Okzhetpes (KAZ)

1-2

2-0

 

Lisburn Distillery FC (NIR) - SK Zestaponi (GEO)

1-5 (g)

0-6

 

Helsingborgs IF (SWE) - FA Mika (ARM)

3-1

1-1

 

Valletta FC (MAL) - Keflavík (ICE)

3-0 (h)

2-2

 

FK Dinaburg (LAT) - JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)

2-1

0-0 (i)

 

FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON) - KS Polonia (POL)

0-2

1-0

 

JK Trans (EST) - NK Rudar Velenje (SVN)

0-3 (j)

1-3

 

Motherwell FC (SCO) - Llanelli AFC (WAL)

0-1 (k)

3-0

 

FA Banants (ARM) - NK Široki Brijeg (BOS)

0-2

1-0

 

FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) - İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)

2-1

3-1

 

FK Dynamo (Minsk) (BLR) - FK Renova (MAC)

2-1

1-1 (l)

 

Randers FC (DEN) - Linfield FC (NIR)

4-0

3-0 (m)

 

Simurq PFK (AZE) - Bnei Yehuda MK (ISR)

0-1 (n)

0-3

 

Fram (ICE) - The New Saints FC (WAL)

2-1

2-1 (o)

 

(a) Played in Luxembourg City.     (b) Played in Tórshavn.     (c) Played in Karaganda.     (d) Played in Lárnax.     (e) Played in Luxembourg City.     (f) Played in Ta'Qali.     (g) Played in Lurgan.     (h) Played in Ta'Qali.     (i) Played in Tallinn.     (j) Played in Tallinn.     (k) Played in Airdrie.     (l) Played in Skopje.     (m) Played in Lurgan.     (n) Played in Baku.     (o) Played in Oswestry.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

80 TEAMS. 23 winners from First Qualifying Round; 24 Cup champions from countries ranked 30-53 in UCR 2004-2008 (in green); 18 runners-up from countries ranked 19-36 in this UCR; 6 third-placed teams from countries ranked 16-21 in this UCR; 6 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 10-15 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed teams from countries ranked 7-9 in this UCR.

Rosenborg BK - Qarabağ FK (AZE)

0-0

0-1 (a)

 

FC Zimbru - FC Paços de Ferreira (POR)

0-0

0-1 (b)

 

AC Juvenes/Dogana (SMR) - KS Polonia

0-1 (c)

0-4

 

SK Sturm (AUT) - NK Široki Brijeg

2-1

1-1

 

FC Basel (SWI) - FC Santa Coloma (AND)

3-0

4-1 (d)

 

FC Honka (FIN) - Bangor City FC (WAL)

2-0

1-0 (e)

 

MŠK Žilina (SVK) - FC Dacia (MOL)

2-0

1-0

 

AS Anórthosis - OFK Petrovac (MON)

2-1 (f)

1-3 (g)

 

St. Patrick’s Athletic FC (IRL) - Valletta FC

1-1

1-0 (h)

 

AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR)

4-0

4-1

 

ND Gorica (SVN) - FC Lahti

1-0

0-2

 

SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE) - Fram

1-1

2-0

 

Legia Warszawa (POL) - SK Olimpi

3-0

1-0

 

Falkirk FC (SCO) - FC Vaduz (LIE)

1-0

0-2

 

IF Elfsborg (SWE) - Haladás VFC

3-0

0-0

 

SK Rapid (AUT) - KS Vllaznia

5-0

3-0

 

FK Naftan (BLR) - KAA Gent (BEL)

2-1 (i)

0-1

 

FK Liepājas Metalurgs (LAT) - SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO)

2-1

1-3

 

FC Differdange 03 (LUX) - HNK Rijeka (CRO)

1-0 (j)

0-3

 

FK Sūduva (LIT) - Randers FC

0-1

1-1

 

FK Vėtra - HJK (Helsinki) (FIN)

0-1

3-1

 

FK Milano (MAC) - NK Slaven Belupo

0-4

2-8

 

FK Dynamo (Minsk) - Tromsø IL (NOR)

0-0

1-4

 

KR (Reykjavík) (ICE) - AEL (Lárisa) (GRE)

2-0

1-1

 

Brøndby IF (DEN) - FC Flora (EST)

0-1

4-1

 

AaB (Ålborg) (DEN) - FK Slavija (BOS)

0-0

1-3

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - Újpest FC (HUN)

2-0

2-1

 

FK Metallurg (Donetsk) (UKR) - FK MTZ-RIPO

3-0

2-1

 

Crusaders FC (NIR) - FK Rabotnički (MAC)

1-1 (k)

2-4

 

Bnei Yehuda MK - FK Dinaburg

4-0

1-0

 

NAC (Breda) (NED) - FA Gandzasar (ARM)

6-0

2-0 (l)

 

FK Cherno More (BUL) - FC Iskra-Stal (MOL)

1-0 (m)

3-0 (n)

 

FK Sevojno (SER) - FBK Kaunas (LIT)

0-0 (o)

1-1

 

KS Flamurtari (ALB) - Motherwell FC

1-0

1-8 (p)

 

SK Zestaponi - Helsingborgs IF

1-2

2-2

 

FK Skonto (LAT) - Derry City FC (IRL)

1-1

0-1

 

Sliema Wanderers FC (MAL) - Maccabi Netanya MK (ISR)

0-0 (q)

0-3 (r)

 

FK Tobol (KAZ) - Galatasaray SK (TUR)

1-1

0-2

 

NK Rudar Velenje - FK Crvena Zvezda (SER)

0-1

0-4

 

FK Sarajevo (BOS) - FC Spartak Trnava

1-0

1-1

 

(a) Played in Baku.     (b) Played in Guimarães.     (c) Played in Montecchio.     (d) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (e) Played in Wrexham.     (f) Played in Lárnax.     (g) Played in Nikšić.     (h) Played in Ta'Qali.     (i) Played in Vitebsk.     (j) Played in Luxembourg City.     (k) Played in Lurgan.     (l) Played in Erevan.     (m) Played in Burgas.     (n) Played in Tiraspol.     (o) Played in Beograd.     (p) Played in Airdrie.     (q) Played in Ta'Qali.     (r) Played in Tel Avīv.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

70 TEAMS. 40 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 12 Cup champions from countries ranked 18-29 in UCR 2004-2008 (in green); 3 runners-up from countries ranked 16-18 in this UCR; 6 third-placed teams from countries ranked 10-15 in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 7-9 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 3 sixth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

Helsingborgs IF - FK Sarajevo

2-1

1-2

pk:4-5

Fredrikstad FK (NOR) - KKS Lech Poznań (POL)

1-6

2-1 (a)

 

HNK Rijeka - FK Metallist (UKR)

1-2

0-2

 

AS Roma (ITA) - KAA Gent

3-1

7-1

 

FC Vaslui (ROM) - AS Omónia Levkosías

2-0

1-1

 

FK Slavija - MFK Košice (SVK)

0-2

1-3

 

IFK Göteborg (SWE) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (ISR)

1-3

1-1

 

PSV (Eindhoven) (NED) - FK Cherno More

1-0

1-0 (b)

 

FK Metallurg (Donetsk) - NK Interblock (SVN)

2-0

3-0 (c)

 

Vålerenga IF (NOR) - PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE)

1-2

1-0

 

SK Rapid - APOP/Kinyras (CYP)

2-1

2-2 (d)

 

FC Honka - Qarabağ FK

0-1 (e)

1-2 (f)

 

FC Vaduz - FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)

0-1

0-2

 

St. Patrick’s Athletic FC - FK Kryl'ja Sovetov (RUS)

1-0

2-3

 

Randers FC - Hamburger SV (GER)

0-4

1-0

 

Tromsø IL - NK Slaven Belupo

2-1

2-0

 

Brøndby IF - Legia Warszawa

1-1

2-2

 

FK Vojvodina (SER) - FK Austria Wien (AUT)

1-1 (g)

2-4

 

CSKA (Sofija) (BUL) - Derry City FC

1-0

1-1

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti - Motherwell FC

3-0

3-1 (h)

 

MŠK Žilina - HNK Hajduk (CRO)

1-1

1-0

 

SC Braga (POR) - IF Elfsborg

1-2

0-2

 

Aberdeen FC (SCO) - SK Sigma Olomouc

1-5

0-3

 

FK Rabotnički - Odense BK (DEN)

3-4

0-3

 

FK Sevojno - Lille OSC (FRA)

0-2 (i)

0-2 (j)

 

OFK Petrovac - SK Sturm

1-2 (k)

0-5

 

Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) - Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)

5-1

1-1

 

Bnei Yehuda MK - FC Paços de Ferreira

1-0

1-0 (l)

 

Club Brugge KV (BEL) - FC Lahti

3-2

1-1

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao (SPA) - BSC Young Boys (SWI)

0-1

2-1

 

KR (Reykjavík) - FC Basel

2-2

1-3

 

Maccabi Netanya MK - Galatasaray SK

1-4 (m)

0-6

 

SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) - FK Crvena Zvezda

2-0

2-5

 

KS Polonia - NAC (Breda)

0-1

1-3

 

FK Vėtra - Fulham FC (ENG)

0-3

0-3

 

(a) Played in Wronki.     (b) Played in Burgas.     (c) Played in Domžale.     (d) Played in Levkosía.     (e) Played in Helsinki.     (f) Played in Baku.     (g) Played in Beograd.     (h) Played in Airdrie.     (i) Played in Beograd.     (j) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq.     (k) Played in Podgorica.     (l) Played in Guimarães.     (m) Played in Tel Avīv.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

76 TEAMS. 35 winners from Third Qualifying Round; 17 Cup champions from countries ranked 1-17 in UCR 2004-2008 (in green); 3 third-placed teams from countries ranked 7-9 in this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 3 fifth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR; 15 losers from Third Qualifying Round of Champions League 2009-10 (in red).

BYES. 10 losers from the Qualification Playoff of Champions League 2009-10.

Sivasspor Kulübü (TUR) - FK Shakhtar (UKR)

0-3

0-2

 

Brøndby IF - Hertha BSC (GER)

2-1

1-3

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao - Tromsø IL

3-2

1-1

 

FK Sarajevo - CFR Cluj (ROM)

1-1

1-2

 

SK Rapid - Aston Villa FC (ENG)

1-0

1-2

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti - St. Patrick’s Athletic FC

3-0

2-1

 

NK Maribor (SVN) - AC Sparta Praha (CZE)

0-2

0-1

 

CD Nacional (POR) - FK Zenit (RUS)

4-3

1-1

 

Genoa CFC (ITA) - Odense BK

3-1

1-1

 

FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROM) - FC Slovan Liberec

0-3 (*)

3-0

pk:9-8

EA Guingamp (FRA) - Hamburger SV

1-5

1-3

 

FC Sion (SWI) - Fenerbahçe SK

0-2 (a)

2-2

 

SK Sturm - FK Metallist

1-1

1-0

 

SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - FK Crvena Zvezda

3-0

1-2

 

SL Benfica (POR) - FK Vorskla (UKR)

4-0

1-2

 

FC Vaslui - AEK (Athína) (GRE)

2-1

0-3

 

Stabæk IF (NOR) - Valencia CF (SPA)

0-3 (b)

1-4

 

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - SC Heerenveen (NED)

1-1

0-0

 

NK Dinamo (CRO) - Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO)

4-0

0-2

 

SV Werder Bremen (GER) - FK Aktobe (KAZ)

6-3

2-0

 

Everton FC (ENG) - SK Sigma Olomouc

4-0

1-1

 

FK BATE (BLR) - FK Liteks (BUL)

0-1

4-0

 

NAC (Breda) - Villarreal CF (SPA)

1-3

1-6

 

KKS Lech Poznań - Club Brugge KV

1-0 (c)

0-1

pk:3-4

Fulham FC - FK Amkar (RUS)

3-1

0-1

 

Galatasaray SK - FC Levadia (EST)

5-0

1-1

 

FK Teplice (CZE) - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

1-2

1-1

 

FK Metallurg (Donetsk) - FK Austria Wien

2-2

2-3

 

FC Twente (NED) - Qarabağ FK

3-1

0-0 (d)

 

MFK Košice - AS Roma

3-3

1-7

 

CSKA (Sofija) - FK Dynamo (Moskva) (RUS)

0-0

2-1 (e)

 

KRC Genk (BEL) - Lille OSC

1-2

2-4 (f)

 

Bnei Yehuda MK - PSV (Eindhoven)

0-1

0-1

 

SS Lazio (ITA) - IF Elfsborg

3-0

0-1

 

Trabzonspor Kulübü (TUR) - Toulouse FC (FRA)

1-3

1-0

 

FK Partizan (SER) - MŠK Žilina

1-1

2-0

 

FK Bakı (AZE) - FC Basel

1-3

1-5

 

AFC Ajax (NED) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

5-0

2-1

 

BYES (LOSERS OF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF): FC Sheriff (MOL), FC København (DEN), FK Levski (BUL), FC Salzburg (AUT), FK Ventspils (LAT), Celtic FC (SCO), FC Timişoara (ROM), Sporting CP (POR), Panathinaïkós AO (GRE), RSC Anderlecht (BEL).

* Game abandoned in minute 88 (with a score of 0-2 for Slovan Liberec) due to crowd misconduct and invasion of the pitch; later, UEFA declared a 0-3 w.o. for the Czech team.

(a) Played in Genève.     (b) Played in Oslo.     (c) Played in Wronki.     (d) Played in Baku.     (e) Played in Khimki.     (f) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq.

 

 

GROUP STAGE

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

AFC Ajax - FC Timişoara

0-0

Lille OSC - Valencia CF

1-1 (a)

NK Dinamo - RSC Anderlecht

0-2

Genoa CFC - SK Slavia Praha

2-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

RSC Anderlecht - AFC Ajax

1-1

SK Slavia Praha - Lille OSC

1-5

FC Timişoara - NK Dinamo

0-3

Valencia CF - Genoa CFC

3-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Timişoara - RSC Anderlecht

0-0

Valencia CF - SK Slavia Praha

1-1

AFC Ajax - NK Dinamo

2-1

Lille OSC - Genoa CFC

3-0 (a)

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

RSC Anderlecht - FC Timişoara

3-1

SK Slavia Praha - Valencia CF

2-2

NK Dinamo - AFC Ajax

0-2

Genoa CFC - Lille OSC

3-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Timişoara - AFC Ajax

1-2

Valencia CF - Lille OSC

3-1

RSC Anderlecht - NK Dinamo

0-1

SK Slavia Praha - Genoa CFC

0-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

AFC Ajax - RSC Anderlecht

1-3

Lille OSC - SK Slavia Praha

3-1 (a)

NK Dinamo - FC Timişoara

1-2

Genoa CFC - Valencia CF

1-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. RSC Anderlecht

6

3

2

1

9

4

11

2. AFC Ajax

6

3

2

1

8

6

11

3. NK Dinamo

6

2

0

4

6

8

6

4. FC Timişoara

6

1

2

3

4

9

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Valencia CF

6

3

3

0

12

8

12

2. Lille OSC

6

3

1

2

15

9

10

3. Genoa CFC

6

2

1

3

8

10

7

4. SK Slavia Praha

6

0

3

3

5

13

3

(a) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - Celtic FC

2-1

Hertha BSC - FK Ventspils

1-1

SK Rapid - Hamburger SV

3-0

SC Heerenveen - Sporting CP

2-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Hamburger SV - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

4-2

Sporting CP - Hertha BSC

1-0

Celtic FC - SK Rapid

1-1

FK Ventspils - SC Heerenveen

0-0 (a)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Celtic FC - Hamburger SV

0-1

FK Ventspils - Sporting CP

1-2 (a)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - SK Rapid

5-1

Hertha BSC - SC Heerenveen

0-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Hamburger SV - Celtic FC

0-0

Sporting CP - FK Ventspils

1-1

SK Rapid - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

0-3

SC Heerenveen - Hertha BSC

2-3

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Celtic FC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

2-0

FK Ventspils - Hertha BSC

0-1 (a)

Hamburger SV - SK Rapid

2-0

Sporting CP - SC Heerenveen

1-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - Hamburger SV

1-0

Hertha BSC - Sporting CP

1-0

SK Rapid - Celtic FC

3-3

SC Heerenveen - FK Ventspils

5-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

6

4

0

2

13

8

12

2. Hamburger SV

6

3

1

2

7

6

10

3. Celtic FC

6

1

3

2

7

7

6

4. SK Rapid

6

1

2

3

8

14

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Sporting CP

6

3

2

1

8

6

11

2. Hertha BSC

6

3

1

2

6

5

10

3. SC Heerenveen

6

2

2

2

11

7

8

4. FK Ventspils

6

0

3

3

3

10

3

(a) Played in Rīga.

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

CSKA (Sofija) - Fulham FC

1-1

Panathinaïkós AO - Galatasaray SK

1-3

FC Basel - AS Roma

2-0

SK Sturm - FC Dinamo Bucureşti

0-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AS Roma - CSKA (Sofija)

2-0

FC Dinamo Bucureşti - Panathinaïkós AO

0-1

Fulham FC - FC Basel

1-0

Galatasaray SK - SK Sturm

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Fulham FC - AS Roma

1-1

Galatasaray SK - FC Dinamo Bucureşti

4-1

CSKA (Sofija) - FC Basel

0-2

Panathinaïkós AO - SK Sturm

1-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

AS Roma - Fulham FC

2-1

FC Dinamo Bucureşti - Galatasaray SK

0-3

FC Basel - CSKA (Sofija)

3-1

SK Sturm - Panathinaïkós AO

0-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Fulham FC - CSKA (Sofija)

1-0

Galatasaray SK - Panathinaïkós AO

1-0

AS Roma - FC Basel

2-1

FC Dinamo Bucureşti - SK Sturm

2-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

CSKA (Sofija) - AS Roma

0-3

Panathinaïkós AO - FC Dinamo Bucureşti

3-0

FC Basel - Fulham FC

2-3

SK Sturm - Galatasaray SK

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. AS Roma

6

4

1

1

10

5

13

2. Fulham FC

6

3

2

1

8

6

11

3. FC Basel

6

3

0

3

10

7

9

4. CSKA (Sofija)

6

0

1

5

2

12

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Galatasaray SK

6

4

1

1

12

4

13

2. Panathinaïkós AO

6

4

0

2

7

4

12

3. FC Dinamo Bucureşti

6

2

0

4

4

12

6

4. SK Sturm

6

1

1

4

3

6

4

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

SS Lazio - FC Salzburg

1-2

FC Steaua Bucureşti - FC Sheriff

0-0

Villarreal CF - FK Levski

1-0

Fenerbahçe SK - FC Twente

1-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Levski - SS Lazio

0-4

FC Twente - FC Steaua Bucureşti

0-0

FC Salzburg - Villarreal CF

2-0

FC Sheriff - Fenerbahçe SK

0-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Salzburg - FK Levski

1-0

FC Sheriff - FC Twente

2-0

SS Lazio - Villarreal CF

2-1

FC Steaua Bucureşti - Fenerbahçe SK

0-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Levski - FC Salzburg

0-1

FC Twente - FC Sheriff

2-1

Villarreal CF - SS Lazio

4-1

Fenerbahçe SK - FC Steaua Bucureşti

3-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Salzburg - SS Lazio

2-1

FC Sheriff - FC Steaua Bucureşti

1-1

FK Levski - Villarreal CF

0-2

FC Twente - Fenerbahçe SK

0-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

SS Lazio - FK Levski

0-1

FC Steaua Bucureşti - FC Twente

1-1

Villarreal CF - FC Salzburg

0-1

Fenerbahçe SK - FC Sheriff

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Salzburg

6

6

0

0

9

2

18

2. Villarreal CF

6

3

0

3

8

6

9

3. SS Lazio

6

2

0

4

9

10

6

4. FK Levski

6

1

0

5

1

9

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Fenerbahçe SK

6

5

0

1

8

3

15

2. FC Twente

6

2

2

2

5

6

8

3. FC Sheriff

6

1

2

3

4

5

5

4. FC Steaua Bucureşti

6

0

4

2

3

6

4

 

GROUP I

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

SL Benfica - FK BATE

2-0

Club Brugge KV - FK Shakhtar

1-4

Everton FC - AEK (Athína)

4-0

FK Partizan - Toulouse FC

2-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AEK (Athína) - SL Benfica

1-0

Toulouse FC - Club Brugge KV

2-2

FK BATE - Everton FC

1-2 (a)

FK Shakhtar - FK Partizan

4-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK BATE - AEK (Athína)

2-1 (a)

FK Shakhtar - Toulouse FC

4-0

SL Benfica - Everton FC

5-0

Club Brugge KV - FK Partizan

2-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

AEK (Athína) - FK BATE

2-2

Toulouse FC - FK Shakhtar

0-2

Everton FC - SL Benfica

0-2

FK Partizan - Club Brugge KV

2-4

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK BATE - SL Benfica

1-2 (a)

FK Shakhtar - Club Brugge KV

0-0

AEK (Athína) - Everton FC

0-1

Toulouse FC - FK Partizan

1-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Everton FC - FK BATE

0-1

FK Partizan - FK Shakhtar

1-0

SL Benfica - AEK (Athína)

2-1

Club Brugge KV - Toulouse FC

1-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SL Benfica

6

5

0

1

13

3

15

2. Everton FC

6

3

0

3

7

9

9

3. FK BATE

6

2

1

3

7

9

7

4. AEK (Athína)

6

1

1

4

5

11

4

(a) Played in Minsk.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FK Shakhtar

6

4

1

1

14

3

13

2. Club Brugge KV

6

3

2

1

10

8

11

3. Toulouse FC

6

2

1

3

6

11

7

4. FK Partizan

6

1

0

5

6

14

3

 

GROUP K

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

AC Sparta Praha - PSV

2-2

Athletic de Bilbao - FK Austria Wien

3-0

CFR Cluj - FC København

2-0

CD Nacional - SV Werder Bremen

2-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FC København - AC Sparta Praha

1-0

SV Werder Bremen - Athletic de Bilbao

3-1

PSV - CFR Cluj

1-0

FK Austria Wien - CD Nacional

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

PSV - FC København

1-0

FK Austria Wien - SV Werder Bremen

2-2

AC Sparta Praha - CFR Cluj

2-0

Athletic de Bilbao - CD Nacional

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FC København - PSV

1-1

SV Werder Bremen - FK Austria Wien

2-0

CFR Cluj - AC Sparta Praha

2-3

CD Nacional - Athletic de Bilbao

1-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

PSV - AC Sparta Praha

1-0

FK Austria Wien - Athletic de Bilbao

0-3

FC København - CFR Cluj

2-0

SV Werder Bremen - CD Nacional

4-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

AC Sparta Praha - FC København

0-3

Athletic de Bilbao - SV Werder Bremen

0-3

CFR Cluj - PSV

0-2

CD Nacional - FK Austria Wien

5-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. PSV

6

4

2

0

8

3

14

2. FC København

6

3

1

2

7

4

10

3. AC Sparta Praha

6

2

1

3

7

9

7

4. CFR Cluj

6

1

0

5

4

10

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. SV Werder Bremen

6

5

1

0

17

6

16

2. Athletic de Bilbao

6

3

1

2

10

8

10

3. CD Nacional

6

1

2

3

11

12

5

4. FK Austria Wien

6

0

2

4

4

16

2

 

 

ROUND OF 32

32 TEAMS. 24 qualified teams after Group Stage; 8 third-placed teams after the League Stage of Champions League 2009-10 (in red).

FK Rubin - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

3-0

0-0

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao - RSC Anderlecht

1-1

0-4

 

FC København - Olympique de Marseille

1-3

1-3

 

Panathinaïkós AO - AS Roma

3-2

3-2

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Galatasaray SK

1-1

2-1

 

AFC Ajax - Juventus FC

1-2

0-0

 

Club Brugge KV - Valencia CF

1-0

0-3

 

Fulham FC - FK Shakhtar

2-1

1-1

 

Liverpool FC - FC Unirea

1-0

3-1 (b)

 

Hamburger SV - PSV (Eindhoven)

1-0

2-3

 

Villarreal CF - VfL Wolfsburg

2-2

1-4

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège - FC Salzburg

3-2

0-0

 

FC Twente - SV Werder Bremen

1-0

1-4

 

Lille OSC - Fenerbahçe SK

2-1 (a)

1-1

 

Everton FC - Sporting CP

2-1

0-3

 

Hertha BSC - SL Benfica

1-1

0-4

 

(a) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq.     (b) Played in Bucureşti.

 

 

ROUND OF 16

Hamburger SV - RSC Anderlecht

3-1

3-4

 

FK Rubin - VfL Wolfsburg

1-1

1-2

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Sporting CP

0-0

2-2

 

SL Benfica - Olympique de Marseille

1-1

2-1

 

Panathinaïkós AO - Royal Standard Club de Liège

1-3

0-1

 

Lille OSC - Liverpool FC

1-0 (a)

0-3

 

Juventus FC - Fulham FC

3-1

1-4

 

Valencia CF - SV Werder Bremen

1-1

4-4

 

(a) Played in Villeneuve d'Ascq.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

Fulham FC - VfL Wolfsburg

2-1

1-0

 

Hamburger SV - Royal Standard Club de Liège

2-1

3-1

 

Valencia CF - Club Atlético de Madrid

2-2

0-0

 

SL Benfica - Liverpool FC

2-1

1-4

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

Hamburger SV - Fulham FC

0-0

1-2

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Liverpool FC

1-0

1-2

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: HSH Nordbank Arena (Hamburg)

DATE: 12-05-2010 (20:45 h)

Attendance: 49.000

Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)

Goals: 1-0 (Forlán 32’); 1-1 (Davies 37’); 2-1 (Forlán 116’)

BOOKED: Salvio (107’), Raúl García (114’), Forlán (117’) / Hangeland (63’)

MAN OF THE MATCH: Diego Forlán

Club Atlético de Madrid - Fulham FC
2-1 (1-1;1-1)

Club Atlético de Madrid (coach: Quique Flores)

David de Gea

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tomáš Ujfaluši

Luis Perea

Álvaro Domínguez

Antonio López (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

José Antonio Reyes (Eduardo Salvio 78’)

Paulo Assunção

Raúl García

Simão Sabrosa (José Manuel Jurado 68’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diego Forlán

Sergio “Kun” Agüero (Juan Valera 119’)

Fulham FC (coach: Roy Hodgson)

Mark Schwarzer

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chris Baird

Aaron Hughes

Brede Hangeland

Paul Konchesky

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Damien Duff (Erik Nevland 84’)

Dickson Etuhu

Danny Murphy (c) (Jonathan Greening 118’)

Simon Davies

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bobby Zamora (Clint Dempsey 55’)

Zoltán Gera

 

TOP SCORER: Claudio Pizarro (SV Werder Bremen) - 12 goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Club Atlético de Madrid

Fulham FC

Goalkeepers

1. Sergio Asenjo Andrés (28-06-1989) SPA

13. Roberto Jiménez Gago (10-02-1986) SPA

42. Joel Robles Blázquez (17-06-1990) SPA

43. David de Gea Quintana (7-11-1990) SPA

61. Ignacio Gil Muñoz “Nacho” (6-11-1986) SPA

Defenders

3. Antonio López Guerrero (13-09-1981) SPA

4. Mariano Andrés Pernía Molina (4-05-1977) SPA

5. John Gijsbert Alan “Johnny” Heitinga (15-11-1983) NED (*)

16. Juan Gutiérrez Moreno “Juanito” (23-07-1976) SPA

17. Tomáš Ujfaluši (24-03-1978) CZR

18. Álvaro Domínguez Soto (15-05-1989) SPA

21. Luis Amaranto Perea Mosquera (30-01-1979) COL

22. Pablo Ibáñez Tébar (3-08-1981) SPA

24. Leandro Daniel Cabrera Sasía (17-06-1991) URU

30. Jaime Hernández López (29-02-1988) SPA

32. Enrique “Quique” Martín Parrilla (2-04-1990) SPA

39. Miguel Zabaco Tomé “Míchel” (6-02-1989) SPA

40. Ángel Propín Muñoz (10-02-1990) SPA

44. Alberto Torrero Esquinas (4-05-1990) SPA

46. Francisco Javier “Pichu” Atienza Valverde (18-01-90) SPA

47. Sergio Rodríguez Sánchez (22-08-1990) SPA

50. Ignacio “Nacho” Heras Anglada (27-08-1991) SPA

51. Miguel Ángel Serrano Colilla (16-01-1992) SPA

52. David Karg Lara (17-02-1993) SPA

53. Manuel “Manu” Trinado González (21-01-1991) SPA

Midfielders

2. Juan Valera Espín (21-12-1984) SPA

5. Tiago Cardoso Mendes (2-05-1981) POR (*)

6. Ignacio “Nacho” Camacho Barnola (4-05-1990) SPA

8. Raúl García Escudero (11-07-1986) SPA

9. José Manuel Jurado Marín (29-06-1986) SPA

11. Maximiliano Rubén “Maxi” Rodríguez (2-01-1981) ARG

12. Paulo Assunção da Silva (25-01-1980) BRA

20. Simão Pedro Fonseca Sabrosa (31-10-1979) POR

23. Cléber Santana Loureiro (27-06-1981) BRA

26. Jorge Resurrección Merodio “Koke” (8-01-1992) SPA

27. Adrián Jiménez Gozalo (2-02-1988) SPA

28. Carlos Indiano de Marcos (14-09-1988) SPA

29. José Javier Mínguez Carpio (31-03-1988) SPA

31. Alejandro Rodríguez Rivas “Álex Quillo” (7-10-1986) SPA

34. Joshua Zapata González (28-01-1989) SPA

35. Rubén Salvador Pérez del Mármol (26-04-1989) SPA

36. Fernando López Fernández “Fer” (4-04-1989) SPA

38. Dražen Mitrović (5-05-1989) SWI

48. David Vidal Fernández (5-11-1991) SPA

49. Sergio Gontán Gallardo “Keko” (28-12-1991) SPA

54. Sergio Marcos González (3-02-1992) SPA

57. Cedric Mabwati Gerard (8-03-1992) DRC

Forwards

7. Diego Martín Forlán Corazo (19-05-1979) URU

10. Sergio Leonel “Kun” Agüero del Castillo (2-06-1988) ARG

14. Florent Sinama-Pongolle (20-10-1984) FRA (*)

14. Eduardo Antonio Salvio (13-07-1990) ARG (*)

19. José Antonio Reyes Calderón (1-09-1983) SPA

30. Germán Ezequiel Pacheco (19-05-1991) ARG

33. Felipe Moreno Pavón (16-07-1989) SPA

37. Abel Molinero Pons (28-04-1989) SPA

41. Daniel “Dani” Martín Parrilla (2-04-1990) SPA

45. Antonio Campillo Medina (16-12-1990) SPA

55. Borja González Tomás “Borja Bastón” (25-08-1992) SPA

58. Ibrahima Baldé (1-09-1990) SEN

59. Jorge Molino Baena (4-03-1988) SPA

60. Sebastián Agustín Gallegos Berriel (18-01-1992) URU

COACH: Abel Resino Gómez (2-02-1960) SPA ==> Santiago “Santi” Denia Sánchez (9-03-1974) SPA ==> Enrique “Quique” Sánchez Flores (2-02-1965) SPA

* Tiago and Salvio, who were signed during the winter transfer market, took over #5 and #14 (respectively), who were originally assigned to Heitinga (transferred to Everton on 30-08-2009) and Sinama-Pongolle (sold to Sporting CP on 28-12-2009).

Goalkeepers

1. Mark Schwarzer (6-10-1972) AUS

12. David Stockdale (20-09-1985) ENG

19. Pascal Zuberbühler (8-01-1971) SWI

38. Neil Etheridge (7-02-1990) ENG

39. Wesley Foderingham (14-01-1991) ENG

Defenders

2. Stephen Kelly (6-09-1983) IRL

3. Paul Konchesky (15-05-1981) ENG

4. John Paintsil (15-06-1981) GHA

5. Brede Hangeland (20-06-1981) NOR

6. Chris Baird (25-02-1982) NIR

7. Nicky Shorey (19-02-1981) ENG (*)

18. Aaron Hughes (8-11-1979) NIR

22. Fredrik Stoor (28-02-1984) SWE

26. Chris Smalling (22-11-1989) ENG

28. Adam Watts (4-03-1988) ENG

33. Toni Kallio (9-08-1978) FIN

36. Joe Anderson (13-10-1989) ENG (*)

37. Matthew Briggs (9-03-1991) ENG

44. Keanu Marsh-Brown (10-08-1992) ENG

45. Alex Smith (31-10-1991) ENG

Midfielders

11. Zoltán Gera (22-04-1979) HUN

13. Danny Murphy (18-03-1977) ENG

14. Andranik Teymourian (آندرانيک تيموريان) (6-03-1983) IRN

16. Damien Duff (2-03-1979) IRL

17. Bjørn Helge Riise (21-06-1983) NOR

20. Dickson Etuhu (8-06-1982) NIG

23. Clint Dempsey (9-03-1983) USA

24. Robert Milsom (2-01-1987) ENG

27. Jonathan Greening (2-01-1979) ENG

29. Simon Davies (23-10-1979) WAL

30. Wayne Brown (6-08-1988) ENG

31. Matthew Saunders (12-09-1989) ENG

34. Kagisho Dikgacoi (24-11-1984) SAF

36. Christopher Buchtmann (25-04-1992) GER (*)

42. Courtney Harris (7-09-1991) ENG

43. Reece Jones (22-07-1992) WAL

Forwards

7. Sul Ki-hyun (설기현) (8-01-1979) SKO (*)

8. Andy Johnson (10-02-1981) ENG

9. Stefano Chuka Okaka (9-08-1989) ITA

10. Erik Nevland (10-11-1977) NOR

15. Diomansy Kamara (8-11-1980) SEN

21. Eddie Johnson (31-03-1984) USA

25. Bobby Zamora (16-01-1981) ENG

35. David Elm (10-01-1983) SWE

40. Michael Uwezu (12-12-1990) NIG

COACH: Roy Hodgson (9-08-1947) ENG

* Shorey and Buchtmann, who were signed during the winter transfer market, took over #7 and #36 (respectively), who were originally assigned to Sul Ki-hyun (transferred to Pohang Steelers on 17-01-2010) and Anderson (sold to Lincoln City on 1-01-2010).

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

Tras una larga espera de 48 años —demasiado tiempo para uno de los equipos históricos del fútbol español—, el Atlético de Madrid volvió a conquistar un título europeo. Atrás quedaron las decepciones y la leyenda negra de “El Pupas”, que empezó a labrarse en 1974, cuando un gol de Schwarzenbeck en el último minuto de la prórroga privó al Atleti de su primera Copa de Europa. Los Rivilla, Chuzo, Glaría, Adelardo, Peiró y compañía, jugadores todos ellos de carácter que conquistaron la Recopa de Europa en 1962, han dado paso ahora a una mezcla de juventud (De Gea, Domínguez, Agüero) y veteranía (Forlán, Antonio López) que sigue escribiendo la historia viva del club de la ribera del Manzanares.

 

Pese a que el Atlético se presentaba como favorito ante el Fulham inglés en casi todas las apuestas, la tensión, los nervios y las imprecisiones presidieron los primeros minutos de partido, en los que no se vio un dominador claro. El centro del campo apenas existía, ya que el juego de ambos equipos se basaba en balones largos para las puntas Zamora (en el Fulham), Forlán y Agüero (en el Atlético). Tras estos minutos iniciales, fueron los hombres de Quique Flores los que empezaron a controlar el partido, cuando el “Kun” Agüero comenzó a dejarse caer por banda y sembró el terror en la defensa de los Cottagers con sus recortes y penetraciones. De esta forma llegó la primera gran ocasión de los colchoneros, en el minuto 12, con una rápida penetración de Agüero que asistió a Forlán para que el uruguayo disparara a puerta con su pierna izquierda y el balón saliera rechazado por el poste. La pelota duraba poco en los pies de los jugadores del Fulham, mientras que el Atlético movía el cuero con paciencia hasta encontrar los espacios abiertos para Forlán o el “Kun”, que siempre creaban peligro con sus incursiones.

 

El primer gol del partido llegó en el minuto 32, en una de las escasas penetraciones por banda de Reyes. El sevillano desbordó a su marcador por la derecha y puso un balón a Simão en la frontal del área. El portugués la tocó en corto para Agüero, que disparó en semifallo, pero el oportunista Forlán apareció para recoger el balón y fusilar a Schwarzer (aunque en posición ligeramente adelantada, rozando el fuera de juego). El tanto, que debía haber servido para dar tranquilidad al Atlético, tuvo sin embargo el resultado opuesto: los hombres de Quique Flores comenzaron a perder el balón con facilidad. En el minuto 37, un contragolpe del Fulham por banda izquierda acaba en un centro de Gera al corazón del área, y tras un despeje fallido de la defensa atlética el balón le llega a Simon Davies en el segundo palo para batir a De Gea con una semivolea. El tanto inglés, tan a contracorriente de la marcha del partido, pareció espolear al Atlético, que tuvo sus mejores minutos hasta llegar al descanso y encerró al Fulham en su área a base de empuje y lanzamientos de esquina. En el minuto 43, los rojiblancos reclamaron penalti por mano de Konchesky a centro de Reyes, y un minuto más tarde Schwarzer detuvo un disparo de Forlán que buscaba el palo corto.

 

Tras el descanso, cuando parecía que continuaría el dominio colchonero, el Atlético salió con una “torrija” de consideración y dejó que el Fulham se viniera arriba. Los rojiblancos lo pasaron mal durante estos primeros minutos, y el canterano De Gea salvó a su equipo en un par de ocasiones, en una salida a los pies de Gera (minuto 52) y en un disparo del galés Davies (minuto 60). Sin embargo, Bobby Zamora, que estaba siendo una pesadilla para la zaga colchonera, se resintió de la lesión que sufrió en los días previos a la final y Roy Hodgson se vio obligado a retirarlo del campo. La marcha del delantero inglés hizo que el Atlético recobrara el control del partido, aunque a estas alturas del encuentro ambos conjuntos estaban más preocupados ya por no cometer fallos y ninguno quiso arriesgar más de lo necesario. De esta forma, se llegó al final de los noventa minutos reglamentarios con empate a un gol, y se hizo necesaria una prórroga para decidir el vencedor de la final.

 

Tanto Atlético como Fulham iniciaron el periodo extra con las reservas de energía bajo mínimos. Forlán y Agüero, tras noventa minutos de carreras y lucha, parecían especialmente agotados. El partido entró entonces en una fase plana, sin un dominador claro. En el minuto 105, el Atlético gozó de la gran ocasión para lograr la victoria, pero ni Salvio ni Agüero acertaron a empujar el balón a un palmo de la portería tras una buena jugada de Forlán. A cuatro minutos del final de la prórroga, cuando el partido parecía estar abocado a los lanzamientos de penalti, Agüero pelea por un balón en la línea de fondo, y desde la izquierda envía un centro al área pequeña para que Forlán, en lucha con Hangeland, cruce el balón al fondo de las mallas ante la desesperada estirada de Schwarzer. El delantero uruguayo, héroe del Atlético durante toda la competición, volvió a ser el salvador de su equipo con un gol providencial. Sin tiempo para más, el partido acabó con victoria del Atlético y los aficionados colchoneros, que abarrotaban las gradas del HSH Nordbank Arena, pudieron celebrar por fin un título de su equipo.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco