UEFA Cup 2002-03
(From 15-07-2002 to 21-05-2003)
GAME DETAILS
QUALIFYING ROUND
FIRST LEG: FC Vaduz - Livingston FC (1-1)
Rheinpark (Vaduz), 13-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Rubio 51'); 1-1 (Burgmeier 61').
SECOND LEG: Livingston FC - FC Vaduz (0-0)
West Lothian Courier (Livingston), 29-08-2002.
FIRST LEG: FK Liteks - FK Atlantas (5-0)
Gradski Stadion (Lovech), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Nikolov 28'); 2-0 (Stoilov 58'); 3-0 (Jovov 70'); 4-0 (Jovov 75'); 5-0 (Rusev 79').
SECOND LEG: FK Atlantas - FK Liteks (1-3)
Žalgirio Stadionas (Klaipėda), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Tamošauskas 12'); 1-1 (Rusev 50'); 1-2 (Hidiouad [p.] 62'); 1-3 (Jelenković 66').
FIRST LEG: FC Encamp - FK Zenit (0-5)
Estadi Comunal (Andorra la Vella), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Arshavin 2'); 0-2 (Arshavin 51'); 0-3 (Spivak [p.] 59'); 0-4 (Makarov 65'); 0-5 (Osipov 71').
SECOND LEG: FK Zenit - FC Encamp (8-0)
Stadion Petrovskij (Sankt-Peterburg), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Osipov 14'); 2-0 (Randjelović 21'); 3-0 (Spivak 57'); 4-0 (Osipov 69'); 5-0 (Randjelović 71'); 6-0 (Randjelović 73'); 7-0 (Miceika 86'); 8-0 (Nikolaev 89').
FIRST LEG: FK Atyrau - ŠK Matador Púchov (0-0)
Munajshy (Atyrau), 15-08-2002.
SECOND LEG: ŠK Matador Púchov - FK Atyrau (2-0)
ŠK Matador (Púchov), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Breška 51'); 2-0 (Štrba 90').
FIRST LEG: Glentoran FC - TS Wisła (0-2)
The Oval (Belfast), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Żurawski [p.] 73'); 0-2 (Dubicki 88').
SECOND LEG: TS Wisła - Glentoran FC (4-0)
Stadion Wisły (Kraków), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Kuźba 19'); 2-0 (Kuźba 59'); 3-0 (Uche 74'); 4-0 (Uche 80').
FIRST LEG: FK Pobeda - FC Midtjylland (2-0)
Goce Delchev (Prilep), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Nielsen [o.g.] 35'); 2-0 (Krstev 70').
SECOND LEG: FC Midtjylland - FK Pobeda (3-0)
Silkeborg Stadion (Silkeborg), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Pimpong 59'); 2-0 (Kristensen 79'); 3-0 (Jessen 115').
NK Primorje - FA Zvartnots-AAL
FIRST LEG: NK Primorje - FA Zvartnots-AAL (6-1)
Športni Park (Ajdovščina), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Gregorič 31'); 2-0 (Zatkovič 49'); 3-0 (Ranič 68'); 4-0 (Zatkovič 72'); 5-0 (Zatkovič 74'); 5-1 (Davitian 82'); 6-1 (Zatkovič 89').
SECOND LEG: FA Zvartnots-AAL - NK Primorje (2-0)
Hrazdan (Erevan), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Nazarian [p.] 53'); 2-0 (Avanesian 78').
FIRST LEG: FK Ventspils - FC Lugano (3-0)
Pilsētas (Ventspils), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Landyrev 40'); 2-0 (Rimkus 58'); 3-0 (Landyrev 67').
SECOND LEG: FC Lugano - FK Ventspils (1-0)
Cornaredo (Lugano), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Andreoli 55').
Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - KS Partizani
FIRST LEG: Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - KS Partizani (1-0)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Abuksis 49').
SECOND LEG: KS Partizani - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (1-4)
Qemal Stafa (Tiranë), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Afek 28'); 1-1 (Brachini 35'); 1-2 (Balili 73'); 1-3 (Balili 84'); 1-4 (Udi 87').
FIRST LEG: Ferencvárosi TC - AEL (4-0)
Űllői út (Budapest), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Tököli 10'); 2-0 (Tököli 11'); 3-0 (Gera 55'); 4-0 (Szkukalek 58').
SECOND LEG: AEL - Ferencvárosi TC (2-1)
Tsírion Athlitikó Kéntro (Lemesós), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Kyriakou 29'); 2-0 (Sebők 86'); 2-1 (Lipcsei 90').
FIRST LEG: HNK Hajduk - GÍ (3-0)
Poljud (Split), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Đolonga 22'); 2-0 (Pletikosa [p.] 60'); 3-0 (Deranja 84').
SECOND LEG: GÍ - HNK Hajduk (0-8)
Tórsvøllur (Tórshavn), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Erceg 12'); 0-2 (Erceg 16'); 0-3 (Andrić 23'); 0-4 (Andrić 35'); 0-5 (Pletikosa [p.] 45'); 0-6 (Carević 46'); 0-7 (Erceg 78'); 0-8 (Carević 85').
FIRST LEG: SK Brann - FK Sūduva (2-3)
Brann Stadion (Bergen), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Žitinskas 8'); 0-2 (Radzinevičius 18'); 0-3 (Žitinskas 20'); 1-3 (Knudsen 45'); 2-3 (Furuseth Olsen 58').
SECOND LEG: FK Sūduva - SK Brann (3-2)
S. Dariaus ir S. Girėno Sporto Centras (Kaunas), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Radzinevičius 3'); 1-1 (Nhleko 16'); 2-1 (Radzinevičius 29'); 3-1 (Radzinevičius 39'); 3-2 (Nhleko 45').
KS Amica Wronki - Total Network Solutions FC
FIRST LEG: KS Amica Wronki - Total Network Solutions FC (5-0)
Stadion Amiki (Wronki), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Bieniuk 35'); 2-0 (Dembiński 56'); 3-0 (Król 64'); 4-0 (Dawidowski 80'); 5-0 (Dawidowski 88').
SECOND LEG: Total Network Solutions FC - KS Amica Wronki (2-7)
Latham Park (Newtown), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Anthrobus 20'); 1-1 (Król 26'); 2-1 (Toner 29'); 2-2 (Burkhadt 34'); 2-3 (Sobociński 66'); 2-4 (Król 71'); 2-5 (Burkhadt 75'); 2-6 (Król 86'); 2-7 (Łudziński 89').
FIRST LEG: FC København - SK Lokomotivi (3-1)
Parken (København), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Dzhanashia 9'); 1-1 (Jónsson 42'); 2-1 (Røll Larsen 46'); 3-1 (Jónsson 54').
SECOND LEG: SK Lokomotivi - FC København (1-4)
Lokomotiv Stadion / Mikheil Meshki (Tbilisi), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Dzhanashia 9'); 1-1 (Zuma 23'); 1-2 (Pettersson 68'); 1-3 (Pettersson 72'); 1-4 (Jónsson 80').
FK Liepājas Metalurgs - FC Kärnten
FIRST LEG: FK Liepājas Metalurgs - FC Kärnten (0-2)
Daugava Stadion (Liepāja), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Marić 57'); 0-2 (Bubalo 77').
SECOND LEG: FC Kärnten - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (4-2)
Wörtherseestadion (Klagenfurt), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ambrosius 11'); 1-1 (Katasonov 18'); 2-1 (Ambrosius 53'); 3-1 (Bubalo 62'); 4-1 (Ambrosius 72'); 4-2 (Ivanovs 83').
Sliema Wanderers FC - KP Polonia
FIRST LEG: Sliema Wanderers FC - KP Polonia (1-3)
National Stadium (Ta'Qali), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Bartczak 54'); 0-2 (Bak 71'); 0-3 (Udenkwor 86'); 1-3 (Eduardo 90').
SECOND LEG: KP Polonia - Sliema Wanderers FC (2-0)
Stadion Polonia (Warszawa), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Bak 4'); 2-0 (Bartczak 39').
AS Anórthosis - CS Grevenmacher
FIRST LEG: AS Anórthosis - CS Grevenmacher (3-0)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Piekarski 21'); 2-0 (Kowalczyk 43'); 3-0 (Xiourouppas [p.] 80').
SECOND LEG: CS Grevenmacher - AS Anórthosis (2-0)
Josy Barthel (Luxembourg), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Manzangala Kandu 34'); 2-0 (Albrecht 87').
FC Levadia - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK
FIRST LEG: FC Levadia - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (0-2)
Kadrioru Staadion (Tallinn), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Prohorenkov 4'); 0-2 (Strool 23').
SECOND LEG: Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FC Levadia (2-0)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Pašins [o.g.] 74'); 2-0 (Prohorenkov 84').
FIRST LEG: Leixões SC - FK Belasica GC (2-2)
Estádio do Mar (Matosinhos), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Akhmetovich 53'); 0-2 (Akhmetovich 55'); 1-2 (Antchouet 60'); 2-2 (Brito 75').
SECOND LEG: FK Belasica GC - Leixões SC (1-2)
Mladost (Strumica), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Brito 34'); 0-2 (Nené 73'); 1-2 (Baldovaliev 80').
FIRST LEG: Stabæk IF - Linfield FC (4-0)
Nadderud (Bekkestua), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Finstad 12'); 2-0 (Guðmundsson 18'); 3-0 (Baldvinsson 76'); 4-0 (Guðmundsson 89').
SECOND LEG: Linfield FC - Stabæk IF (1-1)
Windsor Park (Belfast), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ferguson 44'); 1-1 (Guðmundsson 82').
SK Sigma Olomouc - FK Sarajevo
FIRST LEG: SK Sigma Olomouc - FK Sarajevo (2-1)
Andrův (Olomouc), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Osmanhodžić 30'); 1-1 (Putík 45'); 2-1 (Ekwueme 75').
SECOND LEG: FK Sarajevo - SK Sigma Olomouc (2-1)
Koševo (Sarajevo), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Putík 9'); 1-1 (Obuća 53'); 2-1 (Osmanhodžić 78').
PK (5-3): 1-0 (Pelak); 1-0 (Caha [out]) / 2-0 (Osmanhodžić); 2-1 (Urbánek) / 3-1 (Kurto); 3-2 (Reiter) / 4-2 (Ihtijarević); 4-3 (Rozehnal) / 5-3 (Krupinac).
FIRST LEG: FC Zimbru - IFK Göteborg (3-1)
Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Frunza 22'); 2-0 (Gvazava 28'); 2-1 (Henriksson 36'); 3-1 (Frunza 37').
SECOND LEG: IFK Göteborg - FC Zimbru (2-2)
Nya Ullevi (Göteborg), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Rosenkvist 29'); 1-1 (Gvazava 34'); 1-2 (Cebotari 36'); 2-2 (Rosenkvist 39').
FIRST LEG: KÍ - Újpest FC (2-2)
Svangaskarð (Toftír), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Juhár 14'); 1-1 (Mørkøre 45'); 2-1 (Mørkøre 53'); 2-2 (Farkas 68').
SECOND LEG: Újpest FC - KÍ (1-0)
Megyeri út (Budapest), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Horváth 37').
FIRST LEG: MyPa - Odense BK (1-0)
Anjalankosken Stadion (Anjalankoski), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Manso 16').
SECOND LEG: Odense BK - MyPa (2-0)
Odense Stadion (Odense), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Miti 63'); 2-0 (Miti 90').
FIRST LEG: FK Dynamo - CSKA (1-4)
Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Mukasi 18'); 0-2 (Dimitrov 28'); 0-3 (Brito 31'); 0-4 (Dimitrov 47'); 1-4 (Tsygalko 66').
SECOND LEG: CSKA - FK Dynamo (1-0)
Balgarska Armija (Sofija), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Sakiri [p.] 64').
FIRST LEG: SK Dinamo - TVMK (4-1)
Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Da Rocha 6'); 2-0 (Daraselia 14'); 3-0 (Shashiashvili 43'); 4-0 (Shashiashvili 49'); 4-1 (Leetma 75').
SECOND LEG: TVMK - SK Dinamo (0-1)
A. Le Coq Arena (Tallinn), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Akhalaia 74').
FIRST LEG: FA Spartak - Servette FC (0-2)
Republican Stadium (Erevan), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Kader 72'); 0-2 (Kader 84').
SECOND LEG: Servette FC - FA Spartak (3-0)
Les Charmilles (Genève), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Diogo 38'); 2-0 (Diogo 43'); 3-0 (Frei 77').
Shamrock Rovers FC - Djurgårdens IF
FIRST LEG: Shamrock Rovers FC - Djurgårdens IF (1-3)
Tolka Park (Dublin), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Wowoah 23'); 1-1 (McGuinness 50'); 1-2 (Stefandis 52'); 1-3 (Källström 69').
SECOND LEG: Djurgårdens IF - Shamrock Rovers FC (2-0)
Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Wowoah 19'); 2-0 (Chanko 21').
FIRST LEG: NK Varteks - Dundalk FC (5-0)
Gradski Stadion (Varaždin), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Huljev 28'); 2-0 (Hrman 32'); 3-0 (Mumlek [p.] 55'); 4-0 (Karić 69'); 5-0 (Sklepić 90').
SECOND LEG: Dundalk FC - NK Varteks (0-4)
Tolka Park (Dublin), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Kristić 21'); 0-2 (Halilović 50'); 0-3 (Huljev 69'); 0-4 (Fumić 79').
FIRST LEG: FK Gomel' - HJK (1-0)
Yunost (Mozir'), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Borel' 60').
SECOND LEG: HJK - FK Gomel' (0-4)
Finnair (Helsinki), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Nazarov 32'); 0-2 (Bliznjuk 55'); 0-3 (Razumov 62'); 0-4 (Bliznjuk 90').
FIRST LEG: Aberdeen FC - FC Nistru (1-0)
Pittodrie (Aberdeen), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (McKie 59').
SECOND LEG: FC Nistru - Aberdeen FC (0-0)
Stadionul Republicii (Chişinău), 29-08-2002.
FIRST LEG: AIK - ÍBV (2-0)
Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Hoch 26'); 2-0 (Nordin 90').
SECOND LEG: ÍBV - AIK (1-3)
Hásteinsvöllur (Vestmannaeyjar), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Þorvaldsson 3'); 1-1 (Rubarth 9'); 1-2 (Hoch 45'); 1-3 (Hoch 66').
FIRST LEG: FC Rapid - ND HIT Gorica (2-0)
Stadionul Giuleşti (Bucureşti), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Schumacher 17'); 2-0 (Schumacher [p.] 72').
SECOND LEG: ND HIT Gorica - FC Rapid (1-3)
Športni Park (Nova Gorica), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Godfroid 3'); 0-2 (Schumacher 14'); 0-3 (Schumacher 56'); 1-3 (Perja [o.g.] 85').
SP Domagnano - FK Viktoria Žižkov
FIRST LEG: SP Domagnano - FK Viktoria Žižkov (0-2)
Stadio Olimpico (Serravalle), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Sabou 27'); 0-2 (Stracený 80').
SECOND LEG: FK Viktoria Žižkov - SP Domagnano (3-0)
Strahov (Praha), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Chihuri 2'); 2-0 (Janoušek 43'); 3-0 (Krutý 69').
FIRST LEG: FK Kajrat - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-2)
Ortalyk Stadiony (Almaty), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Bogdanović 43'); 0-2 (Mrđa 66').
SECOND LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - FK Kajrat (3-0)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Gvozdenović 19'); 2-0 (Pjanović 44'); 3-0 (Krivokapić 73').
FIRST LEG: FK Metallurg - Birkirkara FC (3-0)
Meteor Stadion (Dnipropetrovs'k), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Akopian 17'); 2-0 (Ivanov 58'); 3-0 (Brđanin 68').
SECOND LEG: Birkirkara FC - FK Metallurg (0-0)
National Stadium (Ta'Qali), 29-08-2002.
FIRST LEG: Bangor City FC - FK Sartid (1-0)
The Racecourse Ground (Wrexham), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Roberts 69').
SECOND LEG: FK Sartid - Bangor City FC (2-0)
Stadion Sartida (Smederevo), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Zečević 14'); 2-0 (Mirosavljević 58').
VTJ Koba Senec - NK Široki Brijeg
FIRST LEG: VTJ Koba Senec - NK Široki Brijeg (1-2)
Tehelné pole (Bratislava), 15-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Juska 11'); 1-1 (Katić 30'); 1-2 (Katić 70').
SECOND LEG: NK Široki Brijeg - VTJ Koba Senec (3-0)
Pecara (Široki Brijeg), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Erceg 13'); 2-0 (Hrgović 49'); 3-0 (Hrgović 73').
FIRST LEG: SK Tirana - FC Naţional (0-1)
Qemal Stafa (Tiranë), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Radu [p.] 33').
SECOND LEG: FC Naţional - SK Tirana (2-2)
Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 29-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Merkoci 8'); 1-1 (Ilie 30'); 2-1 (Radu 60'); 2-2 (Zaccanti 68').
FC Avenir Beggen - Ipswich Town FC
FIRST LEG: FC Avenir Beggen - Ipswich Town FC (0-1)
Josy Barthel (Luxembourg), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Stewart 90').
SECOND LEG: Ipswich Town FC - FC Avenir Beggen (8-1)
Portman Road (Ipswich), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Miller 3'); 2-0 (Couñago 18'); 3-0 (Miller 19'); 4-0 (Ney [o.g.] 21'); 5-0 (Brown 42'); 5-1 (Molitor 56'); 6-1 (McGreal 62'); 7-1 (Couñago 75'); 8-1 (Ambrose 80').
Fylkir - Royal Excelsior Mouscron
FIRST LEG: Fylkir - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (1-1)
Laugardalsvöllur (Reykjavík), 15-08-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Gregoire 26'); 1-1 (Sverrisson [p.] 59').
SECOND LEG: Royal Excelsior Mouscron - Fylkir (3-1)
Le Cannonier (Mouscron), 29-08-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Dugardein 36'); 1-1 (Ásbjörnsson 45'); 2-1 (Bakadal 47'); 3-1 (Gregoire 56').
FIRST ROUND
FIRST LEG: Aberdeen FC - Hertha BSC (0-0)
Pittodrie (Aberdeen), 17-09-2002.
SECOND LEG: Hertha BSC - Aberdeen FC (1-0)
Olympiastadion (Berlin), 1-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Preetz 89').
FIRST LEG: FK Austria Wien - FK Shakhtar (5-1)
Prater- / Ernst-Happel-Stadion (Wien), 17-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Bielik 16'); 1-1 (Janočko 31'); 2-1 (Janočko 35'); 3-1 (Djalminha [p.] 44'); 4-1 (Helstad 85'); 5-1 (Helstad 87').
SECOND LEG: FK Shakhtar - FK Austria Wien (1-0)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 1-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Lewandowski 78').
FIRST LEG: Leixões SC - PAOK (2-1)
Estádio do Mar (Matosinhos), 17-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Brito 4'); 1-1 (Kukiełka 25'); 2-1 (Detinho 52').
SECOND LEG: PAOK - Leixões SC (4-1)
Toúmba (Thessaloníkê), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Salpingidis 14'); 2-0 (Okkas 16'); 3-0 (Koutsopoulos 56'); 4-0 (Okkas 80'); 4-1 (Pedras 81').
FK Viktoria Žižkov - Rangers FC
FIRST LEG: FK Viktoria Žižkov - Rangers FC (2-0)
Strahov (Praha), 17-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Pikl 6'); 2-0 (Stracený 59').
SECOND LEG: Rangers FC - FK Viktoria Žižkov (3-1)
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (R. de Boer 42'); 2-0 (R. de Boer 58'); 3-0 (McCann 97'); 3-1 (Lička 101').
FIRST LEG: SBV Vitesse - FC Rapid (1-1)
Gelredome (Arnhem), 17-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (B. Peeters 61'); 1-1 (Iencsi 90+').
SECOND LEG: FC Rapid - SBV Vitesse (0-1)
Stadionul Giuleşti (Bucureşti), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (B. Peeters 62').
FC Girondins de Bordeaux - ŠK Matador Púchov
FIRST LEG: FC Girondins de Bordeaux - ŠK Matador Púchov (6-0)
Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux), 17-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Sommeil 23'); 2-0 (Dugarry 36'); 3-0 (Feindouno 61'); 4-0 (Pauleta [p.] 67'); 5-0 (Vavrík [o.g.] 78'); 6-0 (Darcheville 89').
SECOND LEG: ŠK Matador Púchov - FC Girondins de Bordeaux (1-4)
Štadión pod Dubňom (Žilina), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Sávio 14'); 0-2 (Darcheville 42'); 1-2 (Mužlay 45'); 1-3 (Feindouno 67'); 1-4 (Darcheville 88').
FIRST LEG: Servette FC - KS Amica Wronki (2-3)
Les Charmilles (Genève), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Obradović 26'); 2-0 (Frei 59'); 2-1 (Król 62'); 2-2 (Zieńczuk 70'); 2-3 (Król 85').
SECOND LEG: KS Amica Wronki - Servette FC (1-2)
Stadion Amiki (Wronki), 1-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Frei 35'); 1-1 (Burkhadt 60'); 1-2 (Frei 88').
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Újpest FC
FIRST LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - Újpest FC (3-0)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ronaldinho 13'); 2-0 (Pochettino 24'); 3-0 (Cardetti 44').
SECOND LEG: Újpest FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-1)
Megyeri út (Budapest), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Benachour 60').
FIRST LEG: Sporting CP - FK Partizan (1-3)
José Alvalade (Lisboa), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Hugo [o.g.] 12'); 1-1 (Toñito 27'); 1-2 (Delibašić 37'); 1-3 (Iliev 79').
SECOND LEG: FK Partizan - Sporting CP (3-3)
Stadion Partizana (Beograd), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Toñito 13'); 0-2 (Kutuzov 55'); 1-2 (Delibašić 78'); 1-3 (Contreras 82'); 2-3 (Živković 110'); 3-3 (Čakar 117').
FIRST LEG: Legia Warszawa - FC Utrecht (4-1)
Wojska Polskiego (Warszawa), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Zieliński 20'); 2-0 (Vuković 27'); 2-1 (Kuijt 47'); 3-1 (Svitlica 59'); 4-1 (Svitlica 69').
SECOND LEG: FC Utrecht - Legia Warszawa (1-3)
Nieuw Galgenwaard (Utrecht), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Kucharski 7'); 1-1 (Kuijt 43'); 1-2 (Svitlica 63'); 1-3 (Svitlica [p.] 69').
FIRST LEG: Beşiktaş JK - FK Sarajevo (2-2)
İnönü (İstanbul), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Pancu 30'); 2-0 (Ahmet Dursun 32'); 2-1 (Obuća 62'); 2-2 (Osmanhodžić 78').
SECOND LEG: FK Sarajevo - Beşiktaş JK (0-5)
Koševo (Sarajevo), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Pancu 5'); 0-2 (İbrahim 42'); 0-3 (Ahmet Dursun [p.] 70'); 0-4 (Yasin 83'); 0-5 (Ali Cansun 84').
FIRST LEG: CSKA - Parma AC (1-1)
Saturn (Ramenskoje), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Mutu 53'); 1-1 (Popov 68').
SECOND LEG: Parma AC - CSKA (3-2)
Ennio Tardini (Parma), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Adriano 8'); 1-1 (Semak 37'); 1-2 (Semak 43'); 2-2 (Mutu 66'); 3-2 (Mutu 90+').
FIRST LEG: FK Levski - Brøndby IF (4-1)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Simonović 6'); 1-1 (Madsen 19'); 2-1 (Simonović 35'); 3-1 (Telkijski 51'); 4-1 (Telkijski 67').
SECOND LEG: Brøndby IF - FK Levski (1-1)
Brøndby Stadion (Brøndby, København), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Ivankov [p.] 9'); 1-1 (Jonson 73').
FIRST LEG: RSC Anderlecht - Stabæk IF (0-1)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Michelsen 10').
SECOND LEG: Stabæk IF - RSC Anderlecht (1-2)
Ullevål (Oslo), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Wilhelmsson 4'); 1-1 (De Bilde 12'); 1-2 (MacDonald 55').
FIRST LEG: FC Naţional - SC Heerenveen (3-0)
Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Curt 7'); 2-0 (Ilie [p.] 29'); 3-0 (Olah 61').
SECOND LEG: SC Heerenveen - FC Naţional (2-0)
Abe Lenstra (Heerenveen), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Hansson 53'); 2-0 (Denneboom 66').
FIRST LEG: SS Lazio - Škoda Xánthi AO (4-0)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Manfredini 45'); 2-0 (C. López 52'); 3-0 (S. Inzaghi 68'); 4-0 (César 69').
SECOND LEG: Škoda Xánthi AO - SS Lazio (0-0)
Gípedo Xánthis (Xanthi), 3-10-2002.
FIRST LEG: Ipswich Town FC - FK Sartid (1-1)
Portman Road (Ipswich), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Mirosavljević 32'); 1-1 (Armstrong 56').
SECOND LEG: FK Sartid - Ipswich Town FC (0-1)
Stadion Sartida (Smederevo), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Bent [p.] 9').
Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Boavista FC
FIRST LEG: Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - Boavista FC (1-0)
Balgarska Armija (Sofija), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Dago 33').
SECOND LEG: Boavista FC - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (4-1)
Estádio do Bessa (Porto), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Strool [o.g.] 6'); 2-0 (Jocivalter 31'); 3-0 (Serginho 53'); 3-1 (Torjman 76'); 4-1 (Jocivalter 90+').
FIRST LEG: AIK - Fenerbahçe SK (3-3)
Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Revivo 16'); 1-1 (Nordin 18'); 1-2 (Johnson 25'); 1-3 (Stević 38'); 2-3 (A. Andersson 68'); 3-3 (Rubarth 75').
SECOND LEG: Fenerbahçe SK - AIK (3-1)
Şükrü Saraçoğlu (İstanbul), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ali Güneş 29'); 1-1 (Hoch 30'); 2-1 (Johnson 74'); 3-1 (Serhat 90').
AC Sparta Praha - NK Široki Brijeg
FIRST LEG: AC Sparta Praha - NK Široki Brijeg (3-0)
Letná (Praha), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Pospíšil 41'); 2-0 (Baranek 63'); 3-0 (Poborský 76').
SECOND LEG: NK Široki Brijeg - AC Sparta Praha (0-1)
Pecara (Široki Brijeg), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Jarošík 28').
Denizlispor Kulübü - FC Lorient
FIRST LEG: Denizlispor Kulübü - FC Lorient (2-0)
Atatürk (Denizli), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (M. Özkan 11'); 2-0 (M. Özkan [p.] 68').
SECOND LEG: FC Lorient - Denizlispor Kulübü (3-1)
Stade du Moustoir / Yves Allainmat (Lorient), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Martini [o.g.] 20'); 1-1 (Kroupi 44'); 2-1 (Guel 47'); 3-1 (Gauvin 88').
FIRST LEG: Chelsea FC - Viking FK (2-1)
Stamford Bridge (London), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 Hasselbaink 42'); 2-0 (De Lucas 68'); 2-1 (Wright 89').
SECOND LEG: Viking FK - Chelsea FC (4-2)
Stavanger Stadion (Stavanger), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Berre 8'); 2-0 (Kopteff 35'); 2-1 (Lampard 45'); 3-1 (Nevland 60'); 3-2 (Terry 62'); 4-2 (Nevland 88').
FC Kärnten - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK
FIRST LEG: FC Kärnten - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (0-4)
Wörtherseestadion (Klagenfurt), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Halmai 36'); 0-2 (Welton 68'); 0-3 (Gershon 76'); 0-4 (Udi 88').
SECOND LEG: Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - FC Kärnten (0-1)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Oberleitner 44').
FIRST LEG: VfB Stuttgart - FK Ventspils (4-1)
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (Stuttgart), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Amanatidis 22'); 2-0 (Kurányi 33'); 3-0 (Kurányi 40'); 4-0 (Gleb 58'); 4-1 (Rimkus 66').
SECOND LEG: FK Ventspils - VfB Stuttgart (1-4)
Skonto Stadions (Rīga), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Landyrev 16'); 1-1 (Tiffert 22'); 1-2 (Ganea 53'); 1-3 (Amanatidis 88'); 1-4 (Tiffert 90').
FIRST LEG: NK Dinamo - Zalaegerszegi TE (6-0)
Maksimir (Zagreb), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (S. Marić 9'); 2-0 (Mitu 19'); 3-0 (Olić 47'); 4-0 (Polovanec 76'); 5-0 (Petrović 83'); 6-0 (Petrović 85').
SECOND LEG: Zalaegerszegi TE - NK Dinamo (1-3)
Stadion ETO (Győr), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Mitu 13'); 0-2 (Olić [p.] 41'); 0-3 (Mujčin 75'); 1-3 (Sabo 90').
FIRST LEG: FC København - Djurgårdens IF (0-0)
Parken (København), 19-09-2002.
SECOND LEG: Djurgårdens IF - FC København (3-1)
Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Albrechtsen [o.g.] 13'); 2-0 (Elmander 45'); 2-1 (Živković 88'); 3-1 (Källström [p.] 90').
Leeds United AFC - FK Metallurg
FIRST LEG: Leeds United AFC - FK Metallurg (1-0)
Elland Road (Leeds), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Smith 80').
SECOND LEG: FK Metallurg - Leeds United AFC (1-1)
Meteor Stadion (Dnipropetrovs'k), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Modebadze 24'); 1-1 (Barmby 77').
FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - Livingston FC (5-2)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Wetl 37'); 2-0 (Szabics 50'); 3-0 (Dag 52'); 4-0 (Mujiri 55'); 5-0 (Mujiri 57'); 5-1 (Camacho 90+'); 5-2 (Lovell 90+').
SECOND LEG: Livingston FC - SK Sturm (4-3)
West Lothian Courier (Livingston), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Wilson [p.] 30'); 1-1 (Szabics 45'); 1-2 (Mujiri 47'); 1-3 (Masudi 53'); 2-3 (Xausa 54'); 3-3 (Andrews 77'); 4-3 (Wilson 90').
Ferencvárosi TC - Kocaelispor Kulübü
FIRST LEG: Ferencvárosi TC - Kocaelispor Kulübü (4-0)
Űllői út (Budapest), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Tököli 10'); 2-0 (Lipcsei 30'); 3-0 (Dragóner 76'); 4-0 (Tököli 90').
SECOND LEG: Kocaelispor Kulübü - Ferencvárosi TC (0-1)
İsmetpaşa (İzmit), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Lipcsei 31').
FIRST LEG: FC Slovan Liberec - SK Dinamo (3-2)
Stadion u Nisy (Liberec), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Nezmar 18'); 2-0 (Zbončák 25'); 2-1 (Daraselia 48'); 3-1 (Gyan 60'); 3-2 (Anchabadze 66').
SECOND LEG: SK Dinamo - FC Slovan Liberec (0-1)
Boris Paichadze (Tbilisi), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Zbončák 64').
FIRST LEG: FK Liteks - Panathinaïkós AO (0-1)
Gradski Stadion (Lovech), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Jelenković [o.g.] 66').
SECOND LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - FK Liteks (2-1)
Apóstolos Nikolaïdis (Athína), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Graf 90+'); 1-1 (Warzycha 110'); 2-1 (Warzycha 120').
FK Crvena Zvezda - AC Chievo Verona
FIRST LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - AC Chievo Verona (0-0)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 19-09-2002.
SECOND LEG: AC Chievo Verona - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-2)
Comunale "Marc' Antonio Bentegodi" (Verona), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Gvozdenović 70'); 0-2 (Milovanović 86').
FIRST LEG: HNK Hajduk - Fulham FC (0-1)
Poljud (Split), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Malbranque 51').
SECOND LEG: Fulham FC - HNK Hajduk (2-2)
Loftus Road (London), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Đolonga 6'); 1-1 (Marlet 19'); 1-2 (Vejić 39'); 2-2 (Malbranque [p.] 44').
FIRST LEG: NK Primorje - TS Wisła (0-2)
Športni Park (Ajdovščina), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Uche 12'); 0-2 (Kuźba 55').
SECOND LEG: TS Wisła - NK Primorje (6-1)
Stadion Wisły (Kraków), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Zatkovič 12'); 1-1 (Żurawski [p.] 16'); 2-1 (Uche 51'); 3-1 (Jop 55'); 4-1 (Żurawski 73'); 5-1 (Brożek 74'); 6-1 (Stolarczyk 84').
FIRST LEG: APOEL - Grazer AK (2-0)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Sztipanovics 34'); 2-0 (Khachatrian 70').
SECOND LEG: Grazer AK - APOEL (1-1)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ehmann 43'); 1-1 (Daskalakis 84').
FK Metallurg - SV Werder Bremen
FIRST LEG: FK Metallurg - SV Werder Bremen (2-2)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Lisztes 12'); 0-2 (Verlaat 14'); 1-2 (Tchoutang 39'); 2-2 (Tchoutang 52').
SECOND LEG: SV Werder Bremen - FK Metallurg (8-0)
Weserstadion (Bremen), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Verlaat 15'); 2-0 (Micoud 43'); 3-0 (Borowski 45+'); 4-0 (Micoud 47'); 5-0 (Charisteas 51'); 6-0 (Klasnić 66'); 7-0 (Borowski 80'); 8-0 (Klasnić 90').
FIRST LEG: Celtic FC - FK Sūduva (8-1)
Celtic Park (Glasgow), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Larsson 16'); 2-0 (Larsson 24'); 3-0 (Petrov 27'); 4-0 (Larsson 29'); 5-0 (Sutton 35'); 6-0 (Lambert 50'); 7-0 (Hartson 72'); 8-0 (Valgaeren 82'); 8-1 (Radzinevičius 89').
SECOND LEG: FK Sūduva - Celtic FC (0-2)
S. Dariaus ir S. Girėno Sporto Centras (Kaunas), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Fernández 13'); 0-2 (Thompson 25').
FIRST LEG: FC Porto - KP Polonia (6-0)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Jankauskas 20'); 2-0 (Derlei 37'); 3-0 (Maniche 55'); 4-0 (Jankauskas 56'); 5-0 (Hélder Postiga 69'); 6-0 (Hélder Postiga 89').
SECOND LEG: KP Polonia - FC Porto (2-0)
Stadion Wisła (Płock), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Łukasiewicz 67'); 2-0 (Kuś 81').
FIRST LEG: FK Gomel' - FC Schalke 04 (1-4)
Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Sand 58'); 1-1 (Ivanov 61'); 1-2 (Poulsen 67'); 1-3 (Sand 72'); 1-4 (Rodríguez 73').
SECOND LEG: FC Schalke 04 - FK Gomel' (4-0)
Arena AufSchalke (Gelsenkirchen), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Wilmots 10'); 2-0 (Hanke 63'); 3-0 (Kmetsch 67'); 4-0 (Hanke 72').
FIRST LEG: Grasshopper-Club - FK Zenit (3-1)
Hardturm (Zürich), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Baturina 6'); 1-1 (Kerzhakov 33'); 2-1 (Barijho 44'); 3-1 (Núñez 53').
SECOND LEG: FK Zenit - Grasshopper-Club (2-1)
Stadion Petrovskij (Sankt-Peterburg), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Kerzhakov 7'); 2-0 (Kerzhakov 19'); 2-1 (Baturina 89').
FIRST LEG: AO Iraklís - AS Anórthosis (4-2)
Makedonikós (Thessaloníkê), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Mieciel 44'); 2-0 (Stoltidis 50'); 3-0 (Gonias 51'); 3-1 (Neophytou 61'); 4-1 (Gonias 88'); 4-2 (Neophytou [p.] 90').
SECOND LEG: AS Anórthosis - AO Iraklís (3-1)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Ketsbaia 10'); 1-1 (Fofonka 32'); 2-1 (Majak 57'); 3-1 (Xiourouppas 82').
FIRST LEG: FC Midtjylland - NK Varteks (1-0)
Silkeborg Stadion (Silkeborg), 19-09-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Laursen 89').
SECOND LEG: NK Varteks - FC Midtjylland (1-1)
Gradski Stadion (Varaždin), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Pimpong 67'); 1-1 (Mumlek 86').
FIRST LEG: Blackburn Rovers FC - CSKA (1-1)
Ewood Park (Blackburn), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Dimitrov 22'); 1-1 (Grabbi 26').
SECOND LEG: CSKA - Blackburn Rovers FC (3-3)
Balgarska Armija (Sofija), 3-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Thompson 30'); 0-2 (Østenstad 56'); 0-3 (Duff 57'); 1-3 (Gargorov 66'); 2-3 (Agnaldo 71'); 3-3 (Gargorov [p.] 89').
Royal Excelsior Mouscron - SK Slavia Praha
FIRST LEG: Royal Excelsior Mouscron - SK Slavia Praha (2-2)
Le Cannonier (Mouscron), 19-09-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Vachoušek 41'); 0-2 (Petrouš 48'); 1-2 (Mpenza 72'); 2-2 (Mpenza [p.] 90').
SECOND LEG: SK Slavia Praha - Royal Excelsior Mouscron (5-1)
Strahov (Praha), 3-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Došek 3'); 2-0 (Piták 8'); 3-0 (Došek 40'); 4-0 (Vachoušek 53'); 5-0 (Adauto 80'); 5-1 (Müller [o.g.] 83').
SECOND ROUND
Djurgårdens IF - FC Girondins de Bordeaux
FIRST LEG: Djurgårdens IF - FC Girondins de Bordeaux (0-1)
Råsunda (Solna, Stockholm), 29-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Feindouno 63').
SECOND LEG: FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Djurgårdens IF (2-1)
Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux), 12-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Feindouno 36'); 2-0 (Feindouno 50'); 2-1 (Elmander 73').
Legia Warszawa - FC Schalke 04
FIRST LEG: Legia Warszawa - FC Schalke 04 (2-3)
Wojska Polskiego (Warszawa), 29-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Varela 49'); 0-2 (Varela 53'); 1-2 (Dudek 57'); 2-2 (Svitlica [p.] 61'); 2-3 (Sand 89').
SECOND LEG: FC Schalke 04 - Legia Warszawa (0-0)
Arena AufSchalke (Gelsenkirchen), 14-11-2002.
FIRST LEG: APOEL - Hertha BSC (0-1)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 31-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Karwan 90+').
SECOND LEG: Hertha BSC - APOEL (4-0)
Olympiastadion (Berlin), 7-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Preetz 8'); 2-0 (Marcelinho 13'); 3-0 (Beinlich 61'); 4-0 (Luizão 66').
Ferencvárosi TC - VfB Stuttgart
FIRST LEG: Ferencvárosi TC - VfB Stuttgart (0-0)
Űllői út (Budapest), 31-10-2002.
SECOND LEG: VfB Stuttgart - Ferencvárosi TC (2-0)
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (Stuttgart), 12-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Amanatidis 63'); 2-0 (Meira [p.] 90').
Leeds United AFC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK
FIRST LEG: Leeds United AFC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (1-0)
Elland Road (Leeds), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Kewell 81').
SECOND LEG: Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - Leeds United AFC (1-4)
Artemio Franchi (Firenze), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Abuksis 2'); 1-1 (Smith 30'); 1-2 (Smith 54'); 1-3 (Smith 63'); 1-4 (Smith 83').
FIRST LEG: FK Austria Wien - FC Porto (0-1)
Prater- / Ernst-Happel-Stadion (Wien), 31-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Derlei 70').
SECOND LEG: FC Porto - FK Austria Wien (2-0)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Hélder Postiga 29'); 2-0 (Derlei 86').
AC Sparta Praha - Denizlispor Kulübü
FIRST LEG: AC Sparta Praha - Denizlispor Kulübü (1-0)
Letná (Praha), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Jarošík 19').
SECOND LEG: Denizlispor Kulübü - AC Sparta Praha (2-0)
Atatürk (Denizli), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (M. Özkan 23'); 2-0 (M. Özkan [p.] 54').
FC Naţional - Paris Saint-Germain FC
FIRST LEG: FC Naţional - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-2)
Stadionul Cotroceni (Bucureşti), 31-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Leroy 5'); 0-2 (André Luiz 69').
SECOND LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Naţional (1-0)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Leroy 56').
Celtic FC - Blackburn Rovers FC
FIRST LEG: Celtic FC - Blackburn Rovers FC (1-0)
Celtic Park (Glasgow), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Larsson 85').
SECOND LEG: Blackburn Rovers FC - Celtic FC (0-2)
Ewood Park (Blackburn), 14-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Larsson 15'); 0-2 (Sutton 67').
SBV Vitesse - SV Werder Bremen
FIRST LEG: SBV Vitesse - SV Werder Bremen (2-1)
Gelredome (Arnhem), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Amoah 37'); 1-1 (Verlaat 43'); 2-1 (Verlaat [o.g.] 62').
SECOND LEG: SV Werder Bremen - SBV Vitesse (3-3)
Weserstadion (Bremen), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Baumann 24'); 2-0 (Krstajić 50'); 2-1 (Levchenko 51'); 3-1 (Charisteas 75'); 3-2 (Claessens 78'); 3-3 (Mbamba 90+').
Fenerbahçe SK - Panathinaïkós AO
FIRST LEG: Fenerbahçe SK - Panathinaïkós AO (1-1)
Şükrü Saraçoğlu (İstanbul), 31-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Basinas 15'); 1-1 (Washington 43').
SECOND LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - Fenerbahçe SK (4-1)
Apóstolos Nikolaïdis (Athína), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Lyberopoulos 24'); 2-0 (Goumas 31'); 2-1 (Tuncay 37'); 3-1 (Michaelsen 42'); 4-1 (Warzycha 89').
FIRST LEG: SS Lazio - FK Crvena Zvezda (1-0)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Fiore 10').
SECOND LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - SS Lazio (1-1)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Bošković 70'); 1-1 (Chiesa 77').
Ipswich Town FC - FC Slovan Liberec
FIRST LEG: Ipswich Town FC - FC Slovan Liberec (1-0)
Portman Road (Ipswich), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (D. Bent 68').
SECOND LEG: FC Slovan Liberec - Ipswich Town FC (1-0)
Stadion u Nisy (Liberec), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Gyan 88').
PK (4-2): 0-1 (Holland); 1-1 (Slovák) / 1-1 (Wright [saved]); 2-1 (Holeňák) / 2-2 (D. Bent); 3-2 (Zbončák) / 3-2 (Finidi [saved]); 4-2 (Papoušek).
FIRST LEG: Boavista FC - AS Anórthosis (2-1)
Estádio do Bessa (Porto), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Elpídio Silva 30'); 2-0 (Éder 49'); 2-1 (Michalski 83').
SECOND LEG: AS Anórthosis - Boavista FC (0-1)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 14-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Elpídio Silva [p.] 90+').
FIRST LEG: NK Dinamo - Fulham FC (0-3)
Maksimir (Zagreb), 31-10-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Boa Morte 36'); 0-2 (Marlet 60'); 0-3 (Hayles 78').
SECOND LEG: Fulham FC - NK Dinamo (2-1)
Loftus Road (London), 14-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Olić 51'); 1-1 (Malbranque 89'); 2-1 (Boa Morte 90').
FIRST LEG: Parma AC - TS Wisła (2-1)
Ennio Tardini (Parma), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Donati 26'); 1-1 (Żurawski 46'); 2-1 (Mutu 74').
SECOND LEG: TS Wisła - Parma AC (4-1)
Stadion Wisły (Kraków), 14-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Adriano 6'); 1-1 (Kosowski 70'); 2-1 (Żurawski 80'); 3-1 (Żurawski 94'); 4-1 (Dubicki 107').
RSC Anderlecht - FC Midtjylland
FIRST LEG: RSC Anderlecht - FC Midtjylland (3-1)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Jestrović 55'); 2-0 (Jestrović [p.] 61'); 3-0 (Dindane 71'); 3-1 (Kristensen 80').
SECOND LEG: FC Midtjylland - RSC Anderlecht (0-3)
Silkeborg Stadion (Silkeborg), 14-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Seol 18'); 0-2 (Jestrović 83'); 0-3 (Dindane 89').
FIRST LEG: FK Partizan - SK Slavia Praha (3-1)
Stadion Partizana (Beograd), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Lazović 6'); 2-0 (A. Ilić 33'); 2-1 (Dostálek 57'); 3-1 (Vukić 70').
SECOND LEG: SK Slavia Praha - FK Partizan (5-1)
Strahov (Praha), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Vachoušek 11'); 2-0 (Vachoušek 41'); 3-0 (Petrouš [p.] 87'); 3-1 (Ivić 90'); 4-1 (Gedeon 94'); 5-1 (Adauto 110').
FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - FK Levski (1-0)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Szabics 21').
SECOND LEG: FK Levski - SK Sturm (1-0)
Vasil Levski (Sofija), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Simonović 6').
PK (7-8): 1-0 (Markov); 1-1 (Szabics) / 2-1 (Telkijski); 2-2 (Brzęczek) / 3-2 (Kolev); 3-3 (Wetl) / 4-3 (Topuzakov); 4-4 (Angan) / 4-4 (Stoilov [saved]); 4-4 (Golemac [saved]) // [decisive shots] 5-4 (Angelov); 5-5 (Korsós) / 6-5 (Pantelić); 6-6 (Strafner) / 7-6 (Lawal); 7-7 (Neukirchner) / 7-7 (Bachkov [saved]); 7-8 (Amoah).
FIRST LEG: PAOK - Grasshopper-Club (2-1)
Toúmba (Thessaloníkê), 31-10-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Chasiotis 3'); 2-0 (Giasoumis 47'); 2-1 (Núñez [p.] 63').
SECOND LEG: Grasshopper-Club - PAOK (1-1)
Hardturm (Zürich), 14-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Tararache 45'); 1-1 (Markos 90+').
THIRD ROUND
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Boavista FC
FIRST LEG: Paris Saint-Germain FC - Boavista FC (2-1)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 26-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Nyarko 16'); 2-0 (Fiorese 45'); 2-1 (Luiz Cláudio 75').
SECOND LEG: Boavista FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-0)
Estádio do Bessa (Porto), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Elpídio Silva [p.] 56').
FIRST LEG: Hertha BSC - Fulham FC (2-1)
Olympiastadion (Berlin), 26-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Beinlich 28'); 1-1 (Marlet 53'); 2-1 (Sava [o.g.] 68').
SECOND LEG: Fulham FC - Hertha BSC (0-0)
Loftus Road (London), 12-12-2002.
FIRST LEG: TS Wisła - FC Schalke 04 (1-1)
Stadion Wisły (Kraków), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Poulsen [o.g.] 38'); 1-1 (Mpenza 81').
SECOND LEG: FC Schalke 04 - TS Wisła (1-4)
Arena AufSchalke (Gelsenkirchen), 10-12-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Żurawski 40'); 1-1 (Hajto 42'); 1-2 (Uche 51'); 1-3 (Żurawski 85'); 1-4 (Kosowski 89').
FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - SS Lazio (1-3)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Amoah 44'); 1-1 (Chiesa 47'); 1-2 (S. Inzaghi 56'); 1-3 (S. Inzaghi 87').
SECOND LEG: SS Lazio - SK Sturm (0-1)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 12-12-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Szabics 87').
FIRST LEG: Beşiktaş JK - FK Dynamo (3-1)
İnönü (İstanbul), 28-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Rincón 29'); 1-1 (Pancu 30'); 2-1 (Ronaldo 71'); 3-1 (Nouma 82').
SECOND LEG: FK Dynamo - Beşiktaş JK (0-0)
Olympyjskyj Stadion / Valerij Lobanovskij (Kyïv), 12-12-2002.
Club Brugge KV - VfB Stuttgart
FIRST LEG: Club Brugge KV - VfB Stuttgart (1-2)
Jan Breydelstadion (Brugge), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Van der Heyden 42'); 1-1 (Balăkov 72'); 1-2 (Kurányi 89').
SECOND LEG: VfB Stuttgart - Club Brugge KV (1-0)
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (Stuttgart), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Gleb 90+').
FIRST LEG: SBV Vitesse - Liverpool FC (0-1)
Gelredome (Arnhem), 28-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Owen 26').
SECOND LEG: Liverpool FC - SBV Vitesse (1-0)
Anfield (Liverpool), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Owen 21').
FC Slovan Liberec - Panathinaïkós AO
FIRST LEG: FC Slovan Liberec - Panathinaïkós AO (2-2)
Stadion u Nisy (Liberec), 28-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Basinas [p.] 13'); 1-1 (Zbončák 44'); 1-2 (Olisadebe 52'); 2-2 (Slovák [p.] 84').
SECOND LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - FC Slovan Liberec (1-0)
Apóstolos Nikolaïdis (Athína), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Fyssas 2').
Denizlispor Kulübü - Olympique Lyonnais
FIRST LEG: Denizlispor Kulübü - Olympique Lyonnais (0-0)
Atatürk (Denizli), 28-11-2002.
SECOND LEG: Olympique Lyonnais - Denizlispor Kulübü (0-1)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 12-12-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Serdal 6').
FC Girondins de Bordeaux - RSC Anderlecht
FIRST LEG: FC Girondins de Bordeaux - RSC Anderlecht (0-2)
Chaban-Delmas (Bordeaux), 28-11-2002. Goals: 0-1 (Jestrović 9'); 0-2 (Hasi 90+').
SECOND LEG: RSC Anderlecht - FC Girondins de Bordeaux (2-2)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Dindane 28'); 2-0 (Jestrović 68'); 2-1 (Darcheville 82'); 2-2 (Darcheville 90+').
FIRST LEG: PAOK - SK Slavia Praha (1-0)
Toúmba (Thessaloníkê), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Georgiadis 51').
SECOND LEG: SK Slavia Praha - PAOK (4-0)
Strahov (Praha), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Skácel 13'); 2-0 (Vachoušek 51'); 3-0 (Kuka 89'); 4-0 (Kuka 90+').
FIRST LEG: AEK - Maccabi Haifa MK (4-0)
Níkos Goúmas (Néa Philadélpheia, Athína), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Georgatos 13'); 2-0 (Nikolaidis 23'); 3-0 (Petkov 30'); 4-0 (Zagorakis 35').
SECOND LEG: Maccabi Haifa MK - AEK (1-4)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Badir [p.] 5'); 1-1 (Katsouranis 56'); 1-2 (Lakis 80'); 1-3 (Lakis 90'); 1-4 (Nalitzis 90').
FIRST LEG: FC Porto - RC Lens (3-0)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 28-11-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Hélder Postiga 34'); 2-0 (Hélder Postiga 45'); 3-0 (Jankauskas 86').
SECOND LEG: RC Lens - FC Porto (1-0)
Félix Bollaert (Lens), 12-12-2002. Goals: 1-0 (Song 28').
FOURTH ROUND
FIRST LEG: SK Slavia Praha - Beşiktaş JK (1-0)
Strahov (Praha), 20-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Došek 62').
SECOND LEG: Beşiktaş JK - SK Slavia Praha (4-2)
İnönü (İstanbul), 27-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Pancu 41'); 2-0 (Ronaldo 61'); 3-0 (Ahmet Dursun 66'); 4-0 (İlhan 70'); 4-1 (Dostálek [p.] 77'); 4-2 (Hrdlička 84').
FIRST LEG: Hertha BSC - Boavista FC (3-2)
Olympiastadion (Berlin), 20-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Alex Alves 15'); 1-1 (Rui Óscar 37'); 2-1 (Alex Alves 43'); 2-2 (Alexandre Goulart 81'); 3-2 (Van Burik 90+').
SECOND LEG: Boavista FC - Hertha BSC (1-0)
Estádio do Bessa (Porto), 27-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Ávalos 84').
Panathinaïkós AO - RSC Anderlecht
FIRST LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - RSC Anderlecht (3-0)
Apóstolos Nikolaïdis (Athína), 20-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Olisadebe 12'); 2-0 (Lyberopoulos 63'); 3-0 (Olisadebe 73').
SECOND LEG: RSC Anderlecht - Panathinaïkós AO (2-0)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 27-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Jestrović 68'); 2-0 (Jestrović 79').
FIRST LEG: Celtic FC - VfB Stuttgart (3-1)
Celtic Park (Glasgow), 20-02-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Kurányi 27'); 1-1 (Lambert 36'); 2-1 (Maloney 44'); 3-1 (Petrov 68').
SECOND LEG: VfB Stuttgart - Celtic FC (3-2)
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion (Stuttgart), 27-02-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Thompson 13'); 0-2 (Sutton 16'); 1-2 (Tiffert 38'); 2-2 (Gleb 75'); 3-2 (Mutzel 87').
FIRST LEG: FC Porto - Denizlispor Kulübü (6-1)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 20-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Capucho 48'); 2-0 (Derlei 53'); 3-0 (Ricardo Costa 65'); 4-0 (Jankauskas 70'); 5-0 (Deco 73'); 5-1 (Kratochvíl 78'); 6-1 (Alenichev 82').
SECOND LEG: Denizlispor Kulübü - FC Porto (2-2)
Atatürk (Denizli), 27-02-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Derlei 42'); 1-1 (Martin 52'); 2-1 (M. Özkan 58'); 2-2 (Clayton 84').
FIRST LEG: AJ Auxerre - Liverpool FC (0-1)
Abbé Deschamps (Auxerre), 20-02-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Hyypiä 72').
SECOND LEG: Liverpool FC - AJ Auxerre (2-0)
Anfield (Liverpool), 27-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Owen 66'); 2-0 (Murphy 72').
FIRST LEG: SS Lazio - TS Wisła (3-3)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 20-02-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Lazetić 22'); 1-1 (Uche 39'); 2-1 (Jop [o.g.] 44'); 2-2 (Żurawski [p.] 50'); 2-3 (Żurawski [p.] 63'); 3-3 (Chiesa 71').
SECOND LEG: TS Wisła - SS Lazio (1-2)
Stadion Wisły (Kraków), 5-03-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Kuźba 5'); 1-1 (Couto 20'); 1-2 (Chiesa 53'). [The original game was scheduled for February 27, but it was postponed because the pitch was frozen and unplayable.]
1/4 FINALS
FIRST LEG: SS Lazio - Beşiktaş JK (1-0)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 13-03-2003. Goals: 1-0 (S. Inzaghi 55').
SECOND LEG: Beşiktaş JK - SS Lazio (1-2)
İnönü (İstanbul), 20-03-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Fiore 5'); 0-2 (Castromán 9'); 1-2 (Sergen 82').
FIRST LEG: Celtic FC - Liverpool FC (1-1)
Celtic Park (Glasgow), 13-03-2003. Goals: 1-0 (Larsson 2'); 1-1 (Heskey 17').
SECOND LEG: Liverpool FC - Celtic FC (0-2)
Anfield (Liverpool), 20-03-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Thompson 45'); 0-2 (Hartson 82').
FIRST LEG: FC Porto - Panathinaïkós AO (0-1)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 13-03-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Olisadebe 73').
SECOND LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - FC Porto (0-2)
Apóstolos Nikolaïdis (Athína), 20-03-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Derlei 16'); 0-2 (Derlei 103').
1/2 FINALS
FIRST LEG: Celtic FC - Boavista FC (1-1)
Celtic Park (Glasgow), 10-04-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Valgaeren [o.g.] 48'); 1-1 (Larsson 49').
SECOND LEG: Boavista FC - Celtic FC (0-1)
Estádio do Bessa (Porto), 24-04-2003. Goals: 0-1 (Larsson 79').
FIRST LEG: FC Porto - SS Lazio (4-1)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 10-04-2003. Goals: 0-1 (C. López 6'); 1-1 (Maniche 10'); 2-1 (Derlei 28'); 3-1 (Derlei 50'); 4-1 (Hélder Postiga 56').
SECOND LEG: SS Lazio - FC Porto (0-0)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 24-04-2003.
FINAL
|
FC Porto - Celtic FC |
|
||
3-2 (1-0;2-2) |
||||
STADIUM: Estadio Olímpico de La Cartuja (Sevilla) DATE: 21-05-2003 (20:45 h) Attendance: 52.972 Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (SVK) Goals: 1-0 (Derlei 45+'); 1-1 (Larsson 47'); 2-1 (Alenichev 54'); 2-2 (Larsson 57'); 3-2 (Derlei [Silver Goal] 115') BOOKED: Nuno Valente (63'), Maniche (120'), Ferreira (120'), Nuno Valente (120+' > RC) / Valgaeren (8'), Lennon (59'), Baldé (80'), Baldé (96' > RC), Petrov (102') MAN OF THE MATCH: Henrik Larsson [Incidents: Just before kick-off in the second half, a streaker jumped onto the pitch and ran naked before being arrested by the police. Baldé (min. 96) and Nuno Valente (min. 120+) were both sent off after a second bookable offense. Because of the new “Silver Goal” rule, the game finished at the end of the second half of extra-time (which in this case was also the end of the game), as FC Porto had taken the lead in this period.] |
||||
FC Porto (coach: José Mourinho) Vítor Baía ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Paulo Ferreira Jorge Costa (c) (Pedro Emanuel dos Santos 71') Ricardo Carvalho Nuno Valente ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Francisco Costa “Costinha” (Ricardo Costa 9') Dmitrij Alenichev Nuno Oliveira “Maniche” Anderson de Souza “Deco” ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Vanderlei Fernandes “Derlei” Nuno Gonçalves “Capucho” (Marco Ferreira 98') |
Celtic FC (coach: Martin O'Neill) Rab Douglas ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Johan Mjällby Bobo Baldé Joos Valgaeren (Ulrik Laursen 64') ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Didier Agathe Neil Lennon Paul Lambert (c) (Jackie McNamara 76') Alan Thompson Stilijan Petrov (Shaun Maloney 105') ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Chris Sutton Henrik Larsson |
|||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|