UEFA Cup 1999-2000

(From 10-08-1999 to 17-05-2000)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

 

FK Shakhtar - FK Sileks

FIRST LEG (Donets'k, 10-08-1999): FK Shakhtar - FK Sileks (3-1)

1-0 (Seleznev 61'); 2-0 (Štolcer 81'); 3-0 (Štolcer 88'); 3-1 (Gogić 90')

SECOND LEG (Kratovo, 26-08-1999): FK Sileks - FK Shakhtar (2-1)

1-0 (Ignatov [p.] 16'); 1-1 (Matveev 40'); 2-1 (Simovski 74')

 

HJK - FA Shirak

FIRST LEG (Helsinki, 11-08-1999): HJK - FA Shirak (2-0)

1-0 (Rafael 21'); 2-0 (Hola 70')

SECOND LEG (Erevan, 26-08-1999): FA Shirak - HJK (1-0)

1-0 (Bemetsian 28')

 

FK Kryvbas - Şəmkir FK

FIRST LEG (Kryvoj Rog, 12-08-1999): FK Kryvbas - Şəmkir FK (3-0)

1-0 (Ponomarenko 10'); 2-0 (Poljanitsa 63'); 3-0 (Moroz 81')

SECOND LEG (Baku, 24-08-1999): Şəmkir FK - FK Kryvbas (0-2)

0-1 (Simakov 24'); 0-2 (Simakov 67')

 

Portadown FC - CSKA

FIRST LEG (Portadown, 12-08-1999): Portadown FC - CSKA (0-3)

0-1 (Manchev 2'); 0-2 (Kovachevich 77'); 0-3 (Bukarev 85')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 24-08-1999): CSKA - Portadown FC (5-0)

1-0 (M. Petkov [p.] 14'); 2-0 (Litera 28'); 3-0 (Litera 49'); 4-0 (R. Khristov [p.] 60'); 5-0 (Simeonov 78')

 

ND HIT Gorica - Inter Cable-Tel FC

FIRST LEG (Nova Gorica, 12-08-1999): ND HIT Gorica - Inter Cable-Tel FC (2-0)

1-0 (Mitrakovič 75'); 2-0 (Žlogar 83')

SECOND LEG (Cardiff, 26-08-1999): Inter Cable-Tel FC - ND HIT Gorica (1-0)

1-0 (Mainwaring 56')

 

KÍ - Grazer AK

FIRST LEG (Toftír, 12-08-1999): KÍ - Grazer AK (0-5)

0-1 (Radović 7'); 0-2 (Standfest 9'); 0-3 (Radović 37'); 0-4 (Standfest 86'); 0-5 (Standfest 90')

SECOND LEG (Graz, 26-08-1999): Grazer AK - KÍ (4-0)

1-0 (Ramusch 47'); 2-0 (Akwuegbu 73'); 3-0 (Dmitrović 81'); 4-0 (Adu Tutu 88')

 

FC Sheriff - SK Sigma Olomouc

FIRST LEG (Tiraspol', 12-08-1999): FC Sheriff - SK Sigma Olomouc (1-1)

1-0 (Mudzhiri 10'); 1-1 (Kováč 20')

SECOND LEG (Olomouc, 26-08-1999): SK Sigma Olomouc - FC Sheriff (0-0)

 

KS Vllaznia - FC Spartak Trnava

FIRST LEG (Tiranë, 12-08-1999): KS Vllaznia - FC Spartak Trnava (1-1)

1-0 (Leitner 28'); 1-1 (Sinami 43')

SECOND LEG (Trnava, 26-08-1999): FC Spartak Trnava - KS Vllaznia (2-0)

1-0 (Ujlaky 58'); 2-0 (Ujlaky 89')

 

FK Liepājas Metalurgs - WKP Lech Poznań

FIRST LEG (Liepāja, 12-08-1999): FK Liepājas Metalurgs - WKP Lech Poznań (3-2)

0-1 (Żurawski 23'); 1-1 (Bulders 35'); 2-1 (Verpakovskis 53'); 2-2 (Najewski 59'); 3-2 (Dragūns 62')

SECOND LEG (Poznań, 26-08-1999): WKP Lech Poznań - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (3-1)

1-0 (Goliński 55'); 2-0 (Kubicki 72'); 3-0 (Maćkiewicz 79'); 3-1 (Bulders 87')

 

FK BATE - FK Lokomotiv

FIRST LEG (Borisov, 12-08-1999): FK BATE - FK Lokomotiv (1-7)

0-1 (Z. Dzhanashia 6'); 0-2 (Los'kov 24'); 0-3 (Z. Dzhanashia 34'); 0-4 (Sarkisian 55'); 0-5 (Z. Dzhanashia 60'); 1-5 (Lisovskij 72'); 1-6 (Bulykin 73'); 1-7 (Bulykin 86')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 26-08-1999): FK Lokomotiv - FK BATE (5-0)

1-0 (Chugajnov 16'); 2-0 (Los'kov 24'); 3-0 (Smertin 36'); 4-0 (Kharlachjov 67'); 5-0 (Kharlachjov 75')

 

FK Bodø/Glimt - FC Vaduz

FIRST LEG (Bodø, 12-08-1999): FK Bodø/Glimt - FC Vaduz (1-0)

1-0 (Staurvik 27')

SECOND LEG (Vaduz, 26-08-1999): FC Vaduz - FK Bodø/Glimt (1-2)

0-1 (Sternes 29'); 1-1 (Wegmann 39'); 1-2 (Sternes 83')

 

FC Lantana - SK Torpedo

FIRST LEG (Tallinn, 12-08-1999): FC Lantana - SK Torpedo (0-5)

0-1 (Khvadagiani 2'); 0-2 (D. Dzhanashia 34'); 0-3 (Ionanidze 39'); 0-4 (Chichetiani 55'); 0-5 (Megreladze 66')

SECOND LEG (Kutaisi, 26-08-1999): SK Torpedo - FC Lantana (4-2)

1-0 (Ionanidze 10'); 2-0 (Megreladze 23'); 3-0 (Megreladze 32'); 3-1 (Leitan 37'); 3-2 (Dolinin 55'); 4-2 (Megreladze 69')

 

FK Vojvodina - Újpest FC

FIRST LEG (Novi Sad, 12-08-1999): FK Vojvodina - Újpest FC (4-0)

1-0 (Šuškavčević 3'); 2-0 (Janković [p.] 19'); 3-0 (Janković 47'); 4-0 (Jović 61')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 26-08-1999): Újpest FC - FK Vojvodina (1-1)

1-0 (Z. Kovács 56'); 1-1 (Bratić 87')

 

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FK Žalgiris

FIRST LEG (Tel-Aviv, 12-08-1999): Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FK Žalgiris (3-1)

1-0 (Kubica [p.] 14'); 1-1 (Papečkys 19'); 2-1 (Kubica 33'); 3-1 (Basis 68')

SECOND LEG (Kaunas, 26-08-1999): FK Žalgiris - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (2-1)

1-0 (Pacevičius 29'); 2-0 (Pacevičius 48'); 2-1 (Basis 86')

 

FK Vardar - Legia Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Skopje, 12-08-1999): FK Vardar - Legia Warszawa (0-5)

0-1 (Mięciel 8'); 0-2 (Czereszewski 19'); 0-3 (Śrutwa 58'); 0-4 (Wróblewski 66'); 0-5 (Śrutwa 74')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 26-08-1999): Legia Warszawa - FK Vardar (4-0)

1-0 (Czereszewski 5'); 2-0 (Karwan 16'); 3-0 (Sokołowski 53'); 4-0 (Mięciel 77')

 

FK Belshina - AS Omónia Levkosías

FIRST LEG (Minsk, 12-08-1999): FK Belshina - AS Omónia Levkosías (1-5)

0-1 (Kalotheou 8'); 1-1 (Khripach 21'); 1-2 (Mihajlović 26'); 1-3 (Rauffmann 34'); 1-4 (Kaiafas 54'); 1-5 (Konstantinidis 89')

SECOND LEG (Levkosía, 26-08-1999): AS Omónia Levkosías - FK Belshina (3-0)

1-0 (Rauffmann 65'); 2-0 (Rauffmann 67'); 3-0 (Rauffmann 73')

 

Ferencvárosi TC - FC Constructorul

FIRST LEG (Budapest, 12-08-1999): Ferencvárosi TC - FC Constructorul (3-1)

1-0 (P. Horváth 35'); 2-0 (Füzi 41'); 3-0 (B. Kovács 72'); 3-1 (Comleonoc 81')

SECOND LEG (Chişinău, 26-08-1999): FC Constructorul - Ferencvárosi TC (1-1)

0-1 (P. Horváth 37'); 1-1 (Zabolotny 38')

 

IFK Göteborg - Cork City FC

FIRST LEG (Göteborg, 12-08-1999): IFK Göteborg - Cork City FC (3-0)

1-0 (R. Andersson 36'); 2-0 (P. Karlsson 73'); 3-0 (P. Karlsson 87')

SECOND LEG (Cork, 26-08-1999): Cork City FC - IFK Göteborg (1-0)

1-0 (Morley 30')

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft - KS Bylis

FIRST LEG (Bratislava, 12-08-1999): AŠK Inter Slovnaft - KS Bylis (3-1)

1-0 (Gerich 16'); 2-0 (Kratochvíl [p.] 28'); 2-1 (Jakupi 62'); 3-1 (Perniš 75')

SECOND LEG (Tiranë, 26-08-1999): KS Bylis - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (0-2)

0-1 (P. Németh 34'); 0-2 (P. Németh 62')

 

KR - Kilmarnock FC

FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 12-08-1999): KR - Kilmarnock FC (1-0)

1-0 (Hinriksson 87')

SECOND LEG (Kilmarnock, 26-08-1999): Kilmarnock FC - KR (2-0)

1-0 (Wright [p.] 90'); 2-0 (Bagan 92')

 

SK Lokomotivi - Linfield FC

FIRST LEG (Tbilisi, 12-08-1999): SK Lokomotivi - Linfield FC (1-0)

1-0 (Kebadze 24')

SECOND LEG (Belfast, 26-08-1999): Linfield FC - SK Lokomotivi (1-1)

1-0 (Larmour 68'); 1-1 (Kebadze 79')

 

Lyngby FC - Birkirkara FC

FIRST LEG (Lyngby, 12-08-1999): Lyngby FC - Birkirkara FC (7-0)

1-0 (Hermansen 29'); 2-0 (M. B. Jensen 33'); 3-0 (L. Jensen 47'); 4-0 (Magleby 68'); 5-0 (Luethje 83'); 6-0 (Harlykke 86'); 7-0 (Hermansen 90')

SECOND LEG (Ta'Qali, 26-08-1999): Birkirkara FC - Lyngby FC (0-0)

 

FC Mondercange - FC Dinamo Bucureşti

FIRST LEG (Esch-sur-Alzette, 12-08-1999): FC Mondercange - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (2-6)

0-1 (Lupescu 20'); 0-2 (Petre 25'); 1-2 (Christophe 36'); 1-3 (Mihalcea 50'); 1-4 (Mutu 52'); 1-5 (Mutu 79'); 1-6 (Niculae 82'); 2-6 (Neues 90')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 26-08-1999): FC Dinamo Bucureşti - FC Mondercange (7-0)

1-0 (Mutu [p.] 8'); 2-0 (Mutu 20'); 3-0 (Niculae 22'); 4-0 (Niculae 29'); 5-0 (Fogel [o.g.] 70'); 6-0 (Niculae 73'); 7-0 (Petre 90')

 

Neftçi PFK - FK Crvena Zvezda

FIRST LEG (Baku, 12-08-1999): Neftçi PFK - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-3)

1-0 (Vasilev 27'); 2-0 (Vasilev 65'); 2-1 (Bošković 68'); 2-2 (Bošković 70'); 2-3 (Bošković 73')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 26-08-1999): FK Crvena Zvezda - Neftçi PFK (1-0)

1-0 (Pantelić 77')

 

FK Rīga - Helsingborgs IF

FIRST LEG (Rīga, 12-08-1999): FK Rīga - Helsingborgs IF (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Helsingborg, 26-08-1999): Helsingborgs IF - FK Rīga (5-0)

1-0 (C. Andersson 4'); 2-0 (M. Jonson 16'); 3-0 (Powell 43'); 4-0 (Prica 66'); 5-0 (Bakkerud 84')

 

JK Tulevik - Club Brugge KV

FIRST LEG (Valga, 12-08-1999): JK Tulevik - Club Brugge KV (0-3)

0-1 (Deflandre [p.] 50'); 0-2 (Jankauskas 59'); 0-3 (Jankauskas 68')

SECOND LEG (Brugge, 26-08-1999): Club Brugge KV - JK Tulevik (2-0)

1-0 (Jankauskas 47'); 2-0 (De Brul 57')

 

Viking FK - CE Principat

FIRST LEG (Stavanger, 12-08-1999): Viking FK - CE Principat (7-0)

1-0 (Aarsheim 5'); 2-0 (M. Svensson 17'); 3-0 (Daðason 40'); 4-0 (M. Svensson 48'); 5-0 (Nygaard 64'); 6-0 (Daðason 72'); 7-0 (Daðason 82')

SECOND LEG (Andorra La Vella, 26-08-1999): CE Principat - Viking FK (0-11)

0-1 (Daðason 37'); 0-2 (Daðason 43'); 0-3 (Berre 44'); 0-4 (Berre 45'); 0-5 (Borland 45'); 0-6 (Berre 60'); 0-7 (Senne 61'); 0-8 (Senne 64'); 0-9 (Senne 71'); 0-10 (Berre 75'); 0-11 (Mathiasen 81')

 

FA Erevan - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

FIRST LEG (Erevan, 12-08-1999): FA Erevan - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (0-2)

0-1 (R. Harazi 58'); 0-2 (R. Harazi 60')

SECOND LEG (Tel-Aviv, 26-08-1999): Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - FA Erevan (2-1)

0-1 (Gogoladze 50'); 1-1 (Pisont 81'); 2-1 (Antebe 90')

 

Cwmbran Town AFC - Celtic FC

FIRST LEG (Cardiff, 12-08-1999): Cwmbran Town AFC - Celtic FC (0-6)

0-1 (Berkovich 2'); 0-2 (Tebilly 20'); 0-3 (Larsson 32'); 0-4 (Viduka 52'); 0-5 (Larsson 61'); 0-6 (Brattbakk 84')

SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 26-08-1999): Celtic FC - Cwmbran Town AFC (4-0)

1-0 (Brattbakk 9'); 2-0 (Smith 60'); 3-0 (Mjällby 66'); 4-0 (Johnson 90')

 

Grasshopper-Club - Bray Wanderers AFC

FIRST LEG (Zürich, 12-08-1999): Grasshopper-Club - Bray Wanderers AFC (4-0)

1-0 (Chapuisat 30'); 2-0 (Chapuisat 63'); 3-0 (Isabella 78'); 4-0 (Isabella 83')

SECOND LEG (Dublin, 26-08-1999): Bray Wanderers AFC - Grasshopper-Club (0-4)

0-1 (Tikva 6'); 0-2 (Tikva 39'); 0-3 (De Napoli 56'); 0-4 (Muff 64')

 

Sliema Wanderers FC - FC Zürich

FIRST LEG (Ta'Qali, 12-08-1999): Sliema Wanderers FC - FC Zürich (0-3)

0-1 (Kavelashvili 36'); 0-2 (Bartlett 80'); 0-3 (Kebe 90')

SECOND LEG (Zürich, 26-08-1999): FC Zürich - Sliema Wanderers FC (1-0)

1-0 (Kebe 70')

 

VPS - St. Johnstone FC

FIRST LEG (Vaasa, 12-08-1999): VPS - St. Johnstone FC (1-1)

1-0 (Pohja 40'); 1-1 (Lowndes 66')

SECOND LEG (Perth, 26-08-1999): St. Johnstone FC - VPS (2-0)

1-0 (Simão 87'); 2-0 (Simão 90')

 

RSC Anderlecht - Leiftur

FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 12-08-1999): RSC Anderlecht - Leiftur (6-1)

1-0 (Goor 19'); 1-1 (De Boeck [o.g.] 26'); 2-1 (Gunnarsson [o.g.] 40'); 3-1 (Goor 41'); 4-1 (Zetterberg 53'); 5-1 (Baseggio 56'); 6-1 (Radziński 68')

SECOND LEG (Akureyri, 26-08-1999): Leiftur - RSC Anderlecht (0-3)

0-1 (Van Diemen 2'); 0-2 (Zetterberg [p.] 41'); 0-3 (Zetterberg [p.] 61')

 

APOEL - FK Levski

FIRST LEG (Levkosía, 12-08-1999): APOEL - FK Levski (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 26-08-1999): FK Levski - APOEL (2-0)

1-0 (Z. Sirakov 67'); 2-0 (Pazin 75')

 

NK SCT Olimpija - FK Kareda

FIRST LEG (Ljubljana, 12-08-1999): NK SCT Olimpija - FK Kareda (1-1)

1-0 (Moro 27'); 1-1 (Fomenka 68')

SECOND LEG (Šiauliai, 26-08-1999): FK Kareda - NK SCT Olimpija (2-2)

0-1 (Moro 15'); 1-1 (Fomenka 67'); 2-1 (Fomenka 70'); 2-2 (Kmetec 87')

 

HNK Hajduk - F91 Dudelange

FIRST LEG (Varaždin, 12-08-1999): HNK Hajduk - F91 Dudelange (5-0)

1-0 (Bulat 4'); 2-0 (Baturina 24'); 3-0 (Grdić 58'); 4-0 (Leko 68'); 5-0 (Deranja 90')

SECOND LEG (Dudelange, 26-08-1999): F91 Dudelange - HNK Hajduk (1-1)

1-0 (Kabongo 48'); 1-1 (Jažić 51')

 

MKE Ankaragücü SK - B36

FIRST LEG (Ankara, 12-08-1999): MKE Ankaragücü SK - B36 (1-0)

1-0 (Ünal 16')

SECOND LEG (Tórshavn, 26-08-1999): B36 - MKE Ankaragücü SK (0-1)

0-1 (Hakan Keleş 86')

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti - FC Levadia

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 12-08-1999): FC Steaua Bucureşti - FC Levadia (3-0)

1-0 (Bucurel 40'); 2-0 (Ciocoiu 79'); 3-0 (Bucurel 90')

SECOND LEG (Tallinn, 26-08-1999): FC Levadia - FC Steaua Bucureşti (1-4)

1-0 (Olumets 28'); 1-1 (Reghecamps 51'); 1-2 (Roşu 67'); 1-3 (Roşu 78'); 1-4 (S. Ilie 83')

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - Montpellier-Hérault SC

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 14-09-1999): FK Crvena Zvezda - Montpellier-Hérault SC (0-1)

0-1 (Loko 6')

SECOND LEG (Montpellier, 28-09-1999): Montpellier-Hérault SC - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-2)

1-0 (Ouédec 36'); 1-1 (Jelić 48'); 2-1 (Loko 52'); 2-2 (Bošković [p.] 55')

 

VfL Wolfsburg - DVSC-Epona

FIRST LEG (Wolfsburg, 14-09-1999): VfL Wolfsburg - DVSC-Epona (2-0)

1-0 (Akonnor 61'); 2-0 (Juskowiak 87')

SECOND LEG (Debrecen, 28-09-1999): DVSC-Epona - VfL Wolfsburg (2-1)

0-1 (Akpoborie 25'); 1-1 (Sabo 54'); 2-1 (Sabo 85')

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti - Linzer ASK

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 14-09-1999): FC Steaua Bucureşti - Linzer ASK (2-0)

1-0 (Ciocoiu 64'); 2-0 (Dănciulescu 82')

SECOND LEG (Linz, 28-09-1999): Linzer ASK - FC Steaua Bucureşti (2-3)

1-0 (Strumpf 5'); 1-1 (Bordeanu 8'); 1-2 (S. Ilie 52'); 1-3 (Duro 59'); 2-3 (Sané 90')

 

FK Partizan - Leeds United AFC

FIRST LEG (Heerenveen, 14-09-1999): FK Partizan - Leeds United AFC (1-3)

1-0 (Tomić 20'); 1-1 (Bowyer 26'); 1-2 (Radebe 39'); 1-3 (Bowyer 82')

SECOND LEG (Leeds, 30-09-1999): Leeds United AFC - FK Partizan (1-0)

1-0 (Muckerby 55')

 

Udinese Calcio - AaB

FIRST LEG (Udine, 14-09-1999): Udinese Calcio - AaB (1-0)

1-0 (Sottil 9')

SECOND LEG (Ålborg, 30-09-1999): AaB - Udinese Calcio (1-2)

0-1 (Muzzio 63'); 1-1 (Matrovac 71'); 1-2 (Locatelli 90')

 

HJK - Olympique Lyonnais

FIRST LEG (Helsinki, 15-09-1999): HJK - Olympique Lyonnais (0-1)

0-1 (Vairelles 16')

SECOND LEG (Lyon, 28-09-1999): Olympique Lyonnais - HJK (5-1)

1-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 11'); 2-0 (S. Blanc 15'); 3-0 (Linares 17'); 3-1 (Lehkosuo 40'); 4-1 (Vairelles 71'); 5-1 (Vairelles 86')

 

ND HIT Gorica - Panathinaïkós AO

FIRST LEG (Nova Gorica, 16-09-1999): ND HIT Gorica - Panathinaïkós AO (0-1)

0-1 (Lyberopoulos 14')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 30-09-1999): Panathinaïkós AO - ND HIT Gorica (2-0)

1-0 (Sigurðsson 38'); 2-0 (Nasiopoulos 69')

 

FK Vojvodina - SK Slavia Praha

FIRST LEG (Skopje, 16-09-1999): FK Vojvodina - SK Slavia Praha (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Praha, 30-09-1999): SK Slavia Praha - FK Vojvodina (3-2)

0-1 (Belić 18'); 1-1 (Petrouš 39'); 1-2 (Bogdanović 44'); 2-2 (Došek 73'); 3-2 (Zelenka 82')

 

SK Torpedo - AEK

FIRST LEG (Kutaisi, 16-09-1999): SK Torpedo - AEK (0-1)

0-1 (Vikos 88')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 30-09-1999): AEK - SK Torpedo (6-1)

1-0 (Ćirić [p.] 8'); 2-0 (Bjeković 22'); 3-0 (Maladenis 25'); 4-0 (Kopitsis 43'); 4-1 (Megreladze 73'); 5-1 (Nikolaidis 74'); 6-1 (Kopitsis 88')

 

HNK Hajduk - FK Levski

FIRST LEG (Split, 16-09-1999): HNK Hajduk - FK Levski (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 30-09-1999): FK Levski - HNK Hajduk (3-0)

1-0 (Ivankov [p.] 16'); 2-0 (Bachev 32'); 3-0 (Dimitrov 84')

 

FK Bodø/Glimt - SV Werder Bremen

FIRST LEG (Trondheim, 16-09-1999): FK Bodø/Glimt - SV Werder Bremen (0-5)

0-1 (Pizarro 12'); 0-2 (Bogdanović 44'); 0-3 (Bogdanović 55'); 0-4 (Maksimov 60'); 0-5 (Pizarro 76')

SECOND LEG (Bremen, 30-09-1999): SV Werder Bremen - FK Bodø/Glimt (1-1)

0-1 (Staurvik 36'); 1-1 (Aílton 76')

 

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - RC Lens

FIRST LEG (Tel-Aviv, 16-09-1999): Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - RC Lens (2-2)

1-0 (Ben Dayan 8'); 1-1 (Sekho 39'); 2-1 (Kubica 44'); 2-2 (Job 55')

SECOND LEG (Lens, 30-09-1999): RC Lens - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (2-1)

0-1 (Basis 2'); 1-1 (Nouma 70'); 2-1 (Delporte 80')

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft - SK Rapid

FIRST LEG (Bratislava, 16-09-1999): AŠK Inter Slovnaft - SK Rapid (1-0)

1-0 (Ľalík 45')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 30-09-1999): SK Rapid - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (1-2)

0-1 (Šuchančok 45'); 0-2 (Babnič 64'); 1-2 (Zingler 65')

 

Lyngby FC - FK Lokomotiv

FIRST LEG (Lyngby, 16-09-1999): Lyngby FC - FK Lokomotiv (1-2)

0-1 (Chugajnov 13'); 0-2 (Bulykin 38'); 1-2 (Bidstrup 69')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 30-09-1999): FK Lokomotiv - Lyngby FC (3-0)

1-0 (Drozdov 3'); 3-0 (Kharlachjov 20'); 3-0 (Z. Dzhanashia 44')

 

Roda JC - FK Shakhtar

FIRST LEG (Kerkrade, 16-09-1999): Roda JC - FK Shakhtar (2-0)

1-0 (Doomerink 20'); 2-0 (Zafarin 26')

SECOND LEG (Donets'k, 30-09-1999): FK Shakhtar - Roda JC (1-3)

0-1 (Tchoutang 27'); 1-1 (Benjo 32'); 1-2 (Van der Luer 82'); 1-3 (Van Dessel 89')

 

FK Skonto - RTS Widzew

FIRST LEG (Rīga, 16-09-1999): FK Skonto - RTS Widzew (1-0)

1-0 (Astafjevs 32')

SECOND LEG (Łódź, 30-09-1999): RTS Widzew - FK Skonto (2-0)

1-0 (Wichniarek 1'); 2-0 (Gęsior 43')

 

Helsingborgs IF - FK Karpaty

FIRST LEG (Helsingborg, 16-09-1999): Helsingborgs IF - FK Karpaty (1-1)

0-1 (Gecko 17'); 1-1 (M. Jonson 85')

SECOND LEG (L'vïv, 30-09-1999): FK Karpaty - Helsingborgs IF (1-1)

0-1 (M. Jonson 89'); 1-1 (Gecko 90')

PK (2-4): 0-1 (M. Jonson); 0-1 (Gecko [missed]) / 0-2 (R. Nilsson); 0-2 (Evtushok [missed]) / 0-2 (Jansson [missed]); 1-2 (Mizin) / 1-3 (Markstedt); 2-3 (Pavljukh) / 2-4 (Jakobsson).

 

WKP Lech Poznań - IFK Göteborg

FIRST LEG (Poznań, 16-09-1999): WKP Lech Poznań - IFK Göteborg (1-2)

0-1 (P. Andersson 33'); 1-1 (Żurawski [p.] 44'); 1-2 (Mild 83')

SECOND LEG (Göteborg, 30-09-1999): IFK Göteborg - WKP Lech Poznań (0-0)

 

SK Lokomotivi - PAOK

FIRST LEG (Tbilisi, 16-09-1999): SK Lokomotivi - PAOK (0-7)

0-1 (Georgiadis 17'); 0-2 (Georgiadis 26'); 0-3 (Sabry 42'); 0-4 (Froussos 56'); 0-5 (Froussos 63'); 0-6 (Marangos 67'); 0-7 (Vryzas 69')

SECOND LEG (Thessaloníkê, 30-09-1999): PAOK - SK Lokomotivi (2-0)

1-0 (Valencia [p.] 52'); 2-0 (Salpingidis 88')

 

Parma AC - FK Kryvbas

FIRST LEG (Parma, 16-09-1999): Parma AC - FK Kryvbas (3-2)

0-1 (Poljanitsa 5'); 1-1 (Di Vaio 13'); 2-1 (Di Vaio 20'); 3-1 (D. Baggio 67'); 3-2 (Monaru 74')

SECOND LEG (Kryvoj Rog, 30-09-1999): FK Kryvbas - Parma AC (0-3)

0-1 (Boghossian 36'); 0-2 (H. Crespo 40'); 0-3 (Di Vaio 67')

 

FK Teplice - Ferencvárosi TC

FIRST LEG (Teplice, 16-09-1999): FK Teplice - Ferencvárosi TC (3-1)

0-1 (B. Kovács 16'); 1-1 (Frýdek 32'); 2-1 (Kolomazník 53'); 3-1 (Řízek 71')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 30-09-1999): Ferencvárosi TC - FK Teplice (1-1)

0-1 (Rada 53'); 1-1 (Mátyus 57')

 

Celtic FC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK

FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 16-09-1999): Celtic FC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (2-0)

1-0 (Larsson 24'); 2-0 (Larsson 50')

SECOND LEG (Tel-Aviv, 30-09-1999): Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - Celtic FC (0-1)

0-1 (Larsson 63')

 

RSC Anderlecht - NK SCT Olimpija

FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 16-09-1999): RSC Anderlecht - NK SCT Olimpija (3-1)

1-0 (Bajrektarevič [o.g.] 20'); 2-0 (Radziński 35'); 2-1 (Ekmečič 59'); 3-1 (Radziński 67')

SECOND LEG (Ljubljana, 30-09-1999): NK SCT Olimpija - RSC Anderlecht (0-3)

0-1 (Koller 63'); 0-2 (Radziński 69'); 0-3 (Radziński 72')

 

AS Anórthosis - Legia Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Lárnax, 16-09-1999): AS Anórthosis - Legia Warszawa (1-0)

1-0 (Engomitis 85')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 30-09-1999): Legia Warszawa - AS Anórthosis (2-0)

1-0 (Mięciel 47'); 2-0 (Czereszewski 68')

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC - FC Zimbru

FIRST LEG (London, 16-09-1999): Tottenham Hotspur FC - FC Zimbru (3-0)

1-0 (Leonhardsen 2'); 2-0 (Perry 31'); 3-0 (Sherwood 55')

SECOND LEG (Chişinău, 30-09-1999): FC Zimbru - Tottenham Hotspur FC (0-0)

 

Viking FK - Sporting CP

FIRST LEG (Stavanger, 16-09-1999): Viking FK - Sporting CP (3-0)

1-0 (M. Svensson 57'); 2-0 (Berre 70'); 3-0 (Espevoll 78')

SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 30-09-1999): Sporting CP - Viking FK (1-0)

1-0 (Kwame Ayew [p.] 75')

 

West Ham United FC - NK Osijek

FIRST LEG (London, 16-09-1999): West Ham United FC - NK Osijek (3-0)

1-0 (Wanchope 41'); 2-0 (Di Canio 48'); 3-0 (Lampard 58')

SECOND LEG (Osijek, 30-09-1999): NK Osijek - West Ham United FC (1-3)

0-1 (Kitson 27'); 1-1 (Bubalo 70'); 1-2 (Ruddock 83'); 1-3 (Foe 90')

 

FK Zenit - Bologna FC

FIRST LEG (Sankt-Peterburg, 16-09-1999): FK Zenit - Bologna FC (0-3)

0-1 (Ventola 39'); 0-2 (Signori 68'); 0-3 (Signori [p.] 90')

SECOND LEG (Bologna, 30-09-1999): Bologna FC - FK Zenit (2-2)

0-1 (Panov 35'); 1-1 (Fontolan 39'); 2-1 (Cipriani 74'); 2-2 (Kondrashov 89')

 

FC Zürich - Koninklijke Lierse SK

FIRST LEG (Zürich, 16-09-1999): FC Zürich - Koninklijke Lierse SK (1-0)

1-0 (Dzhamarauli 30')

SECOND LEG (Lier, 30-09-1999): Koninklijke Lierse SK - FC Zürich (3-4)

0-1 (Dzhamarauli 2'); 1-1 (Van Meir 16'); 1-2 (Frick 57'); 2-2 (Huysegems 71'); 3-2 (Zdebel 82'); 3-3 (Eydelie 87'); 3-4 (Daems [o.g.] 89')

 

Hapoel Haifa MK - Club Brugge KV

FIRST LEG (Haifa, 16-09-1999): Hapoel Haifa MK - Club Brugge KV (3-1)

1-0 (Turjeman 18'); 2-0 (Turjeman 32'); 3-0 (Sevilia 45'); 3-1 (Jankauskas 66')

SECOND LEG (Brugge, 30-09-1999): Club Brugge KV - Hapoel Haifa MK (4-2)

0-1 (Rosso 18'); 1-1 (Verheyen 20'); 2-1 (Borkelmans 26'); 3-1 (Janssen 52'); 3-2 (Rosso 79'); 4-2 (Janssen 90')

 

Akademisk BK - Grasshopper-Club

FIRST LEG (Bagsværd, 16-09-1999): Akademisk BK - Grasshopper-Club (0-2)

0-1 (H. Yakın 50'); 0-2 (Ekoku 81')

SECOND LEG (Zürich, 30-09-1999): Grasshopper-Club - Akademisk BK (1-1)

0-1 (Hansen 30'); 1-1 (Magro 79')

 

AFC Ajax - FK Dukla Banská Bystrica

FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 16-09-1999): AFC Ajax - FK Dukla Banská Bystrica (6-1)

0-1 (Verlaat [o.g.] 14'); 1-1 (Verlaat 25'); 2-1 (Reuser 26'); 3-1 (Knopper 48'); 4-1 (Machlas 50'); 5-1 (Machlas 64'); 6-1 (Wamberto 72')

SECOND LEG (Banská Bystrica, 30-09-1999): FK Dukla Banská Bystrica - AFC Ajax (1-3)

1-0 (Malatinský 45'); 1-1 (Arveladze 47'); 1-2 (Robson 64'); 1-3 (B. Laudrup 90')

 

SC Beira-Mar - SBV Vitesse

FIRST LEG (Aveiro, 16-09-1999): SC Beira-Mar - SBV Vitesse (1-2)

1-0 (Fary 41'); 1-1 (Van Hooijdonk 50'); 1-2 (Grozdić 82')

SECOND LEG (Arnhem, 30-09-1999): SBV Vitesse - SC Beira-Mar (0-0)

 

Grazer AK - FC Spartak Trnava

FIRST LEG (Graz, 16-09-1999): Grazer AK - FC Spartak Trnava (3-0)

1-0 (Akwuegbu 12'); 2-0 (Tutu 34'); 3-0 (Akwuegbu 56')

SECOND LEG (Trnava, 30-09-1999): FC Spartak Trnava - Grazer AK (2-1)

0-1 (Standfest 14'); 1-1 (Muzlay 45'); 2-1 (Muzlay 70')

 

AO Ionikós - FC Nantes Atlantique

FIRST LEG (Athína, 16-09-1999): AO Ionikós - FC Nantes Atlantique (1-3)

0-1 (Lièvre 56'); 0-2 (Monterrubio 67'); 0-3 (Monterrubio 83'); 1-3 (Dimitriadis 90')

SECOND LEG (Nantes, 30-09-1999): FC Nantes Atlantique - AO Ionikós (1-0)

1-0 (Da Rocha 48')

 

1. FC Kaiserslautern - Kilmarnock FC

FIRST LEG (Kaiserslautern, 16-09-1999): 1. FC Kaiserslautern - Kilmarnock FC (3-0)

1-0 (Koch 29'); 2-0 (Djorkaeff 36'); 3-0 (Marschall 39')

SECOND LEG (Kilmarnock, 30-09-1999): Kilmarnock FC - 1. FC Kaiserslautern (0-2)

0-1 (Djorkaeff 22'); 0-2 (Ramzy 29')

 

MTK-Hungária FC - Fenerbahçe SK

FIRST LEG (Budapest, 16-09-1999): MTK-Hungária FC - Fenerbahçe SK (0-0)

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 30-09-1999): Fenerbahçe SK - MTK-Hungária FC (0-2)

0-1 (Kenesei 56'); 0-2 (Kenesei 63')

 

CSKA - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 16-09-1999): CSKA - Newcastle United FC (0-2)

0-1 (Solano 52'); 0-2 (Ketsbaia 77')

SECOND LEG (Newcastle, 30-09-1999): Newcastle United FC - CSKA (2-2)

0-1 (Litera 29'); 1-1 (Shearer 32'); 2-1 (Robinson 88'); 2-2 (Simeonov 90')

 

AS Monaco - St. Johnstone FC

FIRST LEG (Monaco, 16-09-1999): AS Monaco - St. Johnstone FC (3-0)

1-0 (Simone 69'); 2-0 (Trézéguet 72'); 3-0 (Simone 90')

SECOND LEG (Perth, 30-09-1999): St. Johnstone FC - AS Monaco (3-3)

1-0 (Léonard [o.g.] 6'); 1-1 (Pršo 9'); 1-2 (Riise 25'); 2-2 (Dasovic 34'); 2-3 (Legwinski 69'); 3-3 (O'Neill 75')

 

KS Amica Wronki - Brøndby IF

FIRST LEG (Wronki, 16-09-1999): KS Amica Wronki - Brøndby IF (2-0)

1-0 (Dawidowski 23'); 2-0 (Bosacki 83')

SECOND LEG (København, 30-09-1999): Brøndby IF - KS Amica Wronki (4-3)

1-0 (P. Madsen 37'); 2-0 (Da Silva 55'); 2-1 (Kryszałowicz 63'); 2-2 (Kukiełka [p.] 64'); 2-3 (Kryszałowicz 69'); 3-3 (P. Madsen 77'); 4-3 (Christiansen 78')

 

AS Áris - Servette FC

FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 16-09-1999): AS Áris - Servette FC (1-1)

1-0 (Mantzios 12'); 1-1 (Petrov 88')

SECOND LEG (Genève, 30-09-1999): Servette FC - AS Áris (1-2)

1-0 (Lonfat 35'); 1-1 (Andrioli 37'); 1-2 (Kyzeriadis 95')

 

AS Omónia Levkosías - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Levkosía, 16-09-1999): AS Omónia Levkosías - Juventus FC (2-5)

0-1 (F. Inzaghi 2'); 0-2 (F. Inzaghi 17'); 0-3 (Kovačević 22'); 0-4 (Esnáider 24'); 1-4 (Kontolefteros 75'); 1-5 (Del Piero 82'); 2-5 (Kontolefteros 86')

SECOND LEG (Palermo, 30-09-1999): Juventus FC - AS Omónia Levkosías (5-0)

1-0 (Kovačević 21'); 2-0 (Kovačević 47'); 3-0 (Tacchinardi 55'); 4-0 (Kovačević 86'); 5-0 (Conte 90')

 

SL Benfica - FC Dinamo Bucureşti

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 16-09-1999): SL Benfica - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (0-1)

0-1 (Năstase 34')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 30-09-1999): FC Dinamo Bucureşti - SL Benfica (0-2)

0-1 (Maniche 26'); 0-2 (Chano 70')

 

AS Roma - Vitória FC

FIRST LEG (Roma, 16-09-1999): AS Roma - Vitória FC (7-0)

1-0 (Aldair 12'); 2-0 (Montella 13'); 3-0 (Alenichev 15'); 4-0 (Marcos Assunção 39'); 5-0 (Alenichev 54'); 6-0 (Delvecchio 73'); 7-0 (Alenichev 75')

SECOND LEG (Setúbal, 30-09-1999): Vitória FC - AS Roma (1-0)

1-0 (Makinwa 79')

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

Udinese Calcio - Legia Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Udine, 19-10-1999): Udinese Calcio - Legia Warszawa (1-0)

1-0 (Sosa 29')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 4-11-1999): Legia Warszawa - Udinese Calcio (1-1)

1-0 (Czereszewski 11'); 1-1 (Sosa 41')

 

RTS Widzew - AS Monaco

FIRST LEG (Łódź, 21-10-1999): RTS Widzew - AS Monaco (1-1)

1-0 (Wichniarek [p.] 6'); 1-1 (Giuly 40')

SECOND LEG (Monaco, 2-11-1999): AS Monaco - RTS Widzew (2-0)

1-0 (Lamouchi 50'); 2-0 (Trézéguet 85')

 

Roda JC - VfL Wolfsburg

FIRST LEG (Kerkrade, 21-10-1999): Roda JC - VfL Wolfsburg (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Wolfsburg, 2-11-1999): VfL Wolfsburg - Roda JC (1-0)

1-0 (Akonnor 87')

 

RSC Anderlecht - Bologna FC

FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 21-10-1999): RSC Anderlecht - Bologna FC (2-1)

1-0 (Koller 19'); 2-0 (Koller 37'); 2-1 (Signori 90')

SECOND LEG (Bologna, 2-11-1999): Bologna FC - RSC Anderlecht (3-0)

1-0 (Eriberto 45'); 2-0 (Zé Elias 51'); 3-0 (Nervo 90')

 

MTK-Hungária FC - AEK

FIRST LEG (Budapest, 21-10-1999): MTK-Hungária FC - AEK (2-1)

1-0 (Egressy 28'); 2-0 (Erős 35'); 2-1 (Ćirić 62')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 2-11-1999): AEK - MTK-Hungária FC (1-0)

1-0 (Ćirić [p.] 74')

 

SK Slavia Praha - Grasshopper-Club

FIRST LEG (Praha, 21-10-1999): SK Slavia Praha - Grasshopper-Club (3-1)

1-0 (Ulich 20'); 1-1 (H. Yakın 23'); 2-1 (Kuchar 39'); 3-1 (Ulich 50')

SECOND LEG (Zürich, 4-11-1999): Grasshopper-Club - SK Slavia Praha (1-0)

1-0 (H. Yakın 76')

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft - FC Nantes Atlantique

FIRST LEG (Bratislava, 21-10-1999): AŠK Inter Slovnaft - FC Nantes Atlantique (0-3)

0-1 (Sibierski [p.] 26'); 0-2 (Da Rocha 34'); 0-3 (Carrière 86')

SECOND LEG (Nantes, 4-11-1999): FC Nantes Atlantique - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (4-0)

1-0 (Sibierski 48'); 2-0 (Monterrubio 61'); 3-0 (Devineau 73'); 4-0 (Da Rocha 82')

 

SV Werder Bremen - Viking FK

FIRST LEG (Bremen, 21-10-1999): SV Werder Bremen - Viking FK (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Stavanger, 4-11-1999): Viking FK - SV Werder Bremen (2-2)

1-0 (Borland 3'); 1-1 (Widener 43'); 1-2 (A. Herzog 63'); 2-2 (Daðason 84')

 

IFK Göteborg - AS Roma

FIRST LEG (Göteborg, 21-10-1999): IFK Göteborg - AS Roma (0-2)

0-1 (Montella 37'); 0-2 (Montella 51')

SECOND LEG (Roma, 4-11-1999): AS Roma - IFK Göteborg (1-0)

1-0 (Fábio Júnior 88')

 

FK Levski - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 21-10-1999): FK Levski - Juventus FC (1-3)

0-1 (Oliseh 24'); 0-2 (Kovačević 53'); 1-2 (Yoffou 55'); 1-3 (Kovačević 89')

SECOND LEG (Torino, 4-11-1999): Juventus FC - FK Levski (1-1)

0-1 (Atanasov 15'); 1-1 (Kovačević 79')

 

Leeds United AFC - FK Lokomotiv

FIRST LEG (Leeds, 21-10-1999): Leeds United AFC - FK Lokomotiv (4-1)

1-0 (Bowyer 27'); 2-0 (Bowyer 45'); 3-0 (Smith 56'); 3-1 (Los'kov 80'); 4-1 (Kewell 83')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 4-11-1999): FK Lokomotiv - Leeds United AFC (0-3)

0-1 (Harte [p.] 15'); 0-2 (Bridges 28'); 0-3 (Bridges 48')

 

FC Zürich - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG (Zürich, 21-10-1999): FC Zürich - Newcastle United FC (1-2)

0-1 (Marić 51'); 0-2 (Shearer 60'); 1-2 (Castillo 68')

SECOND LEG (Newcastle, 4-11-1999): Newcastle United FC - FC Zürich (3-1)

0-1 (Dzhamarauli 17'); 1-1 (Marić 33'); 2-1 (D. Ferguson 58'); 3-1 (Speed 61')

 

Grazer AK - Panathinaïkós AO

FIRST LEG (Graz, 21-10-1999): Grazer AK - Panathinaïkós AO (2-1)

1-0 (Lipa 57'); 1-1 (Sypniewski 64'); 2-1 (Panić 81')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 4-11-1999): Panathinaïkós AO - Grazer AK (1-0)

1-0 (Pflipsen [p.] 90')

 

Olympique Lyonnais - Celtic FC

FIRST LEG (Lyon, 21-10-1999): Olympique Lyonnais - Celtic FC (1-0)

1-0 (S. Blanc 63')

SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 4-11-1999): Celtic FC - Olympique Lyonnais (0-1)

0-1 (Vairelles 18')

 

FC Steaua Bucureşti - West Ham United FC

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 21-10-1999): FC Steaua Bucureşti - West Ham United FC (2-0)

1-0 (Roşu 41'); 2-0 (S. Ilie 58')

SECOND LEG (London, 4-11-1999): West Ham United FC - FC Steaua Bucureşti (0-0)

 

PAOK - SL Benfica

FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 21-10-1999): PAOK - SL Benfica (1-2)

0-1 (Nuno Gomes 68'); 1-1 (Frantzeskos 89'); 1-2 (Ronaldo 90')

SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 4-11-1999): SL Benfica - PAOK (1-2)

1-0 (Kandaurov 25'); 1-1 (Marangos 28'); 1-2 (Sabry 44')

PK (4-1): 1-0 (Ronaldo); 1-0 (Froussos [missed]) / 2-0 (Maniche); 2-0 (Machairidis [missed]) / 3-0 (Chano); 3-1 (Bandović) / 4-1 (Paulo Madeira).

 

Parma AC - Helsingborgs IF

FIRST LEG (Parma, 21-10-1999): Parma AC - Helsingborgs IF (1-0)

1-0 (Cannavaro 44')

SECOND LEG (Helsingborg, 4-11-1999): Helsingborgs IF - Parma AC (1-3)

0-1 (Di Vaio 11'); 0-2 (Di Vaio 42'); 0-3 (Di Vaio 43'); 1-3 (Stavrum 86')

 

Hapoel Haifa MK - AFC Ajax

FIRST LEG (Haifa, 21-10-1999): Hapoel Haifa MK - AFC Ajax (0-3)

0-1 (Machlas 3'); 0-2 (Knopper 13'); 0-3 (B. Laudrup 56')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 4-11-1999): AFC Ajax - Hapoel Haifa MK (0-1)

0-1 (Rosso [p.] 60')

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC - 1. FC Kaiserslautern

FIRST LEG (London, 28-10-1999): Tottenham Hotspur FC - 1. FC Kaiserslautern (1-0)

1-0 (Iversen [p.] 34')

SECOND LEG (Kaiserslautern, 4-11-1999): 1. FC Kaiserslautern - Tottenham Hotspur FC (2-0)

1-0 (Buck 89'); 2-0 (Carr [o.g.] 90')

 

RC Lens - SBV Vitesse

FIRST LEG (Lens, 28-10-1999): RC Lens - SBV Vitesse (4-1)

1-0 (Brunel 3'); 2-0 (Nouma 17'); 2-1 (Van Hooijdonk [p.] 73'); 3-1 (Nyarko 75'); 4-1 (Blanchard 87')

SECOND LEG (Arnhem, 4-11-1999): SBV Vitesse - RC Lens (1-1)

1-0 (Kreek 64'); 1-1 (Blanchard 90')

 

 

THIRD ROUND

 

Udinese Calcio - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

FIRST LEG (Udine, 23-11-1999): Udinese Calcio - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (0-1)

0-1 (Ballack 75')

SECOND LEG (Leverkusen, 9-12-1999): TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Udinese Calcio (1-2)

0-1 (Margiotta 8'); 0-2 (Margiotta 18'); 1-2 (Ballack 20')

 

AEK - AS Monaco

FIRST LEG (Athína, 23-11-1999): AEK - AS Monaco (2-2)

0-1 (Giuly 25'); 1-1 (Nikolaidis 45'); 1-2 (Simone 77'); 2-2 (Nikolaidis 90')

SECOND LEG (Monaco, 9-12-1999): AS Monaco - AEK (1-0)

1-0 (Simone 32')

 

Bologna FC - Galatasaray SK

FIRST LEG (Bologna, 23-11-1999): Bologna FC - Galatasaray SK (1-1)

1-0 (Signori 68'); 1-1 (Hakan Şükür 83')

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 9-12-1999): Galatasaray SK - Bologna FC (2-1)

1-0 (Hasan Şaş 5'); 1-1 (Ventola 8'); 2-1 (Ümit 29')

 

Olympique Lyonnais - SV Werder Bremen

FIRST LEG (Lyon, 25-11-1999): Olympique Lyonnais - SV Werder Bremen (3-0)

1-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 13'); 2-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 45'); 3-0 (Vairelles 77')

SECOND LEG (Bremen, 7-12-1999): SV Werder Bremen - Olympique Lyonnais (4-0)

1-0 (Bode 15'); 2-0 (A. Herzog [p.] 38'); 3-0 (Baumann 56'); 4-0 (Pizarro 77')

 

Olympiakós SFP - Juventus FC

FIRST LEG (Athína, 25-11-1999): Olympiakós SFP - Juventus FC (1-3)

1-0 (Giannakopoulos 15'); 1-1 (Tudor 27'); 1-2 (Kovačević 67'); 1-3 (F. Inzaghi 89')

SECOND LEG (Palermo, 7-12-1999): Juventus FC - Olympiakós SFP (1-2)

1-0 (Kovačević 1'); 1-1 (Ðorđević 37'); 1-2 (Ðorđević 82')

 

Rangers FC - BV Borussia 09

FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 25-11-1999): Rangers FC - BV Borussia 09 (2-0)

1-0 (Kohler [o.g.] 18'); 2-0 (R. Wallace 45')

SECOND LEG (Dortmund, 7-12-1999): BV Borussia 09 - Rangers FC (2-0)

1-0 (Ikpeba 28'); 2-0 (Bobič 90+')

PK (3-1): 1-0 (Bobič); 1-1 (Amoruso) / 2-1 (Nijhuis); 2-1 (Van Bronckhorst [saved]) / 2-1 (Nerlinger [saved]); 2-1 (Numan [saved]) / 3-1 (Barbarez); 3-1 (Reyna [saved]).

 

Parma AC - SK Sturm

FIRST LEG (Parma, 25-11-1999): Parma AC - SK Sturm (2-1)

1-0 (Di Vaio 16'); 1-1 (Schopp 23'); 2-1 (Stanić 61')

SECOND LEG (Graz, 9-12-1999): SK Sturm - Parma AC (3-3)

0-1 (Stanić 5'); 1-1 (Reinmayr 67'); 2-1 (Vastić 87'); 3-1 (Reinmayr 95'); 3-2 (Stanić 110'); 3-3 (H. Crespo 120')

 

SK Slavia Praha - FC Steaua Bucureşti

FIRST LEG (Praha, 25-11-1999): SK Slavia Praha - FC Steaua Bucureşti (4-1)

1-0 (Dostálek 1'); 2-0 (P. Horváth 35'); 3-0 (Dostálek 47'); 4-0 (Došek 55'); 4-1 (Lutu 81')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 9-12-1999): FC Steaua Bucureşti - SK Slavia Praha (1-1)

1-0 (Ciocoiu 45'); 1-1 (Dostálek 49')

 

RC Lens - 1. FC Kaiserslautern

FIRST LEG (Lens, 25-11-1999): RC Lens - 1. FC Kaiserslautern (1-2)

0-1 (Sikora [o.g.] 30'); 0-2 (Wagner 36'); 1-2 (Schjønberg [o.g.] 85')

SECOND LEG (Kaiserslautern, 9-12-1999): 1. FC Kaiserslautern - RC Lens (1-4)

0-1 (Job 20'); 1-1 (M. Christov 21'); 1-2 (Job 40'); 1-3 (Strasser [o.g.] 55'); 1-4 (Nyarko [o.g.] 90')

 

Arsenal FC - FC Nantes Atlantique

FIRST LEG (London, 25-11-1999): Arsenal FC - FC Nantes Atlantique (3-0)

1-0 (Overmars [p.] 13'); 2-0 (Winterburn 81'); 3-0 (Bergkamp 90')

SECOND LEG (Nantes, 9-12-1999): FC Nantes Atlantique - Arsenal FC (3-3)

1-0 (Sibierski 12'); 1-1 (Grimandi 24'); 1-2 (Henry 31'); 1-3 (Overmars 42'); 2-3 (Sibierski 58'); 3-3 (Vahirua 79')

 

AS Roma - Newcastle United FC

FIRST LEG (Roma, 25-11-1999): AS Roma - Newcastle United FC (1-0)

1-0 (Totti [p.] 57')

SECOND LEG (Newcastle, 9-12-1999): Newcastle United FC - AS Roma (0-0)

 

FK Spartak - Leeds United AFC

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 2-12-1999): FK Spartak - Leeds United AFC (2-1)

0-1 (Kewell 14'); 1-1 (Shirko 38'); 2-1 (Róbson 65') [The original game was scheduled for November 25, but it was postponed.]

SECOND LEG (Leeds, 9-12-1999): Leeds United AFC - FK Spartak (1-0)

1-0 (Radebe 84')

 

 

FOURTH ROUND

 

SK Slavia Praha - Udinese Calcio

FIRST LEG (Praha, 29-02-2000): SK Slavia Praha - Udinese Calcio (1-0)

1-0 (Zanchi [o.g.] 76')

SECOND LEG (Udine, 7-03-2000): Udinese Calcio - SK Slavia Praha (2-1)

1-0 (Fiore 22'); 1-1 (L. Koller 41'); 2-1 (Sosa 51')

 

Parma AC - SV Werder Bremen

FIRST LEG (Parma, 29-02-2000): Parma AC - SV Werder Bremen (1-0)

1-0 (H. Crespo 5')

SECOND LEG (Bremen, 9-03-2000): SV Werder Bremen - Parma AC (3-1)

1-0 (Dabrowski 29'); 1-1 (Stanić 32'); 2-1 (Bode 45'); 3-1 (Cannavaro [o.g.] 66')

 

AS Roma - Leeds United AFC

FIRST LEG (Roma, 2-03-2000): AS Roma - Leeds United AFC (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Leeds, 9-03-2000): Leeds United AFC - AS Roma (1-0)

1-0 (Kewell 67')

 

BV Borussia 09 - Galatasaray SK

FIRST LEG (Dortmund, 2-03-2000): BV Borussia 09 - Galatasaray SK (0-2)

0-1 (Hakan Şükür 33'); 0-2 (Hagi 45')

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 9-03-2000): Galatasaray SK - BV Borussia 09 (0-0)

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

Arsenal FC - SV Werder Bremen

FIRST LEG (London, 16-03-2000): Arsenal FC - SV Werder Bremen (2-0)

1-0 (Henry 21'); 2-0 (Ljungberg 76')

SECOND LEG (Bremen, 23-03-2000): SV Werder Bremen - Arsenal FC (2-4)

0-1 (Parlour 8'); 0-2 (Parlour 25'); 1-2 (Bode 41'); 2-2 (Bogdanović 59'); 2-3 (Henry 59'); 2-4 (Parlour 70')

 

Leeds United AFC - SK Slavia Praha

FIRST LEG (Leeds, 16-03-2000): Leeds United AFC - SK Slavia Praha (3-0)

1-0 (Wilcox 40'); 2-0 (Kewell 54'); 3-0 (Bowyer 58')

SECOND LEG (Praha, 23-03-2000): SK Slavia Praha - Leeds United AFC (2-1)

0-1 (Kewell 47'); 1-1 (Ulich 52'); 2-1 (Ulich [p.] 79')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

Arsenal FC - RC Lens

FIRST LEG (London, 6-04-2000): Arsenal FC - RC Lens (1-0)

1-0 (Bergkamp 2')

SECOND LEG (Lens, 20-04-2000): RC Lens - Arsenal FC (1-2)

0-1 (Henry 42'); 1-1 (Nouma 73'); 1-2 (Kanu 87')

 

Galatasaray SK - Leeds United AFC

FIRST LEG (İstanbul, 6-04-2000): Galatasaray SK - Leeds United AFC (2-0)

1-0 (Hakan Şükür 13'); 2-0 (Capone 44') [The night before the game in Istanbul, two English fans were stabbed in Taksim Square during a street fight between supporters of Galatasaray and Leeds United. 11 more people were injured and there were 25 arrests.]

SECOND LEG (Leeds, 20-04-2000): Leeds United AFC - Galatasaray SK (2-2)

0-1 (Hagi [p.] 5'); 1-1 (Bakke 16'); 1-2 (Hakan Şükür 42'); 2-2 (Bakke 68')

 

 

FINAL

 

Galatasaray SK - Arsenal FC

Galatasaray SK - Arsenal FC

0-0 (0-0;0-0) (pk:4-1)

STADIUM: Parken (København)

DATE: 17-05-2000 (20:45 h)

Attendance: 38.919

Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (SPA)

Goals: -

BOOKED: Okan (13'), Bülent (18'), Arif (46'), Popescu (63'), Capone (72'), Hagi (RC 94'), Hasan Şaş (118') / Vieira (24'), Keown (41'), Adams (94')

MAN OF THE MATCH: Cláudio Taffarel

PK: 1-0 (Ergün); 1-0 (Šuker [out]) / 2-0 (Hakan Şükür); 2-1 (Parlour) / 3-1 (Ümit); 3-1 (Vieira [out]) / 4-1 (Popescu)

[Incidents: Four minutes into the extra-time, Hagi was sent off with a straight red card for an aggression on Adams.]

Galatasaray SK (coach: Fatih Terim)

Cláudio Taffarel

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Carlos Alberto de Oliveira “Capone”

Bülent Korkmaz (c)

Gică Popescu

Ergün Penbe

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Okan Buruk (Hakan Ünsal 83’)

Suat Kaya (Ahmet Yıldırım 95’)

Gică Hagi

Ümit Davala

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Hakan Şükür

Arif Erdem (Hasan Şaş 95’)

Arsenal FC (coach: Arsène Wenger)

David Seaman

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Lee Dixon

Martin Keown

Tony Adams (c)

Sylvio Mendes “Sylvinho”

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ray Parlour

Patrick Vieira

Emmanuel Petit

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Thierry Henry

Dennis Bergkamp (Nwankwo Kanu 75’)

Marc Overmars (Davor Šuker 115’)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco