Cup Winners' Cup 1998-99

(From 13-08-1998 to 19-05-1999)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

 

KS Apolonia - KRC Genk

FIRST LEG (Tiranë, 13-08-1998): KS Apolonia - KRC Genk (1-5)

1-0 (Zeqo 25'); 1-1 (Strupar 30'); 1-2 (Olivieri 35'); 1-3 (Beniamin 40'); 1-4 (Oularé 65'); 1-5 (Horvas 79')

SECOND LEG (Bruxelles, 27-08-1998): KRC Genk - KS Apolonia (4-0)

1-0 (Oularé 4'); 2-0 (N'Sumbu 83'); 3-0 (Strupar 85'); 4-0 (Strupar 90')

 

FK Ekranas - Apóllon FC

FIRST LEG (Panevėžys, 13-08-1998): FK Ekranas - Apóllon FC (1-2)

0-1 (Špoljarić 17'); 1-1 (Stumbrys 38'); 1-2 (Pittas 90')

SECOND LEG (Lemesós, 27-08-1998): Apóllon FC - FK Ekranas (3-3)

0-1 (Vilėniškis 6'); 0-2 (Vilėniškis 9'); 1-2 (Špoljarić [p.] 52'); 2-2 (Kavazis 60'); 3-2 (Špoljarić [p.] 89'); 3-3 (Varnas 90')

 

NK Rudar Velenje - FC Constructorul

FIRST LEG (Velenje, 13-08-1998): NK Rudar Velenje - FC Constructorul (2-0)

1-0 (Vidojevič 32'); 2-0 (Šumnik 90')

SECOND LEG (Chişinău, 27-08-1998): FC Constructorul - NK Rudar Velenje (0-0)

 

FC Lantana - Heart of Midlothian FC

FIRST LEG (Tallinn, 13-08-1998): FC Lantana - Heart of Midlothian FC (0-1)

0-1 (Makel 21')

SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 27-08-1998): Heart of Midlothian FC - FC Lantana (5-0)

1-0 (J. Hamilton 18'); 2-0 (Fulton 29'); 3-0 (McCann 41'); 4-0 (Flögel 75'); 5-0 (Holmes 90')

 

FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Keflavík

FIRST LEG (Liepāja, 13-08-1998): FK Liepājas Metalurgs - Keflavík (4-2)

0-1 (Tanasik 60'); 1-1 (Bulders 61'); 2-1 (Bulders 87'); 3-1 (Bulders 88'); 4-1 (Magdišauskas 89'); 4-2 (Gylfason 90')

SECOND LEG (Keflavík, 27-08-1998): Keflavík - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (1-0)

1-0 (H. Jönsson 29')

 

FC København - Qarabağ FK

FIRST LEG (København, 13-08-1998): FC København - Qarabağ FK (6-0)

1-0 (M. Nielsen 2'); 2-0 (Thominger 6'); 3-0 (P. Nielsen 13'); 4-0 (Goldbæk 20'); 5-0 (Falch 26'); 6-0 (P. Nielsen 40')

SECOND LEG (Baku, 27-08-1998): Qarabağ FK - FC København (0-4)

0-1 (K. Jensen 64'); 0-2 (K. Jensen 70'); 0-3 (Newson 75'); 0-4 (Newson 84')

 

GÍ - MTK-Hungária FC

FIRST LEG (Toftír, 13-08-1998): GÍ - MTK-Hungária FC (1-3)

1-0 (J. P. Olsen 8'); 1-1 (Kenesei 17'); 1-2 (Preisinger 19'); 1-3 (Szekeres 90')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 27-08-1998): MTK-Hungária FC - GÍ (7-0)

1-0 (Kenesei 16'); 2-0 (Preisinger 34'); 3-0 (Halmai 37'); 4-0 (Illés 62'); 5-0 (Kenesei 71'); 6-0 (Balaskó 73'); 7-0 (Kenesei 76')

 

FK Levski - FK Lokomotiv-96

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 13-08-1998): FK Levski - FK Lokomotiv-96 (8-1)

1-0 (G. Ivanov 8'); 2-0 (G. Borisov 23'); 3-0 (G. Ivanov 32'); 4-0 (Donev 42'); 5-0 (G. Borisov 44'); 5-1 (Demekovets [p.] 49'); 6-1 (Radukanov 52'); 7-1 (Todorov 85'); 8-1 (G. Borisov 88')

SECOND LEG (Vitebsk, 27-08-1998): FK Lokomotiv-96 - FK Levski (1-1)

0-1 (Lazarov 56'); 1-1 (Sivkov 90')

 

Cork City FC - FK CSKA Kyïv

FIRST LEG (Cork, 13-08-1998): Cork City FC - FK CSKA Kyïv (2-1)

1-0 (Flanagan [p.] 20'); 2-0 (Coughlan 42'); 2-1 (Revut 90')

SECOND LEG (Kyïv, 27-08-1998): FK CSKA Kyïv - Cork City FC (2-0)

1-0 (Tsykhmeistruk 40'); 2-0 (Leonenko 56')

 

Glentoran FC - Maccabi Haifa MK

FIRST LEG (Belfast, 13-08-1998): Glentoran FC - Maccabi Haifa MK (0-1)

0-1 (Mizrahi 23')

SECOND LEG (Haifa, 27-08-1998): Maccabi Haifa MK - Glentoran FC (2-1)

1-0 (Mizrahi [p.] 16'); 1-1 (Batey 42'); 2-1 (Mizrahi [p.] 81')

 

Lausanne-Sports - FA Cement

FIRST LEG (Lausanne, 13-08-1998): Lausanne-Sports - FA Cement (5-1)

1-0 (Celestini 29'); 1-1 (Oganesian 36'); 2-1 (Celestini 47'); 3-1 (Celestini 59'); 4-1 (Celestini 70'); 5-1 (Cavin 70')

SECOND LEG (Erevan, 27-08-1998): FA Cement - Lausanne-Sports (1-2)

1-0 (Astraian 39'); 1-1 (Douglas 66'); 1-2 (Hottiger 89')

 

Bangor City FC - FC Haka

FIRST LEG (Bangor, 13-08-1998): Bangor City FC - FC Haka (0-2)

0-1 (Niemi 40'); 0-2 (Salli 60')

SECOND LEG (Valkeakoski, 27-08-1998): FC Haka - Bangor City FC (1-0)

1-0 (Ruhanen 29')

 

KS Amica Wronki - Hibernians FC

FIRST LEG (Wronki, 13-08-1998): KS Amica Wronki - Hibernians FC (4-0)

1-0 (Kryszałowicz 36'); 2-0 (Przerada 56'); 3-0 (Sobociński 63'); 4-0 (Sobociński 75')

SECOND LEG (Rabat, 27-08-1998): Hibernians FC - KS Amica Wronki (0-1)

0-1 (Kryszałowicz 70')

 

CS Grevenmacher - UFC Rapid

FIRST LEG (Luxembourg, 13-08-1998): CS Grevenmacher - UFC Rapid (2-6)

0-1 (Sabau 13'); 1-1 (Krähen 38'); 1-2 (Pancu 63'); 1-3 (Dulca 66'); 1-4 (Stanciu 69'); 2-4 (Krähen 72'); 2-5 (Lupu [p.] 77'); 2-6 (Mutica 82')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 27-08-1998): UFC Rapid - CS Grevenmacher (2-0)

1-0 (Pancu 53'); 2-0 (Pancu 88')

 

FC Vaduz - Helsingborgs IF

FIRST LEG (Vaduz, 13-08-1998): FC Vaduz - Helsingborgs IF (0-2)

0-1 (Stavrum 9'); 0-2 (Wibrån 67')

SECOND LEG (Helsingborg, 27-08-1998): Helsingborgs IF - FC Vaduz (3-0)

1-0 (Wibrån 43'); 2-0 (Edman 57'); 3-0 (Powell 67')

 

FK Vardar - FC Spartak Trnava

FIRST LEG (Skopje, 13-08-1998): FK Vardar - FC Spartak Trnava (0-1)

0-1 (Ujlaky 76')

SECOND LEG (Trnava, 27-08-1998): FC Spartak Trnava - FK Vardar (2-0)

1-0 (Tittel 83'); 2-0 (Luís Gomes 85')

 

FK Partizan - SK Dinamo

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 13-08-1998): FK Partizan - SK Dinamo (2-0)

1-0 (Bjeković 18'); 2-0 (Ilić 34')

SECOND LEG (Batumi, 27-08-1998): SK Dinamo - FK Partizan (1-0)

1-0 (Sichinava 28')

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

UFC Rapid - Vålerenga IF

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 17-09-1998): UFC Rapid - Vålerenga IF (2-2)

1-0 (Sumudica 51'); 1-1 (Carew 52'); 2-1 (Bundea 75'); 2-2 (Carew 88')

SECOND LEG (Oslo, 1-10-1998): Vålerenga IF - UFC Rapid (0-0)

 

NK Rudar Velenje - NK Varteks

FIRST LEG (Velenje, 17-09-1998): NK Rudar Velenje - NK Varteks (0-1)

0-1 (Matas 90')

SECOND LEG (Varaždin, 1-10-1998): NK Varteks - NK Rudar Velenje (1-0)

1-0 (Kamberović 7')

 

Paniónios GSS - FC Haka

FIRST LEG (Athína, 17-09-1998): Paniónios GSS - FC Haka (2-0)

1-0 (Haylock 36'); 2-0 (Robbins 54')

SECOND LEG (Valkeakoski, 1-10-1998): FC Haka - Paniónios GSS (1-3)

0-1 (Fyssas 32'); 0-2 (Kouvalis 45'); 0-3 (Sapountzis 56'); 1-3 (Salli 75')

 

SV Ried - MTK-Hungária FC

FIRST LEG (Linz, 17-09-1998): SV Ried - MTK-Hungária FC (2-0)

1-0 (Strafner 19'); 2-0 (Brunmayer 64')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 1-10-1998): MTK-Hungária FC - SV Ried (0-1)

0-1 (Strafner 10')

 

FK CSKA Kyïv - FK Lokomotiv

FIRST LEG (Kyïv, 17-09-1998): FK CSKA Kyïv - FK Lokomotiv (0-2)

0-1 (Kharlachjov 24'); 0-2 (Dzhanasia 51')

SECOND LEG (Moskva, 1-10-1998): FK Lokomotiv - FK CSKA Kyïv (3-1)

0-1 (Bezhenar 13'); 1-1 (Bulykin 19'); 2-1 (Bulykin 53'); 3-1 (Dzhanasia 70')

 

FK Levski - FC København

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 17-09-1998): FK Levski - FC København (0-2)

0-1 (Goldbæk [p.] 34'); 0-2 (K. Jensen 75')

SECOND LEG (København, 1-10-1998): FC København - FK Levski (4-1)

1-0 (M. Nielsen 18'); 2-0 (L. H. Nielsen 49'); 3-0 (Thominger 59'); 4-0 (Thominger 76'); 4-1 (Lazarov 85')

 

Chelsea FC - Helsingborgs IF

FIRST LEG (London, 17-09-1998): Chelsea FC - Helsingborgs IF (1-0)

1-0 (Leboeuf 43')

SECOND LEG (Helsingborg, 1-10-1998): Helsingborgs IF - Chelsea FC (0-0)

 

Newcastle United FC - FK Partizan

FIRST LEG (Newcastle, 17-09-1998): Newcastle United FC - FK Partizan (2-1)

1-0 (Shearer 12'); 1-1 (Rašović [p.] 68'); 2-1 (Dabizas 71')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 1-10-1998): FK Partizan - Newcastle United FC (1-0)

1-0 (Rašović [p.] 53')

 

Apóllon FC - FK Jablonec 97

FIRST LEG (Lemesós, 17-09-1998): Apóllon FC - FK Jablonec 97 (2-1)

0-1 (Fukal 39'); 1-1 (Kavazis 45'); 2-1 (Cîrstea 67')

SECOND LEG (Teplice, 1-10-1998): FK Jablonec 97 - Apóllon FC (2-1)

1-0 (Procházka 24'); 2-0 (Procházka 45'); 2-1 (Themistokleous 59')

PK (3-4): 3 goals, 3 saved / 4 goals, 2 saved.

 

SC Heerenveen - KS Amica Wronki

FIRST LEG (Heerenveen, 17-09-1998): SC Heerenveen - KS Amica Wronki (3-1)

1-0 (Talan 38'); 2-0 (Mitrita 45'); 2-1 (Król 64'); 3-1 (Pahlplatz 67')

SECOND LEG (Wronki, 1-10-1998): KS Amica Wronki - SC Heerenveen (0-1)

0-1 (D. de Nooijer 30')

 

FK Liepājas Metalurgs - SC Braga

FIRST LEG (Liepāja, 17-09-1998): FK Liepājas Metalurgs - SC Braga (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Braga, 1-10-1998): SC Braga - FK Liepājas Metalurgs (4-0)

1-0 (Bruno Ferreira [p.] 12'); 2-0 (Karoglan 35'); 3-0 (Bruno Ferreira 60'); 4-0 (Elpídio Silva 84')

 

Beşiktaş JK - FC Spartak Trnava

FIRST LEG (İstanbul, 17-09-1998): Beşiktaş JK - FC Spartak Trnava (3-0)

1-0 (Mehmet Özdilek 10'); 2-0 (Oktay 21'); 3-0 (Ohen 49')

SECOND LEG (Trnava, 1-10-1998): FC Spartak Trnava - Beşiktaş JK (2-1)

0-1 (Oktay 45'); 1-1 (Formanko 49'); 2-1 (Timko 71')

 

MSV Duisburg - KRC Genk

FIRST LEG (Duisburg, 17-09-1998): MSV Duisburg - KRC Genk (1-1)

0-1 (Reini 61'); 1-1 (Wedau 83')

SECOND LEG (Bruxelles, 1-10-1998): KRC Genk - MSV Duisburg (5-0)

1-0 (Oularé 12'); 2-0 (Strupar 31'); 3-0 (Oularé 48'); 4-0 (Guðjónsson 72'); 5-0 (Guðjónsson 79')

 

SS Lazio - Lausanne-Sports

FIRST LEG (Roma, 17-09-1998): SS Lazio - Lausanne-Sports (1-1)

1-0 (Nedvěd 37'); 1-1 (Douglas 54')

SECOND LEG (Lausanne, 1-10-1998): Lausanne-Sports - SS Lazio (2-2)

0-1 (Salas 7'); 1-1 (Douglas 10'); 1-2 (Sérgio Conceição 26'); 2-2 (Rehn 84')

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Maccabi Haifa MK

FIRST LEG (Paris, 17-09-1998): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Maccabi Haifa MK (1-1)

1-0 (Simone [p.] 82'); 1-1 (Benayoun 87')

SECOND LEG (Haifa, 1-10-1998): Maccabi Haifa MK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (3-2)

1-0 (Casey 57'); 1-1 (Ouédec 72'); 2-1 (Mizrahi 77'); 2-2 (Okocha 86'); 3-2 (Mizrahi 90')

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

Paniónios GSS - Apóllon FC

FIRST LEG (Athína, 22-10-1998): Paniónios GSS - Apóllon FC (3-2)

0-1 (Špoljarić 14'); 1-1 (Sapountzis 22'); 2-1 (Haylock 39'); 2-2 (Špoljarić 43'); 3-2 (Robbins 57')

SECOND LEG (Lemesós, 5-11-1998): Apóllon FC - Paniónios GSS (0-1)

0-1 (Sapountzis 18')

 

SV Ried - Maccabi Haifa MK

FIRST LEG (Linz, 22-10-1998): SV Ried - Maccabi Haifa MK (2-1)

0-1 (Mizrahi 13'); 1-1 (Śliwowski 22'); 2-1 (Strafner 88')

SECOND LEG (Haifa, 5-11-1998): Maccabi Haifa MK - SV Ried (4-1)

1-0 (Mizrahi 32'); 2-0 (Casey 62'); 2-1 (Aničić 70'); 3-1 (Benayoun 72'); 4-1 (Duro 90')

 

Chelsea FC - FC København

FIRST LEG (London, 22-10-1998): Chelsea FC - FC København (1-1)

0-1 (Goldbæk 81'); 1-1 (Desailly 90')

SECOND LEG (København, 5-11-1998): FC København - Chelsea FC (0-1)

0-1 (B. Laudrup 32')

 

SC Heerenveen - NK Varteks

FIRST LEG (Heerenveen, 22-10-1998): SC Heerenveen - NK Varteks (2-1)

1-0 (D. de Nooijer 57'); 1-1 (Mumlek 63'); 2-1 (Hansma 89')

SECOND LEG (Varaždin, 5-11-1998): NK Varteks - SC Heerenveen (4-2)

0-1 (Samardžić 18'); 1-1 (Mumlek 67'); 2-1 (Kamberović 80'); 3-1 (Kamberović 99'); 3-2 (J. de Visser 114'); 4-2 (Mumlek 117')

 

FK Lokomotiv - SC Braga

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 22-10-1998): FK Lokomotiv - SC Braga (3-1)

1-0 (Bulykin 21'); 2-0 (Bulykin 35'); 2-1 (Odair 47'); 3-1 (Chugajnov [p.] 59')

SECOND LEG (Braga, 5-11-1998): SC Braga - FK Lokomotiv (1-0)

1-0 (Karoglan 11')

 

Vålerenga IF - Beşiktaş JK

FIRST LEG (Oslo, 22-10-1998): Vålerenga IF - Beşiktaş JK (1-0)

1-0 (Lavernes 49')

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 5-11-1998): Beşiktaş JK - Vålerenga IF (3-3)

1-0 (Oktay 8'); 2-0 (Tayfur 40'); 3-0 (Oktay 43'); 3-1 (Haraldsen 63'); 3-2 (Kaasa 66'); 3-3 (Carew 73')

 

SS Lazio - FK Partizan

FIRST LEG (Roma, 22-10-1998): SS Lazio - FK Partizan (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 5-11-1998): FK Partizan - SS Lazio (2-3)

1-0 (Krstajić 18'); 1-1 (Salas [p.] 43'); 1-2 (D. Stanković 67'); 1-3 (Salas 76'); 2-3 (Ilijev 85')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

Chelsea FC - Vålerenga IF

FIRST LEG (London, 4-03-1999): Chelsea FC - Vålerenga IF (3-0)

1-0 (Babayaro 9'); 2-0 (Zola 30'); 3-0 (Wise 85')

SECOND LEG (Oslo, 18-03-1999): Vålerenga IF - Chelsea FC (2-3)

0-1 (Vialli 13'); 0-2 (Lambourde 15'); 1-2 (Kjolner 26'); 1-3 (Flo 32'); 2-3 (Carew 42')

 

FK Lokomotiv - Maccabi Haifa MK

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 4-03-1999): FK Lokomotiv - Maccabi Haifa MK (3-0)

1-0 (Dzhanasia 47'); 2-0 (Dzhanasia 77'); 3-0 (Dzhanasia 89')

SECOND LEG (Haifa, 18-03-1999): Maccabi Haifa MK - FK Lokomotiv (0-1)

0-1 (Chugajnov [p.] 72')

 

Paniónios GSS - SS Lazio

FIRST LEG (Athína, 4-03-1999): Paniónios GSS - SS Lazio (0-4)

0-1 (D. Stanković 3'); 0-2 (Gazis [o.g.] 14'); 0-3 (D. Stanković 60'); 0-4 (Nedvěd 63')

SECOND LEG (Roma, 18-03-1999): SS Lazio - Paniónios GSS (3-0)

1-0 (Nedvěd 70'); 2-0 (D. Stanković 77'); 3-0 (De la Peña 82')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

FK Lokomotiv - SS Lazio

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 8-04-1999): FK Lokomotiv - SS Lazio (1-1)

1-0 (Dzhanasia 61'); 1-1 (Bokšić 77')

SECOND LEG (Roma, 24-04-1999): SS Lazio - FK Lokomotiv (0-0)

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco