Cup Winners' Cup 1996-97
(From 8-08-1996 to 14-05-1997)
GAME DETAILS
PRELIMINARY ROUND
FC Chemlon Humenné - KS Flamurtari
FIRST LEG (Humenné, 8-08-1996): FC Chemlon Humenné - KS Flamurtari (1-0)
1-0 (Ljubarskij 71')
SECOND LEG (Vlorë, 22-08-1996): KS Flamurtari - FC Chemlon Humenné (0-2)
0-1 (Ljubarskij 50'); 0-2 (Valkučák 54')
FIRST LEG (Varaždin, 8-08-1996): NK Varteks - US Luxembourg (2-1)
1-0 (Mumlek 41'); 2-0 (Maretić [p.] 81'); 2-1 (Gretinich 87')
SECOND LEG (Luxembourg, 22-08-1996): US Luxembourg - NK Varteks (0-3)
0-1 (Besek 63'); 0-2 (Mumlek [p.] 78'); 0-3 (Cvetko 87')
FIRST LEG (Batumi, 8-08-1996): SK Dinamo - HB (6-0)
1-0 (Tugushi 11'); 2-0 (Tugushi 23'); 3-0 (Udzhmadzhuridze 27'); 4-0 (Tugushi 55'); 5-0 (Udzhmadzhuridze 70'); 6-0 (Udzhmadzhuridze 88')
SECOND LEG (Toftír, 22-08-1996): HB - SK Dinamo (0-3)
0-1 (Glonti 20'); 0-2 (Glonti 21'); 0-3 (Udzhmadzhuridze 63')
FIRST LEG (Agdam, 8-08-1996): Qarabağ FK - MyPa (0-1)
0-1 (Mahlio 85')
SECOND LEG (Anjalankoski, 22-08-1996): MyPa - Qarabağ FK (1-1)
0-1 (Mosaev 30'); 1-1 (Keskitalo 120')
FIRST LEG (Abovjan, 8-08-1996): FA Kotajk - AEK (1-0)
1-0 (Berberian 80')
SECOND LEG (Lárnax, 22-08-1996): AEK - FA Kotajk (5-0)
1-0 (Kuntić 28'); 2-0 (K. Alexandrou 41'); 3-0 (Kovačević [p.] 60'); 4-0 (Kopunović 82'); 5-0 (Markou 84')
FIRST LEG (Tallinn, 8-08-1996): JK Tallinna Sadam - FK Nyva (2-1)
1-0 (Krolov [p.] 25'); 2-0 (Viikmäe 74'); 2-1 (Romanchuk 77')
SECOND LEG (Vinnytsja, 22-08-1996): FK Nyva - JK Tallinna Sadam (1-0)
1-0 (Romanchuk 66')
FIRST LEG (Mozyr', 8-08-1996): FK MPKC - KR (2-2)
1-0 (Jaromko 51'); 2-0 (Skorobogatko 70'); 2-1 (Daðason 88'); 2-2 (T. Jönsson 90')
SECOND LEG (Reykjavík, 22-08-1996): KR - FK MPKC (1-0)
1-0 (Danielsson 90')
Valletta FC - FC Gloria Bistriţa
FIRST LEG (Ta'Qali, 8-08-1996): Valletta FC - FC Gloria Bistriţa (1-2)
0-1 (Iftodi 52'); 0-2 (Dancus 75'); 1-2 (Dončić 75')
SECOND LEG (Bistriţa, 22-08-1996): FC Gloria Bistriţa - Valletta FC (2-1)
0-1 (Agius 24'); 1-1 (Lazăr 32'); 2-1 (Voica 84')
FK Crvena Zvezda - Heart of Midlothian FC
FIRST LEG (Beograd, 8-08-1996): FK Crvena Zvezda - Heart of Midlothian FC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 22-08-1996): Heart of Midlothian FC - FK Crvena Zvezda (1-1)
1-0 (McPherson 44'); 1-1 (Marinović 59')
FIRST LEG (Rīga, 8-08-1996): FK Universitāte - FC Vaduz (1-1)
0-1 (Pérez 42'); 1-1 (Zariņš 45')
SECOND LEG (Vaduz, 22-08-1996): FC Vaduz - FK Universitāte (1-1)
0-1 (Zariņš 47'); 1-1 (Polverino 90')
PK (4-2): 0-0 (Dragūns [saved]); 1-0 (Müller) / 1-0 (Zariņš [out]); 2-0 (Polverino) / 2-1 (Mastjaņica); 3-1 (Weber) / 3-2 (Dolgopolovs); 4-2 (Heeb).
FC Constructorul - Hapoel Rishon Le'Ziyon MK
FIRST LEG (Chişinău, 8-08-1996): FC Constructorul - Hapoel Rishon Le'Ziyon MK (1-0)
1-0 (Rogachiov 20')
SECOND LEG (Rishon Le'Ziyon, 22-08-1996): Hapoel Rishon Le'Ziyon MK - FC Constructorul (3-2)
1-0 (Sabag 10'); 2-0 (Kapeta 26'); 2-1 (Rogachiov 42'); 3-1 (Sibola 58'); 3-2 (Skiden 87')
Kispest-Honvéd FC - FK Sloga Jugomagnat
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 8-08-1996): Kispest-Honvéd FC - FK Sloga Jugomagnat (1-0)
1-0 (M. Tóth 44')
SECOND LEG (Skopje, 22-08-1996): FK Sloga Jugomagnat - Kispest-Honvéd FC (0-1)
0-1 (Ghinda 81')
Glentoran FC - AC Sparta Praha
FIRST LEG (Belfast, 8-08-1996): Glentoran FC - AC Sparta Praha (1-2)
0-1 (Siegl 49'); 1-1 (Little 53'); 1-2 (Lokvenc 90')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 22-08-1996): AC Sparta Praha - Glentoran FC (8-0)
1-0 (Gunda 1'); 2-0 (Mistr 19'); 3-0 (Siegl 24'); 4-0 (Gunda 26'); 5-0 (Siegl 48'); 6-0 (Svoboda 76'); 7-0 (Siegl 80'); 8-0 (Gabriel 86')
Llansantffraid FC - KS Ruch Chorzów
FIRST LEG (Wrexham, 8-08-1996): Llansantffraid FC - KS Ruch Chorzów (1-1)
0-1 (Gęsior 6'); 1-1 (Thomas 83')
SECOND LEG (Chorzów, 22-08-1996): KS Ruch Chorzów - Llansantffraid FC (5-0)
1-0 (A. Bąk 1'); 2-0 (Śrutwa 48'); 3-0 (A. Bąk 57'); 4-0 (M. Bąk 64'); 5-0 (M. Bąk 65')
FIRST LEG (Dublin, 8-08-1996): Shelbourne FC - SK Brann (1-3)
0-1 (Mjelde 27'); 0-2 (M. Pedersen 29'); 1-2 (Geoghegan 43'); 1-3 (Eftevaag [p.] 67')
SECOND LEG (Bergen, 22-08-1996): SK Brann - Shelbourne FC (2-1)
0-1 (Rutherford 5'); 1-1 (Mjelde 10'); 2-1 (J. Pedersen 72')
FIRST LEG (Sion, 8-08-1996): FC Sion - FK Kareda-Sakalas (4-2)
1-0 (Chassot 14'); 2-0 (Bonvin 27'); 3-0 (Pančev [p.] 35'); 3-1 (Mikalajūnas [p.] 73'); 3-2 (Dančenko 87'); 4-2 (Vercruysse 88')
SECOND LEG (Šiauliai, 22-08-1996): FK Kareda-Sakalas - FC Sion (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Ljubljana, 8-08-1996): NK SCT Olimpija - FK Levski (1-0)
1-0 (Bozgo 50')
SECOND LEG (Sofija, 22-08-1996): FK Levski - NK SCT Olimpija (1-0)
1-0 (Simeonov 58')
PK (2-4): 0-1 (Bozgo); 0-1 (Zaitsev [saved]) / 0-2 (Ačimovič); 1-2 (Yonkov) / 1-3 (Velkoski); 1-3 (Todorov [out]) / 1-3 (Djuranovič [saved]); 2-3 (Simeonov) / 2-4 (Gajser).
FIRST ROUND
FC Vaduz - Paris Saint-Germain FC
FIRST LEG (Vaduz, 12-09-1996): FC Vaduz - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-4)
0-1 (Le Guen 13'); 0-2 (Dely Valdés 41'); 0-3 (Leonardo 45'); 0-4 (Allou 72')
SECOND LEG (Paris, 26-09-1996): Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Vaduz (3-0)
1-0 (Allou 22'); 2-0 (Roche 40'); 3-0 (M'Boma 48')
FC Constructorul - Galatasaray SK
FIRST LEG (Chişinău, 12-09-1996): FC Constructorul - Galatasaray SK (0-1)
0-1 (Knup 75')
SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 26-09-1996): Galatasaray SK - FC Constructorul (4-0)
1-0 (Hakan Şükür 49'); 2-0 (Arif 73'); 3-0 (Hagi 75'); 4-0 (Hakan Şükür 83')
FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 12-09-1996): KR - AIK (0-1)
0-1 (K. Nordin 80')
SECOND LEG (Stockholm, 26-09-1996): AIK - KR (1-1)
1-0 (Simpson 79'); 1-1 (Benediktsson 90')
FIRST LEG (Århus, 12-09-1996): AGF - NK SCT Olimpija (1-1)
1-0 (Bak 15'); 1-1 (Bozgo 57')
SECOND LEG (Ljubljana, 26-09-1996): NK SCT Olimpija - AGF (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Moskva, 12-09-1996): FK Lokomotiv - NK Varteks (1-0)
1-0 (Cherevchenko 12')
SECOND LEG (Varaždin, 26-09-1996): NK Varteks - FK Lokomotiv (2-1)
0-1 (Kosolapov 40'); 1-1 (Vugrinec 63'); 2-1 (Vugrinec 79')
FIRST LEG (Brugge, 12-09-1996): Cercle Brugge KSV - SK Brann (3-2)
1-0 (Gernsoe 5'); 2-0 (Vanmaele 26'); 3-0 (Camerman 30'); 3-1 (Flo 38'); 3-2 (Eftevaag [p.] 89')
SECOND LEG (Bergen, 26-09-1996): SK Brann - Cercle Brugge KSV (4-0)
1-0 (Mjelde 5'); 2-0 (Eftevaag 79'); 3-0 (Mjelde 82'); 4-0 (Heiland 88')
FIRST LEG (Anjalankoski, 12-09-1996): MyPa - Liverpool FC (0-1)
0-1 (Bjørnebye 61')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 26-09-1996): Liverpool FC - MyPa (3-1)
1-0 (Berger 18'); 2-0 (Collymore 59'); 2-1 (Keskitalo 64'); 3-1 (Barnes 78')
FIRST LEG (Sion, 12-09-1996): FC Sion - FK Nyva (2-0)
1-0 (Colombo 50'); 2-0 (Bonvin 85')
SECOND LEG (Vinnytsja, 26-09-1996): FK Nyva - FC Sion (0-4)
0-1 (Lukić 3'); 0-2 (Vercruysse 9'); 0-3 (Mílton 54'); 0-4 (Vercruysse 66')
1. FC Kaiserslautern - FK Crvena Zvezda
FIRST LEG (Kaiserslautern, 12-09-1996): 1. FC Kaiserslautern - FK Crvena Zvezda (1-0)
1-0 (U. Wegmann 59')
SECOND LEG (Beograd, 26-09-1996): FK Crvena Zvezda - 1. FC Kaiserslautern (4-0)
1-0 (Stanković 55'); 2-0 (Stanković 96'); 3-0 (Njeguš 107'); 4-0 (Pantelić 120')
Nîmes Olympique - Kispest-Honvéd FC
FIRST LEG (Nîmes, 12-09-1996): Nîmes Olympique - Kispest-Honvéd FC (3-1)
1-0 (Jeunechamp 64'); 1-1 (M. Tóth 69'); 2-1 (Preget 75'); 3-1 (Meilhac 87')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 26-09-1996): Kispest-Honvéd FC - Nîmes Olympique (1-2)
0-1 (Ecker 6'); 0-2 (Sabin 38'); 1-2 (Piroska 62')
FIRST LEG (Graz, 12-09-1996): SK Sturm - AC Sparta Praha (2-2)
1-0 (Vastić 8'); 1-1 (Řepka 57'); 1-2 (Lokvenc 72'); 2-2 (Mählich 85')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 26-09-1996): AC Sparta Praha - SK Sturm (1-1)
0-1 (Vastić 76'); 1-1 (Horňák 85')
FIRST LEG (Batumi, 12-09-1996): SK Dinamo - PSV (1-1)
1-0 (Mudzhiri 21'); 1-1 (Nilis [p.] 39')
SECOND LEG (Eindhoven, 26-09-1996): PSV - SK Dinamo (3-0)
1-0 (Nilis [p.] 15'); 2-0 (Eijkelkamp 53'); 3-0 (Marcelo 83')
FC Gloria Bistriţa - AC Fiorentina
FIRST LEG (Bistriţa, 12-09-1996): FC Gloria Bistriţa - AC Fiorentina (1-1)
1-0 (Lazăr 3'); 1-1 (Batistuta 47')
SECOND LEG (Firenze, 26-09-1996): AC Fiorentina - FC Gloria Bistriţa (1-0)
1-0 (M. Orlando 22')
FIRST LEG (Athína, 12-09-1996): AEK - FC Chemlon Humenné (1-0)
1-0 (Batista 45')
SECOND LEG (Humenné, 26-09-1996): FC Chemlon Humenné - AEK (1-2)
1-0 (Diňa 1'); 1-1 (Nikolaidis 19'); 1-2 (Batista 44')
FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 12-09-1996): SL Benfica - KS Ruch Chorzów (5-1)
1-0 (Donizete 25'); 2-0 (João Pinto 26'); 3-0 (Jamir 32'); 4-0 (Valdo 70'); 4-1 (Gęsior 73'); 5-1 (Valdo 90')
SECOND LEG (Chorzów, 26-09-1996): KS Ruch Chorzów - SL Benfica (0-0)
SECOND ROUND
FIRST LEG (Nîmes, 17-10-1996): Nîmes Olympique - AIK (1-3)
0-1 (Simpson 9'); 0-2 (Pachá 12'); 0-3 (M. Johansson 70'); 1-3 (Fidani 89')
SECOND LEG (Stockholm, 31-10-1996): AIK - Nîmes Olympique (0-1)
0-1 (Brundin [o.g.] 69')
FIRST LEG (Ljubljana, 17-10-1996): NK SCT Olimpija - AEK (0-2)
0-1 (Kostis 12'); 0-2 (Ketsbaia 49')
SECOND LEG (Athína, 31-10-1996): AEK - NK SCT Olimpija (4-0)
1-0 (Savevski 4'); 2-0 (Batista 34'); 3-0 (Malanidis 80'); 4-0 (Savevski 86')
FIRST LEG (Bergen, 17-10-1996): SK Brann - PSV (2-1)
1-0 (Mjelde 29'); 2-0 (Mjelde [p.] 34'); 2-1 (Cocu 90')
SECOND LEG (Eindhoven, 31-10-1996): PSV - SK Brann (2-2)
0-1 (Hasund 35'); 0-2 (Flo 58'); 1-2 (Eijkelkamp 74'); 2-2 (Zenden 83')
FIRST LEG (Sion, 17-10-1996): FC Sion - Liverpool FC (1-2)
1-0 (Bonvin 11'); 1-1 (Fowler 24'); 1-2 (Barnes 60')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 31-10-1996): Liverpool FC - FC Sion (6-3)
0-1 (Chassot 19'); 0-2 (Bonvin 23'); 1-2 (McManaman 28'); 2-2 (Bjørnebye 54'); 2-3 (Chassot 64'); 3-3 (Barnes 65'); 4-3 (Fowler 70'); 5-3 (Fowler 71'); 6-3 (Berger 89')
Galatasaray SK - Paris Saint-Germain FC
FIRST LEG (İstanbul, 17-10-1996): Galatasaray SK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (4-2)
1-0 (Hakan Şükür 6'); 2-0 (Tugay 14'); 2-1 (Le Guen 20'); 2-2 (Dely Valdés 21'); 3-2 (Hakan Şükür 31'); 4-2 (Hakan Ünsal 49')
SECOND LEG (Paris, 31-10-1996): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Galatasaray SK (4-0)
1-0 (Leonardo 9'); 2-0 (Dely Valdés 24'); 3-0 (Loko 64'); 4-0 (Raí 78')
AC Fiorentina - AC Sparta Praha
FIRST LEG (Firenze, 17-10-1996): AC Fiorentina - AC Sparta Praha (2-1)
1-0 (Batistuta 5'); 2-0 (Schwarz 56'); 2-1 (Siegl 80')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 31-10-1996): AC Sparta Praha - AC Fiorentina (1-1)
1-0 (Lokvenc 4'); 1-1 (Robbiati 63')
FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 17-10-1996): SL Benfica - FK Lokomotiv (1-0)
1-0 (João Pinto 8')
SECOND LEG (Moskva, 31-10-1996): FK Lokomotiv - SL Benfica (2-3)
1-0 (Solomatin 9'); 1-1 (Panduru 47'); 2-1 (Garas 58'); 2-2 (Donizete 63'); 2-3 (João Pinto 90')
1/4 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 6-03-1997): SL Benfica - AC Fiorentina (0-2)
0-1 (Baiano 45'); 0-2 (Batistuta 90+')
SECOND LEG (Firenze, 20-03-1997): AC Fiorentina - SL Benfica (0-1)
0-1 (Edgar 22')
FIRST LEG (Bergen, 6-03-1997): SK Brann - Liverpool FC (1-1)
0-1 (Fowler 9'); 1-1 (Hasund 48')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 20-03-1997): Liverpool FC - SK Brann (3-0)
1-0 (Fowler [p.] 26'); 2-0 (Collymore 60'); 3-0 (Fowler 77')
FIRST LEG (Paris, 6-03-1997): Paris Saint-Germain FC - AEK (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Athína, 20-03-1997): AEK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-3)
0-1 (Loko 22'); 0-2 (Loko 44'); 0-3 (Loko 80')
1/2 FINALS
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Liverpool FC
FIRST LEG (Paris, 10-04-1997): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Liverpool FC (3-0)
1-0 (Leonardo 11'); 2-0 (Cauet 43'); 3-0 (Leroy 84')
SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 24-04-1997): Liverpool FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC (2-0)
1-0 (Fowler 12'); 2-0 (M. Wright 79')
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|