Cup Winners' Cup 1995-96

(From 9-08-1995 to 8-05-1996)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

CS Grevenmacher - KR

FIRST LEG (Grevenmacher, 9-08-1995): CS Grevenmacher - KR (3-2)

1-0 (Jungblut 8'); 1-1 (Biberčić 52'); 2-1 (Jungblut 54'); 3-1 (Alves Silva 56'); 3-2 (Egilsson 84')

SECOND LEG (Reykjavík, 22-08-1995): KR - CS Grevenmacher (2-0)

1-0 (Biberčić 45'); 2-0 (Porca 67')

 

FC Tiligul - FC Sion

FIRST LEG (Chişinău, 10-08-1995): FC Tiligul - FC Sion (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Sion, 23-08-1995): FC Sion - FC Tiligul (3-2)

1-0 (Moser 22'); 2-0 (Herr 28'); 3-0 (Bonvin 44'); 3-1 (Oprea 79'); 3-2 (Popović 90')

 

GKS Katowice - FA Ararat

FIRST LEG (Katowice, 10-08-1995): GKS Katowice - FA Ararat (2-0)

1-0 (Bilski 27'); 2-0 (Karwan 29')

SECOND LEG (Erevan, 24-08-1995): FA Ararat - GKS Katowice (2-0)

1-0 (Gspeian 23'); 2-0 (Tonoian 26')

PK (5-4): 1-0 (xxx); 1-1 (Węgrzyn) / 2-1 (xxx); 2-2 (Świerczewski) / 3-2 (xxx); 3-3 (Pawłuszek) / 4-3 (xxx); 4-4 (Ledwoń) / 5-4 (xxx); 5-4 (Jojko [missed]).

 

FK DAG-Liepāja - FC Lantana

FIRST LEG (Liepāja, 10-08-1995): FK DAG-Liepāja - FC Lantana (1-2)

1-0 (Dobretsov 6'); 1-1 (Lapsa 18'); 1-2 (Borisov 75') [UEFA invalidated this game and awarded a 3-0 w.o. to FK DAG-Liepāja because FC Lantana fielded an ineligible player (Andrej Borisov).]

SECOND LEG (Tallinn, 24-08-1995): FC Lantana - FK DAG-Liepāja (0-0)

 

Maccabi Haifa MK - KÍ

FIRST LEG (Haifa, 10-08-1995): Maccabi Haifa MK - KÍ (4-0)

1-0 (Mizrahi 8'); 2-0 (Mizrahi 35'); 3-0 (Shitrit 67'); 4-0 (Mizrahi 82')

SECOND LEG (Klaksvík, 24-08-1995): KÍ - Maccabi Haifa MK (3-2)

0-1 (Revivo 31'); 1-1 (Danielsen 53'); 2-1 (Danielsen 63'); 3-1 (Danielsen 70'); 3-2 (Shitrit 84')

 

FC Vaduz - SK Hradec Králové

FIRST LEG (Vaduz, 10-08-1995): FC Vaduz - SK Hradec Králové (0-5)

0-1 (P. Černý 15'); 0-2 (Samec 32'); 0-3 (Ptáček 37'); 0-4 (Samec 50'); 0-5 (Samec 59')

SECOND LEG (Hradec Králové, 24-08-1995): SK Hradec Králové - FC Vaduz (9-1)

1-0 (Samec 4'); 2-0 (Samec 9'); 3-0 (Urban 15'); 3-1 (Ritter 27'); 4-1 (Samec 30'); 5-1 (Vrábel 37'); 6-1 (Šmarda [p.] 50'); 7-1 (Samec 53'); 8-1 (Ptáček 64'); 9-1 (Urban [p.] 83')

 

FK Dynamo-93 - Molde FK

FIRST LEG (Minsk, 10-08-1995): FK Dynamo-93 - Molde FK (1-1)

1-0 (Lobanov 37'); 1-1 (Sundgot 85')

SECOND LEG (Molde, 24-08-1995): Molde FK - FK Dynamo-93 (2-1)

1-0 (Solskjær 4'); 1-1 (Skripchenko 19'); 2-1 (A. Stavrum 67')

 

FK Shakhtar - Linfield FC

FIRST LEG (Donets'k, 10-08-1995): FK Shakhtar - Linfield FC (4-1)

1-0 (Atelkin 10'); 2-0 (Matveev 20'); 3-0 (Orbu 31'); 3-1 (Wing 48'); 4-1 (Orbu 90')

SECOND LEG (Belfast, 24-08-1995): Linfield FC - FK Shakhtar (0-1)

0-1 (Voskobojnik 86')

 

TPS - KS Teuta

FIRST LEG (Turku, 10-08-1995): TPS - KS Teuta (1-0)

1-0 (Wallden 30')

SECOND LEG (Durrës, 24-08-1995): KS Teuta - TPS (3-0)

1-0 (Vila 8'); 2-0 (Koca 19'); 3-0 (Bushi 55')

 

FK Žalgiris - ŠNK Mura

FIRST LEG (Vilnius, 10-08-1995): FK Žalgiris - ŠNK Mura (2-0)

1-0 (Baltušnikas 53'); 2-0 (Tereškinas 67')

SECOND LEG (Murska Sobota, 24-08-1995): ŠNK Mura - FK Žalgiris (2-1)

1-0 (Kokol 11'); 1-1 (Vencevičius 73'); 2-1 (Alihodžič 89')

 

Derry City FC - FK Lokomotiv

FIRST LEG (Derry, 10-08-1995): Derry City FC - FK Lokomotiv (1-0)

1-0 (McCourt 44')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 24-08-1995): FK Lokomotiv - Derry City FC (2-0)

1-0 (Slavchev 6'); 2-0 (Khvoinev 29')

 

Wrexham AFC - FC Petrolul Ploieşti

FIRST LEG (Wrexham, 10-08-1995): Wrexham AFC - FC Petrolul Ploieşti (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Ploieşti, 24-08-1995): FC Petrolul Ploieşti - Wrexham AFC (1-0)

1-0 (Pirlog 59')

 

FK Obilić - SK Dinamo

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 10-08-1995): FK Obilić - SK Dinamo (0-1)

0-1 (Machutadze 71')

SECOND LEG (Batumi, 24-08-1995): SK Dinamo - FK Obilić (2-2)

0-1 (Vilotjević 8'); 0-2 (Popović 32'); 1-2 (Machutadze 65'); 2-2 (Mudzhiri 79')

 

Vác FC - FK Sileks

FIRST LEG (Vác, 10-08-1995): Vác FC - FK Sileks (1-1)

0-1 (V. Micevski 58'); 1-1 (Románek 90')

SECOND LEG (Kratovo, 24-08-1995): FK Sileks - Vác FC (3-1)

1-0 (Memedi 15'); 1-1 (Orguja 20'); 2-1 (Borov 35'); 3-1 (Memedi 67')

 

Valletta FC - AŠK Inter Slovnaft

FIRST LEG (Ta'Qali, 10-08-1995): Valletta FC - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Bratislava, 24-08-1995): AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Valletta FC (5-2)

1-0 (Rupec 10'); 2-0 (Tomko 15'); 3-0 (Tomko 39'); 3-1 (Dončić 61'); 4-1 (Saliba [o.g.] 73'); 4-2 (Zarb 84'); 5-2 (Landerl 85')

 

APOEL - Neftçi PFK

FIRST LEG (Levkosía, 10-08-1995): APOEL - Neftçi PFK (3-0)

1-0 (Antoniou 18'); 2-0 (Ioannou 44'); 3-0 (Ioannou 66')

SECOND LEG (Baku, 24-08-1995): Neftçi PFK - APOEL (0-0)

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

SK Hradec Králové - FC København

FIRST LEG (Hradec Králové, 14-09-1995): SK Hradec Králové - FC København (5-0)

1-0 (Sarnec 33'); 2-0 (Hynek 39'); 3-0 (P. Černý 53'); 4-0 (Samec 76'); 5-0 (Ptáček 90')

SECOND LEG (København, 28-09-1995): FC København - SK Hradec Králové (2-2)

0-1 (Urbánek 10'); 0-2 (Rehák 12'); 1-2 (Tengstedt 28'); 2-2 (Tur 74')

 

KS Teuta - Parma AC

FIRST LEG (Durrës, 14-09-1995): KS Teuta - Parma AC (0-2)

0-1 (Zola 82'); 0-2 (Zola 85')

SECOND LEG (Parma, 28-09-1995): Parma AC - KS Teuta (2-0)

1-0 (Melli 8'); 2-0 (F. Inzaghi 90')

 

SK Dinamo - Celtic FC

FIRST LEG (Batumi, 14-09-1995): SK Dinamo - Celtic FC (2-3)

1-0 (Machutadze 11'); 1-1 (Thorn 24'); 1-2 (Donnelly 42'); 2-2 (Tuguszi 68'); 2-3 (Thorn 87')

SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 28-09-1995): Celtic FC - SK Dinamo (4-0)

1-0 (Thorn 18'); 2-0 (Thorn 20'); 3-0 (Donnelly 46'); 4-0 (Walker 90')

 

FK Dynamo - FA Ararat

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 14-09-1995): FK Dynamo - FA Ararat (3-1)

1-0 (Terjokhin 45'); 1-1 (Stepanian 71'); 2-1 (Safronov 73'); 3-1 (Terjokhin 90')

SECOND LEG (Erevan, 28-09-1995): FA Ararat - FK Dynamo (0-1)

0-1 (Terjokhin 66')

 

FK Lokomotiv - Halmstads BK

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 14-09-1995): FK Lokomotiv - Halmstads BK (3-1)

0-1 (M. Svensson 33'); 1-1 (Marinov 40'); 2-1 (Petkov [p.] 43'); 3-1 (Donev 57')

SECOND LEG (Halmstad, 28-09-1995): Halmstads BK - FK Lokomotiv (2-0)

1-0 (R. Andersson 22'); 2-0 (T. Andersson 80')

 

Club Brugge KV - FK Shakhtar

FIRST LEG (Brugge, 14-09-1995): Club Brugge KV - FK Shakhtar (1-0)

1-0 (Špehar 87')

SECOND LEG (Donets'k, 28-09-1995): FK Shakhtar - Club Brugge KV (1-1)

0-1 (Stanić 60'); 1-1 (Voskobojnik 61')

 

KR - Everton FC

FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 14-09-1995): KR - Everton FC (2-3)

0-1 (Ebbrell 22'); 1-1 (Biberčić [p.] 36'); 1-2 (Unsworth [p.] 57'); 2-2 (Biberčić [p.] 67'); 2-3 (Amokachi 88')

SECOND LEG (Liverpool, 28-09-1995): Everton FC - KR (3-1)

0-1 (Danielsson 20'); 1-1 (Stuart 56'); 2-1 (Grant 65'); 3-1 (Rideout 87')

 

FK DAG-Liepāja - SC Feyenoord

FIRST LEG (Liepāja, 14-09-1995): FK DAG-Liepāja - SC Feyenoord (0-7)

0-1 (Larsson 2'); 0-2 (Blinker 47'); 0-3 (Blinker 59'); 0-4 (Trustfull 61'); 0-5 (Blinker 62'); 0-6 (R. Koeman 78'); 0-7 (Obiku 89')

SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 28-09-1995): SC Feyenoord - FK DAG-Liepāja (6-0)

1-0 (Heus [p.] 38'); 2-0 (Trustfull 44'); 3-0 (Obiku 57'); 4-0 (Gláucio 61'); 5-0 (Obiku 63'); 6-0 (Obiku 64')

 

FK Žalgiris - Trabzonspor Kulübü

FIRST LEG (Vilnius, 14-09-1995): FK Žalgiris - Trabzonspor Kulübü (2-2)

1-0 (Tereškinas 7'); 1-1 (Sh. Arveladze 25'); 2-1 (Vencevičius 53'); 2-2 (Hami 67')

SECOND LEG (Trabzon, 28-09-1995): Trabzonspor Kulübü - FK Žalgiris (1-0)

1-0 (Hami 38')

 

SK Rapid - FC Petrolul Ploieşti

FIRST LEG (Wien, 14-09-1995): SK Rapid - FC Petrolul Ploieşti (3-1)

1-0 (Barišić 45'); 1-1 (Toader 65'); 2-1 (Ivanov 60'); 3-1 (Barišić 90')

SECOND LEG (Ploieşti, 28-09-1995): FC Petrolul Ploieşti - SK Rapid (0-0)

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - FK Sileks

FIRST LEG (Mönchengladbach, 14-09-1995): VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - FK Sileks (3-0)

1-0 (Pflipsen 5'); 2-0 (Effenberg 19'); 3-0 (Klinkert 88')

SECOND LEG (Kratovo, 28-09-1995): FK Sileks - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (2-3)

0-1 (Effenberg 29'); 1-1 (Memedi 52'); 1-2 (Dahlin 54'); 2-2 (Boskovski 60'); 2-3 (Nielsen 79')

 

Molde FK - Paris Saint-Germain FC

FIRST LEG (Oslo, 14-09-1995): Molde FK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (2-3)

1-0 (Solskjær 56'); 1-1 (Le Guen 76'); 1-2 (Djorkaeff [p.] 78'); 2-2 (A. Stavrum 81'); 2-3 (Dely Valdés 84')

SECOND LEG (Paris, 28-09-1995): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Molde FK (3-0)

1-0 (Nouma 7'); 2-0 (Nouma 13'); 3-0 (Djorkaeff 77')

 

AEK - FC Sion

FIRST LEG (Athína, 14-09-1995): AEK - FC Sion (2-0)

1-0 (Vlachos 45'); 2-0 (Borbokis 70')

SECOND LEG (Sion, 28-09-1995): FC Sion - AEK (2-2)

1-0 (Bonvin 20'); 1-1 (Ketsbaia 84'); 2-1 (Giallanza 85'); 2-2 (Batista 87')

 

Sporting CP - Maccabi Haifa MK

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 14-09-1995): Sporting CP - Maccabi Haifa MK (4-0)

1-0 (Pedro Barbosa 7'); 2-0 (Pedro Barbosa 10'); 3-0 (Pedro Barbosa 48'); 4-0 (Sá Pinto 89')

SECOND LEG (Haifa, 28-09-1995): Maccabi Haifa MK - Sporting CP (0-0)

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

FK Dynamo - SK Hradec Králové

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 19-10-1995): FK Dynamo - SK Hradec Králové (1-0)

1-0 (Kuznetsov 59')

SECOND LEG (Hradec Králové, 2-11-1995): SK Hradec Králové - FK Dynamo (1-0)

1-0 (Kaplan 15')

PK (1-3): 0-0 (Drozd [saved]); 0-1 (Kobelev) / 0-1 (P. Černý [saved]); 0-1 (Terjokhin [saved]) / 0-1 (Džubara [saved]); 0-2 (Samatov) / 1-2 (Holub); 1-3 (Kovtun).

 

Everton FC - SC Feyenoord

FIRST LEG (Liverpool, 19-10-1995): Everton FC - SC Feyenoord (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 2-11-1995): SC Feyenoord - Everton FC (1-0)

1-0 (Blinker 40')

 

Halmstads BK - Parma AC

FIRST LEG (Göteborg, 19-10-1995): Halmstads BK - Parma AC (3-0)

1-0 (Gudmundsson 8'); 2-0 (Gudmundsson 31'); 3-0 (R. Andersson 76')

SECOND LEG (Parma, 2-11-1995): Parma AC - Halmstads BK (4-0)

1-0 (F. Inzaghi 2'); 2-0 (D. Baggio 38'); 3-0 (Stoichkov 53'); 4-0 (T. Andersson [o.g.] 69')

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - AEK

FIRST LEG (Mönchengladbach, 19-10-1995): VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - AEK (4-1)

1-0 (Dahlin 51'); 2-0 (Pflipsen 55'); 3-0 (Wynhoff 67'); 3-1 (Maladenis 79'); 4-1 (Dahlin 90')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 2-11-1995): AEK - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (0-1)

0-1 (Effenberg 70')

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Celtic FC

FIRST LEG (Paris, 19-10-1995): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Celtic FC (1-0)

1-0 (Djorkaeff 76')

SECOND LEG (Glasgow, 2-11-1995): Celtic FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC (0-3)

0-1 (Loko 36'); 0-2 (Loko 43'); 0-3 (Nouma 68')

 

Sporting CP - SK Rapid

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 19-10-1995): Sporting CP - SK Rapid (2-0)

1-0 (Naybet 15'); 2-0 (Paulo Alves 25')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 2-11-1995): SK Rapid - Sporting CP (4-0)

1-0 (Kühbauer 25'); 2-0 (Stumpf 90'); 3-0 (Jancker 110'); 4-0 (Stumpf 112')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

FK Dynamo - SK Rapid

FIRST LEG (Moskva, 7-03-1996): FK Dynamo - SK Rapid (0-1)

0-1 (Stumpf 35')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 21-03-1996): SK Rapid - FK Dynamo (3-0)

1-0 (Jancker 49'); 2-0 (Stöger [p.] 62'); 3-0 (Jancker 75')

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - SC Feyenoord

FIRST LEG (Düsseldorf, 7-03-1996): VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach - SC Feyenoord (2-2)

1-0 (Wynhoff 4'); 1-1 (Van Gastel 34'); 2-1 (Kastenmaier [p.] 43'); 2-2 (R. Koeman [p.] 45')

SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 21-03-1996): SC Feyenoord - VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (1-0)

1-0 (Trustfull 85')

 

Parma AC - Paris Saint-Germain FC

FIRST LEG (Parma, 7-03-1996): Parma AC - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-0)

1-0 (Stoichkov 59')

SECOND LEG (Paris, 21-03-1996): Paris Saint-Germain FC - Parma AC (3-1)

1-0 (Raí [p.] 8'); 1-1 (Melli 26'); 2-1 (Loko 38'); 3-1 (Raí [p.] 67')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

SC Feyenoord - SK Rapid

FIRST LEG (Rotterdam, 4-04-1996): SC Feyenoord - SK Rapid (1-1)

1-0 (R. Koeman [p.] 52'); 1-1 (Jancker 66')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 18-04-1996): SK Rapid - SC Feyenoord (3-0)

1-0 (Jancker 2'); 2-0 (Stumpf 32'); 3-0 (Jancker 34')

 

 

FINAL

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - SK Rapid

Paris Saint-Germain FC - SK Rapid

1-0 (1-0)

STADIUM: Stade Roi Baudouin / Koning Boudewijnstadion (Bruxelles)

DATE: 8-05-1996 (20:15 h)

Attendance: 37.500

Referee: Pierluigi Pairetto (ITA)

Goals: 1-0 (N'Gotty 28')

BOOKED: Fournier (55'), N'Gotty (71') / Jancker (34'), Schöttel (37'), Hatz (54'), Heraf (65'), Stöger (84')

Paris Saint-Germain FC (coach: Luis Fernández)

Bernard Lama (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Paul le Guen

Patrick Colleter

Bruno N'Gotty

Alain Roche

Laurent Fournier (Francis Llacer 79’)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Daniel Bravo

Vincent Guérin

Youri Djorkaeff

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Raí Souza (Julio César Dely Valdés 12’)

Patrice Loko

SK Rapid Wien (coach: Ernst Dokupil)

Michael Konsel (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Michael Hatz

Peter Schöttel

Trifon Ivanov

Peter Guggi

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Andreas Heraf

Stephan Marasek

Peter Stöger

Didi Kühbauer

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Christian Stumpf (Zoran Barišić 46’)

Carsten Jancker

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco