Cup Winners' Cup 1980-81
(From 20-08-1980 to 13-05-1981)
GAME DETAILS
PRELIMINARY ROUND
FIRST LEG (İzmir, 20-08-1980): Altay GK - SL Benfica (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 3-09-1980): SL Benfica - Altay GK (4-0)
1-0 (Chalana 22'); 2-0 (Humberto 34'); 3-0 (Nené 65'); 4-0 (César 71')
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 20-08-1980): Celtic FC - Diósgyőri VTK (6-0)
1-0 (McGarvey 52'); 2-0 (McCluskey 60'); 3-0 (Szanto [o.g.] 65'); 4-0 (McGarvey 70'); 5-0 (Sullivan 71'); 6-0 (McCluskey 79')
SECOND LEG (Miskolc, 3-09-1980): Diósgyőri VTK - Celtic FC (2-1)
1-0 (Görgei 24'); 1-1 (Nicholas 28'); 2-1 (Görgei 64')
FIRST ROUND
FK Slavija - CWKS Legia Warszawa
FIRST LEG (Sofija, 16-09-1980): FK Slavija - CWKS Legia Warszawa (3-1)
0-1 (Miłoszewicz 38'); 1-1 (Tsvetkov [p.] 55'); 2-1 (Velichkov 73'); 3-1 (Velichkov 86')
SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 1-10-1980): CWKS Legia Warszawa - FK Slavija (1-0)
1-0 (Okoński [p.] 50')
CA Spora Luxembourg - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha
FIRST LEG (Luxembourg, 16-09-1980): CA Spora Luxembourg - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (0-6)
0-1 (Berger 34'); 0-2 (Berger 44'); 0-3 (Kotek 61'); 0-4 (Chaloupka 69'); 0-5 (Baumert [o.g.] 72'); 0-6 (Chaloupka 83')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 1-10-1980): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - CA Spora Luxembourg (6-0)
1-0 (Pospisil 25'); 2-0 (Slaný 42'); 3-0 (Jarolím 49'); 4-0 (Berger 54'); 5-0 (Horváth 68'); 6-0 (Jarolím 80')
Newport County AFC - Crusaders FC
FIRST LEG (Newport, 16-09-1980): Newport County AFC - Crusaders FC (4-0)
1-0 (Gwyther 5'); 2-0 (Moore 7'); 3-0 (Aldridge 66'); 4-0 (Bruton 68')
SECOND LEG (Belfast, 1-10-1980): Crusaders FC - Newport County AFC (0-0)
FIRST LEG (København, 17-09-1980): Hvidovre IF - Fram (1-0)
1-0 (S. Hansen [p.] 71')
SECOND LEG (Reykjavík, 28-09-1980): Fram - Hvidovre IF (0-2)
0-1 (Ambrose 10'); 0-2 (S. Hansen 50')
AS Omónia Levkosías - KSV Waterschei THOR
FIRST LEG (Levkosía, 17-09-1980): AS Omónia Levkosías - KSV Waterschei THOR (1-3)
0-1 (Van Poucke 17'); 1-1 (Kanaris 48'); 1-2 (R. Janssen 66'); 1-3 (Meds 82')
SECOND LEG (Waterschei, 1-10-1980): KSV Waterschei THOR - AS Omónia Levkosías (4-0)
1-0 (R. Janssen 17'); 2-0 (Plessers [p.] 65'); 3-0 (Van Poucke 70'); 4-0 (Van Poucke 80')
FIRST LEG (Sion, 17-09-1980): FC Sion - SK Haugar (1-1)
0-1 (Osborne 42'); 1-1 (Brigger 64')
SECOND LEG (Haugesund, 1-10-1980): SK Haugar - FC Sion (2-0)
1-0 (Nilsen 40'); 2-0 (Christoffersen [p.] 47')
Celtic FC - FC Politehnica Timişoara
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 17-09-1980): Celtic FC - FC Politehnica Timişoara (2-1)
1-0 (Nicholas 18'); 2-0 (Nicholas 40'); 2-1 (Adrian 77')
SECOND LEG (Timişoara, 1-10-1980): FC Politehnica Timişoara - Celtic FC (1-0)
1-0 (Păltinişan 81')
FIRST LEG (Zagreb, 17-09-1980): NK Dinamo - SL Benfica (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 1-10-1980): SL Benfica - NK Dinamo (2-0)
1-0 (Nené 17'); 2-0 (César 57')
DTSV Fortuna 95 - SV Casino Salzburg
FIRST LEG (Düsseldorf, 17-09-1980): DTSV Fortuna 95 - SV Casino Salzburg (5-0)
1-0 (Können 28'); 2-0 (Wenzel 43'); 3-0 (Können 62'); 4-0 (K. Allofs 78'); 5-0 (Dusend 90')
SECOND LEG (Salzburg, 1-10-1980): SV Casino Salzburg - DTSV Fortuna 95 (0-3)
0-1 (Th. Allofs 43'); 0-2 (Dusend 70'); 0-3 (Dusend 89')
FIRST LEG (Paola, 17-09-1980): Hibernians FC - Waterford FC (1-0)
1-0 (P. Xuereb 62')
SECOND LEG (Waterford, 1-10-1980): Waterford FC - Hibernians FC (4-0)
1-0 (Kirk 32'); 2-0 (Finucane 40'); 3-0 (Fitzpatrick 42'); 4-0 (Kirk 80')
FIRST LEG (Kastoriá, 17-09-1980): AGS Kastoriá - FK Dinamo (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Tbilisi, 1-10-1980): FK Dinamo - AGS Kastoriá (2-0)
1-0 (Shengelia 32'); 2-0 (Gutsaev 80')
FIRST LEG (Malmö, 17-09-1980): Malmö FF - KS Partizani (1-0)
1-0 (McKinnon 63')
SECOND LEG (Tiranë, 1-10-1980): KS Partizani - Malmö FF (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Roma, 17-09-1980): AS Roma - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (3-0)
1-0 (Pruzzo 5'); 2-0 (Ancelotti 23'); 3-0 (Falcão 72')
SECOND LEG (Jena, 1-10-1980): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - AS Roma (4-0)
1-0 (Krause 26'); 2-0 (Lindemann 38'); 3-0 (Bielau 71'); 4-0 (Bielau 87')
FIRST LEG (Tampere, 17-09-1980): FC Ilves - SC Feyenoord (1-3)
1-0 (Uimonen 9'); 1-1 (Notten [p.] 37'); 1-2 (Van Deinsen 52'); 1-3 (Troost 90')
SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 1-10-1980): SC Feyenoord - FC Ilves (4-2)
1-0 (Vermeulen 27'); 1-1 (Prinen [p.] 44'); 2-1 (Nielsen 55'); 3-1 (Troost 70'); 4-1 (Notten 80'); 4-2 (Wacklin 88')
SECOND ROUND
SK Haugar - Newport County AFC
FIRST LEG (Haugesund, 22-10-1980): SK Haugar - Newport County AFC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Newport, 4-11-1980): Newport County AFC - SK Haugar (6-0)
1-0 (Gwyther 12'); 2-0 (Lowndes 44'); 3-0 (Aldridge 56'); 4-0 (Tynan 60'); 5-0 (Moore 70'); 6-0 (Tynan 78')
FIRST LEG (København, 22-10-1980): Hvidovre IF - SC Feyenoord (1-2)
1-0 (Manniche 1'); 1-1 (Wijnstekers 32'); 1-2 (Bouwens 52')
SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 5-11-1980): SC Feyenoord - Hvidovre IF (1-0)
1-0 (Nielsen 36')
FIRST LEG (Malmö, 22-10-1980): Malmö FF - SL Benfica (1-0)
1-0 (M. Andersson 50')
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 5-11-1980): SL Benfica - Malmö FF (2-0)
1-0 (Nené [p.] 57'); 2-0 (Nené [p.] 62')
TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - FK Slavija
FIRST LEG (Praha, 22-10-1980): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - FK Slavija (2-0)
1-0 (Vdovjak 14'); 2-0 (Vdovjak 45')
SECOND LEG (Sofija, 5-11-1980): FK Slavija - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (3-0)
1-0 (Velichkov 38'); 2-0 (Zelazkov 41'); 3-0 (Tsvetkov 45')
FIRST LEG (Waterford, 22-10-1980): Waterford FC - FK Dinamo (0-1)
0-1 (Shengelia 50')
SECOND LEG (Tbilisi, 5-11-1980): FK Dinamo - Waterford FC (4-0)
1-0 (Daraselia 66'); 2-0 (Chivadze 74'); 3-0 (Daraselia 79'); 4-0 (Chilaia 87')
KSV Waterschei THOR - DTSV Fortuna 95
FIRST LEG (Waterschei, 22-10-1980): KSV Waterschei THOR - DTSV Fortuna 95 (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Düsseldorf, 5-11-1980): DTSV Fortuna 95 - KSV Waterschei THOR (1-0)
1-0 (Bansemer 5')
West Ham United FC - FC Politehnica Timişoara
FIRST LEG (London, 22-10-1980): West Ham United FC - FC Politehnica Timişoara (4-0)
1-0 (Bonds 25'); 2-0 (Goddard 27'); 3-0 (Stewart [p.] 30'); 4-0 (Cross 83')
SECOND LEG (Timişoara, 5-11-1980): FC Politehnica Timişoara - West Ham United FC (1-0)
1-0 (Păltinişan 57')
1/4 FINALS
FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Newport County AFC
FIRST LEG (Jena, 4-03-1981): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Newport County AFC (2-2)
1-0 (Raab 23'); 1-1 (Tynan 40'); 2-1 (Raab 85'); 2-2 (Tynan 90')
SECOND LEG (Newport, 18-03-1981): Newport County AFC - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (0-1)
0-1 (Kurbjuweit 27')
FIRST LEG (Düsseldorf, 4-03-1981): DTSV Fortuna 95 - SL Benfica (2-2)
1-0 (Wenzel 3'); 1-1 (Carlos Manuel 37'); 2-1 (Dusend 39'); 2-2 (Humberto 76')
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 18-03-1981): SL Benfica - DTSV Fortuna 95 (1-0)
1-0 (Chalana 87')
FIRST LEG (Sofija, 4-03-1981): FK Slavija - SC Feyenoord (3-2)
1-0 (Tsvetkov [p.] 8'); 1-1 (Nielsen 20'); 2-1 (Tsvetkov 64'); 3-1 (Iliev 68'); 3-2 (Vermeulen [p.] 79')
SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 18-03-1981): SC Feyenoord - FK Slavija (4-0)
1-0 (Notten 19'); 2-0 (Van Deinsen 47'); 3-0 (Vermeulen 77'); 4-0 (Bouwens 85')
West Ham United FC - FK Dinamo
FIRST LEG (London, 4-03-1981): West Ham United FC - FK Dinamo (1-4)
0-1 (Chivadze 25'); 0-2 (Gutsaev 32'); 1-2 (Cross 54'); 1-3 (Shengelia 55'); 1-4 (Shengelia 67')
SECOND LEG (Tbilisi, 18-03-1981): FK Dinamo - West Ham United FC (0-1)
0-1 (Pearson 87')
1/2 FINALS
FC Carl Zeiss Jena - SL Benfica
FIRST LEG (Jena, 8-04-1981): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - SL Benfica (2-0)
1-0 (Bielau 8'); 2-0 (Raab 20')
SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 22-04-1981): SL Benfica - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (1-0)
1-0 (Reinaldo 59')
FIRST LEG (Tbilisi, 8-04-1981): FK Dinamo - SC Feyenoord (3-0)
1-0 (Sulakvelidze 23'); 2-0 (Gutsaev 30'); 3-0 (Sulakvelidze 52')
SECOND LEG (Rotterdam, 22-04-1981): SC Feyenoord - FK Dinamo (2-0)
1-0 (Bouwens 43'); 2-0 (Notten [p.] 56')
FINAL
|
FK Dinamo - FC Carl Zeiss Jena |
|
||
2-1 (0-0) |
||||
STADIUM: Rheinstadion (Düsseldorf) DATE: 13-05-1981 (20:15 h) Attendance: 9.000 Referee: Riccardo Lattanzi (ITA) Goals: 0-1 (Hoppe 63'); 1-1 (Gutsaev 67'); 2-1 (Daraselia 87') BOOKED: - |
||||
FK Dinamo (coach: Nodar Akhalkatsi) Otar Gabelia ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Tamaz Kostava Nodar Khizanishvili Aleksandre Chivadze (c) Giorgi Tavadze ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Vitali Daraselia Zaur Svanadze (Nugzar Kakilashvili 69') Tengiz Sulakvelidze ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Vladimer Gutsaev David Kipiani Ramaz Shengelia |
FC Carl Zeiss Jena (coach: Hans Meyer) Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Gert Brauer Rüdiger Schnuphase Wolfgang Schilling Lothar Kurbjuweit (c) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Gerhardt Hoppe (Ulrich Oevermann 88') Andreas Krause Lutz Lindemann Andreas Bielau (Thomas Töpfer 76') ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Jürgen Raab Eberhard Vogel |
|||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|