Cup Winners' Cup 1974-75

(From 18-09-1974 to 14-05-1975)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

Liverpool FC - Strømsgodset IF

FIRST LEG (Liverpool, 17-09-1974): Liverpool FC - Strømsgodset IF (11-0)

1-0 (Lindsey [p.] 3'); 2-0 (Boersma 13'); 3-0 (Ph. Thompson 30'); 4-0 (Boersma 35'); 5-0 (Heighway 42'); 6-0 (Cormack 65'); 7-0 (Ph. Thompson 74'); 8-0 (Hughes 76'); 9-0 (Smith 85'); 10-0 (Callaghan 87'); 11-0 (R. Kennedy 88')

SECOND LEG (Oslo, 1-10-1974): Strømsgodset IF - Liverpool FC (0-1)

0-1 (R. Kennedy 17')

 

Eintracht Frankfurt - AS Monaco

FIRST LEG (Frankfurt am Main, 17-09-1974): Eintracht Frankfurt - AS Monaco (3-0)

1-0 (Hölzenbein 8'); 2-0 (Rohrbach 26'); 3-0 (Hölzenbein 57')

SECOND LEG (Monaco, 2-10-1974): AS Monaco - Eintracht Frankfurt (2-2)

0-1 (Beverungen 4'); 0-2 (Nickel 7'); 1-2 (Onnis 49'); 2-2 (Petit 51')

 

Sliema Wanderers FC - FC Reipas

FIRST LEG (Sliema, 18-09-1974): Sliema Wanderers FC - FC Reipas (2-0)

1-0 (Camilleri 23'); 2-0 (Camilleri 55')

SECOND LEG (Lahti, 1-10-1974): FC Reipas - Sliema Wanderers FC (4-1)

1-0 (Sandberg 15'); 2-0 (Sandberg 30'); 3-0 (Salonen 45'); 4-0 (Kosonen 68'); 4-1 (R. Aquilina 89')

 

SL Benfica - Vanløse IF

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 18-09-1974): SL Benfica - Vanløse IF (4-0)

1-0 (Humberto 26'); 2-0 (Nené 43'); 3-0 (Jordão 65'); 4-0 (Jordão 89')

SECOND LEG (Vanløse, 2-10-1974): Vanløse IF - SL Benfica (1-4)

1-0 (Pettersson 15'); 1-1 (Nené 27'); 1-2 (Jordão 29'); 1-3 (Jordão 43'); 1-4 (Barros 86')

 

Bursaspor Kulübü - Finn Harps FC

FIRST LEG (Bursa, 18-09-1974): Bursaspor Kulübü - Finn Harps FC (4-2)

1-0 (Ali 19'); 1-1 (Ferry 39'); 2-1 (Sinan [p.] 54'); 3-1 (Turan 58'); 3-2 (Bradley 76'); 4-2 (Turan 81')

SECOND LEG (Ballybofey, 2-10-1974): Finn Harps FC - Bursaspor Kulübü (0-0)

 

Dundee United FC - FC Jiul Petroşani

FIRST LEG (Dundee, 18-09-1974): Dundee United FC - FC Jiul Petroşani (3-0)

1-0 (Narey 34'); 2-0 (Copland 37'); 3-0 (Gardner 70')

SECOND LEG (Petroşani, 2-10-1974): FC Jiul Petroşani - Dundee United FC (2-0)

1-0 (Rozsnyai 15'); 2-0 (Tonca 36')

 

FK Dynamo - CSKA-SZ

FIRST LEG (Kyïv, 18-09-1974): FK Dynamo - CSKA-SZ (1-0)

1-0 (Blokhin 57')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 2-10-1974): CSKA-SZ - FK Dynamo (0-1)

0-1 (Blokhin 81')

 

Ferencvárosi TC - Cardiff City FC

FIRST LEG (Budapest, 18-09-1974): Ferencvárosi TC - Cardiff City FC (2-0)

1-0 (Nyilasi 14'); 2-0 (Szabó 79')

SECOND LEG (Cardiff, 2-10-1974): Cardiff City FC - Ferencvárosi TC (1-4)

0-1 (Takács 53'); 0-2 (Szabó 59'); 0-3 (Pusztai 69'); 1-3 (Dwyer 81'); 1-4 (Máté 85')

 

WKS Gwardia - Bologna FC

FIRST LEG (Warszawa, 18-09-1974): WKS Gwardia - Bologna FC (2-1)

0-1 (Savoldi 42'); 1-1 (Sroka [p.] 48'); 2-1 (Kraska 80')

SECOND LEG (Bologna, 2-10-1974): Bologna FC - WKS Gwardia (2-1)

1-0 (Savoldi 16'); 1-1 (Terlecki 25'); 2-1 (Savoldi 43')

PK (3-5): 0-1 (Małkiewicz); 1-1 (Landini) / 1-2 (Dawidczyński); 2-2 (Savoldi) / 2-3 (Śledziewski); 3-3 (Ghetti) / 3-4 (Michalik); 3-4 (Massimelli [missed]) / 3-5 (Polakow).

 

Malmö FF - FC Sion

FIRST LEG (Malmö, 18-09-1974): Malmö FF - FC Sion (1-0)

1-0 (Cervin 21')

SECOND LEG (Sion, 2-10-1974): FC Sion - Malmö FF (1-0)

1-0 (Cucinotta 82')

PK (4-5): 0-1 (Ljungberg); 1-1 (Luisier) / 1-2 (Tapper); 2-2 (Quentin) / 2-3 (T. Larsson); 3-3 (Dayen) / 3-4 (Roland Andersson); 4-4 (Trinchero) / 4-5 (Roy Andersson); 4-5 (López [missed]).

 

PAOK - FK Crvena Zvezda

FIRST LEG (Thessaloníkê, 18-09-1974): PAOK - FK Crvena Zvezda (1-0)

1-0 (Terzanidis 68')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 2-10-1974): FK Crvena Zvezda - PAOK (2-0)

1-0 (V. Petrović 58'); 2-0 (Savić 103')

 

PSV - Ards FC

FIRST LEG (Eindhoven, 18-09-1974): PSV - Ards FC (10-0)

1-0 (Van der Kuijlen 5'); 2-0 (Lubse 13'); 3-0 (Kemper 26'); 4-0 (Deijkers 28'); 5-0 (Lubse 37'); 6-0 (Edström 50'); 7-0 (Van der Kuijlen 68'); 8-0 (Lubse 76'); 9-0 (Van Kraaij 80'); 10-0 (Van der Kuijlen 83')

SECOND LEG (Newtownards, 2-10-1974): Ards FC - PSV (1-4)

0-1 (Van der Kuijlen 6'); 0-2 (Edström 20'); 1-2 (Guy 40'); 1-3 (Dahlqvist 77'); 1-4 (Dahlqvist 86')

 

TJ Slavia Praha - FC Carl Zeiss Jena

FIRST LEG (Praha, 18-09-1974): TJ Slavia Praha - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (1-0)

1-0 (D. Herda 90')

SECOND LEG (Jena, 2-10-1974): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - TJ Slavia Praha (1-0)

1-0 (Stein 23')

PK (3-2): 0-0 (Irmscher [out]); 0-1 (D. Herda) / 1-1 (Kurbjuweit); 1-2 (Cipro) / 2-2 (Schlutter); 2-2 (Segmüller [saved]) / 3-2 (P. Ducke); 3-2 (Jebavý [out]) / 3-2 (Weise [saved]); 3-2 (P. Herda [saved]).

 

KSV Waregem - FK Austria Wien

FIRST LEG (Waregem, 18-09-1974): KSV Waregem - FK Austria Wien (2-1)

0-1 (Pirkner 22'); 1-1 (Delesie 45'); 2-1 (Delesie 85')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 2-10-1974): FK Austria Wien - KSV Waregem (4-1)

1-0 (Pirkner 24'); 2-0 (Weigl 45'); 3-0 (Pirkner 79'); 3-1 (Koudijzer 81'); 4-1 (Fiala 87')

 

 

SECOND ROUND

 

FC Avenir Beggen - FK Crvena Zvezda

FIRST LEG (Luxembourg, 22-10-1974): FC Avenir Beggen - FK Crvena Zvezda (1-6)

0-1 (Šestić 1'); 0-2 (Filipović 3'); 0-3 (Šestić 21'); 0-4 (Filipović 56'); 0-5 (Ratković 62'); 0-6 (Šestić 73'); 1-6 (Sinner 75')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 6-11-1974): FK Crvena Zvezda - FC Avenir Beggen (5-1)

1-0 (Filipović 1'); 2-0 (Ratković 6'); 3-0 (Šestić 25'); 4-0 (Ratković 57'); 5-0 (Savić 65'); 5-1 (Dresch 84')

 

Eintracht Frankfurt - FK Dynamo

FIRST LEG (Frankfurt am Main, 23-10-1974): Eintracht Frankfurt - FK Dynamo (2-3)

1-0 (Nickel 2'); 1-1 (Onishchenko 32'); 2-1 (Körbel 64'); 2-2 (Blokhin 83'); 2-3 (Muntjan 87')

SECOND LEG (Kyïv, 5-11-1974): FK Dynamo - Eintracht Frankfurt (2-1)

1-0 (Onishchenko 1'); 2-0 (Onishchenko 37'); 2-1 (Rohrbach 46')

 

Liverpool FC - Ferencvárosi TC

FIRST LEG (Liverpool, 23-10-1974): Liverpool FC - Ferencvárosi TC (1-1)

1-0 (Keegan 37'); 1-1 (Máté 89')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 5-11-1974): Ferencvárosi TC - Liverpool FC (0-0)

 

Malmö FF - FC Reipas

FIRST LEG (Malmö, 23-10-1974): Malmö FF - FC Reipas (3-1)

0-1 (Hukka 3'); 1-1 (B. Larsson 35'); 2-1 (Sjöberg 80'); 3-1 (B. Larsson 87')

SECOND LEG (Lahti, 5-11-1974): FC Reipas - Malmö FF (0-0)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - SL Benfica

FIRST LEG (Jena, 23-10-1974): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - SL Benfica (1-1)

0-1 (Nené 20'); 1-1 (Vogel 76')

SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 6-11-1974): SL Benfica - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (0-0)

 

Dundee United FC - Bursaspor Kulübü

FIRST LEG (Dundee, 23-10-1974): Dundee United FC - Bursaspor Kulübü (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Bursa, 6-11-1974): Bursaspor Kulübü - Dundee United FC (1-0)

1-0 (Vahit 10')

 

WKS Gwardia - PSV

FIRST LEG (Warszawa, 23-10-1974): WKS Gwardia - PSV (1-5)

0-1 (Deijkers 16'); 0-2 (Lubse 18'); 0-3 (W. van de Kerkhof 21'); 0-4 (Van der Kuijlen 61'); 0-5 (Dawidczyński [o.g.] 70'); 1-5 (Małkiewicz [p.] 71')

SECOND LEG (Eindhoven, 6-11-1974): PSV - WKS Gwardia (3-0)

1-0 (Van der Kuijlen [p.] 38'); 2-0 (Van der Kuijlen 39'); 3-0 (Lubse 89')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

Bursaspor Kulübü - FK Dynamo

FIRST LEG (Bursa, 5-03-1975): Bursaspor Kulübü - FK Dynamo (0-1)

0-1 (Onishchenko 23')

SECOND LEG (Kyïv, 19-03-1975): FK Dynamo - Bursaspor Kulübü (2-0)

1-0 (Kolotov [p.] 72'); 2-0 (Muntjan 88')

 

Malmö FF - Ferencvárosi TC

FIRST LEG (Malmö, 5-03-1975): Malmö FF - Ferencvárosi TC (1-3)

0-1 (Nyilasi 11'); 0-2 (Magyar 57'); 0-3 (Máté 60'); 1-3 (Sjöberg 89')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 19-03-1975): Ferencvárosi TC - Malmö FF (1-1)

0-1 (Sjöberg 19'); 1-1 (Máté 49')

 

PSV - SL Benfica

FIRST LEG (Eindhoven, 5-03-1975): PSV - SL Benfica (0-0)

SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 19-03-1975): SL Benfica - PSV (1-2)

0-1 (W. van de Kerkhof 12'); 1-1 (Humberto 24'); 1-2 (Ouaars 86')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

FK Dynamo - PSV

FIRST LEG (Kyïv, 9-04-1975): FK Dynamo - PSV (3-0)

1-0 (Kolotov 19'); 2-0 (Onishchenko 32'); 3-0 (Blokhin 56')

SECOND LEG (Eindhoven, 23-04-1975): PSV - FK Dynamo (2-1)

1-0 (Edström 34'); 1-1 (Burjak 77'); 2-1 (Edström 84')

 

Ferencvárosi TC - FK Crvena Zvezda

FIRST LEG (Budapest, 9-04-1975): Ferencvárosi TC - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-1)

1-0 (Branikovits 44'); 1-1 (Savić 66'); 2-1 (Magyar 77')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 23-04-1975): FK Crvena Zvezda - Ferencvárosi TC (2-2)

0-1 (Pusztai 7'); 1-1 (Keri 50'); 2-1 (Filipović 77'); 2-2 (Megyesi [p.] 83')

 

 

FINAL

 

FK Dynamo - Ferencvárosi TC

FK Dynamo - Ferencvárosi TC

3-0 (2-0)

STADIUM: St. Jakob (Basel)

DATE: 14-05-1975 (20:15 h)

Attendance: 10.897

Referee: Robert Davidson (SCO)

Goals: 1-0 (Onishchenko 18'); 2-0 (Onishchenko 39'); 3-0 (Blokhin 67')

BOOKED: -

[Incidents: As a curious note, the only Russian photographer sent to cover this game for the Soviet Union was a player of FK Dynamo, Vladimir Veremeev, who couldn't play the final because he was sent off in the second leg of the semifinal.]

FK Dynamo (coach: Valerij Lobanovskij)

Evgenij Rudakov

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Vladimir Troshkin

Mikhail Fomenko

Stefan Reshko

Viktor Matvienko

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Anatolij Kon'kov

Vladimir Muntjan

Viktor Kolotov (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Vladimir Onishchenko

Leonid Burjak

Oleg Blokhin

Ferencvárosi TC (coach: Jenő Dalnoki)

István Géczi (c)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Győző Martos

Miklós Pataki

Tibor Rab

István Megyesi

----------------------------------------------------------------------

István Juhász

Tibor Nyilasi (Tibor Onhausz 60')

József Mucha

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Ferenc Szabó

János Máté

István Magyar

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco