Cup Winners' Cup 1972-73
(From 6-09-1972 to 16-05-1973)
GAME DETAILS
FIRST ROUND
FA Red Boys Differdange - AC Milan
FIRST LEG (Differdange, 6-09-1972): FA Red Boys Differdange - AC Milan (1-4)
0-1 (Prati 5'); 0-2 (Prati 10'); 0-3 (Turone 19'); 0-4 (Chiarugi 83'); 1-4 (H. Klein 90')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 27-09-1972): AC Milan - FA Red Boys Differdange (3-0)
1-0 (Chiarugi 4'); 2-0 (Benetti 33'); 3-0 (Chiarugi 66')
Pezoporikós OL - Cork Hibernians FC
FIRST LEG (Cork, 10-09-1972): Pezoporikós OL - Cork Hibernians FC (1-2)
0-1 (Lawson [p.] 25'); 1-1 (Duffy 57'); 1-2 (Sheehan 75')
SECOND LEG (Cork, 13-09-1972): Cork Hibernians FC - Pezoporikós OL (4-1)
1-0 (Wallace 21'); 2-0 (Lawson 45'); 2-1 (Miller 70'); 3-1 (Lawson 72'); 4-1 (Dennehy 85')
MKE Ankaragücü SK - Leeds United AFC
FIRST LEG (Ankara, 13-09-1972): MKE Ankaragücü SK - Leeds United AFC (1-1)
0-1 (Jordan 44'); 1-1 (Müjdat [p.] 50')
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 27-09-1972): Leeds United AFC - MKE Ankaragücü SK (1-0)
1-0 (Jordan 68')
FIRST LEG (Jena, 13-09-1972): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - MP (6-1)
1-0 (Vogel 13'); 1-1 (Kääriäinen 18'); 2-1 (Vogel 49'); 3-1 (Vogel [p.] 79'); 4-1 (Stein 82'); 5-1 (Stein 87'); 6-1 (Stein 90')
SECOND LEG (Mikkeli, 27-09-1972): MP - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (3-2)
1-0 (Kangaskorpi 12'); 2-0 (Vanhanen 29'); 2-1 (Vogel 36'); 3-1 (Toivola 69'); 3-2 (Schneiter 73')
FIRST LEG (København, 13-09-1972): BK Fremad Amager - KS Besa (1-1)
0-1 (Merhori 15'); 1-1 (Ryde 67')
SECOND LEG (Kavajë, 27-09-1972): KS Besa - BK Fremad Amager (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Split, 13-09-1972): NK Hajduk - Fredrikstad FK (1-0)
1-0 (Nadoveza 12')
SECOND LEG (Fredrikstad, 27-09-1972): Fredrikstad FK - NK Hajduk (0-1)
0-1 (Nadoveza 25')
FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 13-09-1972): UFC Rapid - Landskrona BoIS (3-0)
1-0 (Stelian 43'); 2-0 (Stelian 70'); 3-0 (Anguleşcu 82')
SECOND LEG (Landskrona, 27-09-1972): Landskrona BoIS - UFC Rapid (1-0)
1-0 (Lindgren 32')
FIRST LEG (Wien, 13-09-1972): SK Rapid - PAOK (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Thessaloníkê, 27-09-1972): PAOK - SK Rapid (2-2)
0-1 (Gallos 22'); 1-1 (Aslanidis [p.] 32'); 1-2 (Krankl 43'); 2-2 (Sarafis 90')
FIRST LEG (Moskva, 13-09-1972): FK Spartak - FC Den Haag (1-0)
1-0 (Bulgakov 55')
SECOND LEG (Den Haag, 27-09-1972): FC Den Haag - FK Spartak (0-0)
FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 13-09-1972): Sporting CP - Hibernian FC (2-1)
1-0 (Fraguito 59'); 2-0 (Manaca 61'); 2-1 (Duncan 69')
SECOND LEG (Edinburgh, 27-09-1972): Hibernian FC - Sporting CP (6-1)
1-0 (Gordon 28'); 1-1 (Yazalde 42'); 2-1 (O'Rourke 55'); 3-1 (Gordon 59'); 4-1 (O'Rourke 63'); 5-1 (O'Rourke [p.] 80'); 6-1 (Manaca [o.g.] 87')
Royal Standard Club de Liège - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha
FIRST LEG (Liège, 13-09-1972): Royal Standard Club de Liège - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (1-0)
1-0 (Dewalque 69')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 27-09-1972): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - Royal Standard Club de Liège (4-2)
1-0 (Kara 17'); 1-1 (Takač 21'); 2-1 (Kara 60'); 3-1 (Kara 69'); 4-1 (Urban 73'); 4-2 (Henrotay 87')
Víkingur - CWKS Legia Warszawa
FIRST LEG (Reykjavík, 13-09-1972): Víkingur - CWKS Legia Warszawa (0-2)
0-1 (Białas 60'); 0-2 (Balcerzak 62')
SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 27-09-1972): CWKS Legia Warszawa - Víkingur (9-0)
1-0 (Białas 6'); 2-0 (Pieszko 17'); 3-0 (Białas [p.] 44'); 4-0 (Stachurski 46'); 5-0 (Pieszko 47'); 6-0 (Deyna 60'); 7-0 (Pieszko 67'); 8-0 (Ćmikiewicz [p.] 84'); 9-0 (Deyna 88')
FIRST LEG (Zürich, 13-09-1972): FC Zürich - Wrexham AFC (1-1)
1-0 (Künzli 47'); 1-1 (Kinsey 48')
SECOND LEG (Wrexham, 27-09-1972): Wrexham AFC - FC Zürich (2-1)
0-1 (Martinelli 48'); 1-1 (Ashcroft 63'); 2-1 (Sutton 74')
FIRST LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 13-09-1972): FC Schalke 04 - FK Slavija (2-1)
1-0 (Rüssmann 8'); 2-0 (Fischer 52'); 2-1 (Georgiev 88')
SECOND LEG (Sofija, 27-09-1972): FK Slavija - FC Schalke 04 (2-1)
0-1 (H. Kremers 4'); 1-1 (Zhelazkov 39'); 2-1 (Tasev 62') [Game interrupted in minute 70 due to heavy rain.]
SECOND LEG (REPLAY) (Sofija, 28-09-1972): FK Slavija - FC Schalke 04 (1-3)
0-1 (Braun 4'); 0-2 (Scheer 32'); 0-3 (Lütkebohmert 73'); 1-3 (Mikhailov 90')
FIRST LEG (Valletta, 20-09-1972): Floriana FC - Ferencvárosi TC (1-0)
1-0 (L. Arpa 2')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 27-09-1972): Ferencvárosi TC - Floriana FC (6-0)
1-0 (A. Kü 28'); 2-0 (Branikovits 36'); 3-0 (Szőke 43'); 4-0 (Mucha 47'); 5-0 (Branikovits 53'); 6-0 (A. Kü 76')
SECOND ROUND
FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Leeds United AFC
FIRST LEG (Jena, 25-10-1972): FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Leeds United AFC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Leeds, 8-11-1972): Leeds United AFC - FC Carl Zeiss Jena (2-0)
1-0 (Cherry 55'); 2-0 (Jones 63')
Cork Hibernians FC - FC Schalke 04
FIRST LEG (Cork, 25-10-1972): Cork Hibernians FC - FC Schalke 04 (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 8-11-1972): FC Schalke 04 - Cork Hibernians FC (3-0)
1-0 (Ehmke 14'); 2-0 (Braun 15'); 3-0 (E. Kremers [p.] 68')
Ferencvárosi TC - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha
FIRST LEG (Budapest, 25-10-1972): Ferencvárosi TC - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (2-0)
1-0 (A. Kü 46'); 2-0 (Mucha 72')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 8-11-1972): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - Ferencvárosi TC (4-1)
1-0 (Barton 6'); 1-1 (Mucha 33'); 2-1 (Urban 45'); 3-1 (Barton 53'); 4-1 (Urban 80')
FIRST LEG (Edinburgh, 25-10-1972): Hibernian FC - KS Besa (7-1)
1-0 (Cropley 12'); 2-0 (O'Rourke 14'); 3-0 (O'Rourke 52'); 4-0 (Brownlie 55'); 5-0 (Duncan 57'); 6-0 (O'Rourke 61'); 7-0 (Duncan 64'); 7-1 (Kariqi 72')
SECOND LEG (Durrës, 8-11-1972): KS Besa - Hibernian FC (1-1)
1-0 (Pagria 54'); 1-1 (Gordon 60')
CWKS Legia Warszawa - AC Milan
FIRST LEG (Warszawa, 25-10-1972): CWKS Legia Warszawa - AC Milan (1-1)
0-1 (Golin 75'); 1-1 (Deyna 79')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 8-11-1972): AC Milan - CWKS Legia Warszawa (2-1)
1-0 (Zignoli 10'); 1-1 (Pieszko 44'); 2-1 (Chiarugi 118')
FIRST LEG (Wien, 25-10-1972): SK Rapid - UFC Rapid (1-1)
1-0 (Gallos 10'); 1-1 (Neagu 65')
SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 8-11-1972): UFC Rapid - SK Rapid (3-1)
1-0 (Krankl [o.g.] 39'); 1-1 (Hof 50'); 2-1 (Boc 75'); 3-1 (Petreanu 83')
FIRST LEG (Wrexham, 25-10-1972): Wrexham AFC - NK Hajduk (3-1)
1-0 (Tinnion 14'); 2-0 (Smallman 15'); 3-0 (Mužinić [o.g.] 40'); 3-1 (Jovanić 84')
SECOND LEG (Split, 8-11-1972): NK Hajduk - Wrexham AFC (2-0)
1-0 (Nadoveza 13'); 2-0 (Nadoveza [p.] 26')
1/4 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Edinburgh, 7-03-1973): Hibernian FC - NK Hajduk (4-2)
1-0 (Gordon 7'); 2-0 (Gordon 26'); 2-1 (Hlevnjak 38'); 3-1 (Duncan 47'); 4-1 (Gordon 60'); 4-2 (Hlevnjak 77')
SECOND LEG (Split, 21-03-1973): NK Hajduk - Hibernian FC (3-0)
1-0 (Bošković 16'); 2-0 (Hlevnjak 23'); 3-0 (Blackley [o.g.] 53')
FIRST LEG (Leeds, 7-03-1973): Leeds United AFC - UFC Rapid (5-0)
1-0 (Giles 14'); 2-0 (Clarke 26'); 3-0 (Lorimer 32'); 4-0 (Lorimer 50'); 5-0 (Jordan 60')
SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 21-03-1973): UFC Rapid - Leeds United AFC (1-3)
0-1 (Bates 2'); 0-2 (Jones 23'); 1-2 (D. Dumitru 62'); 1-3 (Jones 75')
FC Schalke 04 - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha
FIRST LEG (Gelsenkirchen, 7-03-1973): FC Schalke 04 - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (2-1)
0-1 (Barton 21'); 1-1 (Ehmke 41'); 2-1 (Rüssmann 44')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 21-03-1973): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - FC Schalke 04 (3-0)
1-0 (Jurkanin 1'); 2-0 (Kara 63'); 3-0 (Barton 82')
FIRST LEG (Sochi, 7-03-1973): FK Spartak - AC Milan (0-1)
0-1 (Benetti 62')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 21-03-1973): AC Milan - FK Spartak (1-1)
1-0 (Bigon 2'); 1-1 (Piskarjov 7')
1/2 FINALS
FIRST LEG (Leeds, 11-04-1973): Leeds United AFC - NK Hajduk (1-0)
1-0 (Clarke 20')
SECOND LEG (Split, 25-04-1973): NK Hajduk - Leeds United AFC (0-0)
AC Milan - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha
FIRST LEG (Milano, 11-04-1973): AC Milan - TJ Sparta ČKD Praha (1-0)
1-0 (Chiarugi 68')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 25-04-1973): TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - AC Milan (0-1)
0-1 (Chiarugi 74')
FINAL
|
AC Milan - Leeds United AFC |
|
||
1-0 (1-0) |
||||
STADIUM: Kaftanzóglio (Thessaloníkê) DATE: 16-05-1973 (19:15 h) Attendance: 40.154 Referee: Christos Michas (GRE) Goals: 1-0 (Chiarugi 4') BOOKED: Rosato (1T), Sogliano (RC 89') / Bates (1T), Hunter (RC 89') [Incidents: Sogliano and Hunter were both sent off (min. 89).] |
||||
AC Milan (coach: Nereo Rocco) Villiam Vecchi ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Giuseppe Sabadini Maurizio Turone Giulio Zignoli ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Angelo Anquilletti Roberto Rosato (Dario Dolci 59') ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Riccardo Sogliano Romeo Benetti Albertino Bigon Gianni Rivera (c) Luciano Chiarugi |
Leeds United AFC (coach: Don Revie) David Harvey ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Paul Reaney (c) Paul Madeley Trevor Cherry ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Mick Bates Norman Hunter ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Peter Lorimer Joe Jordan Mick Jones Frank Gray (Gordon McQueen 54') Terry Yorath |
|||
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|