Champions Cup 1960-61

(From 31-08-1960 to 31-05-1961)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

Fredrikstad FK - AFC Ajax

FIRST LEG (Fredrikstad, 31-08-1960): Fredrikstad FK - AFC Ajax (4-3)

0-1 (H. Groot 25'); 1-1 (Olsen 35'); 1-2 (Swart 37'); 2-2 (Kristoffersen 49'); 3-2 (Pedersen 59'); 4-2 (Olsen 61'); 4-3 (Muller 75')

SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 7-09-1960): AFC Ajax - Fredrikstad FK (0-0)

 

Limerick AFC - BSC Young Boys

FIRST LEG (Limerick, 31-08-1960): Limerick AFC - BSC Young Boys (0-5)

0-1 (Schneider 54'); 0-2 (Schneider 70'); 0-3 (Dürr 75'); 0-4 (Meier 83'); 0-5 (Wechselberger 88')

SECOND LEG (Bern, 5-10-1960): BSC Young Boys - Limerick AFC (4-2)

0-1 (Lynam 35'); 1-1 (Allemann 40'); 2-1 (Crawford [o.g.] 65'); 2-2 (O'Reilly 68'); 3-2 (Schneider 70'); 4-2 (Dürr 80')

 

HIFK - IFK Malmö

FIRST LEG (Helsinki, 1-09-1960): HIFK - IFK Malmö (1-3)

0-1 (Olofsson 25'); 0-2 (Olofsson 40'); 0-3 (Borg 58'); 1-3 (Kankonnen 68')

SECOND LEG (Malmö, 28-09-1960): IFK Malmö - HIFK (2-1)

1-0 (Lundqvist 22'); 2-0 (Ljung 24'); 2-1 (Kivelä 29')

 

Stade de Reims - AS La Jeunesse d'Esch

FIRST LEG (Reims, 7-09-1960): Stade de Reims - AS La Jeunesse d'Esch (6-1)

1-0 (Vincent 4'); 2-0 (Rustichelli 16'); 3-0 (Dubaele 38'); 4-0 (Vincent 59'); 5-0 (Dubaele 64'); 6-0 (Piantoni 85'); 6-1 (Meurisse 87')

SECOND LEG (Esch-sur-Alzette, 5-10-1960): AS La Jeunesse d'Esch - Stade de Reims (0-5)

0-1 (Vincent 50'); 0-2 (Moreau 54'); 0-3 (Heinen [o.g.] 60'); 0-4 (Rustichelli 63'); 0-5 (Rustichelli 69')

 

SK Rapid - Beşiktaş JK

FIRST LEG (Wien, 14-09-1960): SK Rapid - Beşiktaş JK (4-0)

1-0 (Doğan [o.g.] 10'); 2-0 (Dienst 20'); 3-0 (Glechner [p.] 84'); 4-0 (Bertalan 89')

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 28-09-1960): Beşiktaş JK - SK Rapid (1-0)

1-0 (Ahmet Özacar 11')

 

AGF - CWKS Legia Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Århus, 21-09-1960): AGF - CWKS Legia Warszawa (3-0)

1-0 (Amdisen 32'); 2-0 (Kjær Andersen 54'); 3-0 (J. Jensen 75')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 5-10-1960): CWKS Legia Warszawa - AGF (1-0)

1-0 (H. Nowak 29')

 

Juventus FC - CDNA

FIRST LEG (Torino, 21-09-1960): Juventus FC - CDNA (2-0)

1-0 (Lojodice 5'); 2-0 (Sívori 24')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 12-10-1960): CDNA - Juventus FC (4-1)

1-0 (Rakarov 19'); 2-0 (Kovachev 56'); 3-0 (Panajotov 68'); 4-0 (Chanev 75'); 4-1 (Nicolè 88')

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - Újpesti Dózsa SC

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 28-09-1960): FK Crvena Zvezda - Újpesti Dózsa SC (1-2)

1-0 (Kostić 17'); 1-1 (Göröcs 35'); 1-2 (Kuharszki 68')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 12-10-1960): Újpesti Dózsa SC - FK Crvena Zvezda (3-0)

1-0 (Borsányi 70'); 2-0 (Pataki 71'); 3-0 (Göröcs 87')

 

Heart of Midlothian FC - SL Benfica

FIRST LEG (Edinburgh, 29-09-1960): Heart of Midlothian FC - SL Benfica (1-2)

0-1 (Águas 36'); 0-2 (José Augusto 74'); 1-2 (Young 80')

SECOND LEG (Lisboa, 5-10-1960): SL Benfica - Heart of Midlothian FC (3-0)

1-0 (Águas 7'); 2-0 (José Augusto 49'); 3-0 (Águas 60')

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

AGF - Fredrikstad FK

FIRST LEG (Århus, 19-10-1960): AGF - Fredrikstad FK (3-0)

1-0 (Rou Jensen 74'); 2-0 (Overby 83'); 3-0 (Rou Jensen 85')

SECOND LEG (Oslo, 26-10-1960): Fredrikstad FK - AGF (0-1)

0-1 (Overby 49')

 

IFK Malmö - CDNA

FIRST LEG (Malmö, 2-11-1960): IFK Malmö - CDNA (1-0)

1-0 (Karlsson 78')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 13-11-1960): CDNA - IFK Malmö (1-1)

1-0 (Chanev 21'); 1-1 (Olofsson 52')

 

BSC Young Boys - Hamburger SV

FIRST LEG (Bern, 2-11-1960): BSC Young Boys - Hamburger SV (0-5)

0-1 (Stürmer 24'); 0-2 (Seeler 34'); 0-3 (Seeler 38'); 0-4 (Stürmer 50'); 0-5 (Neisner 73')

SECOND LEG (Hamburg, 27-11-1960): Hamburger SV - BSC Young Boys (3-3)

1-0 (Stürmer 13'); 1-1 (Bigler [p.] 22'); 1-2 (Meier 25'); 1-3 (Schneiter 49'); 2-3 (Dörfel 67'); 3-3 (Walker [o.g.] 85')

 

DSO Spartak Hradec Králové - Panathinaïkós AO

FIRST LEG (Hradec Králové, 6-11-1960): DSO Spartak Hradec Králové - Panathinaïkós AO (1-0)

1-0 (Šonka 89')

SECOND LEG (Athína, 7-12-1960): Panathinaïkós AO - DSO Spartak Hradec Králové (0-0)

 

SL Benfica - Újpesti Dózsa SC

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 8-11-1960): SL Benfica - Újpesti Dózsa SC (6-2)

1-0 (Coluna 1'); 2-0 (Águas 5'); 3-0 (Águas 11'); 4-0 (Santana 16'); 5-0 (Santana 28'); 5-1 (Göröcs 70'); 5-2 (Pataki 77'); 6-2 (José Augusto 88')

SECOND LEG (Budapest, 30-11-1960): Újpesti Dózsa SC - SL Benfica (2-1)

0-1 (Santana 5'); 1-1 (Halapi 55'); 2-1 (Szusza 61')

 

SK Rapid - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt

FIRST LEG (Wien, 9-11-1960): SK Rapid - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (3-1)

1-0 (Dienst 3'); 1-1 (Wagner 17'); 2-1 (Milanović 52'); 3-1 (Hanappi 61')

SECOND LEG (Aue, 23-11-1960): SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - SK Rapid (2-0)

1-0 (Bamberger 49'); 2-0 (Zink 61')

TIE-BREAK (Basel, 21-12-1960): SK Rapid - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (1-0)

1-0 (Flögel 4')

 

Burnley FC - Stade de Reims

FIRST LEG (Burnley, 16-11-1960): Burnley FC - Stade de Reims (2-0)

1-0 (McIlroy 25'); 2-0 (Robson 40')

SECOND LEG (Paris, 30-11-1960): Stade de Reims - Burnley FC (3-2)

0-1 (Robson 33'); 1-1 (Piantoni 50'); 2-1 (Rodzik 56'); 2-2 (Connelly 57'); 3-2 (Rodzik 75')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

Burnley FC - Hamburger SV

FIRST LEG (Burnley, 18-01-1961): Burnley FC - Hamburger SV (3-1)

1-0 (Pilkington 8'); 2-0 (Pilkington 60'); 3-0 (Robson 74'); 3-1 (Dörfel 76')

SECOND LEG (Hamburg, 15-03-1961): Hamburger SV - Burnley FC (4-1)

1-0 (Stürmer 9'); 2-0 (Seeler 43'); 3-0 (Dörfel 48'); 3-1 (Harris 55'); 4-1 (Seeler 75')

 

SK Rapid - IFK Malmö

FIRST LEG (Wien, 22-03-1961): SK Rapid - IFK Malmö (2-0)

1-0 (Dienst 44'); 2-0 (Bertalan 87')

SECOND LEG (Malmö, 3-04-1961): IFK Malmö - SK Rapid (0-2)

0-1 (Bertalan 39'); 0-2 (Flögel 83')

 

SL Benfica - AGF

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 8-03-1961): SL Benfica - AGF (3-1)

1-0 (Águas 20'); 2-0 (José Augusto [p.] 50'); 2-1 (Amdisen 52'); 3-1 (Águas 60')

SECOND LEG (Århus, 30-03-1961): AGF - SL Benfica (1-4)

0-1 (José Augusto 2'); 0-2 (Águas 32'); 0-3 (José Augusto 42'); 1-3 (Germano [o.g.] 77'); 1-4 (Santana 81')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

SL Benfica - SK Rapid

FIRST LEG (Lisboa, 26-04-1961): SL Benfica - SK Rapid (3-0)

1-0 (Coluna 15'); 2-0 (Águas 25'); 3-0 (Cavém 63')

SECOND LEG (Wien, 4-05-1961): SK Rapid - SL Benfica (1-1)

0-1 (Águas 66'); 1-1 (Skocik 70') [Game abandoned with still two minutes to go due to crowd riots and invasion of the pitch.]

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco