Champions Cup 1957-58
(From 4-09-1957 to 29-05-1958)
GAME DETAILS
PRELIMINARY ROUND
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 4-09-1957): Rangers FC - AS Saint-Étienne (3-1)
0-1 (Mekloufi 14'); 1-1 (Kichenbrand 19'); 2-1 (Scott 48'); 3-1 (Simpson 83')
SECOND LEG (Saint-Étienne, 25-09-1957): AS Saint-Étienne - Rangers FC (2-1)
1-0 (Olesiak 11'); 1-1 (Wilson 70'); 2-1 (Ferrier 87')
FIRST LEG (Sofija, 4-09-1957): CDNA - Vasas SC (2-1)
1-0 (Milanov 2'); 2-0 (Milanov 38'); 2-1 (Bundzsák 54')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 3-10-1957): Vasas SC - CDNA (6-1)
0-1 (Panajotov 19'); 1-1 (Csordás 35'); 2-1 (Csordás 38'); 3-1 (Berendi 42'); 4-1 (Csordás 50'); 5-1 (Bundzsák 59'); 6-1 (G. Szilágyi 89')
CS Stade Dudelange - FK Crvena Zvezda
FIRST LEG (Luxembourg, 5-09-1957): CS Stade Dudelange - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-5)
0-1 (Kostić 11'); 0-2 (Kostić 16'); 0-3 (Toplak 47'); 0-4 (Toplak 54'); 0-5 (V. Popović 89')
SECOND LEG (Beograd, 2-10-1957): FK Crvena Zvezda - CS Stade Dudelange (9-1)
1-0 (Čokić 5'); 2-0 (Mitrić 10'); 3-0 (Kostić 17'); 4-0 (Kostić 27'); 5-0 (Kostić 29'); 5-1 (Rongoni 31'); 6-1 (Kostić 33'); 7-1 (Čokić 37'); 8-1 (Mitrić 67'); 9-1 (Toplak 68')
FIRST LEG (Århus, 11-09-1957): AGF - Glenavon FC (0-0)
SECOND LEG (Belfast, 25-09-1957): Glenavon FC - AGF (0-3)
0-1 (Kjær Andersen 13'); 0-2 (J. Jensen 40'); 0-3 (Kjær Andersen 45')
WKS Gwardia - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt
FIRST LEG (Warszawa, 11-09-1957): WKS Gwardia - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (3-1)
1-0 (Baszkiewicz 50'); 2-0 (Lewandowski 59'); 2-1 (S. Kaiser 79'); 3-1 (Gawroński 87')
SECOND LEG (Karl-Marx-Stadt, 13-10-1957): SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - WKS Gwardia (3-1)
1-0 (M. Kaiser 10'); 2-0 (S. Kaiser 55'); 2-1 (Baszkiewicz 60'); 3-1 (S. Kaiser 74')
TIE-BREAK (Berlin, 15-10-1957): SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - WKS Gwardia (1-1)
0-1 (Z. Szarzyński 4'); 1-1 (Tröger 90') [SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt qualified on a coin toss.]
Shamrock Rovers FC - Manchester United FC
FIRST LEG (Dublin, 25-09-1957): Shamrock Rovers FC - Manchester United FC (0-6)
0-1 (Whelan 36'); 0-2 (Whelan 51'); 0-3 (T. Taylor 56'); 0-4 (T. Taylor 80'); 0-5 (Berry 85'); 0-6 (Pegg 86')
SECOND LEG (Manchester, 2-10-1957): Manchester United FC - Shamrock Rovers FC (3-2)
1-0 (Viollet 6'); 2-0 (Pegg 22'); 2-1 (McCann 55'); 3-1 (Viollet 59'); 3-2 (Hamilton 68')
FIRST LEG (Milano, 2-10-1957): AC Milan - SK Rapid (4-1)
1-0 (Grillo 1'); 2-0 (Bean 8'); 2-1 (Dienst 58'); 3-1 (Höltl [o.g.] 74'); 4-1 (Mariani 82')
SECOND LEG (Wien, 9-10-1957): SK Rapid - AC Milan (5-2)
0-1 (Grillo 19'); 1-1 (Zannier [o.g.] 30'); 2-1 (Dienst 31'); 3-1 (Bertalan 57'); 4-1 (Riegler 59'); 4-2 (Bean 77'); 5-2 (Hanappi 79')
TIE-BREAK (Zürich, 30-10-1957): AC Milan - SK Rapid (4-2)
1-0 (Bean 6'); 1-1 (Happel [p.] 38'); 2-1 (Bergamaschi 41'); 3-1 (Schiaffino 54'); 3-2 (Bertalan 72'); 4-2 (Bean 82')
FIRST ROUND
IFK Norrköping - FK Crvena Zvezda
FIRST LEG (Norrköping, 2-11-1957): IFK Norrköping - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-2)
1-0 (Hokansson 71'); 2-0 (Källgren 81'); 2-1 (Toplak 88'); 2-2 (Kostić 90')
SECOND LEG (Beograd, 23-11-1957): FK Crvena Zvezda - IFK Norrköping (2-1)
0-1 (Bäckman 16'); 1-1 (Spajić 76'); 2-1 (Spajić 80')
SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - AFC Ajax
FIRST LEG (Karl-Marx-Stadt, 20-11-1957): SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt - AFC Ajax (1-3)
0-1 (Van der Kuyl 5'); 0-2 (Bleijenberg 16'); 0-3 (Van der Kuyl 62'); 1-3 (A. Müller 86')
SECOND LEG (Amsterdam, 27-11-1957): AFC Ajax - SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt (1-0)
1-0 (Duderland 78')
FIRST LEG (Genève, 20-11-1957): BSC Young Boys - Vasas SC (1-1)
1-0 (Allemann 9'); 1-1 (Zahnd [o.g.] 90')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 30-11-1957): Vasas SC - BSC Young Boys (2-1)
1-0 (Csordás 8'); 2-0 (Csordás 12'); 2-1 (Schneiter 90')
Manchester United FC - VTJ Dukla Praha
FIRST LEG (Manchester, 20-11-1957): Manchester United FC - VTJ Dukla Praha (3-0)
1-0 (Webster 65'); 2-0 (T. Taylor 75'); 3-0 (Pegg 78')
SECOND LEG (Praha, 4-12-1957): VTJ Dukla Praha - Manchester United FC (1-0)
1-0 (Dvořák 17')
FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 27-11-1957): Rangers FC - AC Milan (1-4)
1-0 (Murray 32'); 1-1 (Grillo 75'); 1-2 (Baruffi 81'); 1-3 (Grillo 82'); 1-4 (Bean 87')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 11-12-1957): AC Milan - Rangers FC (2-0)
1-0 (Baruffi 37'); 2-0 (Galli 48')
BV Borussia 09 - CCA Bucureşti
FIRST LEG (Dortmund, 27-11-1957): BV Borussia 09 - CCA Bucureşti (4-2)
1-0 (Preißler 25'); 1-1 (F. Zavoda 38'); 1-2 (Constantin 50'); 2-2 (Peters 61'); 3-2 (Peters 63'); 4-2 (Niepieklo 67')
SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 8-12-1957): CCA Bucureşti - BV Borussia 09 (3-1)
0-1 (Preißler 12'); 1-1 (Michallek [o.g.] 17'); 2-1 (Cacoveanu 25'); 3-1 (Tătaru 44')
TIE-BREAK (Bologna, 29-12-1957): BV Borussia 09 - CCA Bucureşti (3-1)
1-0 (Dulz 16'); 1-1 (Cacoveanu 34'); 2-1 (Kelbassa 63'); 3-1 (Preißler 81')
1/4 FINALS
Manchester United FC - FK Crvena Zvezda
FIRST LEG (Manchester, 14-01-1958): Manchester United FC - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-1)
0-1 (Tasić 35'); 1-1 (Charlton 63'); 2-1 (Colnian 81')
SECOND LEG (Beograd, 5-02-1958): FK Crvena Zvezda - Manchester United FC (3-3)
0-1 (Viollet 2'); 0-2 (Charlton 15'); 0-3 (Charlton 17'); 1-3 (Kostić 47'); 2-3 (Tasić [p.] 58'); 3-3 (Kostić 89')
FIRST LEG (Amsterdam, 5-02-1958): AFC Ajax - Vasas SC (2-2)
1-0 (Duderland 30'); 2-0 (Duderland 43'); 2-1 (Bundzsák 75'); 2-2 (Bundzsák 84')
SECOND LEG (Budapest, 26-02-1958): Vasas SC - AFC Ajax (4-0)
1-0 (Bundzsák 8'); 2-0 (G. Szilágyi 14'); 3-0 (Csordás 29'); 4-0 (G. Szilágyi 37')
FIRST LEG (Dortmund, 12-02-1958): BV Borussia 09 - AC Milan (1-1)
0-1 (Galli 44'); 1-1 (Bergamaschi [o.g.] 89')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 26-02-1958): AC Milan - BV Borussia 09 (4-1)
1-0 (Cucchiaroni 11'); 2-0 (Liedholm 21'); 2-1 (Preißler 37'); 3-1 (Galli 63'); 4-1 (Grillo 86')
1/2 FINALS
Manchester United FC - AC Milan
FIRST LEG (Manchester, 8-05-1958): Manchester United FC - AC Milan (2-1)
0-1 (Schiaffino 24'); 1-1 (Viollet 39'); 2-1 (E. Taylor [p.] 79')
SECOND LEG (Milano, 14-05-1958): AC Milan - Manchester United FC (4-0)
1-0 (Schiaffino 2'); 2-0 (Liedholm [p.] 51'); 3-0 (Danova 67'); 4-0 (Schiaffino 76')
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|