Champions Cup 1956-57

(From 1-08-1956 to 30-05-1957)

 

 

GAME DETAILS

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

BV Borussia 09 - CA Spora Luxembourg

FIRST LEG (Dortmund, 1-08-1956): BV Borussia 09 - CA Spora Luxembourg (4-3)

0-1 (Boreux 25'); 1-1 (Bracht 32'); 1-2 (Boreux 35'); 2-2 (Niepieklo 57'); 3-2 (Preißler 60'); 4-2 (Preißler 78'); 4-3 (Boreux 88')

SECOND LEG (Luxembourg, 6-09-1956): CA Spora Luxembourg - BV Borussia 09 (2-1)

1-0 (Fiedler 22'); 1-1 (Simmer 28'); 2-1 (Letsch 40')

TIE-BREAK (Dortmund, 16-09-1956): BV Borussia 09 - CA Spora Luxembourg (7-0)

1-0 (Preißler 25'); 2-0 (Simmer 30'); 3-0 (Preißler 37'); 4-0 (Kelbassa 41'); 5-0 (Kelbassa 50'); 6-0 (Peters 57'); 7-0 (Kelbassa 63')

 

CS Dinamo Bucureşti - Galatasaray SK

FIRST LEG (Bucureşti, 26-08-1956): CS Dinamo Bucureşti - Galatasaray SK (3-1)

1-0 (Voica 10'); 2-0 (Voica 66'); 2-1 (Metin 68'); 3-1 (Ene 82')

SECOND LEG (İstanbul, 30-09-1956): Galatasaray SK - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (2-1)

0-1 (Suru 30'); 1-1 (Kadri 40'); 2-1 (Metin 90')

 

Slovan ÚNV Bratislava - CWKS Warszawa

FIRST LEG (Bratislava, 12-09-1956): Slovan ÚNV Bratislava - CWKS Warszawa (4-0)

1-0 (Paľický 11'); 2-0 (Kováč [p.] 30'); 3-0 (Moravčík 40'); 4-0 (Paľický 68')

SECOND LEG (Warszawa, 19-09-1956): CWKS Warszawa - Slovan ÚNV Bratislava (2-0)

1-0 (Kowal 52'); 2-0 (Brychczy 62')

 

RSC Anderlechtois - Manchester United FC

FIRST LEG (Bruxelles, 12-09-1956): RSC Anderlechtois - Manchester United FC (0-2)

0-1 (Viollet 27'); 0-2 (Taylor 75')

SECOND LEG (Manchester, 26-09-1956): Manchester United FC - RSC Anderlechtois (10-0)

1-0 (Taylor 8'); 2-0 (Taylor 20'); 3-0 (Viollet 26'); 4-0 (Viollet 39'); 5-0 (Viollet 40'); 6-0 (Taylor 54'); 7-0 (Whelan 63'); 8-0 (Viollet 75'); 9-0 (Berry 78'); 10-0 (Whelan 89')

 

AGF - OGC Nice

FIRST LEG (Købehavn, 19-09-1956): AGF - OGC Nice (1-1)

1-0 (E. Jensen 14'); 1-1 (Foix 58')

SECOND LEG (Nice, 27-09-1956): OGC Nice - AGF (5-1)

1-0 (Foix 2'); 2-0 (Milazzo 27'); 3-0 (Faivre 45'); 4-0 (Faivre 60'); 5-0 (Milazzo 74'); 5-1 (E. Jensen 82')

 

 

FIRST ROUND

 

Manchester United FC - BV Borussia 09

FIRST LEG (Manchester, 17-10-1956): Manchester United FC - BV Borussia 09 (3-2)

1-0 (Viollet 10'); 2-0 (Viollet 26'); 3-0 (Pegg 30'); 3-1 (Kapitulski 70'); 3-2 (Preißler 77')

SECOND LEG (Dortmund, 21-11-1956): BV Borussia 09 - Manchester United FC (0-0)

 

Rangers FC - OGC Nice

FIRST LEG (Glasgow, 24-10-1956): Rangers FC - OGC Nice (2-1)

0-1 (Faivre 22'); 1-1 (Murray 40'); 2-1 (Simpson 60')

SECOND LEG (Nice, 14-11-1956): OGC Nice - Rangers FC (2-1)

0-1 (Hubbard [p.] 41'); 1-1 (Bravo 61'); 2-1 (Foix 64')

TIE-BREAK (Paris, 28-11-1956): OGC Nice - Rangers FC (3-1)

1-0 (Foix 43'); 1-1 (Bonvin [o.g.] 50'); 2-1 (Muro 51'); 3-1 (Faivre 75')

 

Slovan ÚNV Bratislava - Grasshopper-Club

FIRST LEG (Bratislava, 24-10-1956): Slovan ÚNV Bratislava - Grasshopper-Club (1-0)

1-0 (Moravčík 19')

SECOND LEG (München, 12-12-1956): Grasshopper-Club - Slovan ÚNV Bratislava (2-0)

1-0 (Vukosavljević 75'); 2-0 (Duret 90')

 

CDNA - CS Dinamo Bucureşti

FIRST LEG (Sofija, 24-10-1956): CDNA - CS Dinamo Bucureşti (8-1)

1-0 (Kolev 12'); 2-0 (Kolev 20'); 3-0 (Panajotov 27'); 4-0 (Kolev 56'); 5-0 (Kolev 63'); 6-0 (Milanov 64'); 7-0 (Panajotov 66'); 7-1 (Băcuţ [p.] 70'); 8-1 (Dimitrov 80')

SECOND LEG (Bucureşti, 30-12-1956): CS Dinamo Bucureşti - CDNA (3-2)

0-1 (Stoianov 22'); 0-2 (Yanev 50'); 1-2 (Nicolae [p.] 58'); 2-2 (P. Lazăr 65'); 3-2 (Neagu 82')

 

Rapid JC - FK Crvena Zvezda

FIRST LEG (Den Haag, 3-11-1956): Rapid JC - FK Crvena Zvezda (3-4)

0-1 (Kostić 4'); 1-1 (Jansen 8'); 1-2 (Toplak 38'); 1-3 (Kostić 74'); 2-3 (Bisschops 76'); 3-3 (Tasić [o.g.] 79'); 3-4 (Rudinski 81')

SECOND LEG (Beograd, 8-11-1956): FK Crvena Zvezda - Rapid JC (2-0)

1-0 (Toplak 33'); 2-0 (Kostić 78')

 

AC Fiorentina - IFK Norrköping

FIRST LEG (Firenze, 21-11-1956): AC Fiorentina - IFK Norrköping (1-1)

0-1 (Bild 8'); 1-1 (Bizzarri 15')

SECOND LEG (Roma, 28-11-1956): IFK Norrköping - AC Fiorentina (0-1)

0-1 (Virgili 17')

 

 

1/4 FINALS

 

AC Fiorentina - Grasshopper-Club

FIRST LEG (Firenze, 6-02-1957): AC Fiorentina - Grasshopper-Club (3-1)

1-0 (Segato 3'); 2-0 (Taccola 10'); 3-0 (Taccola 12'); 3-1 (Ballaman 31')

SECOND LEG (Zürich, 27-02-1957): Grasshopper-Club - AC Fiorentina (2-2)

0-1 (Julinho 8'); 1-1 (Ballaman 24'); 1-2 (Montuori 51'); 2-2 (Vukosavljević 84')

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - CDNA

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 17-02-1957): FK Crvena Zvezda - CDNA (3-1)

1-0 (Kostić 7'); 2-0 (Kostić 25'); 3-0 (Popović 53'); 3-1 (Yanev 89')

SECOND LEG (Sofija, 24-02-1957): CDNA - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-1)

1-0 (Bozhkov [p.] 22'); 1-1 (Tasić [p.] 29'); 2-1 (Panajotov 39')

 

 

1/2 FINALS

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - AC Fiorentina

FIRST LEG (Beograd, 3-04-1957): FK Crvena Zvezda - AC Fiorentina (0-1)

0-1 (Prini 88')

SECOND LEG (Firenze, 18-04-1957): AC Fiorentina - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-0)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco