Champions League 2020-21

(From 8-08-2020 to 29-05-2021)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          79 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic leagues) play five qualification rounds: a Preliminary Round, contested as a knock-out tournament in a single venue, three Qualifying Rounds (played as a single game match-up) and a Qualification Play-Off (played on a home-and-away basis). Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule (only for the last two-legged round); 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last three stages (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Play-Off) are divided into two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Route) and the other for non-champions (League Route). The title holder and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying rounds.

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND (Nyon)

4 teams. 4 champions from countries ranked 52-55 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2015-2019. [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round]

1/2 FINALS

SP Tre Fiori (SMR) - Linfield FC (NIR)

0-2

FC Drita (KOS) - Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND)

2-1

FINAL

FC Drita - Linfield FC

0-3 (a)

(a) Game abandoned and later awarded to Linfield FC as a 3-0 w.o. after two players of FC Drita were tested positive for SARS-2 coronavirus.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

34 teams. 1 winner from Preliminary Round; 33 champions from countries ranked 18-51 in UCR 2015-2019 (except Liechtenstein). [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round]

Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - Djurgårdens IF (SWE)

2-0

Celtic FC (SCO) - KR (Reykjavík) (ICE)

6-0

Legia Warszawa (POL) - Linfield FC

1-0

FC Sheriff (MOL) - CS Fola Esch (LUX)

2-0

Connah’s Quay Nomads FC (WAL) - FK Sarajevo (BOS)

0-2 (a)

FK Crvena Zvezda (SER) - Europa FC (GIB)

5-0

FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON) - FK Ludogorets (BUL)

1-3

FA Ararat-Armenia (ARM) - AS Omónia Levkosías (CYP)

0-1

Floriana FC (MAL) - CFR Cluj (ROM)

0-2 (b)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR) - Rīga FC (LAT)

2-0

Qarabağ FK (AZE) - FK Sileks (MAC)

4-0

SK Dinamo (Tbilisi) (GEO) - KF Tirana (ALB)

0-2

FK Dynamo-Brest (BLR) - FK Astana (KAZ)

6-3

Molde FK (NOR) - KuPS (Kuopio) (FIN)

5-0

FC Flora (EST) - FK Sūduva (LIT)

1-1 (pk:2-4)

NK Celje (SVN) - Dundalk FC (IRL)

3-0 (c)

KÍ (Klaksvík) (FAR) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

3-0 (d)

(a) Played in Cardiff.     (b) Played in Ta'Qali.     (c) Played in Budapest.     (d) Game abandoned and later awarded to KÍ as a 3-0 w.o. after two members of ŠK Slovan Bratislava were tested positive for SARS-2 coronavirus.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

20 teams. 17 winners from First Qualifying Round; 3 champions from countries ranked 15-17 in UCR 2015-2019. [8 losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round, and the remaining 2 losers access the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Qualification Play-Off]

CFR Cluj - GNK Dinamo (CRO)

2-2 (pk:5-6)

BSC Young Boys (SWI) - KÍ (Klaksvík)

3-1

Celtic FC - Ferencvárosi TC

1-2

FK Sūduva - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK

0-3

Legia Warszawa - AS Omónia Levkosías

0-2

NK Celje - Molde FK

1-2

FK Ludogorets - FC Midtjylland (DEN)

0-1

FK Dynamo-Brest - FK Sarajevo

2-1

Qarabağ FK - FC Sheriff

2-1

KF Tirana - FK Crvena Zvezda

0-1

LEAGUE ROUTE

6 teams. 6 runners-up from countries ranked 10-15 in UCR 2015-2019. [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round]

AZ (Alkmaar) (NED) - FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)

3-1

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE) - Beşiktaş JK (TUR)

3-1

NK Lokomotiva (CRO) - SK Rapid (AUT)

0-1

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

10 teams. 10 winners from Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route). [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Qualification Play-Off]

Ferencvárosi TC - GNK Dinamo

2-1

Qarabağ FK - Molde FK

0-0 (pk:5-6) (a)

AS Omónia Levkosías - FK Crvena Zvezda

1-1 (pk:4-2)

FC Midtjylland - BSC Young Boys

3-0

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FK Dynamo-Brest

1-0

LEAGUE ROUTE

6 teams. 3 winners from Second Qualifying Round (League Route); 3 runners-up from countries ranked 7-9 in UCR 2015-2019. [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) - SL Benfica (POR)

2-1

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR) - AZ (Alkmaar)

2-0

KAA Gent (BEL) - SK Rapid

2-1

(a) Played in Lárnax.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

8 teams. 5 winners from Third Qualifying Round (Champions Route); 3 champions from countries ranked 12-14 in UCR 2015-2019. [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-11 in UCR 2015-2019.

SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - FC Midtjylland

0-0

1-4

 

Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK - FC Salzburg (AUT)

1-2

1-3

 

Olympiakós SFP (GRE) - AS Omónia Levkosías

2-0

0-0

 

Molde FK - Ferencvárosi TC

3-3

0-0

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

4 teams. 3 winners from Third Qualifying Round (League Route); 1 third-placed team from the country ranked 6 in UCR 2015-2019. [The losers enter the 2020-21 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2015-2019; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-5 in this UCR; fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-4 in this UCR.

FK Krasnodar (RUS) - PAOK (Thessaloníkê)

2-1

2-1

 

KAA Gent - FK Dynamo (Kyïv)

1-2

0-3

 

BYES

C1 TITLE HOLDER: FC Bayern München (GER).

CHAMPIONS 1-11: Real Madrid CF (SPA), Liverpool FC (ENG), Juventus FC (ITA), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), FK Zenit (RUS), FC Porto (POR), Club Brugge KV (BEL), FK Shakhtar (UKR), İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR), AFC Ajax (NED).

RUNNERS-UP 1-6: FC Barcelona (SPA), Manchester City FC (ENG), Internazionale FC (ITA), BV Borussia 09 (GER), Olympique de Marseille (FRA), FK Lokomotiv (Moskva) (RUS).

THIRD-PLACED 1-5: Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA), Manchester United FC (ENG), Atalanta BC (ITA), RB Leipzig (GER), Stade Rennais FC (FRA).

FOURTH-PLACED 1-4: Sevilla FC (SPA), Chelsea FC (ENG), SS Lazio (ITA), VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER).

 

 

GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FC Salzburg - FK Lokomotiv

2-2

Real Madrid CF - FK Shakhtar

2-3

FC Bayern München - Club Atlético de Madrid

4-0

Internazionale FC - Borussia Mönchengladbach

2-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Lokomotiv - FC Bayern München

1-2

FK Shakhtar - Internazionale FC

0-0 (a)

Club Atlético de Madrid - FC Salzburg

3-2

Borussia Mönchengladbach - Real Madrid CF

2-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK Lokomotiv - Club Atlético de Madrid

1-1

FK Shakhtar - Borussia Mönchengladbach

0-6 (a)

FC Salzburg - FC Bayern München

2-6

Real Madrid CF - Internazionale FC

3-2

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FC Bayern München - FC Salzburg

3-1

Borussia Mönchengladbach - FK Shakhtar

4-0

Club Atlético de Madrid - FK Lokomotiv

0-0

Internazionale FC - Real Madrid CF

0-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Lokomotiv - FC Salzburg

1-3

FK Shakhtar - Real Madrid CF

2-0 (a)

Club Atlético de Madrid - FC Bayern München

1-1

Borussia Mönchengladbach - Internazionale FC

2-3

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FC Bayern München - FK Lokomotiv

2-0

Real Madrid CF - Borussia Mönchengladbach

2-0

FC Salzburg - Club Atlético de Madrid

0-2

Internazionale FC - FK Shakhtar

0-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Bayern München

6

5

1

0

18

5

16

2. Club Atlético de Madrid

6

2

3

1

7

8

9

3. FC Salzburg

6

1

1

4

10

17

4

4. FK Lokomotiv

6

0

3

3

5

10

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Real Madrid CF

6

3

1

2

11

9

10

2. VfL Borussia M’gladbach

6

2

2

2

16

9

8

3. FK Shakhtar

6

2

2

2

5

12

8

4. Internazionale FC

6

1

3

2

7

9

6

(a) Played in Kyïv.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Manchester City FC - FC Porto

3-1

AFC Ajax - Liverpool FC

0-1

Olympiakós SFP - Olympique de Marseille

1-0

FC Midtjylland - Atalanta BC

0-4

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FC Porto - Olympiakós SFP

2-0

Liverpool FC - FC Midtjylland

2-0

Olympique de Marseille - Manchester City

0-3

Atalanta BC - AFC Ajax

2-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Manchester City - Olympiakós SFP

3-0

FC Midtjylland - AFC Ajax

1-2

FC Porto - Olympique de Marseille

3-0

Atalanta BC - Liverpool FC

0-5

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Olympiakós SFP - Manchester City

0-1

Liverpool FC - Atalanta BC

0-2

Olympique de Marseille - FC Porto

0-2

AFC Ajax - FC Midtjylland

3-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Porto - Manchester City FC

0-0

Liverpool FC - AFC Ajax

1-0

Olympique de Marseille - Olympiakós SFP

2-1

Atalanta BC - FC Midtjylland

1-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Manchester City - Olympique de Marseille

3-0

AFC Ajax - Atalanta BC

0-1

Olympiakós SFP - FC Porto

0-2

FC Midtjylland - Liverpool FC

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Manchester City FC

6

5

1

0

13

1

16

2. FC Porto

6

4

1

1

10

3

13

3. Olympiakós SFP

6

1

0

5

2

10

3

4. Olympique de Marseille

6

1

0

5

2

13

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Liverpool FC

6

4

1

1

10

3

13

2. Atalanta BC

6

3

2

1

10

8

11

3. AFC Ajax

6

2

1

3

7

7

7

4. FC Midtjylland

6

0

2

4

4

13

2

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Chelsea FC - Sevilla FC

0-0

FK Zenit - Club Brugge KV

1-2

Stade Rennais FC - FK Krasnodar

1-1

SS Lazio - BV Borussia 09

3-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Krasnodar - Chelsea FC

0-4

BV Borussia 09 - FK Zenit

2-0

Sevilla FC - Stade Rennais FC

1-0

Club Brugge KV - SS Lazio

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Sevilla FC - FK Krasnodar

3-2

FK Zenit - SS Lazio

1-1

Chelsea FC - Stade Rennais FC

3-0

Club Brugge KV - BV Borussia 09

0-3

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Krasnodar - Sevilla FC

1-2

BV Borussia 09 - Club Brugge KV

3-0

Stade Rennais FC - Chelsea FC

1-2

SS Lazio - FK Zenit

3-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Krasnodar - Stade Rennais FC

1-0

BV Borussia 09 - SS Lazio

1-1

Sevilla FC - Chelsea FC

0-4

Club Brugge KV - FK Zenit

3-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Chelsea FC - FK Krasnodar

1-1

FK Zenit - BV Borussia 09

1-2

Stade Rennais FC - Sevilla FC

1-3

SS Lazio - Club Brugge KV

2-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Chelsea FC

6

4

2

0

14

2

14

2. Sevilla FC

6

4

1

1

9

8

13

3. FK Krasnodar

6

1

2

3

6

11

5

4. Stade Rennais FC

6

0

1

5

3

11

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. BV Borussia 09

6

4

1

1

12

5

13

2. SS Lazio

6

2

4

0

11

7

10

3. Club Brugge KV

6

2

2

2

8

10

8

4. FK Zenit

6

0

1

5

4

13

1

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FK Dynamo - Juventus FC

0-2

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Manchester United FC

1-2

FC Barcelona - Ferencvárosi TC

5-1

RB Leipzig - İstanbul Başakşehir FK

2-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Juventus FC - FC Barcelona

0-2

İstanbul Başakşehir FK - Paris Saint-Germain FC

0-2

Ferencvárosi TC - FK Dynamo

2-2

Manchester United FC - RB Leipzig

5-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Barcelona - FK Dynamo

2-1

İstanbul Başakşehir FK - Manchester United FC

2-1

Ferencvárosi TC - Juventus FC

1-4

RB Leipzig - Paris Saint-Germain FC

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Juventus FC - Ferencvárosi TC

2-1

Paris Saint-Germain FC - RB Leipzig

1-0

FK Dynamo - FC Barcelona

0-4

Manchester United FC - İstanbul Başakşehir FK

4-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Juventus FC - FK Dynamo

3-0

İstanbul Başakşehir FK - RB Leipzig

3-4

Ferencvárosi TC - FC Barcelona

0-3

Manchester United FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC

1-3

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FC Barcelona - Juventus FC

0-3

Paris Saint-Germain FC- İstanbul Başakşehir FK

5-1

FK Dynamo - Ferencvárosi TC

1-0

RB Leipzig - Manchester United FC

3-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Juventus FC

6

5

0

1

14

4

15

2. FC Barcelona

6

5

0

1

16

5

15

3. FK Dynamo

6

1

1

4

4

13

4

4. Ferencvárosi TC

6

0

1

5

5

17

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Paris Saint-Germain FC

6

4

0

2

13

6

12

2. RB Leipzig

6

4

0

2

11

12

12

3. Manchester United FC

6

3

0

3

15

10

9

4. İstanbul Başakşehir FK

6

1

0

5

7

18

3

 

 

ROUND OF 16

VfL Borussia Mönchegladbach - Manchester City FC

0-2 (a)

0-2 (a)

 

SS Lazio - FC Bayern München

1-4

1-2

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Chelsea FC

0-1 (b)

0-2

 

RB Leipzig - Liverpool FC

0-2 (a)

0-2 (a)

 

FC Porto - Juventus FC

2-1

2-3

 

FC Barcelona - Paris Saint-Germain FC

1-4

1-1

 

Sevilla FC - BV Borussia 09

2-3

2-2

 

Atalanta BC - Real Madrid CF

0-1

1-3

 

(a) Played in Budapest.     (b) Played in Bucureşti.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

Manchester City FC - BV Borussia 09

2-1

2-1

 

FC Porto - Chelsea FC

0-2 (a)

1-0 (a)

 

FC Bayern München - Paris Saint-Germain FC

2-3

1-0

 

Real Madrid CF - Liverpool FC

3-1

0-0

 

(a) Played in Sevilla.

 

 

1/2 FINALS

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Manchester City FC

1-2

0-2

 

Real Madrid CF - Chelsea FC

1-1

0-2

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Estádio do Dragão (Porto)

DATE: 29-05-2021 (20:00 h)

Attendance: 14.110

Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (SPA)

Goals: 1-0 (Havertz 42’)

BOOKED: Rüdiger (57’) / Gündoğan (35’), Gabriel Jesus (88’)

MAN OF THE MATCH: N’Golo Kanté

[Incidents: The final, originally scheduled to be played at İstanbul’s Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadyumu, was relocated to Porto in order to allow English fans from Manchester City and Chelsea to attend the match.]

Chelsea FC - Manchester City FC
1-0 (1-0)

Chelsea FC (coach: Thomas Tuchel)

Édouard Mendy

----------------------------------------------------------

César Azpilicueta (c)

Thiago Silva (Andreas Christensen 39’)

Antonio Rüdiger

----------------------------------------------------------

Reece James

N’Golo Kanté

Jorge Luiz Frello Jorginho”

Ben Chilwell

----------------------------------------------------------

Kai Havertz

Timo Werner (Christian Pulisic 66’)

Mason Mount (Mateo Kovačić 80’)

Manchester City FC (coach: Pep Guardiola)

Ederson Santana

----------------------------------------------------------

Kyle Walker

John Stones

Rúben Dias

Oleksandr Zinchenko

----------------------------------------------------------

Bernardo Silva (Fernandinho Roza 64’)

İlkay Gündoğan

Phil Foden

----------------------------------------------------------

Riyadh Mahrez

Kevin de Bruyne (c) (Gabriel Jesus 60’)

Raheem Sterling (Sergio Agüero 77’)

 

TOP SCORER: Erling Haaland (Borussia Dortmund) - 10 goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Chelsea FC

Manchester City FC

Goalkeepers

1. Kepa Arrizabalaga Revuelta (3-10-1994) SPA

13. Wilfredo Daniel “Willy” Caballero (28-09-1981) ARG

16. Édouard Mendy (1-03-1992) SEN

31. Nathan Baxter (8-11-1998) ENG (a)

39. Petr Čech (20-05-1982) CZR

40. Karlo Žiger (11-05-2001) CRO

70. Ethan Wady (25-01-2002) USA

71. Lucas Bergström (5-09-2002) FIN

72. Prince Adegoke (3-11-2003) ENG

73. Kelechi Chibueze (14-12-2003) ENG (b)

Defenders

2. Antonio Rüdiger (3-03-1993) GER

3. Marcos Alonso Mendoza (28-12-1990) SPA

4. Andreas Christensen (10-04-1996) DEN

6. Thiago Emiliano da Silva (22-09-1984) BRA

14. Oluwafikayomi “Fikayo” Tomori (19-12-1997) ENG (c)

15. Kurt Zouma (27-10-1994) FRA

21. Ben Chilwell (21-12-1996) ENG

24. Reece James (8-12-1999) ENG

28. César Azpilicueta Tanco (28-08-1989) SPA

33. Emerson Palmieri dos Santos (3-08-1994) ITA

43. Jack Wakely (25-10-2000) ENG (d)

46. Dynel Simeu (13-03-2002) ENG

48. Pierre Ekwah (15-01-2002) FRA

52. Ian Maatsen (10-03-2002) NED (e)

53. Sam McClelland (4-01-2002) NIR

56. Levi Colwill (26-02-2003) ENG

57. Valentino “Tino” Livramento (12-11-2002) ENG

61. Josh Brooking (1-09-2002) ENG

62. Bashir Humphreys (15-03-2003) ENG

63. Charlie Wiggett (2-11-2002) ENG

Midfielders

5. Jorge Luiz Frello Filho Jorginho” (20-12-1991) ITA

7. N’Golo Kanté (29-03-1991) FRA

8. Ross Barkley (5-12-1993) ENG (f)

12. Ruben Loftus-Cheek (23-01-1996) ENG (g)

17. Mateo Kovačić (6-05-1994) CRO

19. Mason Mount (10-01-1999) ENG

20. Callum Hudson-Odoi (7-11-2000) ENG

22. Hakim Ziyech (حكيم زياش) (19-03-1993) MOR

23. Billy Gilmour (11-06-2001) SCO

29. Kai Havertz (11-06-1999) GER

37. Danny Drinkwater (5-03-1990) ENG (h)

41. Luke McCormick (21-01-1999) ENG (i)

42. Juan Carlos Familia-Castillo (13-01-2000) NED (j)

44. Jon Russell (9-10-2000) ENG (k)

45. George McEachran (30-08-2000) ENG

47. Henry Lawrence (21-09-2001) ENG

51. Marcel Lewis (30-09-2001) ENG

54. Lewis Bate (29-10-2002) ENG

55. Faustino “Tino” Anjorin (23-11-2001) ENG

58. Myles Peart-Harris (18-09-2002) ENG

59. Dion Rankine (15-10-2002) ENG

60. Xavier Simons (20-02-2003) ENG

65. Ben Elliott (5-12-2002) ENG

66. Joe Haigh (16-03-2003) ENG

67. Harvey Vale (11-09-2003) ENG

68. Charlie Webster (31-10-2004) ENG

Forwards

9. Tamaraebi “Tammy” Abraham (2-10-1997) ENG

10. Christian Pulisic (18-09-1998) USA

11. Timo Werner (6-03-1996) GER

18. Olivier Giroud (30-09-1986) FRA

38. Charlie Brown (23-09-1999) ENG (l)

49. Thierno Ballo (2-01-2002) AUT

50. George Nunn (23-11-2001) ENG

64. Bryan Fiabema (16-02-2003) NOR

COACH: Thomas Tuchel (29-08-1973) GER

(a) Baxter was loaned to Accrington Stanley FC on 9-10-2020.

(b) Chibueze was transferred to Leicester City FC on 14-10-2020.

(c) Tomori was loaned to AC Milan on 20-01-2021.

(d) Wakely was loaned to Brighton & Hove Albion FC on 1-02-2021.

(e) Maatsen was loaned to Charlton Athletic FC on 13-10-2020.

(f) Barkley was loaned to Aston Villa FC on 30-09-2020.

(g) Loftus-Cheek was loaned to Fulham FC on 5-10-2020.

(h) Drinkwater was loaned to Kasımpaşa SK on 18-01-2021.

(i) McCormick was loaned to Bristol Rovers FC on 21-09-2020.

(j) Castillo was successively loaned to AZ Alkmaar (6-10-2020) and ADO Den Haag (11-01-2021).

(k) Russell was loaned to Accrington Stanley FC on 2-10-2020.

(l) Brown was transferred to Milton Keynes Dons FC on 13-01-2021.

Goalkeepers

13. Zack Steffen (2-04-1995) USA

31. Ederson Santana de Moraes (17-08-1993) BRA

33. Scott Carson (3-09-1985) ENG

58. Thomas Scott (28-10-2000) ENG (a)

70. Louie Moulden (6-01-2002) ENG

84. Cieran Slicker (15-09-2002) SCO

85. James Trafford (10-10-2002) ENG

98. Joshua McNamara (12-12-2003) ENG

Defenders

2. Kyle Walker (28-05-1990) ENG

3. Rúben Santos Gato Alves Dias (14-05-1997) POR

5. John Stones (28-05-1994) ENG

6. Nathan Aké (18-02-1995) NED

11. Oleksandr Zinchenko (О. Зінченко) (15-12-96) UKR

14. Aymeric Laporte (27-05-1994) FRA

22. Benjamin Mendy (17-07-1994) FRA

27. João Pedro Cavaco Cancelo (27-05-1994) POR

30. Nicolás Hernán Gonzalo Otamendi (12-02-88) ARG (b)

34. Philippe Sandler (10-02-1997) NED

50. Eric García Martret (9-01-2001) SPA

56. Conrad Jonathan “C.J.” Egan-Riley (2-01-2003) ENG

59. Camron Gbadebo (1-07-2002) ENG

62. Nathanael Ogbeta (28-04-2001) ENG (c)

77. Sammy Robinson (9-01-2002) ENG

78. Taylor Harwood-Bellis (30-01-2002) ENG (d)

79. Luke Mbete-Tabu (18-09-2003) ENG

83. Timi Sobowale (27-01-2002) IRL

86. Callum Doyle (3-10-2003) ENG

88. Alpha Dionkou (10-10-2001) SEN

94. Finley Burns (17-06-2003) ENG

95. Kwaku Oduroh (16-10-2002) GHA

97. Josh Wilson-Esbrand (26-12-2002) ENG

Midfielders

8. İlkay Gündoğan (24-10-1990) GER

16. Rodrigo Hernández Cascante “Rodri” (22-06-1996) SPA

17. Kevin de Bruyne (28-06-1991) BEL

20. Bernardo Mota Veiga Silva (10-08-1994) POR

21. Ferran Torres García (29-02-2000) SPA

25. Fernando Luiz Roza “Fernandinho” (4-05-1985) BRA

26. Riyadh Mahrez (رياض محرز) (21-02-1991) ALG

47. Phil Foden (28-05-2000) ENG

52. Oscar Bobb (12-07-2003) NOR

61. Felix Nmecha (10-10-2000) ENG

65. Matt Smith (22-11-1999) WAL (e)

69. Tommy Doyle (17-10-2001) ENG

72. Morgan Rogers (26-07-2002) ENG (f)

76. D'Margio Wright-Phillips (24-09-2001) ENG (g)

80. Cole Palmer (6-05-2002) ENG

81. Claudio Gomes (23-07-2000) FRA

82. Adrián Bernabé García (26-05-2001) SPA

87. James McAtee (18-10-2002) ENG

89. Darko Gyabi (18-02-2004) ENG

90. Roméo Lavia (6-01-2004) BEL

92. Micah Hamilton (13-11-2003) ENG

93. Alex Robertson (16-04-2003) ENG

96. Ben Knight (14-06-2002) ENG

Forwards

7. Raheem Sterling (8-12-1994) ENG

9. Gabriel Fernando de Jesus (3-04-1997) BRA

10. Sergio Leonel “Kun” Agüero (2-06-1988) ARG

48. Liam Delap (8-02-2003) ENG

53. Samuel Edozie (28-01-2003) ENG

63. Keyendrah Simmonds (31-05-2001) ENG (h)

73. Jayden Braaf (31-08-2002) NED (i)

91. Carlos Roberto Forbs Borges (19-03-2004) POR

COACH: Josep “Pep” Guardiola Sala (18-01-1971) SPA

(a) Scott was transferred to Port Vale FC on 25-01-2021.

(b) Otamendi was transferred to SL Benfica on 29-09-2020.

(c) Ogbeta was transferred to Shrewsbury Town FC on 25-01-2021.

(d) Harwood-Bellis was loaned to Blackburn Rovers FC on 1-02-2021.

(e) Smith was loaned to Doncaster Rovers FC on 16-10-2020.

(f) Rogers was loaned to Lincoln City FC on 4-01-2021.

(g) Wright-Phillips was transferred to Stoke City FC on 2-02-2021.

(h) Simmonds was transferred to Birmingham City FC on 1-02-2021.

(i) Braaf was loaned to Udinese Calcio on 1-02-2021.

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

El Chelsea conquistó su segunda Liga de Campeones al derrotar en una nueva final inglesa al Manchester City, equipo al que le tiene tomada la medida en las últimas temporadas y volvió a dejar a cero. En su enésimo experimento táctico destinado a superar el entramado defensivo de los Blues, Guardiola dispuso una alineación rara que condenó a los Cityzens por los muchos espacios que dejaron atrás. Al filo del descanso, una veloz incursión de Havertz obligó al City a un ejercicio de impotencia durante el resto del partido ante un Chelsea que se defendió con orden y siguió amenazando a sus rivales al contragolpe. Al caer la noche, el cielo de Oporto fue Azul. Junto a una nueva generación de jóvenes valores que han hecho olvidar a los míticos Terry, Lampard y Drogba, merece destacarse la labor en el Chelsea del entrenador alemán Thomas Tuchel, que tras tomar en enero las riendas de un equipo a la deriva, que era un coladero en defensa, supo hacer de los Blues un cuadro sólido y con personalidad.

 

Guardiola decidió prescindir de los habituales João Cancelo, Fernandinho y Rodri y el City quedó desamparado en su línea medular, expuesto a las incansables carreras de Havertz y Mount. Sorprendió igualmente la titularidad de Sterling, teniendo en cuenta que el internacional inglés no ha cuajado un buen final de temporada. Ante este nuevo experimento con gaseosa de Guardiola, el Chelsea fue notablemente superior durante la primera mitad, dominando en casi todas las facetas del juego. El intento del entrenador español de ensanchar la cancha con dos extremos al uso como Mahrez y Sterling para abrir a un rival que parece hecho de cemento fracasó ante la solidez defensiva mostrada por Azpilicueta, Thiago Silva y Rüdiger y las incansables coberturas de Kanté. Pese a la presión altísima ordenada por Guardiola, cada pérdida de balón del City se convertía en un veloz contragolpe del Chelsea, conducido por tres puñales como Havertz, Mount y Chilwell, que Werner desaprovechaba debido a su lentitud e imprecisión. En el minuto 14, el delantero alemán del Chelsea gozó de la mejor ocasión hasta ese momento tras una veloz incursión de Chilwell y Mount por la izquierda, pero su remate salió a las manos de Ederson. Salvo contadas ocasiones del City —un taconazo de Sterling (min. 8), un tiro de Foden bloqueado por Rüdiger (min.28) y un resbalón inoportuno de Mahrez (min. 30)—, el partido estaba en las botas de los jugadores del Chelsea y el gol merodeaba la portería de Ederson. Y llegó finalmente en el minuto 42 en una jugada tan simple como veloz, con apenas tres toques: pase de Mendy a Chilwell y éste a Mount, que descubrió un pasillo interior para que Havertz sorteara con una pizca de suerte a Ederson y anotara al filo del descanso un 1-0 más que merecido. Tras las numerosas críticas recibidas por su bajo rendimiento durante la temporada, el mediapunta alemán del Chelsea justificó finalmente los 80 millones de euros pagados por su fichaje.

 

Tras el descanso, el City salió más entonado y recrudeció su presión sobre la portería de Mendy, aunque el infatigable trabajo de Kanté frustraba casi todos sus intentos atacantes. Para colmo de males, un fortísimo encontronazo en el minuto 56 entre Rüdiger y De Bruyne acabó de la peor manera para el mediapunta belga del City: con una fuerte contusión en la cabeza, un ojo amoratado y una sustitución entre lágrimas. Con la entrada de Gabriel Jesus por De Bruyne y poco después de Fernandinho por un intrascendente Bernardo Silva, el City subió las revoluciones, apremiado por el reloj y el marcador. En el Chelsea, Tuchel dio entrada a Pulisic por un desafortunado Werner para buscar la velocidad del extremo estadounidense ante los espacios cada vez mayores que dejaba la retaguardia rival. En el minuto 68, Azpilicueta asumió su condición de capitán para sacar la bota e impedir el empate de Gündoğan en la mejor ocasión Cityzen en toda la segunda mitad. Al contragolpe pudo matar el Chelsea la final, pero el recién incorporado Pulisic ajustó más de la cuenta su disparo ante la salida de Ederson. Guardiola se jugó el todo por el todo en el último cuarto dando entrada el “Kun” Agüero, y poco después replicó Tuchel con Kovačić, otra roca defensiva para atornillar aún más la medular de su equipo, y gestos de ánimo dirigidos a los aficionados del Chelsea, que no dejaron de animar un solo segundo a sus jugadores. Las ilusiones del City murieron en el descuento, cuando un disparo de Mahrez se marchó rozando el larguero de la portería defendida por Mendy.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco