Champions League 2019-2020

(From 25-06-2019 to 30-05-2020)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          79 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic leagues) play five qualifying rounds on a home and away basis (except the preliminary round, played as a knock-out tournament in a single venue). The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last two stages (Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Playoff) are divided into two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Route) and the other for non-champions (League Route). The title holder and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying rounds.

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND (Prishtina)

4 teams. 4 champions from countries ranked 52-55 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2014-2018. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round]

1/2 FINALS

KF Feronikeli (KOS) - Lincoln Red Imps FC (GIB)

1-0

SP Tre Penne (SMR) - FC Santa Coloma (AND)

0-1

FINAL

KF Feronikeli - FC Santa Coloma

2-1

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

32 teams. 1 winner from Preliminary Round; 31 champions from countries ranked 20-51 in UCR 2014-2018 (except Liechtenstein). [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Second Qualifying Round]

JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) - KF Shkëndija (MAC)

0-1

2-1 (b)

 

FK Sūduva (LIT) - FK Crvena Zvezda (SER)

0-0

1-2

 

FA Ararat-Armenia (ARM) - AIK (Solna) (SWE)

2-1

1-3

 

FK Astana (KAZ) - CFR Cluj (ROM)

1-0

1-3

 

Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) - FK Ludogorets (BUL)

2-1

3-2

 

FK Sarajevo (BOS) - Celtic FC (SCO)

1-3

1-2

 

FC Sheriff (MOL) - SK Saburtalo (GEO)

0-3

3-1

 

F91 Dudelange (LUX) - Valletta FC (MAL)

2-2 (a)

1-1 (c)

 

FK Partizani (ALB) - Qarabağ FK (AZE)

0-0

0-2

 

ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - FK Sutjeska (MON)

1-1

1-1

pk:2-3

Linfield FC (NIR) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)

0-2

0-4

 

Valur (ICE) - NK Maribor (SVN)

0-3

0-2

 

Dundalk FC (IRL) - Rīga FC (LAT)

0-0

0-0

pk:5-4

The New Saints FC (WAL) - KF Feronikeli

2-2

1-0 (d)

 

HJK (Helsinki) (FIN) - HB (Tórshavn) (FAR)

3-0

2-2

 

FK BATE (BLR) - GKS Piast (POL)

1-1

2-1

 

(a) Played in Luxembourg City.     (b) Played in Skopje.     (c) Played in Ta'Qali.     (d) Played in Prishtina.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

20 teams. 16 winners from First Qualifying Round; 4 champions from countries ranked 16-19 in UCR 2014-2018. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round]

CFR Cluj - Maccabi Tel-Aviv MK (ISR)

1-0

2-2 (a)

 

FK BATE - Rosenborg BK

2-1

0-2

 

The New Saints FC - FC København (DEN)

0-2

0-1

 

Ferencvárosi TC - Valletta FC

3-1

1-1 (b)

 

Dundalk FC - Qarabağ FK

1-1

0-3

 

SK Saburtalo - GNK Dinamo (CRO)

0-2

0-3

 

Celtic FC - JK Nõmme Kalju

5-0

2-0

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - HJK (Helsinki)

2-0

1-2

 

FK Sutjeska - APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP)

0-1

0-3

 

NK Maribor - AIK (Solna)

2-1

2-3

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

4 teams. 4 runners-up from countries ranked 12-15 in UCR 2014-2018. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Third Qualifying Round]

FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) - Olympiakós SFP (GRE)

0-0

1-4

 

PSV (Eindhoven) (NED) - FC Basel (SWI)

3-2

1-2

 

(a) Played in Netanya.     (b) Played in Ta'Qali.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

12 teams. 10 winners from Second Qualifying Round (Champions Route); 2 champions from countries ranked 14-15 in UCR 2014-2018. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Qualification Play-Off]

CFR Cluj - Celtic FC

1-1

4-3

 

APOEL (Levkosía) - Qarabağ FK

1-2

2-0

 

PAOK (Thessaloníkê) (GRE) - AFC Ajax (NED)

2-2

2-3

 

GNK Dinamo - Ferencvárosi TC

1-1

4-0

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - FC København

1-1

1-1

pk:7-6

NK Maribor - Rosenborg BK

1-3

1-3

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

8 teams. 2 winners from Second Qualifying Round (League Route); 5 runners-up from countries ranked 7-11 in UCR 2014-2018; 1 third-placed team from the country ranked 6 in this UCR. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR) - Olympiakós SFP

0-1

0-2

 

FK Krasnodar (RUS) - FC Porto (POR)

0-1

3-2

 

Club Brugge KV (BEL) - FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR)

1-0

3-3

 

FC Basel - Linzer ASK (AUT)

1-2

1-3

 

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

8 teams. 6 winners from Third Qualifying Round (Champions Route); 2 champions from countries ranked 12-13 in UCR 2014-2018. [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-11 in UCR 2014-2018.

GNK Dinamo - Rosenborg BK

2-0

1-1

 

CFR Cluj - SK Slavia Praha (CZE)

0-1

0-1

 

BSC Young Boys (SWI) - FK Crvena Zvezda

2-2

1-1

 

APOEL (Levkosía) - AFC Ajax

0-0

0-2

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

4 teams. 4 winners from Third Qualifying Round (League Route). [The losers enter the 2019-20 UEFA Europa League Group Stage]

BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2014-2018; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-5 in this UCR; fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-4 in this UCR.

Linzer ASK - Club Brugge KV

0-1

1-2

 

Olympiakós SFP - FK Krasnodar

4-0

2-1

 

BYES

C1 TITLE HOLDER: Liverpool FC (ENG).

CHAMPIONS 1-11: FC Barcelona (SPA), Manchester City FC (ENG), Juventus FC (ITA), FC Bayern München (GER), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), FK Zenit (RUS), SL Benfica (POR), FK Shakhtar (UKR), KRC Genk (BEL), Galatasaray SK (TUR), FC Salzburg (AUT).

RUNNERS-UP 1-6: Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA), SSC Napoli (ITA), BV Borussia 09 (GER), Lille OSC (FRA), FK Lokomotiv (Moskva) (RUS).

THIRD-PLACED 1-5: Real Madrid CF (SPA), Chelsea FC (ENG), Atalanta BC (ITA), RB Leipzig (GER), Olympique Lyonnais (FRA).

FOURTH-PLACED 1-4: Valencia CF (SPA), Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG), Internazionale FC (ITA), TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER).

 

 

GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Club Brugge KV - Galatasaray SK

0-0

Olympiakós SFP - Tottenham Hotspur FC

2-2

Paris Saint-Germain - Real Madrid CF

3-0

FC Bayern München - FK Crvena Zvezda

3-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Real Madrid CF - Club Brugge KV

2-2

Tottenham Hot. - FC Bayern München

2-7

Galatasaray SK - Paris Saint-Germain

0-1

FK Crvena Zvezda - Olympiakós SFP

3-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

C. Brugge KV - Paris Saint-Germain

 

Olympiakós SFP - FC Bayern München

 

Galatasaray SK - Real Madrid CF

 

Tottenham Hotspur - FK Crvena Zvezda

 

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Paris Saint-Germain - C. Brugge KV

 

FC Bayern München - Olympiakós SFP

 

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - Tottenham Hotspur

 

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Galatasaray SK - Club Brugge KV

 

FK Crvena Zvezda - FC Bayern München

 

Real Madrid CF - Paris Saint-Germain

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC - Olympiakós SFP

 

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Paris Saint-Germain - Galatasaray SK

 

FC Bayern München - Tottenham Hot.

 

Club Brugge KV - Real Madrid CF

 

Olympiakós SFP - FK Crvena Zvezda

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

GNK Dinamo - Atalanta BC

4-0

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FK Lokomotiv

1-2

FK Shakhtar - Manchester City FC

0-3 (a)

Club Atlético de Madrid - Juventus FC

2-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Atalanta BC - FK Shakhtar

1-2 (b)

Juventus FC - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

3-0

Manchester City FC - GNK Dinamo

2-0

FK Lokomotiv - Club Atlético de Madrid

0-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK Shakhtar - GNK Dinamo

(a)

Atlético de Madrid - Bayer 04 Leverkusen

 

Manchester City FC - Atalanta BC

 

Juventus FC - FK Lokomotiv

 

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

GNK Dinamo - FK Shakhtar

 

FK Lokomotiv - Juventus FC

 

Atalanta BC - Manchester City FC

(b)

Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Atlético de Madrid

 

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Atalanta BC - GNK Dinamo

(b)

FK Lokomotiv - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen

 

Manchester City FC - FK Shakhtar

 

Juventus FC - Club Atlético de Madrid

 

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

GNK Dinamo - Manchester City FC

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Juventus FC

 

FK Shakhtar - Atalanta BC

(a)

Club Atlético de Madrid - FK Lokomotiv

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

(a) Played in Kharkïv. (b) Played in Milano.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

SSC Napoli - Liverpool FC

2-0

Internazionale FC - SK Slavia Praha

1-1

FC Salzburg - KRC Genk

6-2

BV Borussia 09 - FC Barcelona

0-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

KRC Genk - SSC Napoli

0-0

SK Slavia Praha - BV Borussia 09

0-2

Liverpool FC - FC Salzburg

4-3

FC Barcelona - Internazionale FC

2-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Salzburg - SSC Napoli

 

Internazionale FC - BV Borussia 09

 

KRC Genk - Liverpool FC

 

SK Slavia Praha - FC Barcelona

 

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

SSC Napoli - FC Salzburg

 

FC Barcelona - SK Slavia Praha

 

Liverpool FC - KRC Genk

 

BV Borussia 09 - Internazionale FC

 

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Liverpool FC - SSC Napoli

 

FC Barcelona - BV Borussia 09

 

KRC Genk - FC Salzburg

 

SK Slavia Praha - Internazionale FC

 

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

SSC Napoli - KRC Genk

 

BV Borussia 09 - SK Slavia Praha

 

FC Salzburg - Liverpool FC

 

Internazionale FC - FC Barcelona

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Olympique Lyonnais - FK Zenit

1-1

Chelsea FC - Valencia CF

0-1

SL Benfica - RB Leipzig

1-2

AFC Ajax - Lille OSC

3-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

RB Leipzig - Olympique Lyonnais

0-2

Lille OSC - Chelsea FC

1-2

FK Zenit - SL Benfica

3-1

Valencia CF - AFC Ajax

0-3

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

RB Leipzig - FK Zenit

 

AFC Ajax - Chelsea FC

 

SL Benfica - Olympique Lyonnais

 

Lille OSC - Valencia CF

 

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Zenit - RB Leipzig

 

Chelsea FC - AFC Ajax

 

Olympique Lyonnais - SL Benfica

 

Valencia CF - Lille OSC

 

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Zenit - Olympique Lyonnais

 

Valencia CF - Chelsea FC

 

RB Leipzig - SL Benfica

 

Lille OSC - AFC Ajax

 

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Olympique Lyonnais - RB Leipzig

 

Chelsea FC - Lille OSC

 

SL Benfica - FK Zenit

 

AFC Ajax - Valencia CF

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROUND OF 16

[Draw on 16-12-2019]

       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

 

1/4 FINALS

[Draw on 20-03-2020]

       
       
       
       

 

 

1/2 FINALS

[Draw on 20-03-2020]

       
       

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Atatürk Olimpiyat Stadyumu (İstanbul)

DATE: 30-05-2020 (xxx h)

Attendance: xxx

Referee: xxx (XXX)

Goals: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

MAN OF THE MATCH: xxx

xxx - xxx
xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx (coach: xxx)

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx (c)

xxx

xxx

----------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

xxx

xxx

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

COACH: xxx (xxx) ENG

Goalkeepers

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Defenders

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Midfielders

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

Forwards

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

xx. xxx (xxx) ENG

COACH: xxx (xxx) ENG

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

xxx.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco