Champions League 2017-18

(From 28-06-2017 to 26-05-2018)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          79 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic leagues) play four qualifying rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last two stages (Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Playoff) are divided into two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Route) and the other for non-champions (League Route). The title holder and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying rounds.

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

10 teams. 9 champions from countries ranked 46-54 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2012-2016. Champion of new licensed federation (Kosovo).

Víkingur (FAR) - KF Trepça'89 (KOS)

2-1 (a)

4-1

 

Hibernians FC (MAL) - FC Infonet (EST)

2-0

1-0

 

FA Alashkert (ARM) - FC Santa Coloma (AND)

1-0

1-1 (c)

 

The New Saints FC (WAL) - Europa FC (GIB)

1-2 (b)

3-1 (d)

 

Linfield FC (NIR) - SP La Fiorita (SMR)

1-0

0-0 (e)

 

(a) Played in Tórshavn.     (b) Played in Oswestry.     (c) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (d) Played in Faro/Loulé.     (e) Played in Serravalle.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

34 teams. 5 winners from First Qualifying Round; 29 champions from countries ranked 16-45 in UCR 2012-2016 (except Liechtenstein).

APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP) - F91 Dudelange (LUX)

1-0

1-0

 

FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) (LIT) - FK Ludogorets (BUL)

2-1

1-4

 

Qarabağ FK (AZE) - SK Samtredia (GEO)

5-0 (a)

1-0 (b)

 

FK Partizan (SER) - FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON)

2-0

0-0

 

Hibernians FC - FC Salzburg (AUT)

0-3

0-3

 

FC Sheriff (MOL) - FK Kukësi (ALB)

1-0

1-2 (c)

 

FK Spartaks (LAT) - FK Astana (KAZ)

0-1

1-1

 

FK BATE (BLR) - FA Alashkert

1-1

3-1

 

MŠK Žilina (SVK) - FC København (DEN)

1-3

2-1

 

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK (ISR) - Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)

2-1

3-2

 

HNK Rijeka (CRO) - The New Saints FC

2-0

5-1 (d)

 

Malmö FF (SWE) - FK Vardar (MAC)

1-1

1-3 (e)

 

HŠK Zrinjski (BOS) - NK Maribor (SVN)

1-2

1-1

 

Dundalk FC (IRL) - Rosenborg BK (NOR)

1-1

1-2

 

FH (Hafnarfjörður) (ICE) - Víkingur

1-1

2-0 (f)

 

Linfield FC - Celtic FC (SCO)

0-2

0-4

 

IFK Mariehamn (FIN) - Legia Warszawa (POL)

0-3

0-6

 

(a) Played in Baku.     (b) Played in Tbilisi.     (c) Played in Elbasan.     (d) Played in Oswestry.     (e) Played in Strumica.     (f) Played in Tórshavn.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

20 teams. 17 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 3 champions from countries ranked 13-15 in UCR 2012-2016.

SK Slavia Praha (CZE) - FK BATE

1-0

1-2

 

FK Astana - Legia Warszawa

3-1

0-1

 

NK Maribor - FH (Hafnarfjörður)

1-0

1-0

 

FK Vardar - FC København

1-0

1-4

 

Celtic FC - Rosenborg BK

0-0

1-0

 

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK - FK Ludogorets

2-0

1-3

 

FC Viitorul (ROM) - APOEL (Levkosía)

1-0

0-4

 

FC Salzburg - HNK Rijeka

1-1

0-0

 

Qarabağ FK - FC Sheriff

0-0 (a)

2-1

 

FK Partizan - Olympiakós SFP (GRE)

1-3

2-2

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

10 teams. 9 runners-up from countries ranked 7-15 in UCR 2012-2016; 1 third-placed team from the country ranked 6 in this UCR.

FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROM) - FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)

2-2

4-1

 

OGC Nice (FRA) - AFC Ajax (NED)

1-1

2-2

 

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR) - BSC Young Boys (SWI)

3-1

0-2

 

AEK (Athína) (GRE) - CSKA (Moskva) (RUS)

0-2

0-1

 

Club Brugge KV (BEL) - İstanbul Başakşehir FK (TUR)

3-3

0-2

 

(a) Played in Baku.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

10 teams. Winners from Third Qualifying Round for Champions.

BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-12 in UCR 2012-2016.

Qarabağ FK - FC København

1-0 (a)

1-2

 

APOEL (Levkosía) - SK Slavia Praha

2-0

0-0

 

Olympiakós SFP - HNK Rijeka

2-1

1-0

 

Celtic FC - FK Astana

5-0

3-4

 

Hapoel Be’er-Sheva MK - NK Maribor

2-1

0-1

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

10 teams. 5 winners from Third Qualifying Round for Non-Champions (League Route); 2 third-placed teams from countries ranked 4-5 in UCR 2012-2016; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2012-2016; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

İstanbul Başakşehir FK - Sevilla FC (SPA)

1-2

2-2

 

BSC Young Boys - CSKA (Moskva)

0-1

0-2

 

SSC Napoli (ITA) - OGC Nice

2-0

2-0

 

TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (GER) - Liverpool FC (ENG)

1-2

2-4

 

Sporting CP (POR) - FC Steaua Bucureşti

0-0

5-1

 

BYES

C1 TITLE HOLDER: Real Madrid CF (SPA).

CHAMPIONS 1-12: FC Bayern München (GER), Chelsea FC (ENG), Juventus FC (ITA), SL Benfica (POR), AS Monaco FC (FRA), FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS), FK Shakhtar (UKR), RSC Anderlecht (BEL), SC Feyenoord (NED), Beşiktaş JK (TUR), FC Basel (SWI).

RUNNERS-UP 1-6: FC Barcelona (SPA), RB Leipzig (GER), Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG), AS Roma (ITA), FC Porto (POR), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA).

THIRD-PLACED 1-3: Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA), BV Borussia 09 (GER), Manchester City FC (ENG).

C3 TITLE HOLDER (wildcard): Manchester United FC (ENG).

(a) Played in Baku.

 

 

GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Manchester United FC - FC Basel

3-0

Celtic FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC

0-5

SL Benfica - CSKA

1-2

FC Bayern München - RSC Anderlecht

3-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

CSKA - Manchester United FC

1-4

RSC Anderlecht - Celtic FC

0-3

FC Basel - SL Benfica

5-0

Paris St.-Germain - Bayern München

3-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

SL Benfica - Manchester United FC

0-1

FC Bayern München - Celtic FC

3-0

CSKA - FC Basel

0-2

RSC Anderlecht - Paris Saint-Germain

0-4

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Manchester United FC - SL Benfica

2-0

Celtic FC - FC Bayern München

1-2

FC Basel - CSKA

1-2

Paris Saint-Germain - RSC Anderlecht

5-0

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

CSKA - SL Benfica

2-0

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Celtic FC

7-1

FC Basel - Manchester United FC

1-0

RSC Anderlecht - FC Bayern München

1-2

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Manchester United FC - CSKA

2-1

Celtic FC - RSC Anderlecht

0-1

SL Benfica - FC Basel

0-2

Bayern München - Paris St.-Germain

3-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Manchester United FC

6

5

0

1

12

3

15

2. FC Basel

6

4

0

2

11

5

12

3. CSKA

6

3

0

3

8

10

9

4. SL Benfica

6

0

0

6

1

14

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Paris Saint-Germain FC

6

5

0

1

25

4

15

2. FC Bayern München

6

5

0

1

13

6

15

3. Celtic FC

6

1

0

5

5

18

3

4. RSC Anderlecht

6

1

0

5

2

17

3

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

AS Roma - Club Atlético de Madrid

0-0

Olympiakós SFP - Sporting CP

2-3

Chelsea FC - Qarabağ FK

6-0

FC Barcelona - Juventus FC

3-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Qarabağ FK - AS Roma

1-2 (a)

Juventus FC - Olympiakós SFP

2-0

Club Atlético de Madrid - Chelsea FC

1-2

Sporting CP - FC Barcelona

0-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Qarabağ FK - Club Atlético de Madrid

0-0 (a)

FC Barcelona - Olympiakós SFP

3-1

Chelsea FC - AS Roma

3-3

Juventus FC - Sporting CP

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

AS Roma - Chelsea FC

3-0

Olympiakós SFP - FC Barcelona

0-0

Club Atlético de Madrid - Qarabağ FK

1-1

Sporting CP - Juventus FC

1-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Qarabağ FK - Chelsea FC

0-4 (a)

Sporting CP - Olympiakós SFP

3-1

Club Atlético de Madrid - AS Roma

2-0

Juventus FC - FC Barcelona

0-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

AS Roma - Qarabağ FK

1-0

Olympiakós SFP - Juventus FC

0-2

Chelsea FC - Club Atlético de Madrid

1-1

FC Barcelona - Sporting CP

2-0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. AS Roma

6

3

2

1

9

6

11

2. Chelsea FC

6

3

2

1

16

8

11

3. Club Atlético de Madrid

6

1

4

1

5

4

7

4. Qarabağ FK

6

0

2

4

2

14

2

(a) Played in Baku.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Barcelona

6

4

2

0

9

1

14

2. Juventus FC

6

3

2

1

7

5

11

3. Sporting CP

6

2

1

3

8

9

7

4. Olympiakós SFP

6

0

1

5

4

13

1

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Liverpool FC - Sevilla FC

2-2

FK Shakhtar - SSC Napoli

2-1 (a)

NK Maribor - FK Spartak

1-1

SC Feyenoord - Manchester City FC

0-4

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Spartak - Liverpool FC

1-1

Manchester City FC - FK Shakhtar

2-0

Sevilla FC - NK Maribor

3-0

SSC Napoli - SC Feyenoord

3-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

NK Maribor - Liverpool FC

0-7

SC Feyenoord - FK Shakhtar

1-2

FK Spartak - Sevilla FC

5-1

Manchester City FC - SSC Napoli

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Liverpool FC - NK Maribor

3-0

FK Shakhtar - SC Feyenoord

3-1 (a)

Sevilla FC - FK Spartak

2-1

SSC Napoli - Manchester City FC

2-4

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Spartak - NK Maribor

1-1

SSC Napoli - FK Shakhtar

3-0

Sevilla FC - Liverpool FC

3-3

Manchester City FC - SC Feyenoord

1-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Liverpool FC - FK Spartak

7-0

FK Shakhtar - Manchester City FC

2-1 (a)

NK Maribor - Sevilla FC

1-1

SC Feyenoord - SSC Napoli

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Liverpool FC

6

3

3

0

23

6

12

2. Sevilla FC

6

2

3

1

12

12

9

3. FK Spartak

6

1

3

2

9

13

6

4. NK Maribor

6

0

3

3

3

16

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Manchester City FC

6

5

0

1

14

5

15

2. FK Shakhtar

6

4

0

2

9

9

12

3. SSC Napoli

6

2

0

4

11

11

6

4. SC Feyenoord

6

1

0

5

5

14

3

(a) Played in Kharkïv.

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FC Porto - Beşiktaş JK

1-3

Tottenham Hotspur - BV Borussia 09

3-1

RB Leipzig - AS Monaco FC

1-1

Real Madrid CF - APOEL

3-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AS Monaco FC - FC Porto

0-3

APOEL - Tottenham Hotspur FC

0-3

Beşiktaş JK - RB Leipzig

2-0

BV Borussia 09 - Real Madrid CF

1-3

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

RB Leipzig - FC Porto

3-2

Real Madrid CF - Tottenham Hotspur

1-1

AS Monaco FC - Beşiktaş JK

1-2

APOEL - BV Borussia 09

1-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Beşiktaş JK - AS Monaco FC

1-1

Tottenham Hotspur - Real Madrid CF

3-1

FC Porto - RB Leipzig

3-1

BV Borussia 09 - APOEL

1-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Beşiktaş JK - FC Porto

1-1

BV Borussia 09 - Tottenham Hotspur

1-2

AS Monaco FC - RB Leipzig

1-4

APOEL - Real Madrid CF

0-6

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FC Porto - AS Monaco FC

5-2

Tottenham Hotspur FC - APOEL

3-0

RB Leipzig - Beşiktaş JK

1-2

Real Madrid CF - BV Borussia 09

3-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Beşiktaş JK

6

4

2

0

11

5

14

2. FC Porto

6

3

1

2

15

10

10

3. RB Leipzig

6

2

1

3

10

11

7

4. AS Monaco FC

6

0

2

4

6

16

2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Tottenham Hotspur FC

6

5

1

0

15

4

16

2. Real Madrid CF

6

4

1

1

17

7

13

3. BV Borussia 09

6

0

2

4

7

13

2

4. APOEL

6

0

2

4

2

17

2

 

 

FIRST KNOCK-OUT ROUND

Juventus FC - Tottenham Hotspur FC

2-2

2-1

 

FC Basel - Manchester City FC

0-4

2-1

 

FC Porto - Liverpool FC

0-5

0-0

 

Real Madrid CF - Paris Saint-Germain FC

3-1

2-1

 

Chelsea FC - FC Barcelona

1-1

0-3

 

FC Bayern München - Beşiktaş JK

5-0

3-1

 

Sevilla FC - Manchester United FC

0-0

2-1

 

FK Shakhtar - AS Roma

2-1 (a)

0-1

 

(a) Played in Kharkïv.

 

 

1/4 FINALS

FC Barcelona - AS Roma

4-1

0-3

 

Sevilla FC - FC Bayern München

1-2

0-0

 

Juventus FC - Real Madrid CF

0-3

3-1

 

Liverpool FC - Manchester City FC

3-0

2-1

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

FC Bayern München - Real Madrid CF

1-2

2-2

 

Liverpool FC- AS Roma

5-2

2-4

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: NSK Olympyjskyj (Kyïv)

DATE: 26-05-2018 (21:45 h)

Attendance: xxx

Referee: xxx (XXX)

Goals: xxx

BOOKED: xxx

MAN OF THE MATCH: xxx

Real Madrid CF - Liverpool FC
xxx (xxx)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Zinédine Zidane)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

Liverpool FC (coach: Jürgen Klopp)

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

xxx

xxx (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

xxx

xxx

 

TOP SCORER: xxx (XXX) - xx goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Real Madrid CF

Liverpool FC

Goalkeepers

1. Keylor Antonio Navas Gamboa (15-12-1986) CRC

13. Francisco “Kiko” Casilla Cortés (2-10-1986) SPA

30. Luca Zidane Fernández (13-05-1998) FRA

35. Mohamed Airam “Moha” Ramos Wade (13-04-00) SPA

36. José Javier Belman Calvo (4-10-1998) SPA

Defenders

2. Daniel “Dani” Carvajal Ramos (11-01-1992) SPA

3. Jesús Vallejo Lázaro (5-01-1997) SPA

4. Sergio Ramos García (30-03-1986) SPA

5. Raphaël Varane (25-04-1993) FRA

6. José Ignacio Fernández Iglesias “Nacho” (18-01-90) SPA

12. Marcelo Vieira da Silva Júnior (12-05-1988) BRA

15. Théo Bernard François Hernández (6-10-1997) FRA

19. Achraf Hakimi (أشــرف حكيمــي) (4-11-1998) MOR

27. Álvaro Tejero Sacristán (20-07-1996) SPA

31. Luis Miguel “Luismi” Quezada Sánchez (11-02-96) DOM

33. José Manuel Hernando Riol “Manu” (19-07-98) SPA

34. José León Bernal (3-02-1995) SPA

Midfielders

8. Toni Kroos (4-01-1990) GER

10. Luka Modrić (9-09-1985) CRO

11. Gareth Frank Bale (16-07-1989) WAL

14. Carlos Henrique Casemiro (23-02-1992) BRA

17. Lucas Vázquez Iglesias (1-07-1991) SPA

18. Marcos Llorente Moreno (30-01-1995) SPA

20. Marco Asensio Willemsen (21-01-1996) SPA

22. Francisco Román Alarcón Suárez “Isco” (21-04-92) SPA

23. Mateo Kovačić (6-05-1994) CRO

24. Daniel “Dani” Ceballos Fernández (7-08-1996) SPA

29. Francisco Feuillassier “Franchu” (12-05-1998) ARG

32. Óscar Rodríguez Arnaiz (28-06-1998) SPA

38. Jaime Seoane Valenciano (22-01-1997) SPA

Forwards

7. Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro (5-02-85) POR

9. Karim Benzema (19-12-1987) FRA

21. Borja Mayoral Moya (5-04-1997) SPA

28. Daniel “Dani” Gómez Alcón (30-07-1998) SPA

37. Cristo Ramón González Pérez (24-10-1997) SPA

COACH: Zinédine Yazid Zidane (23-06-1972) FRA

Goalkeepers

1. Loris Sven Karius (22-06-1993) GER

22. Simon Mignolet (6-03-1988) BEL

34. Ádám Bogdán (27-09-1987) HUN

52. Danny Ward (22-06-1993) WAL

60. Shamal George (6-01-1998) ENG

62. Caoimhin Kelleher (23-11-1998) EIR

73. Kamil Grabara (8-01-1999) POL

Defenders

2. Nathaniel Clyne (5-04-1991) ENG

4. Virgil van Dijk (8-07-1991) NED

6. Dejan Lovren (5-07-1989) CRO

12. Joseph Dave “Joe” Gomez (23-05-1997) ENG

17. Ragnar Klavan (30-10-1985) EST

18. Alberto Moreno Pérez (5-07-1992) SPA

26. Andrew Robertson (11-03-1994) SCO

32. Joël Matip (8-08-1991) CAM

38. Jonathon Patrick “Jon” Flanagan (21-01-93) ENG (a)

51. Lloyd Jones (7-10-1995) ENG (b)

63. Conor Masterson (8-09-1998) EIR

66. Trent Alexander-Arnold (7-10-1998) ENG

Midfielders

5. Georginio Wijnaldum (11-11-1990) NED

7. James Milner (4-01-1986) ENG

10. Philippe Coutinho Correia (12-06-1992) BRA (c)

14. Jordan Henderson (17-06-1990) ENG

16. Marko Grujić (13-04-1996) SER (d)

19. Sadio Mané (10-04-1992) SEN

20. Adam Lallana (10-05-1988) ENG

21. Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (15-08-1993) ENG

23. Emre Can (12-01-1994) GER

48. Curtis Jones (30-01-2001) ENG

50. Lazar Marković (2-03-1994) SER (e)

53. Oviemuno Dominic “Ovie” Ejaria (18-11-97) ENG (f)

55. Herbie Kane (23-11-1998) ENG

59. Harry Wilson (22-03-1997) WAL (g)

61. Paulo Manuel Neves Alves (25-12-1997) POR

64. Rafael Euclides Soares Camacho (22-05-2000) POR

Forwards

9. Roberto Firmino Barbosa de Oliveira (2-10-91) BRA

11. Mohamed Salah (محمد صلاح) (15-06-1992) EGY

15. Daniel Sturridge (1-09-1989) ENG (h)

28. Danny Ings (23-06-1992) ENG

29. Dominic Solanke (14-09-1997) ENG

57. Rhian Brewster (1-04-2000) ENG

58. Ben Woodburn (15-10-1999) WAL

COACH: Jürgen Norbert Klopp (16-06-1967) GER

(a) Flanagan was loaned to Bolton Wanderers FC on 31-01-2018.

(b) Jones was loaned to Luton Town FC on 31-01-2018.

(c) Coutinho was transferred to FC Barcelona on 6-01-2018.

(d) Grujić was loaned to Cardiff City FC on 17-01-2018.

(e) Marković was loaned to RSC Anderlecht on 31-01-2018.

(f) Ejaria was loaned to Sunderland AFC on 31-01-2018.

(g) Wilson was loaned to Hull City AFC on 31-01-2018.

(h) Sturridge was loaned to West Bromwich Albion FC on 29-01-2018.

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

xxx.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco