Champions League 2012-13

(From 3-07-2012 to 25-05-2013)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          76 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic leagues) play four qualifying rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last two stages (Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Playoff) are divided into two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Route) and the other for non-champions (League Route). The title holder and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying rounds.

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

6 teams. Champions from countries ranked 48-53 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2007-2011.

F91 Dudelange (LUX) - SP Tre Penne (SMR)

7-0

4-0

 

Valletta FC (MAL) - FC Lusitans (AND)

8-0

1-0

 

Linfield FC (NIR) - B36 (Tórshavn) (FAR)

0-0

0-0

pk:4-3

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

34 teams. 3 winners from First Qualifying Round; 31 champions from countries ranked 16-47 in UCR 2007-2011 (except Liechtenstein).

KF Skënderbeu Korçë (ALB) - Debreceni Vasutas SC (HUN)

1-0

0-3 (b)

 

NK Maribor (SVN) - FK Željezničar (BOS)

4-1

2-1

 

MŠK Žilina (SVK) - Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona MK (ISR)

1-0

0-2 (c)

 

FK BATE (BLR) - FK Vardar (MAC)

3-2

0-0

 

AEL (Lemesós) (CYP) - Linfield FC

3-0

0-0

 

Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) - FK Ekranas (LIT)

0-0

1-2

 

FC Flora (EST) - FC Basel (SWI)

0-2

0-3

 

The New Saints FC (WAL) - Helsingborgs IF (SWE)

0-0 (a)

0-3

 

HJK (Helsinki) (FIN) - KR (Reykjavík) (ICE)

7-0

2-1

 

Molde FK (NOR) - FK Ventspils (LAT)

3-0

1-1

 

F91 Dudelange - FC Salzburg (AUT)

1-0

3-4

 

FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) - FK Shakhtjor (KAZ)

1-0

1-1

 

FK Ludogorets (BUL) - GNK Dinamo (CRO)

1-1

2-3

 

Neftçi PFK (AZE) - SK Zestaponi (GEO)

3-0

2-2

 

Ulisses FA (ARM) - FC Sheriff (MOL)

0-1

0-1

 

Valletta FC - FK Partizan (SER)

1-4

1-3

 

FK Budućnost (Podgorica) (MON) - WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

0-2

1-0

 

(a) Played in Oswestry.     (b) Played in Nyíregyháza.     (c) Played in Haifa.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

20 teams. 17 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 3 champions from countries ranked 13-15 in UCR 2007-2011.

NK Maribor - F91 Dudelange

4-1

1-0

 

FK BATE - Debreceni Vasutas SC

1-1

2-0 (c)

 

CFR Cluj (ROM) - FC Slovan Liberec

1-0

2-1

 

RSC Anderlecht (BEL) - FK Ekranas

5-0

6-0 (d)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Helsingborgs IF

0-3

1-3

 

FC Sheriff - GNK Dinamo

0-1

0-4

 

Celtic FC (SCO) - HJK (Helsinki)

2-1

2-0

 

Molde FK - FC Basel

0-1

1-1

 

Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona MK - Neftçi PFK

4-0 (a)

2-2

 

AEL (Lemesós) - FK Partizan

1-0 (b)

1-0

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

8 teams. 8 runners-up from countries ranked 8-15 in UCR 2007-2011.

Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) - FC Vaslui (ROM)

1-1

4-1 (e)

 

Motherwell FC (SCO) - Panathinaïkós AO (GRE)

0-2

0-3

 

FC København (DEN) - Club Brugge KV (BEL)

0-0

3-2

 

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) (UKR) - SC Feyenoord (NED)

2-1

1-0

 

(a) Played in Haifa.     (b) Played in Lárnax.     (c) Played in Nyíregyháza.     (d) Played in Vilnius.     (e) Played in Piatra-Neamţ.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS ROUTE

10 teams. Winners from Third Qualifying Round for Champions.

BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-12 in UCR 2007-2011.

FC Basel - CFR Cluj

1-2

0-1

 

Helsingborgs IF - Celtic FC

0-2

0-2

 

FK BATE - Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona MK

2-0 (a)

1-1 (c)

 

AEL (Lemesós) - RSC Anderlecht

2-1 (b)

0-2

 

GNK Dinamo - NK Maribor

2-1

1-0

 

LEAGUE ROUTE

10 teams. 4 winners from Third Qualifying Round for Non-Champions (League Route); 1 runner-up from the country ranked 7 in UCR 2007-2011; 3 third-placed teams from countries ranked 4-6 in this UCR; 2 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 2-3 in this UCR.

BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2007-2011; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

SC Braga (POR) - Udinese Calcio (ITA)

1-1

1-1

pk:5-4

FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS) - Fenerbahçe SK

2-1

1-1

 

Málaga CF (SPA) - Panathinaïkós AO

2-0

0-0

 

VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER) - FK Dynamo (Kyïv)

1-3

2-1

 

FC København - Lille OSC (FRA)

1-0

0-2

 

BYES: Chelsea FC (ENG) [title holder]; Manchester City FC (ENG), Manchester United FC (ENG), Arsenal FC (ENG), Real Madrid CF (SPA), FC Barcelona (SPA), Valencia CF (SPA), BV Borussia 09 (GER), FC Bayern München (GER), FC Schalke 04 (GER), Juventus FC (ITA), AC Milan (ITA), Montpellier-Hérault SC (FRA), Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA), FC Porto (POR), SL Benfica (POR), FK Zenit (RUS), FK Shakhtar (UKR), AFC Ajax (NED), Galatasaray SK (TUR), Olympiakós SFP (GRE), FC Nordsjælland (DEN).

(a) Played in Minsk.     (b) Played in Levkosía.     (c) Played in Tel Avīv.

 

 

GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

GNK Dinamo - FC Porto

0-2

Montpellier-Hérault SC - Arsenal FC

1-2

Paris Saint-Germain FC - FK Dynamo

4-1

Olympiakós SFP - FC Schalke 04

1-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Dynamo - GNK Dinamo

2-0

FC Schalke 04 - Montpellier-Hérault SC

2-2

FC Porto - Paris Saint-Germain FC

1-0

Arsenal FC - Olympiakós SFP

3-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Porto - FK Dynamo

3-2

Arsenal FC - FC Schalke 04

0-2

GNK Dinamo - Paris Saint-Germain FC

0-2

Montpellier-Hérault - Olympiakós SFP

1-2

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FK Dynamo - FC Porto

0-0

FC Schalke 04 - Arsenal FC

2-2

Paris Saint-Germain FC - GNK Dinamo

4-0

Olympiakós SFP - Montpellier-Hérault

3-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Porto - GNK Dinamo

3-0

Arsenal FC - Montpellier-Hérault SC

2-0

FK Dynamo - Paris Saint-Germain FC

0-2

FC Schalke 04 - Olympiakós SFP

1-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

GNK Dinamo - FK Dynamo

1-1

Montpellier-Hérault SC - FC Schalke 04

1-1

Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Porto

2-1

Olympiakós SFP - Arsenal FC

2-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Paris Saint-Germain

6

5

0

1

14

3

15

2. FC Porto

6

4

1

1

10

4

13

3. FK Dynamo

6

1

2

3

6

10

5

4. GNK Dinamo

6

0

1

5

1

14

1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Schalke 04

6

3

3

0

10

6

12

2. Arsenal FC

6

3

1

2

10

8

10

3. Olympiakós SFP

6

3

0

3

9

9

9

4. Montpellier-Hérault SC

6

0

2

4

6

12

2

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Málaga CF - FK Zenit

3-0

BV Borussia 09 - AFC Ajax

1-0

AC Milan - RSC Anderlecht

0-0

Real Madrid CF - Manchester City FC

3-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Zenit - AC Milan

2-3

Manchester City FC - BV Borussia 09

1-1

RSC Anderlecht - Málaga CF

0-3

AFC Ajax - Real Madrid CF

1-4

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK Zenit - RSC Anderlecht

1-0

AFC Ajax - Manchester City FC

3-1

Málaga CF - AC Milan

1-0

BV Borussia 09 - Real Madrid CF

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

RSC Anderlecht - FK Zenit

1-0

Manchester City FC - AFC Ajax

2-2

AC Milan - Málaga CF

1-1

Real Madrid CF - BV Borussia 09

2-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Zenit - Málaga CF

2-2

AFC Ajax - BV Borussia 09

1-4

RSC Anderlecht - AC Milan

1-3

Manchester City FC - Real Madrid CF

1-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Málaga CF - RSC Anderlecht

2-2

BV Borussia 09 - Manchester City FC

1-0

AC Milan - FK Zenit

0-1

Real Madrid CF - AFC Ajax

4-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Málaga CF

6

3

3

0

12

5

12

2. AC Milan

6

2

2

2

7

6

8

3. FK Zenit

6

2

1

3

6

9

7

4. RSC Anderlecht

6

1

2

3

4

9

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. BV Borussia 09

6

4

2

0

11

5

14

2. Real Madrid CF

6

3

2

1

15

9

11

3. AFC Ajax

6

1

1

4

8

16

4

4. Manchester City FC

6

0

3

3

7

11

3

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FK Shakhtar - FC Nordsjælland

2-0

Lille OSC - FK BATE

1-3

Chelsea FC - Juventus FC

2-2

FC Bayern München - Valencia CF

2-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Juventus FC - FK Shakhtar

1-1

Valencia CF - Lille OSC

2-0

FC Nordsjælland - Chelsea FC

0-4 (a)

FK BATE - FC Bayern München

3-1 (a)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Nordsjælland - Juventus FC

1-1 (a)

FK BATE - Valencia CF

0-3 (a)

FK Shakhtar - Chelsea FC

2-1

Lille OSC - FC Bayern München

0-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Juventus FC - FC Nordsjælland

4-0

Valencia CF - FK BATE

4-2

Chelsea FC - FK Shakhtar

3-2

FC Bayern München - Lille OSC

6-1

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Nordsjælland - FK Shakhtar

2-5 (a)

FK BATE - Lille OSC

0-2 (a)

Juventus FC - Chelsea FC

3-0

Valencia CF - FC Bayern München

1-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FK Shakhtar - Juventus FC

0-1

Lille OSC - Valencia CF

0-1

Chelsea FC - FC Nordsjælland

6-1

FC Bayern München - FK BATE

4-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Juventus FC

6

3

3

0

12

4

12

2. FK Shakhtar

6

3

1

2

12

8

10

3. Chelsea FC

6

3

1

2

16

10

10

4. FC Nordsjælland

6

0

1

5

4

22

1

(a) Played in København.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Bayern München

6

4

1

1

15

7

13

2. Valencia CF

6

4

1

1

12

5

13

3. FK BATE

6

2

0

4

9

15

6

4. Lille OSC

6

1

0

5

4

13

3

(a) Played in Minsk.

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FC Barcelona - FK Spartak

3-2

Manchester United FC - Galatasaray SK

1-0

Celtic FC - SL Benfica

0-0

SC Braga - CFR Cluj

0-2

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FK Spartak - Celtic FC

2-3

CFR Cluj - Manchester United FC

1-2

SL Benfica - FC Barcelona

0-2

Galatasaray SK - SC Braga

0-2

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FK Spartak - SL Benfica

2-1

Galatasaray SK - CFR Cluj

1-1

FC Barcelona - Celtic FC

2-1

Manchester United FC - SC Braga

3-2

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

SL Benfica - FK Spartak

2-0

CFR Cluj - Galatasaray SK

1-3

Celtic FC - FC Barcelona

2-1

SC Braga - Manchester United FC

1-3

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FK Spartak - FC Barcelona

0-3

Galatasaray SK - Manchester United FC

1-0

SL Benfica - Celtic FC

2-1

CFR Cluj - SC Braga

3-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FC Barcelona - SL Benfica

0-0

Manchester United FC - CFR Cluj

0-1

Celtic FC - FK Spartak

2-1

SC Braga - Galatasaray SK

1-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Barcelona

6

4

1

1

11

5

13

2. Celtic FC

6

3

1

2

9

8

10

3. SL Benfica

6

2

2

2

5

5

8

4. FK Spartak

6

1

0

5

7

14

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Manchester United

6

4

0

2

9

6

12

2. Galatasaray SK

6

3

1

2

7

6

10

3. CFR Cluj

6

3

1

2

9

7

10

4. SC Braga

6

1

0

5

7

13

3

 

 

FIRST KNOCK-OUT ROUND

Galatasaray SK - FC Schalke 04

1-1

3-2

 

Celtic FC - Juventus FC

0-3

0-2

 

Arsenal FC - FC Bayern München

1-3

2-0

 

FK Shakhtar - BV Borussia 09

2-2

0-3

 

AC Milan - FC Barcelona

2-0

0-4

 

Real Madrid CF - Manchester United FC

1-1

2-1

 

Valencia CF - Paris Saint-Germain FC

1-2

1-1

 

FC Porto - Málaga CF

1-0

0-2

 

 

 

1/4 FINALS

Málaga CF - BV Borussia 09

0-0

2-3

 

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK

3-0

2-3

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Barcelona

2-2

1-1

 

FC Bayern München - Juventus FC

2-0

2-0

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

FC Bayern München - FC Barcelona

4-0

3-0

 

BV Borussia 09 - Real Madrid CF

4-1

0-2

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Wembley (London)

DATE: 25-05-2013 (19:45 h)

Attendance: 86.298

Referee: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)

Goals: 1-0 (Mandžukić 60’); 1-1 (Gündoğan [p.] 68’); 2-1 (Robben 89’)

BOOKED: Dante (29’), Ribéry (73’) / Großkreutz (73’)

MAN OF THE MATCH: Arjen Robben

FC Bayern München - BV Borussia 09
2-1 (0-0)

FC Bayern München (coach: Jupp Heynckes)

Manuel Neuer

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philipp Lahm (c)

Jérôme Boateng

Dante Bonfim Costa

David Alaba

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arjen Robben

Javi Martínez

Thomas Müller

Bastian Schweinsteiger

Franck Ribéry (Luiz Gustavo Dias 90+’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mario Mandžukić (Mario Gómez 90+’)

BV Borussia 09 (coach: Jürgen Klopp)

Roman Weidenfeller (c)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Łukasz Piszczek

Neven Subotić

Mats Hummels

Marcel Schmelzer

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Jakub Błaszczykowski (Julian Schieber 90’)

Sven Bender (Nuri Şahin 90+’)

Marco Reus

İlkay Gündoğan

Kevin Großkreutz

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Robert Lewandowski

 

TOP SCORER: Cristiano Ronaldo (RMD) - 12 goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

FC Bayern München

BV Borussia 09

Goalkeepers

1. Manuel Neuer (27-03-1986) GER

22. Tom Starke (18-03-1981) GER

24. Maximilian Riedmüller (4-01-1988) GER

29. Leopold Zingerle (10-04-1994) GER

32. Lukas Raeder (30-12-1993) GER

Defenders

4. Dante Bonfim Costa Santos (18-10-1983) BRA

5. Daniel van Buyten (7-02-1978) BEL

13. Márcio Rafael Ferreira de Souza “Rafinha” (7-09-85) BRA

17. Jérôme Boateng (3-09-1988) GER

21. Philipp Lahm (11-11-1983) GER

26. Diego Armando Contento (1-05-1990) GER

28. Holger Badstuber (13-03-1989) GER

38. Daniel Wein (5-02-1994) GER

Midfielders

7. Franck Ribéry (7-04-1983) FRA

8. Javier “Javi” Martínez Aguinaga (2-09-1988) SPA

11. Xherdan Shaqiri (10-10-1991) SWI

23. Mitchell Weiser (21-04-1994) GER (a)

25. Thomas Müller (13-09-1989) GER

27. David Alaba (24-06-1992) AUT

30. Luiz Gustavo Dias (23-07-1987) BRA

31. Bastian Schweinsteiger (1-08-1984) GER

34. Pierre Emile Højbjerg (5-08-1995) DEN

36. Emre Can (12-01-1994) GER

39. Toni Kroos (4-01-1990) GER

44. Anatolij Tymoshchuk (Анатолій Тимощук) (30-3-79) UKR

Forwards

9. Mario Mandžukić (21-05-1986) CRO

10. Arjen Robben (23-01-1984) CRO

14. Claudio Miguel Pizarro Bosio (3-10-1978) PER

20. Patrick Weihrauch (3-03-1994) GER

33. Mario Gómez García (10-07-1985) GER

37. Kevin Friesenbichler (6-05-1994) GER

COACH: Josef “Jupp” Heynckes (9-05-1945) GER

(a) Weiser was loaned to 1.FC Kaiserslautern on 2-01-2013.

Goalkeepers

1. Roman Weidenfeller (6-08-1980) GER

20. Mitchell Langerak (22-08-1988) AUT

33. Zlatan Alomerović (15-06-1991) GER

Defenders

3. Marc Hornschuh (2-03-1991) GER

4. Neven Subotić (10-12-1988) SER

15. Mats Hummels (16-12-1988) GER

22. Patrick Owomoyela (5-11-1979) GER

24. Chris Löwe (16-04-1989) GER (a)

25. Thomas Meißner (26-03-1991) GER

26. Łukasz Piszczek (3-06-1985) POL

27. Augusto Felipe Santana (17-03-1986) BRA

29. Marcel Schmelzer (22-01-1988) GER

30. Koray Günter (16-08-1994) GER

37. Marcel Halstenberg (27-09-1991) GER

Midfielders

5. Sebastian Kehl (13-02-1980) GER

6. Sven Bender (27-04-1989) GER

7. Moritz Leitner (8-12-1992) GER

8. İlkay Gündoğan (24-10-1990) GER

10. Mario Götze (3-06-1992) GER

11. Marco Reus (31-05-1989) GER

16. Jakub Błaszczykowski (14-12-1985) POL

18. Nuri Şahin (5-09-1988) TUR

21. Oliver Kirch (21-08-1982) GER

28. Mohammad Mustafa Amini (20-04-1993) AUS

31. Marvin Bakalorz (13-09-1989) GER

32. Leonardo Bittencourt (19-12-1993) GER

35. Jonas Hofmann (14-07-1992) GER

36. Rico Benatelli (17-03-1992) GER

44. Ivan Perišić (2-02-1989) CRO (b)

Forwards

9. Robert Lewandowski (21-08-1988) POL

19. Kevin Großkreutz (19-07-1988) GER

23. Julian Schieber (13-02-1989) GER

34. Marvin Ducksch (7-03-1994) GER

38. Bálint Bajner (18-11-1990) HUN

COACH: Jürgen Norbert Klopp (16-06-1967) GER

(a) Löwe was transferred to 1.FC Kaiserslautern on 12-01-2013.

(b) Perišić was transferred to VfL Wolfsburg on 6-01-2013.

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

En una brillante final de Liga de Campeones, El Bayern de Múnich pudo finalmente romper el maleficio que parecía perseguirle en este tipo de partidos desde su dramática derrota de 1999 en Barcelona, y conquistó su quinta Copa de Europa gracias a un gol en el último minuto de Arjen Robben (otro jugador también gafado en finales). El veloz extremo holandés pudo redimirse finalmente, doce meses más tarde, de aquel penalti fallado en la final de Múnich ante el Chelsea. El rival del Bayern, el también equipo alemán del Borussia Dortmund, fue un más que digno finalista, y durante amplios periodos del encuentro dominó a sus rivales y demostró que el gran juego demostrado durante la temporada europea no fue una casualidad. Los hombres de Jürgen Klopp, que vivieron una clasificación milagrosa para semifinales cuando remontaron su eliminatoria frente al Málaga gracias a dos goles en tiempo de descuento, en esta ocasión probaron el lado amargo de la derrota en el minuto 89 tras una gran entrega física.

 

Ambos equipos, Bayern y Borussia, demostraron el dominio incuestionable del fútbol alemán en Europa en la presente temporada y brindaron una final plena de velocidad, ritmo, buen juego y ocasiones. Junto a Arjen Robben (nombrado Jugador del Partido por la UEFA) el otro gran triunfador de la noche fue Jupp Heynckes, que se despide del Bayern como campeón de la Bundesliga, la Liga de Campeones y la posibilidad de completar una temporada histórica para el conjunto bávaro con el triplete que supondría la Copa de Alemania dentro de una semana. Su sucesor en el banquillo, Pep Guardiola, tendrá una dura tarea para superar lo logrado por Heynckes, tanto en juego de equipo como en títulos.

 

En un inicio trepidante de partido, fue el Borussia el que pareció entrar con mejor pie, y durante los primeros veinticinco minutos gozaron del control del balón y las mejores ocasiones, desbaratadas por ese enorme portero (en todos los sentidos) que es Manuel Neuer. Sin su estrella y futuro jugador del Bayern Götze, lesionado (o eso se supone), con Reus acaparando el juego por el centro, bien escoltado por Gündoğan, y Großkreutz pegado a la izquierda, el Borussia no dejó ni respirar a sus rivales. En el minuto 14, un derechazo con el interior de Lewandowski desde la frontal obligó a Neuer a despejar a córner, y sin apenas solución de continuidad el guardameta del Bayern volvió a desbaratar una clara ocasión del Borussia al despejar con mano y pie ―cual portero de balonmano― un remate de Błaszczykowski en el primer palo a centro de Reus. En el minuto 19, de nuevo Neuer estuvo atento para enviar a córner un zurdazo del propio Reus desde la frontal, y tres minutos más tarde se mostró seguro para detener un disparo con intención de Bender.

 

La defensa del Bayern sufría ante el ritmo y el entusiasmo del Borussia, aunque en ningún momento el conjunto bávaro le perdió la cara al encuentro y amenazaba con peligrosas contras. En una de ellas, en el minuto 26, Weidenfeller demostró también sus excepcionales dotes de portero al hacer un despeje de reflejos a un cabezazo cruzado de Mandžukić. Un minuto más tarde, un remate de cabeza de Javi Martínez que se marchó fuera por poco sirvió para anunciar que el Bayern había despertado de su letargo. A la media hora, Robben inauguró su habitual serie de ocasiones falladas en una final al plantarse solo ante Weidenfeller e intentar superarle con el exterior de la zurda, pero el portero del Borussia despejó con el pecho. Con dos nuevas ocasiones clara para cada equipo, la primera de Lewandowski y la segunda de Robben, concluyó una primera mitad en la que los porteros de ambos equipos resultaron cruciales para evitar que se moviera el marcador.

 

Tras el descanso, el Bayern fue poco a poco inclinando la balanza a su favor. Tras un primer aviso en un cabezazo de Mandžukić a la salida de un córner, el propio delantero croata del conjunto bávaro inauguró el marcador a la hora de partido tras empujar el balón a puerta vacía después de que Robben arrastrara a la defensa y al portero del Borussia en una penetración por la izquierda. Los de Dortmund no se descompusieron con el tanto rival, y poco después empataron tras una absurda acción del central brasileño Dante, quien propinó una patada en la boca del estómago a Reus en su intento de despeje y cometió un claro penalti (aunque el jugador del Bayern tuvo suerte de librarse de su segunda tarjeta amarilla). Gündoğan se encargó de transformar la pena máxima con seguridad y el partido entró en una nueva fase de igualdad, con ocasiones para ambos bandos. En el minuto 73, Subotić se erigió en salvador de su equipo al despejar sobre la misma línea de gol un pase de la muerte de Müller a Robben (acción que el excéntrico Jürgen Klopp celebró en la banda como si de un gol de su equipo se tratase), y un minuto después Lewandowski marcó un espectacular gol de volea desde fuera del área (aunque el árbitro ya había pitado antes mano del delantero polaco en el control). Weidenfeller volvió a ser providencial para su equipo en los minutos finales al realizar sendas paradas a disparos de Alaba y Schweinsteiger. En el minuto 89, cuando parecía que la final se encaminaba a una prórroga de incierta resolución ―y con los fantasmas del pasado sobrevolando las cabezas de los jugadores del Bayern―, un sutil toque de tacón de Ribéry en el interior del área habilitó a Robben delante del portero, y el holandés cruzó el balón con frialdad para acabar con su gafe en finales y conquistar la Copa de las Orejas Grandes para el Bayern.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco