Champions League 2009-10

(From 30-06-2009 to 22-05-2010)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          76 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic leagues) play four qualifying rounds on a home and away basis. The aggregate score of both games decides the winner. Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule; 2) a 30 minutes extra-time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out (pk).

·          The access of participants in the different qualifying rounds depends on their country's classification in UCR (UEFA Country Ranking), so that top “seeded” teams are bye from the first rounds. The last two stages (Third Qualifying Round and Qualification Playoff) are divided into two separate groups: one for domestic League wiiners (Champions Path) and the other for non-champions (Best-Placed Path). The title holder and other teams from top ranked federations are bye from these qualifying rounds.

·          The 32 surviving teams after the previous knock-out rounds participate in a League Stage, divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). The champions and runners-up of these groups qualify for a First Knock-Out Round, with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. The criteria to determine the final classification within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average; 6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the season.

·          A final game is played at a predetermined venue.

 

 

FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND

4 teams. Champions from countries ranked 50-53 in UEFA Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding to the period 2004-2008.

SP Tre Fiori (SMR) - UE Sant Julià (AND)

1-1 (a)

1-1 (b)

pk:4-5

Hibernians FC (MAL) - FK Mogren (MON)

0-2 (c)

0-4 (d)

 

(a) Played in Montecchio.     (b) Played in Andorra la Vella.     (c) Played in Ta'Qali.     (d) Played in Podgorica.

 

 

SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND

34 teams. 2 winners from First Qualifying Round; 32 champions from countries ranked 17-49 in UCR 2004-2008 (except Liechtenstein).

SK Tirana (ALB) - Stabæk IF (NOR)

1-1

0-4 (a)

 

SK WIT Georgia (GEO) - NK Maribor (SVN)

0-0

1-3

 

EB/Streymur (FAR) - APOEL (Levkosía) (CYP)

0-2 (b)

0-3

 

FC København (DEN) - FK Mogren

6-0

6-0 (c)

 

Debreceni Vasutas SC (HUN) - Kalmar FF (SWE)

2-0

1-3

 

FK Makedonija GP (MAC) - FK BATE (BLR)

0-2

0-2

 

FH (Hafnarfjörður) (ICE) - FK Aktobe (KAZ)

0-4

0-2

 

FA Pjunik (ARM) - NK Dinamo (CRO)

0-0

0-3

 

FK Ventspils (LAT) - F91 Dudelange (LUX)

3-0

3-1

 

FK Ekranas (LIT) - FK Bakı (AZE)

2-2

2-4

 

FC Salzburg (AUT) - Bohemian FC (IRL)

1-1

1-0

 

HŠK Zrinjski (BOS) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

1-0

0-4

 

FC Inter (FIN) - FC Sheriff (MOL)

0-1

0-1

 

Rhyl FC (WAL) - FK Partizan (SER)

0-4

0-8

 

TS Wisła (POL) - FC Levadia (EST)

1-1 (d)

0-1

 

FK Levski (BUL) - UE Sant Julià

4-0

5-0 (e)

 

Maccabi Haifa MK (ISR) - Glentoran FC (NIR)

6-0

4-0

 

(a) Played in Oslo.     (b) Played in Tórshavn.     (c) Played in Podgorica.     (d) Played in Sosnowiec.     (e) Played in Andorra la Vella.

 

 

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND

CHAMPIONS PATH

20 teams. 17 winners from Second Qualifying Round; 3 champions from countries ranked 14-16 in UCR 2004-2008.

FC Salzburg - NK Dinamo

1-1

2-1

 

ŠK Slovan Bratislava - Olympiakós SFP (GRE)

0-2

0-2

 

FC Zürich (SWI) - NK Maribor

2-3

3-0

 

APOEL (Levkosía) - FK Partizan

2-0

0-1

 

FC Sheriff - SK Slavia Praha (CZE)

0-0

1-1

 

FK Aktobe - Maccabi Haifa MK

0-0

3-4

 

FK Bakı - FK Levski

0-0

0-2

 

FK Ventspils - FK BATE

1-0

1-2

 

FC Levadia - Debreceni Vasutas SC

0-1

0-1

 

FC København - Stabæk IF

3-1

0-0 (a)

 

BEST-PLACED PATH

10 teams. 9 runners-up from countries ranked 7-15 in UCR 2004-2008; 1 third-placed team from the country ranked 6 in this UCR.

AC Sparta Praha (CZE) - Panathinaïkós AO (GRE)

3-1

0-3

 

FK Shakhtar (UKR) - FC Timişoara (ROM)

2-2

0-0

 

Sporting CP (POR) - FC Twente (NED)

0-0

1-1

 

Celtic FC (SCO) - FK Dynamo (Moskva) (RUS)

0-1

2-0 (b)

 

RSC Anderlecht (BEL) - Sivasspor Kulübü (TUR)

5-0

1-3

 

(a) Played in Oslo.     (b) Played in Khimki.

 

 

QUALIFICATION PLAY-OFF

CHAMPIONS PATH

10 teams. Winners from Third Qualifying Round for Champions.

BYES. Champions from countries ranked 1-13 in UCR 2004-2008.

FC Sheriff - Olympiakós SFP

0-2

0-1

 

FC København - APOEL (Levkosía)

1-0

1-3

 

FK Levski - Debreceni Vasutas SC

1-2

0-2 (a)

 

FC Salzburg - Maccabi Haifa MK

1-2

0-3 (b)

 

FK Ventspils - FC Zürich

0-3 (c)

1-2 (d)

 

BEST-PLACED PATH

10 teams. 5 winners from Third Qualifying Round for Non-Champions; 2 third-placed teams from countries ranked 4-5 in UCR 2004-2008; 3 fourth-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

BYES. Runners-up from countries ranked 1-6 in UCR 2004-2008; third-placed teams from countries ranked 1-3 in this UCR.

Celtic FC - Arsenal FC (ENG)

0-2

1-3

 

FC Timişoara - VfB Stuttgart (GER)

0-2

0-0

 

Sporting CP - ACF Fiorentina (ITA)

2-2

1-1

 

Panathinaïkós AO - Club Atlético de Madrid (SPA)

2-3

0-2

 

Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) - RSC Anderlecht

5-1

3-1

 

BYES: FC Barcelona (SPA) [title holder]; Manchester United FC (ENG), Liverpool FC (ENG), Chelsea FC (ENG), Real Madrid CF (SPA), Sevilla FC (SPA), Internazionale FC (ITA), Juventus FC (ITA), AC Milan (ITA), FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA), Olympique de Marseille (FRA), VfL Wolfsburg (GER), FC Bayern München (GER), FK Rubin (RUS), CSKA (Moskva) (RUS), FC Unirea (ROM), FC Porto (POR), AZ (Alkmaar) (NED), Rangers FC (SCO), Beşiktaş JK (TUR), FK Dynamo (UKR), Royal Standard Club de Liège (BEL).

(a) Played in Budapest.     (b) Played in Tel Avīv.     (c) Played in Rīga.     (d) Played in St. Gallen.

 

 

GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Juventus FC - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

1-1

VfL Wolfsburg - CSKA (Moskva)

3-1

Maccabi Haifa MK - FC Bayern München

0-3 (a)

Beşiktaş JK - Manchester United FC

0-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FC Bayern München - Juventus FC

0-0

Manchester United FC - VfL Wolfsburg

2-1

FC Girondins - Maccabi Haifa MK

1-0

CSKA (Moskva) - Beşiktaş JK

2-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

FC Girondins - FC Bayern München

2-1

CSKA (Moskva) - Manchester United FC

0-1

Juventus FC - Maccabi Haifa MK

1-0

VfL Wolfsburg - Beşiktaş JK

0-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FC Bayern München - FC Girondins

0-2

Manchester United FC - CSKA (Moskva)

3-3

Maccabi Haifa MK - Juventus FC

0-1 (a)

Beşiktaş JK - VfL Wolfsburg

0-3

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Juventus FC

2-0

Manchester United FC - Beşiktaş JK

0-1

FC Bayern München - Maccabi Haifa MK

1-0

CSKA (Moskva) - VfL Wolfsburg

2-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Juventus FC - FC Bayern München

1-4

Beşiktaş JK - CSKA (Moskva)

1-2

Maccabi Haifa MK - FC Girondins

0-1 (a)

VfL Wolfsburg - Manchester United FC

1-3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Girondins

6

5

1

0

9

2

16

2. FC Bayern

6

3

1

2

9

5

10

3. Juventus FC

6

2

2

2

4

7

8

4. Maccabi Haifa MK

6

0

0

6

0

8

0

(a) Played in Tel Avīv.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Manchester United

6

4

1

1

10

6

13

2. CSKA

6

3

1

2

10

10

10

3. VfL Wolfsburg

6

2

1

3

9

8

7

4. Beşiktaş JK

6

1

1

4

3

8

4

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

FC Zürich - Real Madrid CF

2-5

Chelsea FC - FC Porto

1-0

Olympique de Marseille - AC Milan

1-2

Atlético de Madrid - APOEL

0-0

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

AC Milan - FC Zürich

0-1

APOEL - Chelsea FC

0-1

Real Madrid CF - Olympique de Marseille

3-0

FC Porto - Atlético de Madrid

2-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Real Madrid CF - AC Milan

2-3

FC Porto - APOEL

2-1

FC Zürich - Olympique de Marseille

0-1

Chelsea FC - Atlético de Madrid

4-0

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

AC Milan - Real Madrid CF

1-1

APOEL - FC Porto

0-1

Olympique de Marseille - FC Zürich

6-1

Atlético de Madrid - Chelsea FC

2-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Real Madrid CF - FC Zürich

1-0

FC Porto - Chelsea FC

0-1

AC Milan - Olympique de Marseille

1-1

APOEL - Atlético de Madrid

1-1

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

FC Zürich - AC Milan

1-1

Chelsea FC - APOEL

2-2

Olympique de Marseille - Real Madrid CF

1-3

Atlético de Madrid - FC Porto

0-3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Real Madrid CF

6

4

1

1

15

7

13

2. AC Milan

6

2

3

1

8

7

9

3. Olympique de Marseille

6

2

1

3

10

10

7

4. FC Zürich

6

1

1

4

5

14

4

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Chelsea FC

6

4

2

0

11

4

14

2. FC Porto

6

4

0

2

8

3

12

3. Club Atlético de Madrid

6

0

3

3

3

12

3

4. APOEL

6

0

3

3

4

7

3

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Liverpool FC - Debreceni Vasutas SC

1-0

Internazionale FC - FC Barcelona

0-0

Olympique Lyonnais - ACF Fiorentina

1-0

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - FK Rubin

3-1

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

ACF Fiorentina - Liverpool FC

2-0

FK Rubin - Internazionale FC

1-1

Debreceni VSC - Olympique Lyonnais

0-4 (a)

FC Barcelona - FK Dynamo (Kyïv)

2-0

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Debreceni Vasutas SC - ACF Fiorentina

3-4 (a)

FC Barcelona - FK Rubin

1-2

Liverpool FC - Olympique Lyonnais

1-2

Internazionale FC - FK Dynamo (Kyïv)

2-2

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

ACF Fiorentina - Debreceni Vasutas SC

5-2

FK Rubin - FC Barcelona

0-0

Olympique Lyonnais - Liverpool FC

1-1

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - Internazionale FC

1-2

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Debreceni Vasutas SC - Liverpool FC

0-1 (a)

FC Barcelona - Internazionale FC

2-0

ACF Fiorentina - Olympique Lyonnais

1-0

FK Rubin - FK Dynamo (Kyïv)

0-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

Liverpool FC - ACF Fiorentina

1-2

Internazionale FC - FK Rubin

2-0

Olympique Lyonnais - Debreceni VSC

4-0

FK Dynamo (Kyïv) - FC Barcelona

1-2

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. ACF Fiorentina

6

5

0

1

14

7

15

2. Olympique Lyon

6

4

1

1

12

3

13

3. Liverpool FC

6

2

1

3

5

7

7

4. Debreceni VSC

6

0

0

6

5

19

0

(a) Played in Budapest.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. FC Barcelona

6

3

2

1

7

3

11

2. Internazionale FC

6

2

3

1

7

6

9

3. FK Rubin

6

1

3

2

4

7

6

4. FK Dynamo

6

1

2

3

7

9

5

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

VfB Stuttgart - Rangers FC

1-1

Olympiakós SFP - AZ

1-0

Sevilla FC - FC Unirea

2-0

Standard de Liège - Arsenal FC

2-3

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

FC Unirea - VfB Stuttgart

1-1 (a)

Arsenal FC - Olympiakós SFP

2-0

Rangers FC - Sevilla FC

1-4

AZ - Standard de Liège

1-1

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Rangers FC - FC Unirea

1-4

AZ - Arsenal FC

1-1

VfB Stuttgart - Sevilla FC

1-3

Olympiakós SFP - Standard de Liège

2-1

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

FC Unirea - Rangers FC

1-1 (a)

Arsenal FC - AZ

4-1

Sevilla FC - VfB Stuttgart

1-1

Standard de Liège - Olympiakós SFP

2-0

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Rangers FC - VfB Stuttgart

0-2

AZ - Olympiakós SFP

0-0

FC Unirea - Sevilla FC

1-0 (a)

Arsenal FC - Standard de Liège

2-0

Competition Day 6

Competition Day 6

VfB Stuttgart - FC Unirea

3-1

Olympiakós SFP - Arsenal FC

1-0

Sevilla FC - Rangers FC

1-0

Standard de Liège - AZ

1-1

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Sevilla FC

6

4

1

1

11

4

13

2. VfB Stuttgart

6

2

3

1

9

7

9

3. FC Unirea

6

2

2

2

8

8

8

4. Rangers FC

6

0

2

4

4

13

2

(a) Played in Bucureşti.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pt

1. Arsenal FC

6

4

1

1

12

5

13

2. Olympiakós SFP

6

3

1

2

4

5

10

3. Royal Standard de Liège

6

1

2

3

7

9

5

4. AZ

6

0

4

2

4

8

4

 

 

FIRST KNOCK-OUT ROUND

Olympique Lyonnais - Real Madrid CF

1-0

1-1

 

AC Milan - Manchester United FC

2-3

0-4

 

FC Porto - Arsenal FC

2-1

0-5

 

FC Bayern München - ACF Fiorentina

2-1

2-3

 

VfB Stuttgart - FC Barcelona

1-1

0-4

 

Olympiakós SFP - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

0-1

1-2

 

Internazionale FC - Chelsea FC

2-1

1-0

 

CSKA (Moskva) - Sevilla FC

1-1

2-1

 

 

 

1/4 FINALS

Olympique Lyonnais - FC Girondins de Bordeaux

3-1

0-1

 

FC Bayern München - Manchester United FC

2-1

2-3

 

Arsenal FC - FC Barcelona

2-2

1-4

 

Internazionale FC - CSKA (Moskva)

1-0

1-0

 

 

 

1/2 FINALS

FC Bayern München - Olympique Lyonnais

1-0

3-0

 

Internazionale FC - FC Barcelona

3-1

0-1

 

 

 

 

FINAL

STADIUM: Santiago Bernabéu (Madrid)

DATE: 22-05-2010 (20:45 h)

Attendance: 74.954

Referee: Howard Webb (ENG)

Goals: 1-0 (Milito 35’); 2-0 (Milito 70’)

BOOKED: Chivu (30’) / Demichelis (26’), Van Bommel (78’)

MAN OF THE MATCH: Diego Milito

Internazionale FC - FC Bayern München
2-0 (1-0)

Internazionale FC (coach: José Mourinho)

Júlio César Soares

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Maicon Douglas Sisenando

Lucimar da Silva “Lúcio”

Walter Samuel

Cristian Chivu (Dejan Stanković 68’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Samuel Eto’o

Javier Zanetti (c)

Wesley Sneijder

Esteban Cambiasso

Goran Pandev (Sulley Muntari 79’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Diego Milito (Marco Materazzi 90+’)

FC Bayern München (coach: Louis van Gaal)

Hans-Jörg Butt

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Philipp Lahm

Daniel van Buyten

Martín Demichelis

Holger Badstuber

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arjen Robben

Mark van Bommel (c)

Bastian Schweinsteiger

Hamit Altıntop (Miroslav Klose 63’)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thomas Müller

Ivica Olić (Mario Gómez 74’)

 

TOP SCORER: Leo Messi (FC Barcelona) - 8 goals

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

Internazionale FC

FC Bayern München

Goalkeepers

1. Francesco Toldo (2-12-1971) ITA

12. Júlio César Soares de Espíndola (3-09-1979) BRA

21. Paolo Orlandoni (12-08-1972) ITA

51. Vid Belec (6-06-1990) SVN

Defenders

2. Iván Ramiro Córdoba Sepúlveda (11-08-1976) COL

4. Javier Adelmar Zanetti (10-08-1973) ARG

6. Lucimar da Silva Ferreira “Lúcio” (8-05-1978) BRA

13. Maicon Douglas Sisenando (26-07-1981) BRA

23. Marco Materazzi (19-08-1973) ITA

24. Nelson Enrique Rivas López (25-03-1983) COL

25. Walter Adrián Samuel (23-03-1978) ARG

26. Cristian Eugen Chivu (26-10-1980) ROM

29. Giulio Donati (5-02-1990) ITA

39. Davide Santon (2-01-1991) ITA

46. Luca Caldirola (1-02-1991) ITA

56. Marek Kysela (10-07-1992) CZR

Midfielders

5. Dejan Stanković (11-09-1978) SER

7. Ricardo Andrade Quaresma Bernardo (26-09-1983) POR

8. Thiago Motta (28-08-1982) BRA

10. Wesley Sneijder (9-06-1984) NED

11. Sulley Ali Muntari (27-08-1984) GHA

14. Patrick Vieira (23-06-1976) FRA

15. René Krhin (21-05-1990) SVN

19. Esteban Matías Cambiasso (18-08-1980) ARG

20. Joel Chukwuma Obi (22-05-1991) NIG

30. Alessandro Faiolhe Amantino “Mancini” (1-08-1980) BRA

44. Sebastian Carlsen (9-01-1991) SWE

48. Lorenzo Crisetig (20-01-1993) ITA

52. Antonio Esposito (5-09-1990) ITA

53. Luca Tremolada (25-11-1991) ITA

59. Andrea Romanò (23-07-1993) ITA

60. Riccardo Cocuzza (27-01-1993) ITA

Forwards

9. Samuel Eto’o (10-03-1981) CAM

17. McDonald Mariga (4-04-1987) KEN

18. Óscar David Suazo Velásquez (5-11-1979) HON

22. Diego Alberto Milito (12-06-1979) ARG

27. Goran Pandev (Горан Пандев) (27-07-1983) MAC

28. Alen Stevanović (7-01-1991) SER

31. Denis Alibec (5-01-1991) ROM

45. Mario Balotelli (12-08-1990) ITA

49. Mattia Destro (20-03-1991) ITA

54. Simone dell’Agnello (22-04-1992) ITA

55. Samuele Longo (12-01-1992) ITA

76. Kerlon Moura Souza (27-01-1988) BRA

89. Marko Arnautović (19-04-1989) AUT

COACH: José Mário dos Santos Mourinho (26-01-1963) POR

Goalkeepers

1. Michael Rensing (14-05-1984) GER

22. Hans-Jörg Butt (28-05-1974) GER

35. Thomas Kraft (22-07-1988) GER

Defenders

4. Edson Braafheid (8-04-1983) NED

5. Daniel van Buyten (7-02-1978) BEL

6. Martín Gastón Demichelis (20-12-1980) ARG

13. Andreas Görlitz (31-01-1982) GER

15. Breno Vinícius Rodrigues Borges (13-10-1989) BRA

21. Philipp Lahm (11-11-1983) GER

24. Stefan Schürf (8-03-1989) GER

26. Diego Armando Contento (1-05-1990) GER

28. Holger Badstuber (13-03-1989) GER

30. Christian Lell (29-08-1984) GER

37. Björn Kopplin (7-01-1989) GER

Midfielders

7. Franck Ribéry (7-04-1983) FRA

8. Hamit Altıntop (8-12-1982) TUR

10. Arjen Robben (23-01-1984) NED

16. Andreas Ottl (1-03-1985) GER

17. Mark van Bommel (22-04-1977) NED

19. Alexander Baumjohann (23-01-1987) GER

20. José Ernesto Sosa (19-06-1985) ARG

23. Danijel Pranjić (2-12-1981) CRO

25. Thomas Müller (13-09-1989) GER

27. David Alaba (24-06-1992) AUT

31. Bastian Schweinsteiger (1-08-1984) GER

32. Mehmet Ekici (25-03-1990) GER

44. Anatolij Tymoshchuk (Анатолій Тимощук) (30-03-79) UKR

Forwards

9. Luca Toni (26-05-1977) ITA

11. Ivica Olić (14-09-1979) CRO

18. Miroslav Klose (9-06-1978) GER

29. Saër Sène (4-11-1986) FRA

33. Mario Gómez García (10-07-1985) GER

38. Daniel Sikorski (2-11-1987) AUT

43. Deniz Yılmaz (26-02-1988) GER

COACH: Louis van Gaal (8-08-1951) NED

 

 

RESUMEN DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY)

 

Tras 45 años de espera, siempre a la sombra de otros grandes italianos como el Milan o la Juventus, el Inter de Milán volvió a saborear las mieles del triunfo europeo. La final de Madrid será recordada por varios detalles significativos: el adiós anunciado de Mourinho (uno de los principales artífices del éxito nerazzurro), el triunfo de una propuesta futbolística basada en la solidez defensiva, los contragolpes y la efectividad en punta (¡el Inter fue capaz de ganar 2-0 con apenas un 34% de posesión de balón!), y por proclamarse campeón de la Liga de Campeones por primera vez un equipo sin ningún jugador nacional en el once inicial. Como el Inter de Helenio Herrera de hace 45 años, el equipo dirigido magistralmente por Mourinho ha alcanzado el éxito desde el orden defensivo y el espíritu de sacrificio de todos y cada uno de los jugadores (el ejemplo más significativo fue el camerunés Samuel Eto’o, que tuvo que dejar su habitual demarcación en punta de ataque para pasar al lateral derecho).

 

Como ya le ocurriera al Barcelona en la semifinal, el Bayern de Múnich acabó desquiciado ante la solidez defensiva del Inter. En un ejercicio de futilidad, el balón circulaba de una banda a otra sin que se vislumbrara el más mínimo hueco para penetrar en el área italiana: siempre aparecía una pierna o una cabeza para interceptar las penetraciones o los disparos del equipo bávaro, o en última instancia la intervención salvadora de Júlio César. Frente al estilo “industrial” del Inter, el Bayer opuso un fútbol “metalúrgico” no demasiado alejado de la propuesta italiana: solidez defensiva y control del centro del campo, con un jugador creativo capaz de moverse libremente (Sneijder y Robben, respectivamente). ¿Cuál fue, entonces, el factor decisivo que marcó la diferencia entre uno y otro equipo? La respuesta es Diego Milito. “El Príncipe” representa la quintaesencia del delantero mortal, que no necesita jugadas especialmente elaboradas para rematar con peligro. El Bayern no dispone de un atacante así, capaz de establecer una conexión directa con Robben (como es el caso de Milito con Sneijder), y pese a su dominio abrumador en la posesión del balón adoleció de falta de pegada.

 

Bayern e Inter habían llegado a la final después de una temporada exitosa, en la que ambos conjuntos habían conseguido el doblete en sus respectivos campeonatos nacionales (Liga y Copa), por lo que el vencedor en el Santiago Bernabéu conseguiría un triplete histórico. El partido se había planteado igualmente como un triple duelo Van Gaal-Mourinho (antiguos maestro y alumno en el Barcelona), Robben-Sneijder (que habían triunfado tras abandonar el Real Madrid) e incluso Alemania-Italia (con una plaza extra en Liga de Campeones en juego). El partido comenzó con el Inter lanzado hacia la portería rival, aunque el Bayern empezó poco a poco a adueñarse del centro del campo hasta conseguir que el conjunto italiano se replegara por instinto. Sneijder y Robben, galvanizadores del juego en sus respectivos equipos, protagonizaron un duelo singular. El primer gol fue un epítome de la propuesta futbolística del Inter en la final: saque en largo de Júlio César hacia Milito, que se apoya de cabeza en Sneijder; el holandés envía un pase profundo al delantero argentino quien, con la sangre fría que distingue a los delanteros natos, sabe aguantar el acoso de los defensas, amagar y batir a Butt con un disparo por alto. El gol no hizo más que reforzar al Inter en su estilo de juego, y el resto del partido se convirtió en una repetición del encuentro del Camp Nou en semifinales.

 

El Bayern salió en tromba al inicio de la segunda mitad, y por unos instantes pareció que los hombres de Van Gaal podrían derribar el muro italiano. Pero, tras capear el temporal, el Inter volvió a asentarse sobre el terreno de juego y ya no cedería su control en toda la segunda mitad. El dominio abrumador en la posesión de balón del cuadro bávaro no se tradujo en ocasiones claras por la firmeza defensiva italiana. La tónica del partido se rompió únicamente mediada la segunda mitad, cuando un contragolpe protagonizado por Eto’o acabó con el balón en los pies de Milito; el delantero argentino quebró a su marcador Van Buyten con un recorte genial de dentro afuera y volvió a batir a Butt con un disparo cruzado. Pese a que quedaban aún veinte minutos para el final, los veintidós protagonistas eran conscientes de que el partido se había acabado y el Inter sería el próximo campeón europeo.

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco