Champions
League 1999-2000
(From 13-07-1999 to 24-05-2000)
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
·
71 teams (title holder plus champions and different runners-up in domestic
leagues) play three Qualifying Rounds on a home and away basis.
The aggregate score of both games decides the winner.
Ties are resolved with: 1) the “away goals double value” rule;
2) a 30 minutes extra time after regulation; 3) a penalty shoot-out
(pk).
·
The 32 surviving teams participate
in a league stage. In a
First Group-Match Stage, they are divided in 8 groups of 4 teams each
playing a round robin (3 points per victory, 1 point per draw). All the winners and runners-up of these
groups advance to a Second Group-Match Stage: 4 groups of 4 teams each
playing a round robin. The
winners and runners-up of this second stage qualify for a knock-out
round of quarterfinals and further semifinals.
The criteria to determine the final classification
within the Champions League groups are (in this order): 1) total points
earned; 2) points earned in individual matches; 3) goal average in individual
matches; 4) away goals in individual matches; 5) total goal average;
6) total away goals; 7) UEFA Country Ranking at the beginning of the
season. · A final game is played at a predetermined venue. Should an extra time be necessary, the “Golden Goal” applies: the first team to score a goal in extra time will be the winner, with no need to play the remaining time. |
FIRST
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
18 teams. Champions
of countries ranked 30-49 in UEFA
Country Ranking (UCR) corresponding
to the period
1994-98 (except Liechtenstein
and Andorra). |
|||
ÍBV (Vestmannaeyjar)
(ICE)
- SK Tirana (ALB) |
1-0 (a) |
2-1 |
|
FK Lovech (BUL) - Glentoran FC (NIR) |
3-0 |
2-0 |
|
FK Žalgiris (Vilnius)
(LIT)
- FA Cement (ARM) |
2-0 |
3-0 |
|
HB (Tórshavn) (FAR) - FC Haka (FIN) |
1-1 |
0-6 (b) |
|
Barry Town AFC
(WAL) - Valletta
FC (MAL) |
0-0 |
2-3 (c) |
|
AS La Jeunesse d'Esch (LUX) - FK Skonto (LAT) |
0-2 |
0-8 |
|
FK Partizan (YUG) - FC Flora (EST) |
6-0 |
4-1 |
|
St. Patrick's
Athletic FC (IRL) - FC
Zimbru (MOL) |
0-5 |
0-5 |
|
FK Sloga Jugomagnat (MAC) - Kəpəz PFK (AZE) |
1-0 |
1-2 (d) |
|
(a) Played in Reykjavík. (b) Played in Helsinki.
(c) Played in Ta'Qali.
(d) Played in Baku. |
SECOND
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
28 teams. 9
winners of First Qualifying Round;
13 champions of countries ranked
17-29 in UCR
1994-98; 6 runners-up of countries
ranked 10-15 in this UCR. |
|||
UFC Rapid (ROM)
- FK
Skonto |
3-3 |
1-2 |
|
FK Dnepr-Transmash
(BLR) - AIK
(Solna) (SWE) |
0-1 (a) |
0-2 |
|
AS Anórthosis (CYP) - ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) |
2-1 (b) |
1-1 |
|
FK Lovech -
RTS Widzew (POL) |
4-1 |
1-4 |
pk:2-3 |
SK Dinamo (Tbilisi)
(GEO) - FC
Zimbru |
2-1 |
0-2 |
|
FK Dynamo (UKR) - FK Žalgiris (Vilnius) |
2-0 |
1-0 |
|
FC Haka - Rangers FC (SCO) |
1-4 |
0-3 |
|
ÍBV (Vestmannaeyjar) - MTK-Hungária FC (HUN) |
0-2 |
1-3 |
|
CSKA (Moskva) (RUS) - Molde FK (NOR) |
2-0 |
0-4 |
|
NK Maribor (SVN) - KRC Genk (BEL) |
5-1 |
0-3 (c) |
|
FK Sloga Jugomagnat
- Brøndby
IF (DEN) |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
FK Partizan - HNK Rijeka (CRO) |
3-1 |
3-0 |
|
SK Rapid (AUT) - Valletta FC |
3-0 |
2-0 (d) |
|
Beşiktaş
JK (TUR) - Hapoel
Haifa MK (ISR) |
1-1 |
0-0 |
|
(a) Played in Minsk. (b) Played in Lárnax.
(c) Played in Liège.
(d) Played in Ta'Qali. |
THIRD
QUALIFYING ROUND |
|||
32 teams. 14
winners of Second Qualifying Round;
6 champions of countries ranked
11-16 in UCR
1994-98; 4 runners-up of countries
ranked 6-9 in this UCR; 5 third-placed
teams of countries ranked 1-5 in
this UCR; 3 fourth-placed teams
of countries ranked 1-3 in this
UCR. BYES. Title holder, plus the champions of countries
ranked 1-10 in this UCR, plus the
runners-up of countries ranked 1-5
in this UCR. |
|||
Olympique Lyonnais
(FRA) - NK
Maribor |
0-1 |
0-2 |
|
FK Teplice (CZE)
- BV
Borussia 09 (GER) |
0-1 |
0-1 |
|
AaB (Ålborg) (DEN) - FK Dynamo |
1-2 |
2-2 |
|
SK Rapid - Galatasaray SK (TUR) |
0-3 |
0-1 |
|
Molde FK - RCD Mallorca (SPA) |
0-0 |
1-1 |
|
FK Spartak (Moskva) (RUS) - FK Partizan |
2-0 |
3-1 |
|
Chelsea FC (ENG) - FK Skonto |
3-0 |
0-0 |
|
Rangers FC - Parma AC (ITA) |
2-0 |
0-1 |
|
NK Croatia (CRO) - MTK-Hungária FC |
0-0 |
2-0 |
|
Hapoel Haifa MK - Valencia
CF (SPA) |
0-2 |
0-2 |
|
FC Zimbru - PSV (Eindhoven) (NED) |
0-0 (a) |
0-2 |
|
Brøndby IF - Boavista
FC (POR) |
1-2 |
2-4 |
|
AC Fiorentina (ITA) - RTS Widzew |
3-1 |
2-0 |
|
Hertha BSC (GER) - AS Anórthosis |
2-0 |
0-0 (b) |
|
AEK (Athína) (GRE) - AIK (Solna) |
0-0 |
0-1 |
|
SK Sturm (AUT) - Servette FC (SWI) |
2-1 |
2-2 |
|
BYES: Manchester United
FC (ENG)*
[title holder];
AC
Milan (ITA),
FC Bayern München (GER), FC
Barcelona (SPA), FC
Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA),
SC
Feyenoord (NED), Arsenal
FC (ENG), FC Porto (POR), Olympiakós SFP (GRE), AC
Sparta Praha (CZE), Rosenborg
BK (NOR); SS
Lazio (ITA), TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Real Madrid CF (SPA), Olympique de Marseille (FRA), Willem II (NED). |
|||
* Manchester United FC participates
in Champions League as both the
title holder and the English League
winner.
This means that England earns
one more berth in the Third Qualifying
Round; i.e., the runner-up in Premier
League (Arsenal
FC) participates as if it were
the English champion, and the third-placed
(Chelsea FC) does it as if it were the
runner-up. (a) Played in
Speia.
(b) Played in Lárnax. |
GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE) |
FIRST GROUP-MATCH STAGE |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
- SS Lazio |
1-1 |
AIK - FC Barcelona |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Dynamo - NK Maribor |
0-1 |
AC
Fiorentina - Arsenal FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NK Maribor
- TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
0-2 |
Arsenal FC - AIK |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SS Lazio - FK Dynamo |
2-1 |
FC
Barcelona - AC Fiorentina |
4-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SS
Lazio - NK Maribor |
4-0 |
FC
Barcelona - Arsenal FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
- FK Dynamo |
1-1 |
AIK - AC Fiorentina |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NK
Maribor - SS Lazio |
0-4 |
Arsenal
FC - FC Barcelona |
2-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - TSV
Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
4-2 |
AC
Fiorentina - AIK |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SS
Lazio - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen |
1-1 |
Arsenal
FC - AC Fiorentina |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NK
Maribor - FK Dynamo |
1-2 |
FC
Barcelona - AIK |
5-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen
- NK Maribor |
0-0 |
AIK - Arsenal
FC |
2-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - SS Lazio |
0-1 |
AC
Fiorentina - FC Barcelona |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boavista FC
- Rosenborg BK |
0-3 |
Manchester United FC
- NK Croatia |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Feyenoord
- BV Borussia 09 |
1-1 |
Olympique
de Marseille - SK Sturm |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BV Borussia 09
- Boavista FC |
3-1 |
SK Sturm - Manchester
United FC |
0-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK
- SC Feyenoord |
2-2 |
NK
Croatia - Olympique de Marseille |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boavista FC
- SC Feyenoord |
1-1 |
Manchester
Utd. - Olympique
Marseille |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK
- BV Borussia 09 |
2-2 |
NK Croatia
- SK Sturm |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BV Borussia 09
- Rosenborg BK |
0-3 |
SK Sturm - NK
Croatia |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Feyenoord
- Boavista FC |
1-1 |
Olympique
Marseille - Manchester
Utd. |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK
- Boavista FC |
2-0 |
NK Croatia
- Manchester United FC |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BV Borussia 09
- SC Feyenoord |
1-1 |
SK
Sturm - Olympique de Marseille |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Boavista FC
- BV Borussia 09 |
1-0 |
Manchester United FC
- SK Sturm |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SC Feyenoord
- Rosenborg BK |
1-0 |
Olympique
de Marseille - NK Croatia |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP E |
|
GROUP F |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Molde FK - FC
Porto |
0-1 |
FC Bayern München
- PSV |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós
SFP - Real Madrid
CF |
3-3 (a) |
Valencia CF
- Rangers FC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Porto - Olympiakós
SFP |
2-0 |
Rangers FC
- FC Bayern München |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - Molde FK |
4-1 |
PSV - Valencia CF |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - FC Porto |
3-1 |
PSV - Rangers
FC |
0-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP
- Molde FK |
3-1
(a) |
FC
Bayern München - Valencia
CF |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Porto - Real Madrid CF |
2-1 |
Rangers FC
- PSV |
4-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Molde FK - Olympiakós
SFP |
3-2 |
Valencia CF
- FC Bayern München |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Porto - Molde FK |
3-1 |
Rangers FC
- Valencia CF |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - Olympiakós
SFP |
3-0 |
PSV - FC
Bayern München |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Molde
FK - Real Madrid CF |
0-1 |
Valencia
CF - PSV |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiakós SFP - FC Porto |
1-0 (a) |
FC Bayern München
- Rangers FC |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP G |
|
GROUP H |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC
Sparta Praha - FC Girondins |
0-0 |
Chelsea FC
- AC Milan |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Willem II - FK
Spartak |
1-3 |
Galatasaray SK
- Hertha BSC |
2-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak
- AC Sparta Praha |
1-1 |
Hertha BSC
- Chelsea FC |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Girondins de Bordeaux
- Willem II |
3-2 |
AC Milan - Galatasaray
SK |
2-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Girondins de Bordeaux
- FK Spartak |
2-1 |
Chelsea FC
- Galatasaray SK |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC Sparta Praha
- Willem II |
4-0 |
AC Milan - Hertha
BSC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak
- FC Girondins de Bordeaux |
1-2 |
Hertha BSC
- AC Milan |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Willem II - AC
Sparta Praha |
3-4 |
Galatasaray SK
- Chelsea FC |
0-5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Spartak
- Willem II |
1-1 |
AC Milan - Chelsea
FC |
1-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Girondins
- AC Sparta Praha |
0-0 |
Hertha BSC
- Galatasaray SK |
1-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC
Sparta Praha - FK Spartak |
5-2 |
Chelsea FC
- Hertha BSC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Willem II - FC
Girondins de Bordeaux |
0-0 |
Galatasaray SK
- AC Milan |
3-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
SECOND GROUP-MATCH STAGE |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha
BSC - FC Barcelona |
1-1 |
AC Fiorentina
- Manchester United FC |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC
Sparta Praha - FC Porto |
0-2 |
Valencia
CF - FC Girondins |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Porto - Hertha BSC |
1-0 |
Manchester United FC
- Valencia CF |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Barcelona - AC Sparta Praha |
5-0 |
FC
Girondins - AC Fiorentina |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Barcelona - FC Porto |
4-2 |
Manchester United FC
- FC Girondins |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha
BSC - AC Sparta Praha |
1-1 |
AC
Fiorentina - Valencia CF |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Porto - FC Barcelona |
0-2 |
FC Girondins
- Manchester United FC |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC
Sparta Praha - Hertha
BSC |
1-0 |
Valencia
CF - AC Fiorentina |
2-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Porto - AC Sparta Praha |
2-2 |
Manchester United FC
- AC Fiorentina |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC
Barcelona - Hertha BSC |
3-1 |
FC
Girondins - Valencia CF |
1-4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AC
Sparta Praha - FC Barcelona |
1-2 |
AC
Fiorentina - FC Girondins |
3-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hertha BSC
- FC Porto |
0-1 |
Valencia CF
- Manchester United FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK
Dynamo - Real Madrid CF |
1-2 |
Chelsea FC
- SC Feyenoord |
3-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK
- FC Bayern München |
1-1 |
Olympique
de Marseille - SS Lazio |
0-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- FK Dynamo |
2-1 |
SC
Feyenoord - Olympique de Marseille |
3-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF
- Rosenborg BK |
3-1 |
SS Lazio - Chelsea
FC |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - Rosenborg
BK |
2-1 |
SS Lazio - SC
Feyenoord |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real Madrid CF
- FC Bayern München |
2-4 |
Olympique
de Marseille - Chelsea FC |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- Real Madrid CF |
4-1 |
Chelsea
FC - Olympique de Marseille |
1-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg BK - FK Dynamo |
1-2 |
SC Feyenoord
- SS Lazio |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Real
Madrid CF - FK Dynamo |
2-2 |
SS
Lazio - Olympique de Marseille |
5-1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FC Bayern München
- Rosenborg BK |
2-1 |
SC Feyenoord
- Chelsea FC |
1-3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Competition Day 6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FK Dynamo - FC
Bayern München |
2-0 |
Chelsea FC
- SS Lazio |
1-2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosenborg
BK - Real Madrid CF |
0-1 |
Olympique
de Marseille - SC Feyenoord |
0-0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1/4 FINALS |
|||
FC Porto - FC Bayern München |
1-1 |
1-2 |
|
Real
Madrid CF - Manchester United FC |
0-0 |
3-2 |
|
Chelsea FC - FC Barcelona |
3-1 |
1-5 |
|
Valencia CF - SS Lazio |
5-2 |
0-1 |
|
1/2 FINALS |
|||
Valencia CF - FC Barcelona |
4-1 |
1-2 |
|
Real
Madrid CF - FC Bayern München |
2-0 |
1-2 |
|
TOP SCORER: Raúl González (Real Madrid
CF) - 10 goals |
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) |
|
Real Madrid CF |
|
Goalkeepers 1. Bodo Illgner (7-04-1967) 13. Albano
Benjamín Bizarri (9-11-1977) 27. Iker Casillas
Fernández
(20-05-1981) Oliver Cuadrado Martín (12-07-1977) Defenders 2. Miguel Ángel
“Míchel” Salgado Fernández
(22-10-75) 3. Roberto Carlos da Silva Rocha (10-04-1973) 4. Fernando
Ruiz Hierro (23-03-1968) 5. Manuel
“Manolo” Sanchis Hontiyuelo (23-05-1965) 12. Iván
Campo
Ramos (21-02-1974) 17. Javier Dorado Bielsa (17-02-1977) 18. Aitor Karanka de la Hoz (18-09-1973) 23. Júlio César
Santos Corrêa (17-11-1978) Midfielders 6. Fernando Carlos Redondo Neri (6-07-1969) 8. Steve McManaman (11-02-1972) 10. Clarence Clyde Seedorf (1-04-1976) 14. José
María Gutiérrez Hernández “Guti” (31-10-1976) 15. Iván Helguera
Bujía
(28-03-1975) 21. Geremi Sorele N’Jitap
Fotso (20-12-1978) 22.
Christian Lali Karembeu
(3-12-1970) 24. Álvaro Benito Villar (10-12-1976) 25. Petar “Perica” Ognjenović (24-02-1977) 29.
Miguel Ángel García Pérez-Roldán “Corona”(12-02-81) 31. José Manuel Meca
García
(19-01-1978) 32. Antonio Manuel
“Manu” Sánchez Gómez (25-01-79) 35.
Alberto Rivera Pizarro (16-02-1978) 37.
Conrado García Zafra (3-01-1978) 38. Fernando
Miguel Fernández Escribano (2-06-1979) Forwards 7. Raúl González Blanco (27-06-1977) 9. Fernando Morientes Sánchez (5-04-1976) 11. Sávio Bortolini Pimentel (9-01-1974) 16. Samuel Eto’o Fils (10-03-1981) 19. Nicolas Sebastien
Anelka
(14-03-1979) 20. Elvir Baljić (8-07-1974) 28. Carlos Reina Aranda (27-07-1980) 30. Sergio Sestelo Guijarro (19-08-1978) 34. David Aganzo
Méndez
(10-01-1981) 36. Rolando David Zárate Riga (6-08-1978) COACH: John Benjamin Toshack (22-03-1949)
|
Goalkeepers 1. José
Santiago Cañizares Ruiz (18-12-1969) 13. Jorge Bartual Medina (18-08-1971) 25. Andrés Palop
Cervera
(22-10-1973) 29. Jonathan López Pérez (16-04-1981) Defenders 2. Mauricio Andrés Pellegrino (5-10-1971) 3. Joachim Thomas Björklund
(15-03-1971) 4. Francisco José Camarasa Castellar (27-09-1967) 5. Miroslav Đukić
(19-02-1966) 12. Miguel Ángel
Soria López
(26-03-1974) 15. Amedeo Carboni (6-04-1965) 16. Alain Roche (14-10-1967) 20.
Jocelyn
Angloma
(7-08-1965) 24. Daniel Fernando
Fagiani (22-01-1974) 30. Manuel Cabezas
García (6-02-1978) Francisco Javier “Javi” Vicente Navarro (6-02-1974) Midfielders 6. Gaizka Mendieta
Zabala
(27-03-1974) 8. Francisco Javier
Farinós Zapata
(29-03-1978) 10. Miguel Ángel
Angulo Valderrey
(23-06-1977) 14. Gerard
López Segú(12-03-1979) 18. Cristian Alberto
“Kily” González Peret (4-08-1974) 21. Luis
Milla Aspas (12-03-1966) 22. Denis Georgian Şerban (5-01-1976) 23. David Albelda Aliqués
(1-09-1977) 27. Francisco José
“Curro” Montoya Gómez (13-02-1977) 31. Gerardo García León (7-12-1974) 37. Álex Pascual
Juliá (21-05-1977) 38. José Braulio Bernal
Sánchez (8-04-1978) Forwards 7. Claudio
Javier López (17-07-1974) 9. Óscar García Junyent (26-04-1973) 11. Adrian Bucurel
Ilie (20-04-1974) 17. Juan Ginés
Sánchez Moreno
(15-02-1972) 19. Goran Vlaović
(7-08-1972) COACH:
Héctor Raúl Cúper (16-11-1955) * Javi Navarro missed the whole season through injury. |
RESUMEN
DEL PARTIDO (GAME SUMMARY) Tras conquistar
hace dos años la séptima Copa de Europa,
el Real Madrid CF ha vuelto a hacer historia en
2000 al lograr la octava en París, la misma ciudad
donde logró su primer trofeo continental. Además,
lo hizo en una final frente a otro equipo español,
el Valencia CF, que realizó una Liga de Campeones
de gran nivel pero que sucumbió en el partido
decisivo ante la mayor experiencia de los hombres
de Vicente del Bosque. El ambiente que
se vivió en las grandas antes, durante y después
del partido fue fenomenal. Los seguidores blancos
y ches confraternizaron y Saint-Denis se convirtió
en una fiesta española. Al final sólo podía
ganar uno, y ganó el mejor. El Valencia se presentaba
en un estado de forma extraordinario, avalado
por un juego impresionante que le había llevado
a superar dos fases de grupo durísimas y eliminar
a la Lazio y al Barcelona antes de plantarse en
la final. Pero en el partido decisivo no estuvo
a la altura de las circunstancias y el nerviosismo
pudo con sus jugadores. El Real Madrid, de la
mano de un Iván Helguera sencillamente magistral,
con la magia de Raúl, la lucha de “Macca” (McManaman)
y el desparpajo de Casillas bajo los palos, supo
leer perfectamente el partido. Las arrancadas
de Míchel Salgado y Roberto Carlos por sus bandas
llevaban siempre peligro. En el medio, McManaman
y Raúl se acercaban a Redondo y completaban la
ocupación del centro del campo. Así, el Madrid
iba poco a poco tejiendo su juego, sintiéndose
seguro y dueño del partido. A Cañizares
empezaron a llegarle remates peligrosos: un cabezazo
de Anelka que saca el meta valencianista con una
mano (minuto 15), un empalme de McManaman a envío
de Roberto Carlos (minuto 30). El Valencia, por
su parte, buscaba sobre todo pelotazos largos
hacia el “Piojo” López. Al joven Gerardo, sustituto
del sancionado Carboni, le venía algo grande el
partido, y la lesión del “Kily” González en la
víspera de la final también trastocó los planes
de Héctor Cúper, ya que jugó mermado físicamente.
El gol madridista tenía que llegar, y llegó. Míchel
Salgado porfió en su banda derecha por un balón
dividido que acabó llevándose cerca de la línea
de fondo, y metió un centro cruzado al segundo
palo para que Morientes picara la pelota al poste
más cercano sin que Cañizares, que había
retrocedido desde el otro lado de la portería,
pudiera hacer nada por detener el remate. Al descanso
se llegó con ventaja del Real Madrid por 1-0 y
la sensación de que los blancos eran superiores
a los ches. En la reanudación, el Valencia salió con otro talante más ofensivo, y el Madrid se replegó en busca del contragolpe, aunque con Anelka, Morientes y Raúl presionando la salida de balón desde la defensa valencianista. Mendieta participaba más que nadie en el juego de su equipo, pero hizo la guerra por su cuenta y no contó con el apoyo necesario. Las oportunidades seguían siendo blancas, y el control del juego también. En el minuto 67, McManaman lograba el segundo gol para el Madrid en un precioso remate de volea desde la frontal del área. A partir de ese momento la victoria madridista comenzó a estar más clara, y la emoción del partido estuvo en ver si Anelka marcaría “su” gol en París. Pero el francés estuvo tan desacertado como batallador y no pudo participar en la fiesta de su equipo. El tercer gol blanco lo marcó Raúl en una arrancada desde su propio campo que culminó a puerta vacía tras driblar a Cañizares. A partir de ese momento el partido quedó sentenciado y los madridistas se dedicaron a congelar el balón en espera del pitido final. |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
::::: GAME
DETAILS (OTHERS) :::::
::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|