Champions
League 2000-01
(From 12-07-2000 to 23-05-2001)
GAME DETAILS
FIRST QUALIFYING ROUND
FIRST LEG: SK Tirana - FC Zimbru (2-3)
Selman Stërmasi (Tiranë), 12-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Dede 13'); 2-0 (Fortuzi 16'); 2-1 (Berco 29'); 2-2 (Borets 45'); 2-3 (Berco 50').
SECOND LEG: FC Zimbru - SK Tirana (3-2)
Stadionul Moldova (Speia), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Oprea 7'); 1-1 (Rezart 10'); 1-2 (Kenesei 23'); 2-2 (Oprea 31'); 3-2 (Borets 85').
FIRST LEG: FA Shirak - FK BATE (1-1)
Gyowmrii K'aġak'ayin Marzadasht (Gyumri), 12-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Kutuzov 24'); 1-1 (Tamazian 31').
SECOND LEG: FK BATE - FA Shirak (2-1)
Gradski Stadion (Borisov), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Rogozhkin 17'); 2-0 (Loshenkov 58'); 2-1 (Tamazian 73').
FIRST LEG: FK Skonto - Şəmkir FK (2-1)
Skonto Stadions (Rīga), 12-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Koļesņičenko 52'); 1-1 (Kulikov 82'); 2-1 (Koļesņičenko [p.] 90').
SECOND LEG: Şəmkir FK - FK Skonto (4-1)
Tofik Bakhramov (Baku), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (B. Kvarachelia 2'); 2-0 (B. Kvarachelia 9'); 2-1 (Samusevas 30'); 3-1 (B. Kvarachelia 100'); 4-1 (Kulikov 110').
FIRST LEG: FBK Kaunas - NK Brotnjo (4-0)
S. Dariaus ir S. Girėno Sporto Centras (Kaunas), 12-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Kšanavičius 13'); 2-0 (Žuta 19'); 3-0 (Kšanavičius 37'); 4-0 (Puotkalis 87').
SECOND LEG: NK Brotnjo - FBK Kaunas (3-0)
Bare (Čitluk), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Katić 32'); 2-0 (Jurćić 39'); 3-0 (Katić [p.] 41').
FIRST LEG: KÍ - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-3)
Svangaskarð (Toftír), 12-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (D. Ilić 45'); 0-2 (Stevanović 65'); 0-3 (V. Mirković 90').
SECOND LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - KÍ (2-0)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (B. Bošković [p.] 10'); 2-0 (Drulić 16').
FIRST LEG: Birkirkara FC - KR (1-2)
National Stadium (Ta'Qali), 12-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Nwoko 28'); 1-1 (Sigþórsson 46'); 1-2 (Júlíusson 57').
SECOND LEG: KR - Birkirkara FC (4-1)
KR-Völlur (Reykjavík), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Winnie 11'); 2-0 (Benediktsson 46'); 2-1 (Spiteri 56'); 3-1 (Sigurðsson 60'); 4-1 (Marteinsson 66').
Total Network Solutions FC - FC Levadia
FIRST LEG: Total Network Solutions FC - FC Levadia (2-2)
Racecourse Ground (Wrexham), 12-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Bragin 51'); 1-1 (A. Wright 58'); 1-2 (Krasnopjorov 88'); 2-2 (Toner 89').
SECOND LEG: FC Levadia - Total Network Solutions FC (4-0)
Lilleküla (Tallinn), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Krom 45'); 2-0 (Fenin 58'); 3-0 (Tselnokov 60'); 4-0 (Edwards [o.g.] 65').
FIRST LEG: F91 Dudelange - FK Levski (0-4)
Josy Barthel (Luxembourg), 12-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (G. Ivanov 12'); 0-2 (Ivankov [p.] 17'); 0-3 (Tsikhmeistruk 69'); 0-4 (G. Ivanov 87').
SECOND LEG: FK Levski - F91 Dudelange (2-0)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (G. Ivanov 35'); 2-0 (Ivankov [p.] 53').
FIRST LEG: FC Haka - Linfield FC (1-0)
Tehtaan kenttä (Valkeakoski), 12-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Wilson 55').
SECOND LEG: Linfield FC - FC Haka (2-1)
Windsor Park (Belfast), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ferguson [p.] 21'); 2-0 (Ferguson 74'); 2-1 (Kovács [p.] 88').
FK Sloga Jugomagnat - Shelbourne FC
FIRST LEG: FK Sloga Jugomagnat - Shelbourne FC (0-1)
Gradski Stadion (Skopje), 12-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (D. Baker 87').
SECOND LEG: Shelbourne FC - FK Sloga Jugomagnat (1-1)
Tolka Park (Dublin), 19-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Haylock 67'); 1-1 (Nahiji [p.] 81').
SECOND QUALIFYING ROUND
FIRST LEG: FK Shakhtar - FC Levadia (4-1)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Atelkin 4'); 2-0 (Atelkin 14'); 3-0 (Atelkin 58'); 4-0 (Bielik 72'); 4-1 (Richkov 82').
SECOND LEG: FC Levadia - FK Shakhtar (1-5)
Lilleküla (Tallinn), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Vorobej 26'); 0-2 (Vorobej 31'); 1-2 (Bragin 48'); 1-3 (Vorobej [p.] 80'); 1-4 (Atelkin 89'); 1-5 (Zubov 90').
FIRST LEG: SK Slavia Praha - Şəmkir FK (1-0)
Strahov (Praha), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Zelenka 38').
SECOND LEG: Şəmkir FK - SK Slavia Praha (1-4)
Tofik Bakhramov (Baku), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Dostálek 36'); 1-1 (B. Kvarachelia 51'); 1-2 (T. Došek 56'); 1-3 (T. Došek 60'); 1-4 (Švancara 72').
FIRST LEG: FC Zimbru - NK Maribor (2-0)
Stadionul Moldova (Speia), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Kulik [p.] 50'); 2-0 (Epureanu 67').
SECOND LEG: NK Maribor - FC Zimbru (1-0)
Ljudski vrt (Maribor), 2-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Čeh 3').
FIRST LEG: Brøndby IF - KR (3-1)
Brøndby Stadion (Brøndby, København), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Bagger 14'); 1-1 (K. Danielsson 20'); 2-1 (Lindrup 50'); 3-1 (Einarsson [o.g.] 80').
SECOND LEG: KR - Brøndby IF (0-0)
KR-Völlur (Reykjavík), 2-08-2000.
FIRST LEG: FC Haka - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (0-0)
Tehtaan kenttä (Valkeakoski), 26-07-2000.
SECOND LEG: AŠK Inter Slovnaft - FC Haka (1-0)
Pasienky (Bratislava), 2-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (S. Németh 107').
FIRST LEG: Helsingborgs IF - FK BATE (0-0)
Olympiastadion (Helsingborg), 26-07-2000.
SECOND LEG: FK BATE - Helsingborgs IF (0-3)
Dynamo Stadion (Minsk), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Álvaro 11'); 0-2 (G. Andersson 24'); 0-3 (Wahlstedt 84').
FIRST LEG: Rangers FC - FBK Kaunas (4-1)
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (A. Johnston 14'); 1-1 (Žuta 27'); 2-1 (Albertz [p.] 62'); 3-1 (Dodds 89'); 4-1 (Dodds 90').
SECOND LEG: FBK Kaunas - Rangers FC (0-0)
S. Dariaus ir S. Girėno Sporto Centras (Kaunas), 2-08-2000.
RSC Anderlecht - AS Anórthosis
FIRST LEG: RSC Anderlecht - AS Anórthosis (4-2)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Baseggio 4'); 1-1 (Pavlović 9'); 2-1 (Koller 14'); 3-1 (Koller 37'); 4-1 (Koller 58'); 4-2 (Papavasiliou 89').
SECOND LEG: AS Anórthosis - RSC Anderlecht (0-0)
Néo GSP (Levkosía), 2-08-2000.
FIRST LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - SK Torpedo (4-0)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Drulić 24'); 2-0 (B. Bošković 37'); 3-0 (Pjanović 39'); 4-0 (Drulić 90').
SECOND LEG: SK Torpedo - FK Crvena Zvezda (2-0)
Givi Kaladze (Kutaisi), 2-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Imedadze 42'); 2-0 (D. Dzhanashia 90').
FIRST LEG: Shelbourne FC - Rosenborg BK (1-3)
Tolka Park (Dublin), 26-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Berg 1'); 0-2 (Winsnes 13'); 1-2 (Foran 62'); 1-3 (Belsvik 89').
SECOND LEG: Rosenborg BK - Shelbourne FC (1-1)
Lerkendal (Trondheim), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Foran 58'); 1-1 (Berg 80').
FIRST LEG: HNK Hajduk - Dunaferr SE (0-2)
Poljud (Split), 26-07-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Tököli 57'); 0-2 (Lengyel 90').
SECOND LEG: Dunaferr SE - HNK Hajduk (2-2)
Városi (Győr), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Bilić 9'); 1-1 (Zavadszky 20'); 1-2 (Bilić 29'); 2-2 (Tököli 88').
FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK (3-0)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Vastić 13'); 2-0 (Reinmayr 74'); 3-0 (Neukirchner 90').
SECOND LEG: Hapoel Tel-Aviv MK - SK Sturm (1-2)
Bloomfield (Tel Avīv-Yafo), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Korsós 70'); 1-1 (Balili 80'); 1-2 (Kocijan 85').
FIRST LEG: Beşiktaş JK - FK Levski (1-0)
İnönü (İstanbul), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Nouma 82').
SECOND LEG: FK Levski - Beşiktaş JK (1-1)
Georgi Asparukhov (Sofija), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Tayfur 35'); 1-1 (G. Markov 70').
FC Dinamo Bucureşti - KP Polonia
FIRST LEG: FC Dinamo Bucureşti - KP Polonia (3-4)
Stadionul Dinamo (Bucureşti), 26-07-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Lupu [p.] 7'); 1-1 (Wieszczycki 33'); 1-2 (Olisadebe 35'); 2-2 (Mihalcea 45'); 2-3 (Wieszczycki 58'); 3-3 (Niculae 63'); 3-4 (Gołaszewski 88').
SECOND LEG: KP Polonia - FC Dinamo Bucureşti (3-1)
Stadion Orlen (Płock), 2-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Tamas 44'); 1-1 (Olisadebe 60'); 2-1 (Olisadebe 62'); 3-1 (Gołaszewski 66').
THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND
AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Olympique Lyonnais
FIRST LEG: AŠK Inter Slovnaft - Olympique Lyonnais (1-2)
Pasienky (Bratislava), 7-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 ("Sonny" Anderson 51'); 1-1 (S. Németh 75'); 1-2 (Delmotte 90').
SECOND LEG: Olympique Lyonnais - AŠK Inter Slovnaft (2-1)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 23-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Pinte 38'); 1-1 (Marlet 56'); 2-1 (Malbranque 90').
FIRST LEG: Brøndby IF - Hamburger SV (0-2)
Brøndby Stadion (Brøndby, København), 8-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Barbarez 83'); 0-2 (Mahdavikia 85').
SECOND LEG: Hamburger SV - Brøndby IF (0-0)
Volksparkstadion (Hamburg), 22-08-2000.
FIRST LEG: FC Zimbru - AC Sparta Praha (0-1)
Stadionul Moldova (Speia), 8-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Obajdin 61').
SECOND LEG: AC Sparta Praha - FC Zimbru (1-0)
Letná (Praha), 23-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Obajdin 57').
FIRST LEG: SK Sturm - SC Feyenoord (2-1)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 8-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Korneev 7'); 1-1 (Schopp [p.] 21'); 2-1 (Schopp [p.] 90').
SECOND LEG: SC Feyenoord - SK Sturm (1-1)
Stadion Feijenoord / De Kuip (Rotterdam), 23-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Reinmayr 56'); 1-1 (Jochemsen 87').
FIRST LEG: Beşiktaş JK - FK Lokomotiv (3-0)
İnönü (İstanbul), 8-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Nihat 11'); 2-0 (Nouma 80'); 3-0 (Karhan 90').
SECOND LEG: FK Lokomotiv - Beşiktaş JK (1-3)
Dynamo Stadion (Moskva), 23-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Nouma 28'); 1-1 (Cherevchenko 51'); 1-2 (Nihat 72'); 1-3 (Tayfur 87').
FIRST LEG: FK Shakhtar - SK Slavia Praha (0-1)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 9-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Ulich 89').
SECOND LEG: SK Slavia Praha - FK Shakhtar (0-2)
Strahov (Praha), 22-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Vorobej 89'); 0-2 (Atelkin 90').
FC St. Gallen - Galatasaray SK
FIRST LEG: FC St. Gallen - Galatasaray SK (1-2)
Hardturm (Zürich), 9-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Amoah 16'); 1-1 (Jardel 39'); 1-2 (Jardel 74').
SECOND LEG: Galatasaray SK - FC St. Gallen (2-2)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 22-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Zellweger [o.g.] 22'); 2-0 (Jardel [p.] 29'); 2-1 (Gane 30'); 2-2 (Amoah 85').
FIRST LEG: AC Milan - NK Dinamo (3-1)
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 9-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Pilipović 20'); 1-1 (Shevchenko 22'); 2-1 (Shevchenko 60'); 3-1 (Comandini 90+').
SECOND LEG: NK Dinamo - AC Milan (0-3)
Maksimir (Zagreb), 22-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Shevchenko 23'); 0-2 (Shevchenko 43'); 0-3 (José Mari 57').
FIRST LEG: FK Dynamo - FK Crvena Zvezda (0-0)
Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv), 9-08-2000.
SECOND LEG: FK Crvena Zvezda - FK Dynamo (1-1)
Crvena Zvezda / Marakana (Beograd), 23-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (B. Bošković 22'); 1-1 (Bel'kevich 33').
Leeds United AFC - TSV München 1860
FIRST LEG: Leeds United AFC - TSV München 1860 (2-1)
Elland Road (Leeds), 9-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (A. Smith 16'); 2-0 (Harte [p.] 71'); 2-1 (Agostino 90').
SECOND LEG: TSV München 1860 - Leeds United AFC (0-1)
Olympiastadion (München), 23-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (A. Smith 46').
FIRST LEG: RSC Anderlecht - FC Porto (1-0)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 9-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Koller 37').
SECOND LEG: FC Porto - RSC Anderlecht (0-0)
Estádio das Antas (Porto), 23-08-2000.
FIRST LEG: KP Polonia - Panathinaïkós AO (2-2)
Stadion Orlen (Płock), 9-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Warzycha 11'); 0-2 (Fyssas 38'); 1-2 (Kielbowicz 45'); 2-2 (Kaliszan 69').
SECOND LEG: Panathinaïkós AO - KP Polonia (2-1)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 23-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Lyberopoulos 30'); 2-0 (Pflipsen [p.] 60'); 2-1 (A. Bąk 86').
FIRST LEG: Herfølge BK - Rangers FC (0-3)
Herfølge Stadion (Herfølge), 9-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Albertz 28'); 0-2 (R. Wallace 31'); 0-3 (Amoruso 60').
SECOND LEG: Rangers FC - Herfølge BK (3-0)
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 23-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (R. Wallace 48'); 2-0 (A. Johnston 78'); 3-0 (Kanchel’skis 89').
FIRST LEG: Dunaferr SE - Rosenborg BK (2-2)
Városi (Győr), 9-08-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Strand 52'); 1-1 (Lengyel 80'); 1-2 (Knudsen 82'); 2-2 (Tököli 85').
SECOND LEG: Rosenborg BK - Dunaferr SE (2-1)
Lerkendal (Trondheim), 23-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Berg 4'); 1-1 (Tököli 17'); 2-1 (Belsvik 48').
Helsingborgs IF - Internazionale FC
FIRST LEG: Helsingborgs IF - Internazionale FC (1-0)
Olympiastadion (Helsingborg), 9-08-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Hansson 82').
SECOND LEG: Internazionale FC - Helsingborgs IF (0-0)
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 23-08-2000.
GROUP STAGE (CHAMPIONS LEAGUE)
Competition Day 1
FK Spartak - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (2-0)
Luzhniki (Moskva), 12-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Titov 51'); 2-0 (Bezrodnyj 89').
AC Sparta Praha - Arsenal FC (0-1)
Letná (Praha), 12-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Sylvinho 33').
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 12-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (C. López 27'); 0-2 (Nedvěd 68'); 0-3 (S. Inzaghi 78').
Olympique Lyonnais - SC Heerenveen (3-1)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 12-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 2'); 2-0 (Houttuin [o.g.] 10'); 2-1 (Talan 35'); 3-1 (Marlet 58').
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 12-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Mols 9'); 2-0 (R. de Boer 19'); 3-0 (Albertz 29'); 4-0 (Van Bronckhorst 72'); 5-0 (Dodds 85').
Galatasaray SK - AS Monaco (3-2)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 12-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Jardel 16'); 2-0 (Hagi 29'); 2-1 (Nonda 50'); 2-2 (Simone [p.] 62'); 3-2 (Capone 80').
Hamburger SV - Juventus FC (4-4)
Volksparkstadion (Hamburg), 13-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Tudor 6'); 1-1 (Yeboah 17'); 1-2 (F. Inzaghi 36'); 1-3 (F. Inzaghi 52'); 2-3 (Mahdavikia 65'); 3-3 (Butt [p.] 72'); 4-3 (N. Kovač 82'); 4-4 (F. Inzaghi [p.] 88').
Rosenborg BK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (3-1)
Lerkendal (Trondheim), 13-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Christian 7'); 1-1 (Berg 18'); 2-1 (F. Johnsen 62'); 3-1 (Skammelsrud 90+').
Helsingborgs IF - FC Bayern München (1-3)
Olympiastadion (Helsingborg), 13-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Scholl 7'); 0-2 (Salihamidžić 48'); 0-3 (Jancker 55'); 1-3 (B. Johansen 90+').
Manchester United FC - RSC Anderlecht (5-1)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 13-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Cole 15'); 2-0 (Irwin [p.] 32'); 3-0 (Sheringham 42'); 4-0 (Cole 50'); 4-1 (Koller 55'); 5-1 (Cole 72').
Philips Stadion (Eindhoven), 13-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Shats'kikh 6'); 1-1 (Lucius 39'); 2-1 (Bruggink 53').
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 13-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Tayfur [p.] 20'); 1-1 (Coco 36'); 2-1 (Bierhoff 44'); 3-1 (Shevchenko [p.] 45+'); 4-1 (Shevchenko 77').
Competition Day 2
Juventus FC - Panathinaïkós AO (2-1)
Stadio delle Alpi (Torino), 19-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Tacchinardi 35'); 1-1 (Goumas 45+'); 2-1 (Trézéguet 83').
FC Bayern München - Rosenborg BK (3-1)
Olympiastadion (München), 19-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Sørensen 38'); 1-1 (Jancker 73'); 2-1 (Élber 77'); 3-1 (Linke 80').
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Helsingborgs IF (4-1)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 19-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Anelka 25'); 1-1 (B. Johansen 45'); 2-1 (Robert 63'); 3-1 (Christian 81'); 4-1 (El-Karkouri 90').
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 19-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Dheedene 80').
FK Dynamo - Manchester United FC (0-0)
Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv), 19-09-2000.
Leeds United AFC - AC Milan (1-0)
Elland Road (Leeds), 19-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Bowyer 90').
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Sporting CP (3-2)
BayArena (Leverkusen), 20-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (André Cruz [Olympic Goal] 12'); 1-1 (Ramelow 65'); 2-1 (Brdarić 73'); 3-1 (Neuville 77'); 3-2 (Sá Pinto [p.] 79').
Arsenal FC - FK Shakhtar (3-2)
Highbury (London), 20-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Bakharev 26'); 0-2 (Vorobej 29'); 1-2 (Wiltord 49'); 2-2 (Keown 85'); 3-2 (Keown 90+').
SS Lazio - AC Sparta Praha (3-0)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 20-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (S. Inzaghi 35'); 2-0 (Simeone 58'); 3-0 (S. Inzaghi 70').
Olympiakós SFP - Olympique Lyonnais (2-1)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 20-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ofori-Quaye 19'); 2-0 (Giovanni 34'); 2-1 (Foé 88').
SK Sturm - Galatasaray SK (3-0)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 20-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Yuran 32'); 2-0 (Schopp 64'); 3-0 (Schupp 82').
Louis II (Monaco), 20-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Van Bronckhorst 8').
Competition Day 3
Hamburger SV - Panathinaïkós AO (0-1)
Volksparkstadion (Hamburg), 26-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Nasiopoulos 36').
Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Bayern München (1-0)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 26-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Leroy 90+').
Rosenborg BK - Helsingborgs IF (6-1)
Lerkendal (Trondheim), 26-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (F. Johnsen 21'); 2-0 (F. Johnsen 29'); 3-0 (Strand 51'); 4-0 (Strand 52'); 5-0 (S. Johansen [o.g.] 65'); 6-0 (F. Johnsen 80'); 6-1 (Prica 90').
PSV - Manchester United FC (3-1)
Philips Stadion (Eindhoven), 26-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Scholes [p.] 3'); 1-1 (Bouma 17'); 2-1 (Van Bommel 38'); 3-1 (Kežman 64').
FK Dynamo - RSC Anderlecht (4-0)
Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv), 26-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Gusin 52'); 2-0 (Shats'kikh 82'); 3-0 (Demetradze 89'); 4-0 (Demetradze 90').
Leeds United AFC - Beşiktaş JK (6-0)
Elland Road (Leeds), 26-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Bowyer 7'); 2-0 (Viduka 12'); 3-0 (Matteo 22'); 4-0 (Bakke 65'); 5-0 (Huckerby 89'); 6-0 (Bowyer 90').
FK Spartak - Sporting CP (3-1)
Luzhniki (Moskva), 27-09-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Sá Pinto 24'); 1-1 (Róbson 45'); 2-1 (Marcão 68'); 3-1 (Marcão 82').
Highbury (London), 27-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ljungberg 43'); 2-0 (Ljungberg 56').
AC Sparta Praha - FK Shakhtar (3-2)
Letná (Praha), 27-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Rosický 54'); 1-1 (Zubov 56'); 2-1 (Horňák 73'); 3-1 (Jarošík 82'); 3-2 (Horňák [o.g.] 84').
Olympiakós SFP - SC Heerenveen (2-0)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 27-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Giovanni 52'); 2-0 (Giovanni 69').
Louis II (Monaco), 27-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Simone 13'); 2-0 (Simone 38'); 3-0 (Simone 41'); 4-0 (Farnerud 77'); 5-0 (Nonda 84').
Galatasaray SK - Rangers FC (3-2)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 27-09-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Bülent Akın 51'); 2-0 (Hakan Ünsal 57'); 3-0 (Jardel 70'); 3-1 (Kanchel’skis 72'); 3-2 (Van Bronckhorst 90').
Competition Day 4
Sporting CP - FK Spartak (0-3)
José Alvalade (Lisboa), 17-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Dimas [o.g.] 16'); 0-2 (Titov 52'); 0-3 (Titov 68').
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 17-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Nedvěd 25'); 1-1 (Pirès 88').
FK Shakhtar - AC Sparta Praha (2-1)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 17-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Jarošík 16'); 1-1 (Gleveckas 35'); 2-1 (Zubov [p.] 88').
SC Heerenveen - Olympiakós SFP (1-0)
Abe Lenstra (Heerenveen), 17-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Jensen 83').
Rangers FC - Galatasaray SK (0-0)
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 17-10-2000.
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 17-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Schopp 39'); 2-0 (Schopp 88').
Panathinaïkós AO - Hamburger SV (0-0)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 18-10-2000.
FC Bayern München - Paris Saint-Germain FC (2-0)
Olympiastadion (München), 18-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Salihamidžić 3'); 2-0 (Paulo Sérgio 89').
Helsingborgs IF - Rosenborg BK (2-0)
Olympiastadion (Helsingborg), 18-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (J. Jansson 32'); 2-0 (Álvaro 77').
Manchester United FC - PSV (3-1)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 18-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Sheringham 8'); 1-1 (Van Bommel 76'); 2-1 (Scholes 82'); 3-1 (Yorke 87').
RSC Anderlecht - FK Dynamo (4-2)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 18-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Kaladze 1'); 1-1 (Vashchuk [o.g.] 10'); 2-1 (Radziński 39'); 3-1 (Radziński 42'); 4-1 (Stoica 45'); 4-2 (Bel'kevich 88').
Beşiktaş JK - Leeds United AFC (0-0)
İnönü (İstanbul), 18-10-2000.
Competition Day 5
Juventus FC - Hamburger SV (1-3)
Stadio delle Alpi (Torino), 24-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Präger 24'); 0-2 (Yeboah 48'); 1-2 (Kovačević 56'); 1-3 (Panadić 62').
FC Bayern München - Helsingborgs IF (0-0)
Olympiastadion (München), 24-10-2000.
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Rosenborg BK (7-2)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 24-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Déhu 17'); 2-0 (Christian 25'); 3-0 (Anelka 35'); 3-1 (George 37'); 3-2 (George 39'); 4-2 (Luccin 45'); 5-2 (Leroy 76'); 6-2 (Robert [p.] 87'); 7-2 (Anelka 90+').
RSC Anderlecht - Manchester United FC (2-1)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 24-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Radziński 15'); 2-0 (Radziński 34'); 2-1 (Irwin [p.] 36').
Olympyjskyj Stadion (Kyïv), 24-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Ooijer 45').
İnönü (İstanbul), 24-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Shevchenko 41'); 0-2 (José Mari 45').
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FK Spartak (1-0)
BayArena (Leverkusen), 25-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ballack 52').
Arsenal FC - AC Sparta Praha (4-2)
Highbury (London), 25-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Parlour 5'); 2-0 (Lauren 8'); 3-0 (Dixon 37'); 3-1 (Labant [p.] 40'); 4-1 (Kanu 51'); 4-2 (Rosický 90+').
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 25-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Vorobej 41'); 1-1 (C. López 48'); 2-1 (Favalli 54'); 3-1 (Verón 58'); 4-1 (C. López 68'); 5-1 (C. López 90+').
SC Heerenveen - Olympique Lyonnais (0-2)
Abe Lenstra (Heerenveen), 25-10-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Malbranque 68'); 0-2 (Marlet 77').
AS Monaco - Galatasaray SK (4-2)
Louis II (Monaco), 25-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Contreras 6'); 2-0 (Bonnal 19'); 3-0 (Simone 22'); 3-1 (Hakan Ünsal 24'); 4-1 (Nonda 26'); 4-2 (Bülent Korkmaz 63').
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 25-10-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Yuran 20'); 2-0 (Prilasnig 90+').
Competition Day 6
Sporting CP - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen (0-0)
José Alvalade (Lisboa), 7-11-2000.
AC Sparta Praha - SS Lazio (0-1)
Letná (Praha), 7-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Ravanelli 43').
FK Shakhtar - Arsenal FC (3-0)
Shakhtjor Stadion (Donets'k), 7-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Atelkin 34'); 2-0 (Vorobej 57'); 3-0 (Bielik 66').
Olympique Lyonnais - Olympiakós SFP (1-0)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 7-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Laigle 2').
Ibrox Park (Glasgow), 7-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Miller 3'); 1-1 (Costinha 39'); 2-1 (Mols 52'); 2-2 (Simone 78').
Galatasaray SK - SK Sturm (2-2)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 7-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ergün [p.] 30'); 1-1 (Yuran 64'); 2-1 (Jardel 75'); 2-2 (Hakan Ünsal [o.g.] 81').
Panathinaïkós AO - Juventus FC (3-1)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 8-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Paulo Sousa 7'); 1-1 (F. Inzaghi 24'); 2-1 (Basinas [p.] 59'); 3-1 (Warzycha 65').
Rosenborg BK - FC Bayern München (1-1)
Lerkendal (Trondheim), 8-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (F. Johnsen 27'); 1-1 (Jeremies 88').
Helsingborgs IF - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-1)
Olympiastadion (Helsingborg), 8-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Anelka 34'); 1-1 (Persson 71').
Manchester United FC - FK Dynamo (1-0)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 8-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Sheringham 18').
Philips Stadion (Eindhoven), 8-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Crasson 9'); 0-2 (Koller 35'); 1-2 (Ramzi 45+'); 2-2 (Ramzi 47'); 2-3 (Youla 90+').
AC Milan - Leeds United AFC (1-1)
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 8-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Matteo 45'); 1-1 (Serginho 67').
Competition Day 7
Manchester United FC - Panathinaïkós AO (3-1)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 21-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Sheringham 48'); 1-1 (Karagounis 64'); 2-1 (Scholes 81'); 3-1 (Scholes 90').
AC Milan - Galatasaray SK (2-2)
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 21-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Jardel 39'); 0-2 (Hasan Şaş 41'); 1-2 (José Mari 48'); 2-2 (Shevchenko [p.] 73').
Luzhniki (Moskva), 22-11-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Sylvinho 2'); 1-1 (Marcão 29'); 2-1 (Marcão 51'); 3-1 (Titov 76'); 4-1 (Róbson 82').
FC Bayern München - Olympique Lyonnais (1-0)
Olympiastadion (München), 22-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Jeremies 55').
RSC Anderlecht - SS Lazio (1-0)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 22-11-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Radziński 83').
Competition Day 8
Arsenal FC - FC Bayern München (2-2)
Highbury (London), 5-12-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Henry 4'); 2-0 (Kanu 55'); 2-1 (Tarnat 56'); 2-2 (Scholl 67'). [The game started with a delay of 25 minutes due to a bomb threat.]
Olympique Lyonnais - FK Spartak (3-0)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 5-12-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Marlet 2'); 2-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 31'); 3-0 ("Sonny" Anderson 41').
SS Lazio - Leeds United AFC (0-1)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 5-12-2000. Goals: 0-1 (A. Smith 80').
SK Sturm - Manchester United FC (0-2)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 6-12-2000. Goals: 0-1 (Scholes 18'); 0-2 (Giggs 89').
Galatasaray SK - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-0)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 6-12-2000. Goals: 1-0 (Ümit [p.] 51').
Competition Day 9
Olympique Lyonnais - Arsenal FC (0-1)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 13-02-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Henry 59').
FC Bayern München - FK Spartak (1-0)
Olympiastadion (München), 13-02-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Élber 79').
Leeds United AFC - RSC Anderlecht (2-1)
Elland Road (Leeds), 13-02-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Stoica 68'); 1-1 (Harte 75'); 2-1 (Bowyer 87').
SK Sturm - Panathinaïkós AO (2-0)
Arnold-Schwarzenegger-Stadion (Graz), 14-02-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Haas 60'); 2-0 (Kocijan 85').
AC Milan - Paris Saint-Germain FC (1-1)
Giuseppe Meazza (Milano), 14-02-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Leonardo 27'); 1-1 (Anelka 30').
Competition Day 10
Panathinaïkós AO - SK Sturm (1-2)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 20-02-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Schopp 25'); 0-2 (Haas 42'); 1-2 (Goumas 73').
Paris Saint-Germain FC - AC Milan (1-1)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 20-02-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Robert 75'); 1-1 (José Mari 90+').
Arsenal FC - Olympique Lyonnais (1-1)
Highbury (London), 21-02-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Bergkamp 33'); 1-1 (Edmílson 90').
FK Spartak - FC Bayern München (0-3)
Luzhniki (Moskva), 21-02-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Scholl 17'); 0-2 (Scholl [p.] 75'); 0-3 (Paulo Sérgio 87').
RSC Anderlecht - Leeds United AFC (1-4)
Parc Astrid / Constant vanden Stock (Bruxelles), 21-02-2001. Goals: 0-1 (A. Smith 13'); 0-2 (Viduka 34'); 0-3 (A. Smith 38'); 1-3 (Koller 76'); 1-4 (Harte [p.] 81').
Competition Day 11
Highbury (London), 6-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Henry 82').
Olympique Lyonnais - FC Bayern München (3-0)
Stade de Gerland (Lyon), 6-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Govou 13'); 2-0 (Govou 21'); 3-0 (Laigle 71').
SS Lazio - RSC Anderlecht (2-1)
Stadio Olimpico (Roma), 6-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (C. López [Olympic Goal] 40'); 1-1 (Stoica 49'); 2-1 (Baronio 77').
Panathinaïkós AO - Manchester United FC (1-1)
OAKA / Spýros Loúis (Athína), 7-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Seitaridis 25'); 1-1 (Scholes 90').
Galatasaray SK - AC Milan (2-0)
Ali Sami Yen (İstanbul), 7-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Hagi 20'); 2-0 (Jardel 86').
Competition Day 12
Manchester United FC - SK Sturm (3-0)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 13-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Butt 5'); 2-0 (Sheringham 20'); 3-0 (Keane 86').
Paris Saint-Germain FC - Galatasaray SK (2-0)
Parc des Princes (Paris), 13-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Christian 4'); 2-0 (Christian 23'). [In minute 59, the game was interrupted for almost half an hour after some riots between French and Turkish fans.]
FC Bayern München - Arsenal FC (1-0)
Olympiastadion (München), 14-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Élber 10').
FK Spartak - Olympique Lyonnais (1-1)
Luzhniki (Moskva), 14-03-2001. Goals: 1-0 (Parfjonov [p.] 4'); 1-1 ("Sonny" Anderson [p.] 68').
Leeds United AFC - SS Lazio (3-3)
Elland Road (Leeds), 14-03-2001. Goals: 0-1 (Ravanelli 21'); 1-1 (Bowyer 28'); 1-2 (Mihajlović [p.] 29'); 2-2 (Wilcox 43'); 3-2 (Viduka 62'); 3-3 (Mihajlović 90+').
1/4 FINALS
Manchester United FC - FC Bayern München
FIRST LEG: Manchester United FC - FC Bayern München (0-1)
Old Trafford (Manchester), 3-04-2001. Attendance: 67.500. Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (SPA). Goals: 0-1 (Paulo Sérgio 85').
Manchester United FC
Barthez; G. Neville, Brown, Stam, Silvestre; Beckam (Yorke 86'), Scholes, Keane, Giggs; Solskjær, Cole
FC Bayern München
Kahn; Linke, Kuffour, Andersson, Lizarazu; Jeremies, Effenberg, Salihamidžić, Scholl (Paulo Sérgio 77'); Élber, Jancker (Zickler 69')
SECOND LEG: FC Bayern München - Manchester United FC (2-1)
Olympiastadion (München), 18-04-2001. Attendance: 60.000. Referee: Vítor Manuel Melo Pereira (POR). Goals: 1-0 (Élber 5'); 2-0 (Scholl 40'); 2-1 (Giggs 49').
FC Bayern München
Kahn; Linke, Kuffour, Andersson, Sagnol; Jeremies, Tarnat, Effenberg, Scholl (Paulo Sérgio 88'); Élber (Santa Cruz 64'), Jancker (Zickler 35')
Manchester United FC
Barthez; G. Neville, Brown (Chadwick 85'), Stam, Silvestre; Scholes, Keane, Butt (Solskjær 78'), Giggs; Yorke (Sheringham 66'), Cole
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|